Boys hockey

6

N.D. all-state

Forwards -- Caleb Fritel, Fargo North; William Lawson-Body, GF Central; Braden Panzer, GF Central; Drew Sandy, Fargo South/Shanley; Conner Turnquist, Fargo Davies; Ian Amsbaugh, Bottineau/Rugby; Austin Schmidt, Fargo Davies; Carter Berger, Mandan; Joseph Heinert, Bismarck High; Joseph Pavek, Dickinson; Colton Schulte, Bismarck Century

Defensemen -- Isaac Balvitsch, Fargo Davies; Dalton Bossert, West Fargo; Carson Caulfield, GF Central; Seb Zasada, Fargo South/Shanley; Connor Hanson, Bismarck Century; Jaren Hugelen, Dickinson; Riley Opperude, Minot; Jack Steckler, Bismarck High

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Goalies -- Zach Sandy, Fargo South/Shanley; Jesse Stahl, Fargo North; Tre Sortland, Minot



Minn. Class A

state tournament

In Twin Cities

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Cloud Cathedral 11, Mankato East/Loyola 2

Hermantown 7, Monticello 1

Mahtomedi 5, Delano 2

Warroad 9, Hutchinson 3

First period -- 1. Grant Slukynsky (Anthony Foster, Blake Norris) 0:38; 2. W, Slukynsky (Vance Kleinschmidt, Carson Reed) 3:05; 3. W, Slukynsky (Foster, Gage Wilmer) 6:22; 4. W, Norris (Slukynsky) 8:59; 5. H, Nik Johnson (Joey Croatt, Cam Longie) 11:12; 6. W, Jayson Shaugabay (Slukynsky, Owen Meeker) 13:22; 7. W, Shaugabay (Cooper Cole, Norris) 16:05

Second period -- 8. W, Foster (Slukynsky, Kleinschmidt) 5:46

Third period -- 9. W, Matt Hard (Solig) 1:02; 10. H, Brady Knorr (Austin Jozwick) 1:55; 11. H, Knorr (Jozwick); 12. W, Shaugabay (Slukynsky) 7:30

Goalie saves -- H: Griffin Telecky 1, Jacob Huls 19, Austin Hagen 5; W: Jack Orchard 11, Zach Foster 6



Thursday

Consolation semifinals

Mankato East Loyola vs. Monticello,10 a.m., Mariucci Arena

Hutchinson vs. Delano, noon, Mariucci Arena

Friday

Championship semifinals

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Hermantown, 11 a.m., Xcel Energy Center

Warroad vs Mahtomedi, 1 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Third place, 9 a.m., Xcel Energy Center

Consolation championship, 10 a.m., Mariucci Arena

Championship, noon, Xcel Energy Center

Minn. Class AA

state tournament

In Twin Cities

Thursday’s quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

Maple Grove vs. Blake School (No. 2 seed), 11 a.m.

Lakeville South vs. Eden Prairie (No. 3), 1 p.m.

St. Thomas Academy vs. Andover (No. 1), 6 p.m.

Hill-Murray (No. 5) vs. Moorhead (No. 4), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, 10 a.m. and noon, Mariucci Arena

Championship semifinals, 6 and 8 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Saturday

Consolation championship, noon, Mariucci Arena

Third place, 4 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

Championship, 7 p.m., Xcel Energy Center

All-Section 8A

Forwards -- Landon Parker and Jaksen Panzer, EGF Senior High; Grant Slukynsky, Anthony Foster, Jason Shaugabay and Owen Meeker, Warroad; Calvin Hanson, Kittson County Central; Zak Kennett, Red Lake Falls; Tucker Skime, Thief River Falls

Defensemen -- Logan Spencer and Trey Ausmus, EGF Senior High; Evan Bushy, Thief River Falls; Blake Norris and Carson Reed, Warroad; Hayden Hennen, Kittson County Central; Braeden Wimmer, Detroit Lakes

Goaltenders -- Noah Rupprecht, Thief River Falls; Zach Foster, Warroad

Coach of the year -- Jay Hardwick, Warroad

Men’s basketball

6

Summit League tournament

Quarterfinals, Sioux Falls

Saturday’s games

N.D. State (No. 1 seed) vs. Denver (No. 8), 6 p.m.

S.D. State (No. 2) vs. Fort Wayne (No. 7), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Oral Roberts (No. 4) vs. Omaha (No. 5), 6 p.m.

North Dakota (No. 6) vs. South Dakota (No. 3), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 9

Semifinals, 6 p.m., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 10

Championship, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Tuesday’s championship

At Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls

Northern State 80, Minn.-Mankato 59

NSIC all-tournament team

Northern State -- Parker Fox, Mason Stark and Gabe King; MSU Mankato -- Cameron Kirksey and Kevin Krieger

MVP -- Fox, Northern State

Women’s basketball

6

Summit League tournament

Quarterfinals, Sioux Falls

Saturday’s games

South Dakota (No. 1 seed) vs. Omaha (No. 8), noon

S.D. State (No. 2) vs. North Dakota (No. 7), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Oral Roberts (No. 4) vs. Western Illinois (No. 5), noon

Denver (No. 3) vs. N.D. State (No. 6), 2:30 p.m.

Monday, March 9

Semifinals, noon, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 10

Championship, 1 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Tuesday’s championship

At Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State 71, MSU Mankato 62

NSIC all-tournament team

St. Cloud State -- Madelin Dammann, Tori Wortz and Nikki Kilboten; Minnesota Duluth -- Brooke Olson and Ann Simonet

MVP -- Kilboten, St. Cloud State

College hockey

6

NCHC

Friday’s games

UND at Omaha, 7:07 p.m. (MidcoSN)

Miami at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s games

UND at Omaha, 7:07 p.m. (MidcoSN)

Miami at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

End of regular season

Big Ten

Quarterfinal series, best-of-three

Friday’s Game 1s

Penn State (No. 1 seed) bye

Notre Dame (No. 5 seed) at Minnesota (No. 4 seed), 7 p.m.

Michigan State (No. 6 seed) at Michigan (No. 3 seed), 6 p.m.

Wisconsin (No. 7 seed) at Ohio State (No. 2 seed), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Game 2s

Penn State (No. 1 seed) bye

Notre Dame at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Game 3s (if necessary)

Penn State (No. 1 seed) bye

Notre Dame at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 4 p.m.

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Quarterfinal series, best-of-three

Friday’s Game 1s

Lake Superior State (No. 7 seed) at Bemidji State (No. 2 seed), 7:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage (No. 8 seed) at MSU-Mankato (No. 1 seed), 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech (No. 6 seed) at Northern Michigan (No. 3 seed), 6:07 p.m.

Bowling Green (No. 5 seed) at Alaska Fairbanks (No. 4 seed), 10:07 p.m.

Saturday’s Game 2s

Lake Superior State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at MSU-Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska Fairbanks, 10:07 p.m.

Sunday’s Game 3s (if necessary)

Lake Superior State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at MSU-Mankato, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska Fairbanks, 8:07 p.m.

Pairwise Rankings

1. North Dakota 25-4-4

2. MSU-Mankato 29-5-2

3. Cornell 23-2-4

4. Boston College 23-8-1

5. Minnesota Duluth 20-10-2

6. Denver 20-9-5

7. Penn State 20-10-4

8. UMass 20-11-2

9. Clarkson 23-8-3

10. Bemidji State 20-9-5

11. Ohio State 18-11-5

12. Arizona State 22-11-3

13. UMass Lowell 17-10-6

14. Quinnipiac 21-11-2

15. Maine 17-11-5

16. Michigan 16-14-4

17. Minnesota 14-13-7

18. Northeastern 17-12-3

19. Western Michigan 16-13-5

20. Notre Dame 14-13-7

21. Providence 16-11-6

22. St. Cloud State 13-13-6

23. Sacred Heart 21-10-3

24. Bowling Green 19-13-4

25. Michigan State 15-17-2

Girls basketball

6

N.D. Class B

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Thursday’s quarterfinals

1 p.m. -- Grafton (No. 2 seed) vs. Rugby

2:45 p.m. -- Trenton (No. 3 seed) vs. Shiloh Christian

6:30 p.m. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1 seed) vs. Hettinger-Scranton

8:15 p.m. Central Cass (No. 4 seed) vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (No. 5 seed)

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals -- 1 p.m., 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals -- 6:30 p.m., 8:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

1 p.m. -- Seventh place

2:45 p.m. -- Fifth place

6 p.m. -- Third place

8 p.m. -- Championship

N.D. East Region

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Fargo Davies 59, West Fargo 37

Fargo Shanley 70, Valley City 48

GF Red River 52,

West Fargo Sheyenne 50

Halftime: GF Red River 25, West Fargo Sheyenne 15

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Karson Sanders 19, Brittani Huseth 10, Paige Johnson 9, Jadyn Feist 5, Jaycee Clemens 3, Joely Goodiron 3, Alivia Manson 1

GF Red River -- Shelby Frank 15, Jade Azure 12, Alex Page 8, Jasmine Sondrol 7, Claire Leach 5, Ella Fosse 3, Jocelyn Schiller 2

Devils Lake 69,

Wahpeton 52

Halftime: Devils Lake 37, Wahpeton 23

Wahpeton -- Haley Kjar 2, Samantha Pithy 4, Signe Kubela 1, Lidia Motl 10, Jordyn Kahler 19, Cassie DeVillers 2, McKenna Koolmo 7, Aiyana Allard 7

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 13, Avery Swenson 2, Abby Johnson 6, Jenna Frelich 1, Laila Gourd 2, Rachel Dahlen 5, Ramsey Brown 15, Maya Barendt 15, Jailyn Martinson 5, Jadyn Frelich 5

Friday, March 6

At Fargo

Loser-out games

Wahpeton vs. West Fargo, 2 p.m.

Valley City vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Devils Lake vs. Fargo Davies, 5:30 p.m.

Fargo Shanley vs. GF Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

At Concordia-Moorhead

Wednesday, March 4

Semifinals

Pelican Rapids 51, Hawley 42

Fergus Falls 89, Roseau 59

Friday, March 6

Championship, Pelican Rapids vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Friday, March 6

Championship, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Red Lake, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

6

N.D. East Region

Tuesday, March 3

Quarterfinals

Fargo Davies 97, Fargo North 75

West Fargo Sheyenne 90, Fargo South 53

Fargo Shanley 60,

GF Red River 53

Halftime: Fargo Shanley 29, GF Red River 27

Fargo Shanley -- Talon Hoffer 17, Roman Srejma 14, Braden DeKeyser 10, Jackson Leier 6, Emmet Kenney 5, Quincy Smith 4, Patrick Bath 2, Owen Mears 2

GF Red River -- Paine Parks 17, William Obioha 10, Kobe Springer 7, Bryce Enerson 6, Brady Dvorak 5, Khamani Steckler 4, Cole Benson 2, Matt Trader 2

Devils Lake 72, West Fargo 64

Halftime: Devils Lake 32, West Fargo 25

West Fargo -- Hunter Lyman 23, Matt Miller 20, Carson Hegerle 9, Carter Birrenkott 6, Blessing Reeves 2, Brett Limke 2, Joel Please 2

Devils Lake -- Grant Nelson 41, Michael Widmer 10, Joey Frelich 5, Braden Fee 5, Kyler Longie 5, Hayden Hofstad 4, Ben Heilman 2

Thursday, March 5

At Fargo

Loser-out games

Fargo North vs. West Fargo, 2 p.m.

Fargo South vs. GF Red River, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Fargo Davies vs. Devils Lake, 5:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

Loser-out, state-qualifier games, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Championship, 7:45 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Thursday, March 5

First round

Goodridge-Grygla (East No. 8 seed) at Cass Lake-Bena (East No. 1), 7 p.m.; Win-E-Mac (East No. 5) at Clearbrook-Gonvick (East No. 4), 7 p.m; Fosston (East No. 6) at Blackduck (East No. 3), 7 p.m.; Northome-Kelliher (East No. 7) at Red Lake (East No. 2), 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston -- Stephen-Argyle (West No. 8) vs. Ada-Borup West (West No. 1), 6 p.m.; Red Lake County (West No. 4) vs. Kittson County Central (West No. 5), 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls NCT -- Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (West No. 7) vs. Fertile-Beltrami (West No. 2), 6 p.m.; Sacred Heart (West No. 6) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (West No. 3), 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday, March 7

Quarterfinals, beginning at noon

Monday, March 9

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Friday, March 13

Championship, 7 p.m.

East subsection final regular-season standings (section W-L, QRF, overall W-L) -- 1. Cass Lake-Bena 8-3, 108.4, 19-7; 2. Red Lake 7-5, 90.4, 14-11; 3. Blackduck 8-4, 80.2, 17-8; 4. Clearbrook-Gonvick 12-8, 70.4, 14-12; 5. Win-E-Mac 7-10, 61.9, 10-16; 6. Fosston 4-10, 47.2, 5-17; 7. Northome-Kelliher 2-9, 40.6, 7-19; 8. Goodridge-Grygla 5-17, 42.0, 6-20; 9. Lake of the Woods 0-10, 20.6, 3-21

West subsection final regular-season standings (section W-L, QRF, overall W-L) -- 1. Ada-Borup West 8-0, 137.9, 24-1; 2. Fertile-Beltrami 16-3, 113.2, 23-4; 3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 16-3, 102.2, 20-6; 4. Red Lake County 17-5, 95.3, 20-6; 5. Kittson County Central 14-5, 89.4, 17-8; 6. Sacred Heart 10-10, 73.6, 14-12; 7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 9-13, 53.0, 9-16; 8. Stephen-Argyle 6-14, 57.4, 8-18; 9. Northern Freeze 6-13, 54.1, 9-17; 10. Climax-Fisher 2-15, 32.6, 2-22



N.D. District 7

All-District 7

Doug Yankton, Jayden Yankton, Bronson Walter, JaeShaun Shaw, FWM; Carter Tandeski, Tyler Loe, Jake Avdem, Parker Frederick, Dakota Prairie; Hunter Thompson, Bo Belquist, Evan Ulrich, New Rockford-Sheyenne; Blayne Anderson, Benson County; Jackson Neidlinger, Lakota; Mark Fassett, Paul Theile, Warwick

Senior athlete of the year -- Bo Belquist, NRS

Coach of the year -- Rick Smith, FWM

N.D. District 8

All-District 8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Grant Romfo, Simon Romfo, Jackson Delvo, Ordale Morstad; North Star -- Hayden Hagler; Rolla -- Mitchell Leas, Xavier Mitchell; St. John -- Tyreece Gunvile, Zach Anderson, Brad Defender, Adam Jollie, MIchael Dunn; Dunseith -- Treagan Azure, Ethan Morin, Sage Williams

Senior player of the year -- Treagan Azure

Coach of the year -- Andy Haaven, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

N.D. District 11

All-District 11

Devan Michels, Jaden Hamilton, Trace Goven, Isaiah Bundy-Smith, Warren Walker, Cole Slaubaugh, Rugby; Wyatt Lemay, Westhope-Newberg, Milan Davis, Bottineau, Cy Luna, TGU, Jethro Lauron, Nedrose

Senior Athlete of the year -- Hamilton

Coach of the year -- Mike Santjer, Rugby

N.D. Region 2

Tuesday’s play-in round

Grafton 64,

May-Port-CG 39

Halftime: Grafton 33, May-Port-CG 27

Grafton -- Liam Perez 2, Brandon Albrecht 11, William Jiskra 6, Jose Sanchez 1, Luis Balderas 3, Tommy Kern 5, Stevan Garza 27, Justin Garza 7, Oscar Villarreal 2

May-Port-CG -- Joshua Evans 6, Dylan Huard 4, Isaac Gulyfried 18, Logan Kreuger 5, Jordan Evans 2, Braden Knudsvig 4

Cavalier 79, Larimore 46

Halftime: Cavalier 44, Larimore 18

Cavalier -- Andre Carrier 18, Brodie Cluchie 11, Brysen Cleem 4, Brannin Cleem 4, Coby Morden 3, Colton Ratchenski 15, Colby Thorlakson 24

Larimore -- Rex Ritterman 11, Bode Gram 3, Ryan Sletten 13, Bo Salander 4, Allen Farrell 5, William Stover 2, Lane McCoy 8

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 66,

Midway-Minto 60

Halftime: Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 35, Midway-Minto 29

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 14, Tyler Jackson 10, Sam Johnson 16, Brenden Durand 7, Gage Pollestad 19,

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 18, Levi Napier 6, Joshua Anderson 8, Seth Robinson 17, Jamison Irwin 11

North Border 68,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 49

Halftime: North Border 30, Finley-Sharon/H-P

North Border -- Trenton Cosley 11, Jaxen Johnson 8, Jaden Lee 14, Jacob Johnson 14, Kyler Moore 5, Matthew Greendahl 16

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Owen Zerface 14, Dalton Stein 7, Tate Zerface 7, Xyler Carlson 2, Joel Ostmo 6, Landon Kroenig 13

Griggs Co. Central 60,

Park River/F-L 57

Halftime: Griggs Co. Central 24, Park River/F-L 39

Griggs County Central -- Jonah Ringstad 16, Jayden Sherrard 7, Hunter Groeberg 18, Tavon Stadler 10, Jaxon Gronneberg 9

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Gavinn Halverson 3, Jayse Fontaine 16, Seth Nelson 6, Jake Olson 7, Austin Kratochvil 4, Sam Hagen 21

At Betty Engelstad Sioux Center

Monday, March 9

Times approximate

Quarterfinals

Hatton-Northwood (No. 1 seed) vs. Griggs County Central (No. 9 seed), 3 p.m.

North Border (No. 4 seed) vs. Cavalier (No. 5 seed), 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 2 seed) vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 10 seed), 6 p.m.

Thompson (No. 3 seed) vs. Grafton (No. 6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 10

Semifinals, at 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 12

Third place at 6 p.m.

Championship at 7:30 p.m.

Final regular-season standings (region W-L, region pts W-L, overall W-L) -- Hatton-Northwood 14-0, 24-0, 19-2; Hillsboro-Central Valley 12-2, 20-4, 17-4; Thompson 10-3, 20-4, 15-6; North Border 11-4, 16-8, 15-5; Cavalier 11-6, 15-9, 13-8; Grafton 11-5, 15-9, 15-6; Midway-Minto 6-10, 10-14, 6-14; Park River/Fordville-Lankin 5-12, 9-15, 6-14; Griggs County Central 5-8, 8-16, 8-13; Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6-12, 7-17, 7-14; Mayville-Portland-CG 3-11, 6-18, 3-17; Larimore 2-12, 4-20, 3-17; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 1-12, 2-22, 1-20

N.D. Region 4

In Devils Lake

Monday, March 9

Times approximate

Quarterfinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star, 3 p.m.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

St. John vs. Dakota Prairie, 6 p.m.

Dunseith vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 10

Semifinals, at 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 12

Third place at 6 p.m.

Championship at 7:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

Thursday, March 5

First round, 7 p.m. at highest seeds -- Roseau at EGF Senior High (North No. 1); Breckenridge (South No. 5) at Barnesville (South No. 4); Frazee (South No. 7) at Perham (South No. 2); Hawley (North No. 6) at Thief River Falls (North No. 3); Menahga at Fergus Falls (South No. 1); Bagley (North No. 5) at Warroad (North No. 4); Crookston (North No. 7) at Dilworth-GF (North No. 2); Wadena-Deer Creek (South No. 6) at Pelican Rapids (South No. 3)

At Concordia-Moorhead

Saturday, March 7

Quarterfinals, beginning at 1 p.m.

March 11

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

March 13

Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (19 first-place votes) 198 points; 2. Hatton-Northwood (1) 176; 3. Rugby 159; 4. Beulah 131; 5. Enderlin 109; 6. St. John 89; 7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 80; 8. Kindred 73; 9. Dickinson Trinity 54; 10. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 24

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Shiloh Christian, Thompson, Underwood

College baseball

6

Wednesday’s result

Minn.-Crookston 7, West Virginia Wesleyan 3