College volleyball

Wednesday’s result

Jamestown over Valley City State 25-12, 25-18, 25-16

Prep cross country

N.D. polls

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Class A boys

Team

1. Bismarck Century; 2. Bismarck High; 3. Williston; 4. Dickinson; 5. GF Red River

Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne

Individual top 10

1. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High; 2. Jacob Knodle, WF Sheyenne; 3. Ben Anteau, Jamestown; 4. Mason Kindel, Bismarck Century; 5. Brady Yoder, Dickinson; 6. Gavin Haut, Jamestown; 7. Caleb Yokum, Fargo North; 8. Griffin House, Century; 9. Caleb Hanson, Dickinson; 10. Jacob Ersland, Century

Class A girls

Team

1. Williston; 2. Bismarck High; 3. Fargo North ;4 Watford City; 5. West Fargo Sheyenned

Individual top 10

1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown; 2. Eleni Lovgren, Williston; 3. Hayley Ogle, Watford City; 4. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 5. Trinity Jessen, Minot; 6. Onnica Stansbury, WF Sheyenne; 7. Jadyn Guidinger, Bismarck Legacy; 9. Elle Sondag, North; 10. Anna Lien, North

Class B boys

Team

1. Bowman County; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Kindred; 4. Griggs County Central; 5. Beulah-Hazen

Individual top 10

1. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen; 2. Noah Rolfe, Stanley; 3. Patrick Wrigley, Shiloh Christian; 4. Brian Miller, Bowman County; 5. Owen Duttenhefner, Killdeer; 6. Austin Wanner, Bowman County; 7. Jace Anderson, Killdeer; 8. Jackson Anderson, Hillsboro-CV; 9. Ethan Schaffer, Kindred; 10. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County

Class B girls

Team

1. Rugby; 2. Bowman County; 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 4. Kindred; 5. Shiloh Christian

Individual top 10

1. Hannah Westin Shiloh; 2. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 3. Ellen Gregoire, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 4. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 5. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 6. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 7. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 8. Tatum Mehus, MPCG; 9. Drew Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 10. Amelia Shepard, Rugby

Prep volleyball

N.D. polls

Class A

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 6-0, 65 points; 2. West Fargo 11-1, 52; 3. Mandan 5-1, 32; 4. Jamestown 5-2, 24; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne 7-4, 17

Others receiving votes: Legacy, Fargo Davies

Class B

1. Thompson (12) 8-0, 127; 2. Linton-HMB (1) 8-0, 114; 3. Oakes 9-0, 107; 4. Dickinson Trinity 7-0, 91; 5. Northern Cass 7-1, 62; 6. (tie) Rugby 7-2, 52; Langdon-Edmore-Munich 3-2, 52; 8. Carrington 5-2, 43; 9. Flasher 9-0, 33; 10. Beulah 6-1, 16

Others receiving votes: Grafton, North Star, Heart River, Kindred

Tuesday’s results

Park River/F-L over Drayton-V-E 14-25, 25-22, 25-23, 22-25, 15-7

Central Cass over Kindred 25-22, 25-20, 17-25, 25-23

North Star at Nelson County, postponed

Rugby over Drake-Anamoose 25-9, 25-20, 25-19

LaMoure-L-M over Griggs-Midkota 25-10, 25-19, 25-15

Harvey-Wells Co. over Rolette-Wolford 25-12, 25-11, 25-13

Fargo Davies over Wahpeton 25-14, 25-6, 25-14

Bismarck over Williston 25-11, 25-18, 25-13

Bismarck Century over Mandan 25-16, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20

Dickinson at Bismarck St. Mary’s, postponed

GF Red River 25-25-25,

Fargo South 9-12-23

Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Dusterhoft 1-X-X (1 dig), Ashlee Welch X-X-1 (21 assists, 4 digs), Lily Molstad X-X-1 (1 assist, 1 dig), Elly Rustad 1-2-X, Ella Fosse X-X-1 (5 digs), Olivia Lotysz X-1-X (1 assist, 1 dig), Jada Steen 2 digs, Ava Swangstue 4-X-X, Jasmine Sondrol 5-2-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Kaylee Lancaster 1-X-2 (6 digs), Alex Page 13-X-2 (7 digs)

Fargo South -- Laura Green X-X-2 (8 digs), Emma Dalby 6-1-X (6 digs), Lexi Johnson 3-X-X (2 digs), Christina Henry 4-X-X (10 assists, 2 digs), Ruth Deutsch 3-X-1 (4 digs), Marissa Wachala 3 digs, Teigan Malo 2-X-X, Alivia Abel 1 dig, Celia Millar ()5 assists, 3 digs(

Fargo North 25-25-25,

GF Central 21-17-15

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Sofia McGee 5-X-3 (1 assist), Lauren Hillman 6-X-X (7 digs), Paige Carlson X-X-1 (8 assists, 2 digs), Maddie Myrold 13 digs, Madelyn Stangl X-X-1 (7 assists, 1 dig), Mackenzie Norlin 2-3-X (1 assist)

Fargo North -- N/A

Thompson 25-25-25,

Hillsboro-CV 19-16-16

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Bailey Munson X-X-2 (13 digs), Mya Krogstad 5-X-1 (16 digs), Lexi Telehey 7-1-2 (5 digs), Jada Welke 3-X-X (4 digs), McKenzie Hughes 6-2-5 (11 assists, 8 digs), Madeleine Stefonowicz 4-X-X (2 assists, 4 digs), Alexis Zafke 5-3-X (3 digs), Sydney Schwabe X--X2 (18 assists, 5 digs)

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Sydney Owens 1-X-X (7 assists, 18 digs), Sydni Culp 4-3-X (5 digs), Anna Spokely 4-1-X (13 digs), Karina Holte 20 digs

Finley-Sharon/H-P 17-25-26-23-15,

Hatton-Northwood 25-16-24-25-13

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Molly Beckman 10-X-1 (21 digs), Jillian Larson 8-X-1 (6 digs), Kylee Phelps 7-X-X (1 dig), Alli Stromsodt 4-1-3 (6 assists, 12 digs), Beth Mehus 4-X-X (25 assists, 15 digs), Raegan Zerface 3-X-X (8 digs), Marisa Mitchell X-X-2 (3 assists, 41 digs)

Hatton-Northwood -- Megan Larson 16-4-4 (5 digs), Ashlind Feickert 12-X-2 (11 digs), Baylee Lloyd 7-1-1 (32 assists, 7 digs)

Grafton 25-25-25,

Cavalier 12-11-18

Grafton (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Julia Dusek 8-0-1, Walker Demers 7-4-0, Anna Carignan 5-4-0, Signe Ekmarl 1-0-2 (10 assists)

Cavalier -- Kaia Schluchter 8-0-0, Justine Peterson 5-0-0, Chloe Walton 2-1-0, Jade kihne 0-0-1 (6 assists), Laney LeTexier 2-0-0 (5 assists)

West Fargo 25-25-25

Devils Lake 4-16-7

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Addison Ziegler 1-X-X (2 digs), Jenna Frehlich 1-X-X (6 assists, 7 digs), Karli Krogfoss 4-3-X (2 digs), Laila Gourd 2-X-X, Malayna Barendt 1-X-X (8 digs), Rachel Dahlen 1-1-X (1 dig), Brynn Johnson (3 assists, 6 digs), Katiri Bjornson X-X-2, Danyel Elverud 6 digs, Jailyn Martinson 2 digs, Ellie Volk 6 digs

Fargo North -- N/A

Rolla 25-25-25,

St. John 10-16-18

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jayde St. Claire 5-X-3 (8 digs), Kylie Parisien 2-X-X, Jerney Blue X-1-X, Aleigha Lenoir X-X-2 (1 dig), Torance Henry 5 assists, Mia Cavallie 4 assists

Rolla -- Josi Nordmark 9-X-4 (3 digs), Isabella Mears 8-X-X, Jaina Canapi 5-2-X, Morgan Leas X-X-4, Trista Henderson X-X-4, Grace Neameyer (22 assists, 6 digs), Rylee Hanlan 3 digs

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results

Fargo Davies 3, GF Central 1

GF Red River 3, Fargo Shanley 1

West Fargo 5, Fargo South 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Fargo North 1

EGF Senior High 6,

Detroit Lakes 4

First half -- 1. EGF, Kole Chupka 8:00; 2. DL, Hunter Zempil 8:00; 3. DL, Lucas Schwan 11:00; 4. EGF, Khalid Ismail 31:00

Second half -- 5. EGF, Tanner Lubinski 52:00; 6. DL, Ethan Gjerke 56:00; 7. EGF, Yaya Ismail 57:00; 8. EGF, Hamse Ismail 59:00; 9. EGF, Chupka 60:00; 10. DL, Austin Miller 63:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Jonah Tollefson 12; DL: Thomas Evan 10

Crookston 3,

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 0

First half -- 1. CRO, Jacob Miller (Noah Kiel) 10:00

Second half -- 2. CRO, Kiel (Jack Garmen) 53:00; 3. CRO, Kiel 60:00

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kaleb Thingelstad 4-4--8; FFH: Matthew Knutson 2-2--4

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results

EGF Senior High 1,

Detroit Lakes 1, tie

First half -- 1. DL, Abby Larson 10:30

Second half -- 2. EGF, Macie Stanislawski (Maggey Plante) 78:22

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kadynn Melquist 8; DL: Elle Bettcher 10

Crookston 4,

Walker-Hack.-Ake. 0

First half -- 1. CRO, Makenza Epema 19:00; 2. CRO, Epema 26:00

Second half -- 3. CRO, Olivia Huck free kick; 4. CRO, Cassie Solheim 75:00

Goalie saves -- CRO: Reese Swanson 3-0--3; WHA: Brooke Vinkemeier 7-9--16

Prep football

N.D. polls

Class A 11-man

1. Langdon-E-M (19 first-place votes) 6-0, 103 points; 2. Lisbon (2) 5-0, 75; 3. Velva 5-0, 70; 4. Dickinson Trinity 6-0, 19; 5. Oakes 3-1, 19

Others receiving votes: Thompson, Grafton, Killdeer, Minot Ryan, Shiloh Christian

Class B 9-man

1. Kidder County (17) 5-0, 99; 2. (tie) LaMoure-L-M (3) 6-0, 68; Cavalier (1) 6-0, 68; 4. Linton-HMB 2-1, 33; 5. St. John 6-0, 30

Boys tennis

N.D. East Region

Monday’s play-in results

No. 8 Fargo North 3, No. 9 Wahpeton 2

No. 7 Valley City 5, No. 10 West Fargo 0

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 4 Fargo Shanley 3, No. 5 West Fargo Sheyenne 2

No. 3 Fargo Davies 5, No. 6 Fargo South 0

GF Central 5,

Fargo North 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Jaron Dufault 6-0, 6-0; 2. Braden Panzer, GFC, over Ryan Kennelly 6-2, 6-0; 3. Cole WIlber, GFC, over Brett Skeldum 6-0, 6-1

Doubles

1. Ryder McDonald/Chase Spicer, GFC, over Mickey Kenney/Ben Moen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Evan Panzer/AJ Spicer, GFC, over Garrett Tostenson/Atticus Baker 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

GF Red River 4,

Valley City 1

Singles

1. Blake Triebold, VC, over Espen Schneider 7-5, 6-1; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Seth Zeltinger 6-4, 6-4; 3. Sam Murphy, RR, over Casey Kruger 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Ryan Muizelaar/Karsen Johnson, RR, over Kai Kringle/Derek Bear 6-2, 6-1; 2. Jett Weis/Kellen Johnson, RR, over Ethan Bear/Max Magnuson 6-2, 6-3

Thursday’s games

Semifinals

No. 4 Fargo Shanley at No. 1 GF Central, 4 p.m.

No. Fargo Davies at No. 2 GF Red River, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

No. 8 Fargo North at No. 5 West Fargo Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Valley City at No. 6 Fargo South, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Championship, Semifinals winners at Courts Plus

State-qualifying matches, at Fargo Discovery/West Fargo Sheyenne courts

East Region Individual tournament

Friday-Saturday

At Fargo Courts Plus, Sheyenne High School, Discovery Middle School

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results

EGF Senior High 6,

Detroit Lakes 1

Singles

1. Maggie Dietrich, EGF, over Siri Vagle 6-2, 6-1; 2. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Mya Anderson 6-1, 6-1; 3. Marit Engum, DL, over Lila Rothenberger 6-4, 6-1; 4. Hanah Jensen-Selnes, EGF, over Anna Askelson 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Kendal Rand/Kenady Burris, EGF, over Ari Leitheiser/Megan Lunde 7-5, 6-1; 2. Katelyn Farder/Emma Farder, EGF, over Harper Bellefeulle/Abby Noll 6-1, 6-2; 3. Thea Haaven-Farstad/Kendra Emery, EGF, over Taylor Winter/Skylar Nelson 6-3, 6-1

Crookston 4,

Thief River Falls 3

Singles

1. Hayden Winjum, CRO, over Emma Fagerstrom 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Halle Winjum, CRO, over Brooklyn Broadwell 6-3, 6-4; 3. Brekken Tull, CRO, over Bell Hamre 6-4, 6-4; 4. Avery Skarr, TRF, over Abby Borowicz 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1. Brooklyn Brouse/Abby Flanagan, TRF, over Catherine Tiedemann/Hannah Lindemoen 6-0, 6-2; 2. Emma Osborn/Emma Gunderson, CRO, over Gabby Steele/Hannah Cleven 2-6, 7-5, 6-1; 3. Avery Malone/Trista Spears, TRF, over Halle Bruggeman/Macy Fee 6-2, 6-1

Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Sam Roller, Thompson, 17 carries, 245 yards, 4 TDs vs. Northern Cass

Xavier Mitchell, North Prairie, 11 carries, 208 yards, 3 TDs vs. Dunseith

Logan Wheeler, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 28 carries, 202 yards, 2 TDs vs. Rugby

Esgar Rios, Grafton, 15 carries, 173 yards, 2 TDs vs. Harvey-Wells County

Tyrel Yoder, North Prairie, 10 carries, 145 yards, 2 TDs vs. Dunseith

Landon Carter, Cavalier, 11 carries, 141 yards, 2 TDs vs. North Star

Gannon Ramsey, Central Cass, 21 rushes, 136 yards, 3 TDs vs. Devils Lake

Michael Clifton, Carrington, 12 rushes, 130 yards, TD vs. Bottineau

Grant Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 8 carries, 110 yards, 2 TDs vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Ethan Buskness, Carrington, 13 rushes, 110 yards, TD vs. Bottineau

Michael Dunn, St. John, 11 carries, 108 yards, 2 TDs vs. TGU

Jacob Steele, Cavalier, 9 carries, 101 yards, 3 TDs vs. North Star

100-yard passing games

Kyle Odenbach, Thompson, 12-16, 197 yards, TD vs. Northern Cass

Dane Hagler, North Star, 13-21, 197 yards, TD vs. Cavalier

Chad Parisien, Dunseith, 11-19, 177 yards, TD vs. North Prairie

Brendan Maasjo, Central Cass, 8-10, 170 yards, TD vs. Devils Lake

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11-17, 114 yards, 2 TDs vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Jalyn Derr, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 5-13, 101 yards vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

100-yard receiving games

Sam Roller, Thompson, 7 catches, 143 yards, TD vs. Northern Cass

William Pfahl, Dunseith, 6 catches, 119 yards, TD vs. North Prairie

Jake Deutsch, Central Cass, 3 carries, 116 yards, TD vs. Devils Lake

Jeremiah Hill, North Star, 5 catches, 115 yards, TD vs. Cavalier

Volleyball

Double-doubles

Lexi Telehey, Thompson, 11 kills, 16 digs vs. Northern Cass

Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson, 12 kills, 25 assists vs. Northern Cass

Ashlind Feickert, Hatton-Northwood, 11 kills, 15 digs vs. Hillsboro-Central Valley

Abby Richman, Northern Cass, 18 assists, 14 digs vs. Thompson

Beth Mehus, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 18 assists, 10 digs vs. May-Port-CG

Jade Kihne, Cavalier, 18 assists, 16 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Laney LeTexier, Cavalier, 23 assists, 12 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Lindsey Nyhagen, North Star, 27 assists, 14 digs vs. Rolla

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20 kills, 23 digs vs. Rolla

Ava Wild, Fargo Davies, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. GF Red River

Girls soccer

Hat tricks

Chloe Torgerson, EGF Senior High, hat trick vs. Pelican Rapids