Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Ada-Borup West 57, Park Christian 32

Red Lake Falls 60, Northern Freeze 47

Fosston 54, Lake Park-Audubon 50

Mahnomen-Waubun 69, Red Lake County Central 66

Pillager 52, Wadena Deer Creek 29

GF Red River 76, West Fargo Sheyenne 52

Halftime: Red River 42, Sheyenne 30

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Red River -- Alex Page 21, Jasmine Sondrol 19, Jocelyn Schiller 17, Kaylee Lancaster 9, Emily Robson 6, Jade Azure 2, Hannah Litzinger 2

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist 20, Karson Sanders 12, Peyton Breidenbach 6, Alivia Manson 4, Lauren Fagerland 4, Maya Metcalf 2, Brenna Dick 2, Kaitlyn Haas 2



Devils Lake 85, GF Central 57

Halftime: Devils Lake 43, GF Central 30

GF Central -- Morgan Hallgren 8, Maddie Myrold 11, Marin Aure 2, Allie Dub 7, Haley Gereau 13, Kiara Holweger 1, Lauren Reardon 15

Devils Lake -- Rebekah Widmer 2, Jenna Frelich 9, Malayna Barendt 6, Laila Gourd 9, Rachel Dahlen 18, Ramsey Brown 8, Cabryn Fritel 5, Erica Nelson 4, Jailyn Martinson 12, Karli Krogfoss 12



EGF Senior High 46, Roseau 37

Halftime: EGF Senior High 19, Roseau 14

Roseau -- Julia Braaten 18, Morgan Boroos 3, Anya Severson 6, Emma Bassingwaithe 4, Nevaeh Fletcher 6

EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 2, Halle Carpenter 4, Maddy Manger 5, Kadynn Melquist 11, Brynn Havis 6, Caitlin Hovde 8, Kylee Mattison 4, Ella Eggers 2, Hanah Jensen-Selnes 4, Mya Langerud 1



Crookston 58, Stephen-Argyle 31

Halftime: Crookston 22, Stephen-Argyle 12

Crookston -- Abbey Borowicz 4, Emma Boll 2, Jenna Coauette 3, Haylie Winjum 20, Emma Osborn 5, Emma Borowicz 14, Amelia Overgaard 3, Hayden Winjum 4, Ally Perreault 3

Stephen-Argyle -- Greta Weberg 5, Casey Osowski 10, Marey Kazmierczak 2, Riley Mooney 12, Grace Carlson 2



International Falls 60, Warroad 34

Halftime: International Falls 28, Warroad 21

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 8, Laci Kennedy 2, Avi Heppner 4, Catherine Thompson 10, Kennedy Wallace 2, Leah Loeffler 4, Mallary Lalim 4

International Falls -- Lola Valenzuela 5, Gracie Swenson 13, Maddie Lowe 8, Kelby Anderson 6, Chloe Sullivan 8, Olivia Thostensa 20



Clearbrook-Gonvick 79, Nevis 68

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 44, Nevis 30

Nevis -- Makenna Frazier 27, Marley Mitchell 3, Maggie Carrier 3, Liddy DeWulf 5, Ava Isaacson 14, Addie Lindow 7, Kaylee Bessler 9

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 9, Kaylee Faldet 9, Annabell Phillips 27, Dana Melby 7, Bailey Kiema 3, Kaylee Westrum 19, Ella Engen 5



Warren-Alv.-Oslo 49, Climax-Fisher 34

Halftime: Warren-A-O 27, Climax-Fisher 23

Climax-Fisher -- Ella Reitmeier 10, Halle Reitmeier 10, Jenna Vasek 7, Trinity Erickson 4, Maddi Quadlti 2, Ava Larson 1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 15, Emily Pederson 14, Kylie Hanson 7, Aaliyah Johnson 5, Annika Magnusson 4, Gracie Anderson 2, Elise Oberg 2



Hawley 77, Park Rapids 43

Halftime: Hawley 37, Park Rapids 23

Hawley -- Rudee Hockett 2, Addi Dauner 7, Anna Steer 11, Kylie Crabtree 19, Kaylie Crabtree 11, Abby Rux 12, Lily Peterson 1, Morgan Ames 5, Faith Rustad 1, Grace Fleming 8

Park Rapids -- A. Morris 4, M Clark 2, Holly Johnson 5, Tori Weaver 3, Olivia Davis 8, Chloe Tretbar 1, Madysen Manniga 6, Hannah Morgan 6, Gabi Shepersky 8



Monday’s results

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 56, Hillsboro-Central Valley 19

Minot 83, Turtle Mountain 49

Bismarck Century 74, Dickinson 34

Badger-Greenbush-MR 47, EGF Sacred Heart 27

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 31, Sacred Heart 15

Sacred Heart -- Sydney Lloyd 6, Grace Vonesh 6, Bella Knudson 6, Abby Zwilling 5, Ella Adolphson 2, Ava Knudson 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 8, Hannah Bergshev 7, Tessany Blazek 3, Alyssa Rinde 8, Kinsley Hanson 10, Jacey Wojchowski 7, Annissa Novacek 2, Greta Lee 2



Thompson 64, Drayton-V-E 22

Halftime: Thompson 24, Drayton-V-E 12

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Kasey Stegman 15, Madison Hermanson 2, Kiara Aasand 2, Ella Kittelson 3

Thompson -- Olivia Dick 8, Sydney Schwabe 5, Libby Koerber 9, Bailey Munson 2, Mackenzie Hughes 20, Mya Krogstad 3, Summer Hegg 2, Jada Welke 7, Jasmine Welke 3, Madeleine Stefonowicz 2, Clara Stevens 2



Hatton-Northwood 66, Cavalier 62

Halftime: Cavalier 35, Hatton-Northwood 30

Cavalier -- Teagyn Fitzsimonds 9, Rylen Burgess 25, Camryn LeTexier 2, Jade Kihne 4, Eden Carrier 12, Mady Nordstrom 5, Jezimey Watson 5

Hatton-Northwood -- MaKenna Gader 2, Amara Howson 8, Leelee Thompson 2, Skylar Uglem 29, Megan Larson 4, Stella Sehrt 4, Kennison Azure 17



Grafton 90, North Border 20

Halftime: Grafton 59, North Border 9

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 14, Carlee Sieben 23, Reagan Hanson 10, Cassie Sieben 11, Walker Demers 14, Claire Bjorneby 2, Ainsley McClain 3, Anna Carignan 6, Cassie Erickson 4, Keira Cole 3

North Border -- Addi Brown 8, Jenna Frasen 8, Taelyn Dunnigan 4



Midway-Minto 60, Park River/F-L 27

Halftime: Midway-Minto 25, Park River/F-L 10

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Emma Markusen 2, Greta Wharam 2, Grace Johnson 6, Hannah Halverson 9, Ella Johnson 8

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 18, April Schmitz 13, Kayla Becker 5, Sophie Schuster 7, Kenady Slominski 5, Khaleelah Korynta 6, Elyse McMillian 6



Win-E-Mac 44, Bagley 25

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 23, Bagley 9

Bagley -- Jory Fultz 7, Sadie Larson 5, Hillary Maruska 3, Kathryn Agnew 9, Isabella Warmbold 1

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 8, Bret Duchamp 6, kianna Tadman 7, Nadelly Neubert 2, Ava Howard 2, Alivia Winter 6, Grace Kaupang 5, Savannah Svalen 8



N.D. Class B Region 2 tournament

First round

Friday, Feb. 19 at higher seed

No. 9 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg at No. 8 Larimore

No. 12 Park River/Fordville-Lankin at No. 5 Cavalier

No. 10 Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page at No. 7 North Border

No. 11 Hillsboro-Central Valley at No. 6 May-Port-CG

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 22 (All following games at Betty Engelstad Sioux Center)

No. 1 Grafton vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg/Larimore winner, 1 p.m.

No. 4 Hatton-Northwood vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin/Cavalier winner, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 Thompson vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page/North Border winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Midway-Minto vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley/May-Port-CG winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Semifinals at 6 and 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

Championship, 8 p.m.



N.D. District 8

Region qualifiers

Rolla 56, Rolette 47

Halftime: Rolla 23, Rolette 23

Rolla -- Isabelle Mears 15, Trista Henderson 4, Carmen Elick 2, Jaina Canapi 13, Jenna Rosinski 10, Madison Samuelson 2, Rylee Hanlan 2, Morgan Leas 8

Rolette -- Hailey Peltier 3, Eva Tastad 19, Elizabeth Smith 8, Morgan Casavant 2, Brenna Boucher 13, Sierra Heinz 2

St. John 60, North Star 53

Halftime: St. John 35, North Star 24

St. John -- Natalie DeCoteau 16, Siaraha LaRocque 11, Kadence DeCoteau 8, Alani Morin 7, Megan Boe 9, Eliza Slater 5, Kaycee Dejarlais 4

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 34, Elle Nicholas 6, Sydney Staus 6, Gracie Miller 2, Lindsey Nyhagen 5



Championship

Langdon-E-M 75, Dunseith 62

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 38, Dunseith 36

Dunseith -- Kendra Poitra 13, Rozalind Strong 19, Brailyn Davis 6, Saige Longie 3, Avery LaFountain 17, Jorja Short 4

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson 6, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 5, Whitney Pankratz 9, Kaylee Lowery 9, Morgan Freije 22, Jaya Henderson 22



Honors

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Kaylee Lowery, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the Year -- Rob Scherr, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

All-District

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Morgan Freije, Kaylee Lowery, Jaya Henderson, Lexi Olson; North Star -- Danielle Hagler, Sydney Staus; Dunseith -- Rozalind Strong, Brailyn Daivs, Kendra Prouty; Rolla -- Morgan Leas; Rolette -- Brenna Boucher; St. John -- Natalie DeCoteau, Raycee Reed



N.D. Class B poll

1. Central Cass (20 first-place votes) 18-0, 209 points; 2. Kindred 16-3, 179; 3. Grafton (1) 18-2, 164; 4. Kenmare 21-0, 156; 5. Linton-HMB 17-2, 122; 6. Thompson 16-2, 108; 7. Glenburn 20-2, 78; 8. Kidder County 16-2, 69; 9. Wilton-Wing 17-2, 43; 10. Hettinger-Scranton 17-4, 8

Others receiving votes: Carrington (15-5), Trenton (17-3), Oakes (14-4), Midway-Minto (13-5)



Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Oakes 68, Lisbon 59

Perham 57, Breckenridge 40

Staples-Motley 46, Lake Park-Audubon 41

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66, Menahga 58

Cass Lake-bena 72, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 42

Mahnomen-Waubun 83, Nevis 78

Barnesville 72, Pelican Rapids 60

Moorhead 72, Fargo North 69

Central Cas 65, Maple Valley 36

Ada-Borup West at Norman County East/U-H, postponed to 3/6

West Fargo Sheyenne 80, GF Red River 62

Halftime: Red River 38, West Fargo Sheyenne 34

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jacksen Moni 29, Jah’Heem Leake 19, Gage Anderson 10, Barika Kpeenu 9, Michael Nhial 9, Dominic Dosmann 4

Red River -- Zachary Kraft 19, Paine Parks 15, Carter Stinson 9, Carter Byron 8, Brady McQuillian 8, Logan Arason 3

Devils Lake 77,

GF Central 61

Halftime: DL 41, Central 31

GF Central -- Mason Love 12, Ty Lorenz 3, Evan Wocken 6, Alex Barbot 9, Sam Strandell 2, Joe Newton 12, Mason Gravseth 17

Devils Lake -- D. Hofstad 5, H. Hofstad 26, Meyer 2, Newton 4, Heilman 20, Baeth 9, Bryce-Volk 3, Enget 6

Bagley 57, EGF Senior High 45

Halftime: Bagley 26, EGF Senior High 18

EGF Senior High -- Sam Votava 13, Tanner Campos 9, Cole Gerber 4, Jeremiah Haavig 4, Tyson Mahar 7

Bagley -- Kenly Gordon 16, Remington Aufforth 9, Alec Norum 15, Dante Frank 2, Jaxsyn Lewis 3



Sacred Heart 67, Goodridge-Grygla 51

Halftime: Sacred Heart 25, Goodridge-Grygla 20

Goodridge-Grygla -- Matt Busse 3, Riley Manderud 16, Jordan Coan 2, Lewis Jones 18, Levi Kieso 4, T. Hausen 5, Jared Haack 2, B Rychlock 1

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 13, Cullen Rohrich 2, Isaac Zavoral 5, Ethan Arntson 2, Adam Sczepanski 7, Josiah Sundby 3, Zach Martin 4, Sam Modeen 5, Beau Votava 6, Kobe Tomkinson 14

Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “We played a complete game on both ends of the floor tonight. Offensively we made unselfish basketball and the box score shows that with the guys pretty spread out in scoring. I thought we did well executing offensively and we hit the open shots. It was nice to see the guys playing together and creating for one another.”



Hillsboro-CV 51, Thompson 45

Halftime: Thompson 24, Hillsboro-CV 23

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 10, Parker Gallagher 2, Jackson Anderson 14, Sam Preston 6, Peter Dryburgh 3, Jacob Brandt 16

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 10, Connor Welsh 2, Sam Roller 12, Jakob Starcevic 9, Kyle Odenbach 12



Kindred 65, Hatton-Northwood 46

Halftime: Kindred 43, Hatton-Northwood 29

Kindred -- Matt Pearson 14, Eli Heinrich 2, Paul Olson 10, Max McQuillan 15, Jaiden Peraza 4, Chase Miller 4, Gavin Keller 16

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 6, Fabian Carrillo 2, Colton konschak 14, Carter Myron 15, Kelby Azure 9



Langdon-E-M 85, Griggs Midkota 38

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 57, Griggs Midkota 17

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo 19, Grant Romfo 17, Tucker Welsh 2, Markus Kingzett 12, Rayce Worley 2, Gage Goodman 6, Nathan Kitchin 4, Jack Romfo 6, Jagger Worley 17

Griggs Midkota -- Logan Topp 8, Carter Spitzer 1, Hunter Gronneberg 6, Wyatt Spickler 4, Tavon Stadler 2, Jaxon Gronneberg 11, Tanner Haugen 4, Caleb Edland 2



Midway-Minto 80, Lakota 50

Halftime: Midway-Minto 36, Lakota 26

Lakota -- Brandt Ferguson 12, Roman Steffan 6, Jaxon Baugman 5, Zak Gibson 14, Ross Thompson 2, Cole Hendrickson 11

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 9, William Schuster 33, Levi Napier 2, Josh Anderson 2, Seth Robinson 27, Jamison Irwin 7



Harvey-Wells Co. 50, Carrington 38

Halftime: Carrington 28, Harvey-Wells Co. 22

Carrington -- Lucas Hendrickson 14, Hudson Topp 2, Jack Paulson 1, Hudson Schmitz 13, Tate Larsen 1, Ethan Buskness 2, Jack Erickson 5

Harvey-Wells County -- Alex Erickson 12, Madden Thorson 13, Jaxon Fike 4, Tanner Grossman 2, Tate Grossman 12, Tyson Tipton 5, Isaac Friese 2



Four Winds-Minn. 119, Warwick 37

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 57, Warwick 19

Warwick -- Dorvan McKay Jr. 4, Winter Bigtrack 2, Mark Fassett Jr. 7, Marcus Voramo 2, Julian Hill 9, Kelsin Cavanaugh 2, Jerison Lenoir 4, Cayden Feather 2, Skylar Anderson 2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 9, Wade Nestell 2, Jayden Yankton 16, Jacolby Pearson 9, Dalen Leftbear 2, Jacob LaRock 8, Brady Cavanaugh 2, Kelson Keja 2, Keyen Omen 4, Dene Deng 4, Jaeshaun Shaw 20, Caelen Lohnes 10, Jonah Jackson 13, Bronson Walter 18



Win-E-mac 71, Crookston 61

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 32, Crookston 18

Crookston -- Jack Garmen 23, Easton Tangquist 18, Carter Bruggeman 15, Jacob Hesby 3, Tristan Lucknow 2

Win-E-Mac -- Kobe Hamre 20, Bryer Strom 19, Gavin Walker 15, Alex Jacobson 7, Remy Goodwin 7, Reed Neubert 2



Stephen-Argyle 57, Badger-Greenbush-MR 49

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 26, Badger-Greenbush-MR 19

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 14, Jason Lindgren 10, Collin McGregor 5, Zach McGlynn 9, Colton Pagnac 11, Kole Szczepanski 8

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zac Blawat 11, Adam Benke 14, Kasen Swenson 7, Jaden Kostrzewski 1, Kobey Dallager 8, Aaron Westling 8



Warroad 74, Roseau 45

Halftime: Warroad 39, Roseau 19

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 17, Steele Walsh 3, Clive Gordon 8, Jere Bender 3, Garon Schumacher 3, Maverick Jacobson 3, Tyler Dirks 2, Wyatt Aronson 6

Warroad -- Evan Grover 12, Dylan Fox 32, Cole Spenst 8, Daniel Rose 2, John Davis 2, Kyle Thompson 4, Virgil Laznicka 13



Fertile-Beltrami 56, Red Lake Co. 48

Halftime: Red Lake Co. 28, Fertile-Beltrami 25

Red Lake County -- Eric Gieseke 12, Gerald Melin 8, Jake Duden 8, Carter Williams 4, Isaiah Olson 16

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 18, Caiden Swenby 11, Derek Sorenson 12, Everett Balstad 9, Tysen Stuhaug 6



Northern Freeze 70, Kittson Co. Central 44

Halftime: Northern Freeze 38, Kittson Co. Central 17

Northern Freeze -- Keaton Klegstad 19, Thomas Hanson 16, Jaacks Spilde 12, Braxton Boe 10, Austin Kautzman 6, Carson Moe 3, Jackson Spilde 2, Ryder Blazejewski 2

Kittson County Central -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 17, Kaden Vig 13, Evan Austad 6, Andrew Knutson 5, Brandon Ristad 3



Monday’s results

Bismarck Century 86, Dickinson 51

Minot 112, Watford City 45

Hillsboro-CV 61, May-Port-CG 34

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 31, May-Port-CG 20

May-Port-CG -- Josh Evans 3, Shawn Klabo 3, Ethan Bergstrom 8, Gavin Mewes 2, Logan Krueger 4, Jordan EVans 10, Jack Bradner 4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 28, Parker Gallagher 5, Jackson Anderson 12, Peter Dryburgh 3, Caden Waterworth 8, Jacob Brandt 5



North Star 62, TGU 47

Halftime: North Star 38, TGU 18

TGU -- Cy Luna 18, Brekken Bachmeier 6, Blake Lattendresse 3, Bryce Lattendresse 9, Dayton Myers 5, Wyatt Zahn 2, Ty Schmitt 2, Jaxon Nelson 2

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 10, Karsen Simon 2, Parker Simon 13, Dane Hagler 12, Drew Nicholas 2, Tommy Nikolaisen 8, Tyler Lloyd 2, Hayden Hagler 10, Bryce Prouty 3



N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (21 first-place votes) 16-1, 210 points; 2. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 16-1, 184; 3. Grafton 15-2, 132; 4. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 15-2, 123; 5. Enderlin 14-3, 116; 6. Kindred 13-2, 106; 7, Dickinson Trinity 15-3, 93; 8. Ellendale 14-2, 93; 9. Beula 14-4, 44; 10. Powers Lake 14-2, 25

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB (13-3), Central Cass (13-4), Flasher (13-3), Oakes (12-4), Dunseith (14-3)



Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results

Kittson County Central 4, Red Lake Falls 1

Fergus Falls 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Bagley-Fosston 3

Moorhead 3, Bemidji 2

Hibbing-Chisholm 3, International Falls 0

Roseau 7, Thief River Falls 3

First period -- 1. R, Max Strand (Gavin Gunderson, Paul Huglen) 12:49; 2. R, Strand (Gunderson) 14:36

Second period -- 3. TRF, Zach Dalzell (Brendan Bottem, Blake Biermaier) :24; 4. R, Strand (Gunderson) :47; 5. R, Adam Severson (Brock Monsrud, Judd Ginther) 3:30

Third period -- 6. TRF, Bottem (Biermaier) :36; 7. R, Kellen Murphy (Noah Urness, Strand) 8:33; 8. R, Severson (Ben Johnson, Isaac Wensloff) 9:52; 9. TRF, Bottem 10:27; 10. R, Gunderson (Strand, Huglen) 12:05

Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Holmer 11-7-12 -- 30; R: Dylan Johnson 6-7-3 -- 16



Monday’s result

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Little Falls, canceled

N.D. East Region tournament

Saturday’s play-in games

Grafton-Park River 6, Devils Lake 3

West Fargo 5, MayPort 0

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Fargo South/Shanley def. Fargo North, forfeit

Fargo Davies 3, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

GF Red River 4, West Fargo 1

Second period -- 1. RR, Landon Langenstein (Jake Grandstrand, Justin Wasvick) 1:51; 2. RR, Mikey Coleman (Mason Reynolds) 2:38; 3. RR, Mason Reynolds (Carter Sproule, Coleman) 7:04

Third period -- 4. RR, Drew Melland (Morgan Hoefs) 8:20; 5. WF, Blake Hansen 9:53

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 8-3-6 -- 17; WF: Brayden Johnson 4-15-16 -- 35

GF Central 8, Grafton-Park River 1

First period -- 1. GFC, Chase Spicer (Joey Kennelly, Carson Seng) 5:09; 2. GFC, Braden Panzer (Dillon Kuntz, Spicer) 15:26; 3. GFC, Bryce Philpot (Cole Barta) 15:48; 4. GFC, Adam Arnold (Colten Bjorge) 16:48

Second period -- 5. GFC, Kennelly (Spicer, Panzer) :34; 6. GFC, Kennelly (Panzer) 4:54; 7. GPR, Caleb Hodny (Weston Sangrait) 12:38; 8. GFC, Panzer (Seng, Kennelly) 13:06

Third period -- 9. GFC, Panzer (Carson Caulfield) 8:39

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 6-3-2 -- 11; GPR: Ryan O'Toole 14-14-15 -- 43

RELATED:



Thursday’s games

Championship semifinals -- GF Central vs. Fargo Davies, 7 p.m., Purpur Arena; Fargo South/Shanley vs. GF Red River, 4:30 p.m., Purpur Arena

Loser out -- Grafton-Park River at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.; West Fargo at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

State-qualifiers -- noon, 2:15 p.m. at Purpur

Championship -- 4:30 p.m. at Purpur

NOTE: Ticket prices for East Region games in Grand Forks will be $10 for all seats. There will be a no re-entry policy for games Tuesday and Thursday.



N.D. West Region tournament

Saturday’s play-in game

Mandan 4, Hazen-Beulah 3

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Bismarck Century 2, Mandan 0

Williston 4, Bismarck High 1

Minot 4, Dickinson 0

Bottineau-Rugby 7, Jamestown 4

Thursday’s games

Championship semifinals -- No. 5 Williston at No. 1 Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.; No. 6 Bottineau-Rugby at No. 2 Minot, 7 p.m.

Loser out -- No. 8 Mandan at No. 4 Bismarck High, 7:30 p.m.; No. 7 Dickinson at No. 3 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

State-qualifiers -- 10 a.m., 1 p.m., Minot

Championship -- 4 p.m., Minot



Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results

Fergus Falls 3, Bemidji 1

Alexandria 3, Moorhead 1

Grand Forks 3, West Fargo United 1

First period -- 1. GF, Shaley Richards 8:34; 2. GF, Annika Presteng (Morgan Stenseth, Richards) 13:40

Third period -- 3. GF, Megan Jacobson (Maya Tellman, Emily Becker) :24; 4. WF, Courtney Docktor (Alyssa Smith) 10:14

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 6-10-4 -- 20; WF: Madelyn Buchert 5-12-18 -- 35

Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Fantastic team effort. It was a must-win game, and the team came together and got it done. I thought Baker was solid in net, and our veterans played great hockey. Proud of the group, now we get back to work!”



EGF Senior High 2, Crookston 2, OT

First period -- 1. C, Nora Peterson (Catherine Tiedemann) 12:33

Second period -- 2. EGF, Aleah Oshie (Kara Ellis, Kendra Emery) 7:15; 3. EGF, Maggey Plante (Linzy Pesch, Ellis) 16:12; 4. C, Reese Swanson (Rylee Solheim) 16:49

Goalie saves -- C: Kailee Magsam 27; EGF: Ashley Corbett 28



Warroad 7, Fargo Davies 2

First period -- 1. WAR, Genevieve Hendrickson PP (Karlie Meeker) 7:41

Second period -- 2. FD, Olivia Opheim PP (Taylor Klassen) 3:12; 3. WAR, Hendrickson PP (Abbey Reule, Cahlilah Lindquist) 14:45; 4. WAR, Hendrickson (Kate Johnson, Talya Hendrickson) 15:46

Third period -- 5. WAR, T. Hendrickson (Johnson, Hendrickson) 3:09; 6. WAR, Hendrickson (Johnson, Meeker) 5:14; 7. FD, Kylie Autrey PP (Mathilde Vetter, Morgan Sauvageau) 6:57; 8. WAR, Meeker SH 12:55; 9. WAR, Kaiya Sandy (Hendrickson) 16:12

Goalie saves -- WAR: Kendra Nordick 11, CJ Lanctot 3; FD: Kennedy Cook 41



Monday’s result

Thief River Falls 3, Detroit Lakes 0

First period -- 1. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Jenae Johnson) 14:50

Second period -- 2. TRF, Breiland (Johnson) 14:08

Third period -- 3. TRF, Kali Knutson 1:08

Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabriella Steele 4-6-4--14; DL: Leah Honer 11-20-12--43



Warroad 7, Fargo Davies 2

First period -- 1. W, Genevieve Hendrickson (Karlie Meeker) 7:41

Second period -- 2. FD, Olivia Opheim (Tayloer Klassen) 3:12; 3. W, Hendrickson (Abbey Reule, Cal Lindquist) 14:45; 4. W, Hendrickson (Kate Johnson, Talya Hendrickson) 15:46

Third period -- 5. W, T. Hendrickson (Johnson, G. Hendrickson) 3:09; 6. W, G. Hendrickson (Johnson, Meeker) 5:14; 7. FN, Kylie Autrey (Mathilde Vetter, Morgan Sauvageau) 6:5; 8. W, Meeker 12:55; 9. W, Kalya Sandy (G. Hendrickson) 16:12

Goalie saves -- FD: Kennedy Cook 41; W: Kendra Nordick 11; CJ Lanctot 3



Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s results

Bentley 5, Sacred Heart 4, OT

Canisius 5, Mercyhurst 4, OT

Lake Superior State 3, Michigan Tech 1

Alabama Huntsville 3, Northern Michigan 1

Monday’s result

Michigan State 2, Arizona State 1

Sunday’s results

Wisconsin 3, Michigan 2

Arizona State 3, Michigan State 2

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Boston College (29), 13-3-1, 786, 1

2. North Dakota (8), 15-4-1, 761, 2

3. Minnesota State, (3), 13-2-1, 724, 3

4. Minnesota, 17-5-0, 669, 5

5. Wisconsin, 14-8-0, 585, 7

6. St. Cloud State, 13-8-0, 559, 6

7. Michigan, 11-7-0, 555, 8

8. Minnesota Duluth, 12-7-2, 529, 4

9. Omaha, 13-6-1, 467, 10

10. Massachusetts, 11-5-3, 465, 9

11. Boston University, 8-2-0, 412, 13

12. Quinnipiac, 13-5-4, 408, 11

13. Clarkson, 9-7-4, 247, 14

14. Bowling Green, 16-8-0, 246, 12

15. Providence, 9-6-4, 240, 16

16. American International, 13-3-0, 191, 15

16. Northeastern, 8-5-2, 191, 18

18. Michigan Tech, 14-5-1, 131, NR

19. Robert Morris, 14-5-0, 72, 19

20. Lake Superior State, 9-4-3, 56, NR

Others receiving votes: Bemidji State 30, Connecticut 26, Western Michigan 14, Notre Dame 10, Penn State 9, Army 6



Prep wrestling

Tuesday’s result

Thief River Falls 35, United North Central 34

106 -- Keigan Hermanson, TRF, over Fordyce Johnson TF 16-1; 113 -- Reid Pinoniemi, UNC, over Noah Jacobson 5:51; 120 -- Zack Hendrickson, UNC, over Nick Svir 1:46; 126 -- Hunter Skaro, UNC, over Anthony Peralta 0:38; 132 -- Ethan Hendrickson, UNC, over Kale Geiser 5-1;

138 -- Dylan Rasmussen, UNC, over Ethan Lane 8-2; 145 -- Griffin Lundeen, TRF, over Hank Tellers by injury forfeit; 152 -- Brady Kasprick, TRF, over Eion Ness 6:10; 160 -- Cody Wienen, TRF, over John Doe by forfeit; 170 -- Dakota Meech, UNC, over Brandon Zuniga MD 12-0; 182 -- Shawn Hendrickson, UNC, over Dakota Fellman 9-5; 195 -- Mason Iverson, TRF, over Torrey Carlson 3:24; 220 -- Jolson Sargent, TRF, over Henry Salem 3:17; 285 -- Marcus Peterson, UNC, over Collin Bruggeman 5-3.



N.D. Class B state tournament

Feb. 20, Fargodome

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

New Salem-Almont (No. 2 seed) vs. Carrington (second random draw)

South Border (No. 3) vs. Hettinger-Scranton (third random draw)

Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Northern Lights (first random draw)

Velva (No. 4) vs. Pembina County North (No. 5)

Consolation semifinals -- 11:30 p.m.

Championship finals -- 11:30 p.m.

Championship, third place, fifth place, 1 p.m.



N.D. Class A state tournament

Feb. 20, Fargodome

Quarterfinals, 10 a.m.

Valley City (No. 1 East) vs. St. Mary’s (No. 4 West)

Bismarck Century (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 3 East)

Bismarck High (No. 1 West vs West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 4 East)

Devils Lake (No. 2 East) vs. Jamestown (No. 3 West)

Consolation semifinals -- 11:30 p.m.

Championship finals -- 11:30 p.m.

Championship, third place, fifth place, 1 p.m.



College volleyball

Summit League

Monday’s result

North Dakota State def. Oral Roberts 27-25, 14-25, 20-25, 26-24, 15-11



College softball

Summit League

Tuesday’s result

UND at Southern University (Baton Rouge, La.), postponed



Women’s tennis

NSIC

Sunday’s results

MSU Moorhead 7, Minnesota Crookston 0



Prep honor roll

Boys basketball

Double-doubles

Mason Gravseth, GF Central, 29 points, 11 rebounds vs. Wahpeton

Sam Votava, EGF Senior High, 17 points, 12 rebounds vs. Crookston

TJ Cosley, North Border, 21 points, 10 assists vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin

Ayden Stainbrook, North Border, 27 points, 10 assists vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin

Jaxen Johnson, North Border, 18 points, 12 rebounds vs. May-Port-CG

Bo Salander, Larimore, 10 points, 13 rebounds vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Jake Olson, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 12 points, 10 rebounds vs. Dakota Prairie

Jayden Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 22 points, 14 rebounds vs. Dunseith

Jordan Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Stephen-Argyle and 10 points, 16 rebounds vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Alex Dawson, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 23 points, 13 rebounds vs. Red Lake and 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Kittson County Central

Dylan Fox, Warroad, 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. EGF Senior High and 12 points, 14 rebounds vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Jackson Woinarowicz, Warren-A-O, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-G-MR; 14 points, 15 rebounds vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Justin Littlewolf, Mahnomen-Waubun, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher

Gerald Melin, Red Lake County, 11 points, 12 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart

Owen Hektner, Fargo Davies, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Devils Lake



Girls basketball

Double-doubles

Grace Vonesh, Sacred Heart, 16 points, 11 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls

Raegen Zerface, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 17 points, 12 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood

Laila Gourd, Devils Lake, 15 points, 14 rebounds vs. Fargo Davies

McKenna Koolmo, Wahpeton, 13 points, 11 rebounds vs. GF Central

Rylen Burgess, Cavalier, 23 points, 12 rebounds vs. May-Port-CG

Kasey Stegman, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 19 points, 13 rebounds vs. Larimore and 27 points, 10 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Dana Melby, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 20 points, 13 rebounds vs. Cass Lake-Bena

Kaylee Faldet, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Cass Lake-Bena

Jacey Wojchowski, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 18 points, 12 rebounds vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Vivian Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 19 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake County Central

Gabby Casavan, Red Lake Falls, 11 points, 13 rebounds vs. Red Lake County Central

Kendra Syverson, Mahnomen-Waubun, 27 points, 10 rebounds vs. Park Christian and 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher

Ryleigh Wacha, Fargo Davies, 25 points, 14 rebounds vs. Devils Lake

Riley Mooney, Stephen-Argyle, 19 points, 14 rebounds vs. Northern Freeze

Gracie Whitlock, Kittson County Central, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart



Boys hockey

Hat tricks

Landon Carter, Grafton-Park River, hat trick vs. Devils Lake

Brayden Jacobson, West Fargo, hat trick vs. MayPort

Cam Bullinger, Fargo Davies +1 vs. Grafton-Park River

Paul Huglen, Roseau vs. EGF Senior High



Milestones

Boys basketball

Jayden Yankton, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, scored his 1,000th career point versus Rugby on Tuesday, February 9, 2021.

Sam Hagen, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, scored his 1,000th career point versus Dakota Prairie on Friday, February 12, 2021.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan head coach Rick Smith reached his 400th career win versus Dunseith on Thursday, February 11, 2021.



Commitments

Baseball

Brady Lewandowski, GF Red River, has committed to play college baseball at Mayville State.