Men’s hockey

Friday’s results

Notre Dame 2, Michigan State 0

Quinnipiac 4, St. Lawrence 2

Clarkson 3, Colgate 2

Merrimack 5, Boston 2

Maine 6, UConn 4

UMass Lowell 3, Vermont 1

Western Michigan 5, Miami 2

Lake Superior State 4, Ferris State 2

Michigan 4, Arizona State 1

Army 5, Long Island 0

Canisius 5, Niagara 1

UMass 3, Boston College 2, 2 OT

Michigan Tech 6, Northern Michigan 1

Wisconsin 2, Ohio State 1, OT

UND 4, Omaha 2

First period -- 1. UND, Mark Senden 3 PP (Judd Caulfield 5, Jasper Weatherby 6) 7:29

Second period -- 2. UNO, Brock Bremer 6 (Kevin Conley 9) 0:27; 3. UND, Jake Sanderson 2 PP (Jacob Bernard-Docker 12, Jasper Weatherby 7) 8:41

Third period -- 4. UNO, Jack Randl 5 (Martin Sundberg 4, Jason Smallidge 10) 17:17; 5. UND, Weatherby 11 PP (Sanderson 9, Bernard-Docker 13) 18:42; 6. UND, Caulfield 4 SH empty net 19:48

Penalties -- Jake Harrison, UNO, tripping 6:42 first; Riese Gaber, UND, slashing 14:52 first; Nate Knoepke, UNO, tripping 8:20 second; Ethan Frisch, UND, holding 8:54 second; Brock Bremer, UNO, hooking 12:09 second; Jacob Bernard-Docker, UND, interference 2:47 third; Jason Smallidge, UNO, interference 18:07 third; Tyler Weiss, UNO, game misconduct 18:07 third; Mark Senden, UND, hooking 19:18 third; Griffin Ness, UND, cross-checking 19:58 third; Nolan Sullivan, UNO, cross-checking 19:58 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 8-8-14--30; UNO: Isaiah Saville 13-11-9--33

Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, UNO 6-20

Power plays -- UND 3-4, UNO 0-4

Attendance -- 1,979

Referees -- Joe Sullivan and Brandon Schmitt

Linesmen -- Nate Stanton and Sam Rankin

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:



Girls basketball

N.D. East Region tournament

Saturday’s play-in games

No. 11 Fargo North at No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 GF Central at No. 7 Fargo South, 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Wahpeton at No. 8 Valley City, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Wahpeton/Valley City winner at No. 1 GF Red River

No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 West Fargo

Central/South winner at No. 2 Devils Lake

North/Sheyenne winner at No. 3 Fargo Davies



Friday’s results

Hawley 62, Frazee 28

Midway-Minto 60, North Border 25

Halftime: Midway-Minto 38, North Border 9

North Border -- Addi Brown 10, Kierra Helland 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 5

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 22, April Schmitz 16, Elyse McMillan 6, Kenady Slominski 12, Sophie Schuster 4



Clearbrook-Gonvick 72, Win-E-Mac 35

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 37, Win-E-Mac 17

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 9, Kaylee Faldet 8, Annabell Phillips 17, Dana Melby 23, Kaylee Westrum 6, Ella Engen 9

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 4, Bret Dychamp 2, Kianna Tadman 6, Nadelly Neubert 2, Alivia Winter 5, Grace Kaupang 2, Alyssa Morberg 1, Savahanna Svalen 13



Thursday’s results

Fergus Falls 83, Moorhead 48

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50, Northern Freeze 40

Goodridge-Grygla 57, Red Lake Co. Central 50

GF Red River 68, Devils Lake 50

Halftime: Red River 41, Devils Lake 26

Devils Lake -- Jenna Frelich 3, Malayna Barendt 8, Rachel Dahlen 12, Ramsey Brown 11, Jailyn Martinson 12, Karli Krogfoss 4

GF Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 16, Alex Page 15, Hannah Litzinger 9, Ella Fosse 8, Jasmine Sondrol 8, Jade Azure 6, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Emily Robson 2, Brianna Hendrickson 1



Fargo Davies 64, GF Central 38

Halftime: Fargo Davies 33, GF Central 13

Fargo Davies -- Selensky 2, Leingang 3, R. Wacha 10, Fey 8, A. Safranski 4, Burton 7, A. Wacha 2, T. Safranski 3, Koenig 2, Wild 14, Franks 3, Haman 4, Everson 2

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 15, Morgan Hallgren 1, Maddie Myrold 4, Sophia Roehl 2, Aspen Thompson 3, Alli Dub 2, Haley Gereau 9, Lauren Reardon 2



Park Christian 44, EGF Sacred Heart 41

Halftime: Park Christian 22, Sacred Heart 14

EGF Sacred Heart -- Sydney Lloyd 10, Grace Vonesh 8, Bella Knudson 6, Ava Knudson 2, Abby Zwilling 4, Avery Horken 1

Park Christian -- Edin Tofibam 15, Abby Bryant 9, Avery Aakre 3, Jenna Reimche 2, Kaylee Endreson 3, Annika Johnson 2, Brooke Kansas 8, Belle Suckert 2



Crookston 60, Perham 43

Halftime: Perham 23, Crookston 14

Crookston -- Emma Borowicz 23, Halle Winjum 11, Hayden Winjum 9, Emma Boll 7, Abby Borowicz 5, Emma Osborn 5

Perham -- Sydney Anderson 11, Katie Johnson 10, Willow Thiel 9, Stella Raser 8, Mya Morris 3, Grayce Mickelson 2



Roseau 69, Mountain Iron-Buhl 57

Halftime: Roseau 33, Mountain Iron-Buhl 28

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 22, Julia Braaten 23, Faith Berger 2, Morgan Boroos 3, Anya Severson 2, Emma Bassingthwaite 1, Shavonda Bender 9, Nevaeh Fletcher 7

Mountain Iron-Buhl -- Jacie Kvas 8, Hali Savela 13, Jordan Zubich 11, Sage Ganyo 15, Ava Butler 6, Lauren Maki 4



Ada-Borup 57, Win-E-Mac 30

Halftime: Ada-Borup 30, Win-E-Mac 10

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 5, Bret DuChamp 1, Nadelly Neubert 8, Alivia Winter 9, Grace Kaupang 1, Alyssa Morberg 4, Savahanna Svalen 2

Ada-Borup -- Grace Kroshus 10, Sarah Prodzinski 5, Izabel Marcussen 6, Alex Tingum 12, Kaya Lee 5, Emma Stewart 4, Dyllan Miller 14, Morgan Smart 1



N.D. Class B

Thursday’s results

N.D. Region 1

Championship

Central Cass 58, Kindred 52, OT

N.D. Region 3

Championship

Carrington 62, Linton-HMB 51, 2 OT

N.D. Region 5

Championship

Wilton-Wing 44, Center-Stanton 30

N.D. Region 6

Championship

Glenburn 47, Rugby 45

N.D. Region 7

Championship

Hettinger-Scranton 40, Heart River 37

N.D. Region 8

Championship

Kenmare 52, Trenton 50



N.D. Region 2

Thursday’s championship

Grafton 63, Thompson 50

Halftime: Grafton 38, Thompson 22

Thompson -- Olvia Dick 9, Mackenzie Hughes 27, Sydney Schwabe 5, Mya Krogstad 2, Madeleine Stefonowicz 7

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 16, Carlee Sieben 16, Reagan Hanson 5, Cassie Sieben 6, Cassie Erickson 4, Walker Demers 16



N.D. Region 4

Thursday’s championship

Langdon-E-M 48, Four Winds-Minn. 42

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 26, Four Winds-Minn. 18

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Ezura Rainbow 16, Myona Dauphinais 13, Mahpiya Jackson 12, Makisha Cavanaugh 1

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Kaylee Lowery 14, Morgan Freije 9, Cora Badding 9, Jaya Henderson 9, Lexis Olson 2, Jalynn Swanson 2, Whitney Pankratz 3

All-Region 4

Quinn Neppl, Benson County; Rozalind Strong, Dunseith; Myona Dauphinais, Ezura Rainbow, Mahpiya Jackson, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Morgan Freije Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Senior Athlete of the year -- Kaylee Lowery, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Region 4 coach of the year -- Gus Kueber, Nelson County

Athletic director of the year -- Elliott Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne



N.D. state Class B tournament

Quarterfinals, March 4, Minot

Grafton (No. 2 seed) vs. Glenburn (Second random draw), noon

Kenmare (No. 3) vs. Wilton-Wing (Third random draw), 2:30 p.m.

Central Cass (No. 1) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (First random draw), 6:30 p.m.

Carrington (No. 4) vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 5), 9 p.m.



N.D. West Region

Saturday’s play-in games

Williston (No. 11) at Mandan (No. 5)

Belcourt (No. 10) at Minot (No. 7)

Dickinson (No. 9) at Bismarck St. Mary’s (No. 8)

March 2 games

Quarterfinals

St. Mary’s-Dickinson winner at Bismarck Century (No. 1)

Jamestown (No. 5) at Bismarck High (No. 4)

Minot-Belcourt winner at Watford City (No. 2)

Mandan-Williston winner at Bismarck Legacy (No. 3)



Boys basketball

Friday’s results

Midway-Minto 71, May-Port-CG 54

Enderlin 56, Kindred 54

Oak Grove 75, Northern Cass 70

Lisbon 62, Tri-State 45

Sacred Heart 99, Clearbrook-Gonvick 75

Halftime: Sacred Heart 50, Clearbrook-Gonvick 34

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 18, Cullen Rohrich 3, Isaac Zavoral 8, Carmello Rojas 2, Ethan Arntson 4, Zach Martin 10, Beau Votava 8, Kobe Tomkinson 34, Gage Wavra 1

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kolton Schultz 10, Lane Cadreau 2, Logan Westrum 13, Sam Wishard 3, Aiden Churness 2, Alex Churness 2, Alex Dawson 31, Wyatt Buer 7, Mike Roy 2, Kyle Gerlofs 2, Avery Lavine 1

Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “We got off to a terrific start with some full court pressure defense and we made a lot of three point attempts. We moved the ball well and got the ball deep into the defense and made the right decisions and limited our turnovers. Defensively we played a sound game and we rebounded the ball with great positioning, our bigs moved guys around and our guards came in and finished the possession with a rebound. Great team win.”



Grafton 52, Thompson 38

Halftime: Grafton 32, Thompson 11

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 15, William Jiskra 16, Tommy Kern 3, Stevan Garza 4, Justin Garza 14

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 9, Sam Roller 7, Jakob Starcevic 7, Kyle Odenbach 15



Larimore 48, Park River/F-L 46

Halftime: Larimore 29, Park River/F-L 17

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rowsinski 6, Jake Olson 15, Mitch Shirek 2, Brady Omdahl 9, Sam Hagen 14

Larimore -- Bode Gram 18, Ryan Sletten 17, Avery Gratton 6, Allen Farrell 5, Bo Salander 2



Hillsboro-CV 63, Finley-Sharon/H-P 32

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 30, Finley-Sharon/H-P 17

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Owen Zerface 5, Xyler Carlson 12, Blake Jacobson 7, Landon Koenig 8

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Aaron Cooper 2, Gannon Limke 20, Parker Gallagher 2, Jackson Anderson 16, Luke Dryburgh 2, Peter Dryburgh 5, Jack Paulsrud 2, Caden Waterworth 8, Jacob Brandt 6



North Border 71, Cavalier 47

Halftime: North Border 34, Cavalier 21

Cavalier -- Coby Morden 1, Brodie Cluchie 14, Brannin Cleem 3, Talan Devine 5, Caden DeMers 4, Brysen Cleem 6, Isaiah Lopez 1, Daniel Hinkle 13

North Border -- Jaden Lee 19, TJ Cosley 20, Jaxen Johnson 12, Rhett Karel 4, Loghan Nupdal 2, Ayden Stainbrook 14



Stephen-Argyle 72, Kittson Co. Central 38

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 44, Kittson Co. Central 14

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 10, Jason Lindgren 10, Colin McGregor 3, Zach McGlynn 21, Riley Clausen 2, Colten Pagnac 14, Aiden Anderson 2, Kole Szczepanski 10

Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken 17, Brandon Ristad 4, C Schmiedeberg 10, Kaden Vig 1, Andrew Knutson 6



Warroad 53, Thief River Falls 37

Halftime: Warroad 29, Thief River Falls 20

Warroad -- Evan Grover 11, Dylan Fox 19, Cole Spenst 9, Daniel Rose 3, Kyle Thompson 4, Virgil Laznicka 7

Thief River Falls -- Jack Onkka 2, Jack Rosendahl 5, Aidan Strandberg 2, Brevyn Lingen 18, Trevor Rose 2, Jack Manning 8



International Falls 71, Roseau 56

Halftime: International Falls 30, Roseau 27

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 18, Steele Walsh 4, Clive Gordon 2, David Nelson 20, Tyler Dirks 2, Peter Vandewege 6, Oliver Nelson 4

International Falls -- Riley Larson 16, Jesse Forsythe 6, T. Budis 10, Cullen Rein 12, Jett Tomczak 27



Red Lake Co. 59, Northern Freeze 45

Halftime: Red Lake Co. 31, Northern Freeze 21

Northern Freeze -- Keaton Klegstad 16, Thomas Hanson 8, Jaacks SPilde 7, Austin Kautzman 4, Braxton Boe 4, Jade Werb 4, Jake Knutson 2

Red Lake County -- Isaiah Olson 17, Eric Gieseke 15, Gerald Melin 9, Bailey Hince 7, Brody Moen 5, Jake Duden 4, Carter Williams 2



East Region tournament

Saturday’s play-in games

No. 9 Valley City at No. 8 GF Red River, 1 p.m.

No. 10 GF Central at No. 7 Fargo South, 6:30 p.m.

No. 11 Devils Lake at No. 6 Fargo North, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Red River/Valley City winner at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne

No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 Wahpeton

Fargo South/Central winner at No. 2 West Fargo

North/Devils Lake winner at No. 3 Fargo Davies

Thursday’s results

Fertile-Beltrami 64, Fosston 59

Perham 64, Barnesville 51

Breckenridge 84, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65

Park Rapids 79, Detroit Lakes 71

Alexandria 56, Fergus Falls 40

Cass Lake-Bena 79, Blackduck 41

Pequot Lakes 73, Pine River-Backus 44

GF Red River 73, Devils Lake 49

Halftime: Red River 30, Devils Lake 29

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 27, Zachary Kraft 16, Logan Arason 15, Brady McQuillan 5, Ryan Muizelaar 4, Carter Stinson 2, Gunnar Heuchert 2, Carter Byron 2

Devils Lake -- Hayden Hofstad 21, Ben Heilman 9, Drew Hofstad 6, Keauno Newton 5, Jackson Baeth 4, Sam Enget 2, Gannon Gefroh 2



Fargo Davies 91, GF Central 45

Halftime: Davies 51, Central 22

GF Central -- Mason Love 8, Ty Lorenz 3, Alex Barbot 9, Sam Strandell 6, Joe Newton 12, Mason Gravseth 7

Fargo Davies -- Mason Klabo 5, Ian Motschenbacher 21, LaTrel Davis 18, Raymond Brown 4, Owen Hektner 20, Kaden Braaflat 1, Brady Sauvageau 13, Max Froslie 2, Levi Olson 2, Karter Witte 2, Jacob Prudhomme 2



West Region tournament

Saturday’s play-in games

Watford City (No. 11) at Bismarck Century

Williston (No. 10) at Bismarck St. Mary’s (No. 7)

Dickinson (No. 9) at Belcourt (No. 8)

March 2 games

Quarterfinals

Belcourt-Dickinson winner at Minot (No. 1)

Mandan (No. 5) at Bismarck Legacy (No. 4)

St. Mary’s-Williston winner at Jamestown (No. 2)

Century-Watford City winner at Bismarck High (No. 3)



N.D. District 5

At Jamestown

Friday’s results

LaMoure-L-M 56, Carrington 33

Ellendale 59, Griggs Midkota 39

Oakes 56, Barnes County North 38

Saturday’s semifinals

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. LaMoure-L-M, 6 p.m.

Ellendale vs. Oakes, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s games

Region qualifiers, 4:30 and 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.



N.D. District 7

At New Rockford

Friday’s results

Harvey-Wells County 60, Benson County 55

New Rockford-Sheyenne 63, Warwick 53

Dakota Prairie 61, Lakota 49

Saturday’s games

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Dakota Prairie, 7 p.m.

Monday’s games

Region qualifiers, 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.



N.D. District 8

Friday’s results

St. John 70, Rolla 38

Halftime: St. John 37, Rolla 15

St. John -- Brayton Baker 19, Luke Lunday 2, Jaeton Parisien 11, Michael Dunn 16, Caden Belgarde 10, Gannyn Monette 6, Isaac Charbonneau 2, Cadyn Lafountain 4

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 15, Deryk Thomas 14, Mitchell Leas 5, Nicholas Mears 2, Hiarrison Longie 2



North Star 63, Rolette-Wolford 49

Halftime: North Star 34, Rolette-Wolford 24

Rolette-Wolford -- Tyrel Yoder 2, Montgomery Grant 5, Blake Mattson 3, Ben Kraft 2, Kaleb Poitra 6, Josh Belgarde 11, Braydon Ortiz 3, Carter Casavant 9, Nate Tastad 8

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 9, Karsen Simon 3, Parker Simon 13, Dane Hagler 14, Drew Nicholas 1, Tommy Nikolaisen 5, Hayden Hagler 12, Caleb Svir 6



Saturday’s games

Semifinals

St. John at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1), 5 p.m.

North Star at Dunseith (No. 2), 6:30 p.m.

Monday’s games

Region-qualifiers, 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.



N.D. District 11

Friday’s results

Bottineau 71, Westhope-Newburg 41

Rugby 60, TGU 51

Drake-Anamoose 68, Nedrose 37



Boys hockey

Thursday’s results

Grand Rapids 3, Moorhead 1

Prairie Centre at Detroit Lakes, canceled

Roseau 3, EGF Senior High 2, OT

First period -- 1. R, Gavin Gunderson (Thor Byfuglien, Max Strand) 6:12; 2. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Brandon Anderson, Landon Parker) 14:38

Second period -- 3. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg (Seth Aker, Garrett Beauchamp) 11:34; 4. R, Strand (Byfuglien) 16:31

Overtime -- 5. R, Strand (Paul Huglen) 4:56

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cole Quirk 26; R: Andrew Tuttle 30



Crookston 4, Park Rapids 3, OT

First period -- 1. PR, Jaxson Lund PP (Alex Nordin, Brody Hagen) 1:12; 2. C, Alex Longoria (Kaleb Thingelstad, Noah Kiel) 15:28; 3. C, Thingelstad (Longoria, Gavin Anderson) 16:10

Second period -- 4. C, Jack Doda PP (Thingelstad, Kadin Edwards) 11:11; 5. PR, Sam Meier (Lund, Josh Hillukka) 13:40

Third period -- 6. PR, Nash Mitchell PP (Hagen) 16:26

Overtime -- 7. C, Thingelstad 3:05

Goalie saves -- C: Carter Nelson 8-7-9-4--28; PR: Sawyer Torkelson 13-9-3-5--31



Lake of the Woods 5, Bagley-Fosston 3

First period -- 1. LOW, Cole Cook (Charlie Eck) 7:26; 2. LOW, Eck (Kajun Krause) 12:26; 3. BF, Markus Olson (Eric Gerbacht, Logan Merschman) 14:31

Second period -- 4. LOW, Eck (Stephen Harris, K. Krause) 4:15

Third period -- 5. BF, Alex Rolfson (Merschman, Olson) 4:33; 6. BF, Olson (Rolfson, Merschman) 7:59; 7. LOW, Stephen Harris 8:17; 8. LOW, Gabe Krause (Eck, Cook) 16:13

Goalie saves -- BF: Brycen Olson 46; LOW: Riley Stromlund 34



N.D. state tournament

Friday’s semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

GF Central 6, Fargo South/Shanley 0

First period -- 1. GFC, Chase Spicer (Joey Kennelly) :30; 2. GFC, Kennelly (Braden Panzer, Spicer) 4:34; 3. GFC, Dom Gerszewski 11:30; 4. GFC, Spicer (Panzer, Kennelly) 14:01

Second period -- 5. GFC, Gerszewski (Connor Litzinger) 16:29

Third period -- 6. GFC, Joey Riskey (Carson Seng, Litzinger) 14:05

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 1-9-7 --17, Jack Jahnke x-x-0 -- 0; FSS: Zach Sandy 11-7-12 --30

RELATED:



Red River 6, West Fargo 0

First period -- 1. RR, Jake Grandstrand PP (Mikey Coleman, Matt Scribner) 8:56

Second period -- 2. RR, Coleman (Carter Sproule, Brendan Mullen) 5:53; 3. RR, Morgan Hoefs (Scribner, Drew Melland) 7:14; 4. Landon Langenstein (Justin Wasvick) 10:47

Third period -- 5. RR, Carson Skarperud (Wyatt LeDuc) 12:07; 6. RR, Dillion Jackson 16:10

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 4-5-3--12; WF: Brayden Johnson 10-31-6--47, Xavier Baker X-X-2--2



Saturday’s games

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place, West Fargo vs. Fargo South/Shanley, 12:30 p.m.

Championship, GF Central vs. Red River, 6:45 p.m.



Girls hockey

Thursday’s results

Roseau 6, EGF Senior High 0

First period -- 1. R, Jordyn Bergstrom (Kate Helgeson, Sophie Helgeson) 9:50; 2. R, Mariah Huglen (K. Helgeson, Memphis Mertens) 11:45

Second period -- 3. R, Payton Remick (Huglen, Molly Jensen) 8:15; 4. R, S. Helgeson (K. Helgeson, Mertens) 10:10

Third period -- 5. R, Mertens (K. Helgeson, S. Helgeson) 1:27; 6. R, Huglen (K. Helgeson, S. Helgeson) 5:32

Goalie saves -- R: Josie Johnson 1-5-3 -- 9; EGF: Ashley Corbett 9-18-17 -- 44



N.D. state tournament

Friday’s semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Fargo North-South 4, GF KnightRiders 2

First period -- 1. GF, Emily Becker (Hannah Gray) 3:21; 2. FNS, Abby Promersberger (Isabelle Puhl) 8:03

Second period -- 3. GF, Shaley Richards (Morgan Stenseth) 16:02; 4. FNS, Madelyn Rohrich (Rylee Bartz) 5:29; 5. FNS, Bartz 1:41

Third period -- 6. FNS, Promersberger (Puhl) 16:00

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 41; FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 16

RELATED:



Fargo Davies 6, Bismarck 1

First period -- 1. FD, Kaia Johnson (Olivia Opheim) 4:57

Second period -- 2. FD, Johnson (Sage Kracke, Kylie Zimmerman) 4:17; 3. FD, Zimmerman 6:59; 4. FD, Josie Froslie (Morgan Sauvageau) 16:32

Third period -- 5. FD, Sauvageau (Kylie Autrey) 2:57; 6. FD, Krace (Opheim, Johnson) 3:18; 7. B, Brenna Curl (Ava Krikorian, Cameron Schmidt) 11:44

Goalie saves -- B: Karsyn Hellman 19, Brooklyn Skjeret 3; FD: Kennedy Cook 22

RELATED:



Saturday’s games

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place, 10 a.m. Grand Forks KnightRiders vs. Bismarck

Championship, 4 p.m., Fargo Davies vs. Fargo North-South



Prep wrestling

Friday’s results

Thief River Falls 37, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 35

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21

Thief River Falls 38, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 30



Prep gymnastics

N.D. state meet

At Jamestown High School

Friday’s team results

Dickinson 148.500, Valley City 145.750, Jamestown 144.400, Bismarck Legacy 144.017, Grand Forks 134.783, Bismarck Century 131.583, Mandan 128.283, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 125.783



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

Omaha 80, Denver 76

S.D. State 67, Kansas City 49



Big Ten

Thursday’s result

Northwestern 67, Minnesota 59

Halftime: Minnesota 31, Northwestern 25

Northwestern -- Boo Buie 25, Miller Kopp 15, Robbie Beran 6, Chase Audige 4, Pete Nance 4, Ty Berry 6, Ryan Young 5, Anthony Gaines 2

Minnesota -- Marcus Carr 21, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 13, Brandon Johnson 10, Eric Curry 9, Tre; Williams 4, Sam Freeman 2



North Star

Thursday’s semifinals

Bellevue 73, Valley City State 63

Dakota State 66, Mayville State 65

Halftime: Dakota State 34, Mayville State 25

Dakota State -- Gairges Daow 13, Jordan Lynn 12, Gavin Schipper 11, Ronnie Latting 11, Gare Ewefada 7, Lamarr Wood 10, Cole Bruhn 2

Mayville State -- Keiron Goodwin 15, Xavier Towne 8, John Ketchel 6, Latrelle Franklin 4, Iker Cruz 4, Thomas Gieske 14, Winder Joseph 8, Najee Brown-Henderson 4, Carl Snyder 2



Saturday’s championship

Dakota State at Bellevue, 5 p.m.



NSIC

Thursday’s results

Wayne State 73, St. Cloud State 70

Northern State 87, Augustana 84

Friday’s quarterfinals

Minot State 90, Upper Iowa 85

MSU Moorhead 73, MSU Mankato 61, 2 OT

Saturday’s semifinals

MSU Moorhead over Wayne State by COVID-19 forfeit; Northern State vs. Minot State, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s championship

MSU Moorhead vs. Northern State/Minot State winner, 4 p.m.



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

Denver 94, Omaha 82

S.D. State 73, Kansas City 53



North Star

Thursday’s semifinals

Bellevue 83, Dickinson State 58

Dakota State 72, Mayville State 55

Halftime: Dakota State 31, Mayville State 23

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 12, Danneka Voegeli 12, Erin Walcker 9, CJ Decker 6, Kayla Rocholl 3, Heather Elfering 6, Stephanie Miller 5, Sydney Magsam 2

Dakota State -- Jessi Giles 12, Courtney Menning 8, Elsie Aslesen 8, Lexi Robson 6, Ashlyn Macdonald 2, Savannah Walsdorf 13, Shaylee DeBeer 10, Morgan Koepsell 9, Cheylee Nagel 4



Saturday’s championship

Bellevue at Dakota State, 7 p.m.



NSIC

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Minnesota Duluth 78, Sioux Falls 64

Augustana 77, MSU Moorhead 73

Friday’s semifinals

Bemidji State 71, Concordia-St. Paul 70

St. Cloud State 70, MSU Mankato 68



College softball

Summit League

Friday’s results

Texas Tech 6, N.D. State 1

Southeast Missouri State 6, N.D. State 2

Missouri State 12, Western Illinois 2

Missouri State 3, Omaha 1

Omaha 13, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 0

Western Illinois 14, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 3

South Dakota vs. Furman (Greenville, S.C.), postponed

Big Ten

Friday’s result

Minnesota 2-1, Maryland 1-2



College volleyball

Friday’s result

Minnesota vs. Michigan, postponed



Women’s soccer

Summit League

Friday’s results

N.D. State 3, Omaha 2, OT

Denver 2, South Dakota 1

Kansas City 1, Western Illinois 0

S.D. State 2, Oral Roberts 0



College baseball

Friday’s result

N.D. State 7, Saint Louis 4



Men’s tennis

Friday’s result

Minnesota 4, Northwestern 3



Women’s tennis

Friday’s result

Northwestern 6, Minnesota 1