Boys hockey

Tuesday’s results

Bismarck High 9, Hazen-Beulah 1

Jamestown 2, Mandan 0

Minot 2, Williston 2 (Minot wins SO)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Bismarck Century 2, Dickinson 1

Fargo South-Shanley 2, Fargo Davies 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 5, Grafton-Park River 1

GF Central 6, West Fargo 2

First period -- 1. GFC, Brendan White (Hunter Anderson) 1:08; 2. GFC, Chase Spicer (Braden Panzer, Joseph Kennelly) 2:55; 3. GFC, Panzer 15:05

Second period -- 4. GFC, Panzer 6:16; 5. GFC, Wyatt Peterson (Kennelly) 10:15

Third period -- 6. WF, Brayden Jacobson (Griffin Staahl, Blake Hansen) 5:03; 7. WF, Colten Bossert (Staahl, Jacobson) 10:55; 8. GFC, Panzer (Spicer, Kennelly) 15:29

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 4-4-6 -- 14; WF: Brayden Johnson 16-18-18 -- 52

RELATED:



Girls hockey

Tuesday’s results

Mandan 5, Dickinson 0

West Fargo United 5, Jamestown 1

Bismarck 3, Minot 1

Fargo North-South 6,

Grand Forks 3

First period -- 1. FNS, Rylee Bartz (Evelyn Olson, Isabelle Puhl) 9:04; 2. FNS, Molly Hanson 11:55; 3. FNS, Madelyn Rohrich (I. Puhl) 16:09

Second period -- 4. FNS, Abby Promersberger (Lindsey Astrup) 6:22; 5. GF, Emily Becker (Shaley Richards) 8:42; 6. FNS, Astrup (Olson, Rohrich) 13:56; 7. GF, Brina Seng 15:01

Third period -- 8. GF, Richards 14:33; 9. FNS, Promersberger (I. Puhl, Julia Puhl) 15:30

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 7-6-5 -- 22, FNS: Olivia Gowin 7-6-6 -- 19

Grand Forks coach Alex Hedlund said: “We faced a very talented team tonight. We got down early, but we started to play simple, hard-nosed hockey and things started to go our way. Shout out to (Brina) Seng with her first varsity goal.”



Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Thompson 38, Northern Cass 36

LaMoure-L-M 64, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 41

New Rockford-Sheyenne 73, Warwick 43

Rugby 72, Westhope 42

Kindred 61, Lisbon 53

Drake-Anamoose 69, Rolla 56

Ellendale 49, Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 28

Fargo Davies 87, Fargo North 59

Wahpeton 83, Fargo Shanley 78

Bismarck St. Mary’s 99, Dickinson 97

Jamestown 83, Mandan 71

Minot 86, Turtle Mountain 75

Dickinson Trinity 58, New England 30

West Fargo 83, GF Red River 72

Halftime: West Fargo 41, GF Red River 41

West Fargo -- Carter Birrenkott 21, Joel Pease 18, Carson Hegerle 15, Parker Nelson 15, Brett Limke 13, Jaden Grefsrud 2

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 27, Carter Bryon 14, Zachary Kraft 11, Reis Rowekamp 8, Carter Stinson 4, Sam Krueger 3, Ryan Muizelaar 3, Brady McQuillan 2



West Fargo Sheyenne 90, GF Central 44

Halftime: West Fargo Sheyenne 40, GF Central 19

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Kalbe Larson 5, Barika Kpeenu 10, Jah’Heem Leake 8, Gage Anderson 26, Ben Manson 17, Kellen Entz 2, Michael Nhiel 3, Jackson Moni 19

GF Central -- Mason Love 5, Ty Lorenz 2, Alex Barbot 1, Sam Strandell 6, Nick Veres 3, Joe Newton 6, Mason Gravseth 21



Hillsboro-CV 77, Larimore 20

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 44, Larimore 5

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Gannon Limke 17, Nathan Rage 3, Parker Gallagher 9, Jackson Anderson 14, Jace Leshuk 2, Sam Preston 6, Luke Dryburgh 2, Parker Dryburgh 2, Jack Paulsrud 2, Caden Waterworth 2, Jacob Brandt 12, Alex Magnuson 6

Larimore -- Levi Murphy 2, Michael Myers 2, Russell McLean 1, Ryan Sletten 6, Avery Gratton 5, Bo Salander 4



Carrington 54, Griggs-Midkota 48

Halftime: Griggs-Midkota 29, Carrington 19

Carrington -- Lucas Hendrickson 11, Hudson Topp 4, Grady Shipman 9, Hudson Schmitz 22, Tate Larsen 2, Cole Seaburg 2, Ethan Buskness 1, Jack Erickson 3

Griggs-Midkota -- Carter Spitzer 6, Hunter Gronneberg 11, Jayden Sherrard 5, Tavon Stadler 2, Jaxon Gronneberg 6, Tanner Haugen 18



Mohall-L-S 65, St. John 60, OT

Halftime: Mohall-L-S 35, St. John 31

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood -- Gannon Hall 2, Joe Javelkoul 14, Corbin Hall 6, Ryan Feland 9, Lucas Undlin 23, Jacob Undlin 6, Bryden Santos 5

St. John -- Brayton Baker 8, Michael Dunn 20, Zavier Parisien 2, Caden Belgarde 4, Gannyn Monette 10, Cadyn Lafountain 16



North Border 69, Park River-F-L 45

Halftime: North Border 38, Park River-F-L 32

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 6, Gavinn Halvorson 3, John Beneda 6, Jake Olson 9, Mitch Shirek 4, Sam Hagen 17

North Border -- T.J. Cosley 18, Jackson Johnson 17, Jaden Lee 14, Kyler Moore 5, Ayden Stainbrook 15



Midway-Minto 76, Cavalier 66

Halftime: Midway-Minto 40, Cavalier 39

Midway-Minto -- Seth Robinson 26, William Schuster 26, Riley Robsinson 8, Josh Anderson 2, Jamison Irwin 14

Cavalier -- Ty Holmquist 7, Coby Morden 1, Brysen Cleem 10, Brannin Cleem 26, Dan Hinkle 3, Caden DeMars 5, Brodie Cluchie 14



Hatton-Northwood 54, May-Port-C-G 43

Halftime: May-Port-C-G 23, Hatton-Northwood 21

Hatton-Northwood -- Levi Jorgenson 4, Austin Rygg 6, Fabian Carrillo 5, Derek Carpenter 4, Colton Konschak 17, Carter Myron 5, Kelby Azure 13

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Shawn Klabo 5, Marshall Judisch 6, Ethan Bergstrom 4, Gavin Mowes 8, Logan Krueger 3, Jordan Evans 8, Jack Bradner 9



Monday’s results

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 63, Sargent County 61

Dunseith 62, St. John 53

Maple Valley 53, Barnes County North 44

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 38

Langdon-E-M 78, Cavalier 47

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 52, Cavalier 17

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Simon Romfo 18, Grant Romfo 23, Jagger Worley 22, Gage Goodman 11, Tucker Welsh 2, Markus Kingzett 2

Cavalier -- Isaiah Lopez 4, Coby Morden 3, Brysen Cleem 15, Brannin Cleem 19, Dan Hinkle 6



Rolla 52, Rolette 44

Halftime: Rolla 30, Rolette 19

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 8, Mitchell Leas 25, Deryk Thomas 10, Andre Elick 3, Logan Elick 4, Nicholas Mears 2

Rolette -- Tyrell Yoder 2, Ben Kraft 7, Montgomery Grant 3, Blake Mattson 15, Josh Belgarde 6, Carter Cassavant 4, Nate Tastad 7



N.D. Class B poll

1. Enderlin (8 first-place votes) 5-1, 188 points; 2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (5) 5-1, 180; 3. Grafton (7) 6-0, 174; 4. Dickinson Trinity 8-1, 145; 5. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 5-0, 127; 6. Kindred 5- 0, 103; 7. Dunseith 4-0, 78; 8. Rugby 6-1, 47; 9. Central Cass 7-0, 44; 10. Beulah 4-3, 26

Others receiving votes: Powers Lake (5-0), Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (6-1), Linton-HMB (4-1), Ellendale (5-1), Drake-Anamoose (6-1), Flasher (5-1), Oakes (3-1), White Shield (3-2)



Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Grafton 83, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 23

Ellendale 46, Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 43

Fargo Shanley 70, Wahpeton 36

Fargo Davies 81, Fargo North 26

Bismarck Century 77, Bismarck Legacy 70

Jamestown 72, Mandan 63

Dickinson 60, Bismarck St. Mary’s 44

GF Red River 80, West Fargo 61

Halftime: West Fargo 32, GF Red River 28

GF Red River -- Jocelyn Schiller 21, Alex Page 19, Jasmine Sondrol 12, Jade Azure 11, Kaylee Lancaster 6, Ella Fosse 5, Jannah Litzinger 3, Emily Robson 3

West Fargo -- Mriley Simon 32, Chloe Pfau 9, Taylor Van Winkle 8, Ashlyn Diemert 5, Brynn Giesen 3, Jessica Walsvik 2, Brylie Peterson 2



West Fargo Sheyenne 70, GF Central 43

Halftime: Sheyenne 46, GF Central 21

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 4, Maddie Myrold 9, Marin Aure 5, Aspen Thompson 2, Haley Gereau 20, Lauren Reardon 3

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Kaitlyn Haas 2, Peyton Breidenbach 14, Maya Metcalf 11, Laura Fagerland 2, Jadyn Feist 10, Karson Sanders 8, Brooke Johnson 2, Lexus Terhark 6, Alivia Manson 10, Brenna Dick 5



Langdon-E-M 63, St. John 30

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 35, St. John 14

Langdon-E-M -- Lexis Olson 17, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 2, Kaylee Lowery 10, Morgan Freije 18, Jaya Henderson 11, Cora Badding 3

St. John -- Raycee Reed 3, Kelsey Bercier 6, Eliza Slater 2, Kaycee Dejarlais 2, Natalie Decoteau 10, Alani Morin 2, Megan Boe 5



Rolette 34, North Border 30

Halftime: North Border 13, Rolette 9

Rolette -- Eva Tastad 9, Sierra Heinz 8, Hailey Peltier 4, Karesse Heinz 3, Elizabeth Smith 4, Brenna Boucher 3, Morgan Casavant 2

North Border -- Lauren Carrier 11, Addi Brown 7, Kierra Helland 5, Taelyn Dunnigan 4, Keira Moore 2, Katie Volk 1



Dunseith 66, North Star 57

Halftime: North Star 28, Dunseith 27

Dunseith -- Kenra Prouty 26, Rozalind Strong 25, Brailyn Davis 8, Saige Longie 3, Jorja Short 2, Kinlee Prouty 2

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 22, Lindsey Nyhagen 17, Sydney Staus 11, Gracie Miller 4, Elle Nicholas 2, Katie Erickstad 1



Harvey-Wells County 49, Nelson County 44

Halftime: Harvey-WC 26, Nelson County 19

Nelson County -- Paytan Lippert 2, Marit Ellingson 9, Hollie Emory 18, Cadence Schwind 2, Kylee Baumgarn 13

Harvey-Wells County -- Autumn Sieg 9, Makenna Vollmer 4, Zoe McKinven 10, Kalyn Keller 10, MacKenna Arnold 2, Maggie Raue 14



Four Winds-Minn. 56, Benson County 51

Halftime: Benson County 27, Four Winds-Minn. 26

Benson County -- McKenna Tolsrud 6, Desidy Schwanke 9, Keeryn Nelson 2, Quinn Neppl 27, Houley Maddsen 2, Ashlyn Williams 5

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 9, Mallory Yankton 2, Ezura Rainbow 20, Mahpiya Jackson 25



Monday’s results

Central Cass 59, Kindred 58

Carrington 55, Barnes County North 18

Oakes 66, Griggs-Midkota 40

Rugby 53, Drake-Anamoose 37

New Rockford-Sheyenne 60, Rolette 26

Nelson County 55, Rolla 42

Richland 62, Oak Grove 42

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 42, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 37

Lisbon 43, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42

Napoleon-G-S 53, Strasburg-Zeeland 37

Thompson 63, Larimore 22

Halftime: Thompson 29, Larimore 16

Larimore -- Mercedes Hoverson 2, Willow Morten 2, Carly Pietron 1, Bethany Holter 17

Thompson -- Olivia Dick 9, Sydney Schwabe 7, Libby Koerber 2, Bailey Munson 4, Kenzie Hughes 19, Mya Krogstad 2, Jada Welke 7, Madeleine Stefonowicz 13



Langdon-E-M 64, Cavalier 19

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 45, Cavalier 6

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson 15, Jaylynn Swanson 6, Meredith Romfo 2, Marlee Hetletved 2, Kaylee Lowery 10, Morgan Freije 19, Jaya Henderson 4, Cora Badding 6

Cavalier -- Eden Carrier 4, Rylen Burgess 6, Jezimay Watson 3, Mady Nordstrom 6



May-Port-C-G 57, Finley-Sharon-H-P 22

Halftime: May-Port-C-G 43, Finley-S-H-P 10

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg -- Kalynn Olson 2, Anna Strand 4, Brooklyn Groth 3, Isabell Parker 6, Addison Domier 7, Rylee Satrom 18, Maysa Larson 10, Kinsey Hanson 5, Danica Hanson 2

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Beth Mehus 3, Reagan Zerface 10, Marissa Mitchell 3, Jillian Larson 4, Hailey Schlotfeldt 2



Hillsboro-CV 32, Park River/F-L 26

Halftime: Park River/F-L 13, Hillsboro-CV 12

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Sydney Hennings 6, Ellie Knudsvig 4, Stella Benson 5, Megan Ensign 9, Anna Spokely 8

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sophia Markusen 4, Greta Wharam 2, Grace Johnson 9, Megan Larson 6, Peyton Schroeder 2, Vanessa Cooper 1, Hannah Larson 2



Midway-Minto 66, Hatton-Northwood 52

Halftime: Midway-Minto 40, Hatton-Northwood 21

Hatton-Northwood -- MaKenna Gader 6, Amara Howson 7, Leelee Thompson 8, Skylar Uglem 8, Megan Larson 12, Stella Sehrt 4, Kennison Azure 7

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Shanilec 25, April Schmitz 14, Kayla Becker 4, Elyse McMillan 6, Kenady Slominski 4, Khaleela Korynta 5, Sophie Schuster 5, Makenna Fenner 3



Drayton-V-E 49, Warwick 34

Halftime: Drayton-V-E 21, Warwick 15

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Easton Larson 6, Meghan Lorton 18, Aleah Pokrzywinski 2, Kasey Stegman 12, Madison Hermanson 9, Kiara Aasand 2

Warwick -- Sunnie Belgrade 11, Trina Hunt 7, Sarah Anderson 13, Hillary Archambault 3



Four Winds-Minn. 65, Dunseith 52

Halftime: Dunseith 29, Four Winds-Minn. 24

Dunseith -- Kendra Prouty 19, Rozalind Strong 11, Brailyn Davis 11, Jorja Short 2, Avery LaFountain 9

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 21, Hannah Fassett 6, Mallory Yankton 2, Natalia Littleghost 2, Ezura Rainbow 12, Mahpiya Jackson 22



N.D. Class B poll

1. Central Cass (15 first-place votes) 7-0, 204 points; 2. Kindred (6) 6-1, 190; 3. Grafton 6-1, 165; 4. Linton-HMB 6-1, 143; 5. Thompson 7-0, 132; 6. Glenburn 8-0, 68; 7. Kenmare 8-0, 61; 8. Wilton-Wing 8-0, 49; 9. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 6-3, 40; 10. Carrington 6-2, 28

Others receiving votes: Trenton (5-1), Oakes (5-0), Hettinger-Scranton (7-2), Kidder County (5-1), Hatton-Northwood (6-0), Northern Cass (5-2), Rugby (4-2), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (5-1), Our Redeemer’s (8-1)



Prep wrestling

Tuesday’s results

LaMoure 36, West Fargo Sheyenne 35

West Fargo Sheyenne 33, Central Cass 32

Lisbon 39, Valley City 21

GF Central 72, Fargo South 12

285: Dongyu Jin (GFC) over Jack Gadberry (FS) (Fall 2:40) 106: Braxton Boushey (GFC) over (FS) (For.) 113: Nathan Hokstad (FS) over Anton Perales (GFC) (Fall 3:46) 120: Gabe Tande (GFC) over (FS) (For.) 126: Mason Williams (GFC) over Draven Franks-Vasquez (FS) (Fall 2:22) 132: Noah Morkve (GFC) over Ansu Komara (FS) (Fall 1:23) 138: Hayden Mack (GFC) over Aaron Truong (FS) (Fall 1:08) 145: Jacob Thomas (FS) over Jayden Haake (GFC) (Fall 0:43) 152: Braydon Williams (GFC) over Ahmed Hussaini (FS) (Fall 1:49) 160: Mike Erickson (GFC) over Timothy Lentz (FS) (Fall 0:15) 170: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over Jamahl Watson (FS) (Fall 4:57) 182: Gavin Pihlgren (GFC) over Conner Moraghan (FS) (Fall 5:29) 195: Austin Bicker (GFC) over Jameson Messmer (FS) (Fall 0:40) 220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Benjamin Dahl (FS) (Fall 3:22)

Grand Forks head wrestling coach Jeff Welsh: “We wrestled great tonight. Of the twelve matches that were contested, we won 10 of them; all by pin. We wrestled aggressively, and that was reflected in the score.”

GF Central is now 3-3 in the EDC and 5-5 overall. The Knights wrestle at Fargo North this Saturday against Fargo North and Fargo Davies.



Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s result

Mercyhurst at Canisius, postponed

Monday’s result

UND 2, Colorado College 1

First period -- No scoring.

Second period -- 1. UND, Riese Gaber 8 PP (Matt Kiersted 10, Shane Pinto 10) 14:26; 2. CC, Ben Copeland 2 PP (Jackson Jutting 2, Chase Foley 1) 19:01

Third period -- 3. UND, Grant Mismash 6 (Collin Adams 7, Brendan Budy 3) 1:41

Penalties -- Jordan Kawaguchi, UND, slashing 16:42 first; Harrison Blaisdell, UND, slashing 3:08 second; Hugo Blixt, CC, interference 14:18 second; Jacob Bernard-Docker, UND, interference 15:23 second; Hunter McKown, CC, delay of game 16:32 second; Jake Sanderson, UND, hooking 17:29 second; McKown, CC, holding 3:11 third; Riese Gaber, UND, roughing 11:06 third; Zach Berzolla, CC, roughing 11:06 third; Grant Mismash, UND, tripping 16:24 third; Blixt, CC, holding 18:13 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 6-14-3--23; CC: Dominic Basse 8-11-8--27

Penalties-minutes -- UND 6-12, CC 5-10

Power plays -- UND 1-4, CC 1-5

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Timm Walsh and Dan Dreger

Linesmen -- Luke Bisbee and Chase McGee

RELATED:



Sunday’s results

UND 3, Colorado College 0

First period -- 1. UND, Tyler Kleven 2 (Judd Caulfield 1, Matt Kiersted 8) 9:43

Second period -- 2. UND, Grant Mismash 5 (Collin Adams 6, Jordan Kawaguchi 11) 5:52; 3. UND, Adams 5 PP (Riese Gaber 3, Kiersted 9) 13:20

Third period -- No scoring.

Penalties -- Marc Pasemko, CC, high sticking 9:43 first; Shane Pinto, UND, slashing 14:21 first; Zach Berzolla, CC, roughing 14:21 first; Jacob Bernard-Docker, UND, tripping 18:12 first; Collin Adams, UND, hooking 1:03 second; Bench, UND, too many players 3:04 second; Hugo Blixt, CC, holding 12:12 second; Tyler Kleven, UND, interference 4:51 third; Blixt, CC, interference 12:46 third.

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 9-8-10--27; CC: Matt Vernon 4-7-4--15

Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, CC 4-8

Power plays -- UND 1-3, CC 0-4

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Matt Sheehan and Dan Dreger

Linesmen -- Luke Bisbee and Chase McGee



Minnesota 5, Wisconsin 3

First period -- 1. MIN, Sammy Walker (Brock Faber, Blake McLaughlin) 1:21; 2. W, Sam Stange (Roman Ahcan, Jesper Peltonen) 13:41

Second period -- 3. W, Brock Caufield (Ahcan, Peltonen) 11:58; 4. MIN, McLaughlin (Walker, Ryan Johnson) 14:00; 5. MIN, Jonny Sorenson (Johnson, Bryce Brodzinski) 17:02

Third period -- 6. MIN, Ben Meyers PP (Jackson LaCombe, Brannon McManus) 2:35; 7. W, Cole Caufield (Ty Pelton-Byce, Linus Weissbach) 4:12; 8. MIN, Brodzinski (Jaxon Nelson) 17:43

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 11-6-12--29; W: Robbie Beydoun 7-7-5--19



ACHA DII

Sunday’s result

Jamestown 7, Minn. Crookston 4

First period -- 1. UMC, Brandon Boetcher (Gunner Ferrier, Zach Larson) 0:21; 2. UMC, Tyler Zahradka (Ben Trostad) 2:05; 3. UJ, Lukas Brockman 4:55; 4. UJ, Braeden Thomas (Christian Jarmusz) 6:37; 5. UJ, Jarmusz 10:24

Second period -- UJ, Thomas (Jarmusz, Keaton Cline) 10:00; 7. UJ, Casey Noyes PP (Brockman) 10:23; 8. UJ, Braxton Neas (Graham Day) 19:27

Third period -- 9. UMC, Cam Olstad (Tristan Morneault) 1:18; 10. UJ, Josh Hoffman (Brockman) 16:44; 11. UMC, Brian Bekkala (Casey Kallock) 19:28

Goalie saves -- UJ: Samuel Potter 21; UMC: Jake Sumner 25



USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Minnesota (31), 11-1-0, 790, 1

2. North Dakota (8), 8-2-1, 761, 3

3. Boston College, 6-2-0, 698, 2

4. St. Cloud State (1), 9-4-0, 655, 6

5. Minnesota State, 5-1-1, 644, 4

6. Massachusetts, 9-3-1, 572, 8

7. Minnesota Duluth, 6-5-2, 552, 5

8. Bowling Green, 12-2-0, 547, 7

9. Michigan, 6-6-0, 411, 9

10. Omaha, 6-3-1, 391, 11

11. Quinnipiac, 8-4-1, 373, 13

12. Wisconsin, 6-6-0, 367, 12

13. Clarkson, 7-5-1, 359, 10

14. Northeastern, 5-3-2, 309, 14

15. UMass Lowell, 3-1-0, 252, 15

16. Providence, 4-4-2, 173, 16

17. Robert Morris, 11-3-0, 119, 20

18. Denver, 4-7-1, 84, 17

19. Lake Superior, 6-1-3, 74, NR

20. American International, 8-3-0, 73, 19

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 70, Michigan Tech 39, Boston University 25, Ohio State 21, Michigan State 12, Bemidji State 9, New Hampshire 9, St. Lawrence 7, Arizona State 3, Canisius 1



Women’s basketball

Big Ten

Sunday’s result

Penn State 69, Minnesota 60

Halftime: Minnesota 34, Penn State 33

Penn State -- Kelly Jekot 15, Johnasia Cash 14, Makenna Marisa 9, Shay Hagans 4, Anna Camden 3, Maddie Burke 13, Niya Beverley 7, Tova Sabel 4

Minnesota -- Jasmine Powell 19, Gadiva Hubbard 8, Kayla Mershon 6, Alexia Smith 4, Kadiatou Sissoko 2, Laura Bagwell Katalinich 12, Klarke Sconiers 7, Katie Borowicz 2



Prep honor roll

Boys basketball

Double-doubles

Mason Gravseth, GF Central, 15 points, 13 rebounds vs Wahpeton

Sam Hagen, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 24 points, 15 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Jamison Irwin, Midway-Minto, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Cavalier and 13 points, 11 rebounds vs. Northern Cass

Seth Robinson, Midway-Minto, 12 points, 10 assists vs. Larimore and 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. Northern Cass

Tate Grossman, Harvey-Wells County, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Rugby

Jacksen Moni, West Fargo Sheyenne, 18 points, 14 rebounds vs. GF Red River

Jared Eggermont, Valley City, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. GF Red River



Girls basketball

Double-doubles

Haley Gereau, GF Central, 21 points, 12 rebounds vs. Wahpeton

Raegan Zerface, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 20 points, 17 rebounds vs. Barnes County North and 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Grafton

Carlee Sieben, Grafton, 21 points, 10 assists vs. May-Port-CG

Walker Demers, Grafton, 16 points, 12 rebounds vs. May-Port-CG and 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Kasey Stegman, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 17 points, 12 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood and 20 points, 12 rebounds vs. May-Port-CG

Eden Carrier, Cavalier, 18 points, 15 rebounds vs. Rolla and 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Larimore

Rachel Dahlen, Devils Lake, 18 points, 10 rebounds vs. Fargo Davies

Jadyn Feist, West Fargo Sheyenne, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red River

Paige Schroeder, Fargo South, 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. GF Central

Ava Wild, Fargo Davies, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Devils Lake



Boys hockey

Hat tricks

Sawyer Satrom, May-Port, hat trick +1 vs. West Fargo