Men’s hockey

Tuesday’s results

Wisconsin 7, Penn State 3

Minnesota 2, Ohio State 0

First period -- 1. MIN, Scott Reedy (Brannon McManus, Ryan Johnson) 1:53

Third period -- 2. MIN, Nathan Burke (Ben Meyers, Jackson LaCombe) 11:54

Goalie saves -- OSU: Tommy Nappier 14-10-9--33; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 6-9-7--22

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts



Monday’s results

Wisconsin 6, Penn State 3

Minnesota 4, Ohio State 1

First period -- 1. MIN, Brock Faber (Ryan Johnson, Jaxon Nelson) 11:22; 2. MIN, Sammy Walker (Sampo Ranta, Brannon McManus) 18:54

Second period -- 3. OSU, Gustaf Westlund (Ryan O’Connell) 12:56; 4. MIN, Bryce Brodzinski PP (Mike Koster, Johnson) 15:54

Third period -- 5. MIN, Ben Meyers SH empty net 19:04

Goalie saves -- OSU: Tommy Nappier 11-7-5--23; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 1-7-8--16



USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. North Dakota (30), 0-0-0, 785, 1

2. Boston College (3), 0-0-0, 734, 2

3. Minnesota Duluth, 0-0-0, 689, 3

4. Michigan (4), 4-0-0, 665, 6

5. Denver, 0-0-0, 635, 4

6. Minnesota State (1), 1-0-0, 595, 5

7. Massachusetts, 1-0-1, 522, 7

8. Minnesota, 2-0-0, 509, 11

9. Clarkson, 1-0-0, 468, 8

10. Ohio State, 0-0-0, 401, 9

11. UMass Lowell, 0-0-0, 371, 12

12. Quinnipiac, 0-0-0, 328, 13

13. Providence, 0-0-0, 282, 15

14. Wisconsin, 2-2-0, 251, 14

15. Penn State, 0-2-0, 238, 10

16. Northeastern, 0-0-0, 175, 18

17. Western Michigan, 0-0-0, 169, 17

18. Bowling Green, 2-0-0, 159, 19

19. Bemidji State, 0-1-0, 92, 16

20. Boston University, 0-0-0, 80, 20

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud 52, Robert Morris 32, Arizona State 30, Maine 27, Omaha 26, Northern Michigan 24, Notre Dame 19, AIC 14, Connecticut 12, Michigan State 5, Michigan Tech 3, Sacred Heart 3, Lake Superior 2, Bentley 1, Colorado College 1, RIT 1.



NCHC poll

1. North Dakota (27 first-place votes) 223 points; 2. Denver (1) 185; 3. Minnesota Duluth 173; 4. St. Cloud State 126; 5. Western Michigan (116); 6. Omaha (96); 7. Colorado College (45); 8. Miami (44)



Women’s hockey

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 15 voters, including coaches and beat writers from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Wisconsin (11), 0-0-0, 146, 1

2. Northeastern (4), 0-0-0, 135, 3

3. Minnesota, 1-1-0, 114, 4

4. Ohio State, 1-1-0, 110, 5

5. Clarkson, 0-0-0, 88, 7

6. Minnesota Duluth, 2-0-0, 71, 8

7. Boston College, 2-0-0, 49, NR

7. Boston University, 0-0-0, 49, 9

9. Colgate, 2-0-0, 24, NR

10. Mercyhurst, 0-0-0, 21, 10

Others receiving votes: Quinnipiac 13, Providence 4, Connecticut 1.



Men’s basketball

Wednesday’s game

UND at Miami (Ohio), noon



Tuesday’s result

Dickinson State 93, Mayville State 87

DST 39 54 --93

MAY 41 46 --87

Dickinson State -- John Evans 23, Nashiem Lozier 19, Trey Hladky 15, Bryce Knox 14, Ajdin Toskic 9, Stephen Steinbron 8, Tyce Dahlberg 5

Mayville State -- Cameron Fisher 17, Keiron Goodwin 10, Carl Snyder 10, Iker Cruz 4, John Ketchel 2, Thomas Gieske 17, Latrelle Franklin 16, Xavier Towne 5, Leon Williams 4, Paul MacSteves 2



Monday’s result

Jamestown 77, Hastings, Neb., 68



Women’s basketball

Wednesday’s game

UND at Chicago State, canceled due to COVID-19



Prep volleyball

N.D. Region 4

All-Region

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jalynn Swanson, Kaylee Lowery, Lexis Olson, Marlee Hetletved, Morgan Freije; North Star -- Danielle Hagler, Gracie Miller, Lindsey Nyhagen; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Cassie Longnecker, Dani Bjerke, Kayahna Hopfauf; Rolla -- Grace Neameyer; Benson County -- Desidy Schwanke, McKenna Tofsrud; Harvey-Wells County -- Kalyn Keller, MacKenna Arnold; Nelson County -- Kylee Baumgarn, Marit Ellingson; Dunseith -- Kendra Prouty; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Lexis Olson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the Year -- Jenna Hudson, Rolla



Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

McHale Korf, Pelican Rapids, 21 carries, 177 yards, 2 TDs vs. Hawley

Justin Wang, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 30 carries, 174 yards, 2 TDs vs. Pequot Lakes

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 14 carries, 153 yards, 3 TDs vs. South Ridge

Sam Gapp, Polk County West, 18 carries, 123 yards, 3 TDs vs. EGF Senior High

100-yard passing games

McHale Korf, Pelican Rapids, 10-14, 174 yards, TD vs. Hawley

Bode Magnuson, Pequot Lakes, 24-39, 173 yards vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Kasen Swenson, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 15-21, 148 yards, 2 TDs vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 7-15, 115 yards, TD vs. South Ridge



Volleyball

Double-doubles

Kendra Emery, EGF Senior High, 12 kills, 27 digs vs. Red Lake Falls

Ella Eggers, EGF Senior High, 14 assists, 11 digs vs. Sacred Heart

Caitlin Hovde, EGF Senior High, 12 assists, 19 digs vs. Sacred Heart

Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson, 17 assists, 11 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich and 10 kills, 34 assists vs. Northern Cass

Alexis Telehey, Thompson, 13 kills, 20 digs vs. Northern Cass

Lexis Olson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14 kills, 16 digs vs. Kenmare; 13 kills, 12 digs vs. Thompson; 11 kills, 24 digs vs. Linton/HMB

Morgan Freije, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 10 kills, 15 digs vs. Thompson

Katie Borowicz, Roseau, 14 kills, 18 digs vs. Sacred Heart

Kora Norland, Fosston, 31 assists, 10 digs vs. Roseau

Taylor Kroening, Fosston, 11 kills, 12 digs vs. Roseau and 12 kills, 10 digs vs. Fertile-Beltrami

Chloe Kuznia, Goodridge-Grygla, 16 assists, 15 digs vs. Roseau

JayCee Richter, Linton/HMB, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. Our Redeemer’s

Gracie Schumacher, Linton/HMB, 37 assists, 14 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Teegan Scherr, Linton/HMB, 20 kills, 18 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Kali Kubas, Northern Cass, 19 assists, 13 digs vs. Dickinson Trinity

Halle Crockett, Northern Cass, 16 kills, 32 digs vs. Thompson

Sarah Yoney, Northern Cass, 29 assists, 12 digs vs. Dickinson Trinity and 57 assists, 14 digs vs. Thompson

Emma Lucas, Northern Cass, 12 kills, 19 digs vs. Thompson

Megan Zimmer, Kenmare, 10 kills, 10 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Eden Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 17 assists, 16 digs vs. Linton/HMB

Ava Wild, Fargo Davies, 18 kills, 17 digs vs. Mandan and 10 kills, 17 digs vs. Bismarck Century

Olivia Marcil, Fargo Davies, 10 kills, 15 digs vs. Bismarck Century

Grace Solberg, Fargo Davies, 27 kills, 24 digs vs. Mandan and 14 kills, 11 digs vs. Bismarck Century

Maggie Krueger, Fargo Davies, 49 assists, 12 digs vs. Mandan and 29 assists, 17 digs vs. Bismarck Century

Olivia Soine, West Fargo, 26 assists, 19 digs vs. Bismarck Legacy; 20 assists, 10 digs vs. Bismarck Century; 19 assists, 15 digs vs. Jamestown

Erin Binstock, West Fargo, 11 kills, 23 digs vs. Bismarck Century and 14 kills, 17 digs vs. Jamestown

Halle Erickson, West Fargo, 14 assists, 15 digs vs. Bismarck Century and 15 kills, 12 assists vs. Jamestown

Kennedy Colter, West Fargo Sheyenne, 23 assists, 19 digs vs. Jamestown; 16 assists, 14 digs vs. Bismarck Legacy; 24 assists, 15 digs vs. Valley City

Kailee Waasdorp, West Fargo Sheyenne, 23 assists, 16 digs vs. Jamestown and 11 kills, 26 digs vs. Valley City

Jadyn Feist, West Fargo Sheyenne, 18 kills, 22 digs vs. Jamestown; 14 kills, 25 digs vs. Bismarck Legacy; 13 kills, 22 digs vs. Valley City

Makenze Urbanec, West Fargo Sheyenne, 12 assists, 10 digs vs. Bismarck Legacy

Dylann Diegel, Valley City, 13 assists, 15 digs vs. Bismarck Century; 31 assists, 21 digs vs. Mandan; 21 assists, 12 digs vs. West Fargo Sheyenne

Lexi Leroux, Valley City, 15 kills, 19 digs vs. Mandan and 12 kills, 14 digs vs. West Fargo Sheyenne

Grace Hegerle, Jamestown, 16 kills, 15 digs vs. West Fargo Sheyenne and 10 kills, 17 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Morgan Sheldon, Mandan, 10 kills, 10 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Taylor Leingang, Mandan, 15 kills, 29 digs vs. Fargo Davies and 19 kills, 22 digs vs. Valley City

Sydney Gustavsson, Mandan, 33 assists, 22 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Julia Fitterer, Bismarck Century, 10 kills, 17 digs vs. Valley City; 19 kills, 22 digs vs. West Fargo; 15 kills, 22 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Logan Nissley, Bismarck Century, 13 kills, 23 digs vs. West Fargo and 11 kills, 17 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Delani Clarke, Bismarck Century, 21 assists, 12 digs vs. Valley City; 20 assists, 15 digs vs. West Fargo; 18 assists, 10 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Maggie Sorenson, Bismarck Legacy, 11 kills, 22 digs vs. West Fargo

Breena Sand, Bismarck Legacy, 25 kills, 16 digs vs. West Fargo and 14 kills, 21 digs vs. West Fargo Sheyenne

Camaryn Beasley, Bismarck Legacy, 49 assists, 19 digs vs. West Fargo



Triple-doubles

Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson, 10 kills, 21 assists, 13 digs vs. Flasher

Halle Erickson, West Fargo, 23 kills, 12 assists, 22 digs vs. Bismarck Legacy

Sydney Gustavsson, Mandan, 10 kills, 39 assists, 22 digs vs. Valley City



MILESTONES:

Taylor Kroening, Fosston, earned 1,000th career dig vs. Fertile-Beltrami on Thursday, Nov. 19.