Prep volleyball

Thursday’s results

Hatton-Northwood over Griggs-Midkota 25-15, 25-18, 25-18

Harvey-Wells County over Nelson County 25-16, 25-12, 25-18

Rugby over Bottineau 25-8, 25-9, 25-20

Enderlin over Tri-State 3-0

Drake-Anamoose over Washburn 3-2

Linton-H-M-B over Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 25-11, 25-13, 25-5

TGU over Four Winds-Minnewaukan 25-10, 25-21, 25-23

Fargo North over Valley City 25-15, 22-25, 25-22, 25-15

Wahpeton at Fargo Shanley, postponed to 11/2

Jamestown over Minot 25-9, 25-12, 25-19

Bismarck over Bismarck Legacy 26-24, 25-19, 25-19

Kittson County Central over Sacred Heart 25-16, 27-25, 22-25, 25-15

Roseau over Thief River Falls 25-18, 25-19, 25-22

Fertile-Beltrami over Red Lake Falls 3-1

Pequot Lakes over Detroit Lakes 25-20, 25-14, 25-16

Climax-Fisher over Win-E-Mac 25-11, 25-7, 25-18

Brainerd over Fergus Falls 25-17, 25-18, 25-20

Fosston over Norman County East/U-H 3-0

Park Christian over Lake Park Audubon 28-26, 25-17, 25-16

Moorhead over Rocori 3-0

Northern Freeze at Lake of the Woods, canceled

Thompson 25-25-25, Central Cass 15-19-9

Thompson (kills-blocks-aces) -- Bailey Munson 12 digs, Mya Krogstad 7-0-1, Lexi Telehey 12-1-1 (16 digs), Libby Koerber 17 assists, Jada Welke 2-1-0, Mackenzie Hughes 10-1-1 (16 assists, 17 digs), Madeleine Stefonowicz 7-2-0, Alexis Zafke 2-1-0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Central Cass -- Taylor Siverson 7-0-0, Klaire Cotton 6-0-0, Tori Richter 14 digs, Aubree Lindstrom 11 assists, 12 digs, Emma Bastian 8 assists

May-Port-CG 25-25-25, Drayton 18-15-17

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Satrom 5-1-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Kalynn Olson X-X-2 (11 assists, 5 digs), Kinsey Hanson X-X-2 (15 assists, 2 digs), Grace Koshney 4-X-X (2 assists, 2 digs), Nora Peterson 8-X-2 (9 digs), Raina Satrom 4-X-X (3 digs), Kate Bradner 3-2-X, Brooklyn Groth 13 digs, Addison Domier 10-1-X (2 digs)

Drayton -- N/A

Finley-Sharon/H-P 25-24-25-25, Midway-Minto 11-26-17-17

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylee Phelps 13-0-0, Jillian Larson 11-0-0, Molly Beckman 5-0-3 (13 digs), Raegen Zerface 6-0-2 (18 digs), Allison Stromsodt 7-1-1 (12 assists), Beth Mehus 1-0-2 (23 assists, 15 digs), Marissa Mitchell 0-0-2 (34 digs)

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 0-1-3 (9 digs, 19 assists), Kenady Slominski 11-0-0 (10 digs), Sophie Schuster 0-0-2 (9 digs, 7 assists), Geiann Meade 13 digs, Cassandra Severson 4-0-0 (11 digs), Jasmin Lucatero 4-0-0

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25, St. John 8-10-11

Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lexis Olson 14-2-X (1 assist), Kaylee Lowery 8-0-8, Morgan Thielbar X-X-7, Jalynn Swanson 31 assists, Morgan Freije 9 digs, Marlee Hetletved 6 digs

St. John -- Kylie Parisien 3-0-0 (4 digs), Torrance Henry 2-0-0 (1 assist), Aleigha Lenoir 0-0-1, Mia LaVallie (2 assists, 2 digs)

North Border 25-25-25, Rolette 7-18-16

North Border (kills-blocks-aces) -- Brynn Hartje 7-0-1 (14 digs), Claire Dummer 7-1-3 (11 digs), Keira Moore 4-0-2, Miriam Carignan 0-0-7 (10 assists, 11 digs), Addi Brown 0-0-3

Rolette -- Brenna Boucher 2-2-0, Hailey Peltier 2-0-0, Jodee Fritel 1-0-0 (7 assists), Lizzy Smith 2-2-0, Sierra Heinz 2-0-0

Kindred 25-25-25, Oak Grove 21-20-18

Kindred (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kaydence Streyle X-X-2 (16 assists, 2 digs), Matti Burchill 8 digs, McKenna Braaten (14 assists, 2 digs), Abigail Duchscherer 9-2-X (9 digs), Julianna Berg 3-2-X (3 digs), Kacie Burner 4-X-5 (9 digs), Kristina Freier 2-1-X, Terryn Johnson 7-1-2 (3 digs), Jordyn Sunram 4-3-X (2 digs)

Oak Grove -- N/A

Ada-Borup/West 23-25-27-25, Crookston 25-11-25-22

Crookston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Rylee Solheim 5-X-1 (9 digs), Emily Funk (9 assists, 6 digs), Amber Cymbaluk X-X-2 (8 digs), Emma Boll 2-X-3 (8 digs), Libby Salentine 2-X-X (4 assists,7 digs), Hannah Loraas 2-X-X, Amelia Overgaard X-X-1, Mallorie Sundeen 6-X-1 (6 digs)

Ada-Borup/West -- N/A

Badger-Greenbush-MR 27-25-23-20-15, Stephen-Argyle 25-12-25-25-9

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-aces) -- Riley Gust 11-1-0, Kinsley Hanson 10-2-1 (14 digs), Erika Howell 9-1-0 (5 assists, 18 digs), Jada Reese 9-2-0, Cassie Dahl 6-1-3 (32 assists, 16 digs), Ella Heggedal 0-0-2

Stephen-Argyle -- Riley Mooney 13-0-2, Leah Johnson 9-0-0, Grace Carlson 0-3-0, Megan Bolduc 0-0-2 (16 assists), Holly Jenson 15 assists, Marey Kaz 16 digs, Josie Rivard 0-2-2

Warroad 25-21-25-24-16, Bagley 14-25-22-25-14

Warroad (kills-blocks-aces) -- Saige Lund 16-2-8 (26 digs), Kitana Keovilay 2-16-0 (29 assists), Liv Anderson 10-2-1, Adrianna Heurd 10-1-1

Bagley -- Rachel Broten 5-0-0, Kathryn Agnew 5-0-0, Tessa Tramm 12 assists



Boys tennis

N.D. state tournament

In Grand Forks

Thursday’s quarterfinals

GF Central 5, Jamestown 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Ryder Pringle 6-1, 6-1; 2. Evan Panzer, GFC, over Kaden Schmidt 6-2, 6-0; 3. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Nolan Nenow 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Braden Panzer-Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Gage Orr-Mason Lunzman 6-0, 6-2; 2. Chase Spicer-Andrew Spicer, GFC, over Grady Anderson-Max Fronk 6-0, 6-1

GF Red River 5, Bismarck Century 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Jared Pitcher 6-3, 6-3; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Caleb Wanner 6-0, 6-0; 3. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Taylor Puliafico 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

1. Ryan Muizelaar-Karsen Johnson, RR, over Korey Rennich-Jaxon Wetzel 6-3, 6-2; Sam Murphy-Jett Weis, RR, over Beau Zander-Brody Clarke 6-2, 6-0

Fargo Davies 3, Minot 1

Singles

1. Kareem Kamel, FD, over Zach Renaud 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ridger Jaeger, M, over Jake McCormick 6-4, 6-2; 3. James Simle-Askew, FD, over Hunter Rice 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1. Jack Wanzek-Xander Hasbargen, FD, over Zach Diehl-Aidan Diehl 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Max Ness-Caden Graf, FD, over Colby Opp-Grayson Schaeffer 6-3, 6-2

Bismarck Legacy 4, Fargo Shanley 1

Singles

1. Corby Svihovec, BL, over Finnian O’Donnell 6-2, 6-3; 2. Jay Moylan, BL, over Kai Pierce 6-3, 7-5; 3. Mitchell Runcorn, FS, over Gage Martell 6-2, 7-5

Doubles

1. Anthony Janes-Jack Johnson, BL, over Tyler Anderson-Ben Carlson 6-2, 6-2; 2. Nick Mathern-Drew Beasley, BL, over Jack Traynor-Rory O’Donnell 6-0, 4-6, 6-3

Semifinals

GF Central 4, Fargo Davies 1

Singles

1. Sandberg, GFC, over Kamel 6-1, 6-1; 2. McDonald, GFC, over McCormick 6-1, 6-2; 3. Wilber, GFC, over Simle-Askew 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

1. Panzer-Panzer, GFC, over Wanzek-Hasbargan 6-0, 6-1; 2. Ness-Graf, FD, over Spicer-Spicer 6-4, 6-7 (8), 10-7

GF Red River 4, Bismarck Legacy 1

Singles

1. Svihovec, BL, over Schneider 5-7, 6-2, 10-8; 2. Kuenzel, RR, over Moylan 6-3, 6-3; 3. Muizelaar, RR, over Janes 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Doubles

1. Karsen Johnson-Murphy, RR, over Mathern-Martell 6-0, 6-3; 2. Kellen Johnson-Weis, RR, over Johnson-Beasley 6-1, 6-2

Championship

GF Central 3, GF Red River 2

Singles

1. Sandberg, GFC, over Schneider 6-0, 6-3; 2. McDonald, GFC, over Muizelaar 6-1, 6-0; 3. Wilber, GFC, over Karsen Johnson 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4

Doubles

1. Kuenzel-Weis, RR, over Panzer-Panzer 6-3, 6-4; 2. Murphy-Kellen Johnson, RR, over Spicer-Spicer 6-2, 7-6 (5)

Third place

Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck Legacy 2

Fifth place

Minot 4, Shanley 1

Consolation semifinals

Minot 5, Jamestown 0

Fargo Shanley 3, Bismarck Century 2



Girls tennis

Minn. Section 8A tournament

Thursday’s semifinals

Thief River Falls 6, EGF Senior High 1

Singles

1. Emma Fagerstrom, TRF, over Brynn Havis 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (6-8), 10-3; 2. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Lila Rothenberger 6-0, 6-0; 3. Bell Hamre, TRF, over Thea Haaven-Farstad 6-1, 6-3; 4. Avery Skaar, TRF, over Hanah Jensen-Selnes 5-7, 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

1. Katelyn Farder-Maggie Dietrich, EGF, over Brooklyn Brouse-Abby Flaagan 6-2, 6-4; 2. Gabby Steele-Hannah Cleven, TRF, over Aleah Oshie-Kendal Rand 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; 3. Trista Spears-Avery Malone, TRF, over Kenady Burris-Kendra Emery 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3

Coach Kyle Hanson says: “We saved our best for last, but it wasn’t quite enough. There’s a reason TRF is defending champs and state ranked. We really pushed them, though. Four of the

matches went three sets, but the opposite of Monday happened and we lost them all. Our girls were fired up and didn’t back down. They followed the game plan and kept the ball in play even if it meant not hitting hard. This did cause TRF to have more forced errors than they are probably used to.”

Perham 4, Crookston 3

Singles

1. Hayden Winjum, CRO, over Kiera Radniecki 6-2, 6-3; 2. Halle Winjum, CRO, over Avery Beachy 6-1, 6-2; 3. Mallory Belken, P, over Brekken Tull 6-0, 6-2; 4. Jaden Hackel, P, over Hannah Lindemoen 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles

1. Lavonne Lindberg/Kendra Morris, P, over Catherine Tiedemann/Abby Borowivz 6-7 (6-8), 75, 7-6 (7-5); 2. Emma Osborn/Emma Gunderson, CRO, over Katie Johnson/Maggie Trites 6-4, 6-4; 3. Grayce Mickelson/Maya Radniecki, P, over Halle Bruggeman/Macy Fee 6-4, 6-4

Prep football

Thursday’s results

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, Standing Rock-Selfridge 20

Dickinson Trinity 21, Killdeer-Halliday 7

Boys soccer

Thursday's results

EGF Senior High 2,

Pelican Rapids 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Kole Chupka (Tommy Ellis, Hamse Ismail) 6:00; 2. EGF, Ellis (Chupka) 28:00

Second half -- 3. PR, Khadar Ibrahim 72:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Jonah Tollefson 10; PR: Christan Abarca 8

Minn. Section 8A

North Tournament

Monday’s quarterfinals

No. 8 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 1 Pelican Rapids, 4 p.m.; No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.; No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Bemidji, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Alexandria at No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

N.D. state tournament

Thursday’s semifinals

At Fargo South -- West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Bismarck Century, noon; Bismarck High vs. West Fargo, 2:15 p.m.

Friday’s games

Championship -- 1:15 p.m., at Fargo South; third place -- 11 a.m., at Fargo South



Girls soccer

Minn. Section 8A

Tournament

North subsection

Thursday’s play-in game

Crookston 7, Walker-H-A 0

First half -- 1. Clara Meyer (Makenze Epema) 10:55; 2. Epema (Olivia Huck) 17:04

Second half -- 3. Cassie Solheim (Epema) 52:13; 4. Danielle Haake (Huck corner kick) 56:55; 5. Huck corner kick 64:00; 6. Epema (Kailee Magsam) 71:00; 7. McKayla Brown (Mallorie Sundeen) 78:40

Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 0-2--2; WHA: Brooke Vinkemeier 3-6--9

Tuesday’s quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Crookston at No. 1 East Grand Forks

No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Alexandria

No. 6 Fergus Falls at No. 3 Detroit Lakes

No. 5 Hillcrest Lutheran Academy at No. 4 Bemidji