Boys hockey

Thursday’s results

Bismarck Century 3, Mandan 1

Minot 3, Bismarck 0

May-Port-C-G 4, Red Lake Falls 2

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

West Fargo 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

Detroit Lakes 9, Prairie Centre 3

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 3, OT

Park Rapids 2, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 1

GF Red River 4, Fargo North 3, OT

Second period -- 1. FN, Jacob Maier (Owen Bartz, Dylan Tostenson) 15:37; 2. RR, Zach Hinschberger (Justin Wasvick, Wyatt LeDuc) 16:53

Third period -- 3. RR, LeDuc (Hinschberger) :37; 4. FN, Bartz (Nathaniel Fritel, Dylan Tostenson) 7:19; 5. FN, Connor Holm (Maier, Koby Kiland) 11:18; 6. RR, Hinschberger (Matt Scribner, LeDuc) 16:52

Overtime -- 7. RR, Brendan Mullen (Justin Wasvick) 2:10

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 8-8-5-2 -- 23; FN: Ryan Robison 11-10-16-1 -- 38



EGF Senior High 7, Fargo Davies 3

First period -- 1. EGF, Landon Parker (Logan Spencer, Trey Ausmus) 3:27; 2. EGF, Tanner Lubinski (Parker) 15:50

Second period -- 3. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg (Jaksen Panzer, Grady Magner) 1:24; 4. FD, Cam Bullinger (Ryan Grothman) 6:28; 5. EGF, Parker (Brody Schultz, Lubinski) 12:13; 6. EGF, Panzer (Schultz, Spencer) 13:23

Third period -- 7. FD, Gavin Balvitsch 2:55; 8. FD, Balvitsch (Ben Callies) 6:21; 9. EGF, Parker (Justin Overgaard) 11:22; 10. EGF, Panzer 13:23

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cole Quirk 6-2-4 -- 12; FD: Trent Wiemken 10-9-6 -- 25



Girls hockey

Thursday’s result

Fargo North-South 7, EGF Senior High 3

First period -- 1. FNS, Rylee Bartz 5:44; 2. FNS, Megan Meyer PP (Evelyn Olson) 12:12

Second period -- 3. EGF, Lainey Pesch (Maggey Plante, Jocelyn Brundin) 0:13; 4. FNS, Bartz 0:47; 5. FNS, M. Meyer PP (Bartz) 4:02; 6. EGF, Kara Ellis (Kendra Emery) 6:21; 7. FNS, Madi Rohrich (Anna Nelson) 16:45

Third period -- 8. FNS, Bartz 4:33; 9. EGF, Emery (Aleah Oshie, Ellis) 7:58; 10. FNS, Bartz 15:11

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 12-8-10--30; FNS: Savannah Wuitschick 7-8-6--21



Boys basketball

Thursday’s results

Four Winds-Minn. 88, Benson County 27

Dakota Prairie 63, Harvey-Wells Co. 29

Rugby 55, Nedrose 33

Rolette-Wolford at St. John, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne 77, Wahpeton 68

Pequot Lakes 77, Staples-Motley 52

Nevis 51, Cass Lake-Bena 48

Fargo North 74, Valley City 60

Dickinson 85, Watford City 42

Minot 94, Williston 52

Thompson 58, North Border 48

Halftime: Thompson 26, North Border 18

North Border -- Trenton Cosby 10, Jaden Lee 9, Kyler Moore 12, Ayden Stainbrook 17

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 8, Sam Roller 15, Jakob Starevic 16, Kyle Odenbach 7, Karter Pederson 4



Grafton 79, Larimore 33

Halftime: Grafton 44, Larimore 18

Larimore -- Levi Murphy 2, Russell McLean 2, Ryan Sletten 18, Avery Gratton 3, Lane McCoy 2, Bo Salander 6

Grafton -- Braylon Baldwin 2, Brandon Albrecht 16, William Jiskra 15, Jose Sanchez 2, Luis Balderas 9, Tommy Kern 2, Stevan Garza 13, Justin Garza 20



Hillsboro-CV 64, Cavalier 35

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 45, Cavalier 17

Cavalier -- Ty Homquist 2, Brodie Cluchie 14, Brannin Cleem 3, Talan Devine 2, Caden DeMars 3, Brysen Cleem 2, Isaiah Lopez 5, Daniel Hinkle 4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gunnar Limke 14, Parker Gallagher 5, Jackson Anderson 23, Jack Lashuk 2, Sam Preston 1, Gavin Mitzel 4, Peter Dryburgh 2, Caden Waterworth 4, Jacob Brandt 7, Alex Magnuson 2



Hatton-Northwood 65, Park River/F-L 30

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 33, Park River/F-L 19

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 2, Levi Jorgenson 2, Austin Rygg 11, Fabian Carrillo 4, Derek Carpenter 8, Colton Konschak 13, Carter Myron 13, Kelby Azure 12

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery ORsinski 8, Gavinn Halvorson 1, Jake Olson 2, Sam Hagen 19



Langdon-E-M 72, Rolla 50

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 36, Rolla 28

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 9, Logan Elick 4, Deryk Thomas 8, Andre Elick 2, Mitchell Leas 15, Nicholas Mears 6, Mathias Brien 4, Jeffry Rosinski 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 10, Simon Romfo 19, Grant Romfo 17, Markus Kingzett 6, Jagger Worley 20



Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Roseau 57

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 43, Roseau 28

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 14, Clive Gordon 6, David Nelson 17, Maverick Jacobson 1, Tyler Dirks 13, Peter Vandewege 4, Wyatt Aronson 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kolton Shultz 8, Logan Westrum 9, Same Wishard 2, Aiden Churness 7, Alex Dawson 22, Wyatt Buer 13, Mike Roy 10



Warroad 79, International Falls 42

Halftime: Warroad 45, International Falls 25

Warroad -- Evan Grover 15, Dylan Fox 24, Cole Spenst 9, Daniel Rose 6, John Davis 2, Kyle Thompson 4, Virgil Laznicka 19

International Falls -- Riley Larson 18, Jesse Forsythe 4, Justin Piekarski 2, Cullen Rein 13, Jett Tomczak 5



Crookston 68, Climax-Fisher 39

Halftime: Crookston 27, Climax-Fisher 14

Climax-Fisher -- Dylan Evitts 18, Aiden Rogenes 8, Jory Vasek 6, Carter Helgeson 3, Zach Helgeson 2, Ethan Evitts 2

Crookston -- Jacob Miller 7, Tristan Luckow 3, Jacob Hesby 5, Easton Tanquist 10, Jack Garmen 14, Evan Christensen 1, Carter Bruggeman 21, Brooks Butt 7



N.D. Class A poll

1. West Fargo (15 first-place votes) 9-0, 95 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (5) 10-1, 82; 3. Minot 8-1, 56; 4. Bismarck High 8-2, 34; 5. Jamestown 8-2, 32

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy (7-3)



Girls basketball

Thursday’s results

Red Lake Falls 45, Sacred Heart 31

Thompson 64, Oak Grove 17

Fosston 81, Bagley 7

LaMoure-L-M 36, Edgeley-K-M 29

Benson County 53, Rugby 43

Bottineau 61, Rolla 56

West Fargo Sheyenne 91, Wahpeton 41

Dickinson Trinity 49, Heart River 44

Watford City 62, Dickinson 61

Pequot Lakes 71, Detroit Lakes 61

Ada-Borup 50, Park Christian 35

Perham 52, Frazee 48

Fosston 81, Bagley 7

Mahnomen-Waubun 67, Norman County East/U-H 50

Midway-Minto 89, Finley-S-H-P 35

Halftime: Midway-Minto 49, Finley-S-H-P 18

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Reagan Zerface 18, Esther Steinke 7, Marissa Mitchell 6, Kiaza Carlson 2, Alli Stromsodt 2

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 33, Kenady Slominski 17, April Schmitz 13, Sophie Schuster 9, Elyse McMillan 5, Khaleela Korynta 4, Diedra Flanders 3, Jadon Eliason 3, Kayla Becker 2



Cavalier 56, North Border 38

Halftime: Cavalier 34, North Border 18

North Border -- Addi Brown 12, Kiera Moore 2, Kierra Helland 2, Jenna Fraser 12, Taelyn Dunnigan 10

Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 19, Kaylee Kemp 4, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 7, Rylen Burgess 15, Jezimay Watson 7, Carmyn LeTexier 4



Fertile-Beltrami 69, Win-E-Mac 23

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 32, Win-E-Mac 7

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 4, Taylor Miller 9, Brooklyn Strem 4, Aubree Steffes 18, Marin Roragen 11, Jocelyn Pinske 13, Kaisa Wilson 8, Tori Erickson 2

Win-E-Mac -- Felicity Andress 6, Kianna Tadman 2, Alivia WInter 5, Grace Kaupang 2, Sydney Svalen 2, Savahanna Svalen 6



Stephen-Argyle 70, Red Lake Co. Central 36

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 33, Red Lake Co. Central 14

Stephen-Argyle -- Madelyn Groven 2, Aleah Johnson 5, Macy Haugen 7, Emily Gunderson 4, Greta Weberg 4, Casey Osowski 9, Marey Kazmierczak 2, Riley Mooney 22, Grace Carlson 8, Tessa Durand 2, Josie Rivard 5

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 12, Cari Bachand 4, Katelyn Suchy 3, Shawna Majeres 7, Carlee Whalen 4, Marissa Thomas 6

NOTE: Stephen-Argyle’s Riley Mooney scored her 1,000th career point during Thursday’s basketball game versus Red Lake County Central.



Thief River Falls 40, Warroad 35

Halftime: Thief River Falls 27, Warroad 16

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 11, Brianna Lalim 13, Laci Kennedy 2, Catherine Thompson 6, Leah Loeffler 1, Mallary Lalim 2

Thief River Falls -- Abby Flaagan 3, Maren Espe 1, Kendall Rantanen 5, Brooklyn Brouse 1, Brylle Lingen 7, Sydney Reierson 8, Breanna Myers 3, Trista Spears 3, Olivia Hawkins 9



Goodridge-Grygla 51, Warren-A-O 46

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 21, Warren-A-O 17

Goodridge-Grygla -- Chloe Kuznia 9, Hailey Knutson 4, Caitlyn Jacobson 17, Kylie Delage 2, Vivian Coan 11, Katelyn Larson 6, Madison Paulson 2

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 18, Emily Pederson 9, Aaliyah Johnson 1, Annika Magnusson 3, Kylie Hanson 6



Kittson Co. Central 65, Badger-Greenbush-MR 60

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 34, Kittson Co. Central 29

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 10, Hannah Bergsnev 6, Erika Howell 3, Alyssa RInde 10, Kinsley Hanson 20, Jacey Wojchowski 8, Anissah Novacek 3

Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 4, Morgan Turn 21, Jenna Davis 5, Cheyanne Scalese 16, Olson 6, Jada Steen 1, Courtney Fredrickson 9, Gracie Whitlick 3



N.D. Class A poll

1. Bismarck Century (20) 8-0, 100; 2. Devils Lake 7-0, 73; 3. Watford City 9-1, 65; 4 Fargo Davies 9-1, 42; 5. Grand Forks Red River 7-3, 17

Others receiving votes: Bismarck High (5-3), Bismarck Legacy (7-3), West Fargo (7-2)



Prep wrestling

Thursday’s results

Fargo Davies 37, West Fargo Sheyenne 32

Fargo Davies 59, United Clay-Becker 15

West Fargo Sheyenne 52, United Clay-Becker 22

GF Red River 36, Fargo South 33

106 -- Gavyn Hluchny, RR, win by forfeit; 113 -- Camden Larson, RR, over Nathan Hokstad 4:36; 126 -- Aaron Truong, FS, win by forfeit; 132 -- Max McCarthy, RR, over Draven Franks-Vasquez 2:57; 138 -- Jaxson Krueger, RR, over Jamari Humphrey 1:06; 145 -- Jacob Thomas, FS, win by forfeit; 152 -- Ahmed Hussaini, FS, over Kelly Middleton 5-1; 160 -- Jamahl Watson, FS, over Troy Stenjhem 8-6; 170 -- Xander Moody, FS, win by forfeit; 182 -- Brayden Cunningham, RR, win by forfeit; 195 -- Jameson Messmer, FS, over Jacob Votava 18-15; 220 -- Benjamin Dahl, FS, over John Bjerke 1:40; 285 -- Kellen Lafontaine, RR ,over Cayden Nielson 4:00.



Valley City 41, Devils Lake 29

170: Broden Muske (VC) by forfeit; 182: Jonathan Redfearn (VC) over Brayden Gerhardt Dec 6-2; 195: Jonah Schuldheisz (VC) over Tyrese Leaf 1:46; 220: Carson McGough (VC) over Joey Heiser 0:43; 285: Hudson Hodous (DL) over Devon Thornton 3:33; 106: Koye Grebel (VC) over William Sprenger TF 20-5 5:38; 113: Koltyn Grebel (VC) over Jenna Gerhardt 1:30; 120: Logan Novara (VC) over Owen Lindstrom 0:36; 126: Kaleb Schwandt (DL) over Tucker Johnson TF 16-1 4:20; 132: Ethan Sprenger (DL) over Ethan Miller Dec 4-0; 138: Brant Fisk (DL) over Isaiah Schuldheisz Dec 7-1; 145: Colton Young (DL) over Espen Kunze 1:05; 152: James Charboneau (DL) over Ezra Hanse 4:23; 160: Evan Mielke (VC) over Tate Estenson Dec 6-3.



Hillsboro-CV 54, May-Port-CG 6

106: Carson Kozojed (HCV) over Daniel Lozano 0:15; 113: Justin Torroll (HCV) by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Jaylen Harstad (MPCG) by forfeit; 132: Carter Iverson (HCV) over Joseph Clagg 1:43; 138: Henry Nelson (HCV) over Jerrett Kihne 0:37; 145: Ben Thompson (HCV) over Bryce Moch 3:21; 152: John Geray (HCV) over Paul Whitaker 3:54; 160: Devin Hankel (HCV) over Colten Krueger 0:16; 170: Barrett Willison (HCV) over Joshua Kvernen 0:39; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Derek Cecil (HCV) by forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Double forfeit.



Pembina Co. North 84, Larimore 0

106: Logan Warner (PCN) by forfeit; 113: Brock Freer (PCN) by forfeit; 120: Levi Hinkle (PCN) over by forfeit; 126: Trevor Hinkle (PCN) over Kolton Moen 1:31; 132: Carson Brown (PCN) by forfeit; 138: Preston Litton (PCN) by forfeit; 145: Jayce Horgan (PCN) by forfeit; 152: Matthew Keena (PCN) by forfeit; 160: Cooper White (PCN) over Eric Hoffman 0:49; 170: Demetrius Avila (PCN) by forfeit; 182: Grady Hornung (PCN) by forfeit; 195: Gavin Hornung (PCN) over Brooklynn Gerszewski 0:19; 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) by forfeit; 285: Andre LeTexier (PCN) over Calahan Forde 1:34.



Harvey-Wells Co. 18, Larimore 6

132: Kayl Sieg (HWC) over Kolton Moen 2:49; 138: Double forfeit; 145: Double forfeit; 152: Double forfeit; 160: Eric Hoffman (LAR) over Nickolas Dossenko 0:17; 170: Double forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Gavin Austin (HWC) over Brooklynn Gerszewski 0:19; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Jayden Vlaminck (HWC) over Calahan Forde 1:15; 106: Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Double forfeit.



College hockey

Thursday’s results

Army 3, Holy Cross 2

Wisconsin 4, Penn State 1

Michigan 5, Notre Dame 1

Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 3, OT

Bemidji State 2, Bowling Green 1

Minnesota 10, Arizona State 0

First period -- 1. MIN, Blake McLaughlin (Scott Reedy, Jackson LaCombe) 4:42; 2. MIN, Sammy Walker (McLaughlin, Ben Brinkman) 8:15; 3. MIN, Nathan Burke (Cullen Munson, LaCombe) 13:28; 4. MIN, McLaughlin PP (Reedy, LaCombe) 17:16

Second period -- 5. MIN, Walker (LaCombe) 1:43; 6. MIN, Brannon McManus PP (Reedy, McLaughlin) 2:59; 7. MIN, McManus (Sampo Ranta, Ben Meyers) 17:50

Third period -- 8. MIN, McManus (Ranta, Brock Faber) 6:17; 9. MIN, Meyers (Carl Fish, Robbie Stucker) 16:09; 1., MIN, Walker (Reedy, Fish) 18:45

Goalie saves -- ASU: Justin Robbins 19-0-0--19, Evan Debrouwer 0-14-3--17, Bronson Moore 0-0-6--6; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 2-6-6--14



College volleyball

Summit League preseason poll

1. South Dakota (7 first-place votes) 63 points; 2. Denver (2) 57; 3. Omaha 50; 4. Kansas City 41; 5. N.D. State 37; 6. North Dakota 25; 7. Oral Roberts 23; 8. S.D. State 20; 9. Western Illinois 8



Men’s golf

Summit League men’s preseason poll

1. Denver (7 first-place votes) 49 points; 2. S.D. State 33; 3. Oral Roberts 31; 4. (tie) N.D. State 28; South Dakota 28; 6. Omaha 25; 7. (tie) North Dakota 15; Western Illinois 15

Preseason watch list

Jackson Davis, North Dakota; Lucas Johnson, NDSU; Dustin Hasley, Oral Roberts; Cal McCoy, Denver; Josh Peters, Omaha; Jack Tanner, S.D. State; Matt Tolan, South Dakota



Women’s golf

Summit League preseason poll

1. Denver (7 first-place votes) 49 points; 2. Oral Roberts 37; 3. S.D. State (1) 36; 4. N.D. State 34; 5. South Dakota 25; 6. Omaha 19; 7. North Dakota 13; 8. Western Illinois 11

Preseason watch list

Pemika Ponlamuangdee, North Dakota; Sarah Bell, Oral Roberts; Mandi Granato, Omaha; Laerke Jensen, South Dakota; Cassidy Jurkaites, Western Illinois; Taylor McCorkle, N.D. State; Teresa Toscano, S.D. State; Anna Zanusso, Denver



College baseball

NSIC preseason poll

1. Augustana (13 first-place votes) 195 points; 2. Minnesota State (2) 181; 3. St. Cloud State 160; 4. Minot State 153; 5. Wayne State 151; 6. Winona State 130; 7. Minnesota-Crookston 114; 8. Concordia-St. Paul 103; 9. Northern State 78; 10. Minnesota Duluth 77; 11. Mary 69; 12. Southwest Minnesota State 59; 13. Sioux Falls 41; 14. Upper Iowa 36; 15. Bemidji State 28