Local baseball

N.D. Class AA Senior

Babe Ruth tournament

In Bismarck

Thursday, Aug. 6

Loser-out results

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

West Fargo 11, Fargo Post 400 1

Grand Forks 4, Minot 3

GF 100 020 1 --4 7 0

MIN 000 000 3 --3 6 1

WP -- Zach Ziegler; LP -- Harbort

Highlights -- GF: Jackson Haagenson 1x2, 2R, 3B, Joey Grabanski 1x3, 2B, Zach Carolin 2x4, RBI, Ziegler 2 BB, 4 SO; MIN: Kersey Harris 2x3, R, Merch 1x3, 3R, HR, McCarty 1x3, 2B

Records: Grand Forks 16-16 overall, Minot 14-24.

Winners’ bracket third round

Fargo Post 2 9, Bismarck 3

Friday, Aug. 7

Grand Forks vs. Bismarck, 2 p.m.; Fargo Post 2 vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Loser-out first round

Fargo Post 400 3, Williston 2

Minot 4, Dickinson 1

Winners’ bracket second round

Bismarck 6, West Fargo 2

Fargo Post 2 11, Grand Forks 0

FAR 102 512 --11 12 0

GRA 000 000 --0 2 1

WP -- Zach Sandy; LP -- Jackson Haagenson

Highlights -- GF: Parker Monette single, Brody Sorenson single; F: Hage 3x3, HR, 3 RBI

N.D. Class A Senior

Babe Ruth tournament

In Valley City

Thursday, Aug. 6

Fargo Jets 3, Jamestown 2 (Jamestown eliminated)

Bismarck Caps 6, Bismarck Reps 2 (Bismarck Reps eliminated)

West Fargo Vets 3, Valley City 2

Friday, Aug. 7

2 p.m. - West Fargo Vets vs. Bismarck Caps

5 p.m. - Valley City vs. Fargo Jets

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship, noon, West Fargo Vets are in title game

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Loser-out first round

Bismarck Reps 6, Minot Metros 4

Jamestown 4, Devils Lake 1

DEV 000 000 1 --1 2 2

JAM 000 031 X --4 7 3

WP -- Jacoby Nold; LP -- Aiden Moser

Highlights -- DL: Michael Widmer, run; Nate Grafsgard 1x3; Caleb Schneider 1x2; J: Jeremy Williams 1x4, R; Connor Hoyt 1x4, RBI; Tommy Falk 2x3, 2 RBI; Ty Monson 1x2, R; Nalan Nenow 1x2, R

Winners’ bracket second round

West Fargo Vets 8, Fargo Jets 5

Valley City 2, Bismarck Caps 1

N.D. Class B

independent tournament

In Minot

Friday, Aug. 7, first round

LaMoure vs. Hazen, 12:30 p.m.; Thompson vs. Renville County, 3 p.m.; Langdon vs. Velva, 5:30 p.m.; Kidder County vs. Garrison, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Consolation semifinals, 12:30 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 9

Seventh place, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Third place, 5:30 p.m

Championship, 8 p.m.