College football

FCS Stats Top 25

Preseason poll

1. N.D. State (147 first-place votes) 3,675 points

2. James Madson 3,422

3. Northern Iowa 3,269

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

4. Weber State 3,198

5. S.D. State 2,911

6. Montana State 2,884

7. Montana 2,753

8. Villanova 2,499

9. Illinois State 2,471

10. Kennesaw State 2, 178

11. Central Arkansas 2,093

12. Sacramento State 2,085

13. Austin Peay 2,030

14. Nicholls 1,392

15. Furman 1,239

16. Wofford 1,089

17. Albany 825

18. Eastern Washington 817

19. North Carolina A&T 809

20. New Hampshire (6-5, 5-3 CAA), 759

21. Southeastern Louisiana 652

22. Sam Houston State 597

23. Monmouth 577

24. Southern Illinois 568

25. Southeast Missouri 499

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State 357, Florida A&M 301, The Citadel 283, Central Connecticut State 200, Towson 199, Dartmouth 195, Delaware 193, Yale 193, Princeton 143, San Diego 104, North Dakota 66, South Carolina State 25, Alcorn State 22, Houston Baptist 19, Richmond 18, Chattanooga 16, Elon 15, Holy Cross 15, UIW 15, UT Martin 14, Portland State 12, Youngstown State 12, McNeese 10, UC Davis 9, Maine 7, Duquesne 5, Charleston Southern 4, Eastern Kentucky 2

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s results

West Fargo 2, Shanley-Oak Grove 1

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo South, postponed

Bismarck Legacy 3, Jamestown 1

Bismarck Century 2, Minot 2, tie

Dickinson 2, Mandan 0

Bismarck 13, Williston 0

GF Central 2,

Fargo North 0

First half -- 1. Nick Veres (Jackson Macho) 5:00; 2. Macho 7:00

Goalie saves -- GFC: Owen Fields 5; FN: Drew Nelson 7

Fargo Davies 2,

GF Red River 1

First half -- 1. FD, Savey Jones 18:00; 2. FD, Bill Mukundiyese 40:00

Second half -- 3. RR, Lukas Heydt (Angel De La Cruz) 79:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Matthew Scribner 5; FD: Jensen Waltz 4

Boys tennis

Tuesday’s results

Fargo Shanley 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

Fargo South 8, Fargo North 1

Valley City 9, Wahpeton 0

Bismarck Legacy 6, Minot 3

Bismarck Century 5, Mandan 4

Jamestown 7, Bismarck 2

GF Red River 8,

West Fargo 0

Singles

1. Espen Schneider, RR, vs. Ethan Heiden 4-6, led 4-3 when rain suspended match; 2. Ryan Muizelaar, RR, over Sam Ruona 6-0, 6-0; 3. Saylor Kuenzel, RR, over John Sikorski 6-0, 6-3; 4. Karsen Johnson, RR, over Kyler Haugen 6-0, 6-0; 5. Kellen Johnson, RR, over Mansib Rahman 6-0, 6-0; 6. Luc Bydal, RR, over Preston Elhard 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

1. Karsen Johnson/Sam Murphy over Heiden-Ruona 6-4, 6-2; 2. Kellen Johnson/Kuenzel, RR, over Sikorski/Haugen 6-0, 6-2; 3. Jett Weis/Carson Skarperud, RR, over Rahman/Elhard 6-1, 6-0

GF Central 7,

Fargo Davies 2

Singles

1. Logan Sandberg, GFC, over Kareem Kamel 6-2, 6-0; 2. Braden Panzer, GFC, over Jake McCormick 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; 3. Evan Panzer, GFC, over James Simle-Askew 6-2, 6-1; 4. Ryder McDonald, GFC, over Jack Wanzek 6-3, 6-2; 5. Xander hasbargen, FD, over Cole Wilber 6-1, 6-2; 6. Max Ness, FD, over Tyson Sporbert 7-5, 7-5

Doubles

1. Sandberg/McDonald, GFC, over Kamel/Simle-Askew 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; 2. Panzer/Panzer, GFC, over Wanzek/Hasbargen 7-6 (9-7); 3. Wilber/Chase Spicer, GFC, over Ness/Pryce Geffre 7-5, 6-3

Girls tennis

Tuesday’s results

Park Rapids 4,

EGF Senior High 3

Singles

1. Maggie Dietrich, EGF, over Mickey Clark 6-1, 6-1; 2. Brynn Havis, EGF, over Cassidy Bera 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; 3. Natalie Harvey, PR, over Kendal Rand 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; 4. Hannah Morgan, PR, over Kenady Burris 7-6 (7-4), 6-3

Doubles

1. Abby Morris/Macy Goochey, PR, over Katelyn Farder/Aleah Oshie 6-1, 7-5; 2. Emil;y Schulz/Morgan Koppelman, PR, over Hanah Jensen-Selnes/Lila Rothenberger 6-4, 6-2; 3. Thea Haaven-Farstad/Emma Farder, EGF, over Emmy Goochey/Shailyn Hayes 6-3, 6-2

EGF Senior High girls tennis head coach Kyle Hanson: “It sure was nice being able to play a match and get the sports season going even if it wasn’t the result we wanted. We were our own enemy in many of the matches. Shoutout to Aleah Oshie who was all over the court chasing down balls in her doubles match. Congratulations to freshman Emma Farder for getting her first varsity win in her first varsity match!”

Crookston 6, Roseau 1

Singles

1. Catherine Tiedemann, C, over Haylee Bennett 6-0, 6-0; 2. Hayden Winjum, C, over Maddy Verbout 6-1, 6-0; 3. Halle Winjum, C, over Ella Trangsrud 6-1, 6-1; 4. Emma Osborn, C, over Savannah Byfuglien 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1. Hannah Lindemoen/Emma Gunderson, R, over Kiersten Flaig/Lindsay McFarlane, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Halle Bruggeman/Brekken Tull, C, over Julia Braaten/Masynn Janicke 7-6, 6-1; 3. Macy Fee/Abbie Borowicz, C, over Jessie Danielson/Erin Brandt 6-2, 6-3