Prep football

N.D. polls

Class B 9-man

1. Kidder County (12 first-place votes) 1-0, 85 points; 2. Cavalier (4) 1-0, 74; 3. LaMoure/L-M 1-0, 54; 4. Linton-HMB (3) 0-0, 42; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne 1-0, 10

Others receiving votes: Grant County; St. John; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, May-Port/C-G, Mohall-L-S, Ray/P-L

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Class B 11-man

1. Langdon-E-M (19 first-place votes) 1-0, 95; 2. Velva 0-0, 69; 3. Oakes 0-0 46; 4. Lisbon 0-0, 43; 5. Dickinson Trinity 1-0, 10

Others receiving votes: Bowman County, Thompson, Park River/F-L, Harvey-Wells County, Minot Ryan

Boys tennis

Thursday’s results

Fargo South 5, Fargo Shanley 4

Valley City 9, West Fargo 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Wahpeton 1

Mandan 5, Jamestown 2 (2 doubles matches not played due to rain)

Minot 9, Bismarck Century 0

Red River 8,

Fargo Davies 1

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, over Kareem Kamel 2-6, 6-2, 4-2; 2. Ryan Muizelaar, RR, over Jake McCormick 6-1, 6-4; 3. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over James Simle-Askew 6-4, 6-1; 4. Karsen Johnson, RR, over Jack Wanzek 6-3, 6-3; 5. Sam Murphy, RR, over Xander Hasbargen 7-5, 6-3; 6. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Max Ness 6-2, 6-2

Doubles

1. Ka. Johnson/Muizelaar, RR, over Kamel/Simle-Askew 7-5, 6-0; 2. Kuenzel/Jett Weis, RR, over Wanzek/Hasbargen 6-4, 6-0; 3. McCormick/Ness, FD, over Murphy/Ke. Johnson 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

GF Central 9,

Fargo North 0

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg over Jaron Dufault 6-0, 6-0; 2. Evan Panzer over Ryan Kennell 6-4, 6-0; 3. Ryder McDonald over Brett Skeldum 6-1, 6-2; 4. Cole Wilber over Mickey Kenney 6-0, 6-1; 5. Tyson Sporbert over Garett Tostenson 6-3, 7-5; 6. Brad Flaten over Ben Moen 6-4, 6-0

Doubles

1. Braden Panzer/E. Panzer over Dufault/Kennelly 6-1, 6-4; 2. McDonald/Chase Spicer over Skeldum/Kenney 6-1, 6-1; 3. Wilber/AJ Spicer over Tostenson/Addie Baker 6-3, 6-3

Boys soccer

Thursday’s results

West Fargo 4, Fargo North 1

Fargo Davies at West Fargo Sheyenne, PPD to 9/26

Minot 6, Jamestown 0

Bismarck 4, Dickinson 0

Bismarck Legacy 9, Mandan 1

Red River 1,

Fargo South 0

Second half -- 1. Dilson Gurung 79:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Matthew Scribner 2; FS: Chessen Coleman 3

GF Central 1,

Shanley-Oak Grove 1, tie

Second half -- 1. GFC, Ross Wilber (Nick Veres) 58:00; 2. SOG, Landon Odden 60:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Owen Fields 5; SOG: Cole Jaeger 8

Girls soccer

Thursday’s result

Crookston 7,

Walker-H-A 2

First half -- 1. C, Cassie Solheim (Kenze Epema) 1:22; 2. C, Epema (Oliva Huck) 12:52; 3. C, Clara Meyer (Epema) 15:41

Second half -- 4. C, Epema (Meyer) 48:47; 5. WHA, Gabby Cairns (Ella Hopen) 56:12; 6. WHA, Cairns (Hopen) 60:13; 7. C, Solheim (Huck) 65:23; 8. C, Kailee Magsam (Epema) 66:21; 9. C, Solheim 67:17

Goalie saves -- C: Hanna Brouse 1-4--5; WHA: Brooke Vinkemeier 10-10--20

Girls golf

Fargo South Invite

Wednesday, at Rose Creek

Fargo Shanley 312, Fargo Davies 331, Fargo South 356, GF Central 369, GF Red River 370, Wahpeton 378, Fargo North 379, West Fargo 380, West Fargo Sheyenne 413, Valley City 443

Top 5 individuals

1. Greta McArthur, Shanley, 75; 2. Sophie Keelin, Shanley, 76; 3. Rose Solberg, Davies 77; 4. Lindsey Astrup, Davies 77; 5. Ava Olson, Davies, 79

GF Central scores

Sydney Hanson 84, Clara Hanson 88, Madelyn Trapnell 96, Riley Carrier 101

GF Red River scores

Jadyn Arel 86, Jaya Grube 91, Brielle Larson 94, Ella McMullin 99

Prep cross country

N.D. polls

Class A boys

1. Bismarck Century; 2. GF Red River; 3. Dickinson; 4. Bismarck High; 5. Williston

Top 10 individuals

1. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck High; 2. Ben Anteau, Jamestown; 3. Jacob Knodle, WF Sheyenne; 4. Brady Yoder, Dickinson; 5. Mason Kindel, Century; 6. Hunter McHenry, GF Red River; 7. Gavin Haut, Jamestown; 8. Jacob Ersland, Century; 9. Caleb Yokum, North; 10. Chandler Rott, Jamestown

Class A girls

1. GF Central; 2. Bismarck High; 3. Williston; 4. WF Sheyenne; 5. West Fargo

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies, Jamestown

Top 10 individuals

1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown; 2. Eleni Lovgren, Williston; 3. Onnica Stansbury, WF Sheyenne; 4. Hayley Ogle, Watford City; 5. Jaclyn Ogle, Watford City; 6. Elle Sondag, North; 7. Sierra Watterud, Williston; 8. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy; 9. Claire Hunek, GF Central; 10. Anna Bernhardt, Shanley

Class B boys

Team totals

1. Bowman County; 2. Griggs County Central; 3. Hillsboro/CV; 4. Kindred; 5. Killdeer

Others receiving votes: Beulah-Hazen

Top 10 individuals

1. Noah Rolfe, Stanley; 2. Ian Busche, Beulah-Hazen; 3. Patrick Wrigley, Shiloh Christian; 4. Jace Anderson, Killdeer; 5. Austin Wanner, Bowman Co.; 6. Owen Duttenheffner, Killdeer; 7. Brain Miller, Bowman Co.; 8. Tristan Dobson, Max-Garrison; 9. Ethan Schaffer, Kindred; 10. Jackson Anderson, HVC

Class B girls

Team totals

1. Rugby; 2. Bowman County; 3. Kindred; 4. Hillsboro-CV; 5. Southern McClain

Top 10 individuals

1. Ellen Gregoire, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 2.Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 3. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood; 4. Hannah Westin, Shiloh; 5. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 6. Peyton Gette, Kindred; 7. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 8. Anna Strand, May-Port/C-G; 9. Ally Goodmanson, Kindred; 10. Olivia Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood

College football

N.D. State 2022 schedule

Sept. 3 -- Drake; Sept. 10 -- N.C. A&T; Sept. 17 -- at Arizona; Sept. 24 -- at South Dakota; Oct. 1-- Youngstown State; Oct. 8 -- at Indiana State; Oct. 15 -- South Dakota State; Oct. 29 -- Illinois State; Nov. 5 -- at Western Illinois; Nov. 12 -- at Southern Illinois; Nov. 19 -- UND