Boys basketball

Friday’s results

Fosston 55, Clearbrook-Gonvick 43

GF Red River 84, GF Central 58

Halftime: GF Red River 35, GF Central 20

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

GF Central -- Sam Strandell 19, Mason Love 14, Mason Gravseth 11, Alex Barbot 8, Joe Newton 5, Nick Veres 1

GF Red River -- Zach Kraft 19, Paine Parks 13, Reis Rowekamp 11, Brady McQuillan 11, Ryan Muizelaar 8, Carter Stinson 7, Sam Krueger 7, Carter Byron 4, Drew Boen 4

RELATED:



EGF Senior High 70, Crookston 47

Halftime: EGF Senior High 39, Crookston 19

Crookston -- Jacob Miller 11, Tristen Luckow 10, Easton Tangquist 13, Jack Garmen 5, Carter Bruggeman 6, Brooks Butt 2

EGF Senior High -- Jonathan Krueger 2, Carter Vasek 10, Sam Votava 27, Cole Gerber 7, Jeremiah Haavig 5, Tyson Mahar 3, Jeff Vetterkind 2, Spenser Egeland 2, Kaleb Zejdlik 2



Hatton-Northwood 75, Larimore 32

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 43, Larimore 12

Hatton-Northwood -- Kaleb Braun 5, Levi Jorgenson 2, Austin Rygg 1, Grant Mundahl 2, Fabian Carrillo 12, Derek Carpenter 2, Colton Konschak 17, Carter Myron 18, Kelby Azure 16

Larimore -- Jacob Warnke 4, Michael Meyrs 2, Ryan Sletten 12, Avery Gratton 12, Bo Salander 2



Four Winds-Minn. 65, Hillsboro-CV 40

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 35, Hillsboro-CV 16

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Jayden Yankton 26, Jacob LaRock 3, Deng Deng 2, JaeShaun Shaw 6, Caelen Lohnes 11, Jonah Jackson 11, Bronson Walter 6

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 13, Nathan Rage 3, Parker Gallagher 3, Jackson Anderson 7, Sam Preston 4, Peter Dryburgh 3, Aaron Cooper 3, Caden Waterworth 2, Jacob Brandt 2



Lakota 49, Rolette 43

Halftime: Rolette 18, Lakota 19

Rolette -- Montgomery Grant 10, Blake Mattson 10, Ben Kraft 8, Carter Casavant 6, Tyrell Yoder 5, Nate Tastad 4

Lakota -- Ross Thompson 16, Zac Gibson 13, Brandt Ferguson 10, Cole Hendrickson 6, Jack Steffan 2, Roman Steffan 2



Stephen-Argyle 71, Warren-A-O 37

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 37, Warren-A-O 19

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 10, Jason Lindgren 21, Colin McGregor 5, Demetrius Oberg 2, Zach McGlynn 18, Riley Clausen 2, Colten Pagnac 4, Will McGlynn 4, Kole Szczepanski 5

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Nate Sedlacek 2, Gavin Gullickson 17, Thomas Jones 4, Jackson Woinarowicz 5, Tyson Mortimer 9



Badger-Greenbush-MR 67, Northern Freeze 52

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 32, Northern Freeze 21

Northern Freeze -- Carson Moen 2, Jake Knutson 9, Jade Werb 2, Braxton Boe 6, Austin Kautzman 5, Keaton Klegstad 22, Gage Hockstedler 4, Tommy Hanson 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zac Blawat 11, Adam Benke 18, Kasen Swenson 21, Noah Warne 2, Kobey Dallager 4, Aaron Westling 9, Conner Wojchowski 2



Win-E-Mac 48, Lake Park-Audubon 28

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 16, Lake Park-Audubon 11

Win-E-Mac -- Reed Neubert 8, Remy Goodwin 6, Bryer Strom 9, Kobe Hamre 3, Gavin Walker 22

Lake Park-Audubon -- Kaden Beske 6, Garrett Cossette 15, Tyler Bjerke 5, Marc Pederson 2



Thursday’s results

Park Christian 88, Climax-Fisher 57

Barnes County North 59, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 50

Langdon-Edmore-Munich at Dakota Prairie, postponed

Enderlin 60, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 53

Drake-Anamoose 64, Nedrose 41

Ada-Borup 89, Climax-Fisher 59

Lake Park-Audubon at Win-E-Mac, postponed to Friday 1/15

Fosston 60, Norman County East/U-H 47

Perham 70, Detroit Lakes 36

Cass Lake-Bena 85, Pine River-Backus 77

Nevis 70, Northome-Kelliher 32

West Fargo 90, Moorhead 75

Bismarck Legacy 63, Bismarck Century 60

EGF Senior High 54, Sacred Heart 39

Halftime: Senior High 32, Sacred Heart 22

Sacred Heart -- Cullen Rohrich 2, Isaac Zavoral 8, Carmello Rojas 5, Adam Sczepanski 9, Adam Sobolik 2, Zach Martin 4, Kobe Tomkinson 9

EGF Senior High -- Jonathan Krueger 3, Joey Votava 6, Carter Vasek 6, Sam Votava 17, Tanner Campos 11, Cole Gerber 2, Jeremiah Haavig 3, Tyson Mahar 2, Spencer Egeland 2, Kaleb Zejdlik 2

North Border 75, Grafton 61

Halftime: North Border 41, Grafton 29

North Border -- TJ Cosley 17, Jaxen Johnson 9, Jaden Lee 22, Kyler Moore 8, Ayden Stainbrook 19

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 15, William Jiskra 15, Luis Balderas 6, Stevan Garza 19, Justin Garza 6



Rugby 63, North Star 52

Halftime: Rugby 35, North Star 28

North Star -- Dane Hagler 13, Thomas Nikolaisen 10, Hayden Hagler 9, Parker Simon 9, Ben Wagenman 7, Karson Simon 4

Rugby -- Isaiah Bundy-Smith 16, Cole Slaubaugh 14, Warren Walker 13, Trey Welstad 9, Tum Mueller 5, Erik Foster 4, Brody Schneibel 2



Thief River Falls 66, Roseau 27

Halftime: Thief River Falls 29, Roseau 12

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 7, Steele Walsh 2, Clive Gordon 2, Jere Bender 3, David Nelson 8, Tyler Dirks 1, Peter VandeWege 4

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 4, Jack Grikka 7, Jace Rosendahl 7, Jonah Kalsaes 8, Aidan Strandbag 5, Brevyn Lingen 6, Brady Olson 6, Trevor Rose 2, Jack Manning 21



Warroad 71, Goodridge-Grygla 39

Halftime: Warroad 29, Goodridge-Grygla 13

Warroad -- Evan Grover 10, Dylan Fox 24, Cole Spenst 6, Daniel Rose 2, John Davis 4, Gage Thompson 4, Kyle Thompson 13, Virgil Laznicka 8

Goodridge-Grygla -- Nick Groven 2, Matt Busse 3, Riley Manderud 16, Jordan Coan 2, Lewis Jones 11, Ian Haugen 5



Mahnomen-Waubun 81, Fertile-Beltrami 59

Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 44, Fertile-Beltrami 20

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 8, Matthew Sykes 6, Kadyn Olson 3, Justin Solie 3, Caiden Swenby 6, Austin Bjerk 5, Derek Sorenson 28

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Loden Clark 9, Sam Zima 1, Copper Houdek 10, Will Starkey 7, Beau Hoban 2, Dennis Ashley 7, Neegonee Burnett 8, Tanner Pazdernik 7, Rolando Ellis 14, Payton Keezer 14, Justin Littlewolf 2



Girls basketball

Friday’s results

Napoleon-G-S 61, Medina-P-B 34

Hawley 62, Roseau 50

Fosston 71, Norman County East/U-H 39

Perham 66, Fergus Falls 63

Lake of the Woods at Pine River-Backus, postponed

GF Red River 81, GF Central 57

Halftime: Red River 46, GF Central 23

Red River -- Brianna Hendrickson 2, Ella Fosse 7, Jasmine Sondrol 15, Casidy O’Halloran 3, Emily Robson 7, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Alex Page 16, Hannah Litzinger 5, Jocelyn Schiller 7, Jade Azure 16

GF Central -- Memoree Eagle Louse 2, Lauren Hillman 7, Morgan Hallgren 3, Maddie Myrold 9, Marin Aune 3, Sophie Roehl 11, Aspen Thompson 5, Alli Dub 8, Haley Gereau 7, Lauren Reardon 2

RELATED:



Hatton-Northwood 57, Larimore 43

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 30, Larimore 19

Hatton-Northwood -- MaKenna Gader 2, Amara Howson 12, Leelee Thompson 10, Megan Larson 2, Stella Sehrt 21, Kennison Azure 10

Larimore -- Chloe Aamodt 6, Willo Morten 8, Carly Pietron 7, Kendra Gemmill 2, Beth Holter 11, Kelsey Gemmill 9



Cavalier 65, Finley-Sharon/H-P 44

Halftime: Cavalier 44, Finley-Sharon/H-P 30

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page: Raegen Zerface 12, Jillian Larson 7, Esther Steinke 7, Hailey Schlotfeldt 7, Alli Stromsodt 3, Kiaza Carlson 2, Hudson Zerface 2, Beth Mehus 2, Marissa Mitchell 1, Claire Ihry 1

Cavalier: Jade Kihne 17, Rylen Burgess 16, Jezimay Watson 9, Madysen Nordstorm 8, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 7, Eden Carrier 6, Carmyn LeTextier 2



North Border 25, Park River/F-L 21

Halftime: North Border 11, Park RiverF/-L 7

North Border -- Kierra Helland 1, Addi Brown 10, Lauren Carrier 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Taelyn Dunnigan 2, Keira Moore 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sophia Markusen 2, Greta Wharam 3, Grace Johnson 9, Hannah Larsonh 2, Peyton Schroeder 2, Megan Larson 3



Breckenridge 63, Crookston 57, OT

Halftime: Breckenridge 28, Crookston 24

End of regulation: Breckenridge 51, Crookston 51

Crookston -- Hayden Winjum 16, Emma Borowicz 11, Halle Winjum 11, Abby Borowicz 11, Emma Boll 6, Madison Holland 2

Breckenridge -- Jude Held 16, Grace Conzemius 15, Carcie Materi 8, Camryn Kaehler 7, Ana Erickson 6, Abigail Johnson 4, Victoria Undem 4, Johnica Bernotas 3



Ada-Borup West 63, Climax-Fisher 28

Climax-Fisher -- Halle Reitmeier 16

Ada-Borup West -- Alex Tinglem 23, Kayla Lee 16



Warren-A-O 64, Red Lake Co. Central 56

Halftime: Warren-A-O 37, Red Lake Co. Central 24

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 25, Cari Bachand 15, Shawn Majors 7, Marissa Thomas 6, Jamie Flatgard 2, Katelyn Suchy 1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Elise Oberg 15, Aaliyah Johnson 12, Annika Magnusson 11, Gracie Anderson 8, Kylie Hanson 8, Emily Pederson 6, Maddie Swanson 2, Tatiana Wright 2



Thursday’s results

Thompson 57, May-Port-CG 35

Kindred 74, Oak Grove 19

Midway-Minto at Hillsboro-Central Valley, postponed

Harvey-Wells County 57, New Rockford-Sheyenne 34

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 80, Warwick 41

Ellendale 38, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 37

Northern Cass 57, Lisbon 30

Napoleon-G-S 68, South Border 39

Nedrose 45, Drake-Anamoose 43

Moorhead 53, Fargo Shanley 50

West Fargo Sheyenne 70, Fargo South 58

Dickinson at Bismarck, postponed

EGF Senior High at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed to Saturday

Crosby-Ironton 67, Detroit Lakes 63, OT

Fosston 92, Win-E-Mac 21

Wadena-Deer Creek at Pillager, postponed



Sacred Heart 47, Northern Freeze 41

Halftime: Northern Freeze 20, Sacred Heart 15

Sacred Heart -- Sydney Lloyd 21, Grace Vonesh 10, Avery Horken 8, Bella Knudson 4, Sophie Evavold 4

Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 7, Brooke Frederickson 5, Sunny Edin 5, Rhiannen Horien 12, Eylie Homme 4, LeoKadia Bring 8



Hatton-Northwood 64, Griggs-Midkota 35

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 39, Griggs-Midkota 17

Hatton-Northwood -- MaKenna Gader 4, Amara Howson 19, Leelee Thompson 3, Arianna Barrgan 6, Stella Sehrt 18, Kennison Azure 14

Griggs-Midkota -- Emma Kollman 5, Jenna Larson 17, Nichole Beckley 2, Asia Bechrt 11



Cavalier 52, Drayton-V-E 42

Halftime: Cavalier 28, Drayton-V-E 20

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 3, Meghan Lorton 11, Aleah Pokzywinski 3, Kasey Stegman 17, Kiara Aasand 8

Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 12, Jade Kihne 10, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 8, Rylen Burgess 12, Jezimay Watson 5, Mady Nordstrom 5



St. John 63, Rolla 60

Halftime: St. John 40, Rolla 27

Rolla -- Isabelle Mears 8, Trista Henderson 4, Carmen Elick 2, Jaina Canapi 1, Rylee Hanlan 4, Morgan Leas 41

St. John -- Raycee Reed 24, Kelsey Bercier 10, Eliza Slater 2, Siarah Laroque 4, Natalie Decoteau 12, Alani Morin 6, Megan Boe 1, Kaycee Desjarlais 4



Stephen-Argyle 75, Red Lake Falls 35

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 34, Red Lake Falls 23

Red Lake Falls -- Brooklyn Cardinal 2, Hailie Harmoning 3, Hollie Knott 4, Grace Harmoning 1, Clara Girdler 9, Gabby Casavan 4, Hailey Broden 4, Sienna Olson 8

Stephen-Argyle -- Leah Johnson 7, Macy Haugen 4, Emily Gunderson 4, Greta Weberg 5, Kacey Osowski 10, Marey Kazmierczak 4, Riley Mooney 25, Holly Jenson 2, Grace Carlson 8, Reagan Swanson 4, Josie Rivard 2



Hawley 64, Thief River Falls 29

Halftime: Hawley 37, Thief River Falls 21

Hawley -- Adi Dauner 1, Anna Steer 11, Kylie Crabtree 12, Kaylie Crabtree 10, Alex Ellertson 2, Abigail Rux 4, Lily Peterson 9, Morgan Ames 4, Grace Flemming 6, Paige Blakeway 2, #50 3

Thief River Falls -- Abby Flaagan 3, Brooklyn Brouse 1, Jeanna Olson 2, Gwen Stengrim 2, Brylee Lingen 3, Sydney Reierson 2, Trista Spears 5, Olivia Hawkins 11



Kittson Co. Central 53, Warroad 23

Halftime: Kittson Co. Central 36, Warroad 11

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 7, Brianna Lalim 4, Rilynn Anderson 2, Catherine Thompson 4, Leah Loeffler 2, Mallary Lalim 4

Kittson County Central -- Emma Sjostrand 3, Morgan Turn 2, Jenna Davis 10, Cheyanna Scalese 10, Silver Kruska 4, Courtney Fredrickson 5, Gracie Whitlock 15, Alyssa Wiese 2, Siri Stenmack 2



Pelican Rapids 42, Badger-G-MR 35

Halftime: Pelican Rapids 20, Badger-G-MR 16

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 2, Erika Howell 5, Tessany Blazek 3, Alyssa Rinde 2, Kinsley Hanson 10, Jacey Wojchowski 8, Anissah Novacek 2, Cassie Dahl 3

Pelican Rapids -- Chloe Paulson 8, Anna Stephenson 13, Greta Tollefson 16, Ellie Welch 5



Grygla-Goodridge 67, Climax-Fisher 44

Climax-Fisher -- Jenna Vasek 14, Trinity Erickson 9, Ella Reitmeier 7, Halle Reitmeier 7

Grygla-Goodridge -- Vivian Coan 15, Caitlyn Jacobson 14, Hannah Wilebski 14, Kylie Delage 9



Boys hockey

Friday’s results

Fargo North 3, Devils Lake 0

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 4

GF Red River 6, EGF Senior High 1

First period -- 1. RR, Cooper Freije 12:23; 2. RR, Carter Sproule 15:02; 3. RR, Mason Reynolds (Justin Wasvick) 15:27; 4. RR, Zach Hinschberger 16:40

Second period -- 5. RR, Mikey Coleman (Freije, Brendan Mullen) 8:18; 6. EGF, Tanner Lubinski (Garrett Beauchamp) 16:06

Third period -- 7. RR, penalty shot (no goal) 8:17; 8. RR, Rylee Vetsch (Matt Scribner) 12:35

Goalie saves -- RR: Andrew Peterson 12-16-5--33; EGF: Cole Quirk 6-X-X--6, Chase Mero X-4-3--7

RELATED:



GF Central 6, Fargo Davies 1

First period -- 1. FD, Cam Bullinger (Jackson Archbold, Landon Dauner) 8:08; 2. GFC, Braden Panzer (Carson Caulfield, Case Spicer) 8:58

Second period -- 3. GFC, Joey Kennelly (Spicer) 9:57; 4. GFC, Kennelly (Dillon Kuntz, Spicer) 16:21; 5. GFC, Kennelly (Brendan White, Kuntz) 16:49

Third period -- 6. GFC, Panzer (Kennelly, Spicer) 10:37; 7. GFC, Kennelly (Panzer, Spicer) 14:42

Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 11-11-6 -- 28; GFC: Kolby Elseth 11-2-7 -- 20



West Fargo 6, Grafton-Park River 3

First period -- 1. WF, Noah Diemer (Carson Kuntz, Jaden Narlock) 4:47; 2. WF, Brayden Jacobson (Dalton Bossert, Colten Bossert) 9:35

Second period -- 3. GPR, Jaxon Bjornson (Aiden McLain) 5:23; 4. GPR, Landon Syrup (Cody Keeley, Brandon Kelly) 7:53; 5. GPR, Landon Carter (Jackson Nelson) 14:38; 6. WF, Jacobson (C. Bossert, Griffin Staahl) 15:32; 7. WF, Riley Prochnow (Caleb Roehrich, C. Bossert) 16:08

Third period -- 8. WF, C. Bossert (Diemer, Jacobson) 5:55; 9. WF, Jacobson (C. Bossert, Roehrich) 13:44

Goalie saves -- Brayden Johnson 6-11-4 --21; GPR: Ryan O’Toole 9-5-13 -- 27



Thursday’s results

Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Greenway 3

Hibbing-Chisholm 2, North Shore 0

Hermantown 8, Superior 1

Duluth Marshall 2, Proctor 1

Bismarck Century at Hazen-Beulah, postponed

Dickinson at Mandan, postponed

Roseau 9, Bemidji 3

First period -- 1. B, Ethan Maish (Tate Hammitt, Grant Declusin) 3:07; 2. R, Thor Byfuglien (Paul Huglen, Alex Wensloff) 3:41; 3. R, Tyler Bjerk (Noah Urness, Max Strand) 11:13; 4. R, Isaac Wensloff (Huglen) 12:41

Second period -- 5. R, Judd Ginther (Kelley Murphy, Byfuglien) 5:16; 6. R, Strand (Bjerk, Urness) 6:08; 7. R, Brock Monsrud (Adam Severson, Gavin Gunderson) 7:24; 8. B, Nathan Alto 10:24; 9. R, Gavin Gunderson (Adam Severson) 11:17; 10. R, Gunderson (Kellen Murphy, Huglen) 12:38; 11. B, Maish (Hammitt, Connor Savard) 16:10

Third period -- 12. R, Huglen (Strand) 14:42

Goalie saves -- B: Tanner Rebischke 19; R: Andrew Tuttle 21



Detroit Lakes 3, Kittson Central 2

First period -- 1. KC, Tyler Hennen (Hayden Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski) 3:22; 2. KC, Adam Gustafson (Tyler Hennen) 7:26

Second period -- 3. DL, Beau Boehne (Jordan Fields, Carter Bellefeuille) 2:52; 4. DL, Jayden Gerdees (Bellefeuille, Lukas Justesen) 4:31

Third period -- 5. DL, Jacob McAllister (Jacob Thomas) 16:23

Goalie saves -- KC: Wyatt Olsonawski 29; DL: Jack Hines 31



Warroad 7, Thief River Falls 1

First period -- 1. W, Anthony Foster (Sky Solig, Blake Norris) 0:15; 2. TRF, Zach Dalzell 0:53; 3. W, Jayson Shaugabay (Foster) 8:04

Second period -- 4. W, Carson Reed 3:56; 5. W, Solig (Shaugabay, Norris) 10:54

Third period -- 6. W, Luke Johnson (Matt Hard, Luke Erickson) 1:34; 7. W, Norris (Shaugabay, Reed) 4:54; 8. W, Norris (Foster, Solig) 12:46

Goalie saves -- TRF: Brett Homer 12, Josh Berzinski 9; W: Jack Orchard 11



Red Lake Falls 6, Lake of the Woods 0

First period -- 1. Zak Kennett (Blane Schmitz) 4:15; 2. Ty Kennett (Z. Kennett, Evan Girdler) 6:02; 3. T. Kennett (Schmitz) 13:45

Second period -- 4. Nathan Huot (Z. Kennett, T. Kennett) 1:04; 5. T. Kennett (Z. Kennett) 12:16; 6. Z. Kennett 15:40

Goalie saves -- LOW: Riley Stromlund 38; RLF: Andrew Johnson 20



Girls hockey

Friday’s results

Bismarck 3, Mandan 0

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 1

EGF Senior High 2, Crookston 0

Second period -- 1. EGF, CJ Mack 4:18

Third period -- 2. EGF, Kara Ellis (Kendra Emery, Aleah Oshie) 11:56

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ashley Corbett 8-8-4--20; C: Kailee Magsam 2-7-3--12



Roseau 3, Brainerd 1

First period -- 1. R, Kate Helgeson (Sophie Helgeson, Mariah Huglen) 11:56

Second period -- 2. BRA, Molly Pohlkamp (Macy Peterson, Emma Booth) 3:45; 3. R, Memphis Mertens (S. Helgeson) 14:29

Third period -- 4. R, Mertens (Ginevra Johnson) 1:19

Goalie saves -- R: Josie Johnson 2-8-6--16; BRA: Breya Sawyer 4-6-4--14



Thursday’s results

West Fargo at Devils Lake, postponed

Minot at Williston, postponed

Thief River Falls 3, Crookston 1

First period -- 1. TRF, Shelby Breiland (Jenae Johnson, Carli Prickett) 4:54

Second period -- 2. TRF, Jayden Breiland (Johnson, S. Breiland) 3:28

Third period -- 3. C, Brekken Tull 6:32; 4. TRF, S. Breiland 16:38

Goalie saves -- TRF: Gabrielle Steele 5-3-5--13; C: Kailee Magsam 2-10-7--19



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

Oral Roberts 88, Denver 84

S.D. State at Omaha, canceled

Kansas City at Western Illinois, canceled

N.D. State 62, UND 45

Halftime: N.D. State 33, UND 16

N.D. State -- Jarius Cook 5-9 1-1 13, Rocky Kreuser 4-12 2-2 11, Tyree Eady 4-6 2-3 10, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2-5 4-5 8, Sam Griesel 1-7 3-4 5, Grant Nelson 3-6 6-6 13, Odell Wilson IV 1-3 0-0 2, Dezmond McKinney 0-1 0-0 0, Jaxon Knotek 0-0 0-0 0, Grayson Haman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 18-21 62

UND -- Filip Rebraca 7-19 0-0 14, Ethan Igbanugo 2-10 0-0 5, Mitchell Sueker 2-4 0-0 4, Caleb Nero 1-4 0-0 2, Seybian Sims 0-1 0-0 0, Bentiu Panoam 4-7 0-0 12, Tyree Ihenacho 3-3 0-0 6, Gertautas Urbonavicius 1-7 0-0 2, Brady Danielson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 0-0 45

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 4-15 (Cook 2-4, Kreuser 1-5, Eady 0-1, Harden-Hayes 0-1, Nelson 1-3, McKinney 0-1), UND 5-17 (Rebraca 0-2, Igbanugo 1-5, Sueker 0-2, nero 0-1, Panoam 4-6, Urbonavicius 0-1); Rebounds -- N.D. State 38 (Cook 4, Kreuser 6, Eady 3, Harden-Hayes 7, Grisel 7, Nelson 4, Wilson IV 3, Knotek 1, TEAM 3), UND 28 (Rebraca 10, Igbanugo 2, Sueker 3, Nero 1, Sims 2, Panoam 2, Ihenacho 1, urbonavicius 4, Danielson 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- N.D. State 8 (Kreuser 1, Eady 2, Harden-Hayes 1, Griesel 2, Nelson 1, McKinney 1), UND 11 (Rebraca 2, Igbanugo 2, Nero 2, Sims 1, Ihenacho 3, Danielson 1); Total fouls -- N.D. State 5, UND 17; Turnovers -- N.D. State 12, UND 12.

RELATED:



NSIC

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 70, Bemidji State 50

Minnesota Duluth 72, UMary 50

Wayne State 85, MSU Mankato 68

Augustana 106, Concordia-St. Paul 61

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa, canceled

Sioux Falls at Winona State, canceled

Northern State 86, Minn. Crookston 67

Halftime: Northern State 41, Minn. Crookston 34

Minnesota Crookston -- Ethan Channel 18, Josh Dilling 13, Leonard Dixon 12, Morgan Carter 8, Brain Sitzmann 6, Ibu Jassey-Demba 8, Quintin Winterfeldt 2

Northern State -- Parker Fox 29, Andrew Kallman 15, Mason Stark 11, Tommy Chatman 9, Jordan Belka 4, Augustin Reede 8, Cole Bergan 4, Kobe Busch 3, Jaylen Robinson 2, Roko Dominovic 1



North Star

Friday’s results

Valley City State 74, Waldorf 61

Dickinson State 70, Viterbo 59



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

S.D. State 62, Omaha 50

Denvcer 89, Oral Roberts 71

Kansas City 78, Western Illinois 64

N.D. State 64, UND 60

Halftime: N.D. State 28, UND 27

N.D. State -- Reneya Hopkins 3-8 7-8 14, Heaven Hamling 4-14 2-2 12, Ryan Cobbins 4-6 3-3 11, Emily Dietz 4-6 0-0 8, Abby Schulte 2-3 0-0 5, Michelle Gaislerova 3-3 0-0 7, Olivia Skibiel 1-5 1-2 4, Emily Behnke 0-1 2-6 2, Kylie Strop 0-0 1-2 1, Kadie Deaton 0-4 0-0 0, Britney Epperson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 16-23 64

UND -- Julia Fleecs 4-16 4-6 13, Megan Zander 3-8 5-6 12, Juliet Gordon 1-1 2-3 4, Mikayla Reinke 1-4 1-2 3, Claire Orth 1-2 0-0 2, Maggie Manson 4-12 2-2 14, Olivia Lane 4-5 1-3 9, Melissa Leet 1-4 1-2 3, Jaclyn Jarnot 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-55 16-24 60

Three-pointers -- N.D. State 6-17 (Hopkins 1-3, Hamling 2-6, Schulte 1-1, Gaislerova 1-1, Skibiel 1-5, Deaton 0-1), UND 6-19 (Fleecs 1-3, Zander 1-3, Reinke 0-1, Manson 4-9, Leet 0-1, Jarnot 0-2); Rebounds -- N.D. State 33 (Hopkins 1, Hamling 5, Cobbins 8, Schulte 1, Gaislerova 3, Skibiel 3, Behnke 1, Deaton 3, Epperson 3, TEAM 5), UND 40 (Fleecs 9, Zander 7, Gordon 1, Reinke 9, Orth 1, Lane 4, Jarnot 6, TEAM 3); Assists -- N.D. State 10 (Hopkins 1, Hamling 2, Dietz 1, Schulte 2, Behnke 1, Deaton 3), UND 10 (Fleecs 1, Zander 1, Reinke 4, Manson 2, Leet 1, Jarnot 1); Total fouls -- N.D. State 23, UND 20; Turnovers -- N.D. State 14, UND 15.

RELATED:



NSIC

Friday’s results

Bemidji State 81, MSU Moorhead 60

Concordia-St. Paul 74, Augustana 60

St. Cloud State 60, UMary 41

Minn. Crookston 66, Northern State 63

Halftime: Northern State 29, Minn. Crookston 28

Northern State -- Lexi Wadsworth 18, Rianna Fillipi 16, Alayna Johnson 6, Avery Terwilliger 9, Joe Spier 8, Sariah Smith 3, Laurie Rogers 2, Haley Johnson 1

Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Carpenter 16, Mary Burke 15, Kylie Post 11, Jes Mertens 8, Eden Golliher 4, Alyssa Peterson 10, Kylea Praska 2



North Star

Friday’s results

Dakota State at Mayville State, postponed

Valley City State 81, Waldorf 49

Dickinson State 66, Viterbo 61



College hockey

Friday’s results

Penn State 3, Michigan State 2, OT

Michigan 4, Ohio State 2

St. Lawrence 2, Clarkson 1, OT

Quinnipiac 3, Colgate 0

Maine 4, Providence 3

UConn 6, New Hampshire 5, OT

Western Michigan 6, St. Cloud State 2

MSU Mankato 3, Lake Superior State 0

Bowling Green 5, Northern Michigan 1

Niagara at Long Island, postponed

Northeastern at Boston College, postponed

Sacred Heart at Holy Cross, postponed

American International Bentley, postponed

Army at Air Force, postponed

Notre Dame 3, Minnesota 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Jackson LaCombe (Mike Koster, Nathan Burke) 16:50; 2. ND, Alex Steeves (Graham Slaggert) 19:28

Second period -- 3. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Jaxon Nelson) 1:48; 4. ND, Landon Slaggert PP (G. Slaggert, Nick Leivermann) 6:23

Third period -- 5. ND, G. Slaggert (L. Slaggert) 15:17

Goalie saves -- ND: Ryan Bischel 6-7-4--17; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 9-5-10--24



Prep wrestling

Friday’s results

Devils Lake 43, West Fargo Sheyenne 20

Bemidji 42, Thief River Falls 27

Thief River Falls 37, Perham 36 (TRF wins via tie breaker)

Fargo South 42, GF Red River 36

106: Gavyn Hluchny (GFRR) by forfeit; 113: Camden Larson (GFRR) over Nathan Hokstad 4:42; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Ansu Komara (FS) by forfeit; 132: Max McCarthy (GFRR) over Draven Franks-Vasquez 2:42; 138: Jaxson Krueger (GFRR) over Jamari Humphrey 1:15; 145: Kelly Middleton (GFRR) over Timothy Lentz 0:14; 152: Jacob Thomas (FS) by forfeit; 160: Troy Stenehjem (GFRR) over Ahmed Hussaini 5:04; 170: Jamahl Watson (FS) by forfeit; 182: Conner Moraghan (FS) over Brayden Cunningham 5:16; 195: Jameson Messmer (FS) by forfeit; 220: Isaiah Gates (FS) by forfeit; 285: Benjamin Dahl (FS) over Unknown 2:00.



Fargo Davies 64, GF Red River 10

106: Hluchny (GFRR) over Abdi Nuur 2:00; 113: Wyatt Kosidowski (FD) over Larson MD 13-0; 120: Sajan Gurung (FD) by forfeit; 126: Liam Wicklow (FD) by forfeit; 132: McCarthy (GFRR) over Skylar Oster MD 17-6; 138: Sawyer Frie (FD) over Krueger 1:32; 145: David Arop (FD) over Middleton 3:57; 152: Ryan Barth (FD) by forfeit; 160: Kenneth Hanson (FD) over Stenehjem Dec 5-2; 170: Landon Allex (FD) by forfeit; 182: Abdul Muhaimn Al-Janabi (FD) over Cunningham Dec 9-2; 195: Rylen Reid (FD) by forfeit; 220: Truman Werremeyer (FD) over by forfeit; 285: Dylan Carlquist (FD) over Unknown 1:11.



Thursday’s results

Detroit Lakes 42, Fargo Davies 33

Detroit Lakes 59, Moorhead 9

Fargo Davies 51, Moorhead 18

Bismarck Century 35, Bismarck St. Mary’s 30

Crookston 60, Roseau 12

106 -- Evin Trudeau, C, over Thatcher Olson 3:17; 120 -- Nolan Dans, C, win by forfeit; 126 -- Ethan Bowman, C, win by forfeit; 132 -- Carter Coauette, C, over Avery Eidsmoe; 138 -- Zach Brown, C, win by forfeit; 145 -- Braxton Volker, C, win by forfeit; 152 -- Race Knochenmus, R, over Spencer Ness 1:09; 170 -- Hunter Knutson, C, over Conner Eidsmoe 5:25; 182 -- Ben Olson, R, over Cade DeLeon :41; 195 -- Cade Coauette, C, win by forfeit; 220 -- Ethan Boll, C, win by forfeit; 285 -- Hunter Kresl, C, win by forfeit



Hillsboro-CV 36, Roseau 13

106 -- Sawyer Owens, HCV, over Thatcher Olson :54; 113 -- Carson Kozojed, HCV, win by forfeit; 132 -- Carter Iverson, HCV, over Avery Edismoe 1:35; 138 -- Henry Nelson, HCV, win by forfeit; 145 -- Ben Thompson, HCV, win by forfeit; 152 -- Race Knochenmus, R, over John Geray 11-1; 160 -- Conner Eidsmoe, R, over Devin Hankel 3:18; 182 -- Ben Olson, R, over Barrett Willison 4-2; 195 -- Derek Cecil, HCV, win by forfeit



Hillsboro-CV 39, Crookston 36

106 -- Sawyer Owens, HCV, over Evin Trudeau 1:49; 113 -- Carson Kozojed, HCV, win by forfeit; 120 -- Nolan Dans, C, win by forfeit; 126 -- Ethan Bowman, C, win by forfeit; 132 -- Zach Brown, C, over Carter Iverson 3:06; 138 -- Henry Nelson, HCV, over Braxton Volker 4:37; 145 -- Ben Thompson, HCV, over Casey Weiland 1:02; 152 -- John Geray, HCV, over Spencer Ness 7-5(OT); 170 -- Hunter Knutson, C, over Devin Hankel :29; 182 -- Barett Willison, HCV, over Cade Deleon 3:11; 195 -- Derek Cecil, HCV, over Layton Fuentes :27; 220 -- Ethan Boll, C, win by forfeit; 285 -- Hunter Kresl, C, win by forfeit



Boys swimming & diving

Friday’s results

Fargo Davies 123, Grand Forks 60

Winners and GF top 3

200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Ryder Myers, Conner Harr, Patrick Shen, Andrew Martodam) 1:47.78; 2. Grand Forks (Harrison Stockeland, Logan Bjerke, Garrett Craven, Ryaan Alshami) 1:49.68

200 freestyle -- 1. Evan Funk, FD, 2:01.35

200 intermedley -- 1. Ben Crawford, FD, 2:27.26; 2. Aiden Johnson, GF, 2:29.42

50 freestyle -- 1. Martodam, FD, 23.65; 2. Alshami, GF, 24.00

1 meter diving -- 1. Aiden Hoff, FD, 185.05

100 butterfly -- 1. Blake Schluchter, FD, 1:02.27; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:06.43; 3. Mike Post, GF, 1:08.73

100 freestyle -- 1. Stockeland, GF, 53.39

500 freestyle -- 1. Garrett Craven, GF, 5:23.72; 3. Johnson, GF, 5:34.94

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Schluchter, Tavian Nelson, Grant Ivesdal, Conner Harr) 1:38.01

100 backstroke -- 1. Shen, FD, 1:03.57; 2. Craven, GF, 1:04.96

100 breaststroke -- 1. Harr, FD, 1”04.70; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:07.26; 3. Stockeland, GF, 1:10.20

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo Davies (Myers, Nelson, Shen, Schluchter) 3:35.14

Grand Forks head swimming coach Brent Newman: “We were fortunate to be able to travel today in order to compete against the Eagles. The guys have been working really hard in the pool for the past week and a half, and they needed some competition to realize the improvements they have been making in training. Tonight was a really fun meet to watch and just see how well this group is coming together. There were some difficulties out of our control to begin the meet and the team really did a good job of just doing their part and focusing on what they did have control over...something we’ve all been working on. We were able to get our first competitive look at our EGF athletes who were finally able to join us last week. We also had several other new guys to the team able to get in their first meet for the season and they did a good job in their first showing. So, considering how tired the team is right now from their training, we had a really good meet tonight. We are looking forward to seeing what develops tomorrow as they will be expected to get a good night’s sleep and race again.”