Prep volleyball

Tuesday’s results

Sacred Heart at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, postponed

Beulah over Bowman County 25-18, 25-23, 25-16

Ada-Borup over Mahnomen-Waubun 21-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-18, 15-13

Pequot Lakes over Detroit Lakes 20-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-14

Breckenridge over Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25-17, 26-24, 25-16

Park Christian over Norman County East/U-H 25-18, 25-20, 25-14

Fosston at Roseau, postponed to 11/20

Thief River Falls at Red Lake Falls, postponed

Fergus Falls at Moorhead, postponed

Crookston at Bagley, canceled

Kelliher-Northome at Clearbrook-Gonvick, canceled

Fertile-Beltrami 25-25-20-25, Lake Park-Audubon 15-17-25-19

Fertile-Beltrami (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Aubree Steffes 7-4-1 (29 assists, 17 digs), Marin Roragen 15-3-1 (23 digs), Abby Ranz 7-2-X

Lake Park-Audubon -- N/A

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts



Kittson Co. Central 25-21-21-25-15, Stephen-Argyle 19-25-25-14-10

Kittson County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Gracie Whitlock 3-X-X (42 assists), Jenna Davis 6-0-4 (1 assist), Cheyanne Scalese 12-6-3 (1 assist), Kira Whitlock 2-1-1 (5 assists), McKenna Peterson 24-0-1 (1 assist), Courtney Fredrickson 6-1-1 (1 assist)

Stephen-Argyle -- Holly Jensen X-X-3 (21 assists), Leah Johnson 4-X-1, Riley Mooney 9-X-2, Chloe Solvik 13-X-2, Grace Carlson 5-1-X, Macy Haugen 1-X-2 (10 assists), Marey Kazmierczak X-X-1



N.D. East Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 West Fargo over No. 9 Fargo South 25-14, 25-12, 25-15

No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne over No. 7 Fargo North 25-18, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22

No. 3 Fargo Davies over No. 6 Valley City 25-16, 25-10, 25-16

No. 4 Fargo Shanley 25-25-20-29, No. 5 GF Red River 14-18-25-27

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ashlee Welch 2-X-X (42 assists, 4 digs), Lily Molstad 4 digs, Ella Fosse 1-X-X (2 assists, 9 digs), Olivia Lotysz 2-2-X (9 digs), Jada Steen 4-X-X (2 digs), Ava Swangstue 3-2-X (1 dig), Jasmine Sondrol 3-1-X (7 dig), Kaylee Lancaster 14-X-2 (16 digs), Alex Page 19-2-X (9 digs)

Fargo Shanley -- Liv Vetter 2-X-1 (44 assists, 9 digs), Hannah Hodel 2-X-1 (2 assists, 20 digs), Megan Mathison 6-X-X (17 digs), Lander Friederichs 16-3-X (5 digs), Ingrid Offerson 4-2-1 (1 assist, 20 digs)



Thursday’s games

Consolation semifinals

No. 9 Fargo South at No. 5 GF Red River, 6 p.m. (TENTATIVE)

No. 7 Fargo North at No. 6 Valley City

Championship semifinals

No. 4 Fargo Shanley at No. 1 West Fargo

No. 3 Fargo Davies at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne



N.D. West Region tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 5 Bismarck Legacy over No. 4 Bismarck 14-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-16

No. 3 Jamestown over No. 6 Bismarck St. Mary’s 23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-13

No. 1 Bismarck Century over No. 8 Watford City 25-14, 25-18, 25-14

No. 2 Mandan over No. 7 Minot 25-19, 25-20, 25-22

Thursday’s games

Consolation semifinals

No. 8 Watford City at No. 4 Bismarck

No. 7 Minot at No. 6 Bismarck St. Mary’s

Championship semifinals

No. 5 Bismarck Legacy at No. 1 Bismarck Century

No. 3 Jamestown at No. 2 Mandan



N.D. Region 1 tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 1 Northern Cass over No. 9 Enderlin 25-22, 25-22, 25-14

No. 4 Richland over No. 5 Central Cass 25-20, 25-23, 25-10

No. 3 Hankinson over No. 6 Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 27-25

No. 2 Kindred 25-25-25, No. 7 Oak Grove 13-18-22

Kindred (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kaydence Streyle 1-X-1 (12 assists, 2 digs), Matti Burchill 7 digs, McKenna Braaten 7 digs, Abigail Duchscherer 9-X-X (12 digs), Julianna Berg 4-1-X (3 digs), Kacie Burner 5-2-1 (2 assists, 12 digs), Kristina Freier 6-4-1 (4 digs), Terryn Johnson 4-3-1 (1 dig), Jordyn Sunram 5-1-X (2 digs)

Oak Grove -- N/A



Thursday’s semifinals

No. 4 Richland at No. 1 Northern Cass

No. 3 Hankinson at No. 2 Kindred



N.D. Region 2 tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 2 Grafton over No. 7 North Border 25-11, 25-21, 25-16

No. 1 Thompson 25-25-25, No. 8 Midway-Minto 7-11-9

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Bailey Munson (1 assist, 10 digs), Jordan West 2 digs, Mya Krogstad 6-X-4 (1 assist, 6 digs), Summer Hegg X-1-X, Lexi Telehey 17-X-1 (2 assists, 13 digs), Libby Koerber X-X-5 (13 assists, 4 digs), Jada Welke 4-2-X (2 digs), Mackenzie Hughes 6-X-5 (18 assists, 11 digs), Madeleine Stefonowicz 4-2-X (3 assists, 3 digs), Alexis Zafke 1-X-X, Brenna Martin 2-X-X, Olivia Dick 2 digs

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec X-5-X (7 assists, 5 digs), Breanna Hurt 4 assists, Kenady Slominski 4-X-X (12 digs), Sophie Schuster 4-1-X (5 digs), Cassie Severson 1-X-X, Karly Gudajtes X-7-X



No. 3 May-Port-CG 25-25-25, No. 6 Cavalier 19-16-9

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 1-1-X (10 digs), Kalynn Olson X-X-2 (19 assists, 5 digs), Kinsey Hanson 1-X-1 (4 assists, 3 digs), Grace Koshney 2-1-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Nora Peterson 6-2-1 (9 digs), Raina Satrom 1-X-X, Kate Bradner 5-1-X, Brooklyn Groth 19 digs, Addison Domier 12-1-X (2 digs), Danica Hanson 1-1-X

Cavalier -- Justine Peterson 6-0-0 (8 digs), Kaia Schluchter 4-0-0 (1 assist, 12 digs), Jade Kihne 3-0-0 (9 assists, 8 digs), Eden Carrier 3-0-0, Chloe Walton 1-2-0 (2 digs), Laney LaTexier 1-0-2 (9 assists, 9 digs)



No. 4 Finley-Sharon/H-P 21-25-25-11-16, No. 5 Hatton-Northwood 25-19-23-25-14

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Marissa Mitchell X-X-1 (22 digs), Beth Mehus 5-X-5 (26 assists, 11 digs), Molly Beckman 6-1-X (10 digs), Jillian Larson 17-1-2 (2 digs), Kylee Phelps 9-2-X (1 dig), Raegan Zerface 6-X-X (2 assists, 10 digs), Alli Stromsodt 4-X-1 (16 assists, 5 digs)

Hatton-Northwood -- Meghan Larson 20-4-2 (1 dig), Ashlind Feickert 16-0-0 (17 digs), Baylee Lloyd 5-0-6 (45 assists, 7 digs), Lauralee Thompson 4-1-1 (3 assists, 18 digs), Kaitlynn Hermanson 1-0-2 (1 assist, 8 dig), Estella Sehrt 8-0-0 (5 digs), Thea Letcher 4-2-0 (1 assist), McKenzie Huus 0-0-1 (2 assists, 3 digs), Skylar Uglem 0-0-1 (2 assists, 9 digs)



Thursday’s semifinals

No. 4 Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page at No. 1 Thompson, 7 p.m.

No. 3 May-Port-CG at No. 2 Grafton, 7 p.m.



N.D. Region 3 tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Carrington over Napoleon-G-S 28-26, 20-25, 25-18, 25-18

South Border over LaMoure-L-M 25-23, 24-26, 25-19, 7-25, 15-10

Oakes over Strasburg-Zeeland 25-19, 25-21, 25-22

Linton-H-M-B over Ellendale 25-9, 25-7, 25-13

Thursday’s semifinals

Oakes at Linton-H-M-B

South Border at Carrington



N.D. Region 4 tournament

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 5 Benson County over No. 4 Rolla 3-0

No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne over No. 6 Harvey-Wells County 25-18, 25-12, 25-15

No. 2 North Star 25-25-25, No. 7 Nelson County 9-15-11

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Mackenzie Gleason 3-3-1 (16 digs), Gracie Miller 3-X-3 (13 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 1-1-4 (24 assists, 8 digs), Danielle Hagler 22-1-X (11 digs), Elle Nicholas 2-1-X (3 assists, 2 digs), Kinzley Knutson 1 dig, Taylor Berg 3 digs, Sydney Staus 6-X-X (6 digs), Jessica Bertsch (6 assists, 10 digs)

Nelson County -- Rylan Parsley 3-X-1, Kylee baumgarn 7-X-1 (3 digs), Nora Johnson 2-1-X (3 digs), Lydia Stein 1-4-X, Abi Larson (3 assists, 6 digs), Brianna Dinger 2 digs, Sydnee Johnston 1 assist, Marit Ellingson 1-X-X (5 assists, 6 digs)



No. 1 Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, No. 8 Dunseith 9-11-8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lexis Olson 15-2-5 (8 digs), Kaylee Lowery 4-1-10 (2 digs), Marlee Hetletved (1 assist, 5 digs), Morgan Freije 3-X-2 (10 digs), Jalynn Swanson 2-1-4 (25 assists, 6 digs), Raelyn Klindt X-1-X (1 dig), Cora Badding 5-1-X, Morgan Thielbar X-X-3 (2 digs)

Dunseith -- Alice Desjarlais (21 assists, 2 digs), Kendra Prouty 1-X-X (1 assist, 2 dig), Rozalind Strong 4-1-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Tiyahna Trottier 1-X-X (3 assists, 6 digs), Brailyn Davis 3-X-X (1 assist, 4 digs), Avery L. 7-X-X (1 assist, 1 dig)

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 5 Benson County at No. 1 Langdon-Edmore-Munich

No. 3 New Rockford-Sheyenne at No. 2 North Star



Monday’s results

Sacred Heart at EGF Senior High, canceled

Red Lake County Central at Climax-Fisher, canceled

Warroad at Lake of the Woods, canceled

EGF Senior High 25-25-25, Red Lake CC 15-14-17

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Emery 12-0-3 (14 digs), Jessie Helgeland 7-1-3, Annika Beauchamp 6-0-2, Brianna Anderson 3-1-0, Caitlin Hovde 1-0-4 (12 assists), Ella Eggers 9 assists, Kasumi Lee 27 digs

Red Lake County Central -- Marissa Thomas 4-0-0, Shawna Majeres 4-0-0, Kia Bachand 3-0-2, Bailey Sherman 10 assists



Mahnomen-Waubun 25-25-25, Crookston 20-22-20

Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Solheim 2-X-3 (4 digs), Amber Cymbaluk 0-0-4 (7 digs), Emma Boll 1-0-0 (4 digs), Libby Salentine 0-2-1 (12 assists), Amelia Overgaard (1 assist, 5 digs), Mallorie Sundeen 6-0-0 (1 dig), Ally Perreault 6-0-1 (1 assist, 3 digs)

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Rylee McArthur 12-X-X, Hanna Worms 11-2-X, Kendra Syverson X-X-5



Prep football

N.D. Class A playoffs

Championship

Friday, Nov. 13 at Fargodome

Langdon-E-M vs. Lisbon, 8:10 a.m.



N.D. 9-man playoffs

Championship

Friday, Nov. 13 at Fargodome

Cavalier vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, approx. 11 a.m.



N.D. Class AA playoffs

Championship

Friday, Nov. 13 at Fargodome

Beulah vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, approx. 3 p.m.



N.D. Class A playoffs

Championship

Friday, Nov. 13 at Fargodome

East No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. West No. 1 Bismarck Century, approx. 6 p.m.



N.D. Class AA

All-East Region

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kaden Pastian, Cody Huot, Sam Preston, Luke Dryburgh, Parker Gallagher, Barrett Willison, Dylan Bye, Gannon Limke; Devils Lake -- Zach Lange, Colton Schneider, James Tice, Bridger Wayman, Tyrese Leaf; Kindred -- Ethan McKenney, Max McQuillan, Max Vikander, Trey Heinrich, Jacob Hiatt, Charlie Biewer, Chase Miller; Wahpeton -- Blake Schafer, Caden Kappes; Valley City -- Landon Hanson, Carson McGough; Central Cass -- Logan Prochnow, Isaac Williams, Owen Wiersma, Adam Roden, Sam Badger, Josh Dixon

Senior athlete of the year -- Ethan McKenney, Kindred

Coach of the year -- Matt Crane, Kindred

Area honorable mentions

Devils Lake -- Hayden Hofstad, Sam Enget, Caleb Schneider

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Jace Leshuk, Jack Paulsrud, Cole Hebl



Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Jordan Sours, Lisbon, 38 carries, 297 yards, 5 TDs vs. Velva

Colton Hackel, Perham, 30 carries, 249 yards, 4 TDs vs. EGF Senior High

Blake Norris, Warroad, 27 carries, 231 yards, TD vs. Wadena-Deer Creek

Ethan Boll, Crookston, 33 carries, 224 yards, 4 TDs vs. Hawley

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 19 carries, 222 yards, 2 TDs vs. Bishop Ryan

Everett Balstad, Fertile-Beltrami, 22 carries, 170 yards vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Tanner Pazdernik, Mahnomen-Waubun, 36 carries, 143 yards, TD vs. Frazee

Bode Magnuson, Pequot Lakes, 13 carries, 140 yards, 3 TDs vs. Thief River Falls

Tyson Mattern, Beach, 18 carries, 135 yards, TD vs. Cavalier

James Pederson, Stephen-Argyle, 19 carries, 133 yards, TD vs. Kittson County Central

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 15 carries, 127 yards, 2 TDs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

Adam Gustafson, Kittson County Central, 19 carries, 121 yards vs. Stephen-Argyle

Justin Wang, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 18 carries, 121 yards, TD vs. Detroit Lakes

Dennis Ashley, Mahnomen-Waubun, 16 carries, 119 yards, TD vs. Frazee

Jaxson Feller, Bishop Ryan, 18 carries, 106 yards, TD vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Hunter Schultz, Lisbon, 25 carries, 102 yards, TD vs. Velva

Jason Lindgren, Stephen-Argyle, 11 carries, 100 yards, 3 TDs vs. Kittson County Central



100-yard passing games

Max McQuillan, Kindred, 18-37, 270 yards, 2 TDs vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s

Nick Sanders, Bishop Ryan, 18-35, 253 yards, 2 TDs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Payton Rondesvedt, Wadena-Deer Creek, 20-41, 252 yards, TD vs. Warroad

Jackson Uhler, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 10-16, 212 yards, TD vs. Kindred

Cole Sunde, Hawley, 11-15, 189 yards, 4 TDs vs. Crookston

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11-13, 188 yards, 2 TDs vs. Bishop Ryan

Brannin Cleem, Cavalier, 11-15, 169 yards, 2 TDs vs. Beach

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 9-16, 122 yards, 3 TDs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River



100-yard receiving games

Bryson Elm, Bishop Ryan, 7 catches, 114 yards, 2 TDs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Ethan McKenney, Kindred, 6 catches, 112 yards vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s





Volleyball

Double-doubles

Paige Carlson, GF Central, 26 assists, 11 digs vs. Fargo South

Kendra Emery, EGF Senior High, 12 kills, 14 digs vs. Red Lake County Central

Katie Borowicz, Roseau, 16 kills, 23 digs vs. Kittson County Central

Mariah Huglen, Roseau, 18 assists, 11 digs vs. Kittson County Central

Lily Bayne, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 13 kills, 14 digs vs. Red Lake County Central

Gracie Anderson, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Red Lake County Central

Sydney Owens, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 11 assists, 18 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Miriam Carignan, North Border, 25 assists, 13 digs vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin

Lauren Thompson, Ada-Borup, 20 kills, 10 digs vs. Fertile-Beltrami

Marin Roragen, Fertile-Beltrami, 23 kills, 25 digs vs. Ada-Borup

Aubree Swenby, Fertile-Beltrami, 25 service aces, 19 digs vs. Ada-Borup

Mia Krause, Fargo South, 14 kills, 25 digs vs. GF Central

Christina Henry, Fargo South, 12 kills, 31 assists vs. GF Central



Triple-doubles

Aubree Steffes, Fertile-Beltrami, 11 kills, 29 assists, 12 digs vs. vs. Ada-Borup

Greta Moeller, Lake of the Woods, 14 kills, 20 assists, 12 digs vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River