Prep football

N.D. polls

Class AAA

1. Bismarck Century (11 first-place votes) 2-0, 72 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (3) 4-0, 67; 3. Bismarck High (2) 3-0, 49; 4. Fargo Davies 4-0, 29; 5. Fargo Shanley 3-1, 20

Others receiving votes: Jamestown

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Class AA

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (16) 4-0, 80; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-1, 62; 3. Kindred 2-0, 41; 4. Beulah 3-1, 38; 5. Valley City 1-1 13

Others receiving votes: Kindred

Prep volleyball

Monday’s results

Valley City 25-25-25,

GF Central 13-11 23

Valley City (kills-blocks-aces) -- Lexi Lemux 12-0-1 (1 assist, 8 digs), Peyton Pederson 11-2-0 (4 digs), Jadyn Dieterle 9-2-0 (5 digs), Dylan Diegel 2-2-1 (32 assists, 9 digs)

GF Central -- Sofie McGee 5-4-2 (6 digs), Lauren Hillman 4-1-0 (8 digs), Lilly Hodgson 4-0-0 (1 assist, 1 dig), Paige Carlson 0-0-1 (8 assists, 4 digs), Maddie Myrold 9 digs, Mackenzie Norlin 4-5-0

Finley-Sharon/H-P 25-25-25,

Park River/F-L 11-11-10

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-aces) -- Clover Gillespie 5-0-0, Greta Wharam 4-0-0, Grace Johnson 3-1-0, Maci McMillan (8 assists)

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Molly Beckman 6-0-1, Jillian Larson 5-1-0, Kylee Phelps 3-0-0, Beth Mehus 1-0-2 (15 assists), Alli Stromsoddt 1-0-2, Reagan Zerface 1-1-1, Marissa Mitchell 1-0-5 (20 digs)

Girls golf

Monday’s result

Fargo Shanley Invite

At Fargo Country Club

Team totals

Fargo Shanley 340, Fargo Davies 349, GF Red River 369, Fargo South 374, Wahpeton 381, Fargo North 385, GF Central 390, West Fargo 392, West Fargo Sheyenne 416, Valley City 445

Top 3 individuals

1. Greta McArthur, Shanley 76; 2. (tie) Clara Hanson, GFC, 80; Ava Olson, Fargo Davies, 80

GF Central scorers

Sydney Hanson 89, Madelyn Trapnell 105, Avery Whiteside 116

GF Red River scorers

Jaya Grube 85, Ella McMullin 91, Jayden Arel 94, Brielle Larson 100

Boys soccer

Monday’s result

GF Central 2,

East Grand Forks 2

First half -- 1. EGF, Nathen Afshari (Yahye Ismail) 7:23, 2. GFC, Colten Mitchell 8:20

Second half -- 3. EGF, Khaled Ismail 43:51, 4. GFC, Colten Mitchell 76:54

Goalie Saves -- GFC: Owen Fields: 9, EGF: Jonah Tollefson: 13

Girls soccer

Monday’s result

East Grand Forks 4, Crookson 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Macy Stanislawski (Brooklyn Sayler) 5:04

Second half -- 2. Crox, Kenzie Epema (Aleah Bienek) 45:51; 3. EGF, Stanislawski (Maggey Plante) 63:10; 4. EGF, Brooklyn Sayler (Grace Kronlund), 64:20; 5. EGF, Mya Langerud (Grace Kronlund), 79:53

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kadynn Melquist 5; C: Reese Swanson 12, Hannah Brouse 1