Local baseball

6

N.D. Class AA Senior

Babe Ruth tournament

In Bismarck

Wednesday, Aug. 5

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Loser-out first round

Fargo Post 400 3, Williston 2

Minot 4, Dickinson 1

Winners’ bracket second round

Bismarck 6, West Fargo 2

Fargo Post 2 11, Grand Forks 0

FAR 012 512 --11 2 2

GRA 000 000 --021

WP -- Zach Sandy; LP -- Jackson Haagenson

Highlights -- GF: Parker Monette single, Brody Sorenson single; F: Hage 3x3, HR, 3 RBI

Thursday, Aug. 6

Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket third round, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

Games at 2 and 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4, first round

Fargo Post 2 10, Fargo Post 400 0 (5 innings)

West Fargo 11, Dickinson 0

Bismarck 3, Minot 2

Grand Forks 2, Williston 0

WIL 000 000 0 --0 4 2

GRA 000 020 X --2 5 3

WP -- Brody Sorenson; LP -- Garret Hill

Highlights -- Williston: Garret Hill 2x2, Dale Kjorstad 1x3, Grant Cymbaluk 1x3; Grand Forks: Jackson Haagenson 1x3, R, Dillon Kuntz 1x3, 2 RBI, Joey Grabanski 1x3, Parker Monette 1x2, Zach Carolin 1x3, 2B, Sorenson 11 SO, 1 BB

N.D. Class A Senior

Babe Ruth tournament

In Valley City

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Loser-out first round

Bismarck Reps 6, Minot Metros 4

Jamestown 4, Devils Lake 1

DEV 000 000 1 --1 2 2

JAM 000 031 0 --4 7 3

WP -- Jacoby Nold; LP -- Aiden Moser

Highlights -- DL: Michael Widmer, run; Nate Grafsgard 1x3; Caleb Schneider 1x2; J: Jeremy Williams 1x4, R; Connor Hoyt 1x4, RBI; Tommy Falk 2x3, 2 RBI; Ty Monson 1x2, R; Nalan Nenow 1x2, R

.

Winners’ bracket second round

West Fargo Vets 8, Fargo Jets 5

Valley City 2, Bismarck Caps 1

Thursday, Aug. 6

Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket third round, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

Games at 2 and 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4, first round

West Fargo Vets 9, Minot Metros 0

Fargo Jets 6, Bismarck Reps 4

Valley City 7, Jamestown 4

Bismarck Capitals 13,

Devils Lake 1

CAP 500 103 4 --13 16 1

D-L 001 000 0 --1 3 1

WP -- Josh Lardy; LP -- Michael Widmer

Highlights -- CAPS: Andrew Fischer 2x4, HR, 4 RBI, 2R (1st inning grand slam), Jack Trottier 3x5, 3R, RBI, Lardy 2x4, 3R, Jaden Mitzel 2x4, 2R, Keegan Glatt 2x3, 2R, 2 BB; DL: Aaron Johnson 2x3, RBI, Hunter Swanson 1x3, R

N.D. Class B

independent tournament

In Minot

Friday, Aug. 7, first round

LaMoure vs. Hazen, 12:30 p.m.; Thompson vs. Renville County, 3 p.m.; Langdon vs. Velva, 5:30 p.m.; Kidder County vs. Garrison, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Consolation semifinals, 12:30 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 9

Seventh place, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Third place, 5:30 p.m

Championship, 8 p.m.

Boys tennis

6

GF Red River

The first practice of the season for the Grand Forks Red River boys tennis team is scheduled for Monday, Aug. 10, at 8 a.m. The practice, for boys in grades 7 through 12, will be held at Register Courts.