Prep football

Saturday’s results

Kindred 38, Devils Lake 20

Mandan 38, Jamestown 7

Mountain Lake Area 33, Win-E-Mac 12

Frazee 34, Wadena-Deer Creek 28

Mahnomen-Waubun at Pelican Rapids, canceled

West Fargo Sheyenne 46, GF Central 7

First quarter

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

WFS -- JaHeem Leake 12 pass from Grant Warkenthien (Zach Moser kick)

WFS -- Alex Goodiron 23 pass from Warkenthien (Moser kick)

Second quarter

WFS -- Leake 28 pass from Warkenthien (Moser kick)

WFS -- Goodiron 18 pass from Warkenthien (Moser kick)

WFS -- Ty Schlichting 4 run (kick failed)

GFC -- Alex Schill 6 pass from Ty Lorenz (Wyatt Peterson kick)

Third quarter

WFS -- Kaden Rahr 7 run (pass failed)

WFS -- Tate Gustafson interception return (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- GFC: Jake Hanson 16-41, Cole Barta 4-25, Navy Oss 4-24; WFS: Kaden Rahr 13-75, Barika Kpeenu 4-51, Matt Treib 7-47

PASSING -- GFC: Ty Lorenz 4-9-3, 38 yards, TD; WFS: Grant Warkenthien 6-8-0, 94 yards, 4 TDs

RECEIVING -- GFC: Alex Schill 2-16, Ryan Meyer 1-12, Sam Strandell 1-10; WFS: Alex Goodiron 3-73, JaHeem Leake 2-40, Gage Anderson 2-13, Kaden Rahr 1-12

Valley City 14, Hillsboro-Central Valley 12

Second quarter

VC -- Peyton Zaun 38 pass from Kael Grebel (Jay Kupitz kick)

VC -- Grebel 1 run (Kupitz kick)

Third quarter

HCV -- Samuel Preston 6 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

HCV -- Preston 1 run (PAT failed)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 40, Larimore 22

First quarter

FWM -- Keldon Keja 20 run (run failed)

FWM -- Jaeshaun Shaw 32 pass from Keja (pass failed)

FWM -- Keja 9 run (Keja run)

Second quarter

FWM -- Jayden Yankton 9 pass from Keja (Keja pass)

L -- Ryan Sletten 5 pass from Eric Hoffmann (run failed)

Third quarter

FWM -- Shaw 16 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

L -- Kolton Moen 75 run (Hoffmann run)

L -- Moen 54 run (Hoffmann pass to Sletten)

FWM -- Hunter Street 4 pass from Keja (run failed)

Fertile-Beltrami 32, Norman County East/U-H 6

First quarter

FB -- Brandon Van Den Einde 4 run (Levi Qualley run)

Second quarter

FB -- Everett Balstad 6 run (Balstad run)

FB -- Balstad 50 pass from Rylin Petry (Van Den Einde pass to Austin Bjerk)

Third quarter

NCEUH -- Zechariah Junrez 60 fumble return (run failed)

FB -- Petry 1 run (Balstad run)

Stephen-Argyle 49, Badger-Greenbush-MR 28

First quarter

SA -- Jason Lindgren 4 run (Jaiden Kasprowicz kick)

Second quarter

SA -- Zach McGlynn 1 run (kick blocked)

SA -- Lindgren 1 run (James Pederson run)

BGMR -- Aaron Westling 30 pass from Kasen Swenson (Ethan Waage kick)

SA -- Lindgren 4 run (Kasprowicz kick)

Third quarter

SA -- Colin McGregor 23 pass from McGlynn (Kasprowicz kick)

SA -- Pederson 4 run (Kasprowicz kick)

Fourth quarter

SA -- Brandon Kroll 2 pass from McGlynn (Kasprowicz kick)

BGMR -- Kobey Dallager 60 pass from Swenson (run failed)

BGMR -- Dallager 74 pass from Swenson (Waage kick)

BGMR -- Dallager 34 pass from Swenson (Waage run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- BGMR: Ethan Waage 12-56, Kobey Dallager 4-23, Kasen Swenson 7-5, Dylan Von Ende 2-(-1); SA: Jason Lindgren 11-130 (3 TDs), Colin McGregor 10-117, James Pederson 17-76 (TD), Michael Jacobson 5-27, Zach McGlynn 2-8, Cooper Clausen 4-8, Mason Rominski 2-(-1)

PASSING -- BGMR: Swenson 12-15, 255 yards (4 TDs), Dallager 3-3, 25 yards; SA: McGlynn 6-8, 58 yards (2 TDs), Rominski 0-1, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- BGMR: Dallager 7-201 (3 TDs), Aaron Westling 2-39 (TD), Dylan Van Ende 3-24, Swenson 1-9, Aven Augustson 1-7, Waage 1-0; SA: Colin McGregor 1-23, Logan Nordling 2-17, Pederson 1-13, Jacobson 1-3, Brandon Kroll (TD)

N.D. 9-man playoffs

First round, Saturday

Beach 34, Divide County 0

Kidder County 44, Ray-Powers Lake 26

Towner-G-U 42, Grant County-Flasher 28

Linton-HMB 24, 24,Surrey 6 6

St. John at LaMoure-L-M, canceled due to COVID-19

North Border 24, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 6

Second quarter

NB -- Eli Bjornstad 6 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

NB -- Bjornstad 4 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

WL -- Andrew Arth 13 run (PAT failed)

NB -- Jaxen Johnson 9 pass from Carson Brown (PAT failed)

NB -- Cooper White 1 run (PAT failed)

May-Port-C-G 60, North Prairie 52

First quarter

MPCG -- Ethan Bergstrom 31 run (Sawyer Satrom run)

MPCG -- Christian Cantore 6 (run failed)

MPCG -- Satrom 23 run (Cantore run)

NP -- Xavier Mitchell 36 run (run failed)

Second quarter

MPCG -- Satrom 1 run (pass failed)

NP -- Mitchell 19 run (Andre Elick run)

MPCG -- Logan Krueger 15 pass from Satrom (run failed)

NP -- A. Elick 5 run (A. Elick run)

Third quarter

MPCG -- Satrom 3 run (run failed)

MPCG -- Satrom 11 run (run failed)

NP -- Mitchell 61 run ( pass failed)

MPCG -- Satrom 4 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

NP -- Tyrell Yoder 10 run (Mitchell run)

NP -- A. Elick 9 run (Mitchell run)

MPCG -- Satrom 38 run (run failed)

NP -- Mitchell 70 kickoff return (Mitchell run)

Cavalier 48, Tri-State 28

First quarter

C -- Brannin Cleem 2 run (Bra. Cleem run)

Second quarter

TS -- Tyler Leverson 2 pass from Derick Carl (Carl run)

C -- Brysen Cleem 16 pass from Bra. Cleem (Bra. Cleem pass to Jacob Steele)

C -- Landon Carter 18 pass from Bra. Cleem (run failed)

C -- Trevor Hinkle 29 pass from Bra. Cleem (Bra. Cleem pass to Steele)

C -- Bra. Cleem 7 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

TS -- Leverson 16 pass from Carl (Carl pass to Leverson)

C -- Hinkle 47 run (run failed)

C -- Carter 35 run (run failed)

TS -- Brandon Grunewold 45 run (no PAT)



Saturday’s quarterfinals

May-Port-C-G at Cavalier; Beach at Kidder County; North Border at LaMoure/Litchville-Marion, 2 p.m.; TGU at Linton-HMB

N.D. Class A playoffs

First round, Saturday

Oakes 36, Carrington 0

Shiloh Christian 32, Kenmare-B-BC 0

Bishop Ryan 40, Killdeer 18

Velva 28, Bowman County 20

Dickinson Trinity 35, Nedrose 6

Grafton 42, Sargent County 12

First quarter

G -- Esgar Rios 88 run (run failed)

SC -- Micah Anderson 34 run (run failed)

Second quarter

G -- Will Jiskra 10 pass from Landon Woinarowicz (Jiskra pass from Woinarowicz)

G -- Justin Garza 50 pass from Woinarowicz (run failed)

G -- Damon Reyes 3 run (Rios run)

Third quarter

SC -- Anderson 15 pass from Luke Martinson (run failed)

Fourth quarter

G -- Stevan Garza 12 pass from Woinarowicz (S. Garza kick)

G -- Rios 35 run (S. Garza kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- G: Esgar Rios 12-169 (2 TDs), Damon Reyes 13-40 (TD); SC: Micah Anderson 23-71 (TD), Luke Martinson 4-20

PASSING -- G: Landon Woinarowicz 7-10-1, 125 yards (3 TDs); SC: Martinson 5-12-1, 56 yards

RECEIVING -- G: Justin Garza 2-59 (TD), Stevan Garza 4-57 (TD); SC: Anderson 2-38 (TD)

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 43, Thompson 6

First quarter

LEM -- Simon Romfo 6 run (Markus Kingzett pass from S. Romfo)

Second quarter

LEM -- Carter Tetrault 14 pass from S. Romfo (Tucker Welsh pass from S. Romfo)

LEM -- Grant Romfo 15 pass from S. Romfo (Tetrault run)

T -- Jake Starcevic 9 pass from Kyle Odenbach (pass failed)

LEM -- Kingzett 43 pass from S. Romfo (pass failed)

Third quarter

LEM -- G. Romfo 6 run (S. Romfo kick)

Fourth quarter

LEM -- S. Romfo 17 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- LEM: Simon Romfo 12-99, Carter Tetrault 4-35, Grant Romfo 5-19; T: Sam Roller 10-39, Kyle Odenbach 10-26

PASSING -- LEM: Simon Romfo 12-19-1, 150 yards, 3 TDs; T: Kyle Odenbach 11-20, 98 yards

RECEIVING -- LEM: Grant Romfo 5-42, Carter Tetrault 4-41, Tucker Welsh 2-36, Markus Kingzett 1-43; T: Jake Starcevic 9-84, Logan Maus 2-14

Lisbon 38, Harvey-Wells County 24

First quarter

L -- Hunter Schultz 62 run (Jordan Sours run)

Second quarter

L -- Sours 85 run (run failed)

HWC -- Madden Thorson 26 pass from Isaac Friese (Friese pass to Keaton Keller)

L -- Schultz 25 run (Sours run)

Third quarter

L -- Sours 2 run (Sours run)

Fourth quarter

HWC -- Alex Erickson 14 pass from Friese (Friese pass to Thorson)

L -- Sours 5 run (Sours run)

HWC -- Keller 15 pass from Friese



Saturday’s quarterfinals

Oakes at Langdon, 1 p.m.; Shiloh Christian at Minot Ryan, 2 p.m.; Grafton at Lisbon; Dickinson Trinity at Velva

N.D. Class AAA playoffs

Friday’s quarterfinals

Fargo Shanley at Bismarck Century; Mandan at Fargo Davies; Jamestown at West Fargo Sheyenne; West Fargo at Bismarck

N.D. Class AA playoffs

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Watford City at Hillsboro-Central Valley; Central Cass at Beulah; Devils Lake at Bismarck St. Mary’s; Hazen at Kindred



Friday’s results

Polk County West 17, Ada-Borup 14, OT

Barnesville 42, Roseau 0

Detroit Lakes 24, Fergus Falls 0

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18, Park Christian 9

Pequot Lakes 21, Perham 14

Pine River-Backus 48, Red Lake 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 40, Park Rapids 6

Moorhead 56, Sartell-St. Stephen 12

Northland-Hill City 56, Lake of the Woods 0

Warroad at Bagley, canceled

Win-E-Mac at Park Christian, canceled

EGF Senior High 15, Thief River Falls 14

Second quarter

EGF -- Sam Votava 5 run (Votava run)

Third quarter

TRF -- Jack Manning 3 pass from Brevyn Lingen (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

TRF -- Kaden Bakken 85 pass from Lingen (Manning pass from Lingen)

EGF -- Votava 1 run (Caleb Schmiederberg kick)

Otter Tail Central 32, Crookston 0

Second quarter

OTC -- Brady Van Erp 33 pass from Tanner Arndt (PAT failed)

Third quarter

OTC -- Arndt 34 run (PAT failed)

OTC -- Drew Durbin 3 run (Arndt pass to Tyson Misegades)

OTC -- Van Erp 54 interception return (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

OTC -- Van Erp 25 pass from Arnt (PAT failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- C: Easton Tangquist 16-50, Ethan Boll 8-33, Gunner Gunderson 4-2, Jake Erickson 3-6, Jacob Hesby 2-26; OTC: Drew Durbin 15-74, Tanner Arndt 10-87, Mason Hammer 8-56, Calvin Stueve 4-34, Brady Van Erp 3-24, Jack Mekalson 2-7

PASSING -- C: Tangquist 0-1-1; OTC: Arndt 5-8, 54 yards

RECEIVING -- C: N/A; OTC: Van Erp 2-46, Drew Durbin 3-8

Hawley 21, Staples-Motley 18

First quarter

H -- Justin Koski 8 run (kick failed)

SM -- Sivert Klefsaas 40 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

SM -- Klefsaas 20 run (run failed)

H -- Sam Burkel 52 run (Burkel run)

H -- Koski 5 run (Burkel kick)

Third quarter

SM -- Klefsaas 25 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- H: Sam Burkel 23-189 (TD), Justin Koski 24-102 (2 TDs), Cole Sunde 5-(-20); SM: #19 20-189 yards, #5 4-7, #44 3-0, #1 1-(-1)

PASSING -- H: Sunde 4-9, 88 yards; SM: #5 8-19, 71 yards, #19 1-2, 9 yards

RECEIVING -- H: Joey Aakre 2-41, Mason Gratten 1-32, Koski 1-15, Ethan Magnusson 0-0, Brady Gratten 0-0; SM: #84 2-33, #1 2-22, #82 3-21, #19 2-4, #13 0-0

N.D. polls

Class A

1. Landon-E-M (17 first-place votes) 9-0, 89; 2. Lisbon (1) 6-0, 64; 3. Velva 8-0, 60; 4. Oakes 6-1, 34; 5. (tie) Minot Ryan 7-2, 9; Dickinson Trinity 6-2, 9

Others receiving votes: Grafton, Shiloh Christian, Thompson

Class B 9-man

1. LaMoure-L-M (9) 8-9, 79; 2. Cavalier (8) 9-0, 76; 3. Kidder County (1) 6-1, 49; 4. Grant County 7-1, 46; 5. Mayville-Portland-C-G 6-1, 7

Others receiving votes: Linton-HMB, North Border, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

N.D. standings

EDC

West Fargo Sheyenne 6-0, 6-0; Fargo Davies 6-1, 6-1; 3. West Fargo 5-2, 5-2; 4. Fargo Shanley 4-3, 4-3; Fargo South 3-4, 3-4; GF Central 1-4, 1-4; Fargo North 1-4, 1-4; GF Red River 0-7, 0-7

WDA

Bismarck Century 7-0, 7-0; Bismarck High 6-1, 6-1; Jamestown 3-2, 4-2; Bismarck Legacy 3-4, 3-4; Mandan 3-3, 3-3; Minot 2-5, 2-5; Dickinson 1-6, 1-6; Williston 0-6, 0-6



Boys cross country

N.D. Class A meet

In Jamestown, Saturday

Boys 5K team totals

1. Bismarck Century 75, 2. Dickinson 89, 3. GF Red River 111, 4. Bismarck 120, 5. Jamestown 130, 6. Williston 141, 7. West Fargo Sheyenne 152, 8. Bismarck Legacy 197, 9. GF Central 240, 10. Fargo North 244, 11. Fargo Shanley 336, 12. Devils Lake 345, 13. Fargo Davies 349, 14. West Fargo 353, 15. Minot 429, 16. Fargo SOuth 450, 17. Valley City 519, 18. Mandan 561, 19. Watford City 576

Boys 5K top 20

1. Sean Korsmo, BIS, 15:27.5; 2. Jacob Knodle, WFS, 15:33.0; 3. Ben Anteau, J, 15:33.7; 4. Brady Yoder, D, 15:37.2; 5. Mason Kindel, BCEN, 15:53.9; 6. Gavin Haut, J, 16:02.6; 7. Caleb Yokom, FN, 16:10.7; 8. Hunter McHenry, RR, 16:11.1; 9. Caleb Hansen, D, 16:11.1; 10. Juan Flores, B, 16:16.0; 11. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 16:21.9; 12. Jacob Ersland, BCEN, 16:22.4; 13. Ethan Bender, BCEN, 16:25.8; 14. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 16:26.9; 15. Hunter Gregoire, D, 16:27.2; 16. Aiden Johnson, WFS, 16:29.6; 17. John Ness, BLEG, 16:30.2; 18. Griffin House, BCEN, 16:30.8; 19. Chandlar Rott, J, 16:32.6; 20. Gunnar Alvarado, WIL, 16:36.3

Other Grand Forks placers:

GF Central -- 45. Zach Martin 17:28.32; 50. Joe Williamson 17:30.66; 66. Adam Arnold 17:55.29; 68. Carter Elde 18:00.96; 82. Tucker Vasichek 18:34.46; 84. Cayden Reed 18:34.94

Red River -- 21. Matthew Rongitsch 16:36.33; 22. Dameon Zenawick 16:42.28; 28. Jonah Dafoe 16:51.08; 32. Ryan Prusak 17:01.57; 42. Broden Diederich 17:22.07; 63. Carter Rydland 17:52.46

Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High

Coach of the Year -- Brad Lies, Bismarck Century

N.D. Class B meet

In Cooperstown, Saturday

Boys 5K team totals

1. Bowman County 56, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 101, 3. Griggs-Midkota 134, 4. Stanley 176, 5. Kindred 188, 6. Killdeer 225, 7. Grafton 238, 8. Beulah-Hazen 302, 9. May-Port-CG 400, 10. Southern McLean 417, 11. Bishop Ryan 419, 12. Lisbon 434, 13. Burke Central-Kenmare 434, 14. Rugby 443, 15. Central Cass 446, 16. Surrey 479, 17. Max-South Prairie 413, 18. New Town 530, 19. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 539, 20. Shiloh Christian 567, 21. Thompson 567, 22. Enderlin 621, 23. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 687, 24. Ellendale 707, 25. Williston Trinity 724, 26. Pembina County North 775, 27. Edgeley-Kulm 788, 28. Velva 789, 29. Des Lacs Burlington 799, 30. Carrington 844, 31. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes 846, 32. Standing Rock 854, 33. Four WInds-Minnewaukan 887, 34. Dunseith 913, 35. Hettinger 913, 36. Bowbells 651, 37. Northern Cass 970, 38. New England 974, 39. Richland 1001, 40. White Shield 1002, 41. Hebron 1011, 42. Rolla 1079, 43. Garrison 1100, 44. Minto 1110, 45. Harvey-Wells County 1112, 46. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 1148, 47. Barnes County North 1172

Boys 5K top 20

1. Brian Miller, BC, 16:14.7; 2. Noah Rolfe, S, 16:15.9; 3. Ian Busche, BH, 19:34.7; 4. Patrick Wrigley, SC, 16:39.5; 5. Owen Duttenhefner, KIL, 16:56.8; 6. Christian Brist, HCV, 17:00.0; 7. Caleb Sarsland, BC, 17:05.2; 8. Lane McLeary, END, 17:07.3; 9. Jackson Anderson, HCV, 17:09.8; 10. Ethan Schaffer, K, 17:10.8; 11. Taylor Wanner, BC, 17:13.1; 12. Austin Wanner, BC, 17:18.2; 13. Cole Campbell, K, 17:25.4; 14. Gavin Nelson, GM, 17:25.6; 15. Jace Anderesen, KIL, 17:26.2; 16. Jesse White, WS, 17:26.5; 17. Kaden Fuller, SC, 17:27.6; 18. Tanner Lundwall, MPCG, 17:29.2; 19. Austin Dibble, R, 17:30.6; 20. Tommy Kern, G, 17:34.1

Other local placers:

Thompson -- 37. Connor Praska 18:21.7; 47. Luke Mager 18:44.4; 70. Benjamin Rowan 19:23.9; 168. Cullen Patterson 21:41.9

Hatton-Northwood-Larimore -- 82. Aydin Jackson 19:35.9; 96. Caleb Dorman 19:58.2; 134. Zack Fultz 20:44.5; 177. Spencer Boe 21:59.3; 198. Adam Bina 23:07.4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- 23. Ethan Sherva 17:55.8; 24. Henry Nelson 18:03.1; 39. Niko Zink 18:26.2; 44. Adam Smith 18:39.7; 50. John Kaldor 18:50.4

Minto -- 179. Eli Robinson 22:02.4; 193. Ezra Robinson 22:58.7

Grafton -- 28. Ethan Suda 18:08.7; 42. Jack Kern 18:35.3; 60. Marc Romo 19:12.0; 88. Wren Jelinek 19:47.8; 109. Jacob Degeldre 20:09.6; 125. Reiley Suda 20:32.7

May-Port-CG -- 66. Shawn Klabo 19:18.6; 102. Kade Palmer 20:02.6; 104. Oliver Marquardt 20:04.3; 110. Lucas Peterson 20:09.8; 150. Carter Garrett 21:03.2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- 33. Mason Christianson 18:16.3; 54. Brock Freer 19:00.0; 68. Tucker Regner 19:19.7; 183. Caleb Hetler 22:24.1; 201. Karthweek Chapara 23:08.9; 207. Edward Freer 23:18.9; 234. Adam Hart 25:58.6



Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Noah Rolfe, Stanley

Coach of the Year -- Jonathan Jahner, Bowman County

Girls cross country

N.D. Class A meet

In Jamestown, Saturday

Girls 5K team totals

1. Williston 75, 2. Bismarck 78, 3. Watford City 144, 4. Fargo North 157, 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 170, 6. Fargo Davies 190, 7. West Fargo 237, 8. GF Central 241, 9. Jamestown 248, 10. Minot 250, 11. Bismarck Legacy 263, 12. GF Red River 284, 13. Fargo Shanley 293, 14. Bismarck Century 333, 15. Valley City 353, 16. Dickinson 414, 17. Devils Lake 421, 18. Mandan 443, 19. Fargo South 494

Girls 5K top 20

1. Meghan Ford, J, 17:58.9; 2. Jaelyn Ogle, WC, 18:37.6; 3. Onnica Stansbury, WFS, 18:51.9; 4. Eleni Lovgren, WIL, 18:57.3; 5. Hayley Ogle, WC, 19:00.0; 6. Acey Elkins, MAN, 19:01.5; 7. Dru Zander, WIL, 19:03.3; 8. Trinity Jessen, M, 19:06.0; 9. Jilee Golus, B, 19:17.3; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, BLEG, 19:35.6; 11. Taya Fettig, B, 19:37.8; 12. Anna Bernhardt, FSH, 19:45.6; 13. Ellie Schmitz, WC, 19:46.7; 14. Claire Hynek, GFC, 19:46.8; 15. Emily Goldade, BCEN, 19:49.8; 16. Sierra Watterud, WIL, 19:50.3; 17. Bayla Weigel, B, 19:52.3; 18. Olivia Heilman, WFS, 19:58.3; 19. Anna Lien, FN, 19:59.9; 20. Sophia Ness, B, 20:02.9

Other Grand Forks placers:

GF Central -- 35. Marie Derenne 20:46.22; 50. Lauren Harrison 21:07.05; 69. Sierra Heyd 21:28.57; Sophia Roehl 21:32.74; 77. Aria Kindseth 21:43.85; 113. Hannah Hynek 23:01.90

Red River -- 41. Campbell Dorsey 20:55.29; 49. Morgan Hartze 21:06.83; 51. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt 21:09.42; 68. Ava Parks 21:25.95; 75. Brenna Shock 21:42.71; 80. Payton Bergeron 21:45.44; 104. Brooke Dorsey 22:37.14



Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Meghan Ford, Jamestown

Coach of the Year -- Chase Gregory, Williston

N.D. Class B tournament

In Cooperstown, Saturday

Girls 5K team totals

1. Rugby 80, 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 134, 3. Bowman County 155, 4. Kindred 224, 5. Grafton 235, 6. May-Port-CG 287, 7. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes 300, 8. Killdeer 318, 9. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 343, 10. Carrington 354, 11. Central Cass 359, 12. Des Lacs Burlington 375, 13. Stanley 411, 14. Thompson 422, 15. Pembina County North 426, 16. Southern McLean 430, 17. Lisbon 447, 18. Northern Cass 495, 19. Hettinger 515, 20. Shiloh Christian 545, 21. Max-South-Prairie 553, 22. Edgeley-Kulm 598, 23. New Town 604, 24. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 642, 25. Beulah-Hazen 653, 26. New Rockford-Sheyenne 710, 27. Harvey-Wells County 770, 28. Bishop Ryan 774, 29. Surrey 825, 30. Standing Rock 838, 31. Barnes County North 839, 32. Enderlin 843, 33. Minto 861, 34. Velva 866, 35. Ellendale 886, 36. Williston Trinity 932, 37. Griggs-Midkota 936, 38. Dunseith 938, 39. Burke Central-Kenmare 958, 40. Parshall 959, 41. White Shield 962, 42. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 982, 43. Garrison 893, 44. New England 991, 45. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1027, 46. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 1035, 47. Bowbells 1044

Girls 5K top 20

1. Peyton Gette, K, 19:08.7; 2. Norah Entzi, EK, 19:11.3; 3. Brooklyn Bartsch, R, 19:28.3; 4. Hannah Westin, SC, 19:33.4; 5. Dreah Frolek, SCLO, 19:53.9; 6. Olivia Frolek, SCLO, 19:59.8; 7. Jensyn Zink, HCV, 20:02.7; 8. Ellen Gregoire, HNL, 20:05.4; 9. Jenna Soine, HNL, 20:06.9; 10. Brynn Hanson, DLB, 20:15.7; 11. Jaci Fischer, BC, 20:18.1; 12. Drew Frolek, SCLO, 20:19.4; 13. Hannah Senechal, R, 20:20.0; 14. Mallory Alfson, HCV, 20:21.9; 15. Kari Patterson, SM, 20:25.0; 16. Tatum Mehus, MPCG, 20:25.4; 17. Carlee Sieben, G, 20:25.9; 18. Allyson Goodmanson, K, 20:26.4; 19. Quinn Neppl, R, 20:29.5; 20. Abby Hardersen, KIL, 20:29.5

Other local placers:

Thompson -- 44. Kaela Schultz 21:44.6; 47. Emma Cullen 21:47.2; 91. Liz Cullen 23:09.4; 109. Crosby Patterson 23:43.7; 131. Jordan Senger 24:27.3; 143. Sarah Mager 24:55.0; 188. Faith Krebs 27:00.0

Hatton-Northwood-Larimore -- 83. McKinley Moen 22:56.6; 114. Lauren Soine 23:52.3; 129. Morgan Verke 24:24.9; 141. Josie Ostrem 24:50.4

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- 26. Myla Kaldor 20:57.2; 30. Paige Cotton 21:06.9; 57. Montserrat Garza 22:05.4; 60. Hannah Luithle 22:10.8; 81. Avery Merck 22:54.2

Minto -- 62. Paige Goodsell 22:17.1; 166. Danielle Flanders 25:39.2

Grafton -- 41. Aubrey Tompkins 21:39.5; 45. Grace Ray 21:45.7; 55. Cassie Sieben 22:03.1; 77. Gabi Ray 22:48.9; 85. Paige Suda 22:58.7; 134. Summer Moberg 24:34.8

May-Port-CG -- 33. Anna Strand 21:16.9; 70. Carissa Mueller 22:35.7; 72. Kayla Kundsvig 22:40.2; 96. Madison Anderson 23:29.3; 140. Kalista Scharck 24:48.7; 174. Sophia Johnson 26:09.0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- 63. Kate Sillers 22:24.7; 75. Jane Sillers 22:44.7; 122. Alexa Schneider 24:12.4; 172. Lauren Baril 26:02.7



Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year -- Ellen Gregoire, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore and Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro-Central Valley

Coach of the Year -- Bill Jansen, Rugby

Area college football

Saturday’s results

Dickinson State 28, Waldorf 13

Midland, Neb., 55, Jamestown 27

Mayville State 42, Presentation 14

First quarter

MSU -- Tim Salmon (Max Cooper kick)

Second quarter

MSU -- Josh Portillo 15 pass from Salmon (Cooper kick)

Third quarter

MSU -- Portillo 75 pass from Salmon (Cooper kick)

P -- Kevin Wright 23 pass from Hunter Giffrow (Max Welch kick)

Fourth quarter

MSU -- Jason Nelson 5 run (Cooper kick)

P -- Wright 40 pass from Giffrow (Welch kick)

MSU -- Jason Nelson 29 run (Cooper kick)

Michigan 49, Minnesota 24

First quarter

MIN -- Ko Kieft 14 pass from Tanner Morgan (Brock Walker kick)

M -- Zach Charbonnet 70 run (Jacob Moody kick)

M -- Donovan Jeter 15 run (Moody kick)

MIN -- Walker 29 field goal

M -- Ben Mason 8 pass from Joe Milton (Moody kick)

Second quarter

MIN -- Mohamed Ibrahim 16 run (Walker kick)

M -- Hassan Haskins 4 run (Moody kick)

M -- Haskins 4 run (Moody kick)

Third quarter

MIN -- Ibrahim 5 run (Walker kick)

M -- Milton 2 run (Moody kick)

Fourth quarter

M -- Chris Evans 5 run (Moody kick)



Prep volleyball

Saturday’s results

Fargo Shanley over Devils Lake 25-20, 25-15, 25-22

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Fergus Falls, postponed

Willmar over Moorhead 25-20, 25-18, 25-17

Friday’s results

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills, postponed

Breckenridge at Perham, postponed

Hawley at Frazee, postponed

Thief River Falls 25-25-25, EGF Senior High 21-21-13

Thief River Falls (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Mattea Erickson 9-1-X, Abigail Molstad 8-X-X, Kenzie Sorter 7-X-X, Kylie Alby 4-X-1 (17 assists), Josie Johnson X-X-1 (16 assists)

EGF Senior High -- Jessie Helgeland 6-4-2, Kendra Emery 5-X-2 (12 digs), Breanna Anderson 4-X-X (1 assist), Ella Eggers 2-X-1 (8 assists), Caitlin Hovde 1-X-X (6 assists), Kasumi Lee X-X-1 (21 digs)

N.D. polls

Class A

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 11-0, 65 points; 2. West Fargo 20-2, 52; 3. Jamestown 9-2, 32; 4. Fargo Davies 20-4, 32; 5. GF Red River 12-4, 5

Others receiving votes: Mandan, Bismarck, Fargo Shanley

Class B

1. Linton-HMB (11) 16-0, 127; 2. Thompson (1) 14-1, 107; 3. Oakes 13-1, 102; 4. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (1) 12-2, 100; 5. Dickinson Trinity 14-1, 70; 6. Northern Cass 9-1, 60; 7. Rugby 12-3, 45; 8. Grafton 13-2, 40; 9. Flasher 12-1, 38; 10. Beulah 10-2, 7

Others receiving votes: Heart River, Kindred, Des Lacs-Burlington, Velva, Central Cass



Boys soccer

Lakes to Prairie Conference

All-conference

EGF Senior High -- Tommy Ellis, Hamse Ismail, Blake Moen, Kole Chupka, Abdul Alshaban, Yayhe Ismail; Crookston -- Noah Dragseth, Noah Kiel; Pelican Rapids -- Jesus Moreno, Sebastian Centeno, Khadar Ibrahim, Abdi Isse, Abdirahman Said; Detroit Lakes -- Tommy Fritz, Austin Miller, Lucas Schwan, Jackson Lawrence; Hillcrest Academy -- Zeke Ihrke

Honorable mention -- Jonah Tollefson, EGF Senior High; Thor Harbot and Nolan Dans, Crookston; Soren Floden and Abram Ness, Hillcrest; Sebastian Rosiles, Pelican Rapids; Anthony DeVito, Detroit Lakes



Girls soccer

Lakes to Prairie Conference

All-conference

EGF Senior High -- Kara Ellis, Macie Stanislawski, Brooklyn Sayler, Grace Kronlund, Chloe Torgerson, Kadynn Melquist; Detroit Lakes -- Sophie Gunderson, Kate Stearns, Annie Paulson, Alex Bettcher, Sasha Sekundiak, Madison Bowers; Hillcrest -- Cassandra Twedt, MacKenzie Foss, Emma Abrahamsen; Crookston -- Mackenzie Epema, Olivia Huck; Walker-H-A -- Brooke Vinkemeier

Honorable mention -- Lauren Kronlund, EGF Senior High; Cassie Solheim and Dillynn Wallace, Crookston; Taylor Kiss and Emma Marfell, Hillcrest; Gabby Cairns and Rylee Carlson, Walker-H-A