College hockey

USCHO.com

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Boston College (34), 8-2-0, 792, 3

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

2. Minnesota State (3), 7-1-1, 732, 5

3. North Dakota, (1), 9-3-1, 729, 2

4. Minnesota, (2), 11-3-0, 704, 1

5. Bowling Green, 14-2-0, 613, 8

6. St. Cloud State, 9-6-0, 555, 4

7. Minnesota Duluth, 6-5-2, 513, 7

8. Michigan, 8-6-0, 507, 9

8. Massachusetts, 9-4-1, 507, 6

10. Quinnipiac, 10-4-1, 454, 11

11. Omaha, 6-3-1, 386, 10

12. Wisconsin, 8-6-0, 366, 12

13. Northeastern, 6-3-2, 319, 14

14. Clarkson, 8-6-1, 278, 13

15. UMass Lowell, 3-1-0, 216, 15

16. Notre Dame, 7-6-1, 156, NR

17. Robert Morris, 11-3-0, 144, 17

18. Providence, 5-5-2, 122, 16

19. Denver, 5-7-1, 120, 18

20. American International, 10-3-0, 80, 20

Others receiving votes: Boston University 59, Michigan Tech 21, Lake Superior 12, Penn State 5, St. Lawrence 4, Michigan State 3, Connecticut 2, Canisius 1



Monday’s results

Boston 4, UMass 3, OT

Omaha 3, Colorado College 2

UND 5, Denver 1

First period -- 1. UND, Matt Kiersted 3 (Jacob Bernard-Docker 5, Mark Senden 5) 0:18; 2. UND, Grant Mismash 7 (Jordan Kawaguchi 12, Senden 6) 3:20

Second period -- 3. UND, Kawaguchi 4 (Mismash 7, Matt Kiersted 11) 3:54

Third period -- 4. DU, Slava Demin 2 (Jaakko Heikkinen 4, Brett Edwards 2) 17:08; 5. UND, Gavin Hain 3 empty net (Senden 7) 17:38; 6. UND, Josh Rieger 1 PP (Louis Jamernik 2, Senden 8) 19:44

Penalties -- Jasper Weatherby, UND, indirect contact to the head 9:08 first; Bobby Brink, DU, interference 10:31 first; Lane Krenzen, DU, cross-checking 16:50 first; Jackson Keane, UND, interference 4:57 second; Adam Scheel, UND, tripping 9:07 second; Weatherby, UND, high-sticking 16:25 second; Grant Mismash, UND, tripping 2:46 third; Mismash, UND, game misconduct 10:58 third; Mismash, UND, five-minute major 10:58 third; Jacob Bernard-Docker, UND, cross-checking 11:35 third; Connor Caponi, DU, roughing 18:53.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 9-16-7--32; DU: Magnus Chrona 8-6-5--19, Corbin Kaczperski 0-0-2--2

Penalties-minutes -- UND 8-27, DU 3-6

Power plays -- UND 1-3, DU 0-7

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Ryan Hersey and Dan Dreger

Linesmen -- Luke Bisbee and Jamie Alary

RELATED:



Sunday’s results

American International 1, Holy Cross 0

Quinnipiac 3, Colgate 0

Clarkson 2, St. Lawrence 1

Boston 4, UMass 2

Boston College 5, Merrimack 3

Wisconsin 5, Arizona State 2

Denver 4, UND 1

First period -- 1. DU, Ryan Barrow 3 (Steven Jandric 3, Jaakko Heikkinen2) 13:48; 2. DU, Reid Irwin 3 (Bobby Brink 4, McKade Webster 5) 16:45

Second period -- 3. DU, Jake Durflinger 1 (Kyle Mayhew 4, Heikkinen 3) 9:49; 4. DU, Justin Lee 1 (Griffin Mendel 1, Barrow 3) 13:57

Third period -- 5. UND, Tyler Kleven 3 (Louis Jamernik 1, Harrison Blaisdell 1) 18:49

Penalties -- Matt Kiersted, UND, tripping 5:27 first; Connor Caponi, DU, interference 8:13 first; Cole Guttman, DU, tripping 19:27 first; Riese Gaber, UND, hooking 0:32 second; Reid Irwin, DU, boarding 0:49 second; Brendan Budy, UND, tripping 4:39 second; Irwin, DU, hooking 16:53 second; Caponi, DU, tripping 6:57 third; Ryan Barrow, DU, tripping 13:39 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 8-8-0--16, Peter Thome 0-0-10--10; DU: Magnus Chrona 6-12-10--28

Penalties-minutes -- UND 3-6, DU 6-12

Power plays -- UND 0-6, DU 0-2

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Ryan Hersey and Dan Dreger

Linesmen -- Luke Bisbee and Jamie Alary

RELATED:



Saturday’s results

Penn State 3, Michigan State 1

Michigan 5, Ohio State 0

Providence 3, Maine 2

UConn 8, New Hampshire 3

Boston College 2, Merrimack 1

Western Michigan 3, St. Cloud State 1

MSU Mankato 6, Lake Superior State 2

Ferris State 7, Trine (DIII) 0

Long Island 3, Army 2, OT

Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 2

Wisconsin 4, Arizona State 0

Canisius at Robert Morris, postponed

RIT at Mercyhurst, postponed

Notre Dame 2, Minnesota 1

First period -- 1. ND, Solag Bakich (Michael Graham) 1:54

Second period -- 2. ND, Max Ellis PP (Spencer Stastney, Trevor Janicke) 10:37

Third period -- 3. MIN, Jaxon Nelson EA (Ryan Johnson, Sammy Walker) 17:36

Goalie saves -- ND: Dylan St. Cyr 7-11-7--25; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 9-5-8--22



Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Oakes 54, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 50

East Grand Forks 56, Oak Grove 52

Warren-A-O 37, EGF Sacred Heart 23

Halftime: Warren-A-O 17, Sacred Heart 8

EGF Sacred Heart -- Sydney Lloyd 8, Sophie Evavold 6, Grace Vonesh 5, Avery Horken 2, Bella Knudsen 2

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Emily Pederson 10, Gracie Anderson 8, Annika Magnusson 6, Aailyah Johnson 4, Kylie Hanson 4, Elise Oberg 3, Maddie Swanson 1, Tatiana Wright 1



Langdon-E-M 65, Rolette 38

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 27, Rolette 21

Rolette -- Eva Tastad 15, Brenna Boucher 10, Hailey Peltier 5, Elizabeth Smith 2, Sierra Heinz 2, Kaydence Enno 2, Karesse Heinz 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jaya Henderson 21, Morgan Freije 12, Lexis Olson 8, Whitney Pankratz 7, Kaylee Lowery 12, Marlee Hetletved 3, Jalynn Swanson 2



Larimore 41, Drayton-V-E 28

Halftime: Larimore 32, Drayton-V-E 14

Larimore -- Chloe Aamodt 6, Mercedes Hoverson 2, Carly Pietron 6, Beth Holter 16, Gracie Cole 11

Drayton-V-E -- Easton Larson 2, Meghan Lorton 11, Kasey Stegman 5, Madison Hermanson 10



Lake Park-Aud. 57, Ada-Borup West 44

Halftime: Lake Park-Aud. 35, Ada-Borup West 28

Lake Park-Audubon -- Izzy Olson 16, Thea Mattson 3, Grace Schauer 2, Lily Frohman 18, Laura Schauer 6, Beth Schauer 12

Ada-Borup West -- Sarah Prodzinski 8, Alex Tinjum 13, Kaya Lee 13, Emma Stewart 2, Dyllan Miller 4, Morgan Smart 4



Saturday’s results

Lisbon 59, South Border 25

Fargo Davies 60, GF Red River 58

Halftime: Davies 32, Red River 26

Fargo Davies -- Taylor Fey 16, Ryleigh Wacha 12, Brooklyn Koenig 11, Taylor Safranski 9, Ava Wild 6, Makayla Selensky 6

GF Red River -- Alex Page 22, Jade Azure 13, Jasmine Sondrol 8, Ella Fosse 6, Jocelyn Schiller 4, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Hannah Litzinger 2



GF Central 75, Fargo North 70

Halftime: GF Central 49, Fargo North 44

Fargo North -- Samantha Sanford 3, Arden Faulkner 10, Reagan Carlson 5, Aidan Hans 2, Meghan Dirk 4, Elizabeth Weist 4, Grace Miller 23, Maggie Benson 11, Julia Steiner 8

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 15, Madison Myrold 11, Marin Aune 13, Sophia Roehl 6, Aspen Thompson 3, Allison Dub 2, Haley Gereau 13, Lauren Reardon 12



Devils Lake 92, Fargo South 70

Halftime: Devils Lake 51, Fargo South 37

Fargo South -- Adeline Wagner 26, Samantha Hoselton 11, Alice Carlson 12, Ann Smith 4, Brynn Nelson 2, Paige Schroeder 15

Devils Lake -- Jayden Frelich 3, Malayna Barendt 8, Laila Gourd 12, Rachel Dahlen 8, Ramsey Brown 23, Erica Nelson 3, Jailyn Martinson 23, Karli Krogfoss 10, Torri Fee 2



Midway-Minto 60, North Border 25

Halftime: Midway-Minto 38, North Border 9

North Border -- Addi Brown 10, Kierra Helland 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 5

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 22, April Schmitz 16, Kenady Slominski 12, Sophie Schuster 4



Nelson County 63, Rolette 40

Halftime: Nelson County 31, Rolette 21

Rolette -- Brenna Boucher 16, Elizabeth Smith 14, Sierra Heinz 6, Hailey Peltier 2, Eva Tastad 2

Nelson County -- Marit Ellingson 22, Kylee Baumgarn 18, Nora Johnson 10, Hollie Emory 4, Payton Lippert 3, Rylee Lippert 2



Lake Park-Aud. 64, Win-E-Mac 22

Halftime: Lake Park-Aud. 38, Win-E-Mac 10

Win-E-Mac -- Ella Strom 1, Bret Duchamp 2, Kiana Tadman 2, Nadelly Neubert 2, Kiersten Anderson 4, Alivia Winter 2, Grace Kaupang 3, Kallie Hand 2, Savannah Svalen 4

Lake Park-Audubon -- Myah Rasing 6, Izzy Olson 15, Thea Mattson 6, Grace Shauer 13, Lily Frohman 8, Reta Schauer 14, Raini Evans 2



Stephen-Argyle 42, Park River-F-L 21

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 15, PRFL 11

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Greta Wharam 6, Grace Johnson 8, Vanessa Cooper 4, Megan Larson 3

Stephen-Argyle -- Leah Johnson 6, Macy Haugen 8, Greta Weberg 5, Casey Osowski 2, Marey Kazmlerczak 5, Riley Mooney 10, Josie Rivard 6



Grafton 76, Shiloh 39

Halftime: Grafton 43, Shiloh 18

Grafton -- Carlee Sieben 27, Julia Dusek 10, Reagan Hanson 9, Cassie Sieben 10, Walker Demers 7, Anna Carignan 4, Cassie Erickson 3, Stephanie Burns 2, Ainsley McLain 2, Grace Narloch 2

Shiloh Christian -- Kennedy Walth 13, Alivia Schock 2, Hannah Westin 5, Grace Kelly 4, Jacie Hall 10, Avery Hedge 3, Kaitleigh Brady 2



Harvey-WC 60, Towner-G-U 38

Halftime: Harvey-WC 39, Towner-GU 16

Towner-Gwinner-Upham -- Grace Schmitt 23, Elise Fahnestock 12, Melanie Fosness 2, Ana Mohagen 1

Harvey-Wells County -- Makenna Vollmer 9, Zoe McKinven 15, Kalyn Keller 15, Carsyn Ziegler 2, MacKenna Arnold 7, Madison Jones 2, Megan Green 2, Maggie Raue 8



N.D. Class B

1. Central Cass (22 first-place votes) 9-0, 220 points; 2. Grafton 8-1, 177; 3. Kindred 9-2, 176; 4. Linton-HMB 9-1, 158; 5. Glenburn 10-0, 112; 6. Kenmare 11-0, 107; 7. Thompson 9-1, 91; 8. Wilton-Wing 10-0, 85; 9. Oakes 7-0, 28; 10. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 9-3, 23

Others receiving votes: Kidder County (7-1), Carrington (7-3), Center-Stanton (9-1), Northern Cass (6-2), Velva (8-2), Beulah (8-2), Trenton (6-2)



Boys basketball

Monday’s results

Dilworth-G-F 74, EGF Senior High 58

Halftime: EGF Senior High 29, Dilworth-G-F 28

EGF Senior High -- Jonathan Krueger 1, Sam Votava 18, Tanner Campos 26, Cole Gerber 1, Jeremiah Haavig 7, Tyson Mahar 3

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Kaden Altobelli 2, Ian Mickelson 10, Mason Kerr 5, Drew Sheeley 9, Owen Leach 22, Colby Schreber 4, Justin Wang 14, Payton Doran 1, Logan Bitker 7



Thompson 68, Midway-Minto 52

Halftime: Thompson 40, Midway-Minto 27

Thompson -- Tyler Cunningham 9, Connor Welsh 10, Sam Roller 11, Jakob Starcevic 15, Kyle Odenbach 16, Logan Maus 2, Karter Peterson 5

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 25, Kanon Moen 2, Joshua Anderson 2, Seth Robinson 8, Jameson Irwin 15



Four Winds-Minn. 73, New Rockford-Shey. 53

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 38, New Rockford-Shey. 27

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Nick Bergland 13, Kaden Jensen 5, Johnny Grann 17, Hunter Johnson 2, Evan Ulrich 14

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 9, Jayden Yankton 16, Jacob LaRock 10, Jaeshaun Shaw 7, Caelen Lohnes 12, Jonah Jackson 8, Branson Walter 11



North Star 75, Park River/F-L 62

Halftime: North Star 47, Park River/F-L 20

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 15, Jake Olson 8, Mitch Shirek 2, Andrew Koening 2, Sam Hagen 35

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 9, Parker Simon 2, Dane Hagler 31, Drew Nicholas 5, Tommy Nikolaisen 10, Hayden Hagler 10, Bryce Prouty 8



Harvey-Wells Co. 73, Lakota 44

Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 43, Lakota 16

Lakota -- Brandt Ferguson 11, Jack Steffan 6, Roman Steffan 2, Zach Gibson 8, Ross Thompson 13, Cole Hendrickson 4

Harvey-Wells County -- Ethan Nitz 5, Alex Erickson 5, Madden Thorson 6, Jaxon Fike 3, Landen Monge 8, Tanner Grossman 10, Tate Grossman 15, Tyson Tipton 3, Isaac Friese 7, Gabe Allmaras 7, Keaton Keller 4



Red Lake Co. 59, Goodridge-Grygla 44

Halftime: Red Lake County 38, Goodridge-Grygla 23

Red Lake County -- Brody Moen 4, Eric Gieseke 22, Gerald Melin 16, Jake Duden 5, Carter Williams 6, Isaiah Olson 6

Goodridge-Grygla -- Matt Busse 8, Jake Olson 6, Riley Manderud 7, Jordan Coan 4, Kyler Horgeshimer 2, Nolan Anderson 2, Lewis Jones 12, Levi Kiesow 1, Ian Haugen 2



Saturday’s results

Lisbon 76, South Border 36

Fargo Davies 71, GF Red River 60

Halftime: Davies 34, Red River 30

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 16, Zach Kraft 15, Carter Bryon 12, Reis Rowekamp 10, Brady McQuillan 5, Carter Stinson 2

Fargo Davies -- Owen Hektner 18, Latrel Davis 14, Mason Klabo 11, Jacob Prudomme 8, Ian Motschenbacher 8, Max Froslie 6, Brady Sauvageau 4, Raymond Brown 2



Fargo North 65, GF Central 54

Halftime: North 30, Central 19

GF Central -- Love 7, Ty Lorenz 14, Alex Barbot 17, Sam Strandell 16

Fargo North -- Manly 16, Schwartz 5, Cody 5, Sagvold 1, Brosius 6, Loberg 15, May 13, Zeller 4



Midway-Minto 68, Rolette 49

Halftime: Midway-Minto 36, Rolette 18

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 6, William Schuster 24, Kanon Moen 2, Levi Napier 2, Josh Anderson 3, Seth Robinson 14, Jamison Irwin 14

Rolette -- Montgomery Grant 11, Blake Mattson 11, Ben Craft 2, Josh Belgarde 5, Brayden Ortiz 3, Carter Casavant 7, Nate Tastad 10



Rolla 63, Park River/F-L 44

Halftime: Rolla 33, Park River/F-L 17

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 14, Mitchell Leas 23, Deryk Thomas 10, Andre Elick 2, Logan Elick 4, Nicholas Mears 2, Mathias Brien 8

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 4, Gavinn Halverson 4, Jake Olson 4, Mitchell Shirek 2, Brady Omdahl 3, Andrew Koenig 8, Sam Hagen 19



Langdon-E-M 59, Rugby 55

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 23, Rugby 23

Rugby -- Tim Mueller 5, Trey Walstad 13, Warren Walker 11, Cole Slaubaugh 6, Erik Foster 5, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 10, Brody Schneibel 5

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 3, Simon Romfo 23, Grant Romfo 16, Markus Kingzett 3, Jager Worley 14



Fargo South 74, Devils Lake 71

Halftime: Fargo South 44, Devils Lake 26

Fargo South -- Kameron Arechigo 16, Sibomana Enock 4, Peyton Kessel 12, Tre Hendrickson 8, Abubakarr Fullah 13, Zuneka McGill 6, Khamani Steckler 15

Devils Lake -- Drew Hofstad 21, Caleb Schneider 2, Hayden Hofstad 13, Keauno Newton 11, Ben Heilman 7, Jackson Baeth 5, Aiden Bryce-Bolk 2, Sam Enget 7, Gannon Gefroh 3



Warroad 61, Bagley 44

Halftime: Warroad 28, Bagley 18

Warroad -- Evan Grover 20, Dylan Fox 21, Cole Spenst 6, Liam Grover 2, Daniel Rose 2, Kyle Thompson 6, Virgil Laznicka 4

Bagley -- Kenly Gordon 12, Remington Aufforth 6, Marck McKinley 10, Alec Norum 11, Dante Frank 1, Jaxsyn Lewis 2, Zachary Anderson 2



Win-E-Mac 61, Climax-Fisher 46

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 36, Climax-Fisher 13

Win-E-Mac -- Neubert 4, Jacobson 2, Goodwin 5, Ostenaa 5, Strom 20, Hamre 12, Walker 16

Climax-Fisher -- Z. Helgeson 2, C. Helgeson 2, Vasek 2, Rogness 4, D. Evitts 20, E. Evitts 12, Dimas 2, Gonzalez 2



Roseau 55, Kitton Co. Central 17

Halftime: Roseau 37, Kittson Co. Central 11

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 20, Jere Bender 7, Garon Schumacher 3, David Nelson 10, Maverick Jacobson 2, Tyler Dirks 3, Peter VandeWege 4, Oliver Nelson 4, Wyatt Aronson 2

Kittson County Central -- Evan Austad 7, Chris Schmiedebeig 1, Kaden Vig 5, Isaac Folland 4



Perham 65, Thief River Falls 37

Halftime: Perham 33, TRF 17

Perham -- Chas Mevin 4, Soren Anderson 8, Marcus Bolka 10, Finn Diggins 16, Grant McMartin 3, Gabe Thompson 12, Caden Schossow 4, Elijah Morris 5, Carson Hespe 3

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 2, Jack Onkka 2, Jack Rosendahl 7, Aidan Strandberg 6, Brevyn Lingen 6, Brady Olson 7, Jack Manning 10



Fertile-Beltrami 63, Norman Co. East/U-H 47

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 32, Norman Co. East/U-H 27

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Conner Nelson 14, Colton Engebretson 3, Dawson Bjerke 4, Morgan Stueness 8, Keian Wibbels 4, Dawson Thompson 4, Aiden Flaten 2, Drew Jacobson 5, Even Jirava 3

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 21, Matthew Sykes 4, Justin Solie 2, Caiden Swenby 11, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 17, Tysen Stuhaug 6



N.D. Class B poll

1. Enderlin (12 first-place votes) 8-1, 205 points; 2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (8) 6-1, 201; 3. Dickinson Trinity 10-1, 169; 4. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (2) 7-0, 158; 5. Grafton 8-1, 120; 6. Dunseith 5-0, 110; 7. Kindred 6-1, 41; 8. Powers Lake 7-0, 39; 9. Central Cass 8-1, 38; 10. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 7-1, 27

Others receiving votes: North Border (7-1), Rugby (8-2), Ellendale (8-1), Linton-HMB (7-1), Drake-Anamoose (8-1), Beulah (4-4), Minot Ryan (6-1), Oakes (5-2)



Boys hockey

Monday’s results

EGF Senior High 4, Fargo South-Shanley 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Landon Parker (Trey Ausmus, Logan Spencer) 14:56

Second period -- 2. EGF, Ausmus (Grady Magner) 3:26

Third period -- 3. EGF, Seth Aker (Ausmus) 10:38; 4. EGF, Caleb Schmiedeberg (Jaksen Panzer) 14:02; 5. FSS, John Lang (John Gores, Ben Spriner) 14:31

Goalie saves -- FSS: Zach Sandy 17, Aiden Bourke 20; EGF: Cole Quirk 13



Saturday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South-Shanley 1

Bismarck 4, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Grand Rapids 3, Moorhead 0

Little Falls 4, Thief River Falls 2

GF Central 7, EGF Senior High 4

First period -- 1. EGF, Brody Schultz (Landon Parker, Jaksen Panzer) :26; 2. EGF, Parker (Trey Ausmus) 3:52; 3. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Dillon Kuntz) 16:29

Second period -- 4. GFC, Kennelly 3:13; 5. GFC, Braden Panzer (Kennelly, Chase Spicer) 6:42; 6. EGF, Parker (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Jaksen Panzer) 8:10; 7. GFC, Panzer (Spicer, Joey Riskey) 15:40; 8. EGF, Schmiedeberg (Ausmus) 16:56

Third period -- 9. GFC, Kennelly (Kuntz, Spicer) 0:58; 10. GFC, Spicer (Braden Panzer) 2:49; 11. GFC, Kennelly 9:42

Goalie saves -- EGF: Chase Mero 6-7-4 -- 17; GFC: Kolby Elseth 8-3-9 -- 22



Roseau 6, GF Red River 2

First period -- 1. R, Noah Urness (Paul Huglen, Gavin Helgeland) 0:42; 2. RR, Morgan Hoefs (Landon Langenstein, RyLee Vetsch) 6:40

Second period -- 3. R, Tyler Bjerk (Urness, Max Strand) 13:59; 4. R, Thor Byfuglien (Strand, Kellen Murphy) 16:50

Third period -- 5. R, Gavin Gunderson (Byfuglien, Huglen) 5:00; 6. R, Murphy (Strand, Byfuglien) 9:47; 7. RR, Mason Stroh (Carter Sproule) 12:05; 8. R, Aaron Wensloff (Huglen) 14:34 (EN)

Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Burger 21; R: Andrew Tuttle 14



Red Lake Falls 7, Grafton-Park River 3

First period -- 1. GPR, Jackson Nelson (Kaleb Hodny) 5:20; 2. RLF, Zak Kennett 7:25; 3. RLF, Ty Kennett Blane Schmitz 12:17

Second period -- 4. RLF, Evan Girdler (Z. Kennett) 2:10; 5. RLF, Schmitz (Girdler, T. Kennett) 9:15; 6. RLF, T. Kennett (Girdler) 13:41; 7. RLF, Girdler (Nathan Huot) 14:31

Third period -- 8. RLF, Girdler (Schmitz) 7:30; 9. GPR, Landon Carter 9:36; 10. GPR, Nelson (Kody Keeley, Aiden McLain) 15:33

Goalie saves -- GPR: Johnny Schumacher 7-12-8 -- 27; RLF: Andrew Johnson 6-8-10 -- 24



Girls hockey

Monday’s results

Grand Forks 4, Sioux Falls 2

First period -- 1. GF, Emily Becker (Maya Tellman) 1:20; 2. SFU, Alyssa Lingen (Liz Davis, Cora Bukovich) 4:08

Second period -- 3. GF, Becker (Morgan Stenseth, Hannah Gray) 7:17; 4. SF, Gabriella Schroder (Rylan Peska, Kaija Mork) 15:50

Third period -- 5. GF, Tellmann (Becker) 8:14; 6. GF, Stenseth (Annika Presteng) 16:49 (EN)

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 7-11-10 -- 28; SF: Riley Vander Esch 11-12-6 -- 29

Grand Forks coach Alex Hedlund: “It was a back-and-forth battle all night. I thought Baker played very well, and made some big-moment saves when we needed her to. Props to Becker with two goals and an assist for a three-point night.”



Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 15, Devils Lake 1

Fargo North-South 9, Jamestown 3

Minot 7, Williston 1

River Lakes 6, Fergus Falls 0

Bismarck 3, Grand Forks 2

First period -- 1. B, Ava Krikorian (Noelle Martin) 3:40; 2. GF, Morgan Stenseth (Emily Becker) 4:27

Second period -- 3. GF, Shaley Richards (Maya Tellmann) 8:30; 4. B, Anne Hulst (Madison Cole) 10:50

Third period -- 5. B, Cameron Schmidt (Martin, Tyra Skjeret) 5:37

Goalie saves -- Kaylee Baker 10-6-8--24; B: Karsyn Hellman 6-8-5--19

GF coach Alex Hedlund: “We played a hard fought game today. I was happy with our effort and determination all three periods. We have had a tough stretch of games, but we have gotten better each game.”



Roseau 8, Thief River Falls 2

First period -- 1. R, Ginevra Johnson (Celine Stroot, Savannah Byfuglien) 2:18

Second period -- 2. R, Kate Helgeson :46; 3. R, K. Helgeson (Memphis Mertens,Sophie Helgeson) 6:31; 4. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Jenae Johnson, Carli Prickett) 8:55; 5. R, Stroot (Mariah Huglen) 12:35

Third period -- 6. R, K. Helgeson (Mertens, S. Helgeson) 0:09; 7. R, Johnson 8:28; 8. R, K. Helgeson (Huglen, Jada Pelowski) 14:09; 9. TRF, Breiland 15:16; 10. R, S. Helgeson 16:15

Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabriella Steele 43; R: Jada Pelowski 14



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

S.D. State 64, Omaha 54

Oral Roberts 79, Denver 78

Western Illinois 82, Kansas City 76

N.D. State 71, UND 68, OT

Halftime: N.D. State 36, UND 21

End of regulation: UND 62, N.D. State 62

N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 6-8 6-10 18, Heaven Hamling 6-12 0-0 14, Abby Schulte 2-7 2-2 6, Ryan Cobbins 1-4 3-4 5, Reneya Hopkins 1-7 0-0 2, Kadie Deaton 3-8 4-6 10, Michelle Gaislerova 2-4 2-2 8, Olivia Skibiel 2-5 0-0 4, Emily Behnke 2-2 0-0 4, Kylie Strop 0-0 0-0 0, Rachel Novak 0-0 0-0 0, Britney Epperson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 17-24 71

UND -- Olivia Lane 9-14 2-3 20, Juliet Gordon 4-7 6-6 14, Megan Zander 4-7 2-4 10, Mikayla Reinke 1-10 3-6 5, Julia Fleecs 2-5 0-0 4, Maggie Manson 4-11 0-0 11, Claire Orth 2-4 0-0 4, Jaclyn Jarnot 0-4 0-2 0, Melissa Leet 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 13-21 68

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 4-16 (Hamling 2-5, Schulte 0-2, Cobbins 0-1, Hopkins 0-3, Deaton 0-1, Gaislerova 2-2, Skibiel 0-2), UND 3-11 (Reinke 0-2, Manson 3-6, Jarnot 0-2, Leet 0-1); Rebounds -- N.D. State 35 (Dietz 9, Hamling 2, Schulte 4, Cobbins 5, Hopkins 3, Deaton 2, Gaislerova 1, Skibiel 1, Behnke 1, Strop 2, TEAM 5), UND 45 (Lane 11, Gordon 9, Zander 3, Reinke 2, Fleecs 2, Manson 2, Orth 5, Jarnot 6, Leet 1, TEAM 4); Assists -- N.D. State 7 (Hamling 2, Cobbins 1, Hopkins 1, Deaton 1, Behnke 1, Novak 1), UND 10 (Lane 1, Gordon 2, Reinke 3, Fleecs 1, Manson 2, Orth 1); Total fouls -- N.D. State 22, UND 25; Turnovers -- N.D. State 15, UND 18.



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Southwest Minnesota State 68, Upper Iowa 37

Sioux Falls 73, Winona State 67

MSU Mankato 84, Wayne State 71

Saturday’s results

Augustana 80, Concordia-St. Paul 70

Bemidji State 74, MSU Moorhead 59

Southwest Minnesota State 70, Upper Iowa 47

St. Cloud State 67, UMary 55

Sioux Falls 67, Winona State 61

Wayne State 84, MSU Mankato 79

Minn. Crookston 69, Northern State 64

Halftime: Northern State 33, Minn. Crookston 32

Northern State -- Lexi Wadsworth 14, Rianna Fillippi 12, Joie Spier 11, Alayna Johnson 9, Brynn Alfson 7, Abbey Holmes 5, Shariah Smith 4, Laurie Rogers 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Maru Burke 13, Kylie Post 9, Ashley Freund 6, Abby Guidinger 3, Jes Mertens 19, Haylee Wheeler 10, Emma Carpenter 4, Alyssa Peterson 3, Eden Golliher 2



North Star

Monday’s results

Valley City State 87, Oak Hills 40



Saturday’s results

Viterbo 83, Valley City State 69

Dickinson State 47, Waldorf 43

Mayville State 59, Bellevue 58

Halftime: Mayville State 22, Bellevue 21

Bellevue -- Faith Ross 16, Elexis Martinez 13, Taeha Pankey 6, Jamie Winkler 5, Laura Jurek 5, Delaney VanBlaricon 9, Shareece Smith 4

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 23, Kayla Rocholl 14, Danneka Voegeli 12, CJ Decker 6, Stephanie Miller 2, Taylor Reilly 2



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Oral Roberts 91, Denver 82

S.D. State at Omaha, canceled

Kansas City at Western Illinois, canceled

UND 82, N.D. State 78, OT

Halftime: UND 34, N.D. State 31

End of regulation: UND 67, N.D. State 67

N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 11-18 6-7 32, Sam Griesel 4-15 3-5 11, Tyree Eady 4-8 0-0 10, Jarius Cook 3-8 2-3 10, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2-5 0-0 5, Grant Nelson 3-8 4-5 10, Dezmond McKinney 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 15-20 78.

UND -- Filip Rebraca 9-16 3-3 21, Ethan Igbanugo 6-12 3-5 18, Tyree Ihenacho 4-8 3-4 11, Bentiu Panoam 3-9 1-2 10, Seybian Sims 0-3 0-0 0, Mitchell Sueker 7-10 7-8 22, Nate Shockey 0-1 0-0 0, Brady Danielson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-60 17-22 82.

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 9-23 (Kreuser 4-9, Griesel 0-4, Eady 2-2, Cook 2-5, Harden-Hayes 1-1, Nelson 0-1, McKinney 0-1), UND 7-24 (Rebraca 0-1, Igbanugo 3-8, Ihenacho 0-2, Panoam 3-7, Sims 0-2, Sueker 1-2, Shockey 0-1, Danielson 0-1); Rebounds -- N.D. State 44 (Eady 13, Kreuser 10, Nelson 7), UND 28 (Rebraca 7, Sims 5, Sueker 4); Assists -- N.D. State 10 (Grisel 3, Nelson 3), UND 12 (Igbanugo 4); Total fouls -- N.D. State 21, UND 15; Turnovers -- N.D. State 16, UND 9.



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 75, Michigan 57

Halftime: Minnesota 30, Michigan 23

Michigan -- Chaundee Brown 14, Isaiah Livers 11, Hunter Dickinson 9, Franz Wagner 8, Austin Davis 6, Terrance Williams II 3, Jace Howard 3, CJ Baird 2, Zeb Jackson 1

Minnesota -- Liam Robbins 22, Marcus Carr 17, Gabe Kalscheur 10, Brandon Johnson 8, Both Gach 6, Eric Curry 6, Martice Mitchell 4, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 2



NSIC

Sunday’s results

St. Cloud State 90, Minot State 74

Winona State 92, Upper Iowa 90

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 80, Minot State 78

MSU Moorhead 83, Bemidji State 61

Winona State 81, Upper Iowa 79

MSU Mankato 80, Wayne State 77

Augustana 91, Concordia-St. Paul 52

UMary 80, Minnesota Duluth 70

Northern State 88, Minn. Crookston 64

Halftime: Northern State 39, Minn. Crookston 33

Minnesota Crookston -- Brian Sitzmann 15, Josh Dilling 13, Leonard Dixon 5, Ethan Channel 4, Quintin Winterfeldt 15, Morgan Carter 7, George Blaj-Voinescu 3, Zach Westphal 2

Northern State -- Parker Fox 25, Mason Stark 21, Tommy Chatman 12, Jordan Belka 10, Andrew Kallman 6, Roko Dominovic 4, Cole Bergan 4, Jaylen Robinson 4, Gavin Terhark 2



North Star

Sunday’s result

Dakota State 72, Mayville State 60

Halftime: Dakota State 34, Mayville State 32

Dakota State -- Josh McGreal 18, Gavin Schipper 8, Brady Van Holland 7, Gare Ewefada 7, Ronnie Latting 5, Gairges Daow 11, Jordan Lynn 8, Lamarr Wood 8

Mayville State -- John Ketchel 10, Keiron Goodwin 10, Iker Cruz 8, Latrelle Franklin 5, Thomas Gieske 14, Winder Joseph 7, Carl Snyder 4, Emmanuel Akot 2

Saturday’s results

Viterbo 88, Valley City State 84

Dickinson State 72, Waldorf 66

Mayville State 75, Bellevue 71

Halftime: Mayville State 44, Bellevue 31

Bellevue -- Jemeil King 15, Michael Wright 10, Justin Motley 8, Jaylen Wiltz 7, Eric Pierce 4, Isaiah Bates 16, Pauolo Raujo 6, Vinny Belcaster 3, Matt Blaney 2

Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 24, Keiron Goodwin 13, John Ketchel 10, Iker Cruz 7, Xavier Towne 4, Emmanuel Akot 4, Joseph Winder 7, Paul MacSteves 4, Thomas Gieske 2