Men’s hockey

Friday’s results

Bentley 4, Army 2

Sacred Heart 2, Holy Cross 1

Wisconsin 3, Ohio State 1

Boston College 3, Providence 0

Notre Dame 5, Arizona State 4

Robert Morris 4, Air Force 1

Minnesota 4, Michigan State 2

First period -- 1. MIN, Ben Meyers (Bryce Brodzinski) 5:03; 2. MIN, Jaxon Nelson (Jack Perbix, Cullen Munson) 15:27; 3. MST, Kyle Haskins (Nico Muller, Mitch Lewandowski) 15:46

Second period -- 4. MST, Dennis Cesana (Josh Nodler, Charlie Combs) 3:50; 5. MIN, Scott Reedy PP (Jackson LaCombe) 14:14

Third period -- 6. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Jack Lafontaine) 19:49

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack Lafontaine 6-12-12--30; MST: Drew DeRidder 13-13-6--32

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Thursday’s results

Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 2

Penn State 9, Michigan 5

Arizona State 6, Notre Dame 3

Minnesota 3, Michigan State 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Ben Meyers PP (Ryan Johnson, Mike Koster ) 7:21; 2. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Robbie Stucker, Scott Reedy) 8:57

Second period -- 3. MIN, Reedy PP (Sammy Walker, Stucker) 4:09

Third period -- 4. MST, Cole Krygier (Josh Nodler, Charlie Combs) 16:18

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 8-6-10--24; MST: Drew DeRidder 14-10-7--31



NCHC Pod

In Omaha, Neb.

Friday’s result

UND 4, Denver 3, OT

First period -- 1. DU, Carter Savoie 1 PP (Bobby Brink 1, Mike Benning 1) 11:05

Second period -- 2. UND, Jake Sanderson 1 PP (Matt Kiersted 1, Grant Mismash 1) 17:16

Third period -- 3. DU, Brett Edwards 1 (Bobby Brink 2, Jaakko Heikkinen 1) 0:30; 4. UND, Ethan Frisch 1 (Sanderson 1, Collin Adams 1) 13:03; 5. UND, Jasper Weatherby 1 15:34; 6. DU, Savoie 2 PP (Benning 2) 17:08

Overtime -- 7. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 1 (Adams 2) 1:17

Penalties -- Grant Mismash, UND, cross checking 10:19 first; Slava Demin, DU, interference 15:35 first; Denim, DU, holding 5:13 second; Team, UND, too many players on ice 6:51 second; Riese Gaber, UND, goaltender interference 14:07 second; Hank Crone, DU, high sticking 16:03 second; Connor Caponi, DU, interference 18:05 second; Harrison Blaisdell, UND, tripping 3:16 third; Brett Edwards, DU, hooking 6:06 third; Jordan Kawaguchi, UND, slashing 16:48 third

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 5-5-8-1--19; DEN: Magnus Chrona 8-13-10-0--31

Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, Denver 5-10

Power plays -- UND 1-5, Denver 2-5

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Brandon Schmitt and Cameron Voss

Linesmen -- Dan Cohen and Dana Penkivech



Thursday’s result

Omaha 10, Western Michigan 2

First period -- 1. UNO, Matt Miller 1 (Chayse Primeau 1, Jonny Tychonick 1) 11:14; 2. WMU, Cole Gallant 1 (Josh Passolt 2, Drew Worrad 1) 12:16

Second period -- 3. UNO, Jack Randl 2 (Martin Sundberg 2, Jason Smallidge 1) 1:18; 4. UNO, Primeau 1 (Ryan Brushett 1); 5. WMU, Ethen Frank 1 PP (Daniel Hilsendager 1) 9:59; 6. UNO, Kevin Conley 1 (Joey Abate 1, Smallidge 2) 14:02

Third period -- 7. UNO, Joey Abate 1 (Taylor Ward 1) 4:33; 8. UNO, Nolan Sullivan 2 (Smallidge 3, Nate Knoepke 2) 5:12; 9. Smallidge 1 (Brushett 2, Miller 1) 8:30; 10. Knoepke 1 (Smallidge 4, Conley 1) 8:55; 11. UNO, Sundberg 2 (Primeau 2) 15:15; 12. UNO, Miller 2 (Nolan Krenzen 1) 18:43

Penalties -- Brett Van Os, WMU, slashing 4:31 first; Ryan Brushett, UNO, hooking 9:12 second; Team, UNO, bench minor 10:49 second; Kirby Proctor, UNO, slashing 1:20 third; Josh Passolt, WMU, roughing 1:20 third; Van Os, WMU, roughing 8:55 third

Goalie saves -- UNO: Isaiah Saville 4-16-4--24; WMU: Austin Cain 12-10-4--26, Alex Aslanidis 0-0-8--8

Penalties-minutes -- UNO 3-6, WMU 3-6

Power plays -- UNO 0-2, WMU 1-2

Attendance -- 0

Referees -- Nick Krebsbach and Timm Walsh

Linesmen -- Seth Mukai and Dana Penkivech



NCHC standings as of Friday, Dec. 4

Conference Win-Loss-Tie, Points, Overall Win-Loss-Tie

Minnesota Duluth 2-0-0 6 2-0-0

North Dakota 2-0-0 5 2-0-0

Omaha 1-1-0 3 1-1-0

St. Cloud State 1-0-0 3 1-0-0

Denver 0-2-0 1 0-2-0

Western Michigan 0-2-0 0 0-2-0

Miami 0-1-0 0 0-1-0

Colorado College 0-0-0 0 0-0-0



Women’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

Nebraska 90, Oral Roberts 61

Western Illinois at Southern Illinois, canceled



Men’s basketball

Summit League

Friday’s results

S.D. State 88, Bradley 84

Minnesota 76, UND 67

Halftime: Minnesota 36, UND 35

UND -- Caleb Nero 5-10 3-3 16, Seybian Sims 1-2 0-0 3, Filip Rebraca 10-19 1-2 23, Mitchell Sueker 3-10 2-2 9, Tyree Ihenacho 5-11 0-0 10, Nate Shockey 0-1 2-2 2, Brady Danielson 0-3 0-0 0, Ethan Igbanugo 1-3 1-2 4, Gertautas Urbonavicius 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 9-11 67

Minnesota -- Liam Robbins 4-11 1-2 9, Both Gach 8-12 3-4 21, Gabe Kalscheur 1-6 5-5 8, Brandon Johnson 5-8 4-7 15, Marcus Carr 8-17 0-0 17, Tre’ Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Jarvis Omersa 0-0 0-0 0, Eric Curry 1-2 2-4 4, Isaiah Ihnen 0-0 0-0 0, Jamal Mashburn Jr. 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-60 15-22 76

Three-pointers -- UND 8-19 (Nero 3-4, Sims 1-2, Rebraca 2-3, Sueker 1-4, Shockey 0-1, Danielson 0-2, Igbanugo 1-2, Urbonavicius 0-1), Minnesota 5-16 (Robbins 0-1, Gach 2-3, Kalscheur 1-5, Johnson 1-1, Carr 1-3, William 0-1, Curry 0-1, Mashburn Jr. 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 33 (Nero 3, Sims 4, Rebraca 6, Sueker 6, Ihenacho 3, Danielson 2, Igbanugo 3, TEAM 6), Minnesota 37 (Robbins 7, Gach 9, Kalscheur 2, Johnson 3, Carr 1, Williams 1, Omersa 2, Curry 4, TEAM 8); Assists -- UND 13 (Nero 2, Sueker 3, Ihenacho 3, Danielson 4, Igbanugo 1), Minnesota 18 (Gach 3, Kalscheur 3, Johnson 1, Carr 9, Williams 1, Curry 1); Total fouls -- UND 18, Minnesota 15; Turnovers -- UND 15, Minnesota 13.

Thursday’s results

Drake 87, Omaha 66

Iowa 99, Western Illinois 58



Men’s track and field

Dakota Dual

Friday in Fargo

Team totals

N.D. State 109.5, UND 32.5

Individual results

Winners and UND top 3

1,000 run pentathlon -- 1. Aric David, UND, 2:56.82; 3. Ben Hidani, UND, 3:08.36

60 hurdles pentathlon -- 1. Tony Ukkelberg, NDSU, 8.41

High jump pentathlon -- 1. Eric Vanerp, NDSU, 6-3.50

Long jump pentathlon -- 1. Ukkelberg, NDSU, 23-10.75

Shot put pentathlon -- 1. Ukkelberg, NDSU, 43-4.25

60 hurdles -- 1. Trent Davis, NDSU, 8.28; 2. Peter Wysocki, UND, 8.62; 3. Alex Mcaloon, UND, 9.17

1 mile run -- 1. Josh Samyn, NDSU, 4:16.68

60 dash -- 1. Dante White, NDSU, 6.91; 3. Jake Lee, UND, 7.23

400 dash -- 1. Josh Knutson, NDSU, 49.12

800 run -- 1. Jacob Rodin, NDSU, 1:54.36

200 dash -- 1. Alex Brosseau, NDSU, 22.51; 2. Lee, UND, 22.99

3,000 run -- 1. Alex Bartholomay, NDSU, 8:24.91; 2. Patrick Chemomoiet, UND, 8:36.75; 3. Silvestre Kibarar, UND, 8:42.79

4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State A (Knutson, Darrien Lipscomb, Rodin, Adrian Harris) 3:24.05; 3. UND B (Mcaloon, Andrew Walter, Wysocki, Lee) 3:37.10

High jump -- 1. Elijah Hylen, NDSU, 6-7.00; T2. Austin Wolf, UND, and Joshua Darwin, NDSU, 6-5.00

Pole vault -- 1. Noah Shafer, NDSU, 16-0.75

Long jump -- 1. Luke Foertsch, NDSU, 22-7.00

Triple jump -- 1. Foertsch, NDSU, 45-2.25

Shot put -- 1. Alex Talley, NDSU, 63-5.50

Weight throw -- 1. Talley, NDSU, 75-1.75

Summit League

Preseason poll

1. N.D. State (5 first-place votes) 30 points; 2. S.D. State (1) 24; 3. South Dakota 23; 4. Oral Roberts 19; 5. North Dakota 14; 6. Western Illinois 10



Women’s track and field

Dakota Dual

Friday in Fargo

Team totals

N.D. State 100, UND 43

Individual results

Winners and UND top 3

800 pentathlon -- 1. Erica Benson, UND, 2:30.57; 2. Brooklyn Gould, UND 2:32.81

60 hurdles pentathlon -- 1. Katelyn Tschida, NDSU, 9.53; 2. Gould, UND, 9.63; 3. Benson, UND, 9.68

High jump pentathlon -- 1. Benson, UND, 5-3.75; 2. Ellie Miller, UND, 5-0.25

Long jump pentathlon -- 1. Benson, UND, 17-9.75; 2. Miller, UND, 15-11.75; 3. Gould, UND, 15-9.75

Shot put pentathlon -- 1. Tschida, NDSU, 33-8.00; Miller, UND, 31-6.75; 3. Benson, UND, 31-6.00

60 hurdles -- 1. Salmata Korgho, NDSU, 8.88; 3. Aleece Durbin, UND, 9.46

1 mile run -- Kelby Anderson, NDSU, 4:50.38

60 dash -- 1. Kendra Kelley, NDSU, 7.73; 3. Carley Johnson, UND, 7.99

600 run -- 1. Lucy Steinmeyer, UND, 1:34.68

200 dash -- 1. Kelley, NDSU, 24.86

3,000 run -- 1. Melina Kuerschner, NDSU, 9:58.06

4x400 relay -- 1. N.D. State A (Grace Zimmerman, Kelley, Katie Bye, Jaylen Struck-Schmitz) 4:03.72; 2. UND A (Benson, Gould, Steinmeyer, Mackenzie Severson) 4:04.31; 3. UND B (Grace Henneman, Elaina Swartz, Tianna Stanek, Durbin) 4:29.78

High jump -- 1. Bailey Bowling, NDSU, 5-4.50; 3. Ashley Conneran, UND, 5-0.50

Pole vault -- 1. Lexi Jordheim, NDSU, 11-11.75; 2. Jennifer Parent, UND, 11-5.75

Long jump -- 1. Daejha Moss, NDSU, 18-8.50; 3. Parent, UND, 17-11.0

Triple jump -- 1. Grace Emineth, NDSU, 36-1.50

Shot put -- 1. Akealy Moton, NDSU, 56-9.50

Weight throw -- 1. Tasha Willing, NDSU, 60-1.25; 3. Destinee Rose-Haas, UND, 59-2.00

Summit League

Preseason poll

1. N.D State (5 first-place votes) 41 points; 2. South Dakota (2) 38; 3. S.D. State 32; 4. Oral Roberts 25; 5. North Dakota 24; 6. Western Illinois 16; 7. Omaha 13



Signings

Golf

Grand Forks Central’s Clara Hanson has signed a letter of intent at Minnesota-Crookston.

Hockey

Warroad’s Genevieve Hendrickson has signed a letter of intent to play at Franklin Pierce University.

Cross country & track

Grand Forks Central’s Cael Lorenz has signed a letter of intent to compete at Minot State.



Prep volleyball

North Border

All-Conference

Roseau -- Katie Borowicz, Hanna Mooney, Mariah Huglen, Elizabeth Danielson; Lake of the Woods -- Greta Moeller, Ashton Aery; Warroad -- Saige Lund, Adriana Huerd

Honorable mention

Warroad -- Liv Anderson; Roseau -- Josie Johnson, Memphis Mertens; Northern Freeze -- Brooke Fredrickson, Rhiannon Horien