Area college football

Saturday’s results

Dickinson State 27, Valley City 13

Dakota State at Mayville State, postponed to November TBD

Prep football

Saturday’s result

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Bismarck Century 22, Minot 16

Friday’s results

Rugby 33, Park River/F-L 14

LaMoure-L-M 76, Finley-Sharon/H-P 8

Sargent County 50, Ellendale-E-K 22

Lisbon 28, Oakes 7

North Border at Benson County, postponed

Kindred at Valley City, postponed

Nelson County at New Rockford-Sheyenne, postponed

Hankinson at Tri-State, postponed

Parshall-White Shield at Trenton, postponed

Tioga at Garrison-Max, postponed

Heart River at Bowman County, postponed

Jamestown 36, Valley City 8

Bismarck 48, Bismarck Legacy 27

Thompson 46,

Northern Cass 6

First quarter

THO -- Kyle Odenbach 1 run (Odenbach pass to Sam Roller)

THO -- Roller 3 run (run failed)

Second quarter

THO -- Odenbach 4 run (run failed)

THO -- Roller 57 run (run failed)

THO -- Roller 8 pass from Odenbach (run failed)

Third quarter

THO -- Roller 44 run (Reece Berberich run)

NC -- Kolby Vanderwal 2 run (kick failed)

THO -- Roller 41 run (run failed)

Oak Grove 21,

Hatton-Northwood 6

First quarter

OG -- Cole Pfund 1 run (Josiah Deitz kick)

Third quarter

OG -- Pfund 47 run (Deitz kick)

Fourth quarter

OG -- Pfund 34 run (Deitz kick)

HN -- Austin Snyder 5 pass from Ander Thorsgard (pass failed)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 41,

Wahpeton 14

First quarter

HCV -- Gavin Mitzel 1 run (kick)

Second quarter

HCV -- Sam Preston 8 run (kick)

HCV -- Parker Gallagher 35 pass from Preston (kick)

W -- Treyton Link 8 pass from Unknown (PAT good)

HCV -- Nathan Rage 22 pass from Preston (PAT failed)

Third quarter

HCV -- Gannon Limke 35 pass from Preston (kick)

Fourth quarter

W -- Colin Samuels 27 pass from Unknown (PAT failed)

HCV -- Mitzel 5 run (kick)

Grafton 41,

Harvey-Wells County 8

First quarter

G -- Alex Ibanez 20 pass from Landon Woinarowicz (run failed)

G -- Kody Keeley 1 run (Woinarowicz pass to Will Jiskra)

Second quarter

G -- Esgar Rios 24 punt block return

G -- Julio Espinoza 35 fumble return (Stevan Garza kick)

HWC -- Alex Erickson 9 pass from Isaac Friese (Friese pass to Madden Thorson)

Third quarter

G -- Rios 1 run (Garza kick)

Fourth quarter

G -- Rios 22 run (Garza kick)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- G: Esgar Rios 15-173 (2 TDs), Damon Reyes 15-67, Kody Keeley 1-1 (TD), Luis Balderas 1-2, Anthony Gonzalez 3-5, Landon Woinarowicz 1-8, Tony Villarreal 1-2; HWC: N/A

PASSING -- G: Woinarowicz 5-11-2, 50 yards (TD); HWC: N/A

RECEIVING -- G: Rios 2-9, Alex Ibanez 1-20, Will Jiskra 1-11, Justin Garza 1-10; HWC: N/A

Langdon-Ed.-M 47,

Westhope-N-G 12

First quarter

LEM -- Tucker Welsh 14 pass from Simon Romfo (S. Romfo pass to Grant Romfo)

LEM -- G. Romfo 15 run (S. Romfo pass to Cooper Zimmer)

LEM -- G. Romfo 8 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

LEM -- Carter Tetrault 17 pass from S. Romfo (kick failed)

LEM -- S. Romfo 44 run (kick failed)

LEM -- S. Romfo 48 interception return (kick failed)

Third quarter

LEM -- Mason Romfo 35 interception return (S. Romfo kick)

WNG -- Jaylin Derr 2 run (run failed)

Fourth quarter

WNG -- Lukas Cunningham 1 run (run failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- LEM: Grant Romfo 8-110 (2 TDs), Simon Romfo 3-64, Carter Tetrault 3-43; WNG -- Wyatt Lemay 14-87

PASSING -- LEM: S. Romfo 11-17, 114 yards, 2 TDs; WNG -- Jalyn Derr 5-13-4, 101 yards

RECEIVING -- LEM: G. Romfo 5-55, Tetrault 3-26, Tucker Welsh 2-26, Markus Kingzett 1-15; WNG -- Elijah Kelly 3-78

Carrington 34,

Bottineau 0

First quarter

C -- Ethan Buskness 1 run (Lucas Hendrickson run)

C -- Tate Larsen 41 pass from Hendrickson (Hendrickson run)

Third quarter

C -- Hendrickson 29 run (pass failed)

C -- Michael Clifton 21 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

C -- Drew Schroeder 1 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- C: Ethan Buskness 13-110 yards (TD), Michael Clifton 12-130 yards (TD); BOT: N/A

Central Cass 30,

Devils Lake 0

Second quarter

CC -- Jake Deutsch 45 pass from Brendan Maasjo (Maasjo pass to Deutsch)

CC -- Gannon Ramsey 6 run (Maasjo pass to Deutsch)

Third quarter

CC -- Ramsey 5 run (pass failed)

CC -- Ramsey 14 run (run failed)

CC -- Safety

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- DL: Reese Brown 2-10, Zach Lange 8-(-2), Brant Fisk 1-(-4), Colton Schneider 5-(-6), TEAM 2-(-7), Caleb Schneider 4-(-31); CC: Gannon Ramsey 21-136 (3 TDs), Isaac Wisnewski 3-9, Jake Deutsch 1-2, Junior Totay 2-1, TEAM 2-0, Sam Badger 2-0, Brendan Maasjo 5-(-7)

PASSING -- DL: Ca. Schneider 2-10-1, 7 yards, Lange 1-1, 7 yards; CC: Maasjo 8-10-1, 170 yards (TD), Zack Seckee 1-1, 5 yards

RECEIVING -- DL: Lange 2-7, Dylan Hintz 1-7, Co. Schneider 0-0, Aiden Bryce Volk 0-0, Christian Werner 0-0, Sam Enget 0-0; CC: Deutsch 3-116 (TD), Logan Prochnow 1-31, Ramsey 2-17, Will Ellison 2-11, #35 1-0

St. John 50, TGU 24

First quarter

TGU -- Brock Bailey 7 pass from Cy Luna (run failed)

STJ -- Michael Dunn 6 run (Ethan McGillis run)

STJ -- Brayton Baker 8 pass from Dunn (McGillis run)

Second quarter

STJ -- Baker 26 pass from Dunn (run failed)

STJ -- Dunn 68 run (McGillis run)

STJ -- McGillis 3 run (PAT failed)

TGU -- Bryce Latendresse 13 pass from Luna (PAT failed)

Third quarter

TGU -- Luna 2 run (PAT failed)

STJ -- Baker 2 run (PAT failed)

TGU -- Brady Shock 39 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

STJ -- Tate LaFloe 11 run (Baker run)

Cavalier 56,

North Star 20

First quarter

CAV -- Jacob Steele 25 run (PAT failed)

Second quarter

CAV -- Steele 25 run (PAT failed)

CAV -- Landon Carter 32 run (Trevor Hinkle run)

CAV -- Brannin Cleem 2 run (Bra. Cleem run)

NS -- Jeremiah Hill 63 pass from Dane Hagler (PAT failed)

CAV -- Bra. Cleem 15 run (PAT failed)

CAV -- Bra. Cleem 40 run (Bra. Cleem run)

Third quarter

CAV -- Steele 17 run (PAT failed)

CAV -- Carter 47 run (Bra. Cleem run)

Fourth quarter

NS -- Hill 17 run (PAT failed)

NS -- Garrett Westlind 51 run

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- NS: N/A; CAV: Jacob Steele 9-108 (3 TDs), Landon Carter 11-141 (2 TDs), Trevor Hinkle 9-94, Brannin Cleem 10-79 (3 TDs)

PASSING -- NS: Dane Hagler 13-21-2, 197 yards (TD); CAV: N/A

RECEIVING -- NS: Jeremiah Hill 5-115 (TD); CAV: N/A

North Prairie 50,

Dunseith 14

First quarter

NP -- Logan Elick 3 run (Xavier Mitchell run)

NP -- Andre Elick 8 run (A. Elick pass to Nicholas Mears)

NP -- Mitchell 4 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

D -- #84 23 run (pass failed)

NP -- Mitchell 32 run (pass intercepted)

NP -- Mitchell 47 run (A. ELick pass to Deryk Thomas)

Third quarter

NP -- Tyler Yoder 13 run (pass failed)

NP -- Yoder 18 run (L. Elick run)

Fourth quarter

D -- #11 14 run (#12 run)

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

RUSHING -- NP: Xavier Mitchell 11-208 (3 TDs), Tyrel Yoder 10-145 (2 TDs), Andre Elick 2-86 yards (TD), Blake Mattson 5-(-4), Deryk Thomas 1-(-5), Nicholas Mears 2-(-6); D: Chad Parisien 6-56, Caleb Poitra 12-43 (TD), Julius Grant 1-14

PASSING -- NP: A. Elick 3-6, 17 yards (TD), Mears 1-3, 6 yards; D: C. Parisien 11-19, 177 yards (TD)

RECEIVING -- NP: Mitchell Leas 2-6, Logan Elick 2-8 (TD), Thomas 1-0, Mears 1-8, Cade McCloud 1-8; D: William Pfahl 6-119 (TD), Poitra 3-55, Jason Davis 1-7, Kaleb Nadeau 2-4, Braydon Parisien 1-(-8)

Girls tennis

Saturday’s result

Thief River Falls 7,

EGF Senior High 0

Singles

1. Emma Fagerstrom over Brynn Havis 7-5, 7-5; 2. Brooklyn Broadwell over Kenady Burris 6-1, 6-0; 3. Bell Hamre over Bryn Hanson 6-1, 6-1; 4. Avery Skaar over Kate Cantera 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Brooklyn Brouse/Abby Flaagan over Aleah Oshie/Maggie Dietrich 6-1, 6-4; 2. Gabby Steele/Stephanie Dagg over Hanah Jensen-Selnes/Kendra Emery 6-0, 6-4; 3. Trista Spears/Hannah Cleven over Thea Haaven-Farstad/Erin Bowman 6-2, 6-0

EGF Senior High head girls tennis coach Kyle Hanson: “Score-wise it wasn’t a good day. Something about that zero always makes things feel worse. However, TRF is a top team and for a majority of our matches we got stronger as the match wore on so nothing to hang our heads about. Three girls (Bryn Hanson, Erin Bowman, and Kate Cantera) got to make their varsity debuts since we were missing some and that’s always a neat thing.

Brynn Havis played a great match against the reigning section singles runner-up. She was up 5-4 in both sets before succumbing, but most games were deuce. Brynn did her thing and kept the ball in play while her opponent had to keep running. She also did a good job of bouncing the ball at height where her opponent struggled.”

Girls soccer

Saturday’s result

EGF Senior High 8,

Pelican Rapids 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Chloe Torgerson (Grace Kronlund) 6:00; 2. EGF, Torgerson (Kronlund) 10:00; 3. EGF, Skyla Rustad (Mya Landerud) 11:00; 4. EGF, Kronlund (Brooklyn Sayler) 14:00; 5. PR, Tatianna Wiley penalty kick 20:00

Second half -- 6. EGF, Langerud (Kronlund) 44:00; 7. EGF, Torgerson (Kronlund) 52:00; 8. EGF, Camryn Adams (Rustad) 62:00; 8. EGF, Torgerson 65:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kadynn Melquist 0-1--1; PR: Grace Haugrud 8-8--16

Boys soccer

Saturday’s results

West Fargo Sheyenne 3, Fargo Davies 2

Bismarck Legacy 10, Williston 0

Moorhead 5, Alexandria 0

Fargo North 4,

Crookston 0

First half -- 1. FN, Maddox Watson (Brendan McGetrick-Richards) 6:43

Second half -- 2. FN, McGetrick-Richards 46:21; 3. FN, Logan Sokolofsky (Maycoll Johnson) 50:43; 4. FN, Sokolofsky (McGetrick-Richards) 57:53

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kaleb Thingelstad 11-11--22; FN: Sage Nelson 6-3--9

Friday’s result

EGF Senior High 4,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0

First half -- 1. Yaya Ismail (Tommy Ellis) 4:00; 2. Ellis (Tate Fridgen) 30:00

Second half -- 3. Hamze Hashi (Ellis, Hamse Ismail) 68:00; 4. Y. Ismail (Nate Afshari, Ellis) 76:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Cayden Clarke 5; FFH: Unknown

Prep volleyball

Saturday’s results

Westhope-Newburg over Rolette-Wolford 25-20, 25-8, 17-25, 25-19

Harvey-Wells County over Griggs-Midkota 25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 25-20

Friday’s results

West Fargo over Fargo Shanley 25-19, 25-13, 25-20

Minot over Watford City 25-23, 21-25, 25-17, 17-25, 15-9

College volleyball

Friday’s result

Mayville State 25-25-25,

Waldorf 19-16-21

Mayville State (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Amy Seim 12 digs, Jordyn Lucas (2 assists, 3 digs), Mason Hart (2 assists, 29 digs), Kaitlin Leier 5-0-0 (5 digs), Lily Pyle 5-0-0 (1 dig), Rachel Hill 2-0-1 (16 assists, 4 digs), Elora Passa 7-0-1 (14 assists, 3 digs), Ashley Pyburn 6-1-0 (2 digs), Natalie Hadrava 3-0-0 (1 assist, 5 digs), Victoria Johnson 9-0-0 (1 dig)

Waldorf -- Kenzie Kidd 9-1-1 (11 digs), Trinity Perez 0-0-1 (1 assist, 10 digs), Abygail Wood 5-0-0, Lindsey Winger 12 digs, Charlotte Wright 8-0-0, Kaitlyn Bakke 1-0-0 (29 assists, 11 digs), Zoe Volcko 3-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Kaylee Kidd 8 digs, Ariel Pindegayosh 9-0-0

Aces

Lincoln Golf Course

David Kressel aced the 128-yard, No. 4 hole on Sept. 22 using a 3-wood. Witness: Mike Lindquist.

Auto racing

49th Annual Jamestown Stampede

Friday’s results

WISSOTA Late Models

Feature -- 1. Ryan Mikkelson, 2. Dustin Strand, 3. Brody Troftgruben, 4. Robert Hellebust, 5. Derek Vesel, 6. Jeffrey Massingill, 7. Hank Berry, 8. Curt Gelling, 9. Mitch Johnson, 10. Jeff Provinzino, 11. Eric Edwards, 12. Billy Vogel, 13. Kevin Robertson, 14. Cole Schill, 15. Trent Grager, 16. Josh Skorczewski, 17. Paul Mueller, 18. Blake Anderson, 19. Chase Gelling, 20. Tyler Hample, 21. Steve Anderson, 22. Ryan Dahl

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

Feature -- 1. Brennan Weight, 2. Brock Gronwold, 3. Lucas Rodin, 4. Randy Klein, 5. Jory Berg, 6. Kyle Langland, 7. Preston Carr, 8. Rich Pavlicek, 9. Ryan Schroeder, 10. Cody Lee, 11. Alex Langland, 12. Jeffrey Schwind Jr., 13. Scott Bintz, 14. Reise Stenberg, 15. Jason Halverson, 16. Nate Reynolds, 17. Jamie Dietzler, 18. Brennan Urbach, 19. Tanner Theis

Wissota Street Stocks

Feature -- 1. Jonny Carter, 2. Hunter Domagala, 3. Zach Frederick, 4. Todd Carter, 5. Billie Christ, 6. Robert Banish Jr., 7. Kyle Anderson, 8. Hunter Carter, 9. Jason Havel, 10. Tracy Domagala, 11. Rory Opp, 12. Royce Jawaski, 13. Jerry Lamb, 14. Trey Hess, 15. John Weber, 16. Dustin Erickson, 17. Kasey Ussatis, 18. Matt Dosch, 19. Daniel Aberle, 20. Spencer Johnson, 21. Dustin Ebensteiner, 22. Shawn Volk, 23. Dylan Herner