College hockey

Saturday’s results

Mercyhurst 7, Robert Morris 5

Ohio State 5, Michigan State 1

Quinnipiac 1, Clarkson 1, tie

St. Lawrence 4, Colgate 3

Boston 5, Maine 1

Boston College 4, UConn 2

New Hampshire 2, Merrimack 2, tie

UMass 1, Providence 1, tie

St. CLoud State 8, Miami 2

Denver 4, Omaha 1

Minnesota Duluth 5, Western Michigan 1

MSU Mankato 4, Ferris State 0

Michigan Tech 2, Northern Michigan 0

Long Island 4, Liberty 0 (Exh.)

UND 4, Colorado College 1

First period -- 1. UND, Cooper Moore 1 (Jordan Kawaguchi 13, Collin Adams 8) 14:26

Second period -- 2. UND, Shane Pinto 6 PP (Adams 9, Riese Gaber 3) 0:35; 3. CC, Josiah Slavin 5 (Ben Copeland 7, Zach Berzolla 2) 2:33; 4. UND, Kawaguchi 5 (Pinto 11, Tyler Kleven 1) 11:23

Third period -- 5. UND, Gavin Hain 4 11:04

Penalties -- Hunter McKown, CC, slashing 3:00 first; Harrison Blaisdell, UND, tripping 8:24 first; Mark Senden, UND, hooking 8:29 first; Logan Will, CC, tripping 19:17 first; Senden, UND, slashing 2:41 second; Jacob Bernard-Docker, UND, interference 5:23 second; Cooper Moore, UND, hooking 9:17 second; Ben Copeland, CC, tripping 15:32 second; Jack Millar, CC, holding 5:01 third; Zach Berzolla, CC, holding 12:55 third; Copeland, CC, roughing 19:38 third; Louis Jamernik, UND, roughing 19:38 third.

Goalie saves -- CC: Dominic Basse 18-6-12--36; UND: Adam Scheel 5-9-4--18

Penalties-minutes -- CC 6-12, UND 6-12

Power plays -- CC 0-5, UND 1-5

Attendance -- 2,008

Referees -- Bobby Lukkason and Brandon Schmitt

Linesmen -- Justin Hills and Tyler Liffrig

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:



Friday’s results

Army 4, Holy Cross 1

Penn State 5, Wisconsin 4

Michigan 3, Notre Dame 1

Quinnipiac 1, Clarkson 1, tie

Providence 0, UMass 0, tie

Boston 3, Maine 2, OT

UConn 3, Boston College 3, tie

Merrimack 5, New Hampshire 2

St. Cloud State 3, Miami 2

Bemidji State 3, Bowling Green 1

Liberty 2, Long Island 1 (Exh.)

Lake Superior State at Michigan Tech, postponed

Northern Michigan at Alabama Huntsville, postponed

Niagara at Canisius, postponed

Minnesota 10, Arizona State 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Brannon McManus (Ben Meyers, Brock Faber) 0:56; 2. ASU, Chris Grando (Johnny Walker) 12:48

Second period -- 3. MIN, Blake McLaughlin (Faber, Jack Perbix) 4:12; 4. MIN, Sampo Ranta (McManus, Meyers) 13:50; 5. MIN, Carl Fish (Sammy Walker) 14:17; 6. ASU, Michael Mancinelli (Jax Murray, Ryan O'Reilly) 19:24

Third period -- 7. MIN, McLaughlin SH (Walker, Jackson LaCombe) 4:54; 8. MIN, Perbix 5:18; 9. MIN, Meyers (Ranta) 6:13; 10. MIN, Perbix (Mason Nevers, LaCombe) 8:45; 11. MIN, Scott Reedy (McLaughlin) 10:12; 12. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski (Nathan Burke, Robbie Stucker) 17:49

Goalie saves -- ASU: Evan Debrouwer 16-9-12--37; MIN: Jared Moe 8-5-6--19



Bemidji State 3, Bowling Green 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Owen Sillinger 19:10

Second period -- 2. BGS, Garrett Daly (Max Johnson, Brandon Kruse) 6:12

Third period -- 3. BEM, Alex Ierullo PP (Elias Rosén, Aaron Miller) 5:50; 4. BEM, Brendan Harris empty net (Lukas Sillinger, Kyle Looft) 19:32

Goalie saves -- BGS: Eric Dop 9-10-10--29; BEM: Zach Driscoll 8-17-7--32



Thursday’s results

Army 3, Holy Cross 2

Wisconsin 4, Penn State 1

Michigan 5, Notre Dame 1

Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 3, OT

Bemidji State 2, Bowling Green 1

Minnesota 10, Arizona State 0

First period -- 1. MIN, Blake McLaughlin (Scott Reedy, Jackson LaCombe) 4:42; 2. MIN, Sammy Walker (McLaughlin, Ben Brinkman) 8:15; 3. MIN, Nathan Burke (Cullen Munson, LaCombe) 13:28; 4. MIN, McLaughlin PP (Reedy, LaCombe) 17:16

Second period -- 5. MIN, Walker (LaCombe) 1:43; 6. MIN, Brannon McManus PP (Reedy, McLaughlin) 2:59; 7. MIN, McManus (Sampo Ranta, Ben Meyers) 17:50

Third period -- 8. MIN, McManus (Ranta, Brock Faber) 6:17; 9. MIN, Meyers (Carl Fish, Robbie Stucker) 16:09; 1., MIN, Walker (Reedy, Fish) 18:45

Goalie saves -- ASU: Justin Robbins 19-0-0--19, Evan Debrouwer 0-14-3--17, Bronson Moore 0-0-6--6; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 2-6-6--14



Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

GF Central 4, GF Red River 3

First period -- 1. RR, Carter Sproule (Brendan Mullen, Cooper Freije) 1:17; 2. GFC, Chase Spicer (Joey Kennelly) 14:15

Second period -- 3. RR, Zach Hinschberger (Freije, Wyatt LeDuc) 6:41; 4. RR, Drew Melland (Morgan Hoefs, Matt Scribner) 11:17; 5. GFC, Dom Gerszewski (Hunter Anderson, Joey Riskey) 13:01

Third period -- 6. GFC, Gerszewski 2:29; 7. GFC, Kennelly (Braden Panzer) 3:49

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 9-9-11 -- 29; GFC: Kolby Elseth 5-6-10 -- 21

RELATED:



Benson-Morris 3, May-Port-CG 1

First period -- 1. B, Brady DeHaan (Brady Loge, Will Breuer) 8:24; 2. M, Ryan Tolifson (Cole Blume) 14:16

Second period -- 3. B, Will Breuer (Zach Bruns) 16:31

Third period -- 4. MP, Lucas Fugleberg (Noah Mehus) 5:56

Goalie saves -- B, Christopher Danielson 5, Peyton LeClair 20; MPCG: Trevin Applegren 24



Roseau 5, St. Cloud 1

First period -- 1. R, Kellen Murphy (Max Strand, Thor Byfuglien) 2:30

Second period -- 2. R, Tyler Bjerk (Strand, Noah Urness) 1:30; 3. R, Brock Monsrud (Gavin Gunderson, Adam Severson) 2:45; 4. R, Paul Huglen 3:49

Third period -- 5. R, Huglen (Murphy) 1:59; 6. SC, Andrew Cumming (Cory Warner, Max Rud)

Goalie saves -- R: Andrew Tuttle 21; SC: Brian Strietz 11, Ben Condon 17



Friday’s results

Grafton-Park River 5, Devils Lake 1

Bottineau-Rugby 8, Hazen-Beulah 2

GF Central 4, West Fargo 0

Second period -- 1. GFC, Chase Spicer (Joseph Riskey, Braden Panzer) 8:37; 2. GFC, Panzer (Joey Kennelly, Spicer) 8:58; 3. GFC, Dillon Kuntz (Panzer, Spicer) 11:45

Third period -- 4. GFC, Wyatt Wockenfuss (Carson Seng) 12:17

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 2-3-5 -- 10; WF: Brayden Johnson 14-12-10 -- 36

Thief River Falls 3, Kittson CC 3, OT

First period -- 1. TRF, Tyson Loeffler (Brendan Bottem, Zach Dalzell) , 4:25

Second period -- 2. TRF, Loeffler (Isaiah Villarreal) 1:16; 3. TRF, Morgan Rude 9:33; 4. KCC, Tyler Hennen 9:16

Third period -- 5. KCC, Hayden Olsonawski (Adam Gustafson) 2:37; 6. KCC Olsonawski (Gustafson) 12:50

Goalie saves -- KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 40; TRF: Brett Holmer 17



Thursday’s results

Bismarck Century 3, Mandan 1

Minot 3, Bismarck 0

May-Port-C-G 4, Red Lake Falls 2

West Fargo 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

Detroit Lakes 9, Prairie Centre 3

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, OT

Park Rapids 2, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 1

GF Red River 4, Fargo North 3, OT

Second period -- 1. FN, Jacob Maier (Owen Bartz, Dylan Tostenson) 15:37; 2. RR, Zach Hinschberger (Justin Wasvick, Wyatt LeDuc) 16:53

Third period -- 3. RR, LeDuc (Hinschberger) :37; 4. FN, Bartz (Nathaniel Fritel, Dylan Tostenson) 7:19; 5. FN, Connor Holm (Maier, Koby Kiland) 11:18; 6. RR, Hinschberger (Matt Scribner, LeDuc) 16:52

Overtime -- 7. RR, Brendan Mullen (Justin Wasvick) 2:10

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 8-8-5-2 -- 23; FN: Ryan Robison 11-10-16-1 -- 38



EGF Senior High 7, Fargo Davies 3

First period -- 1. EGF, Landon Parker (Logan Spencer, Trey Ausmus) 3:27; 2. EGF, Tanner Lubinski (Parker) 15:50

Second period -- 3. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg (Jaksen Panzer, Grady Magner) 1:24; 4. FD, Cam Bullinger (Ryan Grothman) 6:28; 5. EGF, Parker (Brody Schultz, Lubinski) 12:13; 6. EGF, Panzer (Schultz, Spencer) 13:23

Third period -- 7. FD, Gavin Balvitsch 2:55; 8. FD, Balvitsch (Ben Callies) 6:21; 9. EGF, Parker (Justin Overgaard) 11:22; 10. EGF, Panzer 13:23

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cole Quirk 6-2-4 -- 12; FD: Trent Wiemken 10-9-6 -- 25



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Grand Forks 2, Minot 1

First period -- 1. M, Taylyn Cope (Abigail Tallman) 16:23

Third period -- 2. GF, Shaley Richards 7:15; 3. GF, Emily Becker 14:19

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Becker 38; M: Amber Borkhuis 25

Grand Forks coach Alex Hedlund: “Big win on the road, Baker played a fantastic game stopping 38 of 39 shots that came her way, and we battled until the end to come back from a 1-0 deficit. Proud of the effort and work ethic today.”



Roseau 1, Alexandra 1, OT

First period -- 1. A, Hanley Block (Ella Westlund) 2:17; 2. R, Kate Helgeson (Memphis Mertens) 12:29

Goalie saves -- R: Jada Peloski 28; A: Jordan O’Kane 39



Friday’s results

Bismarck 6, Jamestown 3

Mandan 1, West Fargo United 1, Mandan wins SO

Grand Forks 4, Williston 3

First period -- 1. GF, Shaley Richards 1:54; 2. GF, Richards 0:33; 3. W, Alea Bublitz (Alicia Beuning) 16:45

Second period -- 4. W, Jaidyn Nass (McKenna Rehak) 12:05; 5. W, Hailey Thiessen (Macenzie Russell, Aaliyah Vondal) 5:24; 6. GF, Emily Becker (Richards) 12:58

Third period -- 7. GF, Richards 13:00

Goalie saves -- GF, Kaylle Becker 19; W: Olivia Bervig 33

Grand Forks coach Alex Hedlund: “We generated a lot of offense. Williston came at us hard and capitalized on their chances. Proud of the win. We will use this as momentum for tomorrow against Minot.”

Roseau 6, Moorhead 3

First period -- 1. R, Sophie Helgeson :16; 2. R, Memphis Mertens (Kate Helgeson, S. Helgeson) 3:17; 3. R, Celine Stroot (Mertens, Mariah Huglen) 12:42

Third period -- 4. R, Mertens (K. Helgeson, S. Helgeson) 3:52; 5. M, Madalyn Spaeth (Olivia Dronen) 6:29; 6. M, Spaeth (Dronen) 13:47; 7. M, Taylor Brueske 13:54; 8. R, Mertens 14:09; 9. R, K. Helgeson (S. Helgeson, Mertens) 16:24

Goalie saves -- R: Josie Johnson 2-12-12 -- 26; M: Taylor Kressin 8-10-4 -- 22



Thursday’s result

Fargo North-South 7, EGF Senior High 3

First period -- 1. FNS, Rylee Bartz 5:44; 2. FNS, Megan Meyer PP (Evelyn Olson) 12:12

Second period -- 3. EGF, Lainey Pesch (Maggey Plante, Jocelyn Brundin) 0:13; 4. FNS, Bartz 0:47; 5. FNS, M. Meyer PP (Bartz) 4:02; 6. EGF, Kara Ellis (Kendra Emery) 6:21; 7. FNS, Madi Rohrich (Anna Nelson) 16:45

Third period -- 8. FNS, Bartz 4:33; 9. EGF, Emery (Aleah Oshie, Ellis) 7:58; 10. FNS, Bartz 15:11

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 12-8-10--30; FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 7-8-6--21



Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Valley City 62, Lisbon 29

Kindred 62, Grafton 59

Halftime: Kindred 30, Grafton 30

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 15, Carlee Sieben 12, Reagan Hanson 6, Cassie Sieben 13, Walker Demers 13

Kindred -- Charli McQuillan 4, Abby Duchscherer 21, Kacie Burner 11, Tina Frier 5, Terryn Johnson 13, Jordyn Sunram 8



North Star 41, Larimore 39

Halftime: North Star 22, Larimore 22

Larimore -- Beth Holter 21, Willo Morten 9, Gracie Cole 5, Carly Pietron 4

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 27, Sydney Staus 8, Gracie Miller 3, Lindsey Nyhagen 3



May-Port-CG 58, Hatton-Northwood 47

Halftime: May-Port-CG 32, Hatton-Northwood 24

Hatton-Northwood -- MaKenna Gader 1, Amara Howson 7, Leelee Thompson 6, Skylar Uglem 12, Megan Larson 5, Stella Sehrt 2, Kennison Azure 10, Emma Thorsdard 4

May-Port-CG -- Kalynn Olson 11, Anna Strand 4, Brooklyn Groth 5, Isabell Parker 4, Addison Domier 6, Rylee Satrom 13, Maysa Larson 7, Kate Bradner 8



Rolette 43, Rolla 41

Halftime: Rolla 25, Rolette 24

Rolette -- Eva Tastad 19, Sierra Heinz 7, Hailey Peltier 5, Elizabeth Smith 4, Brenna Boucher 4, Hannah Strong 2, Karesse Heinz 2

Rolla -- Morgan Leas 20, Rylee Hanlan 7, Jenna Ronsinski 6, Isabelle Mears 3, Madison Samuelson 3, Trista Henderson 2



Friday’s results

Fargo South 57, GF Central 55

Halftime: Fargo South 30, GF Central Central 18

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 10, Maddie Myrold 14, Marin Aure 2, Sophia Roehl 5, Aspen Thompson 2, Haley Gereau 17, Lauren Reardon 5

Fargo South -- Adie Wagner 24, Sami Hoselton 11, Alice Calson 4, Ann Smith 6, Brynn Nelson 5, Paige Schroeder 7



GF Red River 88, Fargo North 38

Halftime: Red River 64, Fargo North 21

GF Red River -- Jade Azure 17, Jocelyn Schiller 16, Alex Page 13, Jasmine Sondrol 13, Emily Robson 10, Ella Fosse 8, Ella Nowatzki 5, Hannah Litzinger 4, Cassidy O’Halloran 2

Fargo North -- Arden Faulkner 14, Aidan Hans 11, Grace Miller 6, Maggie Benson 4, Sami Sanford 3



Hawley 51, EGF Senior High 39

Halftime: Hawley 20, EGF Senior High 15

Hawley -- Anna Steer 5, Kylee Crabtree 17, Kaylie Crabtree 13, Alex Eilertson 3, Abigail Rux 8, Morgan Ames 3, Grace Fleming 2

EGF Senior High -- Alison Kovar 8, Halle Carpenter 4, Maddy Menger 2, Kadynn Melquist 12, Brynn Havis 2, Ella Eggers 2, Hannah Jensen-Selnes 2, Mya Langerud 7



Grafton 82, Cavalier 30

Halftime: Grafton 45, Cavalier 15

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 11, Carlee Sieben 21, Reagan Hanson 10, Cassie Seiben 10, Walker Demers 14, Claire Bjorneby 5, Jade Moe 1, Ainsley McLain 4, Cassie Erickson 4, Keira Cole 2

Cavalier -- Teagyn Fitzsimonds 3, Rylen Burgess 6, Jade Kihne 6, Jezimay Watson 6, Eden Carrier 9



North Star 42, Rolette 36

Halftime: Rolette 18, North Star 14

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 18, Lindsey Nyhagen 18, Sydney Staus 6

Rolette -- Brenna Boucher 15, Elizabeth Smith 5, Karesse Heinz 5, Hailey Peltier 4, Sierra Heinz 3, Eva Tastad 2, Hannah Strong 2



Central Cass 71, Hillsboro-CV 17

Halftime: Central Cass 53, Hillsboro-CV 6

Central Cass -- Camry Nelson 2, Victoria Richter 2, Jennifer Tallackson 2, Taytum Vogel 3, Kailey McKinnon 12, Delaney Cotton 15, Morgan Lee 5, Decontee Smith 11, Rylie Holzer 5, Jaylin Cotton 14

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Sydney Hennings 2, Ellie Kundsvig 4, Stella Benson 4, Tatum Limke 2, Megan Ensign 4, Anna Spokely 1



Devils Lake 67, Valley City 50

Halftime: Devils Lake 38, Valley City 27

Devils Lake -- Malayna Barendt 11, Laila Gourd 6, Rachel Dahlen 6, Ramsey Brown 14, Jailyn Martinson 28, Karli Krogfoss 2

Valley City -- Samantha Hatcher 12, Peyton Pederson 12, Jadyn Diekerle 9, Dylann Diegel 3, Hailey Thoreson 1, Tesa Olson 2, Brooke Eggermont 11



Griggs-Midkota 55, Nelson County 47

Halftime: Griggs-Midkota 30, Nelson County 29

Griggs-Midkota -- Emma Kollman 4, Kennedy Hannesson 16, Josie Johnson 2, Jenna Larson 14, Nicole Beckley 5, Asia Becherl 14

Nelson County -- Paytan Lippert 3, Marit Ellingson 15, Nora Johnson 12, Hollie Emory 2, Cadence Schwind 2, Kylee Baumgarn 13



Mayville-P-C-G 54, Larimore 34

Halftime: Mayville-P-C-G 35, Larimore 18

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Kalynn Olson 2, Anna Strand 2, Brooklyn Groth 11, Isabell Parker 3, Addison Domier 8, Rylee Satrom 13, Maysa Larson 10, Ila Peterson 3, Danica Hanson 2

Larimore -- Chloe Aamodt 2, Willo Morten 4, Carly Pietron 5, Beth Holter 7, Gracie Cole 16



Four Winds-Minn. 71, Harvey-Wells Co. 53

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 34, Harvey-Wells Co. 27

Harvey-Wells County -- Lexi Fike 2, Autumn Sieg 4, Zoe McKinven 19, Kalyn Keller 9, Makenna Vollmer 2, Megan Green 4, Maggie Raue 13

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 19, Lanehya Malnourie 3, Hannah Fassett 2, Mallory Yankton 10, Natalie Littleghost 5, Ezura Rainbow 14, Mahpiya Jackson 15, Makisha Cavanaugh 3



Northern Freeze 53, Roseau 48

Halftime: NF 30, Roseau 25

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 17, Julia Braaten 13, Faith Berger 7, Morgan Boroos 5, Anya Severson 2, Shavonda Bender 4

Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 11, Brooke Fredrickson 4, Sunny Edin 3, Rhiannon Horien 2, Kylie Homme 10, Leo Bring 14, Zoey Magner 9



Thursday’s results

Red Lake Falls 45, Sacred Heart 31

Thompson 64, Oak Grove 17

LaMoure-L-M 36, Edgeley-K-M 29

Benson County 53, Rugby 43

Bottineau 61, Rolla 56

West Fargo Sheyenne 91, Wahpeton 41

Dickinson Trinity 49, Heart River 44

Watford City 62, Dickinson 61

Pequot Lakes 71, Detroit Lakes 61

Ada-Borup 50, Park Christian 35

Perham 52, Frazee 48

Fosston 81, Bagley 7

Mahnomen-Waubun 67, Norman County East/U-H 50

Midway-Minto 89, Finley-S-H-P 35

Halftime: Midway-Minto 49, Finley-S-H-P 18

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Reagan Zerface 18, Esther Steinke 7, Marissa Mitchell 6, Kiaza Carlson 2, Alli Stromsodt 2

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 33, Kenady Slominski 17, April Schmitz 13, Sophie Schuster 9, Elyse McMillan 5, Khaleela Korynta 4, Diedra Flanders 3, Jadon Eliason 3, Kayla Becker 2



Cavalier 56, North Border 38

Halftime: Cavalier 34, North Border 18

North Border -- Addi Brown 12, Kiera Moore 2, Kierra Helland 2, Jenna Fraser 12, Taelyn Dunnigan 10

Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 19, Kaylee Kemp 4, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 7, Rylen Burgess 15, Jezimay Watson 7, Carmyn LeTexier 4



Fertile-Beltrami 69, Win-E-Mac 23

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 32, Win-E-Mac 7

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 4, Taylor Miller 9, Brooklyn Strem 4, Aubree Steffes 18, Marin Roragen 11, Jocelyn Pinske 13, Kaisa Wilson 8, Tori Erickson 2

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 6, Kianna Tadman 2, Alivia WInter 5, Grace Kaupang 2, Sydney Svalen 2, Savahanna Svalen 6



Stephen-Argyle 70, Red Lake Co. Central 36

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 33, Red Lake Co. Central 14

Stephen-Argyle -- Madelyn Groven 2, Aleah Johnson 5, Macy Haugen 7, Emily Gunderson 4, Greta Weberg 4, Casey Osowski 9, Marey Kazmierczak 2, Riley Mooney 22, Grace Carlson 8, Tessa Durand 2, Josie Rivard 5

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 12, Cari Bachand 4, Katelyn Suchy 3, Shawna Majeres 7, Carlee Whalen 4, Marissa Thomas 6

NOTE: Stephen-Argyle’s Riley Mooney scored her 1,000th career point during Thursday’s basketball game versus Red Lake County Central.



Thief River Falls 40, Warroad 35

Halftime: Thief River Falls 27, Warroad 16

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 11, Brianna Lalim 13, Laci Kennedy 2, Catherine Thompson 6, Leah Loeffler 1, Mallary Lalim 2

Thief River Falls -- Abby Flaagan 3, Maren Espe 1, Kendall Rantanen 5, Brooklyn Brouse 1, Brylle Lingen 7, Sydney Reierson 8, Breanna Myers 3, Trista Spears 3, Olivia Hawkins 9



Goodridge-Grygla 51, Warren-A-O 46

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 21, Warren-A-O 17

Goodridge-Grygla -- Chloe Kuznia 9, Hailey Knutson 4, Caitlyn Jacobson 17, Kylie Delage 2, Vivian Coan 11, Katelyn Larson 6, Madison Paulson 2

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 18, Emily Pederson 9, Aaliyah Johnson 1, Annika Magnusson 3, Kylie Hanson 6



Kittson Co. Central 65, Badger-Greenbush-MR 60

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 34, Kittson Co. Central 29

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 10, Hannah Bergsnev 6, Erika Howell 3, Alyssa RInde 10, Kinsley Hanson 20, Jacey Wojchowski 8, Anissah Novacek 3

Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 4, Morgan Turn 21, Jenna Davis 5, Cheyanne Scalese 16, Olson 6, Jada Steen 1, Courtney Fredrickson 9, Gracie Whitlick 3



Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Hatton-Northwood 67, May-Port-CG 32

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 36, May-Port-CG 14

May-Port-CG -- Shawn Klabo 5, Reed Kritzberger 3, Ethan Bergstrom 1, Logan Vaagene 4, Braeden Knudsvig 2, Logan Krueger 4, Jordan Evans 6, Jack Bradner 7

Hatton-Northwood -- Levi Jorgenson 3, Grant Mundahl 4, Fabian Carrillo 5, Derek Carpenter 6, Colton Konschak 15, Carter Myron 13, Kelby Azure 21



Grafton 57, Kindred 46

Halftime: Grafton 30, Kindred 20

Kindred -- Ethan McKenney 2, Matthew Pearson 6, Eli Heinrich 3, Max McQuillan 17, Jaiden Peraza 7, Gavin Keller 11

Grafton -- Brandon ALbrecht 21, William Jiskra 7, Luis Balderas 3, Stevan Garza 9, Justin Garza 17



Ellendale 70, Carrington 39

Halftime: Ellendale 42, Carrington 23

Carrington -- Lucas Hendrickson 19, Grady Shipman 5, Hudson Schmitz 13, Jack Erickson 2

Ellendale -- Riley Thorpe 6, Levi Reis 17, Wyatt Henningsen 7, Anton Geller 5, Chance Durheim 4, Mason Molan 2, Eric Blondo 6, Scott Wagner 23



Friday’s results

GF Red River 63, Fargo North 50

Halftime: GF Red River 39, Fargo North 26

Fargo North -- Aiden Carlson 14, Ryan Manly 9, Jalen May 9, Isaac Cody 6, Jacob Brosius 5, Alijah Armstrong 4, Luke Loberg 3

GF Red River -- Zachary Kraft 23, Paine Parks 13, Reis Rowekamp 10, Brady McQuillian 7, Carter Stinson 5, Carter Byron 5



Fargo South 53, GF Central 33

Halftime: Fargo South 29, GF Central 18

Fargo South -- Sibomana Enock 13, Diamond McGill 10, Kam Arechigo 6, Tre Hendrickson 6, Fred Murwanashyaka 6, Khamani Steckler 6, Bakarr Fullah 4, Alex Saydee 2

GF Central -- Joe Newton 12, Mason Love 7, Mason Gravseth 6, Alex Barbot 6, Sam Strandell 1, Ty Lorenz 1



Valley City 62, Devils Lake 59

Halftime: Valley City 29, Devils Lake 21

Valley City -- Berntson 12, Bitz 4, Eggermont 8, Jacobson 1, Diegel 5, Zaun 21, Fischer 5, Burchill 6

Devils Lake -- Drew Hofstad 11, Caleb Schneider 2, Hayden Hofstad 10, Gage Meyer 2, Keauno Newton 4, Ben Heilman 16, Aiden Bryce-Volk 3, Sam Enget 4, Gannon Gefroh 7



Velva 65, Carrington 49

Halftime: Carrington 25, Velva 23

Carrington -- Jacob Seaburg 3, Lucas Hendrickson 7, Hudson Topp 8, Jack Paulson 2, Grady Shipman 4, Hudson Schmitz 19, Ethan Buskness 2, Jack Erickson 4

Velva -- Tristan Brewer 8, Hunter Suckut 5, Jersey Selzler 3, Gage Florence 10, Jade Fevold 1, Adam Schepp 24, Kyle Sandy 4, Tace Pederson 5, Kaden Chadwick 5



Stephen-Argyle 68, Kittson Co. Central 25

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 35, Kittson Co. Central 13

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 12, Jason Lindgren 4, Colin McGregor 8, Zach McGlynn 16, Jackson Kekke 3, Colten Pagnac 16, Will McGlynn 3, Kole Szczepanski 6

Kittson County Central -- Braden Faken 5, Evan Austad 9, Chisum Schmiedeberg 6, Isaac Folland 5



Win-E-Mac 45, Thief River Falls 43

Halftime: Thief River Falls 20, Win-E-Mac 19

Win-E-Mac -- Alex Jacobson 3, Jonas Spry 2, Remy Goodwin 12, Noah Ostenaa 1, Bryer Strom 14, Gavin Walker 13

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 6, Jack Rosendahl 10, Jonah Kalsnes 1, Brevyn Lingen 8, Brady Olson 7, Jack Manning 11



Badger-Greenbush-MR 75, Goodridge-Grygla 50

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 41, Goodridge-Grygla 26

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Adam Benke 26, Aaron Westling 5, Kasen Swenson 11, Connor Wojochowski 7, Aven Augustson 3, Kobey Dallager 10, Zac Blawat 13

Goodridge-Grygla -- Matt Busse 9, Jake Olson 7, Riley Manderud 5, Jordan Coan 13, Tucker Verbout 2, Lewis Jones 7, Andrew Loken 1, Levi Kiesow 2, Ian Haugen 4



Fertile-Beltrami 63, Fosston 40

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 32, Fosston 20

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Perry 27, Matthew Sykes 5, Justin Solie 4, Caiden Swenby 15, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 5, Carson Benesh 4

Fosston -- Logan Hemberger 6, Cullen Norland 2, Aaron Norland 13, Max Stachuke 4, Lance Balstad 10, Darren Skala 3, Tony Carlin 2



Thursday’s results

Hatton-Northwood 65, Park River/F-L 30

Four Winds-Minn. 88, Benson County 27

Dakota Prairie 63, Harvey-Wells Co. 29

Rugby 55, Nedrose 33

Rolette-Wolford at St. John, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne 77, Wahpeton 68

Fargo North 74, Valley City 60

Dickinson 85, Watford City 42

Minot 94, Williston 52

Thompson 58, North Border 48

Halftime: Thompson 26, North Border 18

North Border -- Trenton Cosby 10, Jaden Lee 9, Kyler Moore 12, Ayden Stainbrook 17

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 8, Sam Roller 15, Jakob Starevic 16, Kyle Odenbach 7, Karter Pederson 4



Grafton 79, Larimore 33

Halftime: Grafton 44, Larimore 18

Larimore -- Levi Murphy 2, Russell McLean 2, Ryan Sletten 18, Avery Gratton 3, Lane McCoy 2, Bo Salander 6

Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 2, Brandon Albrecht 16, William Jiskra 15, Jose Sanchez 2, Luis Balderas 9, Tommy Kern 2, Stevan Garza 13, Justin Garza 20



Hillsboro-CV 64, Cavalier 35

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 45, Cavalier 17

Cavalier -- Ty Homquist 2, Brodie Cluchie 14, Brannin Cleem 3, Talan Devine 2, Caden DeMars 3, Brysen Cleem 2, Isaiah Lopez 5, Daniel Hinkle 4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gunnar Limke 14, Parker Gallagher 5, Jackson Anderson 23, Jack Lashuk 2, Sam Preston 1, Gavin Mitzel 4, Peter Dryburgh 2, Caden Waterworth 4, Jacob Brandt 7, Alex Magnuson 2



Langdon-E-M 72, Rolla 50

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 36, Rolla 28

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 9, Logan Elick 4, Deryk Thomas 8, Andre Elick 2, Mitchell Leas 15, Nicholas Mears 6, Mathias Brien 4, Jeffry Rosinski 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 10, Simon Romfo 19, Grant Romfo 17, Markus Kingzett 6, Jagger Worley 20



Hatton-Northwood 65, Park River/F-L 30

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 33, Park River/F-L 19

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 2, Levi Jorgenson 2, Austin Rygg 11, Fabian Carrillo 4, Derek Carpenter 8, Colton Konschak 13, Carter Myron 13, Kelby Azure 12

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery ORsinski 8, Gavinn Halvorson 1, Jake Olson 2, Sam Hagen 19



Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Roseau 57

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 43, Roseau 28

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 14, Clive Gordon 6, David Nelson 17, Maverick Jacobson 1, Tyler Dirks 13, Peter Vandewege 4, Wyatt Aronson 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kolton Shultz 8, Logan Westrum 9, Same Wishard 2, Aiden Churness 7, Alex Dawson 22, Wyatt Buer 13, Mike Roy 10



Warroad 79, International Falls 42

Halftime: Warroad 45, International Falls 25

Warroad -- Evan Grover 15, Dylan Fox 24, Cole Spenst 9, Daniel Rose 6, John Davis 2, Kyle Thompson 4, Virgil Laznicka 19

International Falls -- Riley Larson 18, Jesse Forsythe 4, Justin Piekarski 2, Cullen Rein 13, Jett Tomczak 5



Crookston 68, Climax-Fisher 39

Halftime: Crookston 27, Climax-Fisher 14

Climax-Fisher -- Stats unavailable

Crookston -- Jacob Miller 7, Tristan Luckow 3, Jacob Hesby 5, Easton Tanquist 10, Jack Garmen 14, Evan Christensen 1, Carter Bruggeman 21, Brooks Butt 7



Prep wrestling

Saturday’s results

Bismarck Century 40, Dickinson 34

St. Mary’s 40, Dickinson 30

Jamestown 50, Williston 21

Jamestown 68, Belcourt 12

Williston 57, Belcourt 21

Jamestown 73, Watford City 6

Devils Lake 45, GF Central 26

160: Mike Erickson (GFC) over James Charboneau (DL) (Dec 7-4) 170: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over Zach Lange (DL) (MD 10-0) 182: Brayden Gerhardt (DL) over Gavin Pihlgren (GFC) (Fall 4:42) 195: Tyrese Leaf (DL) over Austin Bicker (GFC) (Fall 1:58) 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Joey Heiser (DL) (Fall 0:36) 285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Hudson Hodous (DL) (Dec 3-2) 106: William Sprenger (DL) over Bryce Kelley (GFC) (Fall 0:43) 113: Anton Perales (GFC) over Jenna Gerhardt (DL) (MD 9-1) 120: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Gabe Tande (GFC) (Fall 0:39) 126: Kaleb Schwandt (DL) over Mason Williams (GFC) (Dec 6-2) 132: Ethan Sprenger (DL) over Noah Morkve (GFC) (Fall 1:09) 138: Brant Fisk (DL) over Hayden Mack (GFC) (Fall 1:55) 145: Colton Young (DL) over Jayden Haake (GFC) (Fall 0:59) 152: Braydon Williams (GFC) over Braxton Rance (DL) (Fall 1:00)

GF Central coach Jeff Welsh: “As a team, we wrestled the best we have all season. We just couldn’t win the coin toss or the toss-up matches, which has been a problem this season. Still winning six matches against a tough Devils Lake team and having our chances in a few others was a sign of progress for our team.”

Central is now 3-5 in the EDC and 6-7 overall. The Knights host Fargo Davies on Tuesday.



Wahpeton 66, Red River 12

106: Double Forfeit 113: Colman Barth (WAHP) over Camden Larson (GFRR) (Fall 2:13) 120: Jaxson Krueger (GFRR) over Christan Kast (WAHP) (Fall 1:02) 126: Bryce Awender (WAHP) over (GFRR) (For.) 132: Hunter Owens (WAHP) over Max McCarthy (GFRR) (Fall 0:33) 138: kelly middleton (GFRR) over Weston Jensen (WAHP) (Fall 0:28) 145: Brady Owens (WAHP) over (GFRR) (For.) 152: Kaleb Mostoller (WAHP) over (GFRR) (For.) 160: Myles Hinkley (WAHP) over (GFRR) (For.) 170: Jordan Miller (WAHP) over (GFRR) (For.) 182: Tanner Thiel (WAHP) over Brayden Cunningham (GFRR) (Fall 0:08) 195: Jackson Burchill (WAHP) over Jacob Votava (GFRR) (Fall 0:34) 220: Logan Gjerdevig (WAHP) over John bjerke (GFRR) (Fall 0:28) 285: Josh Krump (WAHP) over kellen Lafontaine (GFRR) (Fall 0:28)



Devils Lake 60, Wahpeton 24

106: Jenna Gerhardt (DL) over (WAHP) (For.) 113: William Sprenger (DL) over Colman Barth (WAHP) (Fall 0:03) 120: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Christan Kast (WAHP) (Fall 1:05) 126: Kaleb Schwandt (DL) over Bryce Awender (WAHP) (Fall 1:27) 132: Ethan Sprenger (DL) over Hunter Owens (WAHP) (Fall 5:23) 138: Brant Fisk (DL) over Weston Jensen (WAHP) (Fall 1:09) 145: Colton Young (DL) over Brady Owens (WAHP) (Fall 1:49) 152: James Charboneau (DL) over Kaleb Mostoller (WAHP) (Fall 3:01) 160: Myles Hinkley (WAHP) over Zach Lange (DL) (Fall 2:31) 170: Brayden Gerhardt (DL) over Jordan Miller (WAHP) (Fall 1:47) 182: Brayden Gerhardt (DL) over Tanner Thiel (WAHP) (Fall 3:26) 195: Jackson Burchill (WAHP) over Tyrese Leaf (DL) (Fall 4:47) 220: Logan Gjerdevig (WAHP) over Joey Heiser (DL) (Fall 0:24) 285: Josh Krump (WAHP) over Hudson Hodous (DL) (Fall 0:51)



Thursday’s results

Fargo Davies 37, West Fargo Sheyenne 32

Fargo Davies 59, United Clay-Becker 15

West Fargo Sheyenne 52, United Clay-Becker 22

GF Red River 36, Fargo South 33

106 -- Gavyn Hluchny, RR, win by forfeit; 113 -- Camden Larson, RR, over Nathan Hokstad 4:36; 126 -- Aaron Truong, FS, win by forfeit; 132 -- Max McCarthy, RR, over Draven Franks-Vasquez 2:57; 138 -- Jaxson Krueger, RR, over Jamari Humphrey 1:06; 145 -- Jacob Thomas, FS, win by forfeit; 152 -- Ahmed Hussaini, FS, over Kelly Middleton 5-1; 160 -- Jamahl Watson, FS, over Troy Stenjhem 8-6; 170 -- Xander Moody, FS, win by forfeit; 182 -- Brayden Cunningham, RR, win by forfeit; 195 -- Jameson Messmer, FS, over Jacob Votava 18-15; 220 -- Benjamin Dahl, FS, over John Bjerke 1:40; 285 -- Kellen Lafontaine, RR ,over Cayden Nielson 4:00



Valley City 41, Devils Lake 29

170: Broden Muske (VC) by forfeit 182: Jonathan Redfearn (VC) over Brayden Gerhardt (DL) (Dec 6-2) 195: Jonah Schuldheisz (VC) over Tyrese Leaf (DL) (Fall 1:46) 220: Carson McGough (VC) over Joey Heiser (DL) (Fall 0:43) 285: Hudson Hodous (DL) over Devon Thornton (VC) (Fall 3:33) 106: Koye Grebel (VC) over William Sprenger (DL) (TF 20-5 5:38) 113: Koltyn Grebel (VC) over Jenna Gerhardt (DL) (Fall 1:30) 120: Logan Novara (VC) over Owen Lindstrom (DL) (Fall 0:36) 126: Kaleb Schwandt (DL) over Tucker Johnson (VC) (TF 16-1 4:20) 132: Ethan Sprenger (DL) over Ethan Miller (VC) (Dec 4-0) 138: Brant Fisk (DL) over Isaiah Schuldheisz (VC) (Dec 7-1) 145: Colton Young (DL) over Espen Kunze (VC) (Fall 1:05) 152: James Charboneau (DL) over Ezra Hanse (VC) (Fall 4:23) 160: Evan Mielke (VC) over Tate Estenson (DL) (Dec 6-3)



Hillsboro-CV 54, May-Port-CG 6

106: Carson Kozojed (HCV) over Daniel Lozano 0:15; 113: Justin Torroll (HCV) by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Jaylen Harstad (MPCG) by forfeit; 132: Carter Iverson (HCV) over Joseph Clagg 1:43; 138: Henry Nelson (HCV) over Jerrett Kihne 0:37; 145: Ben Thompson (HCV) over Bryce Moch 3:21; 152: John Geray (HCV) over Paul Whitaker 3:54; 160: Devin Hankel (HCV) over Colten Krueger 0:16; 170: Barrett Willison (HCV) over Joshua Kvernen 0:39; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Derek Cecil (HCV) by forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Double forfeit.



Boys swimming & diving

Saturday’s result

Grand Forks 90, West Fargo 89

Winners and GF top 3

100 medley relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Harrison Stockeland, Logan Bjerke, Garrett Craven, Ryaan Alshami) 1:49.54; 3. Grand Forks (Mike Post, Aiden Johnson, Levi Dallum, Jackson Rerick) 2:13.80

200 freestyle -- 1. Craven, GF, 1:54.16

200 intermedley -- 1. Carson Glaser, WF, 2:24.88; 3. Dallum, GF, 2:35.27

50 freestyle -- 1. Thomas Doyel, WF, 23.11; 2. Alshami, GF, 24.10; 3. Stockeland, GF, 24.45

1 meter diving -- 1. Caleb Larsen, GF, 288.40

100 butterfly -- 1. Riley Hjelden, WF, 1:03.81; 3. Post, GF, 1:10.09

100 freestyle -- 1. Craven, GF, 51.56; 2. Johnson, GF, 57.07

500 freestyle -- 1. Max Wohl, WF, 5:33.55; 3. Rerick, GF, 5:42.12

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Alshami, Carson Ohnstad, Stockeland, Craven) 1:37.88

100 backstroke -- 1. Hjelden, WF, 1:05.51; 2. Johnson, GF, 1:06.43

100 breaststroke -- 1. Bjerke, GF, 1:07.92; 3. Alshami, GF, 1:17.91

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Ohnstad, Post, Dallum, Bjerke) 3:57.08; 3. Grand Forks (Rerick, Elijah Reynolds, Dameon Zenawick, Johnson) 4:17.38

Friday’s result

West Fargo Sheyenne 112, Grand Forks 68

Winners and GF top 3

200 medley relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Vaughn Raimo, Brendan Stangeland, Tanner Haag, Teddy Jones) 1:50.01; 2. Grand Forks (Logan Bjerke, Harrison Stockeland, Garrett Craven, Ryaan Alshami) 1:53.18

200 freestyle -- 1. Nick Benson, WFS, 1:58.17; 2. Stockeland, GF, 2:03.99; 3. Aiden Johnson, GF, 2:07.23

200 intermedley -- 1. Craven, GF, 2:17.35; 3. Jackson Rerick, GF, 2:44.80

50 freestyle -- 1. Zack May, WFS, 24.12

1 meter diving -- 1. Caleb Larson, GF, 140.75

100 butterfly -- 1. Raimo, WFS, 56.88; 3. Alshami, GF, 1:02.67

100 freestyle -- 1. Damon Nygaard, WFS, 54.47; 3. Carson Ohnstad, GF, 56.61

500 freestyle -- 1. Levi Dallum, GF, 6:05.40; 3. Dameon Zenawick, GF, 6:26.60

200 freestyle relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Benson, Jones, Zach Schwengler, Nygaard) 1:42.36; 2. Grand Forks (Bjerke, Mike Post, Dallum, Ohnstad) 1:49.78

100 backstroke -- 1. Stangeland, WFS, 1:02.36; 2. Alshami, GF, 1:06.11

100 breaststroke -- 1. Raimo, WFS, 1:07.86; 2. Stockeland, GF, 1:10.28

400 freestyle relay -- 1. West Fargo Sheyenne (Benson, Stangeland, Tanner Haag, Raimo) 3:41.05; 3. Grand Forks (Stockeland, Dallum, Alshami, Craven) 3:48.07

Grand Forks head coach Brent Newman: “Tonight was a really good night to finish off a tough week of practice. We have officially begun the back half of the season so our training intensity and focus really amped up a bit this week and will continue for the next several. Today was a good test for these guys both physically and mentally as they work to train both the mind and body to get better at this sport and in their events. We had a tough team to swim and dive against tonight with their depth, but our guys were able to compete and challenged for some of those top finishes in their heats and events. We are really proud of how they are coming together this season to push each other in the pool and support each other out of it. Their enthusiasm after a long hard week of training really showed up and we hope that will carry over moving forward as our competition schedule gets pretty busy for the next few weeks. We will see where it takes us!”



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Kansas City 101, Oral Roberts 93, OT

South Dakota 61, Western Illinois 56

S.D. State 66, UND 42

Halftime: SDSU 33, UND 18

UND -- Megan Zander 2-7 0-1 4, Julia Fleecs 2-12 4-6 8, Olivia Lane 0-1 0-0 0, Mikayla Reinke 1-6 0-0 2, Juliet Gordon 2-5 0-1 4, Maggie Manson 3-9 0-0 6, Melissa Leeet 6-8 4-7 18, Claire Orth 1-7 0-0 2, Jaclyn Jarnot 1-7 0-0 2, Rachel Garvey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-58 8-15 44

SDSU -- Tori Nelson 2-7 1-2 6, Paiton Burckhard 7-9 1-4 15, Myah Selland 6-14 2-3 15, Lindsey Theunick 1-6 0-0 2, Tylee Irwin 5-12 2- 14, Haley Greer 2-8 0-0 5, Madysen Vlastuin 1-4 0-0 3, Mesa Byom 0-0 0-0 0, Regan Nesheim 0-1 0-0 0, Kallie Theisen 1-2 0-2 2, Sydney Stapleton 0-1 0-0 , Jordan Ferrand 0-3 0-0 0, Emily Herzberg 0-0 0-0 0, Lauren Rongisch 0-1 2- 2, Addison Hirschman 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-69 8-15 66

Three-pointers -- UND 2-21 (Zander 0-3, Fleecs 0-4, Reinke 0-1, Gordon 0-2, Manson 0-4, Leet 2-4, Orth 0-1, Jarnot 0-2), SDSU 6-31 (Nelson 1-1, Burckhard 0-1, Selland 1-6, Theunick 0-3, Irwin 2-5, Greer 1-6, Vlastuin 1-4, Nesheim 0-1, Stapleton 0-1, Ferrand 0-2, Rongisch 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 44 (Zander 9, Fleece 8, Reinke 9, Leet 8), SDSU 49 (Burckhard 14); Assist -- UND 12 (Reinke 4), SDSU 13 (Greer 3)

RELATED:



N.D. State 74, Denver 56

Halftime: NDSU 36, Denver 35

Denver -- Uju Ezeudu 15, Jasmine Jeffcoat 1, Meghan Boyd 10, Anna Jackson 11, Claire Gritt 11, Emily Counsel 4, Rowan Hein 2, Cheyenne Forney 2

NDSU -- Emily Dietz 17, Reneya Hopkins 8, Ryan Cobins 11, Heaven Hamlin 16, Abby Schulte 5, Michelle Gaislerova 9, Kadie Deaton 7, Rachel Novak 1



Friday’s results

South Dakota St. 81, UND 52

Halftime: SDSU 43, UND 21

UND -- Olivia Lane 6-9 2-3 14, Julia Fleecs 4-10 2-4 11, Mikayla Reinke 2-2 2-2 6, Juliet Gordon 0-7 4-4 4, Megan Zander 1-5 0-0 2, Maggie Manson 3-11 0-0 7, Melissa Leet 2-4 0-0 4, Rachel Garvey 1-2 0-0 3, Claire Orth 0-4 1-4 1, Jaclyn Jarnot 0-3 0-0 0, Erika Lane 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-58 11-17 52.

South Dakota State -- Tylee Irwin 6-10 5-6 20, Myah Selland 7-11 3-4 19, Tori Nelson 3-11 4-5 11, Paiton Burckhard 4-9 1-4 9, Lindsey Theuninck 0-3 0-0 0, Haley Greer 3-8 0-0 8, Madysen Vlastuin 2-2 0-0 6, Mesa Byom 2-2 2-3 6, Lauren Rongisch 0-3 2-2 2, Kallie Theisen 0-2 0-0 0, Emily Herzberg 0-1 0-0 0, Addison Hirschman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 17-24 81.

3-pointers -- UND 3-10 (Fleecs 1-2, Gordon 0-1, Zander 0-1, Manson 1-4, Garvey 1-1, Jarnot 0-1), SDSU 10-28 (Irwin 3-6, Selland 2-3, Nelson 1-4, Burckhard 0-2, Theuninck 0-3, Greer 2-5, Vlastuin 2-2, Rongisch 0-2, Theisen 0-1). Rebounds -- UND 32 (Reinke 5), SDSU 46 (Theuninck 8, Selland 7). Assists -- UND 10 (Reinke 6); SDSU 15 (Selland 3)



Denver 62, North Dakota St. 60

Halftime: Denver 25, NDSU 23

Denver -- Uju Ezeudu 12, Jasmine Jeffcoat 8, Meghan Boyd 8, Anna Jackson 14, Claire Gritt 10, Sam Deem 8, Emily Counsel 2

North Dakota State -- Emily Dietz 9, Reneya Hopkins 7, Ryan Cobbins 18, Heaven Hamling 2, Abby Schulte 6, Michelle Gaislerova 7, Emily Behnke 2, Kadie Deaton 9



NSIC

Saturday’s results

Wayne State 78, Upper Iowa 70

Concordia-St. Paul 64, Sioux Falls 50

MSU Mankato 68, Southwest Minnesota State 61

Bemidji State 58, UMary 53

Northern State 64, St. Cloud State 56

Augustana at Winona State, canceled

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, canceled

Minot State 59, Minn. Crookston 47

Halftime: Minot State 25, Minn. Crookston 21

Minnesota Crookston -- Kylie Post 12, Jes Mertens 11, Julia Peplinski 7, Mary Burke 5, Haylee Wheeler 9, Alyssa Peterson 3

Minot State -- Amber Stevahn 27, Kate Head 3, Anna Counts 2, Calli Delsman 2, Haley Hildenbrand 12, Bethany Theodore 11, Faith Brintle 2



Friday’s results

Bemidji State 66, UMary 61

Southwest Minnesota State 75, MSU Mankato 66

Sioux Falls 83, Concordia-St. Paul 65

Augustana 81, Winona State 79, OT

Wayne State 84, Upper Iowa 79

St. Cloud State 69, Northern State 40

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, canceled

Minot State 76, Minn. Crookston 45

Halftime: Minot State 41, Minn. Crookston 20

Minnesota Crookston -- Mary Burke 13, Jes Mertens 6, Emma Carpenter 3, Kylie Post 2, Eden Golliher 6, Ashley Freund 5, Veronica Schwartz 5, Kylea Praska 3, Haylee Wheeler 2

Minot State -- Amber Stevahn 18, Lucy Chapman 11, Anna Counts 10, Calli Delsman 6, Kate Head 1, Bethan Theodore 7, Faith Brintle 7, Natasha Elliott 4, haley Hildenbrand 4, Breianna Smestad 3, Sydney Anderson 3, Mollie Wilson 2



North Star

Saturday’s results

Valley City State 71, Presentation 45

Mayville State 64, Dickinson State 51

Halftime: Mayville State 24, Dickinson State 24

Dickinson State -- Courtney Olson 19, Mackenzi Reed 6, Lindsey Peterson 4, Luisa Popp 4, Ashlie Watts 12, Sunshine Vicente 2, Dakota Dosch 2, Heather LaBree 2

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 19, CJ Decker 11, Erin Walcker 9, Kayla Rocholl 9, Danneka Voegeli 8, Taylor Dean 3, Heather Elfering 3, Grace Gerads 2



Friday’s results

Dickinson State 68, Presentation 53

Mayville State 83, Valley City State 77

Halftime: Valley City State 40, Mayville State 34

Valley City State -- Maara Nelson 20, Taryn Dieterle 13, Adriana Jones 11, Allie Critchley 7, Dani Schwanke 6, Macey Kvilvang 17, Emma Nielsen 3

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 25, Danneka Voegeli 18, Erin Walcker 16, CJ Decker 9, Kayla Rocholl 6, Heather Elfering 4, Sydney Magsam 3, Sarah Bickford 2



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Oral Roberts 60, Kansas City 58

South Dakota 84, Western Illinois 74

S.D. State 85, UND 74

Halftime: S.D. State 33, UND 28

UND -- Tyree Ihenacho 6-10 2-2 17, Filip Rebraca 5-11 4-6 15, Ethan Igbanugo 3-9 0-0 8, Bentiu Panoam 1-7 4-7 6, Seybian Sims 1-3 0-0 2, Caleb Nero 7-11 0-0 16, Mitchell Sueker 4-10 2-2 10, Brady Danielson 0-1 0-0 0, Gertautas Urbonavicius 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Shockey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-62 12-17 74

S.D. State -- Douglas Wilson 10-16 3-9 23, Alex Arians 5-10 4-4 16, Baylor Scheierman 5-9 3-3 14, Matt Dentlinger 3-5 2-2 8, Noah Freidel 2-7 0-0 5, David Wingett 4-8 0-0 12, Luke Appel 2-2 1-1 5, Matt Mims 1-2 0-0 2, Charlie Easley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-60 13-19 85

Three-pointers -- UND 8-24 (Ihenacho 3-4, Rebraca 1-1, Igbanugo 2-6, Panoam 0-3, Sims 0-2, Nero 2-5, Sueker 0-2, Danielson 0-1), S.D. State 8-16 (Arians 2-2, Scheierman 1-2, Freidel 1-4, Wingett 4-7, Mims 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 33 (Ihenacho 3, Rebraca 8, Igbanugo 4, Panoam 4, Sims 1, Nero 1, Sueker 6, TEAM 6), S.D. State 37 (Wilson 6, Arians 5, Scheierman 11, Dentlinger 8, Wingett 3, Mims 1, Easley 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- UND 11 (Ihenacho 5, Igbanugo 3, Nero 2, Sueker 1), S.D. State 16 (Wilson 3, Arians 3, Scheierman 5, Dentlinger 1, Freidel 2, Appel 2); Total fouls -- UND 19, S.D. State 18; Turnovers -- UND 8, S.D. State 7.

RELATED:



N.D. State 84, Denver 58

Halftime: N.D. State 46, Denver 20

Denver -- Jase Townsend 10, Javonni Bickham 10, Taelyr Gatlin 9, Tristan Green 8, Sam Hines Jr. 6, Drake Muller 7, Ryan Heath 3, Frank Ryder 2, Noah Baylis 2, Roscoe Eastmond 1

N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 17, Tyree Eady 15, Jarius Cook 14, Grant Nelson 11, Sam Griesel 2, Jaxon Knotek 12, Dezmond McKinney 8, Odell Wilson IV 3, Donald Carter III 2



Friday’s results

South Dakota 65, Western Illinois 60

South Dakota State 92,

UND 73

Halftime: SDSU 56, UND 32

UND -- Tyree Ihenacho 6-13 0-0 14, Filip Rebraca 5-10 4-5 14, Seybian Sims 2-5 5-6 10, Ethan Igbanugo 2-7 2-2 8, Bentiu Panoam 1-5 2-4 4, Caleb Nero 4-8 0-0 10, Gertautas Urbonavicius 2-3 1-1 5, Brady Danielson 1-1 2-2 4, Mitchell Sueker 1-5 1-3 3, Nate Shockey 0-0 1-2 1, Andrew Bergan 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-59 18-25 73.

SDSU -- Noah Freidel 8-14 2-2 24, Alex Arians 3-4 4-4 12, Douglas Wilson 4-8 4-4 12, Baylor Scheierman 3-7 2-2 10, Matt Dentlinger 2-3 0-0 4, Luke Appel 6-8 3-6 15, Matt Mims 2-2 1-2 7, Charlie Easley 2-2 0-0 5, David Wingett 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 31-51 16-20 92.

3-pointers -- UND 7-20 (Ihenacho 2-3, Sims 1-3, Igbanugo 2-5, Panoam 0-3, Nero 2-2, Urbonavicius 0-1, Sueker 0-2, Bergan 0-1), SDSU 14-22 (Freidel 6-9, Arians 2-2, Scheierman 2-5, Mims 2-2, Easley 1-1, Wingett 1-3). Rebounds -- UND 27 (Ihenacho 8), SDSU 33 (Scheierman 10). Assists -- UND 15 (Ihenacho 5, Panoam 4), SDSU 21 (Arians 5, Scheierman 4)



North Dakota St. 70, Denver 58

Halftime: NDSU 33, Denver 27

Denver -- Sam Hines Jr. 9, Tristan Green 16, Javonni Bickham 1, Taelyr Gaitlin 11, Eric Moenkhaus 10, Frank Ryder 4, Roscoe Eastmond 7

North Dakota State -- Grant Nelson 2, Rocky Kreuser 21, Tyree Eady 10, Sam Griesel 13, Jarius Cook 16, Odell Wilsin IV 2, Dezmond McKinney 6



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Maryland 63, Minnesota 49

Halftime: Maryland 36, Minnesota 27

Maryland -- Eric Ayala 21, Donta Scott 15, Aaron Wiggins 8, Hakim Hart 5, Darryl Morsell 4, Jairus Hamilton 7, Galin Smith 3

Minnesota -- Marcuss Carr 25, Brandon Johnson 7, Liam Robbins 6, gabe Kalscheur 1, Both Gach 1, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 9



NSIC

Saturday’s results

MSU Mankato 60, Southwest Minnesota State 40

Northern State 81, St. Cloud State 72

Upper Iowa 82, Wayne State 74

Bemidji State 70, UMary 68

MSU Moorhead 103, Minnesota Duluth 95

Winona State 87, Augustana 82

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls, canceled

Minot State 77, Minn. Crookston 72

Halftime: Minot State 38, Minn. Crookston 29

Minot State -- Melvin Newbern 24, Max Cody 13, Camron Dunfee 10, Kody Dwyer 10, Steven Ross Jr. 6, Sam Ohlrich 9, Jaxon Gunville 4, Ben Bohl 1

Minnesota Crookston -- Josh Dilling 23, Leonard Dixon 12, Brian Sitzmann 11, Ibu Jassey-Demba 8, Zach Westphal 9, Quintin Winterfeldt 6, Georges Darwiches 3



Friday’s results

UMary 76, Bemidji State 70

Northern State 79, St. Cloud State 74

MSU Moorhead 93, Minnesota Duluth 76

Wayne State 99, Upper Iowa 71

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls, canceled

Minot State 72, Minn. Crookston 61

Halftime: Minot State 35, Minn. Crookston 27

Minot State -- Max Cody 17, Melvin Newbern 15, Camron Dunfee 11, Steven Ross Jr. 6, Sam Ohlrich 20, Jaxon Gunville 3

Minnesota Crookston -- Ethan Channel 19, Brian Sitzmann 10, Ibu Jassey-Demba 10, Leonard Dixon 7, Josh Dilling 6, Quintin Winterfeldt 6, Georges Darwiche 3



North Star

Saturday’s results

Valley City State 88, Presentation 66

Dickinson State 80, Mayville State 77

Halftime: Mayville State 38, Dickinson State 27

Dickinson State -- Bryce Knox 28, Jalon Tinnin 16, Ajdin Toskic 14, John Evans 9, Trey Hladky 4, Stephen Steinbron 7, Raiden Forrest 2

Mayville State -- Keiron Goodwin 14, Latrelle Franklin 13, John Ketchel 11, Xavier Towne 10, Iker Cruz 5, Thomas Gieske 18, Winder joseph 3, Carl Snyder 3



Friday’s results

Dickinson State 75, Presentation 60

Mayville State 78, Valley City State 67

Halftime: Mayville State 45, Valley City State 35

Valley City State -- Jalen Addison 13, Connor Entzi 9, Joshua Kelly 8, Chris Thompson 7, Kevin Schramm 7, Eddie Oyet 9, Daevonte Munson 7, Cayden Rickard 5, Hunter Sand 2

Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 15, Xavier Towne 12, Keiron Goodwin 9, Iker Cruz 4, John Ketchel 2, Najee Brown-Henderson 12, Winder Joseph 10, Carl Snyder 8, Thomas Gieske 6



College volleyball

Saturday’s results

Minnesota 25-26-25, Michigan State 18-24-16

N.D. State 25-25-25, UND 12-18-22

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kelly Wahl 1-1-0, Taylor Riedl 8-0-0 (4 digs), Lexi Ahrens 6-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Madi Hart 0-0-2 (3 assists, 6 digs), Darian Chwialkowski 0-0-1 (2 assists, 10 digs), Abi McGlynn 4-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), McCallister Gayle 2-0-0, Elizabeth Norris 3-0-1 (11 assists, 4 digs), Peyton Sewell (7 assists, 1 digs), Sara Antic 1-0-1, Aleza Albinson 1-1-0 (1 dig)

N.D. State -- Bella Lien 7-0-0, Alexis Bachmeier 8-1-4 (10 digs), Kirstin Tidd 8-1-1 (3 digs), Kaylee Hanger (4 assists, 4 digs), Syra Tanchin 8-0-0 (2 digs), Kelley Johnson 2-0-0 (34 assists, 9 digs), Taylor Quan (2 assists, 4 digs), Ali Hinze 12-0-0 (1 assist, 10 digs), Allie Mauch 1-0-0, Ava Schmoll 2 digs

RELATED:



Friday’s result

N.D. State 16-25-25-25, UND 25-21-25-21

UND (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lexi Ahrens 12-3-1, Peyton Sweell 7-1-0 (28 assists), Sara Antic 6-1-3, Taylor Riedl 5-3-0, Alexa Albinson 4-2-0

N.D. State -- Alexis Bachmeier 17-2-4, Syra Tanchin 14-0-0, Allie Mauch 12-0-0, Kirsin Tidd 8-1-0, Allison Scheiwiller 8-2-0, Kelley Johnson (47 assists)