College football

Missouri Valley

Sunday’s result

N.D. State 25, Youngstown State 7

First quarter

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

NDSU -- Kobe Johnson 15 run (Jake Reinholz run)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Reinholz 28 field goal

Third quarter

NDSU -- Jalen Bussey 22 run (Reinholz kick)

YSU -- Jake Coates 12 pass from Mark Waid (Colt McFadden kick)

Fourth quarter

NDSU -- Bussey 7 run (Reinholz kick)



Saturday’s result

UND 44, Southern Illinois 21

Halftime: UND 16, Southern Illinois 14

First quarter

SIU -- Justin Strong 8 pass from Kare Lyles (Nico Gualdoni kick)

UND -- Brett Finke 4 pass from Tommy Schuster (Adam Stage kick)

Second quarter

UND -- Stage 27 field goal

UND -- Devon Krzanowski 36 fumble recovery (kick failed)

SIU -- Romeier Elliott 1 run (Nico Gualdoni kick)

Third quarter

UND -- Otis Weah 1 run (Stage kick)

UND -- Dalton Gee 5 pass from Schuster (Stage kick)

UND -- Bo Belquist 9 pass from Schuster (Stage kick)

Fourth quarter

UND -- Luke Skokna 1 run (Stage kick)

SIU -- Javon Williams Jr. 1 run (Gualdoni kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- UND: Otis Weah 13-91, Luke Skokna 9-70, Dalton Gee 8-33, Creighton Mitchell 6-23, Quincy Vaughn 2-14; WIU: Romeir Elliott 12-39, Avante Cox 1-29, Javon Williams Jr. 13-29, Justin Strong 3-5, Kare Lyles 3-(-5), Nic Baker 3-(-7)

PASSING -- UND: Tommy Schuster 15-23-0, 118 yards, 3 TDs, Quincy Vaughn 0-2-0; SIU: Nic Baker 12-23-2, 153 yards; Kare Lyles 12-14-0, 74 yards, TD, Javon Williams Jr. 1-1-0, 6 yards

RECEIVING: UND: Garett Maag 3-40, Bo Belquist 4-24, Jake Richter 2-20, Derek Paulson 1-17, Dalton Gee 2-12, Brett Finke 1-4, Luke Skokna 2-1; SIU: Avante Cox 7-107, Landon Lenoir 6-60, Justin Strong 4-21, Izaiah Hartrup 2-17, PJ Jules 3-11, Romeir Elliott 1-8, Javon Williams Jr. 1-5, Anthony Knighton 1-4

DEFENSIVE LEADERS (solo-assists-total tackles-sacks)

UND -- Jordan Canady 4-4-8-0, Josh Navratil 3-4-7-0.5, Devon Krzanowski 4-2-6-0, Jayson Coley 4-1-5-0, Kadon Kauppinen 4-1-5-0, Quintin Seguin 0-5-5-0.5, C.J. Siegel 3-1-4-1, Sammy Fort 4-0-4-0, Jaxson Turner 1-3-4-0, Ray Haas 2-1-3-0, Caden White 1-1-2-0, Jake Rastas 0-2-2-0, Noah Larson 0-2-2-0, Ted Mullin 2-0-2-1, Evan Holm 0-1-1-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 1-0-1-0, Ty Shannon 0-1-1-0, Caleb Nelson 1-0-1-0, Hayden Reynolds 1-0-1-0, Chandon Pierre 1-0-1-1, Griffin Lickfeldt 1-0-1-0, Luke Lennon 0-1-1-0, Isaac Mooer 1-0-1-0, Steven Keech 0-1-1-0, Jaelen Johnson 1-0-1-0

SIU -- Qua Brown 4-4-8-0, Makel Calhoun 5-1-6-0, Bryce Notree 1-5-6-0, D’Ante’ Cox 3-1-4-0, Raquan Lindsey 1-3-4-0, Jon Thompson 2-1-3-0, Campbe Roderick 2-1-3-0, Bryson Strong 2-1-3-0, Clayton Bush 2-0-2-0, Kare Lyles 1-1-2-0, Antho Knighton 2-0-2-0, Jay Welch 1-1-2-0, Antwain Walker 0-2-2-0, Tim Johns 1-1-2-0, Ca Francis Jr. 0-2-2-0, Tylan Driver 1-1-2-0, David Grenia 1-0-1-0, Christian Maddox 0-1-1-0, Jeffery Wells 1-0-1-0, Keenan Agnew 1-0-1-0, Chuck Sullivan 0-1-1-0, Jordan Berner 0-1-1-0, Dante Cleveland 1-0-1-0, Nico Gualdoni 1-0-1-0



Men’s hockey

Sunday’s results

RIT 4, Robert Morris 3

Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 2

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 0

Sacred Heart 5, Holy Cross 3

RIT 6, Robert Morris 1

Army 2, Bentley 1, OT

Niagara 2, Mercyhurst 1

Air Force 5, Canisius 1

Boston 3, UConn 2, OT

Merrimack 6, New Hampshire 2

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 5, OT

Boston College 3, Maine 0

Lake Superior State 4, Alabama Huntsville 1

Michigan 6, Ohio State 0

Northeastern 4, UMass Lowell 0

Bowling Green 0, Northern Michigan 0, OT

MSU Mankato 5, Ferris State 1

UND 7, Omaha 1

First period -- 1. UND, Brendan Budy 3 (Shane Pinto 13, Ethan Frisch 4) 1:29; 2. UNO, Kevin Conley 8 (Kirby Proctor 5, Brock Bremer 7) 14:25; 3. UND, Tyler Kleven 5 (Jasper Weatherby 5, Adam Scheel 2) 17:48

Second period -- 4. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 6 (Frisch 5) 4:24; 5. UND, Weatherby 10 (Jake Sanderson 7, Jacob Bernard-Docker 11) 9:47; 6. UND, Collin Adams 8 (Riese Gaber 8, Kawaguchi 20) 13:43

Third period -- 7. UND, Pinto 15 (Adams 14, Sanderson 8) 6:43; 8. UND Adams 9 (Judd Caulfield 4) 12:15

Goalie saves -- UNO: Isaiah Saville 7-3-x -- 10, Austin Roden x-2-8 -- 10; UND: Adam Scheel 6-4-7 -- 17

Penalties -- Taylor Ward, UNO, holding 9:54 first; Nolan Krenzen, UNO, interference, 9:40 first; Jason Smallidge, UNO, holding 9:54 first; Matt Kiersted, UND, tripping, 11:09 first; Smallidge, UNO, boarding, 12:08 first; Riese Gaber, UND, roughing, 17:26 first; Jack Randl, UNO, unsportsmanlike 5:03 second; Gabe Bast, UND, unsportsmanlike 5:03 second; Joey Abate, UNO, slashing 6:33 second; Ward, UNO, cross checking 8:35 second; Griffin Ness, UND, roughing 8:35 second; Ness, UND, unsportsmanlike 8:35 second; Brock Bremer, UNO, holding 18:59 third; Kevin Conley, UNO, misconduct, 18:59 third; Jonny Tychonick, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Noah Prokop, UNO, fighting, 19:01 third; Abate, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Brandon Scanlin, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Tychonick, roughing, 19:01 third; Prokop, UNO, DQ, 19:01 third; Abate, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Scanlin, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Louis Jamernik, UND, cross-checking 19:01 third; Ness, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Bast, UND, fighting, 19:01 third; Jackson Keane, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Ness, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Bast, UND, DQ, 19:01 third; Keane, UND, roughing, 19:01 third; Kleven, UND, roughing, 19:01 third; Jamernik, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Jamernik, UND, roughing, 19:01 third

Penalties-minutes -- UND 17-45, Omaha 17-53

Power plays -- UND 3-5, Omaha 0-4

Attendance -- 2,514

Referees -- Tom Sterns and Brian Hankes

Linesmen -- Andy Dokken and Justin Hills



Minnesota 5, Michigan State 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Cullen Munson (Jaxon Nelson, Ben Meyers) 10:18; 2. MIN, Scott Reedy (Sampo Ranta) 14:02; 3. MIN, Meyers (Mike Koster, Munson) 15:42; 4. MIN, Jack Perbix (Jonny Sorenson) 18:32

Second period -- 5. MIN, Sammy Walker (Blake McLaughlin, Bryce Brodzinski) 7:31; 6. MSU, Gianluca Esteves (Brody Stevens, Cole Krygier) 14:44

Third period -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- MSU: Drew DeRidder 6-0-0--6, Pierce Charleson 0-9-11--20; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 6-9-3--18



Bemidji State 2, Michigan Tech 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Alex Ierullo (Lukas Sillinger, Brad Johnson) 11:21

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 2. MTU, Tommy Parrottino PP (Justin Misiak, Colin Swoyer) 6:00; 3. BEM, Ross Armour (Alex Adams) 9:50

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 12-11-10--33; MTU: Mark Sinclair 5-7-2--14



Prep wrestling

Saturday’s results

In Fargo

N.D. Class A dual tournament

Quarterfinals

Valley City 34, Bismarck St. Mary’s 28

Bismarck Century 47, Fargo Davies 33

Bismarck High 62, West Fargo Sheyenne 7

Jamestown 61, Devils Lake 18

145: Young, DL, pin Rostenbach 1:06. 152: Reimers, J, pin Charboneau 3:16. 160: Mewes, J, pin Lange 4:39. 170: Walters, J, won by forfeit. 182: Gall, J, dec. Gerhardt 8-6. 195: Davis, J, won by forfeit. 220: Kessler, J, pin Heiser 0:14. 285: Krebs, J, pin Hodous 1:40. 106: W. Sprenger, DL, pin Schlepuetz 1:28. 113: Rasmussen, J, pin Gerhardt 1:52. 120: Anderson, J, pin Lindstrom 1:47. 126: Braun, J, pin Schwandt 0:23. 132: Bowman, J, maj. dec. E. Sprenger 9-1. 138: Fisk, DL, pin Chea 0:51.

Jamestown 61, Devils Lake 18

Semifinals

Valley City 38, Century 28

Bismarck High 54, Jamestown 18

Championship

Bismarck High 70, Valley City 6

Consolation

St. Mary’s 53, Davies 18

Devils Lake 48, WF Sheyenne 27

Third place

Jamestown 39, Century 36

Fifth place

Bismarck St. Mary’s 55, Devils Lake 20

160: Scheer, BSM, tech. fall Lange 18-2. 170: Gerhardt, DL, dec. Jax. Richter 8-5. 182: Leaf, DL, pin Lengenfelder 2:58. 195: Radenz, BSM, won by forfeit. 220: Windsor, BSM, pin Heiser 1:36. 285: Weikum, BSM, pin Hodous 2:44. 106: W. Sprenger, DL, tech. fall Jor. Richter 21-5. 113: Grimm, BSM, pin Gerhardt 3:59. 120: Lindstrom, DL, pin Mercer 3:08. 126: Steidler, BSM, pin Schwandt 3:05. 132: John Richter, BSM, dec. E. Sprenger 12-11. 138: Barnhardt, BSM, tech. fall Fisk 18-3. 145: Lengenfelder, BSM, pin Young 4:59. 152: Jam. Richter, BSM, pin Charboneau 1:32.

St. Mary’s 55, Devils Lake 20



Class A Senior Athlete of the Year

Reece Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s

Class A Coach of the Year

Luke Mellmer, Bismarck St. Mary’s



N.D. Class B dual tournament

Quarterfinals

Carrington 39, New Salem-Almont 24

Lisbon 60, Northern Lights 15

South Border 45, Hettinger-Scranton 21

145: Sveum, L, pin Henderson 1:35. 152: Greenley, L, pin McCloud 2:39. 160: Schmidt, L, pin Houle 0:43. 170: Sours, L, won by forfeit. 182: Schultz, L, pin Herbel 1:08. 195: A. Dick, L, pin Dunlop 2:33. 220: G. Dick, L, pin Leonard 2:51. 285: Lyons, L, pin Rogers 1:19. 106: Henderson, NL, dec. Wadeson 5-2. 113: Hudson, NL, pin Kelly 1:03. 120: Reinke, L, pin Anderson 0:30. 126: Delong, NL, TB-1 Wallner 10-3. 132: Nelson, L, pin Tandeski 1:29. 138: Hudson, NL, dec. Sveum 8-4.

Pembina County North 45, Velva 31

145: Litton, PCN, pin Kaercher 1:15. 152: Horgan, PCN, pin Schumaier 0:34. 160: Yanish, V, pin White 2:36. 170: Avila, PCN, pin Seibuhr 2:45. 182: Ga. Hornung, PCN, pin Selzler 3:44. 195: Hanson, V, pin Gr. Hornung 3:35. 220: Bjornstad, PCN, pin Jespersen 3:08. 285: Hodges, V, pin LeTexier 0:39. 106: Hildre, V, maj. dec. Warner 13-2. 113: Freer, PCN, pin Massine 1:08. 120: Dean, V, dec. L. Hinkle 12-8. 126: T. Hinkle, PCN, pin Werner 0:20. 132: Brown, PCN, dec. Schiele 7-0. 138: Mogen, V, pin Simpson 2:55.

Semifinals

South Border 40, Carrington 27

Lisbon 56, Pembina County North 19

152: Greenley, L, pin Keena, PCN, 0:29. 160: Schmidt, L, pin White, PCN, 3:13. 170: Schultz, L, pin Vaugh 3:34. 182: Sours, L, pin Gr. Hornung 3:12. 195: A. Dick, L, pin Ga. Hornung 3:12. 220: Bjornstad, PCN, dec. Gr. Dick 11-10. 285: Lyons, L, pin LeTexier 2:33. 106: Wadeson, L, tech. fall Warner 17-0. 113: Freer, PCN, pin Kelly 3:07. 120: Reinke, L, pin Tollefson 2:21. 126: Hinkle, PCN, maj. dec. Tollefson 2:21. 132: Nelson, L, dec. Brown 7-0. 138: L. Sveum, L, pin Litton 2:31. 145: Horgan, PCN, pin S. Sveum 0:46.

Lisbon 56, Pembina Co. North 19

Championship

Lisbon 34, South Border 33

Consolation

New Salem-Almont 45, Hettinger-Scranton 30

Velva 48, Northern Lights 32

Third place

Carrington 47, Pembina County North 30

160: White, PCN, pin Schroeder 1:00. 170: Avila, PCN, won by medical forfeit. 182: Clifton, C, pin Gr. Hornung 0:40. 195: Ga. Hornung, PCN, pin Kvamme 2:00. 220: Retzlaff, C, pin Bjornstad 1:37. 285: Trelstad, C, pin LeTexier 0:27. 106: Hoggarth, C, pin Warner 0:42. 113: Freer, PCN, pin Larson 0:34. 120: Lura, C, dec. Hinkle 7-2. 126: Duchscherer, C, dec. Hinkle 15-9. 132: Clifton, C, pin Brown 3:40. 138: Hoggarth, C, pin Litton 1:02. 145: Horgan, PCN, pin Kovar 2:16. 152: Lura, C, pin Keena 4:24.

Carrington 47, Pembina Co. North 30

Fifth place

New Salem-Almont 39, Velva 21



Class B Senior Athlete of the Year

Jordan Sours, Lisbon

Class B Coach of the Year

Dave Wolding, New Salem-Almont



Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Jamestown 88, Watford City 6

St. Mary’s 72, Turtle Mountain 59

Miont 87, Dickinson 75

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61, Shiloh Christian 45

Grafton 80, North Star 37

Halftime: Grafton 38, North Star 15

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 7, Karsen Simon 2, Parker Simon 7, Dane Hagler 9, Tommy Nikolaisen 3, Tyler Lloyd 3, Hayden Hagler 2, Caleb Svir 2, Bryce Prouty 2

Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 6, Ryan Hanson 6, Brandon Albrecht 21, William Jiskra 4, Jose Sanchez 2, Luis Balderas 6, Tommy Kern 3, Stevan Garza 22, Justin Garza 8, Oscar Villarreal 2



Thompson 52, Hatton-Northwood 49

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 27, Thompson 20

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 4, Derek Carpenter 3, Colton Konschak 17, Carter Myron 9, Kelby Azure 16

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 10, Connor Welsh 5, Sam Roller 11, Jakob Starcevic 2, Kyle Odenbach 20, Karter Peterson 4



Midway-Minto 80, Park River 53

Halftime: Midway-Minto 50, Park River 20

Park River -- Avery Rosinski 6, Gavin halverson 2, Emmitt Miller 2, Jake Olson 9, Mitch Shirek 7, Brady Omdahl 1, Andrew Koenig 2, Sam Hagen 24

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 10, William Schuster 20, Kanon Moen 6, Levi Napier 7, Josh Anderson 6, Seth Robinson 22, Jamison Irwin 9



Harvey-WC 57, Towner-G-U 40

Halftime: HWC 26, TGU 17

Towner-Gwinner-Upham -- Cy Luna 19, Brekken Bachmeier 4, Blake Latendresse 2, Bryce Latendresse 12, Blake Lunde 2, Jaxon Nelson 1

Harvey-Wells County -- Alex Erickson 13, Madden Thorson 8, Jaxon Fike 10, Tanner Grossman 6, Tate Grossman 9, Tyson Tipton 5, Isaac Friese 4, Keaton Keller 2



Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Midway-Minto 60, North Border 25

Halftime: Midway-Minto 38, North Border 9

North Border -- Addi Brown 10, Kierra Helland 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 5

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 22, April Schmitz 16, Elyse McMillan 6, Kenady Slominski 12, Sophie Schuster 4



Drayton-V-E 59, Heritage Christian 25

Halftime: DVE 19, Heritage 13

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Meghan Lorton 10, Aleah Pokrzywinski 8, Kasey Stegman 25, Madison Hermanson 4, Easton Larson 1, Ella Kittelson 7, Kiara Aasand 4

Heritage Christian -- Jerica Dagen 4, Savannah Skadsem 5, Adrienne Olson 3, Rylie Klopp 13



Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

Red Lake Falls 8, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1

First period -- 1. RLF, Ty Kennett (Blake Arlt, Evan Girdler) 4:35; 2. Girdler (Zak Kennett, T. Kennett) 13:41

Second period -- 3. RLF, Girdler (T. Kennett, Z. Kennett) 1:32; 4. RLF, Z. Kennett (Girdler) 6:00; 5. Nathan Huot (Z. Kennett, Girdler) 10:42; 6. RLF, Girdler (Z. Kennet) 12:28; 7. BW, Avery Rugland (Tanner Barth, Jack Rittenour) 15:50

Third period -- 8. RLF, Caleb Pahlen (Arlt, Z. Kennett) 8:13; 9. RLF, Riley Pahlen (Jackson Hoefer, T. Kennett) 14:05

Goalie saves -- BW: Noah Pfeiff 49; RLF: Pacey Struthers 6



N.D. state tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals, at home sites

Bottineau-Rugby (No. 4 West) at GF Central (No. 1 East)

Fargo South-Shanley (No. 3 East) at Minot (No. 2 West)

West Fargo (No. 4 East) at Bismarck Century (No. 1 West)

Williston (No. 3 West) at GF Red River (No. 2 East)

Friday’s games

Semifinals, at Engelstad Arena

Saturday’s games

Championship, third place, at Engelstad Arena



N.D. East Region tournament

Saturday’s games

At Purpur Arena

State-qualifying games

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grafton-Park River 0

First period -- 1. Tanner Kirkeby (Jake Skarperud) 0:16

Second period -- 2. Colten Nestler (Carson Dean) 2:56; 3. John Lang (Sam Ovsak, Kirkeby) 6:45

Goalie saves -- GPR: Ryan O’Toole 20; FSS: Zach Sandy 13

West Fargo 2, Fargo Davies 1

First period -- 1. Colten Bossert (Caleb Roehrich, Brayden Jacobson) 2:46

Second period -- 2. WF, Griffin Staahl (Roehrich, Jacobson) 16:46

Third period -- 3. FD, Hunter Demers (Cam Bullinger, Barron Stibbe) 13:20

Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 22; WF: Brayden Johnson 25



Championship

GF Central 6, GF Red River 1

First period -- 1. GFC, Brendan White (Connor Litzinger) 1:13; 2. GFC, Carson Seng (Cole Barta) 8:53

Second period -- 3. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Braden Panzer) 12:27; 4. GFC, Panzer (Chase Spicer) 13:32

Third period -- 5. RR, Justin Wasvick (Carter Sproule) 4:50; 6. GFC, Hunter Anderson (Adam Arnold, Dillon Kuntz) 5:16; 7. GFC, Kennelly (Colton Bjorge, Panzer) 7:28

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 3-5-7 -- 15; RR: Andrew Peterson 4-9-X -- 13, Lucas Ulven X-2-5 -- 7



All-East Region

Forwards

Chase Spicer, Braden Panzer, Joey Kennelly, Central; Brayden Jacobson, West Fargo; Landon Carter, Grafton-Park River; Cam Bullinger, Barron Stibbe, Davies; Owen Bartz, North; Quade Peters, WF Sheyenne

Defensemen

Wyatt LeDuc, Matt Scribner, Red River; Dillon Kuntz, Central; Caleb Roehrich, West Fargo

Goalies

Zach Sandy, Fargo South-Shanley; Peyton Buchholz, Sheyenne

Outstanding Senior Athlete

Zach Sandy, Fargo South-Shanley

Coach of the year

Grant Paranica, GF Central



N.D. West Region tournament

Saturday’s games, in Minot

State-qualifiers

Williston 10, Dickinson 3

Bottineau-Rugby 2, Bismarck High 1

Championship

Bismarck Century 4, Minot 0



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Roseau 4, St. Cloud 0

First period -- 1. R, Sophie Helgeson (Jordyn Bergstrom) 2:34; 2. R, Mariah Huglen (Katie Helgeson, Memphis Mertens) 6:55; 3. R, Payton Remick (Ginerva Johnson, S. Helgeson) 14:51

Second period -- 4. R, Celine Stroot 3:07

Goalie saves -- SC: Kailee Falconer 12-3-8 -- 23; R: Josie Johnson 3-5-4 -- 12



All-East Region

Forwards -- Shaley Richards, Grand Forks, Morgan Stenseth, Grand Forks, Payton Hareland, West Fargo United, Ashlyn Abrahamson, Devils Lake, Abby Promersberger, Fargo North-South, Rylee Bartz, Fargo North-South, Morgan Sauvageau, Davies, Josie Froslie, Davies, Oliva Opheim, Davies

Defense -- Hannah Gray, Grand Forks, Madelyn Rohrich, Fargo North-South, Kaylie Zimmerman, Davies, Sandra Simpson, Davies

Goalies -- Madelyn Buchert, West Fargo United, Molly Black, Devils Lake

Coach of the Year -- Alex Hedlund, Grand Forks



N.D. state tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals (at higher seeds)

Jamestown (No. 8) at Fargo North-South (No. 1)

Minot (No. 5) at Grand Forks KnightRiders (No. 4), 5 p.m., Eagles

West Fargo United (No. 7) at Fargo Davies (No. 2)

Mandan (No. 6) at Bismarck (No. 3)

Feb. 26 semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

11 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

Feb. 27 games

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place, 10 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Sunday’s result

South Dakota 76, Oral Roberts 54

Saturday’s results

South Dakota 77, Oral Roberts 54

Kansas City 85, Denver 69

Omaha 75, UND 72

Halftime: UND 38, Omaha 34

UND -- Jaclyn Jarnot 0-7 4-4 4, Megan Zander 9-15 1-4 23, Julia Fleecs 1-5 2-2 5, Maggie Manson 3-6 0-0 7, Claire Orth 2-5 0-0 4, Kacie Borowicz 7-12 4-5 21, Melissa Leet 0-2 0-0 0, Olivia Lane 3-6 2-3 8. Totals 25-58 13-18 72.

Omaha -- Josie Filer 3-4 0-0 6, Juliana Chagas 0-1 2-2 2, Claire Killian 8-16 2-3 23, Sophie Johnston 2-5 0-2 6, Mariah Murdie 2-6 2-4 7, Sarah Schmitt 8-12 2-6 18, Elena Pilakouta 4-6 2-2 10, Lauren Frost 0-3 0-0 0, Kia Wilson 0-3 0-0 0, Akili Felici 0-1 0-0 0, Abby Johnson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-59 10-19 75.

3-pointers -- UND 9-16 (Jarnot 0-2, Zander 4-6, Fleecs 1-1, Manson 1-4, Borowicz 3-3), UNO 9-25 (Filer 0-1, Killian 5-11, Johnston 2-4, Murdie 1-3, Schmitt 0-1, Frost 0-2, Feilci 0-1, Johnson 1-2). Rebounds -- UND 36 (Zander 7, Fleecs 7), UNO 38 (Johnston 6, Schmitt 6). Assists -- UND 9 (Jarnot 4), UNO 17 (Schmitt 7).



S.D. State 69, N.D. State 60

Halftime: SDSU 30, NDSU 24

SDSU -- Kallie Theisen 4, Paiton Burckhard 11, Lindsey Theuninck 5, Haley Greer 5, Tylee irwin 31, Madysen Vlastuin 9, Regan Nesheim 2, Mesa Byom 2

NDSU -- Emily Dietz 10, Ryan Cobbins 16, Heaven Hamling 2, Michelle Gaislerova 8, Abby Schult 6, Reneya Hopkins 4, Kylie Strop 3, Kadie Deaton 11



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Northern State 63, Minn. Moorhead 62

Mary 74, Minot State 67

Southwest Minn. 77, Sioux Falls 54

Augustana 87, Wayne State 76

Concordia-St. Paul 99, Minnesota State 93

Bemidji State 79, Minn. Crookston 65

Halftime: Bemidji State 23, Minn. Crookston 18

Bemidji State -- Trinity Myer 18, Rachael Heittola 14, Sydney Zerr 12, Brooklyn Bachmann 11, Taylor Void 5, Gabby Dubois 8, Taylor Bray 6, Coley Rezabek 5

Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Carpenter 15, Jes Mertens 14, Kylie Post 7, Mary Burke 5, Bren Fox 13, Julia Peplinski 5, Alyssa Peterson 3, Ashley Freund 3



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Sunday’s result

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, canceled

Saturday’s results

South Dakota 86, Oral Roberts 84

Kansas City 80, Denver 69

UND 81, Omaha 69

Halftime: Omaha 44, UND 38

UND -- Seybian Sims 4-8 0-1 8, Bentiu Panoam 6-12 2-2 19, Filip Rebraca 8-18 1-2 17, Ethan Igbanugo 4-7 5-6 16, Tyree Ihenacho 4-7 0-0 9, Caleb Nero 1-4 0-0 2, Brady Danielson 0-0 2-2 2, Mitchell Sueker 3-3 2-2 8. Totals 30-59 12-15 81.

Omaha -- Nick Ferrarini 1-7 0-0 2, Ayo Akinwole 6-10 2-2 16, La’Mel Robinson 4-11 1-2 10, Marco Smith 4-9 0-0 8, Matt Pile 8-14 0-0 16, Jadin Booth 4-7 2-2 12, Kyle Luedtke 1-5 2-2 5. Totals 28-63 7-8 69.

3-pointers -- UND 9-24 (Sims 0-4, Panoam 5-7, Rebraca 0-2, Igbanugo 3-5, Ihenacho 1-3, Nero 0-3), UNO 6-18 (Ferrarini 0-4, Akinwole 2-2, Robinson 1-4, Smith 0-1, Booth 2-4, Luedtke 1-3). Rebounds -- 42 (Rebraca 13, Ihenacho 12), UNO 24 (Three tied with 5). Assists -- UND 15 (Ihenacho 6), UNO 10 (Robinson 4).

RELATED:



N.D. State 84, S.D. State 82

Halftime: NDSU 47, SDSU 35

South Dakota State -- Matt Mims 7, Brady Scheierman 14, Matt Dentlinger 15, Alex Arians 6, Douglas Wilson 29, Luke Appel 6, Charlie Easley 5

North Dakota State -- Dezmond McKinney 4, Tyree Eady 10, Sam Griesel 15, Jarius Cook 10, Rocky Kreuser 17, Tyler Witz 2, Grant Nelson 10, Boden Skunberg 3, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 11, Odell Wilson IV 2



NSIC

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 91, Minn. Duluth 86

Winona State 90, Upper Iowa 67

Minn. State-Mankato 93, Concordia-St. Paul 89

Sioux Falls 61, Southwest Minnesota 52

Minn. Moorhead 93, Northern State 86

Bemidji State 109, Minn. Crookston 85

Halftime: BSU 56, UMC 48

Minnesota Crookston -- Josh Dilling 28, Zach Westphal 11, Leonard Dixon 9, Georges Darwiche 7, Ibu Jassey-Demba 3, George Blaj-Voinescu 9, Quintin Winterfeldt 7, Morgan Carter 3, Jaylen James 3, Hunter Lyman 2, Silas Xia 2, Chandler Reeck 1

Bemidji State -- Derek Thompson 45, Nick Wagner 20, Cody Landwehr 9, Mohamed Kone 8, Griffin Chase 8, Dalton Albrecht 13, Tyler Behrendt 2, Steele Senske 2, Michael Casper 2



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Illinois State 5, Bellarmine 2

Denver 4, Utah 3

UND 7, Chicago State 0

Singles

1. Jonathan Parat, UND, over Jesus Perez 6-2, 7-6; 2. Gerhard Sullwald, UND, over Jakov Suler 6-3, 6-3; 3. Cian McDonnell, UND, over Javier Sanchez 7-5, 7-6; 4. Edmond Aynedjian, UND, over Jakub Samorski 7-5, 7-6; 5. Lucas Percy, UND, over Pedro Alvarez 6-2, 6-2; 6. Petro Alex, UND, over Max Sandoval win by opponent retirement.

Doubles

1. Perez/Suler, CSU, over McDonnell/Sullwald 6-2; 2. Percy/Parat, UND, over Sandoval/Alvarez 7-5; 3. Alex/Aynedjian, UND, over Sanchez/Zamorski 7-5



Saturday’s results

UND 6, Chicago State 1

Oral Roberts at Oklahoma State, canceled



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Michigan 6, Minnesota



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Denver 4, Colorado 3

UND vs. Chicago State, canceled

Tarleton State vs. Oral Roberts, canceled

Omaha vs. Northern Illinois, canceled

Saturday’s results

South Dakota 5, Colorado State 2

Western Michigan 6, Kansas City 1

Denver 6, Brigham Young 1

Oral Roberts 4, Univ. of Cincinnati 3

Omaha 5, Univ. of Northern Iowa 2

Marquette 6, North Dakota 1

Singles

1. Giulia Turconi, MAR, over Allie Ochotorena 6-3, 7-6; 2. Andie Weise, MAR, over Kaede Amano 6-2, 7-5; 3. Sapir Sela, UND, over Emilija Kojcic 7-5, 7-6; 4. Elisabeth Desmarais, MAR, over Andrea Jansson 7-5, 4-6 1-0; 5. Elizabeth Ferdman, MAR, over Nina Zdravkovic 6-1; 6. Sarah Badawi, MAR, over Anglea Georgieva 6-4, 7-6

Doubles

1. Natalija Popovic/Weise, MAR, over Sela/Jansson 6-3; 2. Turconi/Desmarais, MAR, over Zdravkovic/Ochotorena 6-2; 3. Amano/Charlotte Bowles, UND, vs. Kojcic/Tiana Windbuchler, unfinished.



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Iowa 5, Minnesota 2



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Southwest Minnesota State 7, Minn. Crookston 0

MSU Mankato 7, Minn. Crookston 0

Sioux Falls 4, St. Cloud State 3

Winona State 6, UMary 1

Bemidji State 7, MSU Mankato 0

Southwest Minnesota State 4, Bemidji State 3

MSU Moorhead 7, Upper Iowa 0



Women’s soccer

Summit League

Sunday’s results

Denver 4, Oral Roberts 1

South Dakota 5, Kansas City 0

N.D. State 2, Western Illinois 0

Second half -- 1. NDSU, Olivia Lovick (Jess Hanley) 54:21; 2. NDSU, Lovick (Abby Wilkinson) 70:29

Goalie saves -- WIL: Isabel Navas Rodriguez 3; NDSU: Abby Wilkinson 5



Big Ten

SUnday’s result

Minnesota 0, Nebraska 0, 2 OT



College softball

Summit League

Sunday’s result

N.D. State vs. Memphis at Lake Charles, La., canceled

Saturday’s results

UND vs. Jackson State and Eastern Illinois in Jackson, Miss., canceled

N.D. State vs. Louisiana Tech and Boise State, in Lake Charles, La., canceled

Omaha at Saint Louis, canceled



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Northern State 2, UMary 0

Northern State 11, Bemidji State 5

Minot State 9, Bemidji State 0

Saturday’s results

Northern State 1, Minnesota Crookston 0

Minnesota Crookston 3, Bemidji State 2

Bemidji State 10, UMary 4

Minot State 2, Northern State 0



North Star

Saturday’s results

College of Saint Mary 8, Mayville State 6

MAY 001 212 2 --6 7 3

CSM 102 311 0 --8 11 3

WP: Abby Straight; LP: Shaye Kemball

Highlights: Mayville State -- Dayna Gutierrez 2x3, 2 RBI, Bailey Larkin R, Kemball 1x2, 2R, Alissa Foster RBI, Jocelyn Ontiveros 2x4, R, 3 RBI, Brooke Roeges 2x4, Mackenzie Iverson R, Hayle Boechler R; College of Saint Mary -- Straight R, Mickayla Larsen 1x3, RBI, 4 SO, Alexis Howe 2x3, 2R, Ashley Trendle 3x3, McKenzie Chappell 1x1, R, Emma Hofmaier 2x3, 3R, 3 RBI, Taelar Solano RBI, Savannah Schewe 1x3, RBI, Maddie Nekola RBI, Marissa McGargill 1x3, R



Dakota Wesleyan 10, Mayville State 5

DWU 205 001 2 --10 11 1

MAY 201 010 1 --5 10 2

WP: Alyssa Burke; LP: Courtney Boll

Highlights: Dakota Wesleyan -- Burke 3x5, 2R, RBI, 9 SO, Haley Linke 1x2, R, Kyllie Ramirez R, Stephanie Gabel 2x5, R, 4 RBI, Alyssa Garcia 1x3, R, Adrianna Thomason 2x5, R, RBI, Meghan Daffern R, RBI, Allison McElveny R, RBI, Katelyn Farris 1x3, R, RBI; Mayville State -- Gutierrez R, Larkin 2x5, Kemball 1x3, R, RBI, Ontiveros 2x4, R, Iverson R, Foster 1x3, RBI, Roeges 1x2, RBI, Kalley Partyka 1x4, R, Nicole Fierro 2x4, RBI



College volleyball

Summit League

Sunday’s results

South Dakota def. N.D. State 26-24, 25-19, 24-26, 27-25

Kansas City def. S.D. State 25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 25-22

Denver def. Western Illinois 25-18, 25-19, 25-18

Omaha 25-26-25, UND 15-24-22

UND (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Taylor Riedl 8-0-0 (3 digs), Lexi Ahrens 6-0-0 (2 digs), Madi Hart (1 assist, 5 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-1 (1 assist, 13 digs), Peyton Sewell 2-0-0 (22 assists, 2 digs), Sara Antic 5-0-1 (8 digs), McCallister Gayle 2-0-0 (1 dig), Alexa Albinson 2-0-0 (2 digs), McKenzie Damon 0-0-1 (1 dig)

Omaha -- Anna Blaschko 12-0-0, Claire Mountjoy (4 assists, 13 digs), Alexa Blase 7-0-0 (4 digs), Sadie Limback 13-0-0, Rylee Marshall 10-0-0, Sami Clarkson 2-0-2 (42 assists, 9 digs), Rachel Fairbanks 8-0-2 (1 assist, 10 digs), Olivia Curry 0-0-1 (1 dig), Kenedy Schaecher 0-0-1 (2 assists, 4 digs), Jordan Stalpes 2 digs



Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Nebraska def. Minnesota 25-17, 25-15, 25-22



North Star

Saturday’s results

Mayville State 25-20-25-15-15, Trinity Christian 16-25-17-25-10

Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Amy Seim 26 digs, Jordyn Lucas 8 digs, Mason Hart 1-0-1 (3 assists, 20 digs), Kaitlin Leier 3-0-0 (3 digs), Lily Pyle 5-0-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Rachel Hill (13 assists, 8 digs), Elora Passa 13-0-0 (17 assists, 10 digs), Ashley Pyburn 7-1-0 (2 assists), Natalie Hadrava 5-0-2 (1 assist, 4 digs), Victoria Johnson 11-0-0 (1 dig), Payton Richter (1 assist, 1 dig)

Trinity Christian -- Cecilia Zuniga 14 digs, Brianna Figueroa 1-0-0 (2 assists, 25 digs), Amanda Lichtenstein 1-0-4 (61 assists, 14 digs), Anna Maatman 10-0-1 (13 digs), Taryn Hinken 12-0-0 (3 digs), Trisha Noonan 12-0-1 (12 digs), Britta Heggeland 13-1-0, Mady Zula 8-0-0 (1 dig), Shannon Simpson 2 digs, Emma Dykstra 3 digs, Nicole Belcher 6-0-0 (3 digs), Brooke Veldman 3-0-0



Mayville State 25-25-25, Ottawa (Ariz.) 18-21-17

Ottawa (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cristal Carrizoza 0-0-1 (17 assists, 6 digs), Valentina Trovato (4 assists, 31 digs), Brooklyn Rainer 6-0-0 (1 dig), Katie Defer 8-0-0 (9 digs), Sierra Dominguez 0-0-1 (16 assists, 5 digs), Kate Pestova 12-0-1 (2 assists, 3 digs), Avie Butsko 12-2-0 (1 dig), Chelsea Taylor 3-0-0 (1 dig), Kaia Nowlin-Chaffino 1-0-0 (1 dig), Kahea A’Ea (1 assist, 1 dig)

Mayville State -- Seim 0-0-1 (13 digs), Lucas (4 assists, 19 digs), Hart 2-0-1 (2 assists, 19 digs), Pyle 9-0-0 (2 digs), Hill (9 assists, 9 digs), Passa 2-0-2 (15 assists, 7 digs), Pyburn 8-0-0, Hadrava 1-0-0 (3 digs), Johnson 13-1-0 (1 dig), Leier 1 dig, Rian RIchards 2 assists, Thyra Peterick 1 dig