College football

FCS Stats poll

Ranking, team, record, points, last week

1. North Dakota State, 2-0, 1,000 (40 first-place votes), 1

2. James Madison, 1-0, 952, 2

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

3. South Dakota State, 1-0, 918, 5

4. Weber State, 0-0, 882, 4

5. Northern Iowa, 0-1, 785, 3

6. Villanova, 0-0, 782, 8

7. Illinois State, 0-0, 730, 9

8. Kennesaw State, 0-0, 686, 10

9. Nicholls, 1-0, 665, 14

10. Furman, 1-0, 658, 15

11. Wofford, 1-0, 565, 16

12. Eastern Washington, 0-0, 5-2, 18

13. Albany, 0-0, 475, 17

14. North Dakota, 1-0, 401, unranked

15. New Hampshire, 0-0, 392, 20

16. Jacksonville State, 3-1, 347, unranked

17. Sam Houston State, 0-0, 326, 22

18. Southeastern Louisiana, 0-0, 322, 21

19. McNeese, 1-0, 220, 21

20. Monmouth, 0-0, 212, 23

21. Southeast Missouri, 0-1, 161, 25

22. Tarleton, 1-1, 159, unranked

23. Tennessee Tech, 1-0, 132, unranked

24. Elon, 1-0, 129, unranked

25. Delaware, 0-0, 126, unranked

Others receiving votes (on at least two ballots): Austin Peay 125, Southern Illinois 83, The Citadel 42, Youngstown State 32, ETSU 23, Jackson State 22, Chattanooga 21, San Diego 19, Richmond 18, South Carolina State 14, UC Davis 13, Idaho 12, Stony Brook 11, Maine 7, UT Martin 7



College hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Boston College (27), 15-3-1, 783, 1

2. North Dakota (12), 17-4-1, 771, 2

3. Minnesota State (1), 15-2-1, 715, 3

4. Minnesota, 19-5-0, 682, 4

5. Wisconsin, 15-8-1, 623, 5

6. St. Cloud State, 14-8-0, 581, 6

7. Michigan, 12-8-0, 517, 7

8. Boston University, 9-2-0, 515, 11

9. Massachusetts, 11-5-3, 475, 10

10. Minnesota Duluth, 12-8-2, 447, 8

11. Omaha, 13-8-1, 391, 9

12. Quinnipiac, 13-5-4, 390, 12

13. Bowling Green, 17-8-1, 258, 14

14. Providence, 9-6-4, 249, 15

15. Clarkson, 9-7-4, 236, 13

16. American International, 13-3-0, 179, 16

17. Northeastern, 9-6-2, 171, 16

18. Lake Superior State, 12-4-3, 157, 20

19. Bemidji State, 9-6-3, 104, NR

20. Michigan Tech, 14-8-1, 34, 18

Others receiving votes: Army 31, Connecticut 27



Monday’s result

Quinnipiac 7, Long Island 1



Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Sebeka 59, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 55

Nevis 63, Blackduck 37

EGF Senior High 62, Climax-Fisher 35

Halftime: EGF Senior High 29, Climax-Fisher 21

Climax-Fisher -- Jenna Vasek 6, Ella Reitmeier 5, Ava Larson 2, Trinity Erickson 3, Halle Reitmeier 7, Ella Paulsrud 6, Gracie Rouland 6

EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 6, Halle Carpenter 2, Maddy Manger 4, Kadynn Melquist 2, Megan Dauksavage 2, Brynn Havis 14, Caitlin Hovde 7, Ty Garcia 4, Kylee Mattison 2, Ella Eggers 11, Hanah Jensen-Selnes 3, Mya Langerud 5



Mahnomen-Waubun 48, Sacred Heart 29

Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 16, Sacred Heart 16

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Alaina Bevins 6, Hanna Worms 11, Kendra Syversen 17, Rylee MacArthur 5, Nevaeh Williams 6, TEAM 3

Sacred Heart -- Sydney Lloyd 11, Bella Knudson 12, Abby Zwilling 2, Sophie Evavold 2, Emma Anvinson 2



Badger-Greenbush-MR 40, Northern Freeze 39

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 23, Northern Freeze 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 6, Hannah Bergsnev 1, Mariah Christian 4, Erica Howell 5, Tessany Blazek 7, Alyssa Rinde 2, Kinsley Hanson 10, Jacey Wojchowski 5

Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 3, Brooke Fredrickson 9, Sunny Edin 4, Rhiannon Horien 3, Leo Bring 11, Zoey Magner 9



Stephen-Argyle 54, Warren-A-O 53

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 28, Warren-A-O 26

Stephen-Argyle -- Riley Mooney 31, Casey Osowski 8, Greta Weberg 6, Emily Gunderson 2, Marey Kazmierczak 2, Grace Carlson 2, Josie Rivard 2, Leah Johnson 1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 20, Kylie Hanson 13, Gracie Anderson 7, Annika Magnusson 5, Emily Pederson 4, Elise Oberg 4



N.D. Region 1

Quarterfinals

Central Cass 65, Tri-State 33

Northern Cass 59, Richland 46

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50



N.D. Region 3

Quarterfinals

Linton-HMB 60, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 31

Oakes 69, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44

Carrington 65, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 42

Kidder County 46, LaMoure 33



N.D. Region 5

Quarterfinals

Wilton-Wing 52, Standing Rock 25

Garrison 63, Grant County 52

Shiloh Christian 67, Central McLean 36

Center-Stanton 63, Flasher 47



N.D. Region 6

Quarterfinals

Glenburn 70, Westhope-Newburg 38

Velva 37, Our Redeemer’s 32

Rugby 56, Des Lacs-Burlington 26

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, Bottineau 38



N.D. Region 7

Quarterfinals

Mott-Regent 67, Beach 53

Bowman Co. 71, Richardton-Taylor 31

Heart River 67, New England 44

Glen Ullin-Hebron 57, Killdeer 32



N.D. Region 8

Quarterfinals

Kenmare 61, New Town 22

Parshall 56, Tioga 32

Trenton 67, Stanley 59

Divide County 57, Williston Trinity-Alexander 29



N.D. Region 2

Monday’s quarterfinals

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Grafton 79, Drayton/V-E 26

Halftime: Grafton 49, Drayton/V-E 12

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 5, Meghan Lorton 5, Kasey Stegman 10, Madison Hermanson 3, Kiara Aasand 2, Ella Kittelson 1

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 8, Stephanie Burns 3, Carlee Sieben19, Claire Bjorneby 8, Reagan Hanson 8, Cassie Sieben 14, Aisnley McLain 5, Anna Carignan 2, Walker Demers 9



Cavalier 63, Hatton-Northwood 51

Halftime: Cavalier 35, Hatton-Northwood 25

Hatton-Northwood -- Amara Howson 13, Lauralee Thompson 6, Skyler Uglem 12, Arianna Barragan 2, Megan Larson 4, Stella Sehrt 10, Kennison Azure 4

Cavalier -- Teagyn Fitzsimonds 4, Rylen Burges 20, Jade Kihne 10, Mady Nordstrom 7,

Jezimay Watson 2, Eden Carrier 20



Thompson 65, North Border 18

Halftime: Thompson 41, North Border 8

North Border -- Addison Brown 1, Jenna Fraser 10, Taelyn Dunnigan 2, Keira Moore 5

Thompson -- Olivia Dick 12, Sydney Schwabe 2, Libby Koerber 5, Bailey Munson 3, Mackenzie Hughes 13, Mya Krogstad 4, Jada Welke 11, Jasmine Welke 2, Madeleine Stefonowicz 10, Clara Stevens 3



Midway-Minto 67, May-Port-CG 45

Halftime: Midway-Minto 33, May-Port-CG 20

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 30, April Schmitz 17, Geianna Meade 2, Khaleela Korynta 2, Kayla becker 4, Kenady Slominski 8, Sophie Schuster 4

May-Port-CG -- Kalynn Olson 6, Anna Strand 2, Brooklyn Groth 8, Addison Domier 5, Rylee Satrom 17, Maysa Larson 7



Tuesday’s semifinals

6:30 p.m., Grafton vs. Cavalier; Midway-Minto vs. Thompson, 8 p.m., Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Thursday’s championship

8 p.m., Betty Engelstad Sioux Center



N.D. Region 4

Monday’s quarterfinals

Nelson County 44, Rolla 37

Benson County 61, Dunseith 54

Langdon-E-M 44, New Rockford-Shey. 23

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 26, New Rockford-Shey. 8

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Cassie Longnecker 5, Dani Bjerke 4, Chloe Heinz 4, Kennedy Demester 2, Kelsie Belquist 8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 2, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 7, Whitney Pankratz 2, Kaylee Lowery 7, Morgan Freije 9, Jaya Henderson 9, Cora Badding 6



Four Winds-Minnewaukan 67, St. John 56

Halftime: St. John 30, FWM 30

St. John -- Kadence Decouteau 3, Eliza Slater 4, Siarah Laroque 5, Natalie Decoteau 17, Alani Morin 11, Megan Boe 7, Kaycee Desjarlais 9

FWM -- Myona Dauphinais 16, Lanehya Malnourie 4, Mallory Yankton 2, Ezura Rainbow 17, Mahpiya Jackson 18, Makisha Cavanaugh 10



Tuesday’s semifinals

At higher seeds

Thursday’s championship

5:30 p.m., at Betty Engelstad Sioux Center



N.D. Class B poll

1. Central Cass (7 first-place votes) 19-1, 159 ponts; 2. Kindred (3) 17-3, 151; 3. Grafton (3) 19-2; 4. Kenmare (4) 21-0; 5. Thompson (1) 18-2; 120; 6. Linton-HMB 18-2, 101; 7. Glenburn 20-2, 70; 8. Wilton-Wing 17-2, 52; 9. Kidder County 16-3, 26; 10. Hettinger-Scranton 17-4, 18

Others receiving votes: Carrington (16-3), Trenton (17-3), Midway-Minto (14-5)



Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Bagley 65, Roseau 50

Pine River-Backus 70, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 38

Nevis 83, Blackduck 55

Sacred Heart 62, Goodridge-Grygla 54

Halftime: Sacred Heart 30, Goodridge-Grygla 27

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 16, Cullen Rohrich 4, Isaac Zavoral 3, Carmello Rojas 6, Zach Martin 6, Beau Votava 8, Kobe Tomkinson 19

Goodridge-Grygla -- Matt Busse 5, Jacob Olson 12, Riley Manderud 6, Jordan Coan 10, Lewis Jones 13, Levi Heisow 2, Ian Haugen 6

Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “We played 36 minutes of really quality basketball. We did it for one another with lots of energy, effort and enthusiasm. Offensively we were unselfish and spread the ball around. Defensively we were one fist and on the same page. Zach Martin and Beau Votava really rebounded at a high level and on the offensive end Kobe and Sam did lead the way.”



Grafton 63, Langdon-E-M 59

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 36, Grafton 30

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo 18, Grant Romfo 17, Markus Kingzett 9, Gage Goodman 6, Jagger Worley 9

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 16, William Jiskra 11, Luis Balderas 9, Tommy Kern 6, Stevan Garza 16, Justin Garza 5



Win-E-Mac 51, Red Lake Co. Central 40

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 26, Red Lake Co. Central 22

Win-E-Mac -- Alex Jacobson 9, Remy Goodwin 3, Bryer Strom 12, Kobe Hamre 11, Gavin Walker 16

Red Lake County Central -- Eric Gieseke 18, Gerald Melin 5, Jake Duden 13, Bailey Hince 2, Carter Williams 2, Isiah Olson 10



Badger-Greenbush-MR 88, Warren-A-O 63

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 47, Warren-A-O 37

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Nathan Sedlacek 7, Gavin Gullikson 23, Braylee Schroeder 2, Jackson Woinarowicz 15, Tyson Mortimer 8, Kaden Pierce 6, Josh Tallum 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brandon Brazier 6, Zach Blawat 14, Adam Benke 19, Kasen Swenson 9, Jaden Kostrzewski 2, Noah Warne 2, Kobey Dallager 24, Aven Auguston 6, Aaron Westling 6



N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17 first-place votes) 18-1, 170 points; 2. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-1, 149; 3. Grafton 17-2, 118; 4. Enderlin 16-3, 110; 5. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 16-2, 108; 6. Dickinson Trinity 17-3, 81; 7. Beulah 16-4, 50; 8. Powers Lake 17-2, 40; 9. Kindred 15-3, 29; 10. Linton-HMB 16-3, 32

Others receiving votes: North Border (15-2), Ellendale (16-3), Central Cass (15-4), Flasher (15-3), Hillsboro-CV (13-6), Oakes (13-6)



Boys hockey

Monday’s result

Roseau 6, Bemidji 0

Second period -- 1. R, Judd Ginther (Adam Severson, Brock Monsrud) 1:43; 2. R, Ginther (Thor Byfuglien, Severson) 5:15; 3. R, Isaac Wensloff (Kellen Murphy, Noah Urness) 10:06

Third period -- 4. R, Urness (Murphy, Byfuglien) 2:36; 5. R, Paul Huglen SH (Gavin Gunderson) 3:44; 6. R, Huglen (Byfuglien, Max Strand) 8:43

Goalie saves -- R: Andrew Tuttle 28; BEM: Tanner Rebischke 32, Jackson Hill 2



N.D. state tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals, at home sites

Bottineau-Rugby (9-9-0, No. 4 West) at GF Central (19-2-1, No. 1 East), approximately 6:30 p.m.

Fargo South-Shanley (13-7-0, No. 3 East) at Minot (16-3-0, No. 2 West), 6 p.m.

West Fargo (7-14-0, No. 4 East) at Bismarck Century (16-2-0, No. 1 West), 5 p.m.

Williston (10-8-0, No. 3 West) at GF Red River (17-5-0, No. 2 East), 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Semifinals, 6:30 and 9 p.m., at Engelstad Arena

Saturday’s games

Championship, 6:45 p.m.; third place, 12:30 p.m., at Engelstad Arena



Girls hockey

N.D. state tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals (at higher seeds)

Jamestown (5-13-0, No. 8) at Fargo North-South (17-2-0, No. 1)

Minot (11-9-0, No. 5) at Grand Forks KnightRiders (14-8-0, No. 4), 5 p.m., Eagles

West Fargo United (8-11-0, No. 7) at Fargo Davies (18-4-1, No. 2)

Mandan (10-9-0, No. 6) at Bismarck (15-3-0, No. 3)

Feb. 26 semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

11 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

Feb. 27 games

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place, 10 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.



Men’s basketball

North Star

Tuesday’s first round

Presentation (No. 8) at Mayville State (No. 1), 7:30 p.m.

Dakota State (No. 5) at Viterbo (No. 4), 7:30 p.m.

Waldorf (No. 7) at Bellevue (No. 2), 7:30 p.m.

Dickinson State (No. 6) at Valley City State (No.3 ), 7 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

At higher seeds

Saturday’s championship

At highest seed remaining



Women’s basketball

North Star

Tuesday’s first round

Presentation (No. 8) at Dakota State (No. 1), 7 p.m.

Valley City State (No. 5) at Mayville State (No. 4), 5:30 p.m.

Waldorf (No. 7) at Bellevue (No. 2), 5:30 p.m.

Dickinson State (No. 6) at Viterbo (No.3), 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

At higher seeds

Saturday’s championship

At highest seed remaining



College volleyball

Monday’s results

South Dakota def. North Dakota State 25-14, 25-16, 25-23

Omaha 25-25-18-25, UND 20-17-25-21

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-2, Elizabeth Norris 2-0-0, Abi McGlynn 3-0-3, Peyton Sewell 1-0-4 (19 assists), Lexi Ahrens 8-3-1, McKenzie Damon 0-0-1, Taylor Riedl 3-3-0, Alexa Albinson 7-1-0, McCallister Gayle 4-1-0, Madi Hart 0-0-1

Omaha -- Olivia Curry 0-0-1, McKenna Ruch 1-0-0, Kenedy Schaecher 0-0-3, Alexa Blase 8-0-0, Claire Mountjoy 0-0-1, Sadie Limback 25-0-0, Anna Blaschko 5-0-0, Rylee Marshall 4-3-0, Sami Clarkson 0-3-1 (48 assists), Rachel Fairbanks 16-0-3



Sunday’s results

Kansas City def. S.D. State 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-22

Denver def. Western Illinois 25-18, 25-19, 25-18

South Dakota def. N.D. State 26-24, 25-29, 24-26, 27-25

Omaha 25-26-25, UND 15-24-22

UND (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Taylor Riedl 8-0-0 (3 digs), Lexi Ahrens 6-0-0 (2 digs), Madi Hart (1 assist, 5 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-1 (1 assist, 13 digs), Peyton Sewell 2-0-0 (22 assists, 2 digs), Sara Antic 5-0-1 (8 digs), McCallister Gayle 2-0-0 (1 dig), Alexa Albinson 2-0-0 (2 digs), McKenzie Damon 0-0-1 (1 dig)

Omaha -- Anna Blaschko 12-0-0, Claire Mountjoy (4 assists, 13 digs), Alexa Blase 7-0-0 (4 digs), Sadie Limback 13-0-0, Rylee Marshall 10-0-0, Sami Clarkson 2-0-2 (42 assists, 9 digs), Rachel Fairbanks 8-0-2 (1 assist, 10 digs), Olivia Curry 0-0-1 (1 dig), Kenedy Schaecher 0-0-1 (2 assists, 4 digs), Jordan Stalpes 2 digs



College soccer

Monday’s result

Omaha 2, North Dakota 0

Second half -- 1. UNO, Sophia Green (Hannah Heinemann, Kaitlyn Cook) 45:33; 2. UNO, Andrea Daves (Laurin Mertz) 73:52

Goalie saves -- ND: Madi Livingston 5; UNO: Mia Reedtz Rehde Olesen 2



College baseball

Monday’s results

N.D. State 8-10, Western Kentucky 5-2