College hockey

Saturday’s results

American International 3, Holy Cross 0

RIT 3, Canisius 2

Army 2, Sacred Heart 2, 2 OT

Wisconsin 4, Michigan State 1

UConn 6, Merrimack 2

Minnesota Duluth 6, Miami 3

Northern Michigan 5, Ferris State 3

Bowling Green 5, Michigan Tech 2

UMass 2, UMass Lowell 1

Robert Morris 5, Mercyhurst 3

Long Island at Quinnipiac, canceled

Denver at Colorado College, postponed

Lake Superior State at Bemidji State, postponed

Omaha 5, UND 4

First period -- 1. UNO, Chayse Primeau 6 (Kirby Proctor 3) 8:29; 2. UNO, Nolan Sullivan 4 PP (Jonny Tychonick 2, Tyler Weiss 8) 12:05; 3. UND, Shane Pinto 10 PP (Riese Gaber 6, Jordan Kawaguchi 15) 14:48; 4. UND, Jasper Weatherby 5 (Grant Mismash 8, Jacob Bernard-Docker 6) 17:31; 5. UNO, Tychonick 2 PP (Weiss 9, Brandon Scanlin 10) 19:49

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 6. UNO, Taylor Ward 8 (Weiss 10, Primeau 10) 4:51; 7. UND, Ethan Frisch 3 (Collin Adams 11, Mismash 9) 7:53; 8. UNO, Kevin Conley 6 PP (Scanlin 11, Primeau 11) 15:57; 9. UND, Pinto 11 EA (Bernard-Docker 7, Kawaguchi 16) 19:46

Penalties -- Brandon Scanlin, UNO, boarding 3:55 first; Cooper Moore, UND, holding 10:42 first; Scanlin, UNO, slashing 13:32 first; Alex Roy, UNO, cross-checking 15:26 first; Louis Jamernik, UND, roughing 18:04 first; Grant Mismash, UND, goaltender interference 20:00 first; Nolan Sullivan, UNO, tripping 3:39 second; Mismash, UND, interference 12:08 second; Jasper Weatherby, UND, goaltender interference 15:26 third; Matt Miller, UNO, tripping 16:22 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 8-9-5--22; UNO: Isaiah Saville 17-10-16--43

Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, UNO 5-10

Power plays -- UND 1-5, UNO 3-5

Attendance -- 1,771

Referees -- Tom Sterns and Timm Walsh

Linesmen -- Tony Aronson and San Rankin

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:



Minnesota 5, Ohio State 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Jonny Sorenson (Jaxon Nelson) 7:44

Second period -- 2. MIN, Sampo Ranta PP (Sammy Walker, Jackson LaCombe) 1:59; 3. MIN, Nelson PP (Ben Meyers, LaCombe) 2:25; 4. OSU, Tate Singleton (Travis Treloar) 7:11; 5. MIN, LaCombe SH (Blake McLaughlin, Ryan Johnson) 18:59

Third period -- 6. OSU, Kamil Sadlocha (Singleton, Grant Gabriele) 14:54; 7. MIN, Walker empty-net 19:40

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 11-5-12--28; OSU: Evan Moyse 11-10-1--22



Friday’s results

American International 6, Holy Cross 0

Army 2, Sacred Heart 1

Notre Dame 3, Penn State 2, OT

Wisconsin 6, Michigan State 0

UConn 6, Merrimack 1

Providence 5, new Hampshire 1

UMass 5, UMass Lowell 0

Minnesota Duluth 2, Miami 1

Northern Michigan 5, Ferris State 4

Bowling Green 6, Michigan State 3

Denver at Colorado College, postponed

UND 6, Omaha 2

First period -- 1. UND, Cooper Moore 2 (Shane Pinto 12) 1:25; 2. UNO, Chayse Primeau 5 PP (Taylor Ward 5, Kevin Conley 6) 2:52

Second period -- 3. UNO, Martin Sundberg 6 (Nolan Krenzen 3) 2:06; 4. UND, Pinto 9 (Riese Gaber 5, Judd Caulfield 2) 6:49; 5. UND, Mark Senden 2 (Josh Rieger 1, Matt Kiersted 14) 11:07

Third period -- 6. UND, Grant Mismash 9 (Moore 3, Jordan Kawaguchi 14) 4:29; 7. UND, Jasper Weatherby 4 empty net (Jake Sanderson 5) 18:34; 8. UND, Caulfield 2 (Jackson Keane 1) 18:39

Penalties -- Brendan Budy, UND, 5 minute major -- charging 2:19 first; Taylor Ward, UNO, unsportsmanlike conduct 2:52 first; Jacob Bernard-Docker, UND, hooking 3:22 first; Martin Sundberg, UNO, interference 13:14 first; Tyler Kleven, UND, slashing 19:02 first; Jordan Kawaguchi, UND, tripping 11:56 second; Kevin Conley, UNO, interference 13:01 second; Kawaguchi, UND, roughing 18:52 second; Josh Rieger, UND, roughing 18:52 second; Collin Adams, UND, roughing 18:52 second; Joey Abate, UNO, roughing 18:52 second; Joey Abate, UNO, roughing 18:52 second; Nate Knoepke, UNO, roughing 18:52 second; Sundberg, UNO, roughing 18:52 second; Matt Kiersted, UND slashing 8:16 third; Knoepke, UNO, holding 10:32 third; Sundberg, UNO, holding 10:46 third; Riese Gaber, UND, 5 minute major -- face masking 14:06 third; Gaber, UND, game misconduct 14:06 third; Abate, UNO, slashing 17:53 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 8-12-10--30; UNO: Isaiah Saville 9-7-14--30

Penalties-minutes -- UND 11-36, UNO 10-20

Power plays -- UND 0-5, UNO 1-7

Attendance -- 1,429

Referees -- Tom Sterns and Timm Walsh

Linesmen -- Sam Rankin and Scott Fitzpatrick



Minnesota 5, Ohio State 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Jackson LaCombe SH (Blake McLaughlin, Sammy Walker) 6:32; 2. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Ben Meyers) 11:29

Second period -- 3. MIN, Walker (McLaughlin) 7:07

Third period -- 4. MIN, McLaughlin (Scott Reedy, Walker) 1:17; 5. MIN, Meyers (Brannon McManus, Ranta) 8:27; 6. OSU, Quinn Preston PP (Mark Cheremeta, Grant Gabriele) 15:41

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 8-7-2--17; MSUM: Tommy Nappier 13-7-5--25, Evan Moyse 0-0-3--3



Bemidji State 4, MSU Mankato 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Aaron Miller (Alex Ierullo, Tyler Vold) 1:26; 2. MSUM, Jake Livingstone (Nathan Smith, Julian Napravnik) 11:24

Second period -- 3. BEM, Brad Johnson PP (Ethan Somoza, Vold) 3:03; 4. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Ierullo) 16:48

Third period -- 5. BEM, Elias Rosén empty net 18:42

Goalie saves -- MSUM: Ryan Edquist 3-2-1--6; BEM: Zach Driscoll 14-10-11--35



Thursday’s results

RIT 6, Mercyhurst 4

Penn State 2, Notre Dame 1, OT

Alabama Huntsville at MSU Mankato, postponed



Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Devils Lake 0

Fergus Falls 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 0

Jamestown 7, Hazen-Beulah 2

Mandan 3, Dickinson 0

Warroad 1, Moorhead 1, tie

Moose Lake-Willow River 8, Bagley-Fosston 3

Roseau 4, GF Central 1

First period -- 1. GFC, Braden Panzer (Chase Spicer, Adam Arnold) 3:13; 2. R, Tyler Bjerk (Judd Ginther) 14:17

Second period -- 3. R, Paul Huglen (Kellen Murphy) 7:10

Third period -- 4. R, Gavin Gunderson PP (Huglen, Thor Byfuglien) 7:11; 5. R, Brock Monsrud (Ginther) 9:15

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 10-9-4--23; R: Andrew Tuttle 8-14-5--27

RELATED:



GF Red River 5, EGF Senior High 3

First period -- 1. EGF, Landon Parker (Logan Spencer, Trey Ausmus) 4:26; 2. RR, Jake Grandstrand (Carter Sproule) 13:19; 3. RR, Landon Langenstein (Sproule) 13:39; 4. EGF, Grady Magner (Ausmus, Jaksen Panzer) 15:36

Second period -- 5. RR, Justin Wasvick (Cooper Freije) 2:45; 6. RR, Drew Melland 10:28

Third period -- 7. EGF, Zach Stocker (Gavin Avery) 1:39; 8. RR, Mason Reynolds (Sproule) 16:36

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 28; EGF: Cole Quirk 16

RELATED:



Grafton-Park River 4, Crookston 3

First period -- 1. C, Noah Kiel PP (Jack Doda, Kaleb Thingelstad) 7:12; 2. C, Thingelstad 15:14

Second period -- 3. GPR, Brandon Kelly (Jackson Nelson, Riley Eide) 5:53; 4. GPR, Landon Carter SH 7:26

Third period -- 5. GPR, Kaleb Hodny PP (Nelson, Kelly) 3:49; 6. GPR, Kody Keeley PP (Weston Sangrait, Landon Carter) 8:40; 7. C, Alex Longoria PP (Doda, Thingelstad) 10:44

Goalie saves -- GPR: Ryan O’Toole 10-9-6--25; C: Noah Dragseth 11-18-12--41



Friday’s results

Fargo North 6, Grafton-Park River 5

Bottineau-Rugby 2, Bismarck High 0

Red Lake Falls 3, Morris-Benson 2

GF Central 2, EGF Senior High 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Tanner Lubinski (Brandon Anderson, Logan Spencer) 14:14

Third period -- 2. GFC, Joseph Riskey (Joseph Kennelly, Dillon Kuntz) 0:51; 3. GFC, Kuntz (Chase Spicer, Braden Panzer) 12:23

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 9-8-7--24; EGF: Cole Quirk 4-4-10--18



Thursday’s results

Fargo Davies 3, Moorhead 2, OT

Fargo South/Shanley 2, West Fargo 1, OT (SO)

Fargo North 5, May-Port 1

Minot 2, Mandan 0

Bismarck 5, Hazen-Beulah 1

Park Rapids 5, Bagley-Fosston 4, OT

West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Devils Lake 3

First period -- 1. WFS, Tyler Misialek (Jack Belisle, Lance Oster) 1:46; 2. DL, Camden Schwab (Barret Connor) 7:40; 3. WFS, Chase Hapka (Oster, Jayden Rogen) 16:09

Second period -- 4. DL, Jeremiah Hill (Schwab, Dayton Lunak) 5:02; 5. WFS, Kai Trudeau (Zachary Moser, Quade Peters) 10:26; 6. DL, Schwab SH (Hill) 12:04; 7. Kole Fitzpatrick (Kamden Coles) 13:33; 8. WFS, Peters PP (Fitzpatrick, Trudeau) 16:38

Third period -- 9. WFS, Carson Teckenburg PP (Moser) 13:46

Goalie saves -- DL: Braden Schmidtz 3-10-10--23; WFS: Peyton Buchholz 10-7-7--24



Thief River Falls 8, Crookston 3

First period -- 1. TRF, Morgan Rude (Brendan Bottem) 8:43; 2. C, Alex Von Holtum 11:48

Second period -- 3. TRF, Zach Dalzell (Isaiah Villarreal, Tysen Loeffler) 0:08; 4. TRF, Jaxon Brouse (Rude, Justin Funk) 2:21; 5. C, Noah Kiel 3:20; 6. C, Dalton Delude (Jackson Demarais) 7:33; 7. TRF, Brouse (Rude) 10:23; 8. TRF, Blake Biermaier (Kaden Bakken, Bottem) 11:24

Third period -- 9. TRF, Biermaier (Von Holtum, Bottem) 5:28; 10. TRF, Brouse (Rude, Funk) 9:44; 11. TRF, Biermaier (Bakken, Ethan Lunsetter) 15:39

Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Holmer 7-5-5--17; C: Jaren Bailey 16-13-11--40



Detroit Lakes 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

First period -- 1. DL, Beau Boehne PP (Jordan Fields) 4:14

Second period -- 2. DL, Breck Winter (Ben Hines, Levi Gross) 10:35; 3. WDC, MJ Lunde (Connor Davis, Wyatt Murray) 13:48

Third period -- 4. DL, Boehne (Spencer Bergman, Jacob Thomas) 8:38; 5. WDC, Murray (John Oberg) 13:34

Goalie saves -- DL: Elijah Blow 9; WDC: Josh Dykhoff 26



Kittson County Central 7, Lake of the Woods 0

First period -- 1. Tyler Hennen (Hayden Hennen) 4:36; 2. Adam Gustafson (T. Hennen) 9:53; 3. Landon Sugden (Gustafson, T. Hennen) 12:48; 4. Izyk Strege (H. Hennen) 14:33

Second period -- 5. H. Hennen (Morgan Muir, Strege) 4:32; 6. T. Hennen PP (H. Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski) 10:20

Third period -- 7. Sugden PP (T. Hennen) 4:48

Goalie saves -- LOW: Riley Stromlund 35; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 8



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 4, Minot 2

Fargo North-South 3, Bismarck 2

Jamestown 5, Williston 0

Warroad 6, Moorhead 1

Grand Forks 4, Mandan 1

Second period -- 1. GF, Quinn Fournier 3:36; 2. GF, Morgan Stenseth PP (Shaley Richards, Hannah Gray) 7:57; 3. MAN, Madison Hertz (Ana Ross) 15:49

Third period -- 4. GF, Richards (Gray) 11:51; 5. GF, Richards SH 13:55

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 18-11-7--36; MAN: Jayli Wandler 10-12-5--27

Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “It was a huge team win. Baker had a great performance in net and we did a good job with game management when we needed to.”



Devils Lake 4, Dickinson 1

First period -- 1. DL, Madisyn White (Hannah Houle, Ashlyn Abrahamson) 12:19; 2. DL, Julia McIvor 12:56

Third period -- 3. Abrahamson (White, McIvor) 4:21; 4. D, Jenna Moormann 8:33; 5. DL, Abrahamson (McIvor, Delaney Wagner) 14:01

Goalie saves -- DL: Molly Black 6-6-11--23; D: Tierney Yoder 12-13-12--37



Detroit Lakes 4, Prairie Centre 1

First period -- 1. DL, Hadlee Justesen PP (Haley Stattelman, Adisyn Strand) 1:32; 2. DL, Lauren McDougall 5:55

Second period -- 3. PC, Kyra Swanson PP (Brenna Bick, Kaitlyn Jones) 0:00

Third period -- 4. DL, Madison Olson PP (Stattelman, Strand) 9:55; 5. DL, Ella Hess (Sydney Haus, Olivia Cunningham) 12:58

Goalie saves -- DL: Leah Honer 2-4-1--7; PC: Kennedy Lemke 21-24-25--70



Friday’s results

Minot 3, Jamestown 1

Fargo Davies 8, Williston 1

Bismarck 1, West Fargo United 0

Mandan 3, Devils Lake 2

Grand Forks 7, Dickinson 1

First period -- 1. GF, Morgan Stenseth (Hannah Gray, Shaley Richards) 3:37; 2. GF, Averi Greenwood (Richards) 9:10; 3. GF, Richards (Stenseth) 11:50

Second period -- 4. GF, Emily Becker (Quinn Fournier) 15:19

Third period -- 5. GF, Annika Presteng (Greenwood) 2:17; 6. D, Jenna Decker PP 6:12; 7. GF, Stenseth 8:12; 8. GF, Stenseth SH 15:11

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 3-1-3--7; D: Tierney Yoder 13-13-9--35

Grand Forks coach Alex Hedlund: “It was a great team effort tonight. We saw a lot of good things from our entire roster! Shout out to Presteng on her first varsity goal, and Stenseth on her hat trick. We will enjoy this, but get ready for Mandan tomorrow.”



Mandan 3, Devils Lake 2

First period -- 1. MAN, Madison Hertz (Mikayla Fleck) 4:44; 2. DL, Ashlyn Abrahamson 6:07

Second period -- 3. MAN, Fleck (Ana Ross) 3:17; 4. MAN, Jenna Wandler (Margaux Kautzmann) 9:50

Third period -- 5. DL, Vivianna Kraft (Calin Boline, Julia McIvor) 12:05

Goalie saves -- DL: Molly Black 18-14-10--42; MAN: Jayli Wandler 8-4-5--17



Roseau 4, Thief River Falls 0

First period -- 1. R, Sophie Helgeson SH (Celine Stroot) 12:53

Second period -- 2. R, Mariah Huglen (Kate Helgeson, Memphis Mertens) 15:13

Third period -- 3. R, Mertens (K. Helgeson, Savannah Byfuglien) 8:10; 4. K. Helgeson 13:18

Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabriella Steele 15-7-12--34; R: Jada Pelowski 3-6-5--14



Thursday’s results

Brainerd 5, Bemidji 1

Detroit Lakes 1, EGF Senior High 0

Third period -- 1. DL, Ella Hess (Aspen Rohde, Olivia Cunningham) 1:23

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 6-10-11--27; DL: Leah Honer 11-13-17--41



Crookston 3, West Fargo United 2

First period -- 1. C, Reese Swanson (Jenna Seaver) 8:53; 2. WFU, Morgan Bents (Mia Gervais) 11:00; 3. WFU, Trissa Olafson (Gervais) 15:29

Second period -- 4. C, Nora Peterson (Catherine Tiedemann, Brekken Tull) 15:13

Third period -- 5. C, Seaver PP (Peterson) 14:30

Goalie saves -- C: Kailee Magsam 3-8-1--12; WFU: Madelyn Buchert 9-14-17--40



Women’s basketball

Saturday’s results

Western Illinois 83, UND 74

Halftime: UND 46, Western Illinois 40

Western Illinois -- Danni Nichols 7-10 8-11 24, Grace Gilmore 5-12 6-9 17, Evan Zars 4-14 4-6 14, Carla Flores 2-5 0-0 5, Elizabeth Lutz 1-8 0-0 3, Anna Deets 3-5 2-2 10, Sam Pryor 2-4 4-6 10, Alissa Dins 0-2 0-0 0, Mallory McDermott 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 24-34 83.

UND -- Julia Fleecs 5-10 3-4 14, Olivia Lane 5-7 0-0 10, Mikayla Reinke 2-6 2-2 8, Juliet Gordon 2-8 3-4 7, Megan Zander 2-3 2-6 6, Jaclyn Jarnot 4-10 1-2 10, Claire Orth 1-4 6-7 8, Maggie Manson 2-8 2-2 7, Melissa Leet 1-4 0-0 2, Kacie Borowicz 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 25-65 19-24 74.

3-pointers -- UND 5-22 (Fleecs 1-2, Reinke 2-2, Gordon 0-2, Zander 0-1, Jarnot 1-5, Orth 0-2, Manson 1-7, Borowicz 0-1), WIU 11-25 (Nichols 2-3, Gilmore 1-2, Zars 2-4, Flores 1-3, Lutz 1-5, Deets 2-4, Pryor 2-3, McDermott 0-1). Rebounds -- UND 45 (Jarnot 12, Lane 6, Zander 6), WIU 40 (Zars 10). Assists -- UND 11 (Reinke 3), WIU 13 (Flores 4).

RELATED:



N.D. State 68, Kansas City 65

Halftime: Kansas City 35, N.D. State 29

N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 11, Reneya Hopkins 4, Ryan Cobbins 18, Heaven Hamling 15, Abby Schulte 8, Michelle Gaislerova 7, Kadie Deaton 2, Olivia Skibiel 3

Kansas City -- Paige Bradford 7, Jada Mickens 6, Ravon Nero 28, Taylor Larson 2, Jonaie Johnson 9, Mandy Willems 9, Jocelyn Ewell 2, Sanaa’ St. Andre 2



Minn. Crookston 73, UMary 65

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 36, UMary 31

UMary -- Lexie Schneider 21, Macy Williams 12, Raquel Doll 2, Lauren Rotunda 16, Carly Kottsick 3, Coral Gillette 6, Reese Wishart 3, Ella Grove 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Mary Burke 17, Haylee Wheeler 2, Emma Carpenter 13, Kylie Post 8, Jes Mertens 17, Bren Fox 8, Julia Peplinski 3, Alyssa Peterson 5



Mayville State 58, Valley City State 53

Halftime: Mayville State 28, Valley City State 28

Mayville State -- Danneka Voegeli 12, CJ Decker 9, Erin Walcker 6, Kayla Rocholl 9, Jordan Zrust 17, Sydney Brekken 2, Taylor Dean 1, Taylor Reilly 2

Valley City State -- Allie Critchley 3, Dani Schwanke 10, Maara Nelson 14, Macey Kvilvang 8, Andranae Powns 2, Taryn Dieterle 10, Emma Nielsen 3, Alexis Bentz 3



Friday’s results

Valley City State 62, Presentation 45

UND 79, Western Illinois 57

Halftime: UND 39, WIU 28

Western Illinois -- Evan Zars 4-11 0-0 10, Carla Flores 4-6 0-0 14, Danni Nichols 2-7 3-4 8, Elizabeth Lutz 0-5 1-2 1, Grace Gilmore 0-8 1-2 1, Anna Deets 3-6 3-3 12, Sam Pryor 1-3 0-0 3, Alissa Dins 0-2 1-2 1, Maddie Mock 1-1 0-0 3, Kennedy Flanagan 0-0 0-0 0, Mallory McDermott 1-3 2-2 4, Mackenzie Rogers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-52 11-15 57

UND -- Megan Zander 5-10 4-6 16, Julia Fleecs 6-17 6-7 19, Olivia Lane 2-7 2-6 6, Mikayla Reinke 1-5 1-2 3, Juliet Gordon 3-4 0-0 7, Melissa Leet 0-3 1-4 1, Claire Orth 3-6 0-0 6, Maggie Manson 2-7 0-0 5, Kacie Borowicz 0-4 2-2 2, Jaclyn Jarnot 4-8 3-5 12, Rachel Garvey 0-2 0-0 0, Erika Lane 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 26-74 21-30 79

3-pointers -- WIU 12-30 (Zars 2-2, 4-5, Nichols 1-4, Lutz 0-4, Glimore 0-2, Deets 3-6, Pryor 1-3, Dins 0-1, Mock 1-, McDermott 0-2); UND 6-18 (Zander 2-3, Fleecs 1-4, Reinke 0-1, Gordon 1-2, Manson 1-4, Jarnot 1-2, Garvey 0-2); Rebounds -- WIU 30 Zars 9), UND 57 (Fleez 11, Jarnot 10, O. Lane 6); Assists -- WIU 13 (Lutz 6), UND 10 (Reinke 4)



Kansas City 53, N.D. State 45

Halftime: NDSU 18, Kansas City 16

NDSU -- Emily Dietz 17, Reneya Hopkins 3, Heaven Hamling 14, Abby Schulte 5, Kadie Deaton 2, Emily Behnke 2, Olivia Skibiel 2

Kansas City -- Jada Mickens 13, Naomie Alnatas 16, Jonaie Johnson 17, Ravon Nero 5, Jocelyn Ewell 1



University of Mary 59, Minn. Crookston 55

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 28, UMary 27

University of Mary -- Lexie Schneider 20, Lauren Rotunda 18, Macy Williams 10, Megan Voit 3, Raquel Doll 2, Reese Wishart 6

Minnesota Crookston -- Kylie Post 14, Jes Mertens 12, Mary Burke 6, Emma Carpenter 2, Haylee Wheeler 8, Julia Peplinski 6, Bren Fox 4, Alyssa Peterson 3



Dickinson State 90, Mayville State 84

Halftime: Dickinson State 34, Mayville State 27

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 25, Erin Walcker 15, Danneka Voegeli 15, C.J. Decker 11, Kayla Rocholl 2, Heather Elfering 9, Taylor Dean 4, Taylor Reilly 3

Dickinson State -- Courtney Olson 35, Mackenzi Reed 15, Lindsey Peterson 10, Luisa Popp 9, Ashlie Watts 6, Abby Johnson 5, Melissa Martinez 4, Dakota Dosch 3, Heather LaBree 3



Men’s basketball

Saturday’s results

Western Illinois 99, UND 87

Halftime: Western Illinois 46, UND 42

Western Illinois -- Cameron Burrell 6-8 2-4 14, Tamell Pearson 1-4 7-9 9, Colton Sandage 7-13 12-16 28, Ramean Hinton 3-5 0-0 7, Will Carius 7-12 1-1 19, Anthony Jones 2-3 2-3 6, Adam Anhold 3-5 4-4 11, Justin Brookens 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 31-53 28-37 99.

UND -- Seybian Sims 4-6 1-2 11, Bentiu Panoam 1-5 4-4 7, Filip Rebraca 8-16 8-10 24, Ethan Igbanugo 4-11 0-0 11, Tyree Ihenacho 5-8 1-3 13, Caleb Nero 4-7 0-1 9, Nate Shockey 1-1 0-0 3, Gertautas Urbonavicius 0-3 4-4 4, Mitchell Sueker 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 29-61 18-24 87.

Three-pointers -- UND 11-23 (Sims 2-4, Panoam 1-3, Rebraca 0-1, Igbanugo 3-8, Ihenacho 2-2, Nero 1-3, Shockey 1-1, Sueker 1-1), WIU 9-18 (Sandage 2-4, Hinton 1-3, Carius 4-7, Anhold 1-2, Brookens 1-2). Rebounds -- UND 25 (Rebraca 6), WIU 37 (Pearson 9). Assists -- UND 14 (Panoam 5), WIU 14 (Sandage 10).

RELATED:



Kansas City 49, N.D. State 47

Halftime: Kansas City 28, N.D. State 27

N.D. State -- Grant Nelson 4, Rocky Kreuser 10, Dezmond McKinney 2, Tyree Eady 14, Sam Griesel 6, Jaxon Knotek 11

Kansas City -- Arkel Lamar 11, Zion Williams 12, Jacob Johnson 10, Franck Kamgain 7, Caden Boser 6, Demarius Pitts 3



Purdue 81, Minnesota 62

Halftime: Minnesota 35, Purdue 30

Minnesota -- Liam Robbins 15, Brandon Johnson 11, Tre’ Williams 8, Marcus Carr 6, Gabe Kalscheur 6, Eric Curry 10, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 6

Purdue -- Brandon Newman 29, Trevion Williams 17, Mason Gillis 11, Jaden Ivey 7, Eric Hunter Jr. 4, Isaiah Thompson 5, Aaron Wheeler 4, Zach Edey 4



UMary 73, Minn. Crookston 60

Halftime: UMary 37, Minn. Crookston 28

Minnesota Crookston -- Leonard Dixon 16, Ibu Jassey-Demba 11, Georges Darwiche 3, Josh Dilling 15, Brian Sitzmann 9, Morgan Carter 2, Zach Westphal 4

UMary -- Matthew Kreklow 11, Matthew Johnson 12, Trever Kaiser 18, Josh Sipes 3, Wyatt Carr 15, Kam Warrens 6, Lucas Mayer 6, Deven Franks 2



Valley City State 94, Mayville State 68

Halftime: Valley City State 54, Mayville State 38

Mayville State -- Iker Cruz 4, Xavier Towne 7, Latrelle Franklin 14, Keiron Goodwin 10, John Ketchel 12, Naje Brown-Henderson 8, Winder Joseph 4, Paul MacSteves 8, Thomas Gieske 1

Valley City State -- Eddie Oyet 6, Chris Thompson 13, Kevin Schramm 26, Connor Entzi 22, Jalen Addison 10, Hunter Sand 6, Matthew Schlottman 3, Daevonte Munson 8

Friday’s results

Valley City State 93, Presentation 66

UND 83, Western Illinois 81

Halftime: Western Illinois 41, UND 29

Western Illinois -- Will Carius 8-12 12-14 34, Colton Sandage 7-15 2-3 18, Ramean Hinton 4-12 1-2 10, Tamell Pearson 4-16 0-0 8, Cameron Burrell 2-3 0-0 4, Justin Brookens 2-5 0-0 5, Braden Lamar 0-1 2-2 2, Adam Anhold 0-3 0-1 0, Erik Talton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-68 17-22 81.

UND -- Filip Rebraca 7-10 11-12 25, Bentiu Panoam 5-9 1-3 14, Seybian Sims 2-3 2-2 8, Ethan Igbanugo 2-8 2-2 7, Tyree Ihenacho 2-3 1-2 5, Caleb Nero 3-8 4-5 12, Gertautas Urbonavicius 1-2 5-6 7, Mitchell Sueker 2-2 1-1 5, Brady Danielson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-46 27-33 83.

3-pointers -- UND 8-19 (Panoam 3-5, Sims 2-3, Igbanugo 1-4, Ihenacho 0-1, Nero 2-4, Urbonavicius 0-1, Danielson 0-1), WIU 10-25 (Carius 6-7, Sandage 2-5, Hinton 1-7, Burrell 0-1, Brookens 1-3, Lamar 0-1, Anhold 0-1). Rebounds -- UND 35 (Rebraca 14, Ihenacho 4, Urbonavicius 4), WIU 31 (Person 9, Hinton 7). Assists -- UND 9 (Rebraca 4, Igbanugo 3); WIU 9 (Sandage 3).



N.D. State 71, Kansas City 67

Halftime: N.D. State 28, Kansas City 27

N.D. State -- Grant Nelson 2, Rocky Kreuser 9, Tyree Eady 14, Sam Griesel 15, Jarius Cook 10, Jaxon Knotek 9, Dezmond McKinney 10, Odell Wilson IV 2

Kansas City -- Arkel Lamar 19, Zion Williams 12, Jacob Johnson 12, Franck Kamgain 5, Sam Martin 2, Caden Boser 12, Devon House 5



Minn. Crookston 72, UMary 58

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 48, UMary 26

Minnesota Crookston -- Josh Dilling 27, Leonard Dixon 23, Ibu Jassey-Demba 7, Brian Sitzmann 7, Georges Darwiche 3, Morgan Carter 2, Quintin Winterfeldt 2, Tyrese Shines 1

University of Mary -- Matthew Kreklow 11, Trever Kaiser 9, Wyatt Carr 8, Josh Spies 3, Lucas Mayer 11, Kam Warrens 5, Deven Franks 5, Matthew Johnson 4, Regan Tollefson 2



Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Kindred 69, Thompson 49

Finley-Sharon/H-P 55, Drayton-V-E 49

Kidder County 65, Harvey-Wells County 60

Langdon-E-M 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

Edgeley-K-M 77, Griggs Midkota 39

Shiloh Christian 88, Rugby 71

Bottineau 70, Rolette-Wolford 39

LaMoure-L-M 51, Enderlin 50

Ellendale 68, Lisbon 51

Northern Cass 78, Hankinson 63

West Fargo Sheyenne 87, West Fargo 81

Bismarck 113, Watford City 25

Bismarck Century 86, Williston 50

Mandan 97, Turtle Mountain 68

Breckenridge 59, Perham 46

Dilworth-G-F 54, Hawley 42

Central Cass 63, Hillsboro-CV 61

Halftime: Central Cass 29, Hillsboro-CV 22

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 14, Parker Gallagher 5, Jackson Anderson 12, Sam Preston 4, Peter Dryburgh 4, Caden Waterworth 13, Jacob Brandt 9

Central Cass -- Jake Deutsch 19, Max Kobbervig 3, Sam Kobbervig 8, Logan Prochnow 2, Cole Holzer 5, Josh Dixon 26



Rolla 80, Max 66

Halftime: Rolla 40, Max 26

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 17, Logan Elick 9, Deryk Thomas 8, Andre Elick 4, Mitchell Leas 34, Mathias Brien 8

Max -- Cole Huesere 2, Jayden Whanger 1, Gage Yellowbird 8, Matthew Talbot 4, Eric Talbot 22, Ashton Yellowbird 26, Trey Boedicker 3

Friday’s results

Fargo Davies 99, Valley City 48

Fargo Shanley 59, Fargo North 44

West Fargo 62, GF Central 53

Halftime: West Fargo 31, GF Central 25

GF Central -- Alex Barbot 15, Sam Strandell 11, Mason Gravseth 9, Joe Newton 8, Ty Lorenz 7, Mason Love 3

West Fargo -- Peyton Jantzi 3, Brett Limke 7. Parker Nelson 6, Carson Hegerle 12, Joel Pease 11. Jaden Grefsrud 5, Carter Birrenkott 18



GF Red River 75, Fargo South 65

Halftime: Red River 32, South 26

Fargo South -- Khamani Steckler 14, Bakarr Fullah 13, Tre Hendrickson 12, Alex Saydee 12, Diamond Mcgill 6, Kam Arechigo 5, Sibomana Enock 3

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 26, Reis Rowekamp 18, Zachary Kraft 15, Brady McQuillan 12, Logan Arason 3, Ryan Muizelaar 1



Stephen-Argyle 61, Sacred Heart 36

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 33, Sacred Heart 9

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 18, Jason Lindgren 14, Colin McGregor 5, Zach McGlynn 3, Colten Pagnac 15, Kole Szczepanski 6

Sacred Heart -- Kobe Tomkinson 13, Isaac Zavoral 8, Beau Votava 2, Ethan Arntson 5, Adam Sczepanski 7, Zach Martin 1

Sacred Heart coach Destry Sterkel: “We dug ourselves into a 28-3 hole and never overcame that. We are a much better team than that and we will continue to work hard at making this season the best it can! We won’t let this game be the way our season is defined.”



Wahpeton 73, Devils Lake 65

Halftime: Wahpeton 32, Devils Lake 27

Wahpeton -- Tyler Tollefson 19, Munezero Desire 23, Jakon Berhdt 11, Carter Hoerer 4, Bridger Hanson 7, Ethan Manock 9

Devils Lake -- Drew Hofstad 12, Hayden Hofstad 19, Keauno Newton 11, Ben Heilman 15, Aiden Bryce-Volk 3, Sam Enget 5



Mayville-P-C-G 54, Maple Valley 44

Halftime: MPCG 25, Maple Valley 16

Maple Valley -- Caleb Kocha 8, Clay Hovelson 4, Cody Gille 4, Evan Richman 24, John Gille 4

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Josh Evans 6, Shawn Klabo 8, Ethan Bergstrom 4, Logan Vaegene 2, Logan Krueger 14, Jordan Evans 6, Jack Bradner 14



Four Winds-Minn. 83, Dakota Prairie 25

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 41, Dakota Prairie 12

Dakota Prairie -- Trey Jorde 2, Garrett Haakenson 9, Cade Stein 12, Blake Hanson 2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 5, Jayden Yankton 18, Jacolby Pearson 4, Jacob LaRock 2, JaeShaun Shaw 10, Caelen Lohnes 8, Jonah Jackson 15, Bronson Walter 18, Kelson Keja 3



Langdon-E-M 73, North Star 50

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 39, North Star 18

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 2, Simon Romfo 22, Grant Romfo 23, Tucker Welsh 1, Markus Kingzett 5, Rayce Worley 2, Gage Goodman 3, Jack Romfo 2, Jagger Worley 13

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 6, Parker Simon 3, Dane Hagler 15, Tommy Nikolaisen 8, Hayden Hagler 8, Caleb Svir 6, Garrett Westlind 4



Rugby 69, Towner-G-U 55

Halftime: Rugby 24, TGU 22

Towner-Gwinner-Upham -- Bryce Latendresse 16, Cy Luna 15, Brekken Bachmeier 8, Dayton Myers 7, Blake Latendresse 6, Jake Cargo 3

Rugby -- Warren Walker 26, Trey Welstad 23, Erik Foster 12, Tim Mueller 6, Kory Vetsch 2



Northern Freeze 63, Badger-Greenbush-MR 59

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 33, Northern Freeze 31

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 16, Keaton Klegstad 12, Austin Kautzman 11, Thomas Hanson 10, Braxton Boe 9, Caleb Bring 3, Jake Knutson 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Kasen Swenson 16, Adam Benke 11, Jaden Kostrzewski 11, Zach Blawat 9, Kobey Dallager 7, Aaron Westling 3, Connor Wojchowski 2



Red Lake County 68, Warren-A-O 52

Halftime: Red Lake County 40, Warren-A-O 17

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Gavin Gullikson 12, Thomas Jones 5, Jackson Woinarowicz 17, Tyson Mortimer 5, Pierce 13

Red Lake County -- Isiah Aquino 2, Brody Moen 3, Eric Gieseke 12, Jake Duden 2, Bailey Hince 28, Carter Williams 2, Wakely Bryl 2, Isiah Olson 6, Gerald Melin 11



Goodridge-Grygla 68, Kittson Central 48

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 27, Kittson Central 22

Kittson Central -- Brandon Faken 11, Brandon Ristad 7, Evan Austad 8, Chisum Schmiedeberg 6, Isaac Folland 10, Zach Vig 6

Goodridge-Grygla -- Matt Busse 4, Jake Olson 6, Riley Manderud 18, Jordan Coan 10, Lewis Jones 11, Levi Kiesow 3, Ian Haugen 6, Blake Rychlock 7, Justin Thompson 3



Thursday’s results

Kindred 60, Central Cass 52

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 75, South Border 38

Strasburg-Zeeland 65, Napoleon-G-S 49

Red Lake Co. 80, Clearbrook-Gonvick 40

Cass Lake-Bena 58, Win-E-Mac 42

Mahnomen-Waubun 91, Ada-Borup/West 48

Pelican Rapids 71, Norman Co. East/U-H 40

Red Lake 82, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 49

GF Central 69, GF Red River 63

Halftime: Central 33, Red River 27

GF Red River -- Carter Stinson 8, Zach Kraft 5, Paine Parks 15, Brady McQuillan 3, Carter Byron 9, Reis Rowekamp 17, Ryan Muizelaar 3

GF Central -- Mason Gravseth 20, Alex Barbot 19, Mason Love 13, Joe Newton 8, Sam Strandell 5, Evan Wocken 3, Nick Veres 1



North Border 69, Larimore 36

Halftime: North Border 43, Larimore 21

Larimore -- Mike Myers 2, Ryan Sletten 19, Avery Gratton 4, Lane McCoy 2, Bo Salander 9

North Border -- TJ Cosley 11, Jaxen Johnson 16, Grant Cosley 2, Jaden Lee 12, Logan Peterson 2, Kyler Moore 12, Ayden Stainbrook 13, Loghan Nupdal 1



Hillsboro-CV 65, Midway-Minto 51

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 38, Midway-Minto 24

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 18, Parker Gallagher 9, Jackson Anderson 21, Sam Preston 4, Peter Dryburgh 5, Caden Waterwork 2, Jacob Brandt 6

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 2, William Schuster 22, Josh Anderson 7, Seth Robinson 13, Jamison Irwin 7

Hatton-Northwood 49, Griggs Midkota 29

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 28, Griggs Midkota 11

Griggs Midkota -- Hunter Gronneberg 3, Jayden Sherrard 5, Wyatt Spickler 3, Tavon Stadler 2, Jaxon Gronneberg 12, Dylan Johnson 4

Hatton-Northwood -- Austin Rygg 2, Grant Mundahl 3, Derek Carpenter 4, Colton Konschak 11, Carter Myron 14, Kelby Azure 13, Kaleb Braun 2



Grafton 70, May-Port-CG 45

Halftime: Grafton 35, May-Port-CG 22

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 9, William Jiskra 14, Jose Sanchez 2, Luis Balderas 8m Tommy Kern 4, Stevan Garza 19, Justin Garza 13

May-Port-CG -- Josh Evans 4, Ethan Bergstrom 14, Logan Vaagene 4, Logan Krueger 6, Jordan Evans 7, Jack Bradner 10



Cavalier 57, Drayton-V-E 52, OT

Halftime: Cavalier 24, Drayton-V-E 11

End of regulation: Cavalier 42, Drayton-V-E 42

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Sam Johnson 12, Caleb Kartes 4, Gage Pollestad 4, Tyson Backer 17, Alex Swanson 6, Lucas Pastorek 9

Cavalier -- Coby Morden 2, Brysen Cleem 6, Brannin Cleem 8, Dan Hinkle 18, Brodie Cluchie 22, Ty Holmquist 1



Rolla 55, Rolette 41

Halftime: Rolla 24, Rolette 21

Rolette -- Josh Belgarde 9, Blake Mattson 8, Ben Kraft 8, Montgomery Grant 4, Carter Casavant 4, Nate Tastad 4, Tyrel Yoder 2, Kaleb Poitra 2

Rolla -- Mitchell Leas 13, Xavier 13, Micholas Mears 11, Logan Elick 6, Andre Elick 6, Deryk Thomas 6



Warroad 70, Crookston 36

Halftime: Warroad 33, Crookston 14

Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 1, Evan Grover 13, Dylan Fox 26, Cole Spenst 8, Daniel Rose 4, John Davis 2, Kyle Thompson 6, Virgil Laznicka 10

Crookston -- Jacob Miller 5, Jacob Hesby 6, Easton Tangquist 7, Jack Garmen 10, Carter Bruggeman 7, Brooks Butt 1



Thief River Falls 64, Bagley 41

Halftime: Thief River Falls 29, Bagley 22

Bagley -- Kenly Gordon 10, Remi Aufforth 5, Alec Norum 7, Donte Frank 2, Alex job 7, Jaxsyn Lewis 10

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 6, Jacks Onkka 10, Jack Rosendahl 5, Jonah Kalsnes 1, Aidan Strandberg 2, Brevyn Lingen 15, Brady Olson 3, Jack Manning 22



Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Grafton 82, Richland 35

Langdon-E-M 46, New Rockford-Sheyenne 16

Nelson County 60, St. John 56

Four Winds-Minn. 64, Midway-Minto 58

Kidder County 58, Harvey-Wells County 45

Rugby 50, Shiloh Christian 41

Northern Cass 72, Hankinson 38

Lisbon 48, Ellendale 41

Benson County 55, Napoleon-G-S 36

Jamestown 79, Dickinson 55

Bismarck Century 102, Williston 18

Bismarck 78, Watford City 49

Mandan 81, Turtle Mountain 41

Nevis 64, Lake of the Woods 38

St. Michael-Albertville 70, Moorhead 30

Roseau 55, EGF Senior High 36

Halftime: Roseau 33, EGF Senior High

EGF Senior High -- Maddy Manger 2, Kadynn Melquist 12, Megan Dauksavage 2, Brynn Havis 6, Caitlin Hovde 6, Ty Garcia 2, Ella Eggers 6, Hanah Jensen-Selnes 7

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 7, Julia Braaten 28, Faith Berger 5, Anya Severson 8, Shavonda Bender 7



Drayton-V-E 58, Finley-Sharon/H-P 32

Halftime: Drayton-V-E 34, Finley-Sharon/H-P 16

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 5, Meghan Lorton 8, Aleah Pokrzywinski 3, Kasey Stegman 31, Madison Hermanson 8, Kiara Aasand 3

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Alli Stromsodt 1, Hudson Zerface 1, Beth Mehus 2, Raegan Zerface 12, Marissa Mitchell 10, Hailey Schotfeldt 5, Jillian Larson 1



Cavalier 45, North Border 39

Halftime: Cavalier 18, North Border 13

Cavalier -- Teagyn Fitz 2, Rylen Burgess 8, Camryn Letexier 2, Jade Kihne 11, Mady Nordstrom 3, Jezimay Watson 4, Eden Carrier 15

North Border -- Addi Brown 7, Kierra Helland 7, Lauren Carrier 2, Jenna Fraser 8, Taelyn Dunnigan 7, Keira Moore 8



Warroad 39, Win-E-Mac 27

Halftime: Warroad 27, Win-E-Mac 14

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 8, Kianna Tadman 2, Kiersten Anderson 4, Grace Kaupang 1, Kallie Hand 2, Savahanna Svalen 10

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 11, Brianna Lalim 19, Laci Kennedy 2, Catherine Thompson 4, Mallary Lalim 3



Friday’s results

Fargo Davies 70, Valley City 47

West Fargo 72, West Fargo Sheyenne 61

GF Red River 71, Fargo South 48

Halftime: Red River 41, Fargo South 21

Red River -- Alex Page 31, Jade Azure 10, Ella Fosse 9, Kaylee Lancaster 7, Jasmine Sondrol 4, Hannah Litzinger 4, Jocelyn Schiller 3, Cassidy O’Halloran 2, Ella Nowatzki 1

Fargo South -- Adie Wagner 22, Paige Schroeder 12, Samantha Hoselton 8, Brynn Nelson 6



Devils Lake 77, Wahpeton 64

Halftime: Devils Lake 43, Wahpeton 33

Wahpeton -- Bontjes 13, Breuer 3, Kjar 3, Koolmo 9, Baumgardner 5, Motl 9, Allard 4, Miller 2, Lunneborg 6, Woods 10

Devils Lake -- Jadyn Frelich 7, Malayna Barendt 4, Laila Gourd 7, Rachel Dahlen 12, Ramsey Brown 15, Cabrys Fritel 3, Jori Fee 2, Erica Nelson 2, Jailyn Martinson 17, Karli Krogfoss 8



Thompson 64, Hillsboro-CV 17

Halftime: Thompson 37, Hillsboro-CV 8

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Sydney Hennings 2, Stella Benson 2, Tatum Limke 1, Anna Spokely 10, Madi Olsen 2

Thompson -- Olivia Dick 9, Sydney Schwabe 3, Libby Koerber 2, Bailey Munson 6, Mackenzie Hughes 16, Mya Krogstad 7, Summer Hegg 2, Jada Welke 9, Madeleine Stefonowicz 6, Clara Stevens 2, Brenna Martin 2



Grafton 81, Midway-Minto 56

Halftime: Grafton 37, Midway-Minto 26

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 13, Carlee Sieben 16, Reagan Hanson 8, Cassie Sieben 13, Walker Demers 19, Anna Carignan 8, Cassie Erickson 4

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 24, April Schmitz 17, Kayla Becker 2, Sophie Schuster 2, Kenady Slominski 5, Khaleela Korynta 2, Elyse McMillan 2



Rolla 47, Rolette 36

Halftime: Rolla 28, Rolette 28

Rolla -- Isabelle Mears 4, Jaina Canapi 5, Jenna Rosinski 6, Morgan Leas 21, Rylee Hanlan 1, Carmen Elick 8, Trista Henderson 2

Rolette -- Eva Tastad 11, Sierra Heinz 11, Hailey Peltier 8, Elizabeth Smith 6



Warroad 52, Laporte 18

Halftime: Warroad 28, Laporte 5

Warroad -- Elyza Lilly 2, Faith Lilly 10, Brianna Lalim 21, Laci Kennedy 2, Avi Heppner 1, Catherine Thompson 4, Kennedy Wallace 2, Liberty Johnson 4, Mallary Lalim 6

Laporte -- Jeana Taylor 1, Hannah Backus 4, Paradise Loftus 2, Morgan McDougall 9, Alyssa Moss 2



Clearbrook-Gonvick 60, Walker-H-A 55

Halftime: Walker-H-A 28, Clearbrook-Gonvick 18

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley -- Aubrey Morrison 7, Emma Deegan 9, Ally Sea 6, Alexa Johannson 6, Kali Oelschlager 27

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Macy Wagner 10, Kaylee Faldet 20, Annabell Phillips 15, Dana Melby 4, Kaylee Westrum 3, Ella Engen 8



Thursday’s results

Norman Co. East/U-H 59, Climax-Fisher 33

Red Lake Falls 54, Red Lake CC 44

Park Christian 61, Win-E-Mac 43

Bismarck 74, Dickinson 53

Minot 44, Bismarck St. Mary’s 41

Oakes 52, LaMoure-L-M 45

Moorhead 64, Fargo North 36

Bismarck 74, Dickinson 53

North Star 57, Drayton-V-E 50

Nelson County 47, Benson County 42

Dunseith 67, Rolla 59

GF Red River 52, GF Central 44

Halftime: Red River 30, GF Central 18

GF Central -- Maddie Myrold 15, Haley Gereau 12, Lauren Reardon 5, Lauren Hillman 4, Aspen Thompson 3, Marin Aure 3, Alli Dub 2

Red River -- Alex Page 15, Jasmine Sondrol 11, Ella Fosse 10, Jade Azure 7, Jocelyn Schiller 5, Hannah Litzinger 2, Emily Robson 2



Crookston 52, EGF Senior High 24

Halftime: Crookston 21, EGF Senior High 15

Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 4, Emma Boll 4, Jenna Coauette 4, Halle Winjum 10, Emma Osborn 8, Emma Borowicz 17, Hayden Winjum 3, Ally Perreault 2

EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 2, Madison Manger 3, Kadynn Melquist 8, Brynn Havis 6, Caitlin Hovde 2, Ella Eggers 2, Hanah Jensen-Selnes 1



Goodridge-Grygla 62, EGF Sacred Heart 42

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 28, Sacred Heart 17

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hannah Wilebski 7, Kjerstin Nelson 6, Chloe Kuznia 14, Caitlyn Jacobson 22, Maddy Cullen 2, Sadie Anderson 5, Vivian Coan 2, Kaelyn Larson 4

Sacred Heart -- Sophie Evavold 6, Avery Horken 2, Sydney Lloyd 11, Ella Adolphson 4, Abigail Zwilling 3, Bella Knudson 4, Grace Vonesh 12



North Border 37, Larimore 33

Halftime: North Border 22, Larimore 19

Larimore -- Chloe Aamodt 3, Mercedes Hoverson 1, Willo Morten 12, Beth Holter 17

North Border -- Addi Brown 12, Kierra Helland 7, Lauren Carrier 5, Jenna Fraser 11, Keira Moore 1, Katie Volk 1



North Star 57, Drayton-V-E 50

Halftime: North Star 24, Drayton-V-E 24

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 9, Meghan Lorton 10, Kasey Stegman 21, Madison Hermanson 10

North Star -- Sydney Staus 5, Danielle Hagler 15, Gracie Miller 12, Lindsey nyhagen 19, Elle Nicholas 6



Dunseith 67, Rolla 59

Halftime: Dunseith 45, Rolla 26

Rolla -- Isabelle Mears 17, Jaina Canapi 10, Jenna Rosinski 7, Morgan Leas 22, Madison Samuelson 2

Dunseith -- Kendra Prouty 10, Saige Longie 3, Rozalind Strong 24, Jorja Short 3, Brailyn Davis 17, Avery LaFountain 10



Finley-S-H-P 47, Park River 46, OT

Halftime: Finley-S-H-P 26, Park River 14. 39 after regulation.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Raegen Zerface 29, Marissa Mitchell 6, Hudson Zerface 6, Jillian Larson 3, Claire Ihry 2, Alli Stromsodt 1

Park River -- Hannah Halvorson 15, Megan Larson 8, Hannah Larson 7, Greta Wharam 9, Sophia Markusen 4, Gracie Johnson 3



Stephen-Argyle 70, Warren-A-O 42

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 40, Warren-A-O 17

Stephen-Argyle -- Leah Johnson 8, Macy Haugen 10, Emily Gunderson 2, Greta Weberg 5, Casey Osowski 2, Marey Kazmierczak 6, Riley Mooney 23, Grace Carlson 7, Tessa Durand 2, Josie Rivard 5

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Baine 13, Gracie Anderson 5, Emily Pederson 3, Paige Michalski 1, Annika Magnusson 4, Kylie Hanson 13, Maddie Swanson 3



Park Christian 61, Win-E-Mac 43

Halftime: Park Christian 29, Win-E-Mac 17

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 8, Kianna Tadman 6, Kierstan Anderson 2, Alivia Winter 3, Grace Kaupang 7, Savahanna Svalen 17

Park Christian -- Jenna Riemche 11, Taegen Crabtree 8, Avery Aakre 5, Abby Bryant 12, Brooke Kangas 13, Eden Tofibam 12



Prep wrestling

Saturday’s results

Detroit Lakes 38, Badger-Greenbush-MR 28

United North Central 36, Detroit Lakes 31

Valley City 59, GF Central 18

195: Jonathan Redfearn (VC) over Michael Torgerson 1:48; 220: Carson McGough (VC) over Justin Kerr 3:32; 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Devon Thornton 5:54; 106: Koltyn Grebel (VC) over Anton Perales 1:29; 113: Koye Grebel (VC) over Declan Shepperd 0:54; 120: Tucker Johnson (VC) over Gabe Tande 5:47; 126: Logan Novara (VC) over Mason Williams 1:55; 132: Ethan Miller (VC) over Noah Morkve 0:33; 138: Isaiah Schuldheisz (VC) over Hayden Mack SV-1 6-4; 145: Espen Kunze (VC) over Brendan Winn-Kelley TF 17-0 5:08; 152: Mike Erickson (GFC) over Evan Mielke 5:02; 160: Ezra Hanse (VC) over Cyncere Haskins Dec 5-4; 170: Broden Muske (VC) over Gavin Pihlgren 3:10; 182: Austin Bicker (GFC) by forfeit.



Thief River Falls 56, GF Central 18

285: Suda (GFC) over Tristan Swan 3:54; 106: Maverick Iverson (TRF) over Bryce Kelley 0:51; 113: Noah Jacobson (TRF) over Perales 3:28; 120: Nick Svir (TRF) over Tande Dec 6-2; 126: Williams (GFC) over Anthony Peralta 1:06; 132: Kale Geiser (TRF) over Morkve 2:44; 138: Ethan Lane (TRF) over Mack 0:59; 145: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) over Jayden Haake 5:14; 152: Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Braydon Williams Dec 7-3; 160: Cody Wienen (TRF) over Erickson MD 13-2; 170: Brandon Zuniga (TRF) over Haskins MD 20-8; 182: Bicker (GFC) over Dakota Fellman 1:01; 195: Mason Iverson (TRF) over Torgerson 1:07; 220: Jolson Sargent (TRF) over Kerr 3:53.

Grand Forks head wrestling coach Jeff Welsh: “We wrestled two of the top teams in North Dakota and Minnesota and battled at every weight class. The team score got away from us but our kids competed hard in each dual. It was a good set of duals to help prepare us for state in a few weeks.”

GF Central is 3-5 in the EDC and 6-10 overall. GFC wrestles at Devils Lake this Tuesday.



Central Cass Invitational

In Casselton, Saturday

GF Central placers

152: Jordan Flynn, Central Cass, over Olivia Ochoa, GF Central, 0:45 (second place).

170: Haleigh Lematta, Harvey-Wells County, over Allyssa Johnson, GF Central, Dec 5-3 (second place).

Grand Forks head wrestling coach Jeff Welsh: “Our girls wrestled well in what was the first sanctioned all-girls tournament that GFC has ever attended. Olivia and Allyssa both wrestled some tough competition and finished 2nd in their respective weight classes. It was nice to see an all-girls tournament in North Dakota. The number of girls wrestling in North Dakota keeps growing and hopefully today was another step toward the NDHSAA sanctioning girls wrestling in the near future.”



Boys swimming & diving

Friday’s result

Fargo North 129, Grand Forks 49

Winners and GF top 3

200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo North (Beau Hager, Mickey Kenney, Brekken Mineer, Haydn Vein) 1:48.02; 2. Grand Forks (Aiden Johnson, Garrett Craven, Ryaan Alshami, Mike Post) 1:57.46

200 freestyle -- 1. Noah Hoffman, FN, 2:00.67; 2. Johnson, GF, 2:03.96

200 intermedley -- 1. Vein, FN, 2:12.45; 2. Craven, GF, 2:16.45

50 freestyle -- 1. Kenney, FN, 24.60

1 meter diving -- 1. Caleb Larsen, GF, 160.10

100 butterfly -- 1. Hager, FN, 1:01.89

100 freestyle -- 1. Hoffman, FN, 52.78; 3. Alshami, GF, 54.60

500 freestyle -- 1. Joey Roehl, FN, 5:35.32; 3. Levi Dallum, GF, 5:56.41

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo North (Vein, Bachmeier, Hager, Hoffman) 1:37.21; 2. Grand Forks (Craven, Alshami, Dallum, Carson Ohnstad) 1:39.69

100 backstroke -- 1. Kenney, FN, 1:04.83

100 breaststroke -- 1. Vein, FN, 1:09.96

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo North (Hoffman, Mineer, Johann Zosel, Kenney) 3:36.50; 2. Grand Forks (Dallum, Johnson, Ohnstad, Craven) 3:45.18

Grand Forks coach Brent Newman: “Tonight was a little different than our past few meets. We swam well and were motivated and the guys really supported each other, but there was just a little bit of an undercurrent of the lethargy that we are feeling right now as a group. NOT unexpected. We are past the halfway point of the season. Swimming and diving is a mentally and physically taxing sport. These guys have trained their hearts out this season and we have, fortunately, seen some of that tiredness creep into what we are trying to do. This is a good thing for us. What is really impressive and encouraging is that not one guy used the excuse of being tired in their efforts tonight. They competed, gave their best effort, and had another good solid night of swimming and diving. We continue to be proud of what these guys are willing to give to, and for, each other as we work through this season of swimming and diving. They really showed up tonight against a tough, and deep, Fargo North team. Our guys were not intimidated, nor discouraged swimming against a team that outnumbered us two to one. Great effort all around!”



College volleyball

Saturday’s result

Minnesota over Maryland 25-23, 25-18, 25-15



Auto racing

River Cities Speedway

2021 schedule

May 7 -- Premier Racing Series; May 14 -- WISSOTA AFCO Race of Champions; May 21 -- NOSA Sprints King of the Wings; May 22 -- NOSA Sprints King of the Wings; May 28 -- Premier Racing Series

June 4 -- World of Outlaws; June 11 -- Premier Racing Series; June 18 -- Premier Racing Series; June 25 -- Greater Grand Forks Fair Racing; June 27 -- Greater Grand Forks Fair Racing

July 2 -- Premier Racing Series; July 9 -- Premier Racing Series (wingless sprints); July 15 -- World of Outlaws Late Model Series; July 23 -- Big Motor Mania (NOSA sprints, late models, Modified Tour); July 30 -- Premier Racing Series (Lightning sprints, wingless sprints, no NOSA sprints)

Aug. 6 -- Premier Racing Series; Aug. 13 -- Premier Racing Series; Aug. 20 -- World of Outlaws; Aug. 27 -- Premier Racing Series (bus races)

Sept. 3 -- Premier Racing Series (wingless sprints); Sept. 9-10-11 -- 15th annual John Seitz Memorial Late Model Invitational; Sept. 17 -- Season finale (Sprints, wingless sprints, lightning sprints, IMCA classes)

Premier Racing Series -- NOSA sprints, late models, Midwest modifieds, streets