College hockey

6

Friday’s results

Holy Cross 5, Robert Morris 3

Army 5, Mercyhurst 1

RIT 4, Bentley 1

American International 4, Canisius 1

Michigan 5, Michigan State 1

Wisconsin 4, Penn State 3

RPI 4, Colgate 1

Cornell 5, Union 2

Dartmouth 5, Brown 2

Yale 4, Harvard 4, tie

Princeton 6, St. Lawrence 3

Clarkson 3, Quinnipiac 2

Boston College 3, Merrimack 2

Boston 4, New Hampshire 1

Providence 1, Vermont 1, tie

Northeastern 3, UMass Lowell 0

UConn 3, Maine 2

Western Michigan 2, Miami 2, tie

Michigan Tech 3, Ferris 2

Alabama Huntsville 0, Lake Superior State 0, tie

Arizona State 5, Alaska-Anchorage 0

Colorado College 6, Air Force 2

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

UND 4, Denver 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

First period -- 1. UND, Shane Pinto 14 (Jacob Bernard-Docker 15, Colton Poolman 11) 6:21

Second period -- 2. DEN, Bobby Brink PP (Ian Mitchell, Emilio Pettersen) 3:17; 3. UND, Matt Kiersted PP (Jordan Kawaguchi 27, Pinto 10) 7:36; 4. UND, Collin Adams 9 (Grant Mismash 11, Kawaguchi 28) 16:36

Third period -- 5. UND, Bernard-Docker 4 PP (Adams 16) 11:14

Goalie saves -- UND: Peter Thome 11-7-8--26; DEN: Devin Cooley 10-5-4--19

Penalties -- Jonny Tychonick, UND, roughing 9:26 first; Liam Finlay, DEN, holding 14:12 first; Harrison Blaisdell, UND, tripping 17:03 first; Collin Adsm, UND, tripping 1:50 second; Team, DEN, too many players 6:49 second; Andrew Peski, UND, hooking 12:09 second; Brett Edwards, DEN, contact to the head 9:59 third

Penalty-minutes -- Denver 3-6, UND 4-8

Power plays -- Denver 1-4, UND 2-3

Referees -- Cameron Voss and Nathan Wieler

Linesmen -- Justin Hills and Mike Eslinger

Attendance -- 11,212

Minnesota 3,

Notre Dame 3, tie

First period -- 1. MIN, Scott Reedy (Blake McLaughlin, Sammy Walker) 0:28; 2. MIN, McLaughlin (Walker, Reedy) 13:00; 3. ND, Colin Theisen (Mike O’Leary, Tory Dello) 14:36

Second period -- 4. ND, Nick Leivermann (Cam Burke, Matt Hellickson) 3:04; 5. ND, Cam Morrison PP (Cal Burke, Spencer Stastney) 15:26

Third period -- 6. MIN, Walker (Matt Staudacher, Garrett Wait) 10:13

Overtime -- No scoring

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 18-7-12-2--39; ND: Cale Morris 9-10-10-2--31

Bemidji State 5,

Northern Michigan 0

First period -- 1. Aaron Miller (Ethan Somoza) 10:57; 2. Charlie Combs (Owen Sillinger, Alex Ierullo) 14:07

Second period -- 3. Brad Johnson (Ross Armour, Adam Brady) 8:05; 4. Brady PP (Sillinger) 14:18; 5. Brady PP (Elias ROsen, Sillinger) 14:56

Third period -- No scoring

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 8-7-6--21; NM: Nolan Kent 8-8-0--16, John Hawthorne 0-1-9--10

College softball

6

Friday’s results

N.D. State 9, Southeastern Louisiana 0

Florida 5, N.D. State 0

Oklahoma State 2, Minnesota 0

Minnesota 7, Florida State 6

Bemidji State 6, Minnesota Crookston 5

Louisiana Classic

In Lafayette, La., Friday

Louisiana-Lafayette 9, UND 1

WP: Morgan Kleist; LP: Nikki Pica

Highlights: UND -- Morgan Flann R, Angel Love 1x2; Louisiana-Lafayette -- Kendall Talley 3x4, 2R, 3 RBI, Kaitlyn Alderink 2x3, R, Sarah Hudek 1x3, R, RBI, Julie Rawls 1x21, 2 RBI, Raina O’ Neal 1x3, R, RBI, Taylor Roman 1x2, R, Alissa Dalton R, Melissa Mayeux R, Bailey Curry 2x2, R, Kleist 9 SO

Saturday’s game

UND vs. Samford, 11 a.m.

Sunday’s games

UND vs. Samford, 10 a.m.

UND vs. LSU, 12:30 p.m.

College baseball

6

Friday’s result

Pittsburgh (Kan.) State 7, Minn.-Crookston 6

UMC leaders: Bryce Jorgenson 3x4, HR, 3 RBI; Will Zimmerman 1x3, Brock Reller 1x3, Jake Hjelle 1x3, RBI

Boys basketball

6

Friday’s results

Enderlin 68, Richland 62

Beulah 63, Mott-Regent 47

Thompson 64, May-Port-CG 43

Kindred 74, Milnor-North Sargent 56

Dickinson Trinity 60, Glen Ullin-Hebron 47

Central Cass 60, Northern Cass 50

Oak Grove 79, Hankinson 54

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 53, Sargent Central 41

Fargo South 77,

GF Red River 72

Halftime: Red River 41, Fargo South 39

Fargo South -- Kameron Arechigo 19, Kevin Hardy 17, Dany Lahai 11, Bakarr Fullah 10, Bless Flomo 10, Enock Sibomana 5, Antwuan Clemens 5

GF Red River -- Bryce Enerson 23, William Obioha 14, Cole Benson 14, Brady Dvorak 6, Khamani Steckler 6, Paine Parks 6, Kobe Springer 3

Devils Lake 64,

Wahpeton 49

Halftime: Wahpeton 26, Devils Lake 25

Devils Lake -- Braden Fee 2, Kyler Longie 2, Joey Frelich 10, Grant Nelson 19, Keauno Newton 3, Ben Heilman 14, Michael Widmer 12, Hayden Hofstad 2

Wahpeton -- Tyler Tollefson 4, Munezero Desire 11, Bridger Hansen 4, Corbin Cornelius 18, Jared Bartels 5, Blake Matejcek 6

EGF Senior High 67,

Crookston 36

Halftime: EGF Senior High 38, Crookston 29

Crookston -- Cooper Brown 2, Jacob Hesby 2, Walker Winjum 9, Karsten Isaacson 1, Easton Tangquist 5, Jack Garmen 5, Brady Butt 3, Carter Bruggeman 9

EGF Senior High -- Nathan Willett 20, Carter Vasek 4, Sam Votava 15, Jermiah Haavig 3, Tyler Aamodt 11, Julian Benson 14

Red Lake County 68,

Sacred Heart 48

Halftime: Red Lake County 45, Sacred Heart 22

Red Lake County -- Derek Peterson 16, Eric Gieseke 15, Trent Goulet 4, Bailey Hince 13, Carter Williams 3, Isiah Olson 15, Hayden Cardinal 2

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 10, James Fontaine 7, Issac Zavoral 3, Adam Sczepanski 2, Marcus Crayton 2, John Fontaine 6, Beau Votava 6, Kobe Tomkinson 12

Cavalier 68,

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 42

Halftime: Cavalier 34, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 23

Cavalier -- Ty Holmquist 3, Colton Ratchenski 20, Brodie Cluchie 12, Brannin Cleem 6, Colby Thorlakson 3, Andre Carrier 20, Brysen Cleem 2, Coby Morden 2

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 7, Sam Johnson 6, Caleb Kortes 2, Lukas Pastorek 2, Brendan Durand 6, Dylan Feltman 2, Gage Pollestad 15, Luke Estad 2

Hatton-Northwood 66,

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 49

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 34, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 19

Hatton-Northwood -- Lincoln Ostlie 2, Avery Thorsgard 16, Alex Wolfe 23, Brett Foss 3, Colton Konschak 9, Carter Myron 8, Kelby Azure 5

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Owen Zerface 23, Dalton Stien 6, Tate Zerface 5, Xyler Carlson 3, Bryce Juliuson 2, Joel Ostno 5, Landon Koenig 5

Fertile-Beltrami 53,

Kittson County Central 49

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 29, Kittson County Central 31

Fertile-Beltrami -- Rylin Petry 17, Cort Christianson 12, Addy McCollum 12, Soren Larson 6, Everett Balstad 4, Chayz Nelson 2

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kujava 22, Kaleb Whitlock 19, Mitchell Docken 8

Goodridge-Grygla 56,

Northern Freeze 39

Halftime: Goodridge/Grygla 27, Northern Freeze 24

Goodridge/Grygla -- Blake Jenson 5, Hudson McMillin 11, Jake Olson 6, Riley Manderud 10, Jordan Coan 12, Ian Haugen 8, Matt Busse 3, Jordan Horachek 1

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 8, Jackson Spilde 2, Caleb Nelson 2, Carson Moen 1, Braxton Boe 4, Austin Kautzman 4, Keaton Klegstad 11, Gunner Koland-5, Eli Groven 2

Win-E-Mac 66,

Climax-Fisher 43

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 36, Climax-Fisher 23

Win-E-Mac -- Parker Gerber 6, Dustin Osland 2, Remy Goodwin 2, Zach Simonson 23, Bryer Strom 8, Kobe Hamre 11, Gavin Walker 13, Lenny Fritsch 1

Climax-Fisher -- Hayden Reitmeyer 13, Daniel Roth 9, Dylan Evitts 13, Nathaniel Siemieniewski 2, Logan Bergquist 3, Myles Smith 3

Girls basketball

6

Friday’s results

N.D. District 5

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 46, Midkota 38

LaMoure-LM 70, Ellendale 32

Oakes 63, Barnes County North 19

GF Central 52,

Thief River Falls 36

Halftime: GF Central 18, Thief River Falls 16

GF Central -- Taylar Baker 2, Lauren Hillman 9, Maddie Myrold 11, Haley Gereau 13, Ashley Gereau 5, Sophia Roehl 2, Grace Foltz 4, Ella Knutson 6

Thief River Falls -- Brea Prickett 5, Carley Johnson 4, Annika Dalager 2, Camryn Schwab 5, Madalyn Determan 1, Jordan Naslund 3, Olivia Hawkins 16

Red River 86,

Fargo South 46

Halftime: Red River 46, Fargo South 13

Fargo South -- Adie Wagner 29, Laura Green 4, Alica Carlson 4, Ann Smith 4, Mary Chol 2, Raechel Olson 1

Red River -- Shelby Frank 14, Jade Azure 14, Claire Leach 13, Ashlea Lindseth 12, Alex Page 9, Kaylee Lancaster 7, Jasmine Sondrol 7, Charley Heuchert 5, Emily Robson 3, Jocelyn Schiller 2

EGF Senior High 70,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 55

Halftime: EGF Senior High 32, Badger-Greenbush-MR 23

EGF Senior High -- Chloe Torgerson 24, Madison Manger 9, Brynn Hillman 3, Brynn Havis 9, Emmy Heisler 5, Hanah Jensen-Selnes 2, Haley Burger 18

Badger-Greenbush-MR -- Lexie Benke 1, Mariah Christian 3, Erika Howell 3, Alyssa Rinde 18, Kinsley Hanson 8, Abbie Wagner 3, Jacey Wojchowski 11, Anissah Novacek

Devils Lake 76,

Wahpeton 50

Halftime: Devils Lake 49, Wahpeton 18

Wahpeton -- Jaylyn Romereim 2, Haley Kjar 4, Sidnie Pulskamp 2, Christa Habiger 2, Samantha Pithey 2, Aiyana Allard 4, L. Motl 2, Emily DeVries 2, Jordyn Kahler 17, Carrie DeVillers 2, M. Koolmo 11

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 2, Avery Swenson 6, Abby Johnson 11, Laila Gourd 10, Rachel Dahlen 8, Marissa Gourd 6, Ramsey Brown 6, Maya Barendt 6, Jailyn Martinson 10, Karli Krogfoss 11

Kittson Co. Central 55,

Fertile-Beltrami 45

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 7, Taylor Miller 3, Aubree Steffes 8, Annika Messick 2, Olivia Ellingson 5, Marin Roragen 6, Tessa Motteberg 14

Kittson County Central -- Josie Steen 17, Morgan Olson 6, Jenna Davis 2, McKenna Peterson 2, Marlee Turn 7, Cheyanne Scalese 3, Shelby Pankratz 10, Mariah Olson 5, Gracie Whitlock 3

Park River/F-L 42,

Larimore 29

Halftime: Park River/F-L 18, Larimore 14

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sydney Porter 8, Gigi Brovillard 30, Peyton Schroedor 4

Larimore -- Ivy Daws 8, Willo Morten 2, Haylee Klava 10, Beth Holter 3, Macy Yahna 6

Red Lake County Central 55,

Goodridge-Grygla 39

Halftime: Red Lake County Central 30, Goodridge-Grygla 26

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 18, Cori Bachand 3, Brandie DeHate 5, Sidney Olson 2, Calyssa Eskeli 7, Jenna Pahlen 19, Marissa Thomas 1

Goodridge-Grygla -- Chloe Kuznia 8, Maloni Henrickson 2, Trinity Walseth 15, Caitlyn Jacobson 7, Maddy Cullen 2, Hannah Wilebski 4, Hailey Knutson 1

Lake of the Woods 62,

Warroad 23

Halftime: Lake of the Woods 37, Warroad 16

Lake of the Woods -- Mackenzie Pieper 4, Greta Moeller 13, Ashton Avery 23, Katelynn Nordine 3, Elsie Dahl 7, Sophia Walton 12

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 5, Brianna Lalim 6, Catherine Thompson 6, Lydia Tessier 5, Mallary Lalim 1

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 47,

Maple Valley 31

Halftime: Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 21, Maple Valley 9

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page -- Raegen Zerface 11, Josie Flaten 11, Darby Breckheimer 8, Payton Braun 8, Kylee Phelps 6, Marissa Mitchell 2, Kaden Goughnour 1

Maple Valley -- Courtney Hovelson, Chloe Wetch 5, Maddy Olson 5, Breanna Walburn 4, Michelle Bidzahhwoski 3, Kiana Lerud 3, Addy Hannig 3, Emma Tichy 2

Ada-Borup West 49,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 37

Halftime: Ada-Borup West 28, Hillsboro-Central Valley 15

Ada-Borup West -- Elle Scherfenberg 7, Grace Kroshus 5, Rachel Arends 3, Kora Kritzberger 29, Alex Tingjum 5

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Tiffany Kozojed 6, Saige Forseth 7, Sydney Brekken 10, Kaitlin Ensign 1, Anna Spokely 2, Abby Magnnson 11

N.D. District 7

At New Rockford High School

Friday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Benson County 59,

Lakota 25

Halftime: Benson County 33, Lakota 15

Benson County -- Desidy Schwanke 12, McKenna Tollerud 4, Kearyn Nelsen 8, Katlyn Bingham 3, Hailey Maddock 11, Ashlyn Williams 3

Lakota -- Alex Anderson 1, Nora Johnson 7, Abi Larson 1, Emily Bina 2, Briar Halberg 1, Cadence Schwind 1, Kylee Baumgarn 12

Harvey-Wells County 67,

Warwick 41

Halftime: Harvey Wells County 43, Warwick 17

Harvey Wells County -- Lexi Fike 3, Autumn Sieg 4, Makenna Vollmer 8, Zie McKinven 13, Leah Jans 2, Jasmine Ripplinger 6, MacKenna Arnold 9, Megan Green 4, Maggie Raue 5

Warwick -- Victoria Baer 2, Sunnie Belgarde 8, Jayla Alberts 4, Bethany Brown 2, Hillary Archambault 6, Sarah Anderson 16, Kalista Jackson 4

Dakota Prairie 64,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56

Halftime: Dakota Prairie 42, New Rockford-Sheyenne 25

Dakota Prairie -- Marit Ellingson 12, Shaye Frederick 12, Patan Lippert 5, Carly Lippert 26, Hollie Emory 11

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Brianna Price 4, Chloe Heinz 18, Hannah Haley 5, Cassie Longnecker 13, Dani Bjerke 14, Kayahna Hopfauf 2

Saturday, Feb. 15

Loser-out game -- Lakota vs. Warwick, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals -- Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Dakota Prairie, 5:30 p.m.; Benson County vs. Harvey-Wells County, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4 and 5:30 p.m.; district championship, 7 p.m.

Final District 7 regular-season standings (district W-L, overall W-L) -- Four Winds-Minnewaukan 6-0, 16-3; Harvey-Wells County 4-2, 12-7; Benson County 4-2, 13-5; New Rockford-Sheyenne 4-2, 10-8; Dakota Prairie 2-4, 9-10; Lakota 1-5, 4-15; Warwick 0-6, 0-19

N.D. District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday, Feb. 14

First round

North Star 55,

Rolla 36

Halftime: North Star 40, Rolla 16

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 21, Gracie Miller 4, Sydney Staus 10, Aubrey Griedl 14, Lindsey Nyhagen 6

Rolla -- Kyleigh Wilkes 5, Morgan Leas 11, Isabelle Mears 3, Sara Kurtti 7, Skylar Arnold 3, Jaina Canapi 7

St. John 56,

Rolette-Wolford 38

Halftime: St. John 39, Rolette-Wolford 20

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 22, Raycee Reed 9, Laney Keplin 3, Megan Boe 3, Natalie DeCoteau 14

Saturday, Feb. 15

Championship semifinals -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich vs. North Star, 5 p.m.; Dunseith vs. St. John, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Loser-out, region-qualifiers, followed by district championship

Final District 8 regular-season standings (district W-L, district points, overall W-L) -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-0, 10, 19-0; Dunseith 4-1, 8, 10-9; St. John 5-2, 6, 12-6; North Star 2-3, 4, 8-11; Rolla 2-5, 2, 7-12; Rolette-Wolford 0-7, 0, 3-16

Leading scorers -- Rozalind Strong, Dun, 21.1; Morgan Leas, Rolla, 19.9; Callie Ronningen, LEM, 18.0; Kendra Prouty, StJ, 17.3; Danielle Hagler, NS, 16.9; Natlie Decoteau, StJ, 14.8; Brailyn Davis, Dun, 13.5; Kaitlyn Scherr, LEM, 13.5; Morgan Freije, LEM, 11.5; Raycee Reed, StJ, 9.9

Girls hockey

6

Friday’s results

Minnetonka 6, Eden Prairie 2

Hill-Murray 3, Stillwater 1

Edina 3, Wayzata 2

Maple Grove 4, Blaine 2

Minn. Section 8AA

In Bemidji

Friday, Feb. 14 at 7 p.m.

Championship

Roseau 6, Brainerd-Little Falls 3

Second period -- 1. BL, Lindsey Booth (Emma Smith, Gabbie Smith) 2:43; 2. R, Kayla Santl 3:05; 3. R, Santl (Kate Helgeson, Sophie Helgeson) 7:24; 4. R, Ginevra Johnson (Celine Stroot, Memphis Mertens) 13:14

Third period -- 5. BL, Sophie Robinson (Booth) 4:06; 6. R, Santl (Helgeson) 6:32; 7. R, Helgeson (Santl) 7:14; 8. BL, Smith (Josie Kramer) 13:36; 9. R, Santl (Anika Stoskopf) 16:19

Goalie saves -- BL: Emily Johnson 25; R: Jada Pelowski 24

Boys hockey

6

N.D. East Region

Saturday’s play-in games

May-Port-CG (No. 10 seed) at Grafton-Park River (No. 7), 1:30 p.m.

Devils Lake (No. 9) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 8), 3:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

WF Sheyenne-Devils Lake winner at GF Central (No. 1), 4:30 p.m. or 7 p.m.

West Fargo (No. 5) at GF Red River (No. 4), 4:30 p.m., or 7 p.m.

MPCG/Grafton-PR winner at Fargo South-Shanley (No. 2), 7:30 p.m.

Fargo North (No. 6) at Fargo Davies (No. 3), 4 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

At Purpur Arena

Semifinals

4 p.m., 6:30 p.m., approximate

Loser-out

11 a.m., 1:30 p.m., approximate

Saturday, Feb. 22

State qualifying games, 1:30 p.m., 3:15 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m., approximate

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Play-in games -- Bagley-Fosston (No. 9 seed) at Lake of the Woods (No. 8), 7 p.m.; Park Rapids (No. 10) at Crookston (No. 7), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals -- Bagley-Fosston/Lake of the Woods at Warroad (No. 1), 7 p.m.; Detroit Lakes (No. 5) at Kittson County Central (No. 4), 7 p.m.; Park Rapids/Crookston winner at EGF Senior High (No. 2), 7 p.m.; Red Lake Falls (No. 6) at Thief River Falls (No. 3), 7 p.m.

At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals, 6 and 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship, 7 p.m

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals -- Bemidji (No. 8 seed) at Moorhead (No. 1), 6 p.m.; Rogers (No. 5) at St. Cloud (No. 4), 7:30 p.m.; Buffalo (No. 7) at St. Michael-Albertville (No. 2), 7 p.m.; Brainerd (No. 6) at Roseau (No. 3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals, at highest seeds

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship, TBD

Prep wrestling

6

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

At Fertile-Beltrami High School

Friday, Feb. 14

Semifinals -- Frazee 37, Fosston-Bagley 33; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 31, United North Central 29

Championship -- Badger-G-MR 41, Frazee 30

Minn. Section 8AA

dual tournament

Friday, Feb. 14

At Perham

Semifinals -- Thief River Falls 38, Perham 32; Detroit Lakes 58, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 12

Championship -- Detroit Lakes 38, Thief River Falls 30

EDC

Final regular-season standings (EDC W-L, overall W-L) -- 1. Valley City 9-0, 12-4; 2. Devils Lake 8-1, 12-3; 3. Fargo Davies 7-2, 10-5; 4. West Fargo 6-3, 9-12; 5. GF Central 5-4, 15-9; 6. Fargo North 3-6, 3-12; 7. Wahpeton 3-6, 6-11; 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 2-7, 5-15; 9. GF Red River 2-7, 4-15; 10. Fargo South 0-9, 0-15

N.D. Class B

Dual tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals, 11 a.m. -- South Border (No. 2 seed) vs. Pembina County North; Velva (No. 3) vs. Hettinger-Scranton; Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan; Carrington (No. 4) vs. New Salem-Almont (No. 5)

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals and championship semifinals, 2 p.m.

Championship, third-place and fifth-place duals, 7 p.m

N.D. Class A

Dual tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals, 1:30 p.m. -- Bismarck High (West No. 1 seed) vs. West Fargo (East No. 4) Devils Lake (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); Valley City (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4); Fargo Davies (East No. 3) vs. Minot (West No. 2)

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals and championship semifinals 12:30 p.m.

Championship, third-place and fifth-place duals, 7 p.m.

Women’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

St. Cloud State 80, MSU Moorhead 74

UMary 72, Bemidji State 60

Minnesota Duluth 65, Northern State 54

Southwest Minnesota State 82, Upper Iowa 64

Concordia-St. Paul 81, Wayne State 80

Winona State 73, Sioux Falls 59

Augustana 87, MSU Mankato 78

Viterbo 78, Mayville State 56

Minot State 77,

Minn.-Crookston 66

Halftime: Minot State 38, Minn. Crookston 30

Minnesota Crookston -- Emma Carpenter 12, Mattea Vetsch 10, Julia Peplinski 5, Mary Burke 3, Abby Guidinger 3, Alyssa Peterson 14, Bren Fox 12, Kylie Post 4, Amber Schoenicke 2, Kylea Praska 1

Minot State -- Calli Delsman 17, Mariah Payne 15, Mollie Wilson 10, Haley Hildenbrand 8, Bethany Theodore 7, Anna Counts 10, Lucy Chapman 5, Breianna Smestad 3, Reina Strand 2

Summit League

Standings

South Dakota 12-0, 23-2 overall

S.D. State 10-2, 18-8 overall

Western Ill. 7-5, 13-12 overall

Oral Roberts 7-5, 12-13 overall

UND 5-6, 14-10 overall

N.D. State 5-7, 8-16 overall

Denver 5-7, 11-14 overall

Omaha 1-10, 6-18 overall

Fort Wayne 1-11, 5-20 overall

Thursday’s results

Denver 72, S.D. State 62

South Dakota 88, Western Illinois 51

Oral Roberts 84, Omaha 57

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Wayne at S.D. State

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

Denver at Omaha

Men’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 74, St. Cloud State 63

Sioux Falls 51, Winona State 49

Upper Iowa 63, Southwest Minnesota State 55

Augustana 73, MSU Mankato 66

Northern State 85, Minnesota Duluth 73

Bemidji State 82, UMary 53

Concordia-St. Paul 93, Wayne State 89, OT

Mayville State 80, Viterbo 72

Minn. Crookston 80,

Minot State 69

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 43, Minot State 29

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 20, Malcolm Cohen 11, Javier Nicolau 11, Iby Jassey-Demba 8, Brian Sitzmann 6, Tyrese Shines 16, Quintin Winterfeldt 4, Chase johnson 2, Zach Westphal 2

Minot State -- Max Cody 21, Kyle Beisch 19, Trevor Rothstein 11, Kody Dwyer 4, Stephane Manzi 9, Duane Goodman Jr. 5

Summit League

Standings

N.D. State 10-2, 19-7 overall

S.D. State 10-2, 19-8 overall

South Dakota 9-3, 19-8 overall

Oral Roberts 6-6, 13-12 overall

Omaha 5-6, 12-14 overall

Fort Wayne 5-7, 12-15 overall

UND 5-6, 11-14 overall

Western Ill. 2-10, 5-17 overall

Denver 1-11, 5-21 overall

Friday’s results

S.D. State 90, Denver 78

N.D. State 80,

Fort Wayne 70

Halftime: N.D. State 43, Fort Wayne 33

Fort Wayne -- Jarred Godfrey 20, Dylan Carl 16, Matt Holba 13, Brian Patrick 5, Deonte Billups 4, DeMierre Black 5, Marcus DeBerry 4, Cameron Benford 2, Tionne Rollins 2

N.D. State -- Tyson Ward 22, Vinnie Shahid 19, Rocky Kreuser 13, Tyree Eady 7, Jared Samuelson 3, Sam Griesel 8, Cameron Hunter 6, Tyler Witz 2

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

Sunday’s games

Fort Wayne at S.D. State

Denver at Omaha