College hockey

Sunday’s results

American International 1, Holy Cross 0

Quinnipiac 3, Colgate 0

Clarkson 2, St. Lawrence 1

Boston 4, UMass 2

Boston College 5, Merrimack 3

Wisconsin 5, Arizona State 2

Denver 4, UND 1

First period -- 1. DU, Ryan Barrow 3 (Steven Jandric 3, Jaakko Heikkinen2) 13:48; 2. DU, Reid Irwin 3 (Bobby Brink 4, McKade Webster 5) 16:45

Second period -- 3. DU, Jake Durflinger 1 (Kyle Mayhew 4, Heikkinen 3) 9:49; 4. DU, Justin Lee 1 (Griffin Mendel 1, Barrow 3) 13:57

Third period -- 5. UND, Tyler Kleven 3 (Louis Jamernik 1, Harrison Blaisdell 1) 18:49

Penalties -- Matt Kiersted, UND, tripping 5:27 first; Connor Caponi, DU, interference 8:13 first; Cole Guttman, DU, tripping 19:27 first; Riese Gaber, UND, hooking 0:32 second; Reid Irwin, DU, boarding 0:49 second; Brendan Budy, UND, tripping 4:39 second; Irwin, DU, hooking 16:53 second; Caponi, DU, tripping 6:57 third; Ryan Barrow, DU, tripping 13:39 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 8-8-0--16, Peter Thome 0-0-10--10; DU: Magnus Chrona 6-12-10--28

Penalties-minutes -- UND 3-6, DU 6-12

Power plays -- UND 0-6, DU 0-2

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Ryan Hersey and Dan Dreger

Linesmen -- Luke Bisbee and Jamie Alary

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:



Saturday’s results

Penn State 3, Michigan State 1

Michigan 5, Ohio State 0

Providence 3, Maine 2

UConn 8, New Hampshire 3

Boston College 2, Merrimack 1

Western Michigan 3, St. Cloud State 1

MSU Mankato 6, Lake Superior State 2

Ferris State 7, Trine (DIII) 0

Long Island 3, Army 2, OT

Bowling Green 6, Northern Michigan 2

Wisconsin 4, Arizona State 0

Canisius at Robert Morris, postponed

RIT at Mercyhurst, postponed

Notre Dame 2, Minnesota 1

First period -- 1. ND, Solag Bakich (Michael Graham) 1:54

Second period -- 2. ND, Max Ellis PP (Spencer Stastney, Trevor Janicke) 10:37

Third period -- 3. MIN, Jaxon Nelson EA (Ryan Johnson, Sammy Walker) 17:36

Goalie saves -- ND: Dylan St. Cyr 7-11-7--25; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 9-5-8--22



Friday’s results

Penn State 3, Michigan State 2, OT

Michigan 4, Ohio State 2

St. Lawrence 2, Clarkson 1, OT

Quinnipiac 3, Colgate 0

Maine 4, Providence 3

UConn 6, New Hampshire 5, OT

Western Michigan 6, St. Cloud State 2

MSU Mankato 3, Lake Superior State 0

Bowling Green 5, Northern Michigan 1

Niagara at Long Island, postponed

Northeastern at Boston College, postponed

Sacred Heart at Holy Cross, postponed

American International Bentley, postponed

Army at Air Force, postponed

Notre Dame 3, Minnesota 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Jackson LaCombe (Mike Koster, Nathan Burke) 16:50; 2. ND, Alex Steeves (Graham Slaggert) 19:28

Second period -- 3. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Jaxon Nelson) 1:48; 4. ND, Landon Slaggert PP (G. Slaggert, Nick Leivermann) 6:23

Third period -- 5. ND, G. Slaggert (L. Slaggert) 15:17

Goalie saves -- ND: Ryan Bischel 6-7-4--17; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 9-5-10--24



Boys hockey

Saturday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo South-Shanley 1

Bismarck 4, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Grand Rapids 3, Moorhead 0

Little Falls 4, Thief River Falls 2

GF Central 7, EGF Senior High 4

First period -- 1. EGF, Brody Schultz (Landon Parker, Jaksen Panzer) :26; 2. EGF, Parker (Trey Ausmus) 3:52; 3. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Dillon Kuntz) 16:29

Second period -- 4. GFC, Kennelly 3:13; 5. GFC, Braden Panzer (Kennelly, Chase Spicer) 6:42; 6. EGF, Parker (Caleb Schmiedeberg, Jaksen Panzer) 8:10; 7. GFC, Panzer (Spicer, Joey Riskey) 15:40; 8. EGF, Schmiedeberg (Ausmus) 16:56

Third period -- 9. GFC, Kennelly (Kuntz, Spicer) 0:58; 10. GFC, Spicer (Braden Panzer) 2:49; 11. GFC, Kennelly 9:42

Goalie saves -- EGF: Chase Mero 6-7-4 -- 17; GFC: Kolby Elseth 8-3-9 -- 22



Roseau 6, GF Red River 2

First period -- 1. R, Noah Urness (Paul Huglen, Gavin Helgeland) 0:42; 2. RR, Morgan Hoefs (Landon Langenstein, RyLee Vetsch) 6:40

Second period -- 3. R, Tyler Bjerk (Urness, Max Strand) 13:59; 4. R, Thor Byfuglien (Strand, Kellen Murphy) 16:50

Third period -- 5. R, Gavin Gunderson (Byfuglien, Huglen) 5:00; 6. R, Murphy (Strand, Byfuglien) 9:47; 7. RR, Mason Stroh (Carter Sproule) 12:05; 8. R, Aaron Wensloff (Huglen) 14:34 (EN)

Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Burger 21; R: Andrew Tuttle 14



Red Lake Falls 7, Grafton-Park River 3

First period -- 1. GPR, Jackson Nelson (Kaleb Hodny) 5:20; 2. RLF, Zak Kennett 7:25; 3. RLF, Ty Kennett Blane Schmitz 12:17

Second period -- 4. RLF, Evan Girdler (Z. Kennett) 2:10; 5. RLF, Schmitz (Girdler, T. Kennett) 9:15; 6. RLF, T. Kennett (Girdler) 13:41; 7. RLF, Girdler (Nathan Huot) 14:31

Third period -- 8. RLF, Girdler (Schmitz) 7:30; 9. GPR, Landon Carter 9:36; 10. GPR, Nelson (Kody Keeley, Aiden McLain) 15:33

Goalie saves -- GPR: Johnny Schumacher 7-12-8 -- 27; RLF: Andrew Johnson 6-8-10 -- 24



Friday’s results

Fargo North 3, Devils Lake 0

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 4

GF Red River 6, EGF Senior High 1

First period -- 1. RR, Cooper Freije 12:23; 2. RR, Carter Sproule 15:02; 3. RR, Mason Reynolds (Justin Wasvick) 15:27; 4. RR, Zach Hinschberger 16:40

Second period -- 5. RR, Mikey Coleman (Freije, Brendan Mullen) 8:18; 6. EGF, Tanner Lubinski (Garrett Beauchamp) 16:06

Third period -- 7. RR, penalty shot (no goal) 8:17; 8. RR, Rylee Vetsch (Matt Scribner) 12:35

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 12-16-5--33; EGF: Cole Quirk 6-X-X--6, Chase Mero X-4-3--7



GF Central 6, Fargo Davies 1

First period -- 1. FD, Cam Bullinger (Jackson Archbold, Landon Dauner) 8:08; 2. GFC, Braden Panzer (Carson Caulfield, Case Spicer) 8:58

Second period -- 3. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Spicer) 9:57; 4. GFC, Kennelly (Dillon Kuntz, Spicer) 16:21; 5. GFC, Kennelly (Brendan White, Kuntz) 16:49

Third period -- 6. GFC, Panzer (Kennelly, Spicer) 10:37; 7. GFC, Kennelly (Panzer, Spicer) 14:42

Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 11-11-6--28; GFC: Kolby Elseth 11-2-7--20



West Fargo 6, Grafton-Park River 3

First period -- 1. WF, Noah Diemer (Carson Kuntz, Jaden Narlock) 4:47; 2. WF, Brayden Jacobson (Dalton Bossert, Colten Bossert) 9:35

Second period -- 3. GPR, Jaxon Bjornson (Aiden McLain) 5:23; 4. GPR, Landon Syrup (Cody Keeley, Brandon Kelly) 7:53; 5. GPR, Landon Carter (Jackson Nelson) 14:38; 6. WF, Jacobson (C. Bossert, Griffin Staahl) 15:32; 7. WF, Riley Prochnow (Caleb Roehrich, C. Bossert) 16:08

Third period -- 8. WF, C. Bossert (Diemer, Jacobson) 5:55; 9. WF, Jacobson (C. Bossert, Roehrich) 13:44

Goalie saves -- Brayden Johnson 6-11-4--21; GPR: Ryan O’Toole 9-5-13--27



Girls hockey

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 15, Devils Lake 1

Fargo North-South 9, Jamestown 3

Minot 7, Williston 1

River Lakes 6, Fergus Falls 0

Bismarck 3, Grand Forks 2

First period -- 1. B, Ava Krikorian (Noelle Martin) 3:40; 2. GF, Morgan Stenseth (Emily Becker) 4:27

Second period -- 3. GF, Shaley Richards (Maya Tellmann) 8:30; 4. B, Anne Hulst (Madison Cole) 10:50

Third period -- 5. B, Cameron Schmidt (Martin, Tyra Skjeret) 5:37

Goalie saves -- Kaylee Baker 10-6-8--24; B: Karsyn Hellman 6-8-5--19

GF coach Alex Hedlund: “We played a hard fought game today. I was happy with our effort and determination all three periods. We have had a tough stretch of games, but we have gotten better each game.”



Roseau 8, Thief River Falls 2

First period -- 1. R, Ginevra Johnson (Celine Stroot, Savannah Byfuglien) 2:18

Second period -- 2. R, Kate Helgeson :46; 3. R, K. Helgeson (Memphis Mertens,Sophie Helgeson) 6:31; 4. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Jenae Johnson, Carli Prickett) 8:55; 5. R, Stroot (Mariah Huglen) 12:35

Third period -- 6. R, K. Helgeson (Mertens, S. Helgeson) :09; 7. R, Johnson 8:28; 8. R, K. Helgeson (Huglen, Jada Pelowski) 14:09; 9. TRF, Breiland 15:16; 10. R, S. Helgeson 16:15

Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabriella Steele 43; R: Jada Pelowski 14



Friday’s results

Bismarck 3, Mandan 0

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 1

EGF Senior High 2, Crookston 0

Second period -- 1. EGF, CJ Mack 4:18

Third period -- 2. EGF, Kara Ellis (Kendra Emery, Aleah Oshie) 11:56

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 8-8-4--20; C: Kailee Magsam 2-7-3--12



Roseau 3, Brainerd 1

First period -- 1. R, Kate Helgeson (Sophie Helgeson, Mariah Huglen) 11:56

Second period -- 2. BRA, Molly Pohlkamp (Macy Peterson, Emma Booth) 3:45; 3. R, Memphis Mertens (S. Helgeson) 14:29

Third period -- 4. R, Mertens (Ginevra Johnson) 1:19

Goalie saves -- R: Josie Johnson 2-8-6--16; BRA: Breya Sawyer 4-6-4--14



Boys basketball

Saturday’s results

Lisbon 76, South Border 36

Fargo Davies 71, GF Red River 60

Halftime: Davies 34, Red River 30

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 16, Zach Kraft 15, Carter Bryon 12, Reis Rowekamp 10, Brady McQuillan 5, Carter Stinson 2

Fargo Davies -- Owen Hektner 18, Latrel Davis 14, Mason Klabo 11, Jacob Prudomme 8, Ian Motschenbacher 8, Max Froslie 6, Brady Sauvageau 4, Raymond Brown 2



Fargo North 65, GF Central 54

Halftime: North 30, Central 19

GF Central -- Love 7, Ty Lorenz 14, Alex Barbot 17, Sam Strandell 16

Fargo North -- Manly 16, Schwartz 5, Cody 5, Sagvold 1, Brosius 6, Loberg 15, May 13, Zeller 4



Midway-Minto 68, Rolette 49

Halftime: Midway-Minto 36, Rolette 18

Midway-Minto -- Riley Robinson 6, William Schuster 24, Kanon Moen 2, Levi Napier 2, Josh Anderson 3, Seth Robinson 14, Jamison Irwin 14

Rolette -- Montgomery Grant 11, Blake Mattson 11, Ben Craft 2, Josh Belgarde 5, Brayden Ortiz 3, Carter Casavant 7, Nate Tastad 10



Rolla 63, Park River-FL 44

Halftime: Rolla 33, Park River-FL 17

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 14, Mitchell Leas 23, Deryk Thomas 10, Andre Elick 2, Logan Elick 4, Nicholas Mears 2, Mathias Brien 8

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 4, Gavinn Halverson 4, Jake Olson 4, Mitchell Shirek 2, Brady Omdahl 3, Andrew Koenig 8, Sam Hagen 19



Langdon-E-M 59, Rugby 55

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 23, Rugby 23

Rugby -- Tim Mueller 5, Trey Walstad 13, Warren Walker 11, Cole Slaubaugh 6, Erik Foster 5, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 10, Brody Schneibel 5

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Carter Tetrault 3, Simon Romfo 23, Grant Romfo 16, Markus Kingzett 3, Jager Worley 14



Fargo South 74, Devils Lake 71

Halftime: Fargo South 44, Devils Lake 26

Fargo South -- Kameron Arechigo 16, Sibomana Enock 4, Peyton Kessel 12, Tre Hendrickson 8, Abubakarr Fullah 13, Zuneka McGill 6, Khamani Steckler 15

Devils Lake -- Drew Hofstad 21, Caleb Schneider 2, Hayden Hofstad 13, Keauno Newton 11, Ben Heilman 7, Jackson Baeth 5, Aiden Bryce-Bolk 2, Sam Enget 7, Gannon Gefroh 3



Warroad 61, Bagley 44

Halftime: Warroad 28, Bagley 18

Warroad -- Evan Grover 20, Dylan Fox 21, Cole Spenst 6, Liam Grover 2, Daniel Rose 2, Kyle Thompson 6, Virgil Laznicka 4

Bagley -- Kenly Gordon 12, Remington Aufforth 6, Marck McKinley 10, Alec Norum 11, Dante Frank 1, Jaxsyn Lewis 2, Zachary Anderson 2



Win-E-Mac 61, Climax-Fisher 46

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 36, Climax-Fisher 13

Win-E-Mac -- Neubert 4, Jacobson 2, Goodwin 5, Ostenaa 5, Strom 20, Hamre 12, Walker 16

Climax-Fisher -- Z. Helgeson 2, C. Helgeson 2, Vasek 2, Rogness 4, D. Evitts 20, E. Evitts 12, Dimas 2, Gonzalez 2



Roseau 55, Kitton Co. Central 17

Halftime: Roseau 37, Kittson Co. Central 11

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 20, Jere Bender 7, Garon Schumacher 3, David Nelson 10, Maverick Jacobson 2, Tyler Dirks 3, Peter VandeWege 4, Oliver Nelson 4, Wyatt Aronson 2

Kittson County Central -- Evan Austad 7, Chris Schmiedebeig 1, Kaden Vig 5, Isaac Folland 4



Perham 65, Thief River Falls 37

Halftime: Perham 33, TRF 17

Perham -- Chas Mevin 4, Soren Anderson 8, Marcus Bolka 10, Finn Diggins 16, Grant McMartin 3, Gabe Thompson 12, Caden Schossow 4, Elijah Morris 5, Carson Hespe 3

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 2, Jack Onkka 2, Jack Rosendahl 7, Aidan Strandberg 6, Brevyn Lingen 6, Brady Olson 7, Jack Manning 10



Fertile-Beltrami 63, Norman Co. East/U-H 47

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 32, Norman Co. East/U-H 27

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Conner Nelson 14, Colton Engebretson 3, Dawson Bjerke 4, Morgan Stueness 8, Keian Wibbels 4, Dawson Thompson 4, Aiden Flaten 2, Drew Jacobson 5, Even Jirava 3

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 21, Matthew Sykes 4, Justin Solie 2, Caiden Swenby 11, Austin Bjerk 2, Derek Sorenson 17, Tysen Stuhaug 6



Friday’s results

Fosston 55, Clearbrook-Gonvick 43

GF Red River 84, GF Central 58

Halftime: GF Red River 35, GF Central 20

GF Central -- Sam Strandell 19, Mason Love 14, Mason Gravseth 11, Alex Barbot 8, Joe Newton 5, Nick Veres 1

GF Red River -- Zach Kraft 19, Paine Parks 13, Reis Rowekamp 11, Brady McQuillan 11, Ryan Muizelaar 8, Carter Stinson 7, Sam Krueger 7, Carter Byron 4, Drew Boen 4



EGF Senior High 70, Crookston 47

Halftime: EGF Senior High 39, Crookston 19

Crookston -- Jacob Miller 11, Tristen Luckow 10, Easton Tangquist 13, Jack Garmen 5, Carter Bruggeman 6, Brooks Butt 2

EGF Senior High -- Jonathan Krueger 2, Carter Vasek 10, Sam Votava 27, Cole Gerber 7, Jeremiah Haavig 5, Tyson Mahar 3, Jeff Vetterkind 2, Spenser Egeland 2, Kaleb Zejdlik 2



Hatton-Northwood 75, Larimore 32

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 43, Larimore 12

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 5, Levi Jorgenson 2, Austin Rygg 1, Grant Mundahl 2, Fabian Carrillo 12, Derek Carpenter 2, Colton Konschak 17, Carter Myron 18, Kelby Azure 16

Larimore -- Jacob Warnke 4, Michael Meyrs 2, Ryan Sletten 12, Avery Gratton 12, Bo Salander 2



Four Winds-Minn. 65, Hillsboro-CV 40

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 35, Hillsboro-CV 16

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Jayden Yankton 26, Jacob LaRock 3, Deng Deng 2, JaeShaun Shaw 6, Caelen Lohnes 11, Jonah Jackson 11, Bronson Walter 6

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 13, Nathan Rage 3, Parker Gallagher 3, Jackson Anderson 7, Sam Preston 4, Peter Dryburgh 3, Aaron Cooper 3, Caden Waterworth 2, Jacob Brandt 2



Lakota 49, Rolette 43

Halftime: Rolette 18, Lakota 19

Rolette -- Montgomery Grant 10, Blake Mattson 10, Ben Kraft 8, Carter Casavant 6, Tyrell Yoder 5, Nate Tastad 4

Lakota -- Ross Thompson 16, Zac Gibson 13, Brandt Ferguson 10, Cole Hendrickson 6, Jack Steffan 2, Roman Steffan 2



Harvey-Wells Co. 47, Benson Co. 43

Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 18, Benson Co. 17

Benson County -- John Fischer 16, Blayne Anderson 13, Coel Wentz 6, Macyn Olson 6, Seth O’Connell 2

Harvey-Wells County -- Tate Grossman 18, Madden Thorson 6, Tanner Grossman 6, Tyson Tipton 5, Alex Erickson 4, Jaxon Fike 4, Landon Monge 2, Isaac Friese 2



Stephen-Argyle 71, Warren-A-O 37

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 37, Warren-A-O 19

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 10, Jason Lindgren 21, Colin McGregor 5, Demetrius Oberg 2, Zach McGlynn 18, Riley Clausen 2, Colten Pagnac 4, Will McGlynn 4, Kole Szczepanski 5

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Nate Sedlacek 2, Gavin Gullickson 17, Thomas Jones 4, Jackson Woinarowicz 5, Tyson Mortimer 9



Badger-Greenbush-MR 67, Northern Freeze 52

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 32, Northern Freeze 21

Northern Freeze -- Carson Moen 2, Jake Knutson 9, Jade Werb 2, Braxton Boe 6, Austin Kautzman 5, Keaton Klegstad 22, Gage Hockstedler 4, Tommy Hanson 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zac Blawat 11, Adam Benke 18, Kasen Swenson 21, Noah Warne 2, Kobey Dallager 4, Aaron Westling 9, Conner Wojchowski 2



Win-E-Mac 48, Lake Park-Audubon 28

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 16, Lake Park-Audubon 11

Win-E-Mac -- Reed Neubert 8, Remy Goodwin 6, Bryer Strom 9, Kobe Hamre 3, Gavin Walker 22

Lake Park-Audubon -- Kaden Beske 6, Garrett Cossette 15, Tyler Bjerke 5, Marc Pederson 2



Girls basketball

Saturday’s results

Lisbon 59, South Border 25

Fargo Davies 60, GF Red River 58

Halftime: Davies 32, Red River 26

Fargo Davies -- Taylor Fey 16, Ryleigh Wacha 12, Brooklyn Koenig 11, Taylor Safranski 9, Ava Wild 6, Makayla Selensky 6

GF Red River -- Alex Page 22, Jade Azure 13, Jasmine Sondrol 8, Ella Fosse 6, Jocelyn Schiller 4, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Hannah Litzinger 2



GF Central 75, Fargo North 70

Halftime: GF Central 49, Fargo North 44

Fargo North -- Samantha Sanford 3, Arden Faulkner 10, Reagan Carlson 5, Aidan Hans 2, Meghan Dirk 4, Elizabeth Weist 4, Grace Miller 23, Maggie Benson 11, Julia Steiner 8

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 15, Madison Myrold 11, Marin Aune 13, Sophia Roehl 6, Aspen Thompson 3, Allison Dub 2, Haley Gereau 13, Lauren Reardon 12



Devils Lake 92, Fargo South 70

Halftime: Devils Lake 51, Fargo South 37

Fargo South -- Adeline Wagner 26, Samantha Hoselton 11, Alice Carlson 12, Ann Smith 4, Brynn Nelson 2, Paige Schroeder 15

Devils Lake -- Jayden Frelich 3, Malayna Barendt 8, Laila Gourd 12, Rachel Dahlen 8, Ramsey Brown 23, Erica Nelson 3, Jailyn Martinson 23, Karli Krogfoss 10, Torri Fee 2



Midway-Minto 60, North Border 25

Halftime: Midway-Minto 38, North Border 9

North Border -- Addi Brown 10, Kierra Helland 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 5

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 22, April Schmitz 16, Kenady Slominski 12, Sophie Schuster 4



Nelson County 63, Rolette 40

Halftime: Nelson County 31, Rolette 21

Rolette -- Brenna Boucher 16, Elizabeth Smith 14, Sierra Heinz 6, Hailey Peltier 2, Eva Tastad 2

Nelson County -- Marit Ellingson 22, Kylee Baumgarn 18, Nora Johnson 10, Hollie Emory 4, Payton Lippert 3, Rylee Lippert 2



Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 22

Halftime: Lake Park-Audubon 38, Win-E-Mac 10

Win-E-Mac -- Ella Strom 1, Bret Duchamp 2, Kiana Tadman 2, Nadelly Neubert 2, Kiersten Anderson 4, Alivia Winter 2, Grace Kaupang 3, Kallie Hand 2, Savannah Svalen 4

Lake Park-Audubon -- Myah Rasing 6, Izzy Olson 15, Thea Mattson 6, Grace Shauer 13, Lily Frohman 8, Reta Schauer 14, Raini Evans 2



Stephen-Argyle 42, Park River-F-L 21

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 15, PRFL 11

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Greta Wharam 6, Grace Johnson 8, Vanessa Cooper 4, Megan Larson 3

Stephen-Argyle -- Leah Johnson 6, Macy Haugen 8, Greta Weberg 5, Casey Osowski 2, Marey Kazmlerczak 5, Riley Mooney 10, Josie Rivard 6



Grafton 76, Shiloh 39

Halftime: Grafton 43, Shiloh 18

Grafton -- Carlee Sieben 27, Julia Dusek 10, Reagan Hanson 9, Cassie Sieben 10, Walker Demers 7, Anna Carignan 4, Cassie Erickson 3, Stephanie Burns 2, Ainsley McLain 2, Grace Narloch 2

Shiloh Christian -- Kennedy Walth 13, Alivia Schock 2, Hannah Westin 5, Grace Kelly 4, Jacie Hall 10, Avery Hedge 3, Kaitleigh Brady 2



Harvey-WC 60, Towner-G-U 38

Halftime: Harvey-WC 39, Towner-GU 16

Towner-Gwinner-Upham -- Grace Schmitt 23, Elise Fahnestock 12, Melanie Fosness 2, Ana Mohagen 1

Harvey-Wells County -- Makenna Vollmer 9, Zoe McKinven 15, Kalyn Keller 15, Carsyn Ziegler 2, MacKenna Arnold 7, Madison Jones 2, Megan Green 2, Maggie Raue 8



Friday’s results

Napoleon-G-S 61, Medina-P-B 34

Hawley 62, Roseau 50

Fosston 71, Norman County East/U-H 39

Perham 66, Fergus Falls 63

Lake of the Woods at Pine River-Backus, postponed

GF Red River 81, GF Central 57

Halftime: Red River 46, GF Central 23

Red River -- Brianna Hendrickson 2, Ella Fosse 7, Jasmine Sondrol 15, Casidy O’Halloran 3, Emily Robson 7, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Alex Page 16, Hannah Litzinger 5, Jocelyn Schiller 7, Jade Azure 16

GF Central -- Memoree Eagle Louse 2, Lauren Hillman 7, Morgan Hallgren 3, Maddie Myrold 9, Marin Aune 3, Sophie Roehl 11, Aspen Thompson 5, Alli Dub 8, Haley Gereau 7, Lauren Reardon 2



Hatton-Northwood 57, Larimore 43

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 30, Larimore 19

Hatton-Northwood -- MaKenna Gader 2, Amara Howson 12, Leelee Thompson 10, Megan Larson 2, Stella Sehrt 21, Kennison Azure 10

Larimore -- Chloe Aamodt 6, Willo Morten 8, Carly Pietron 7, Kendra Gemmill 2, Beth Holter 11, Kelsey Gemmill 9



Cavalier 65, Finley-Sharon/H-P 44

Halftime: Cavalier 44, Finley-Sharon/H-P 30

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page: Raegen Zerface 12, Jillian Larson 7, Esther Steinke 7, Hailey Schlotfeldt 7, Alli Stromsodt 3, Kiaza Carlson 2, Hudson Zerface 2, Beth Mehus 2, Marissa Mitchell 1, Claire Ihry 1

Cavalier: Jade Kihne 17, Rylen Burgess 16, Jezimay Watson 9, Madysen Nordstorm 8, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 7, Eden Carrier 6, Carmyn LeTextier 2



North Border 25, Park River/F-L 21

Halftime: North Border 11, Park RiverF/-L 7

North Border -- Kierra Helland 1, Addi Brown 10, Lauren Carrier 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 2, Keira Moore 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sophia Markusen 2, Greta Wharam 3, Grace Johnson 9, Hannah Larsonh 2, Peyton Schroeder 2, Megan Larson 3



Kenmare 58, Four Winds-Minn. 50

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 34, Kenmare 29

Kenmare -- Skar 8, K. Zimmer 8, Miller 14, Stroklund 18, M. Zimmer 10

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 16, Hannah Fassett 5, Ezura Rainbow 8, Mahpiya Jackson 18, Makisha Cavanaugh 3



Breckenridge 63, Crookston 57, OT

Halftime: Breckenridge 28, Crookston 24

End of regulation: Breckenridge 51, Crookston 51

Crookston -- Hayden Winjum 16, Emma Borowicz 11, Halle Winjum 11, Abby Borowicz 11, Emma Boll 6, Madison Holland 2

Breckenridge -- Jude Held 16, Grace Conzemius 15, Carcie Materi 8, Camryn Kaehler 7, Ana Erickson 6, Abigail Johnson 4, Victoria Undem 4, Johnica Bernotas 3



Ada-Borup West 63, Climax-Fisher 28

Climax-Fisher -- Halle Reitmeier 16

Ada-Borup West -- Alex Tinglem 23, Kayla Lee 16



Warren-A-O 64, Red Lake Co. Central 56

Halftime: Warren-A-O 37, Red Lake Co. Central 24

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 25, Cari Bachand 15, Shawn Majors 7, Marissa Thomas 6, Jamie Flatgard 2, Katelyn Suchy 1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Elise Oberg 15, Aaliyah Johnson 12, Annika Magnusson 11, Gracie Anderson 8, Kylie Hanson 8, Emily Pederson 6, Maddie Swanson 2, Tatiana Wright 2



Prep wrestling

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies 48, GF Central 24

106: Kane Mathiason (FD) over Anton Perales Dec 3-2; 113: Abdi Nuur (FD) over Declan Shepperd 0:15; 120: Wyatt Kosidowski (FD) over Gabe Tande 2:50; 126: Mason Williams (GFC) over Liam Wicklow Dec 5-0; 132: Noah Morkve (GFC) over Skylar Oster 5:15; 138: Sawyer Frie (FD) over Hayden Mack 5:26; 145: Jayden Haake (GFC) over David Arop 3:36; 152: Ryan Barth (FD) over Mike Erickson 1:44; 160: Braydon Williams (GFC) over Kenneth Hanson 0:33; 170: Landon Allex (FD) over Austin Bicker 1:50; 182: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over Abdul Muhaimn Al-Janabi Dec 6-0; 195: Rylen Reid (FD) over Michael Torgerson 3:11; 220: Truman Werremeyer (FD) over Justin Kerr 3:04; 285: Dylan Carlquist (FD) over Daniel Suda Dec 7-0.



GF Central 40, Fargo North 33

106: Konner Johnson (FN) over Perales 0:39; 113: Shepperd (GFC) by forfeit; 120: Tande (GFC) by forfeit; 126: Augustus Maughan (FN) over Williams Dec 8-4; 132: Danny Monatukwa (FN) over Morkve 0:30; 138: Henry Maughan (FN) over Mack 4:41; 145: Chase Hansen (FN) over Haake Dec 6-1; 152: Williams (GFC) over Joshua Worral MD 9-0; 160: William Ward (FN) over Erickson 3:53; 170: Bicker (GFC) by forfeit; 182: Haskins (GFC) by forfeit; 195: Torgerson (GFC) by forfeit; 220: Kerr (GFC) by forfeit; 285: Mike Jones (FN) over Suda Dec 6-2.

GF Central head wrestling coach Jeff Welsh: “We wrestled well in a loss to Fargo Davies. We seemed to run out of steam and were a bit flat in a close win over Fargo North.”

GF Central is now 6-6 overall and 3-4 in the EDC. The Knights wrestle next against Devils Lake on Saturday, January 23rd.



Friday’s results

Devils Lake 43, West Fargo Sheyenne 20

Bemidji 42, Thief River Falls 27

Thief River Falls 37, Perham 36 (TRF wins via tie breaker)

Fargo South 42, GF Red River 36

106: Gavyn Hluchny (GFRR) by forfeit; 113: Camden Larson (GFRR) over Nathan Hokstad 4:42; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Ansu Komara (FS) by forfeit; 132: Max McCarthy (GFRR) over Draven Franks-Vasquez 2:42; 138: Jaxson Krueger (GFRR) over Jamari Humphrey 1:15; 145: Kelly Middleton (GFRR) over Timothy Lentz 0:14; 152: Jacob Thomas (FS) by forfeit; 160: Troy Stenehjem (GFRR) over Ahmed Hussaini 5:04; 170: Jamahl Watson (FS) by forfeit; 182: Conner Moraghan (FS) over Brayden Cunningham 5:16; 195: Jameson Messmer (FS) by forfeit; 220: Isaiah Gates (FS) by forfeit; 285: Benjamin Dahl (FS) over Unknown 2:00.



Fargo Davies 64, GF Red River 10

106: Hluchny (GFRR) over Abdi Nuur 2:00; 113: Wyatt Kosidowski (FD) over Larson MD 13-0; 120: Sajan Gurung (FD) by forfeit; 126: Liam Wicklow (FD) by forfeit; 132: McCarthy (GFRR) over Skylar Oster MD 17-6; 138: Sawyer Frie (FD) over Krueger 1:32; 145: David Arop (FD) over Middleton 3:57; 152: Ryan Barth (FD) by forfeit; 160: Kenneth Hanson (FD) over Stenehjem Dec 5-2; 170: Landon Allex (FD) by forfeit; 182: Abdul Muhaimn Al-Janabi (FD) over Cunningham Dec 9-2; 195: Rylen Reid (FD) by forfeit; 220: Truman Werremeyer (FD) over by forfeit; 285: Dylan Carlquist (FD) over Unknown 1:11.



Boys swimming & diving

Saturday’s result

Moorhead 110, Grand Forks 70

Winners and GF top 3

200 medley relay -- 1. Moorhead (Owen Baumgartner, Jacob Andreasen, Dresden Adams, Aiden Carlson) 1:47.71; 2. Grand Forks (Logan Bjerke, Harrison Stockeland, Garrett Craven, Ryaan Alshami) 1:53.29

200 freestyle -- 1. Craven, GF, 1:55.55; 2. Stockeland, GF, 2:02.36

200 intermedley -- 1. Carlson, M, 2:14.38; 3. Bjerke, GF, 2:17.19

50 freestyle -- 1. Stockeland, GF, 24.16

1 meter diving -- 1. Caleb Larsen, GF, 272.30

100 butterfly -- 1. Joseph Casey, M, 1:00.01; 2. Craven, GF, 1:00.54

100 freestyle -- 1. Carlson, M, 53.35; 2. Alshami, GF, 53.80; 3. Levi Dallum, GF, 57.59

500 freestyle -- 1. Adams, M, 5:35.11; 2. Bjerke, GF, 5:52.30

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks (Stockeland, Alshami, Bjerke, Craven) 1:37.62

100 backstroke -- 1. Baumgartner, M, 1:00.21; 2. Alshami, GF, 1:05.35

100 breaststroke -- 1. Andreasen, M, 1:07.00

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Moorhead (Joseph Casey, Curtis Thompson, Baumgartner, Adams) 3:47.73; 3. Grand Forks (Dallum, Jackson Rerick, Mike Post, Carson Ohnstad) 4:01.74

Grand Forks head swimming coach Brent Newman: “We had another really good day swimming and competing against Moorhead. Today was a rare opportunity, that will be more common this season, to have a dual on a Saturday. It was nice for the guys to have a shorter meet to focus on without the lengthy delays between events. The guys appear to be having fun, they support each other, they are getting mentally stronger along with their physical strength each day. We had some tough competition today and the guys stepped up to that challenge. We had multiple PR swims again today. We were able to sneak in a couple wins, but also lost a couple along the way. Moving forward, today should have shown the guys they really need to focus on their discipline at practice so that when it comes to the competition pool, they will not have any doubts or regrets. We are really proud of their continued efforts and improvement.”

Grand Forks’ next competition is a home dual on Friday, January 22 against the West Fargo Sheyenne Mustangs.



Friday’s results

Fargo Davies 123, Grand Forks 60

Winners and GF top 3

200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Ryder Myers, Conner Harr, Patrick Shen, Andrew Martodam) 1:47.78; 2. Grand Forks (Harrison Stockeland, Logan Bjerke, Garrett Craven, Ryaan Alshami) 1:49.68

200 freestyle -- 1. Evan Funk, FD, 2:01.35

200 intermedley -- 1. Ben Crawford, FD, 2:27.26; 2. Aiden Johnson, GF, 2:29.42

50 freestyle -- 1. Martodam, FD, 23.65; 2. Alshami, GF, 24.00

1 meter diving -- 1. Aiden Hoff, FD, 185.05

100 butterfly -- 1. Blake Schluchter, FD, 1:02.27; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:06.43; 3. Mike Post, GF, 1:08.73

100 freestyle -- 1. Stockeland, GF, 53.39

500 freestyle -- 1. Garrett Craven, GF, 5:23.72; 3. Johnson, GF, 5:34.94

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Schluchter, Tavian Nelson, Grant Ivesdal, Conner Harr) 1:38.01

100 backstroke -- 1. Shen, FD, 1:03.57; 2. Craven, GF, 1:04.96

100 breaststroke -- 1. Harr, FD, 1”04.70; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:07.26; 3. Stockeland, GF, 1:10.20

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Myers, Nelson, Shen, Schluchter) 3:35.14

Grand Forks head swimming coach Brent Newman: “We were fortunate to be able to travel today in order to compete against the Eagles. The guys have been working really hard in the pool for the past week and a half, and they needed some competition to realize the improvements they have been making in training. Tonight was a really fun meet to watch and just see how well this group is coming together. There were some difficulties out of our control to begin the meet and the team really did a good job of just doing their part and focusing on what they did have control over...something we’ve all been working on. We were able to get our first competitive look at our EGF athletes who were finally able to join us last week. We also had several other new guys to the team able to get in their first meet for the season and they did a good job in their first showing. So, considering how tired the team is right now from their training, we had a really good meet tonight. We are looking forward to seeing what develops tomorrow as they will be expected to get a good night’s sleep and race again.”



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

Oral Roberts 91, Denver 82

S.D. State at Omaha, canceled

Kansas City at Western Illinois, canceled

UND 82, N.D. State 78, OT

Halftime: UND 34, N.D. State 31

End of regulation: UND 67, N.D. State 67

N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 11-18 6-7 32, Sam Griesel 4-15 3-5 11, Tyree Eady 4-8 0-0 10, Jarius Cook 3-8 2-3 10, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2-5 0-0 5, Grant Nelson 3-8 4-5 10, Dezmond McKinney 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 15-20 78.

UND -- Filip Rebraca 9-16 3-3 21, Ethan Igbanugo 6-12 3-5 18, Tyree Ihenacho 4-8 3-4 11, Bentiu Panoam 3-9 1-2 10, Seybian Sims 0-3 0-0 0, Mitchell Sueker 7-10 7-8 22, Nate Shockey 0-1 0-0 0, Brady Danielson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-60 17-22 82.

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 9-23 (Kreuser 4-9, Griesel 0-4, Eady 2-2, Cook 2-5, Harden-Hayes 1-1, Nelson 0-1, McKinney 0-1), UND 7-24 (Rebraca 0-1, Igbanugo 3-8, Ihenacho 0-2, Panoam 3-7, Sims 0-2, Sueker 1-2, Shockey 0-1, Danielson 0-1); Rebounds -- N.D. State 44 (Eady 13, Kreuser 10, Nelson 7), UND 28 (Rebraca 7, Sims 5, Sueker 4); Assists -- N.D. State 10 (Grisel 3, Nelson 3), UND 12 (Igbanugo 4); Total fouls -- N.D. State 21, UND 15; Turnovers -- N.D. State 16, UND 9.



Friday’s results

Oral Roberts 88, Denver 84

S.D. State at Omaha, canceled

Kansas City at Western Illinois, canceled

N.D. State 62, UND 45

Halftime: N.D. State 33, UND 16

N.D. State -- Jarius Cook 5-9 1-1 13, Rocky Kreuser 4-12 2-2 11, Tyree Eady 4-6 2-3 10, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2-5 4-5 8, Sam Griesel 1-7 3-4 5, Grant Nelson 3-6 6-6 13, Odell Wilson IV 1-3 0-0 2, Dezmond McKinney 0-1 0-0 0, Jaxon Knotek 0-0 0-0 0, Grayson Haman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 18-21 62

UND -- Filip Rebraca 7-19 0-0 14, Ethan Igbanugo 2-10 0-0 5, Mitchell Sueker 2-4 0-0 4, Caleb Nero 1-4 0-0 2, Seybian Sims 0-1 0-0 0, Bentiu Panoam 4-7 0-0 12, Tyree Ihenacho 3-3 0-0 6, Gertautas Urbonavicius 1-7 0-0 2, Brady Danielson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 0-0 45

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 4-15 (Cook 2-4, Kreuser 1-5, Eady 0-1, Harden-Hayes 0-1, Nelson 1-3, McKinney 0-1), UND 5-17 (Rebraca 0-2, Igbanugo 1-5, Sueker 0-2, nero 0-1, Panoam 4-6, Urbonavicius 0-1); Rebounds -- N.D. State 38 (Cook 4, Kreuser 6, Eady 3, Harden-Hayes 7, Grisel 7, Nelson 4, Wilson IV 3, Knotek 1, TEAM 3), UND 28 (Rebraca 10, Igbanugo 2, Sueker 3, Nero 1, Sims 2, Panoam 2, Ihenacho 1, urbonavicius 4, Danielson 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- N.D. State 8 (Kreuser 1, Eady 2, Harden-Hayes 1, Griesel 2, Nelson 1, McKinney 1), UND 11 (Rebraca 2, Igbanugo 2, Nero 2, Sims 1, Ihenacho 3, Danielson 1); Total fouls -- N.D. State 5, UND 17; Turnovers -- N.D. State 12, UND 12.



Big Ten

Saturday’s result

Minnesota 75, Michigan 57

Halftime: Minnesota 30, Michigan 23

Michigan -- Chaundee Brown 14, Isaiah Livers 11, Hunter Dickinson 9, Franz Wagner 8, Austin Davis 6, Terrance Williams II 3, Jace Howard 3, CJ Baird 2, Zeb Jackson 1

Minnesota -- Liam Robbins 22, Marcus Carr 17, Gabe Kalscheur 10, Brandon Johnson 8, Both Gach 6, Eric Curry 6, Martice Mitchell 4, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 2



NSIC

Sunday’s results

St. Cloud State 90, Minot State 74

Winona State 92, Upper Iowa 90

Saturday’s results

St. Cloud State 80, Minot State 78

MSU Moorhead 83, Bemidji State 61

Winona State 81, Upper Iowa 79

MSU Mankato 80, Wayne State 77

Augustana 91, Concordia-St. Paul 52

UMary 80, Minnesota Duluth 70

Northern State 88, Minn. Crookston 64

Halftime: Northern State 39, Minn. Crookston 33

Minnesota Crookston -- Brian Sitzmann 15, Josh Dilling 13, Leonard Dixon 5, Ethan Channel 4, Quintin Winterfeldt 15, Morgan Carter 7, George Blaj-Voinescu 3, Zach Westphal 2

Northern State -- Parker Fox 25, Mason Stark 21, Tommy Chatman 12, Jordan Belka 10, Andrew Kallman 6, Roko Dominovic 4, Cole Bergan 4, Jaylen Robinson 4, Gavin Terhark 2



Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 70, Bemidji State 50

Minnesota Duluth 72, UMary 50

Wayne State 85, MSU Mankato 68

Augustana 106, Concordia-St. Paul 61

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, canceled

Sioux Falls at Winona State, canceled

Northern State 86, Minn. Crookston 67

Halftime: Northern State 41, Minn. Crookston 34

Minnesota Crookston -- Ethan Channel 18, Josh Dilling 13, Leonard Dixon 12, Morgan Carter 8, Brain Sitzmann 6, Ibu Jassey-Demba 8, Quintin Winterfeldt 2

Northern State -- Parker Fox 29, Andrew Kallman 15, Mason Stark 11, Tommy Chatman 9, Jordan Belka 4, Augustin Reede 8, Cole Bergan 4, Kobe Busch 3, Jaylen Robinson 2, Roko Dominovic 1



North Star

Sunday’s result

Dakota State 72, Mayville State 60

Halftime: Dakota State 34, Mayville State 32

Dakota State -- Josh McGreal 18, Gavin Schipper 8, Brady Van Holland 7, Gare Ewefada 7, Ronnie Latting 5, Gairges Daow 11, Jordan Lynn 8, Lamarr Wood 8

Mayville State -- John Ketchel 10, Keiron Goodwin 10, Iker Cruz 8, Latrelle Franklin 5, Thomas Gieske 14, Winder Joseph 7, Carl Snyder 4, Emmanuel Akot 2



Saturday’s results

Viterbo 88, Valley City State 84

Dickinson State 72, Waldorf 66

Mayville State 75, Bellevue 71

Halftime: Mayville State 44, Bellevue 31

Bellevue -- Jemeil King 15, Michael Wright 10, Justin Motley 8, Jaylen Wiltz 7, Eric Pierce 4, Isaiah Bates 16, Pauolo Raujo 6, Vinny Belcaster 3, Matt Blaney 2

Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 24, Keiron Goodwin 13, John Ketchel 10, Iker Cruz 7, Xavier Towne 4, Emmanuel Akot 4, Joseph Winder 7, Paul MacSteves 4, Thomas Gieske 2



Friday’s results

Valley City State 74, Waldorf 61

Dickinson State 70, Viterbo 59



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Saturday’s results

S.D. State 64, Omaha 54

Oral Roberts 79, Denver 78

Western Illinois 82, Kansas City 76

N.D. State 71, UND 68, OT

Halftime: N.D. State 36, UND 21

End of regulation: UND 62, N.D. State 62

N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 6-8 6-10 18, Heaven Hamling 6-12 0-0 14, Abby Schulte 2-7 2-2 6, Ryan Cobbins 1-4 3-4 5, Reneya Hopkins 1-7 0-0 2, Kadie Deaton 3-8 4-6 10, Michelle Gaislerova 2-4 2-2 8, Olivia Skibiel 2-5 0-0 4, Emily Behnke 2-2 0-0 4, Kylie Strop 0-0 0-0 0, Rachel Novak 0-0 0-0 0, Britney Epperson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 17-24 71

UND -- Olivia Lane 9-14 2-3 20, Juliet Gordon 4-7 6-6 14, Megan Zander 4-7 2-4 10, Mikayla Reinke 1-10 3-6 5, Julia Fleecs 2-5 0-0 4, Maggie Manson 4-11 0-0 11, Claire Orth 2-4 0-0 4, Jaclyn Jarnot 0-4 0-2 0, Melissa Leet 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 13-21 68

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 4-16 (Hamling 2-5, Schulte 0-2, Cobbins 0-1, Hopkins 0-3, Deaton 0-1, Gaislerova 2-2, Skibiel 0-2), UND 3-11 (Reinke 0-2, Manson 3-6, Jarnot 0-2, Leet 0-1); Rebounds -- N.D. State 35 (Dietz 9, Hamling 2, Schulte 4, Cobbins 5, Hopkins 3, Deaton 2, Gaislerova 1, Skibiel 1, Behnke 1, Strop 2, TEAM 5), UND 45 (Lane 11, Gordon 9, Zander 3, Reinke 2, Fleecs 2, Manson 2, Orth 5, Jarnot 6, Leet 1, TEAM 4); Assists -- N.D. State 7 (Hamling 2, Cobbins 1, Hopkins 1, Deaton 1, Behnke 1, Novak 1), UND 10 (Lane 1, Gordon 2, Reinke 3, Fleecs 1, Manson 2, Orth 1); Total fouls -- N.D. State 22, UND 25; Turnovers -- N.D. State 15, UND 18.



Friday’s results

S.D. State 62, Omaha 50

Denver 89, Oral Roberts 71

Kansas City 78, Western Illinois 64

N.D. State 64, UND 60

Halftime: N.D. State 28, UND 27

N.D. State -- Reneya Hopkins 3-8 7-8 14, Heaven Hamling 4-14 2-2 12, Ryan Cobbins 4-6 3-3 11, Emily Dietz 4-6 0-0 8, Abby Schulte 2-3 0-0 5, Michelle Gaislerova 3-3 0-0 7, Olivia Skibiel 1-5 1-2 4, Emily Behnke 0-1 2-6 2, Kylie Strop 0-0 1-2 1, Kadie Deaton 0-4 0-0 0, Britney Epperson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 16-23 64

UND -- Julia Fleecs 4-16 4-6 13, Megan Zander 3-8 5-6 12, Juliet Gordon 1-1 2-3 4, Mikayla Reinke 1-4 1-2 3, Claire Orth 1-2 0-0 2, Maggie Manson 4-12 2-2 14, Olivia Lane 4-5 1-3 9, Melissa Leet 1-4 1-2 3, Jaclyn Jarnot 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-55 16-24 60

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 6-17 (Hopkins 1-3, Hamling 2-6, Schulte 1-1, Gaislerova 1-1, Skibiel 1-5, Deaton 0-1), UND 6-19 (Fleecs 1-3, Zander 1-3, Reinke 0-1, Manson 4-9, Leet 0-1, Jarnot 0-2); Rebounds -- N.D. State 33 (Hopkins 1, Hamling 5, Cobbins 8, Schulte 1, Gaislerova 3, Skibiel 3, Behnke 1, Deaton 3, Epperson 3, TEAM 5), UND 40 (Fleecs 9, Zander 7, Gordon 1, Reinke 9, Orth 1, Lane 4, Jarnot 6, TEAM 3); Assists -- N.D. State 10 (Hopkins 1, Hamling 2, Dietz 1, Schulte 2, Behnke 1, Deaton 3), UND 10 (Fleecs 1, Zander 1, Reinke 4, Manson 2, Leet 1, Jarnot 1); Total fouls -- N.D. State 23, UND 20; Turnovers -- N.D. State 14, UND 15.



NSIC

Sunday’s results

Southwest Minnesota State 68, Upper Iowa 37

Sioux Falls 73, Winona State 67

MSU Mankato 84, Wayne State 71

Saturday’s results

Augustana 80, Concordia-St. Paul 70

Bemidji State 74, MSU Moorhead 59

Southwest Minnesota State 70, Upper Iowa 47

St. Cloud State 67, UMary 55

Sioux Falls 67, Winona State 61

Wayne State 84, MSU Mankato 79

Minn. Crookston 69, Northern State 64

Halftime: Northern State 33, Minn. Crookston 32

Northern State -- Lexi Wadsworth 14, Rianna Fillippi 12, Joie Spier 11, Alayna Johnson 9, Brynn Alfson 7, Abbey Holmes 5, Shariah Smith 4, Laurie Rogers 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Maru Burke 13, Kylie Post 9, Ashley Freund 6, Abby Guidinger 3, Jes Mertens 19, Haylee Wheeler 10, Emma Carpenter 4, Alyssa Peterson 3, Eden Golliher 2



Friday’s results

Bemidji State 81, MSU Moorhead 60

Concordia-St. Paul 74, Augustana 60

St. Cloud State 60, UMary 41

Minn. Crookston 66, Northern State 63

Halftime: Northern State 29, Minn. Crookston 28

Northern State -- Lexi Wadsworth 18, Rianna Fillipi 16, Alayna Johnson 6, Avery Terwilliger 9, Joe Spier 8, Sariah Smith 3, Laurie Rogers 2, Haley Johnson 1

Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Carpenter 16, Mary Burke 15, Kylie Post 11, Jes Mertens 8, Eden Golliher 4, Alyssa Peterson 10, Kylea Praska 2



North Star

Saturday’s results

Viterbo 83, Valley City State 69

Dickinson State 47, Waldorf 43

Mayville State 59, Bellevue 58

Halftime: Mayville State 22, Bellevue 21

Bellevue -- Faith Ross 16, Elexis Martinez 13, Taeha Pankey 6, Jamie Winkler 5, Laura Jurek 5, Delaney VanBlaricon 9, Shareece Smith 4

Mayville State -- Jordan Zrust 23, Kayla Rocholl 14, Danneka Voegeli 12, CJ Decker 6, Stephanie Miller 2, Taylor Reilly 2



Friday’s results

Dakota State at Mayville State, postponed

Valley City State 81, Waldorf 49

Dickinson State 66, Viterbo 61