Prep football

N.D. polls

Class AAA

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 2-0, 73 points; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne (2) 3-0, 58; 3. Bismarck High 2-0, 45; 4. Fargo Shanley 3-0, 29; 5. Fargo Davies 3-0, 30

Class AA

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

1. Bismarck St. Mary’s (14 first-place votes) 3-0, 70; 2. Beulah 3-0, 55; 3. Kindred 2-0, 36; 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 2-1, 32; 5. Valley City 1-1, 17

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results

Fargo Davies 1, GF Red River 0

West Fargo 3, Fargo Shanley 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, Fargo South 0

Bismarck Legacy 4, Minot 2

Jamestown 5, Mandan 3

Dickinson 3, Williston 0

GF Central 2,

Fargo North 1

Second half -- 1. GFC, Jackson Macho (Nick Veres) 49:00; 2. FN, Isaac Cody (Brendan Richards) 59:00; 3. GFC, Macho (Ross Wilber) 75:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Owen Fields 5; FN: Sage Nelson 7

Pelican Rapids 10,

Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Jesus Moreno 13:00; 2. Khadar Ibrahim 16:00; 3. Jesus Moreno 22:00; 4. Unknown 30:00; 5. Unknown 32:00; 6. Unknown 34:00

Second half -- 7. Ibrahim 50:00; 8. Moreno 54:00; 9. Abe Franco 73:00; 10. Abdi Isse 77:00

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kaleb Thingelstad 12-0--12, Caden Boike 0-7--7; Cristian Abarca 1-2--3

Late Monday’s result

EGF Senior High 5,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 1

First half -- 1. EGF, Kole Chupka 8:00; 2. EGF, Abdullah Alshaban 16:00; 3. FFH, Abram Ness 21:00; 4. EGF, Tanner Lubinski 30:00; 5. EGF, Tommy Ellis 36:00

Second half -- 6. EGF, Chupka 68:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Jonah Tollefson 5; FFH: Unavailable 8

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s results

EGF Senior High 6,

Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Grace Kronlund (Brooklyn Sayler) 12:00; 2. Sayler (Kara Ellis) 27:00

Second half -- 3. Ellis (Sayler) 48:00; 4. Ellis free kick (Macy Stanislawski) 60:00; 5. Sayler (Kronlund) 65:00; 6. Sayler (Kronlund) 67:00

Goalie saves -- EGF: Kadynn Melquist 0-3--3; CRO: Reese Swanson 7-7--14

Prep volleyball

N.D. polls

Class A

1. Bismarck Century (13 first-place votes) 4-0, 69 points; 2. Jamestown (1) 6-0, 55; 3. West Fargo 8-1, 44; 4. Fargo Davies 6-3, 25; 5. Legacy 3-1, 10

Others receiving votes: Shanley (5-3) 4, WF Sheyenne (5-4) 1, Valley City (3-1) 1.

Class B

1. Thompson (9) 4-0, 133; 2. Linton-HMB (3) 4-0, 120; 3. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (2) 1-1, 118; 4. Oakes 4-0, 99; 5. Northern Cass 4-0, 86; 6. Dickinson Trinity 4-0, 69; 7. Rugby 4-1, 44; 8. Grafton 2-0, 42; 9. Our Redeemer’s 3-2, 17; 10. Kindred 2-0, 15

Others receiving votes: North Star (2-1) 14, Beulah (3-0) 8, Flasher (4-0) 4, Carrington (2-2) 1.

Tuesday’s results

Thompson over Grafton 25-10, 25-12, 21-25, 25-19

Carrington over Park River/Fordville-Lankin 25-7, 25-16, 25-11

Harvey-Wells County over St. John 25-12, 25-14, 25-13

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion over Ellendale 25-18, 25-19, 25-18

Northern Cass over Enderlin 25-21, 25-18, 25-17

Rugby over Nedrose 25-8, 25-12, 25-15

West Fargo Sheyenne over Fargo Davies 25-23, 26-24, 25-17

Fargo South at Valley City, postponed

Bismarck St. Mary’s over Minot 25-20, 25-15, 25-23

Bismarck Legacy over Bismarck 3-2

Bismarck Century over Jamestown 20-25, 25-15, 18-25, 25-19, 15-11

GF Red River 25-17-25-19-15,

Fargo North 23-25-20-25-11

GF Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Avery Dusterhoft 6-X-X (6 digs), Ashlee Welch X-X-1 (37 assists, 8 digs), Lily Molstad (1 assist, 4 digs), Ellyn Rustad 1-X-X, Ella Fosse X-X-1 (20 digs), Olivia Lotysz 1-X-X (8 digs), Jada Steen 2 digs, Ava Swangstue 2-2-X (1 dig), Jasmine Sondrol 13-5-X (1 assist, 3 digs), Kaylee Lancaster 19-1-1 (12 digs)

Fargo North -- Emily Skalicky 8-0-1 (25 assists), Georgia Paul 16-0-1 (1 assist), Trissa Grande 1-0-3 (21 assists), Grace DeJong 11-0-0, Reagan Carlson 9-0-0

North Border 25-25-25,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 23-20-20

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Claire Dummer 6-2-X (19 digs), Brynn Hartje 15-2-4 (16 digs), Keira Moore 14 digs, Miriam Carignan (21 assists, 12 digs), Addi Brown 12 digs, Grace Stremick 4-X-X

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Krista Ackerman 6-4-X (1 assist), Sydni Culp 6-2-X, Sydney Owens 2-X-3 (10 assists)

Finley-Sharon/H-P 25-25-25,

Larimore 16-18-19

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jillian Larson 12-X-1, Molly Beckman 11-X-6 (3 digs), Kylee Phelps 5-X-X (1 dig), Raegan Zerface 3-X-1 (9 digs), Alli Stromsodt 2-X-4 (10 assists, 4 digs), Beth Mehus 2-X-2 (21 assists, 12 digs), Marissa Mitchell 28 digs

Larimore -- Gracie Cole 2-X-2 (7 assists, 10 digs), Chloe Aamodt 1-X-X (9 digs), Bethany Holter 2-1-X (15 digs), Willo Morten 4-X-X (9 digs)

May-Port-CG 25-25-25,

Cavalier 13-15-18

May-Port-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rylee Satrom 5-2-X (8 digs), Kalynn Olson 2-X-X (24 assists, 6 digs), Grace Koshney 3-1-4 (4 digs), Nora Peterson 9-3-X (9 digs), Raina Satrom 0-0-1 (3 digs), Kate Bradner 9-2-X, Brooklyn Groth 1-X-3 (12 digs), Addison Domier 5-X-X (1 dig)

Cavalier -- Kaia Schluchter 8-0-0, Justine Peterson 3-0-0, Jade Kihne (8 assists), Laney LeTexier 2-0-2 (8 assists), Chloe Walton 3-1-0

Langdon-Ed.-M 25-25-25,

Rolette-Wolford 4-0-10

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lexis Olson 11-1-7 (3 digs), Morgan Freije 11-0-4 (3 digs), Morgan Thielbar 4-0-2 (3 digs), Jaya Handerson 2-0-1 (1 dig), McKenna Schneider 2-0-0 (2 digs), Raelyn Klindt 0-1-0 (2 digs), Kaylee Lowery 0-0-14 (3 digs), Halle Jabs 0-0-1 (1 dig), Jalynn Swanson (24 assists, 1 dig), Marlee Abby 3 digs

Rolette-Wolford -- Brenna Boucher 2-X-X, Sierra Heinz 2-X-X, Hailey Peltier 3 assists, Jodee Fritel X-X-1, Lizzy Smith 21 digs, Sam Brein 9 digs

North Star 25-21-15-26-15,

Our Redeemers 17-25-25-24-12

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Mackenzie Gleason 10-4-1 (16 digs), Gracie Miller 4-X-2 (27 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 1-X-3 (25 assists, 21 digs), Danielle Hagler 27-4-X (25 digs), Kinzley Knutson 4 digs, Sydney Staus 5-X-1 (6 digs), McKenzie Peters 1-X-X (3 assists, 3 digs), Jessica Bertsch 2-X-X (14 assists, 13 digs)

Our Redeemers -- Eden Olson 7-0-1 (41 assists, 18 digs), Syd Popinga 9-1-1 (21 digs), Liv Nelson 10-6-0, Kendal Braun 1-0-2 (3 assists, 29 digs), Calli Weekley 6-1-3 (4 digs), Maya Vibeto 6-0-3 (19 digs), Aubrey Griedl 2-6-0, Halle Vibeto 0-0-3 (12 digs)

Rolla 25-25-25,

Westhope-Newburg 19-8-14

Rolla (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Carmen Elick 2 digs, Grace Neameyer 2-0-7 (23 assists, 7 digs), Isabelle Mears 2-0-1 (8 digs), Jaina Canapi 4-1-4, Josi Nordmark 8-0-2 (5 digs), Kate Munro 1-0-1, Marti Moberg 1-0-1 (1 dig), Morgan Leas 8-2-1 (4 digs), Rylee Hanlan 0-0-1 (2 digs), Trista Henderson 4-0-3 (2 assists)

Rolla -- Addison Mach 4-X-1 (3 assists), Kimberly Tabarez 4-X-1, Ava Hermes 2-1-1 (11 digs), Ellie Braaten (4 assists, 11 digs), Myah Radtke 9 digs

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results

Fargo South 5, Valley City 3

Fargo North 7, West Fargo 2

Fargo Shanley 9, Wahpeton 0

Fargo Davies 8, West Fargo Sheyenne 1

Bismarck Century 8, Bismarck 1

Jamestown 5, Mandan 4

Bismarck Legacy 6, Minot 3

GF Central 5, GF Red River 4

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Espen Schneider 6-2, 6-2; 2. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over Braden Panzer 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; 3. Ryan Muizelaar, RR, over Evan Panzer 6-4, 6-0; 4. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Karsen Johnson 6-7, 6-4, 6-2; 5. Cole Wilber, GFC, over Sam Murphy 6-3, 6-4; 6. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Brad Flaten 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

1. B. Panzer/McDonald, GFC, over Muizelaar/Karsen Johnson 7-6, 7-6; 2. Sandberg/Wilber, GFC, over Jett Weis/Kuenzel 6-1, 6-2; 3. Murphy/Kellen Johnson, RR, over E. Panzer/Chase Spicer 7-6, 2-6, 7-6

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results

EGF Senior High 5, Wadena 2

Singles

1. Madison Packer, W, over Maggie Dietrich 6-4, 6-2; 2. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Geneieve Pinnella 6-2, 6-3; 3. Kendal Rand, EGF, over Kayla Meeks 6-3, 6-3; 4. Lila Rothenberger, EGF, over Mercedes Schulz 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Corra Endres/Nevada Schulz, W, over Katelyn Farder/Kenady Burris 6-7 (1-7), 6-2, 10-7; 2. Aleah Oshie/Kendra Emery, EGF, over Madelyn Gallant/Libby Hartman 6-2, 6-1; 3. Thea Haaven-Farstad/Hanah Jensen-Selnes, EGF, over Kelly Muckala/Kelanie Oldakowski 6-1, 6-1

EGF Senior High girls tennis head coach Kyle Hanson: “The long homestand is over and we finished with another win. Really cool to be able to do that on senior night. We’ve played 6 of 7 at home when normally we get 2 or 3 so it’s been a nice change of pace for us. A special shoutout to seniors Thea Haaven-Farstad and Hanah Jensen-Selnes. They are both 4 year letter winners and it was awesome seeing them get a win in their final home match. They had a solid match in all areas. I’d also like to recognize our other senior letterwinners Ella Eggers, Kasumi Lee and Ella Hlucny. These girls tried tennis with volleyball being shut down and have improved a lot and are a big addition to our team.”

Thief River Falls 6,

Crookston 1

Singles

1. Emma Fagerstrom, TRF, over Catherine Tiedemann 6-1, 6-3; 2. Brooklyn Broadwell, TRF, over Hayden Winjum 6-0, 6-1; 3. Halle Winjum, CRO, over Bell Hamre 6-1, 6-0; 4. Amy Skaar, TRF, over Brekken Tull 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

1. Brooklyn Brouse/Abby Flaagan, TRF, over Emma Osborn/Halle Bruggeman 6-2, 6-4; 2. Gabby Steele/Hannah Cleven, TRF, over Hannah Lindemoen/Emma Gunderson 6-7 (3-7), 6-0, 10-8; 3. Trista Spears/Avery Malone, TRF, over Macy Fee/Abby Borowicz 6-2, 6-1

Girls golf

WF Sheyenne Invite

Monday, at Village Green

Team totals

Fargo Shanley 340, Fargo Davies 347, Fargo South 353, GF Red River 375, Wahpeton 381, Fargo North 381, Fargo North 390, GF Central 398, West Fargo 403, West Fargo Sheyenne 422, Valley City 477

Top 5 individuals

1. Jaya Grube, Red River, 80; 2. (tie) Greta McArthur, Shanley, 81; Clara Hanson, GFC, 81; 4. Ava Olson, Davies, 82; 5. Adie Wagner, South 83

GFC scorers

Sydney Hanson 91, Riley Carriere 112, Avery Whiteside 114

Red River scorers

Jayden Arel 88; Sophie Brakke 101, Brielle Larson 107

Prep cross country

Warroad Invitational

Monday’s results

Boys team totals

East Grand Forks 38, Roseau 64, Warroad 89, Thief River Falls 92, Bagley-Fosston 95, International Falls 132, Lake of the Woods 169

Top 5 individuals

1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:27.0; 2. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 16:42.1; 3. Sean O’Connor, Ros, 17:38.4; 4. Jack Goulet, War, 17:48.4; 5. Boysen Olson, B-F, 17:51.9

Other EGF scorers

9. Jace Fore 18:11.1; 10. Dawson McDonald 18:21.4; 16. Hunter Jordheim 19:12.8

Girls team totals

International Falls 54, East Grand Forks 56, Warroad 59, Thief River Falls 99, West Marshall 107, Roseau 116

Top 5 individuals

1. Ryan Ford, IF, 20:49.8; 2. Lydia Floden, EGF, 20:58.7; 3. Abbi Hutchinson, IF, 21:04.0; 4. Dru Harbott, TRF, 21:07.8; 5. Lelia Johnson, Ros, 21:12.7

Other EGF scorers

9. Quincie Floden 21:58.0 11. Kassidy Allard 22:05.9; 14. Mikila Gudajtes 23:01.1; 23. Katie Allard 24:51.9

Prep honor roll

Football

100-yard rushing games

Sawyer Satrom, May-Port-CG, 14 carries, 164 yards, 3 TDs vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Colton Schneider, Devils Lake, 32 carries, 188 yards, 2 TDs vs. Watford City

Esgar Rios, Grafton, 11 carries, 173 yards, 3 TDs vs. Bottineau

Jacob Steele, Cavalier, 12 carries, 103 yards vs. North Prairie

Hunter Gronneberg, Griggs-Midkota, 27 carries, 103 yards, TD vs. Tri-State

Anton Carruth, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 22 carries, 229 yards, 3 TDs vs. Hatton-Northwood

Ethan McGillis, St. John, 9 carries, 167 yards, 5 TDs vs. Benson COunty

100-yard passing games

Sawyer Satrom, May-Port-CG, 7-12, 197 yards, 4 TDs vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Ty Lorenz, GF Central, 7-20, 139 yards vs. GF Red River

Brannin Cleem, Cavalier, 8-10, 112 yards vs. North Prairie

Landon Woinarowicz, Grafton, 6-9, 101 yards, 2 TDs vs. Bottineau

Max McQuillan, Kindred, 9-14, 162 yards, 2 TDs vs. Hazen

Michael Dunn, St. John, 6-7, 150 yards, TD vs. Benson County

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 13-17, 254 yards, 2 TDs vs. Rugby

Dane Hagler, Nelson County, 9-17, 200 yards, 2 TDs vs. Nelson OCunty

100-yard receiving games

Logan Krueger, May-Port-CG, 3 catches, 101 yards, 2 TDs vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

Grant Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 6 catches, 138 yards vs. Rugby

Hayden Hagler, North Star, 3 catches, 125 yards, 2 TDs vs. Nelson County

Volleyball

Double-doubles

Lexi Telehey, Thompson, 13 kills, 11 digs vs. Rugby and 12 kills, 11 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Mackenzie Hughes, Thompson, 12 kills, 21 assists vs. Rugby and 26 assists, 11 digs vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Lexis Olson, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 16 kills, 19 digs vs. Thompson

Jade Kihne, Cavalier 10 assists, 10 digs vs. Larimore

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 27 kills, 24 digs vs. Carrington

Hannah Hagel, Carrington, 17 kills, 12 digs vs. North Star

Claire Dummer, North Border, 10 kills, 10 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Molly Beckman, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 14 kills, 20 digs vs. Enderlin

Boys soccer

Hat tricks

Morgan Hoefs, GF Red River, hat trick vs. GF Central