Prep football

Friday’s results

Fargo South 28, GF Red River 0

Devils Lake 6, Valley City 0

Sargent Central at Thompson, canceled

Lisbon at Hatton-Northwood, canceled

Grafton 51, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 8

Maple Valley-Enderlin 28, Finlay-Sharon/Hope-Page 12

North Prairie 52, Benson County 20

North Star 48, Dunseith 8

Hillsboro-Central Valley 13, Central Cass 6, OT

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 66, May-Port-CG 36

Tri-State 56, Larimore 6

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 62, Griggs-Midkota 30

Rugby 27, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 18

West Fargo Sheyenne 29, Fargo Davies 0

West Fargo 35, Fargo Shanley 21

Bismarck Century 45, Jamestown 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 48, Watford City 8

Bismarck Legacy 21, Mandan 20

Dickinson 35, Williston 3

Detroit Lakes 55, Thief River Falls 0

Stephen-Argyle 36, Nevis 14

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, canceled

Norman County East/U-H 16, Kittson County Central 13

Frazee 41, Bagley 0

Pelican Rapids 53, Ada-Borup/West 20

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 26, Pequot Lakes 20

Perham 40, Park Rpaids 7

Wadena-Deer Creek 50, Red lake 6

Moorhead 56, Buffalo 6

Fergus Falls 14, EGF Senior High 12

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

First quarter

EGF -- Justin Overgaard 35 fumble return (run failed)

Second quarter

FF -- Abel Aho 20 pass from Dominic Aguilar (kick failed)

FF -- Kaden Hartwell 10 run (Aho pass from Aguilar)

Fourth quarter

EGF -- Carter Vasek 10 run (pass failed)

New York Mills 27, Polk County West 6

First quarter

NYM -- Daunte Leiran 3 run (Jace Rudolph kick)

NYM -- Leiran 45 run (Rudolph kick)

Second quarter

NYM -- Bren Salo 1 run (Rudolph kick)

Third quarter

PCW -- Sam Gapp 7 run (pass failed)

NYM -- Salo 80 kickoff return (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- PCW: Sam Gapp 14-48, Gage Wavra 10-25; NYM: Daunte Leiran 20-149, Bren Salo 6-32

PASSING -- PCW: Gapp 3-14-2, 6 yards, Isaac Zavarol 0-5-0; NYM: Salo 1-3-0, 2 yards

RECEIVING -- PCW: Daniel Roth 1-6; NYM: Jonah Johnson 1-2

North Border 28, St. John 16

First quarter

NB -- Carson Brown 53 pass from Cooper White (run failed)

Second quarter

STJ -- Ethan McGillis 8 run (Michael Dunn pass to Isaac Charbonneau)

NB -- Carson 40 pass from White (White pass to Jace Horgan)

NB -- Brown 10 pass from White (White pass to Logan Nupdal)

Third quarter

NB -- Eli Bjornstad 3 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

STJ -- Dunn 1 run (Tate LaFloe run)

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 30, Carrington 0

First quarter

LEM -- Simon Romfo 5 run (S. Romfo kick)

Second quarter

LEM -- S. Romfo 4 run (Grant Romfo run)

Third quarter

LEM -- S. Romfo 1 run (G. Romfo run)

Fourth quarter

LEM -- S. Romfo 24 run (S. Romfo kick)

West Central 24, Crookston 6

First quarter

C -- Cade DeLeon fumble recovery in end zone (run failed)

Second quarter

WC -- Jaden Norby 3 run (Evan Paulson pas to Torin Olson)

WC -- J. Norby 3 run (Paulson pass to Norby)

Fourth quarter

WC -- Anthony Sykora 5 run (Paulson pass to Ryder Staples)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- C: Easton Tangquist 15-30, Ethan Boll 14-72, Jaxon Wang 4-19, Greg Gonzalez 1-(-1), Jacob Hesby 1-0; WC: Anthony Sykora 15-134, Jaden Norby 13-56, Jordan Lohse 5-44, Nate Kisgin 4-12, Hunter Norby 1-7

PASSING -- C: Tangquist 1-5, 118 yards; WC: Evan Paulson 3-9, 50 yards

RECEIVING -- C: Zach Brown 1-18; WC: J. Norby 1-24, Tate Christianson 1-23, Lohse 1-5

Kindred 39, Wahpeton 18

First quarter

K -- Ethan McKenney 22 pass from Max McQuillan (kick failed)

Second quarter

WAH -- Unknown 20 pass (PAT failed)

WAH -- Unknown 13 pass (PAT failed)

K -- McKenney 13 pass from McQuillan (Riley Sunram kick)

Third quarter

K -- Trey Heinrich 4 run (PAT failed)

WAH -- Unknown 3 pass (PAT failed)

K -- T. Heinrich 4 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

K -- T. Heinrich 2 run (Sunram kick)

K -- Matt Pearson 12 pass from McQuillan (Sunram kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- K: Trey Heinrich 22-182 (3 TDs), Max McQuillan 13-30, Charlie Biewer 2-18, Eli Heinrich 1-2, Jorgen Swenson 4-1, Ethan McKenney 1-0; WAH: Blake Schafer 19-345, 215 yards (3 TDs)

PASSING -- K: McQuillan 14-18, 182 yards (3 TDs); WAH: Schafer 9-(-4)

RECEIVING -- K: McKenney 9-141 (2 TDs), Caleb Klabunde 1-16, Matt Pearson 1-12 (TD), T. Heinrich 1-5; WAH: N/A

Fertile-Beltrami 28, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 6

Second quarter

FB -- Brandon Van Den Einde 5 run (Van Den Einde run)

BGMR -- Ethan Waage 7 run (run failed)

FB -- Everett Balstad 4 run (run failed)

Third quarter

FB -- Van Den Einde 20 run (Rylin Petry pass to Balstad)

Fourth quarter

FB -- Van Den Einde 5 run (run failed)

Hawley 28, Roseau 14

First quarter

R -- Aidan Walsh 10 run (Jed Dunham PAT)

HAW -- Justin Koski 5 run (Sam Burkel kick)

Second quarter

R -- Dunham 3 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

HAW -- Koski 3 run (Burkel kick)

Fourth quarter

HAW -- Burkel 30 run (Burkel kick)

HAW -- Koski 1 run (Burkel kick)

Win-E-Mac 46, Northern Freeze 0

First quarter

WEM -- Remy Goodwin 3 run (Gavin Walker run)

Second quarter

WEM -- Walker 10 run (Walker pass to Bryer Strom)

WEM -- Kobe Hamre 75 pass from Walker (Walker run)

WEM -- Hamre 16 pass from Walker (Hamre run)

WEM -- Walker 25 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

WEM -- Hamre 17 pass from Walker (Jonas Spry run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- WEM: Gavin Walker 9-100 (2TDs), Kobe Hamre 3-20, Bryer Strom 3-15, Remy Goodwin 3-10 (TD), Scott Tyler 1-4, Jonas Spry 7-(-1), Tommy Revier 1-(-3); NF: Carson Moen 2-21, Brady Skeim 13-14, Blake Sillanpaa 4-(-6), George Cruiz 5-(10)

PASSING -- WEM: Walker 6-10, 127 yards (3 TDs); NF: Skeim 5-12, 6 yards, Cruise 0-2, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- WEM: Hamre 5-125 (3 TDs), Strom 1-2; NF: Nolan Bakke 1-6, Moen 4-0

Goodridge-Grygla 32, Blackduck 8

First quarter

GG -- Andrew loken 17 run (Riley Manderud kick)

Second quarter

GG -- Manderud 2 run (run failed)

Third quarter

GG -- Levi Kiewos 36 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

GG -- Matt Busse 37 run (Manderud kick)

GG -- Loken 2 run (kick blocked)

B -- Leo Kingbird 32 pass from Evan Biliski (Ethan Merrill run)

Mahnomen-Waubun 30, Warroad 0

Second quarter

MW -- Payton Keezer 10 pass from Tanner Pazdernik (run failed)

Third quarter

MW -- Cooper Houdek 22 pass from Pazdernik (Pazdernik pass to Keezer)

MW -- Keezer 12 pass from Pazdernik (Pazdernik pass to Keezer)

Fourth quarter

Tony Swalef 3 run (Swalef run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- WAR: Gaabi Boucha 16-62, #22 3-34, Matthew Hard 4-1, TEAM 1-(-12), Virgil Laznicka 8-(-27); MW: Dennis Ashley 17-79, Tanner Pazdernik 16-49, Tony Swalef 4-28 (TD), John Refshaw 3-26, Curt Bellefuille 6-16, Carter Clark 2-4, #63 1-1

PASSING -- WAR: Laznicka 3-8-1, 17 yards; MW: Pazdernik 5-8, 85 yards (3 TDs)

RECEIVING -- WAR: #35 1-11, #85 2-6, Boucha 0-0, #9 0-0, Conner Adams 0-0; MW: Payton Keezer 3-37 (2 TDs), Ashley 1-26, Cooper Houdek 1-22 (TD), Jayden Lyons 0-0

West Central Area 24, Crookston 6

First quarter

C -- Cade DeLeon fumble recovery in end zone (run failed)

Second quarter

WCA -- Jaden Norby 3 run (Torin Olson pass from Evan Paulson)

WCA -- Norby 3 run (Norby pass from Paulson)

Fourth quarter

WCA -- Anthony Sykora 5 run (Ryder Staples pass from Paulson)

Thursday’s results

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, Standing Rock-Selfridge 20

Dickinson Trinity 21, Killdeer-Halliday 7



Boys tennis

N.D. state tournament

In Grand Forks, Friday

Individual tournament

Singles

First round

Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Karter Hatzenbuhler, Man, 6-0, 6-0; Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Lucas Schell, BHS, 6-3, 6-1; Finnian O’Donnell, Shan, over Aidan Diehl, Minot, 6-0, 6-3; Jared Pitcher, BC, over Jake McCormick, FD, 6-4, 6-1; Blake Triebold, VC, over Hunter Rice, Minot, 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Raan, Shey, over Anthony Janes, BL, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Espen Schneider, RR, over Zach Diehl, Minot, 6-0, 5-7, 6-1; Corby Svihovec, BL, over Kellen Johnson, RR, 7-5, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Sandberg over McDonald 7-5, 6-2; O’Donnell over Pitcher 6-2, 6-3; Triebold over Raan 7-5, 6-3; Svihovec over Schneider 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Consolation first round

Schell over Hatzenbuhler 9-7; A. Diehl over McCormick 8-3; Janes over Rice 8-1; Z. Diehl over Johnson 8-6

Consolation quarterfinals

Raan over Schell 8-2; Schneider over A. Diehl 8-1; McDonald over Janes 8-2; Z. Diehl over Pitcher 8-2

Today’s semifinals

Sandberg vs. O’Donnell; Triebold vs. Svihovec, 10 a.m., Choice

Doubles

First round

Ryan Muizelaar-Karsen Johnson, RR, over Trevor Elijah-Braden Ressler, Man, 6-1, 6-2; Cole Wilber-Chase Spicer, GFC, over Gage Orr-Ryder Pringle, James, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Sam Murphy-Jett Weis, RR, over Kaden Schmidt-Mason Lunzman, James, 6-1, 6-3; Kai Pierce-Mitchell Runcorn, Shan, over Ridge Jaeger-Zach Renaud, Minot, 6-2, 6-3; Braden Panzer-Evan Panzer, GFC, over Josh Hegstad-Colby Opp, Minot, 6-2, 6-1; Keaton Pritchett-Brady Helbling, Mandan, over Kai Kringlie-Derek Bear, VC, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-3; Jack Wanzek-Xander Hasbargan, Davies, over Korey Rennich-Jaxon Wetzel, BC, 6-3, 6-4; Jay Moylan-Nick Mathern, BL, over Jaron Dufault-Ryan Kennelly, FN, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (6)

Quarterfinals

Muizelaar-Johnson over Spicer-Wilber 7-5, 6-2; Murphy-Weis over Pierce-Runcorn 7-5, 6-1; Panzer-Panzer over Prichett-Helbling 6-1, 6-1; Moylan-Mathern over Wanzek-Hasbargan 6-3, 6-4

Consolation first round

Elijah-Ressler over Orr-Pringle 9-7; Schmidt-Lunzman over Jaeger-Renaud 8-6; Kringlie-Bear over Hegstad-Opp 8-0; Rennich-Wetzel over Dufault-Kennelly 8-6

Consolation quarterfinals

Prichett-Helbling over Elijah-Ressler 8-5; Wanzek-Hasbargan over Schmidt-Lunzman 8-5; Spicer-Wilber over Kringlie-Bear 8-3; Pierce-Runcorn over Rennich-Wetzel 8-2

Today’s semifinals

Muizelaar-Johnson vs. Murphy-Weis; Panzer-Panzer vs. Moylan-Mathern, 11 a.m., Choice

Thursday’s team championship

Championship

GF Central 3, GF Red River 2

Singles

1. Sandberg, GFC, over Schneider 6-0, 6-3; 2. McDonald, GFC, over Muizelaar 6-1, 6-0; 3. Wilber, GFC, over Karsen Johnson 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4

Doubles

1. Kuenzel-Weis, RR, over Panzer-Panzer 6-3, 6-4; 2. Murphy-Kellen Johnson, RR, over Spicer-Spicer 6-2, 7-6 (5)

Third place

Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck Legacy 2

Fifth place

Minot 4, Shanley 1



Boys soccer

N.D. state tournament

Friday’s semifinals

Bismarck Century 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Bismarck High 2, West Fargo 1

Today’s championship

Bismarck Century vs. Bismarck High

Minn. Section 8A

North Tournament

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 1 Pelican Rapids, 4 p.m.; No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.; No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Bemidji, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Alexandria at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

Late Thursday

EGF Senior High 2, Pelican Rapids 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Kole Chupka (Tommy Ellis, Hamse Ismail) 6:00; 2. EGF, Ellis (Chupka) 28:00

Second half -- 3. PR, Khadar Ibrahim 72:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Jonah Tollefson 10; PR: Christan Abarca 8



Prep volleyball

Friday’s results

Minot over Williston 25-21, 25-15, 25-22

Red Lake Co. Central 27-25-13-25, Kelliher-Northome 25-14-25-13

Red Lake County Central (kills-blocks-aces) -- Jamie Flatgard 7-5-5, Kia Bachand 5-1-1, Shawna Majeres 3-0-0, Katelyn Suchy 15 assists

Kelliher-Northome -- Bailey Lindley 7-2-1, Cayde Johnson 5-0-1, Alexis Dreher 0-0-2, Leslie Moe 0-0-2, Gaige Schue 0-0-2

Fargo Scheels Invitational

Friday’s pool play

GF Red River over Oak Grove 25-18, 25-15, 15-10

GF Red River over Valley City 25-17, 22-25, 15-6

Fargo Davies over GF Red River 25-20, 25-17, 19-17

Fargo South over GF Central 21-25, 25-23, 15-1

Fargo Davies JV over GF Central 25-21, 25-14, 16-14

West Fargo over GF Central 25-15, 25-12, 15-12

Fargo Davies over Valley City 25-19, 25-13, 15-12

West Fargo over Fargo Davies JV 25-17, 25-14, 15-2

West Fargo Sheyenne over Fargo North 25-17, 25-12, 10-15

West Fargo over Fargo South 25-8, 25-12, 15-8

Fargo Davies over Oak Grove 25-15, 25-11, 15-7

Fargo North over Aberdeen Central 25-17, 27-29, 15-5

Fargo North over Wahpeton 25-21, 25-8, 15-10

West Fargo Sheyenne over Wahpeton 25-9, 25-15, 15-7

Fargo Davies JV over Fargo South 20-25, 25-17, 18-16

Valley City over Oak Grove 25-18, 25-12, 15-9

Thursday’s results

Hatton-Northwood over Griggs-Midkota 25-15, 25-18, 25-18

Harvey-Wells County over Nelson County 25-16, 25-12, 25-18

Rugby over Bottineau 25-8, 25-9, 25-20

TGU over Four Winds-Minnewaukan 25-10, 25-21, 25-23

Kittson County Central over Sacred Heart 25-16, 27-25, 22-25, 25-15

Roseau over Thief River Falls 25-18, 25-19, 25-22

Fertile-Beltrami over Red Lake Falls 3-1

Climax-Fisher over Win-E-Mac 25-11, 25-7, 25-18

Fosston over Norman County East/U-H 3-0

Northern Freeze at Lake of the Woods, canceled

Thompson 25-25-25, Central Cass 15-19-9

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bailey Munson 12 digs, Mya Krogstad 7-0-1, Lexi Telehey 12-1-1 (16 digs), Libby Koerber 17 assists, Jada Welke 2-1-0, Mackenzie Hughes 10-1-1 (16 assists, 17 digs), Madeleine Stefonowicz 7-2-0, Alexis Zafke 2-1-0

Central Cass -- Taylor Siverson 7-0-0, Klaire Cotton 6-0-0, Tori Richter 14 digs, Aubree Lindstrom 11 assists, 12 digs, Emma Bastian 8 assists

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Drayton 18-15-17

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Satrom 5-1-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Kalynn Olson X-X-2 (11 assists, 5 digs), Kinsey Hanson X-X-2 (15 assists, 2 digs), Grace Koshney 4-X-X (2 assists, 2 digs), Nora Peterson 8-X-2 (9 digs), Raina Satrom 4-X-X (3 digs), Kate Bradner 3-2-X, Brooklyn Groth 13 digs, Addison Domier 10-1-X (2 digs)

Drayton -- N/A

Finley-Sharon/H-P 25-24-25-25, Midway-Minto 11-26-17-17

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylee Phelps 13-0-0, Jillian Larson 11-0-0, Molly Beckman 5-0-3 (13 digs), Raegen Zerface 6-0-2 (18 digs), Allison Stromsodt 7-1-1 (12 assists), Beth Mehus 1-0-2 (23 assists, 15 digs), Marissa Mitchell 0-0-2 (34 digs)

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 0-1-3 (9 digs, 19 assists), Kenady Slominski 11-0-0 (10 digs), Sophie Schuster 0-0-2 (9 digs, 7 assists), Geiann Meade 13 digs, Cassandra Severson 4-0-0 (11 digs), Jasmin Lucatero 4-0-0

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, St. John 8-10-11

Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lexis Olson 14-2-X (1 assist), Kaylee Lowery 8-0-8, Morgan Thielbar X-X-7, Jalynn Swanson 31 assists, Morgan Freije 9 digs, Marlee Hetletved 6 digs

St. John -- Kylie Parisien 3-0-0 (4 digs), Torrance Henry 2-0-0 (1 assist), Aleigha Lenoir 0-0-1, Mia LaVallie (2 assists, 2 digs)

North Border 25-25-25, Rolette 7-18-16

North Border (kills-blocks-aces) -- Brynn Hartje 7-0-1 (14 digs), Claire Dummer 7-1-3 (11 digs), Keira Moore 4-0-2, Miriam Carignan 0-0-7 (10 assists, 11 digs), Addi Brown 0-0-3

Rolette -- Brenna Boucher 2-2-0, Hailey Peltier 2-0-0, Jodee Fritel 1-0-0 (7 assists), Lizzy Smith 2-2-0, Sierra Heinz 2-0-0

North Star 25-25-28, Benson Co. 18-17-26

Benson County (kills-blocks-aces) -- Desidy Schwanke 19-3-0, Kearyn Nelsen 4-0-1 (22 assists), Mallorie Sabo 4-0-0, Jaylen Anderson 4-1-1, McKenna Tofsrud 0-0-3

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 27-0-0, Mackenzie Gleason 10-2-1, Gracie Miller 5-0-1, Lindsey Nyhagen (27 assists), Jessica Bertsch (11 assists), Sydney Status 0-0-2,

Ada-Borup/West 23-25-27-25, Crookston 25-11-25-22

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Solheim 5-X-1 (9 digs), Emily Funk (9 assists, 6 digs), Amber Cymbaluk X-X-2 (8 digs), Emma Boll 2-X-3 (8 digs), Libby Salentine 2-X-X (4 assists,7 digs), Hannah Loraas 2-X-X, Amelia Overgaard X-X-1, Mallorie Sundeen 6-X-1 (6 digs)

Ada-Borup/West -- N/A

Badger-G-MR 27-25-23-20-15, Stephen-Argyle 25-12-25-25-9

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Riley Gust 11-1-0, Kinsley Hanson 10-2-1 (14 digs), Erika Howell 9-1-0 (5 assists, 18 digs), Jada Reese 9-2-0, Cassie Dahl 6-1-3 (32 assists, 16 digs), Ella Heggedal 0-0-2

Stephen-Argyle -- Riley Mooney 13-0-2, Leah Johnson 9-0-0, Grace Carlson 0-3-0, Megan Bolduc 0-0-2 (16 assists), Holly Jenson 15 assists, Marey Kaz 16 digs, Josie Rivard 0-2-2

Warroad 25-21-25-24-16, Bagley 14-25-22-25-14

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Saige Lund 16-2-8 (26 digs), Kitana Keovilay 2-16-0 (29 assists), Liv Anderson 10-2-1, Adrianna Heurd 10-1-1

Bagley -- Rachel Broten 5-0-0, Kathryn Agnew 5-0-0, Tessa Tramm 12 assists



Girls tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Thursday’s semifinals

Thief River Falls 6, EGF Senior High 1

Singles

1. Emma Fagerstrom, TRF, over Brynn Havis 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (6-8), 10-3; 2. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Lila Rothenberger 6-0, 6-0; 3. Bell Hamre, TRF, over Thea Haaven-Farstad 6-1, 6-3; 4. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Hanah Jensen-Selnes 5-7, 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

1. Katelyn Farder-Maggie Dietrich, EGF, over Brooklyn Brouse-Abby Flaagan 6-2, 6-4; 2. Gabby Steele-Hannah Cleven, TRF, over Aleah Oshie-Kendal Rand 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Trista Spears-Avery Malone, TRF, over Kenady Burris-Kendra Emery 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3

Perham 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Hayden Winjum, CRO, over Kiera Radniecki 6-2, 6-3; 2. Halle Winjum, CRO, over Avery Beachy 6-1, 6-2; 3. Mallory Belken, P, over Brekken Tull 6-0, 6-2; 4. Jaden Hackel, P, over Hannah Lindemoen 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles

1. Lavonne Lindberg/Kendra Morris, P, over Catherine Tiedemann/Abby Borowivz 6-7 (6-8), 75, 7-6 (7-5); 2. Emma Osborn/Emma Gunderson, CRO, over Katie Johnson/Maggie Trites 6-4, 6-4; 3. Grayce Mickelson/Maya Radniecki, P, over Halle Bruggeman/Macy Fee 6-4, 6-4



Girls soccer

Minn. Section 8A

Tournament

North subsection

Thursday’s play-in game

Crookston 7, Walker-H-A 0

First half -- 1. Clara Meyer (Makenze Epema) 10:55; 2. Epema (Olivia Huck) 17:04

Second half -- 3. Cassie Solheim (Epema) 52:13; 4. Danielle Haake (Huck corner kick) 56:55; 5. Huck corner kick 64:00; 6. Epema (Kailee Magsam) 71:00; 7. McKayla Brown (Mallorie Sundeen) 78:40

Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 0-2--2; WHA: Brooke Vinkemeier 3-6--9

Tuesday’s quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Crookston at No. 1 East Grand Forks

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Alexandria

No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Detroit Lakes

No. 5 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at No. 4 Bemidji