College football

Missouri Valley

Saturday’s result

UND 44, Southern Illinois 21

Halftime: UND 16, Southern Illinois 14

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

First quarter

SIU -- Justin Strong 8 pass from Kare Lyles (Nico Gualdoni kick)

UND -- Brett Finke 4 pass from Tommy Schuster (Adam Stage kick)

Second quarter

UND -- Stage 27 field goal

UND -- Devon Krzanowski 36 fumble recovery (kick failed)

SIU -- Romeier Elliott 1 run (Nico Gualdoni kick)

Third quarter

UND -- Otis Weah 1 run (Stage kick)

UND -- Dalton Gee 5 pass from Schuster (Stage kick)

UND -- Bo Belquist 9 pass from Schuster (Stage kick)

Fourth quarter

UND -- Luke Skokna 1 run (Stage kick)

SIU -- Javon Williams Jr. 1 run (Gualdoni kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- UND: Otis Weah 13-91, Luke Skokna 9-70, Dalton Gee 8-33, Creighton Mitchell 6-23, Quincy Vaughn 2-14; WIU: Romeir Elliott 12-39, Avante Cox 1-29, Javon Williams Jr. 13-29, Justin Strong 3-5, Kare Lyles 3-(-5), Nic Baker 3-(-7)

PASSING -- UND: Tommy Schuster 15-23-0, 118 yards, 3 TDs, Quincy Vaughn 0-2-0; SIU: Nic Baker 12-23-2, 153 yards; Kare Lyles 12-14-0, 74 yards, TD, Javon Williams Jr. 1-1-0, 6 yards

RECEIVING: UND: Garett Maag 3-40, Bo Belquist 4-24, Jake Richter 2-20, Derek Paulson 1-17, Dalton Gee 2-12, Brett Finke 1-4, Luke Skokna 2-1; SIU: Avante Cox 7-107, Landon Lenoir 6-60, Justin Strong 4-21, Izaiah Hartrup 2-17, PJ Jules 3-11, Romeir Elliott 1-8, Javon Williams Jr. 1-5, Anthony Knighton 1-4

DEFENSIVE LEADERS (solo-assists-total tackles-sacks)

UND -- Jordan Canady 4-4-8-0, Josh Navratil 3-4-7-0.5, Devon Krzanowski 4-2-6-0, Jayson Coley 4-1-5-0, Kadon Kauppinen 4-1-5-0, Quintin Seguin 0-5-5-0.5, C.J. Siegel 3-1-4-1, Sammy Fort 4-0-4-0, Jaxson Turner 1-3-4-0, Ray Haas 2-1-3-0, Caden White 1-1-2-0, Jake Rastas 0-2-2-0, Noah Larson 0-2-2-0, Ted Mullin 2-0-2-1, Evan Holm 0-1-1-0, Marcus Vaughn-Jones 1-0-1-0, Ty Shannon 0-1-1-0, Caleb Nelson 1-0-1-0, Hayden Reynolds 1-0-1-0, Chandon Pierre 1-0-1-1, Griffin Lickfeldt 1-0-1-0, Luke Lennon 0-1-1-0, Isaac Mooer 1-0-1-0, Steven Keech 0-1-1-0, Jaelen Johnson 1-0-1-0

SIU -- Qua Brown 4-4-8-0, Makel Calhoun 5-1-6-0, Bryce Notree 1-5-6-0, D’Ante’ Cox 3-1-4-0, Raquan Lindsey 1-3-4-0, Jon Thompson 2-1-3-0, Campbe Roderick 2-1-3-0, Bryson Strong 2-1-3-0, Clayton Bush 2-0-2-0, Kare Lyles 1-1-2-0, Antho Knighton 2-0-2-0, Jay Welch 1-1-2-0, Antwain Walker 0-2-2-0, Tim Johns 1-1-2-0, Ca Francis Jr. 0-2-2-0, Tylan Driver 1-1-2-0, David Grenia 1-0-1-0, Christian Maddox 0-1-1-0, Jeffery Wells 1-0-1-0, Keenan Agnew 1-0-1-0, Chuck Sullivan 0-1-1-0, Jordan Berner 0-1-1-0, Dante Cleveland 1-0-1-0, Nico Gualdoni 1-0-1-0

RELATED:



Men’s hockey

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 4, Colorado College 0

Sacred Heart 5, Holy Cross 3

RIT 6, Robert Morris 1

Army 2, Bentley 1, OT

Niagara 2, Mercyhurst 1

Air Force 5, Canisius 1

Boston 3, UConn 2, OT

Merrimack 6, New Hampshire 2

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 5, OT

Boston College 3, Maine 0

Lake Superior State 4, Alabama Huntsville 1

Michigan 6, Ohio State 0

Northeastern 4, UMass Lowell 0

Bowling Green 0, Northern Michigan 0, OT

MSU Mankato 5, Ferris State 1

UND 7, Omaha 1

First period -- 1. UND, Brendan Budy 3 (Shane Pinto 13, Ethan Frisch 4) 1:29; 2. UNO, Kevin Conley 8 (Kirby Proctor 5, Brock Bremer 7) 14:25; 3. UND, Tyler Kleven 5 (Jasper Weatherby 5, Adam Scheel 2) 17:48

Second period -- 4. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 6 (Frisch 5) 4:24; 5. UND, Weatherby 10 (Jake Sanderson 7, Jacob Bernard-Docker 11) 9:47; 6. UND, Collin Adams 8 (Riese Gaber 8, Kawaguchi 20) 13:43

Third period -- 7. UND, Pinto 15 (Adams 14, Sanderson 8) 6:43; 8. UND Adams 9 (Judd Caulfield 4) 12:15

Goalie saves -- UNO: Isaiah Saville 7-3-x -- 10, Austin Roden x-2-8 -- 10; UND: Adam Scheel 6-4-7 -- 17

Penalties -- Taylor Ward, UNO, holding 9:54 first; Nolan Krenzen, UNO, interference, 9:40 first; Jason Smallidge, UNO, holding 9:54 first; Matt Kiersted, UND, tripping, 11:09 first; Smallidge, UNO, boarding, 12:08 first; Riese Gaber, UND, roughing, 17:26 first; Jack Randl, UNO, unsportsmanlike 5:03 second; Gabe Bast, UND, unsportsmanlike 5:03 second; Joey Abate, UNO, slashing 6:33 second; Ward, UNO, cross checking 8:35 second; Griffin Ness, UND, roughing 8:35 second; Ness, UND, unsportsmanlike 8:35 second; Brock Bremer, UNO, holding 18:59 third; Kevin Conley, UNO, misconduct, 18:59 third; Jonny Tychonick, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Noah Prokop, UNO, fighting, 19:01 third; Abate, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Brandon Scanlin, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Tychonick, roughing, 19:01 third; Prokop, UNO, DQ, 19:01 third; Abate, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Scanlin, UNO, roughing, 19:01 third; Louis Jamernik, UND, cross-checking 19:01 third; Ness, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Bast, UND, fighting, 19:01 third; Jackson Keane, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Tyler Kleven, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Ness, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Bast, UND, DQ, 19:01 third; Keane, UND, roughing, 19:01 third; Kleven, UND, roughing, 19:01 third; Jamernik, UND, roughing 19:01 third; Jamernik, UND, roughing, 19:01 third

Penalties-minutes -- UND 17-45, Omaha 17-53

Power plays -- UND 3-5, Omaha 0-4

Attendance -- 2,514

Referees -- Tom Sterns and Brian Hankes

Linesmen -- Andy Dokken and Justin Hills

RELATED:



Minnesota 5, Michigan State 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Cullen Munson (Jaxon Nelson, Ben Meyers) 10:18; 2. MIN, Scott Reedy (Sampo Ranta) 14:02; 3. MIN, Meyers (Mike Koster, Munson) 15:42; 4. MIN, Jack Perbix (Jonny Sorenson) 18:32

Second period -- 5. MIN, Sammy Walker (Blake McLaughlin, Bryce Brodzinski) 7:31; 6. MSU, Gianluca Esteves (Brody Stevens, Cole Krygier) 14:44

Third period -- No scoring.

Goalie saves -- MSU: Drew DeRidder 6-0-0--6, Pierce Charleson 0-9-11--20; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 6-9-3--18



Bemidji State 2, Michigan Tech 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Alex Ierullo (Lukas Sillinger, Brad Johnson) 11:21

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 2. MTU, Tommy Parrottino PP (Justin Misiak, Colin Swoyer) 6:00; 3. BEM, Ross Armour (Alex Adams) 9:50

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 12-11-10--33; MTU: Mark Sinclair 5-7-2--14



Friday’s results

Ohio State 3, Michigan 2

Merrimack 3, New Hampshire 3, tie

Mercyhurst 1, Niagara 0

Sacred Heart 2, Holy Cross 1

UMass Lowell 4, Northeastern 1

Boston College 4, Maine 2

Lake Superior State 2, Alabama Huntsville 1

MSU Mankato 5, Ferris State 4, OT

Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2

Air Force 4, Canisius 3

UND 4, Omaha 1

First period -- 1. UND, Jacob Bernard-Docker 2 (Jake Sanderson 6, Judd Caulfield 4) 10:07

Second period -- 2. UND, Jackson Keane 1 (Bernard-Docker 9, Harrison Blaisdell 3) 6:28; 3. UND, Tyler Kleven 4 (Collin Adams 13, Jordan Kawaguchi 19) 15:02; 4. UNO, Tyler Weiss 6 (Jason Smallidge 9, Taylor Ward 7) 17:09

Third period -- 5. UND, Jasper Weatherby 9 PP (Bernard-Docker 10, Mark Senden 10) 9:31 Penalties -- Martin Sundberg, UNO, holding 6:12 first; Matt Kiersted, UND, tripping 14:18 first; Joey Abate, UNO, roughing 2:46 second; Gavin Hain, UND, roughing 2:46 second; Jason Smallidge, UNO, slashing 11:04 second; Gabe Bast, UND, hitting from behind 17:54 second; Sundberg, UNO, roughing 4:04 third; Brandon Scanlin, UNO, interference 7:32 third; Brock Bremer, UNO, roughing 11:03 third; Kiersted, UND, roughing 11:03 third; Kevin Conley, UNO, tripping 12:21 third.

Goalie saves -- UNO: Isaiah Saville 9-12-16--37; UND: Adam Scheel 14-7-3--24

Penalties-minutes -- UNO 7-14, UND 4-8

Power plays -- UNO 0-2, UND 1-5

Attendance -- 2,410

Referees -- Tom Sterns and Brian Hankes

Linesmen -- Andy Dokken and Justin Hills



Minnesota 4, Michigan State 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Ben Meyers (Cullen Munson, Jackson LaCombe) 16:40; 2. MIN, LaCombe (Brannon McManus, Matt Staudacher) 19:11

Second period -- 3. MIN, McManus (Sampo Ranta, Brock Faber) 12:45; 4. MSU, Tommy Apap SH 14:42

Third period -- 5. MIN, Ranta (McManus) 6:32; 6. MSU, Josh Nodler (Adam Goodsir) 10:53

Goalie saves -- MSU: Drew DeRidder 8-12-14--34; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 7-5-7--19



Bemidji State 4, Michigan Tech 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Elias Rosén (Tyler Kirkup) 1:16

Second period -- 2. MTU, Tristan Ashbrook (Nick Nardella, Brian Halonen) 13:12

Third period -- 3. BEM, Brad Johnson (Alex Ierullo, Lukas Sillinger) 7:54; 4. BEM, Ethan Somoza (Aaron Miller) 8:40; 5. BEM, Somoza (Brendan Harris, Will Zmolek) 15:55

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 19-9-19--47; MTU: Blake Pietila 3-8-9--20



Prep wrestling

Saturday’s results

In Fargo

N.D. Class A dual tournament

Quarterfinals

Valley City 34, Bismarck St. Mary’s 28

Bismarck Century 47, Fargo Davies 33

Bismarck High 62, West Fargo Sheyenne 7

Jamestown 61, Devils Lake 18

145: Young, DL, pin Rostenbach 1:06. 152: Reimers, J, pin Charboneau 3:16. 160: Mewes, J, pin Lange 4:39. 170: Walters, J, won by forfeit. 182: Gall, J, dec. Gerhardt 8-6. 195: Davis, J, won by forfeit. 220: Kessler, J, pin Heiser 0:14. 285: Krebs, J, pin Hodous 1:40. 106: W. Sprenger, DL, pin Schlepuetz 1:28. 113: Rasmussen, J, pin Gerhardt 1:52. 120: Anderson, J, pin Lindstrom 1:47. 126: Braun, J, pin Schwandt 0:23. 132: Bowman, J, maj. dec. E. Sprenger 9-1. 138: Fisk, DL, pin Chea 0:51.

Jamestown 61, Devils Lake 18

Semifinals

Valley City 38, Century 28

Bismarck High 54, Jamestown 18

Championship

Bismarck High 70, Valley City 6

Consolation

St. Mary’s 53, Davies 18

Devils Lake 48, WF Sheyenne 27

Third place

Jamestown 39, Century 36

Fifth place

Bismarck St. Mary’s 55, Devils Lake 20

160: Scheer, BSM, tech. fall Lange 18-2. 170: Gerhardt, DL, dec. Jax. Richter 8-5. 182: Leaf, DL, pin Lengenfelder 2:58. 195: Radenz, BSM, won by forfeit. 220: Windsor, BSM, pin Heiser 1:36. 285: Weikum, BSM, pin Hodous 2:44. 106: W. Sprenger, DL, tech. fall Jor. Richter 21-5. 113: Grimm, BSM, pin Gerhardt 3:59. 120: Lindstrom, DL, pin Mercer 3:08. 126: Steidler, BSM, pin Schwandt 3:05. 132: John Richter, BSM, dec. E. Sprenger 12-11. 138: Barnhardt, BSM, tech. fall Fisk 18-3. 145: Lengenfelder, BSM, pin Young 4:59. 152: Jam. Richter, BSM, pin Charboneau 1:32.

St. Mary’s 55, Devils Lake 20



Class A Senior Athlete of the Year

Reece Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s

Class A Coach of the Year

Luke Mellmer, Bismarck St. Mary’s



N.D. Class B dual tournament

Quarterfinals

Carrington 39, New Salem-Almont 24

Lisbon 60, Northern Lights 15

South Border 45, Hettinger-Scranton 21

145: Sveum, L, pin Henderson 1:35. 152: Greenley, L, pin McCloud 2:39. 160: Schmidt, L, pin Houle 0:43. 170: Sours, L, won by forfeit. 182: Schultz, L, pin Herbel 1:08. 195: A. Dick, L, pin Dunlop 2:33. 220: G. Dick, L, pin Leonard 2:51. 285: Lyons, L, pin Rogers 1:19. 106: Henderson, NL, dec. Wadeson 5-2. 113: Hudson, NL, pin Kelly 1:03. 120: Reinke, L, pin Anderson 0:30. 126: Delong, NL, TB-1 Wallner 10-3. 132: Nelson, L, pin Tandeski 1:29. 138: Hudson, NL, dec. Sveum 8-4.

Pembina County North 45, Velva 31

145: Litton, PCN, pin Kaercher 1:15. 152: Horgan, PCN, pin Schumaier 0:34. 160: Yanish, V, pin White 2:36. 170: Avila, PCN, pin Seibuhr 2:45. 182: Ga. Hornung, PCN, pin Selzler 3:44. 195: Hanson, V, pin Gr. Hornung 3:35. 220: Bjornstad, PCN, pin Jespersen 3:08. 285: Hodges, V, pin LeTexier 0:39. 106: Hildre, V, maj. dec. Warner 13-2. 113: Freer, PCN, pin Massine 1:08. 120: Dean, V, dec. L. Hinkle 12-8. 126: T. Hinkle, PCN, pin Werner 0:20. 132: Brown, PCN, dec. Schiele 7-0. 138: Mogen, V, pin Simpson 2:55.

Semifinals

South Border 40, Carrington 27

Lisbon 56, Pembina County North 19

152: Greenley, L, pin Keena, PCN, 0:29. 160: Schmidt, L, pin White, PCN, 3:13. 170: Schultz, L, pin Vaugh 3:34. 182: Sours, L, pin Gr. Hornung 3:12. 195: A. Dick, L, pin Ga. Hornung 3:12. 220: Bjornstad, PCN, dec. Gr. Dick 11-10. 285: Lyons, L, pin LeTexier 2:33. 106: Wadeson, L, tech. fall Warner 17-0. 113: Freer, PCN, pin Kelly 3:07. 120: Reinke, L, pin Tollefson 2:21. 126: Hinkle, PCN, maj. dec. Tollefson 2:21. 132: Nelson, L, dec. Brown 7-0. 138: L. Sveum, L, pin Litton 2:31. 145: Horgan, PCN, pin S. Sveum 0:46.

Lisbon 56, Pembina Co. North 19

Championship

Lisbon 34, South Border 33

Consolation

New Salem-Almont 45, Hettinger-Scranton 30

Velva 48, Northern Lights 32

Third place

Carrington 47, Pembina County North 30

160: White, PCN, pin Schroeder 1:00. 170: Avila, PCN, won by medical forfeit. 182: Clifton, C, pin Gr. Hornung 0:40. 195: Ga. Hornung, PCN, pin Kvamme 2:00. 220: Retzlaff, C, pin Bjornstad 1:37. 285: Trelstad, C, pin LeTexier 0:27. 106: Hoggarth, C, pin Warner 0:42. 113: Freer, PCN, pin Larson 0:34. 120: Lura, C, dec. Hinkle 7-2. 126: Duchscherer, C, dec. Hinkle 15-9. 132: Clifton, C, pin Brown 3:40. 138: Hoggarth, C, pin Litton 1:02. 145: Horgan, PCN, pin Kovar 2:16. 152: Lura, C, pin Keena 4:24.

Carrington 47, Pembina Co. North 30

Fifth place

New Salem-Almont 39, Velva 21



Class B Senior Athlete of the Year

Jordan Sours, Lisbon

Class B Coach of the Year

Dave Wolding, New Salem-Almont



Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Jamestown 88, Watford City 6

St. Mary’s 72, Turtle Mountain 59

MinOt 87, Dickinson 75

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61, Shiloh Christian 45

Grafton 80, North Star 37

Halftime: Grafton 38, North Star 15

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 7, Karsen Simon 2, Parker Simon 7, Dane Hagler 9, Tommy Nikolaisen 3, Tyler Lloyd 3, Hayden Hagler 2, Caleb Svir 2, Bryce Prouty 2

Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 6, Ryan Hanson 6, Brandon Albrecht 21, William Jiskra 4, Jose Sanchez 2, Luis Balderas 6, Tommy Kern 3, Stevan Garza 22, Justin Garza 8, Oscar Villarreal 2



Thompson 52, Hatton-Northwood 49

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 27, Thompson 20

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 4, Derek Carpenter 3, Colton Konschak 17, Carter Myron 9, Kelby Azure 16

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 10, Connor Welsh 5, Sam Roller 11, Jakob Starcevic 2, Kyle Odenbach 20, Karter Peterson 4



Midway-Minto 80, Park River 53

Halftime: Midway-Minto 50, Park River 20

Park River -- Avery Rosinski 6, Gavin halverson 2, Emmitt Miller 2, Jake Olson 9, Mitch Shirek 7, Brady Omdahl 1, Andrew Koenig 2, Sam Hagen 24

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 10, William Schuster 20, Kanon Moen 6, Levi Napier 7, Josh Anderson 6, Seth Robinson 22, Jamison Irwin 9



Harvey-WC 57, Towner-G-U 40

Halftime: HWC 26, TGU 17

Towner-Gwinner-Upham -- Cy Luna 19, Brekken Bachmeier 4, Blake Latendresse 2, Bryce Latendresse 12, Blake Lunde 2, Jaxon Nelson 1

Harvey-Wells County -- Alex Erickson 13, Madden Thorson 8, Jaxon Fike 10, Tanner Grossman 6, Tate Grossman 9, Tyson Tipton 5, Isaac Friese 4, Keaton Keller 2



Late Friday

Win-E-Mac 52, Fertile-Beltrami 48

Halftime: WEM 25, FB 18

Win-E-Mac -- Reed Neubert 4, Alex Jacobson 3, Jonas Spry 12, Remy Goodwin 2, Bryer Strom 11, Kobe Hamre 5, Gavin Walker 15

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 18, Caiden Swenby 10, Austin Bjerk 4, Derek Sorenson 12, Everett Balstad 4



Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Midway-Minto 60, North Border 25

Halftime: Midway-Minto 38, North Border 9

North Border -- Addi Brown 10, Kierra Helland 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 5

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 22, April Schmitz 16, Elyse McMillan 6, Kenady Slominski 12, Sophie Schuster 4



Drayton-V-E 59, Heritage Christian 25

Halftime: DVE 19, Heritage 13

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Meghan Lorton 10, Aleah Pokrzywinski 8, Kasey Stegman 25, Madison Hermanson 4, Easton Larson 1, Ella Kittelson 7, Kiara Aasand 4

Heritage Christian -- Jerica Dagen 4, Savannah Skadsem 5, Adrienne Olson 3, Rylie Klopp 13



Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

Red Lake Falls 8, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 1

First period -- 1. RLF, Ty Kennett (Blake Arlt, Evan Girdler) 4:35; 2. Girdler (Zak Kennett, T. Kennett) 13:41

Second period -- 3. RLF, Girdler (T. Kennett, Z. Kennett) 1:32; 4. RLF, Z. Kennett (Girdler) 6:00; 5. Nathan Huot (Z. Kennett, Girdler) 10:42; 6. RLF, Girdler (Z. Kennet) 12:28; 7. BW, Avery Rugland (Tanner Barth, Jack Rittenour) 15:50

Third period -- 8. RLF, Caleb Pahlen (Arlt, Z. Kennett) 8:13; 9. RLF, Riley Pahlen (Jackson Hoefer, T. Kennett) 14:05

Goalie saves -- BW: Noah Pfeiff 49; RLF: Pacey Struthers 6



N.D. state tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals, at home sites

Bottineau-Rugby (No. 4 West) at GF Central (No. 1 East)

Fargo South-Shanley (No. 3 East) at Minot (No. 2 West)

West Fargo (No. 4 East) at Bismarck Century (No. 1 West)

Williston (No. 3 West) at GF Red River (No. 2 East)

Friday’s games

Semifinals, at Engelstad Arena

Saturday’s games

Championship, third place, at Engelstad Arena



N.D. East Region tournament

Saturday’s games

At Purpur Arena

State-qualifying games

Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grafton-Park River 0

First period -- 1. Tanner Kirkeby (Jake Skarperud) 0:16

Second period -- 2. Colten Nestler (Carson Dean) 2:56; 3. John Lang (Sam Ovsak, Kirkeby) 6:45

Goalie saves -- GPR: Ryan O’Toole 20; FSS: Zach Sandy 13



West Fargo 2, Fargo Davies 1

First period -- 1. Colten Bossert (Caleb Roehrich, Brayden Jacobson) 2:46

Second period -- 2. WF, Griffin Staahl (Roehrich, Jacobson) 16:46

Third period -- 3. FD, Hunter Demers (Cam Bullinger, Barron Stibbe) 13:20

Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 22; WF: Brayden Johnson 25



Championship

GF Central 6, GF Red River 1

First period -- 1. GFC, Brendan White (Connor Litzinger) 1:13; 2. GFC, Carson Seng (Cole Barta) 8:53

Second period -- 3. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Braden Panzer) 12:27; 4. GFC, Panzer (Chase Spicer) 13:32

Third period -- 5. RR, Justin Wasvick (Carter Sproule) 4:50; 6. GFC, Hunter Anderson (Adam Arnold, Dillon Kuntz) 5:16; 7. GFC, Kennelly (Colton Bjorge, Panzer) 7:28

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 3-5-7 -- 15; RR: Andrew Peterson 4-9-X -- 13, Lucas Ulven X-2-5 -- 7

RELATED:



All-East Region

Forwards

Chase Spicer, Braden Panzer, Joey Kennelly, Central; Brayden Jacobson, West Fargo; Landon Carter, Grafton-Park River; Cam Bullinger, Barron Stibbe, Davies; Owen Bartz, North; Quade Peters, WF Sheyenne

Defensemen

Wyatt LeDuc, Matt Scribner, Red River; Dillon Kuntz, Central; Caleb Roehrich, West Fargo

Goalies

Zach Sandy, Fargo South-Shanley; Peyton Buchholz, Sheyenne

Outstanding Senior Athlete

Zach Sandy, Fargo South-Shanley

Coach of the year

Grant Paranica, GF Central



N.D. West Region tournament

Saturday’s games, in Minot

State-qualifiers

Williston 10, Dickinson 3

Bottineau-Rugby 2, Bismarck High 1

Championship

Bismarck Century 4, Minot 0



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Roseau 4, St. Cloud 0

First period -- 1. R, Sophie Helgeson (Jordyn Bergstrom) 2:34; 2. R, Mariah Huglen (Katie Helgeson, Memphis Mertens) 6:55; 3. R, Payton Remick (Ginerva Johnson, S. Helgeson) 14:51

Second period -- 4. R, Celine Stroot 3:07

Goalie saves -- SC: Kailee Falconer 12-3-8 -- 23; R: Josie Johnson 3-5-4 -- 12



All-East Region

Forwards -- Shaley Richards, Grand Forks, Morgan Stenseth, Grand Forks, Payton Hareland, West Fargo United, Ashlyn Abrahamson, Devils Lake, Abby Promersberger, Fargo North-South, Rylee Bartz, Fargo North-South, Morgan Sauvageau, Davies, Josie Froslie, Davies, Oliva Opheim, Davies

Defense -- Hannah Gray, Grand Forks, Madelyn Rohrich, Fargo North-South, Kaylie Zimmerman, Davies, Sandra Simpson, Davies

Goalies -- Madelyn Buchert, West Fargo United, Molly Black, Devils Lake

Coach of the Year -- Alex Hedlund, Grand Forks



N.D. state tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals (at higher seeds)

Jamestown (No. 8) at Fargo North-South (No. 1)

Minot (No. 5) at Grand Forks KnightRiders (No. 4), 5 p.m., Eagles

West Fargo United (No. 7) at Fargo Davies (No. 2)

Mandan (No. 6) at Bismarck (No. 3)

Feb. 26 semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

11 a.m., 1:30 p.m.

Feb. 27 games

At Ralph Engelstad Arena

Third place, 10 a.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

South Dakota 77, Oral Roberts 54

Kansas City 85, Denver 69

Omaha 75, UND 72

Halftime: UND 38, Omaha 34

UND -- Jaclyn Jarnot 0-7 4-4 4, Megan Zander 9-15 1-4 23, Julia Fleecs 1-5 2-2 5, Maggie Manson 3-6 0-0 7, Claire Orth 2-5 0-0 4, Kacie Borowicz 7-12 4-5 21, Melissa Leet 0-2 0-0 0, Olivia Lane 3-6 2-3 8. Totals 25-58 13-18 72.

Omaha -- Josie Filer 3-4 0-0 6, Juliana Chagas 0-1 2-2 2, Claire Killian 8-16 2-3 23, Sophie Johnston 2-5 0-2 6, Mariah Murdie 2-6 2-4 7, Sarah Schmitt 8-12 2-6 18, Elena Pilakouta 4-6 2-2 10, Lauren Frost 0-3 0-0 0, Kia Wilson 0-3 0-0 0, Akili Felici 0-1 0-0 0, Abby Johnson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-59 10-19 75.

3-pointers -- UND 9-16 (Jarnot 0-2, Zander 4-6, Fleecs 1-1, Manson 1-4, Borowicz 3-3), UNO 9-25 (Filer 0-1, Killian 5-11, Johnston 2-4, Murdie 1-3, Schmitt 0-1, Frost 0-2, Feilci 0-1, Johnson 1-2). Rebounds -- UND 36 (Zander 7, Fleecs 7), UNO 38 (Johnston 6, Schmitt 6). Assists -- UND 9 (Jarnot 4), UNO 17 (Schmitt 7).



S.D. State 69, N.D. State 60

Halftime: SDSU 30, NDSU 24

SDSU -- Kallie Theisen 4, Paiton Burckhard 11, Lindsey Theuninck 5, Haley Greer 5, Tylee irwin 31, Madysen Vlastuin 9, Regan Nesheim 2, Mesa Byom 2

NDSU -- Emily Dietz 10, Ryan Cobbins 16, Heaven Hamling 2, Michelle Gaislerova 8, Abby Schult 6, Reneya Hopkins 4, Kylie Strop 3, Kadie Deaton 11



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Northern State 63, Minn. Moorhead 62

Mary 74, Minot State 67

Southwest Minn. 77, Sioux Falls 54

Augustana 87, Wayne State 76

Concordia-St. Paul 99, Minnesota State 93

Bemidji State 79, Minn. Crookston 65

Halftime: Bemidji State 23, Minn. Crookston 18

Bemidji State -- Trinity Myer 18, Rachael Heittola 14, Sydney Zerr 12, Brooklyn Bachmann 11, Taylor Void 5, Gabby Dubois 8, Taylor Bray 6, Coley Rezabek 5

Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Carpenter 15, Jes Mertens 14, Kylie Post 7, Mary Burke 5, Bren Fox 13, Julia Peplinski 5, Alyssa Peterson 3, Ashley Freund 3



Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 63, Northern State 51

MSU Mankato 89, Concordia-St. Paul 63

St. Cloud State 60, Minnesota Duluth 49

UMary 68, Minot State 64

Winona State 77, Upper Iowa 61

Augustana 87, Wayne State 73

Bemidji State 79, Minn. Crookston 77

Halftime: BSU 41, UMC 35

Bemidji State -- Rachael Heittola 25, Brooklyn Bachmann 15, Gabby Dubois 5, Trinity Myer 4, Sydney Zerr 3, Coley Rezabek 13, Taylor Bray 12, Taylor Vold 2

Minnesota-Crookston -- Emma Carpenter 13, Mary Burke 10, Haylee Wheeler 9, Kylie Post 8, Julia Peplinski 16, Bren Fox 16, Alyssa Peterson 3, Ashley Freund 2



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

South Dakota 86, Oral Roberts 84

Kansas City 80, Denver 69

UND 81, Omaha 69

Halftime: Omaha 44, UND 38

UND -- Seybian Sims 4-8 0-1 8, Bentiu Panoam 6-12 2-2 19, Filip Rebraca 8-18 1-2 17, Ethan Igbanugo 4-7 5-6 16, Tyree Ihenacho 4-7 0-0 9, Caleb Nero 1-4 0-0 2, Brady Danielson 0-0 2-2 2, Mitchell Sueker 3-3 2-2 8. Totals 30-59 12-15 81.

Omaha -- Nick Ferrarini 1-7 0-0 2, Ayo Akinwole 6-10 2-2 16, La’Mel Robinson 4-11 1-2 10, Marco Smith 4-9 0-0 8, Matt Pile 8-14 0-0 16, Jadin Booth 4-7 2-2 12, Kyle Luedtke 1-5 2-2 5. Totals 28-63 7-8 69.

3-pointers -- UND 9-24 (Sims 0-4, Panoam 5-7, Rebraca 0-2, Igbanugo 3-5, Ihenacho 1-3, Nero 0-3), UNO 6-18 (Ferrarini 0-4, Akinwole 2-2, Robinson 1-4, Smith 0-1, Booth 2-4, Luedtke 1-3). Rebounds -- 42 (Rebraca 13, Ihenacho 12), UNO 24 (Three tied with 5). Assists -- UND 15 (Ihenacho 6), UNO 10 (Robinson 4).



N.D. State 84, S.D. State 82

Halftime: NDSU 47, SDSU 35

South Dakota State -- Matt Mims 7, Brady Scheierman 14, Matt Dentlinger 15, Alex Arians 6, Douglas Wilson 29, Luke Appel 6, Charlie Easley 5

North Dakota State -- Dezmond McKinney 4, Tyree Eady 10, Sam Griesel 15, Jarius Cook 10, Rocky Kreuser 17, Tyler Witz 2, Grant Nelson 10, Boden Skunberg 3, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 11, Odell Wilson IV 2



NSIC

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 91, Minn. Duluth 86

Winona State 90, Upper Iowa 67

Minn. State-Mankato 93, Concordia-St. Paul 89

Sioux Falls 61, Southwest Minnesota 52

Minn. Moorhead 93, Northern State 86

Bemidji State 109, Minn. Crookston 85

Halftime: BSU 56, UMC 48

Minnesota Crookston -- Josh Dilling 28, Zach Westphal 11, Leonard Dixon 9, Georges Darwiche 7, Ibu Jassey-Demba 3, George Blaj-Voinescu 9, Quintin Winterfeldt 7, Morgan Carter 3, Jaylen James 3, Hunter Lyman 2, Silas Xia 2, Chandler Reeck 1

Bemidji State -- Derek Thompson 45, Nick Wagner 20, Cody Landwehr 9, Mohamed Kone 8, Griffin Chase 8, Dalton Albrecht 13, Tyler Behrendt 2, Steele Senske 2, Michael Casper 2



Friday’s results

Upper Iowa 80, Winona State 65

Minnesota Duluth 73, St. Cloud State 60

Minot State 76, UMary 69

MSU Mankato 86, Concordia-St. Paul 58

Northern State 90, MSU Moorhead 83

Bemidji State 95, Minn. Crookston 77

Halftime: BSU 49, UMC 32

Minnesota Crookston -- Leonard Dixon 19, Ibu Jassey-Demba 10, Zach Westphal 6, Josh Dillings 22, Quintin Winterfeldt 5, Hunter Lyman 10, George Blaj-Voinescu 3, Chandler Reeck 2

Bemidji State -- Derek Thompson 19, Cody Landwehr 21, Mohamed Kone 12, Griffin Chase 11, Nick Wagner 8, Dalton Albrecht 8, Tyler Behrendt 10, Steele Senske 2, Benly Olizia 4



Men’s tennis

Summit League

Saturday’s results

UND 6, Chicago State 1

Oral Roberts at Oklahoma State, canceled

Friday’s results

UND 7, Univ. of Illinois-Chicago 0

Denver 6, Utah State 1

DePaul 5, Illinois State 2

Omaha 5, Creighton 2



Women’s tennis

Summit League

Saturday’s results

South Dakota 5, Colorado State 2

Western Michigan 6, Kansas City 1

Denver 6, Brigham Young 1

Oral Roberts 4, Univ. of Cincinnati 3

Omaha 5, Univ. of Northern Iowa 2

Marquette 6, North Dakota 1

Singles

1. Giulia Turconi, MAR, over Allie Ochotorena 6-3, 7-6; 2. Andie Weise, MAR, over Kaede Amano 6-2, 7-5; 3. Sapir Sela, UND, over Emilija Kojcic 7-5, 7-6; 4. Elisabeth Desmarais, MAR, over Andrea Jansson 7-5, 4-6 1-0; 5. Elizabeth Ferdman, MAR, over Nina Zdravkovic 6-1; 6. Sarah Badawi, MAR, over Anglea Georgieva 6-4, 7-6

Doubles

1. Natalija Popovic/Weise, MAR, over Sela/Jansson 6-3; 2. Turconi/Desmarais, MAR, over Zdravkovic/Ochotorena 6-2; 3. Amano/Charlotte Bowles, UND, vs. Kojcic/Tiana Windbuchler, unfinished.



Friday’s result

Illinois-Chicago 4, UND 3

Singles

1. Tamara Malazonia, UIC, over Kaede Amano 6-3, 6-1; 2. Lucie Prochazkova, UIC, over Allie Ochotorena 7-5, 7-5; 3. Ana Jover, UIC, over Sapir Sela 0-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1); 4. Andrea Jansson, UND, over Georgia Gulin 6-1, 6-3, 6-2; 5. Nell Arendt, UIC, over Nina Zdravkovic 6-3, 7-5; 6. Anglea Georgieva, UND win by default

Doubles

1. Sela/Jansson, UND, over Malazonia/Jover 6-1; 2. Ochotorena/Zdravkovic, UND, over Prochazkova/Arendt 6-3



Women’s soccer

Summit League

Friday’s results

Kansas City 3, South Dakota 2

Denver 3, Oral Roberts 0

Omaha 5, UND 0

First half -- 1. UNO, Andrea Daves (Alyssa Hansen) 9:43; 2. UNO, Hannah Heinemann (Avarie Howard) 39:43

Second half -- 3. UNO, Heidemann (Emilie Erland) 64:38; 4. UNO, Laurin Mertz (Regan Zimmers) 72:35; 5. UNO, Sophia Green (Erland) 77:36

Goalie saves -- UND: Madi Livingston 2; UNO: Madeline Smith 3



N.D. State 1, Western Illinois 0

First half -- No scoring.

Second half -- 1. NDSU, Ellie Schneider 57:30

Goalie saves -- WIL: Isabel Navas Rodriguez 3; NDSU: Aly Cole 2



College softball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

UND vs. Jackson State and Eastern Illinois in Jackson, Miss., canceled

N.D. State vs. Louisiana Tech and Boise State, in Lake Charles, La., canceled

Omaha at Saint Louis, canceled

Friday’s results

UND 2, Southern 1

Western Illinois 6-5, Bradley 1-0

UND vs. Alcorn State in Alcorn, Miss., canceled

N.D. State vs. Memphis and McNeese State in Lake Charles, La., canceled

Omaha vs. Drake and Saint Louis in St. Louis, Mo., canceled



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Northern State 1, Minnesota Crookston 0

Minnesota Crookston 3, Bemidji State 2

Bemidji State 10, UMary 4

Minot State 2, Northern State 0

Friday’s result

Minot State 10, UMary 5



North Star

Friday’s results

Jamestown 8, Mayville State 5

Morningside College 11, Mayville State 2



College volleyball

Friday’s results

Mayville State over Governors State 25-18, 25-14, 25-16

St. Francis (Ill.) over Mayville State 16-25, 27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-10