Boys basketball

6

Thursday’s results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 58, Grafton 54

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 65, Carrington 62, OT

Midkota 54, Harvey-Wells County 53

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 77, Dunseith 57

Kindred 67, Lisbon 44

Turtle Mountain 73, Watford City 67

Bismarck 98, Bismarck St. Mary’s 67

Linton/H-M-B 51, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 23

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 72, Staples-Motley 61

Detroit Lakes 73, Park Rapids 27

Mahnomen-Waubun 66, Lake Park-Audubon 61, OT

Red Lake 92, Clearbrook-Gonvick 79

Pillager at Wadena-Deer Creek

Moorhead 77, Alexandria 67

GF Central 52,

Valley City 51

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Halftime: GF Central 32, Valley City 21

GF Central -- Trystan Tautm 5, Parker Brown 2, Mason Love 4, Alex Barbot 14, Caden Fultz 5, Ben Hoverson 9, Torey Battles 4, Mason Gravseth 9

Valley City -- Mitchel Taylor 7, Adam Bitz 7, Drew Zaun 11, Jared Eggermont 11, Alex Thornton 4, Derrek Diegel 3, Tucker Orner 12

New Rockford-Sheyenne 88,

Rolette-Wolford 47

Halftime: New Rockford-Sheyenne 43, Rolette-Wolford 15

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Evan Ulrich 15, Nick Presnell 14, Bo Belquist 14, Nathan Holzwarth 13, Hunter Thompson 13, Nick Berglund 6, Johnny Gram 6, Koven Walford 2, Kaden Jensen 2, Hunter Johnson 2, Cole Johnson 1

Rolette-Wolford -- Tyrell Yoder 16, Montgomery Grant 14, Blake Mattson 5, Cody Yoder 5, Michael Counts 2, Braydon Ortiz 3, Nate Tastad 2

Lakota 58,

Larimore 52

Halftime: Lakota 28, Larimore 26

Lakota -- Brandt Ferguson 8, Jesse Neidlinger 6, Jon Haman 23, Jackson Neidlinger 16, Cole Hendrickson 5

Larimore -- Jacob Schempp 12, Rex Ritterman 4, Chase Bacon 2, Ryan Sletten 21, Bode Gram 3, Allen Farrell 8, Bo Salander 2

North Border 81,

Park River-FL 52

Halftime: North Border 31, Park River/F-L 28

North Border -- Trenton Cosley 10, Jaxen Johnson 13, Russell Thompson 2, Jaden Lee 20, Rhett Karel 3, Jacob Johnson 17, Kyler Moore 2, Matthew Greendahl 14

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Matthew Novak 3, Jayse Fontaine 18, Seth Nelson 2, Jake Olson 6, Austin Kratochvil 2, Sam Hager 21

Langdon-E-M 51,

St. John 49

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 17, St. John 26

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jackson Delvo 13, Simon Romfo 16, Grant Romfo 8, Carter Tetrault 2, Ordale Morstad 6, Jagger Worley 6

St. John -- Zack Anderson 17, Bradley Defender 4, Mike Dunn 18, Tyreece Gunville 6, Adam Jollie 4

Badger Greenbush-MR 78,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 49

Halftime: Badger Greenbush-MR 38, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 18

Badger Greenbush-Middle River -- Brandon Brazier 3, Zac Blawat 11, Adam Benke 23, Kasen Swenson 3, Kaden Opdahl 11, Jaden Kostrzewski 5, Kobey Dallager 14, Aaron Westling 4, Gage Creekmore 4

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Nathan Sedlacek 2, Gavin Gullikson 16, Tyson Mortimer 8, Brandon Miller 13, Hunter Steer 10

Bagley 77, Roseau 73

Halftime: Roseau 41, Bagley 37

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 17, Jere Bender 24, Steele Walsh 6, Clive Gordon 8, Nolan Hanson 2, Garon Schumacher 3, Jace Hulst 13

Bagley -- Justus Brtek 9, Kenly Gordon 10, Remington Aufforth 2, Cole Derby 30, Alec Norum 9, Jaxsyn Lewis 17

Climax-Fisher 104,

Lake of the Woods 63

Halftime: Climax-Fisher 60, Lake of the Woods 30

Climax-Fisher -- Dylan Evitts 35, Logan Bergquist 26, Daniel Roth 12, Ethan Evitts 9, Nathaniel Siemieniewski 6, Hayden Reitmeier 4, Jory Vasek 4, Myles Smith 3, Paul Dimas 2, Carter Helgeson 2, Ryan Morris 2

Lake of the Woods -- Tanner Nordlof 34, Wyatt Shaw 14, Wyatt Palm 6, Brayce 4, Garrett Jenson 2, Johnson 2

Warroad 75,

Stephen-Argyle 58

Halftime: Warroad 29, Stephen-Argyle 24

Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 1, Evan Grover 22, Dylan Fox 19, Cole Spenst 10, Joseph Dignan 1, Kyle Thompson 10, Virgil Laznicka 12

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 8, Dawson Feuillerat 4, Brody Pietruszewski 6, Jason Lindgren 11, Zachary McGlynn 6, Colin McGregor 1, Colten Pagnac 10, Kole Szczepanski 12

Barnesville 56,

Thief River Falls 49

Halftime: Thief River Falls 28, Barnesville 21

Barnesville -- Blake Torfin 7, Adam Tonsfeldt 33, Noah Kruse 6, Tate Inniger 2, Kade Zenzen 8

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 2, Gunner Zutz 3, Brevyn Lingen 5, Zach Praska 5, Gunnar Aune 8, Storm Manning 18, Jack Manning 8

Win-E-Mac 65,

Northern Freeze 44

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 43, Northern Freeze 26

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 6, Jackson Spilde 2, Braxton Boe 2, Austin Kautzman 2, Keaton Klegstad 20, Gunner Koland 12

Win-E-Mac -- Parker Gerber 8, Dustin Oslund 6, Bryce DuChamp 2, Zach Simonson 20, Bryer Strom 5, Kobe Hamre 10, Gavin Walker 12

Minn. rankings

Class AA

1. Caledonia; 2. Waseca; 3. Lake City; 4. St. Croix Prep; 5. Minneapolis North; 6. Perham; 7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran; 8. EGF Senior High; 9. Osakis; 10. Eden Valley-Watkins

Class A

1. BOLD; 2. Henning; 3. Ada-Borup West; 4. Southwest Minnesota Christian; 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; 6. New Ulm Cathedral; 7. Springfield; 8. West Central Area; 9. Mountain Lake Area-Comfrey; 10. Blooming Prairie

Girls basketball

6

Thursday’s results

West Fargo 65, West Fargo Sheyenne 55

Westhope-Newburg 51, Drake-Anamoose 27

Bismarck 51, Bismarck St. Mary’s 46

Watford City 65, Turtle Mountain 46

Strasburg 46, Napoleon-G-S 23

Win-E-Mac 62, Climax-Fisher 53

Fertile-Beltrami 64, Bagley 24

Detroit Lakes 60, Park Rapids 55

Hawley 57, Perham 46

Thief River Falls 51, Norman County East/U-H 40

Red Lake 76, Roseau 74

Detroit Lakes 60, Park Rapids 55

Moorhead 68, Fergus Falls 59

Lake Park-Audubon 67, Mahnomen-Waubun 62

GF Central 50,

Valley City 48

Halftime: GF Central 19, Valley City 29

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 16, Maddie Myrold 2, Haley Gereau 18, Ashley Gereau 10, Sophia Roehl 1, Grace Foltz 3

Valley City -- Samantha Hatcher 5, Allysen Mathias 5, Jadyn Dieterle 8, Dylann Diegel 5, Hailey Thoreson 9, Brooke Eggermont 2, Lindsey Noeske 10

Devils Lake 65,

Fargo North 23

Halftime: Devils Lake 40, Fargo North N/A

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 5, Abby Johnson 14, Malayna Barendt 2, Laila Gourd 4, Marissa Gourd 2, Ramsey Brown 5, Maya Barendt 4, Anika Wilhelmi 4, Jailyn Martinson 6, Karli Krogfoss 9

Fargo North -- N/A

Thompson 51,

Midway-Minto 39

Halftime: Thompson 24, Midway-Minto 20

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 8, Libby Koerber 3, Mackenzie Hughes 14, Macy Jordheim 11, Cayla Herbert 8, Lauren Cunningham 3, Jada Welke 4

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 13, April Schmitz 8, Tessa Mattson 2, Khaleela Korynta 3, Kayla Becker 2, Kenady Slominski 11

Cavalier 44, May-Port-CG 27

Halftime: Cavalier 25, May-Port-CG 16

May-Port-CG -- Bri Hutter 2, Cora McClenahen 3, Ellie Bergstrom 5, Olivia Gapp 2, Hannah Ust 11, Addison Domier 2, Kalynn Olson 2

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 8, Jade Kihne 17, Eden Carrier 1, Rylen Burgess 10, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 3, Mady Nordstrom 5

Finley-Sharon/H-P 47,

Griggs Co. Central 34

Halftime: Finley-Sharon/H-P 17, Griggs Co. Central 16

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Josie Flaten 23, Raegen Zerface 3, Marissa Mitchell 7, Darby Breckheimer 6, Payton Braun 8

Griggs County Central -- Krysten Sherlock 14, Medora Brander 3, Kaylyn Briss 2, Kennedy Hannesson 4, Asia Becherl 2, Jenna Larson 9

Barnesville 59, Crookston 48

Halftime: Crookston 29, Barnesville 21

Crookston -- Emma Boll 10, Halle Winjum 9, Dani Boyle 8, Hayden Winjum 7, Kasey Cwikla 7, Jenna Coauette 7

Barnesville -- Emily Bredman 16, Lauren Halverson 12, Sydney Strand 6, Kenzie Skogen 6, Lexi Bolgrean 4, Kim Maesse 3, Sam Passa 2

Win-E-Mac 62, Climax-Fisher 53

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 26, Climax-Fisher 21

Win-E-Mac -- Rylee Haugen 7, Felicity Andress 4, Lindsey Espeseth 25, Elliana Lindberg 16, Carlie Sander 10

Climax-Fisher -- Jenna Vasek 2, Ella Reitmeier 11, Rylie Magsam 3, Gracie Rouland 2, Lindsey Kurz 29, Danie Bernard 6

Red Lake Falls 60,

Ada-Borup West 58

Halftime: Red Lake Falls 38, Ada-Borup West 30

Red Lake Falls -- Hollie Knott 6, Maisy Hoefer 4, Olivia Bulger 7, Clara Girdler 29, Gabby Casavan 7, Sienna Olson 7

Ada-Borup West -- Elle Scherfenberg 10, Jakia Thompson 6, Grace Kroshus 4, Rachel Arends 14, Kora Kritzberger 24

Clearbrook-Gonvick 66,

Red Lake Co. Central 56

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 26, Red Lake Co. Central 24

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 13, Cari Bachand 11, Brandie DeHate 2, Paige Olson 1, Calyssa Eskeli 2, Jenna Pahlen 22, Marissa Thomas 5

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kaylee Faldet 12, Jackie Lynn Taflin 21, Annabell Phillips 7, Dana Melby 13, Danae Stenzel 13

Stephen-Argyle 60,

Northern Freeze 49

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 24, Northern Freeze 12

Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 9, Brooke Fredrickson 5, Rhiannon Horien 1, Eylie Homme 2, Leo Bring 1, Zoey Magner 6, Keylee Dahl 23, Ashley Olson 2

Stephen-Argyle -- Brooke Clausen 1, Greta Weberg 11, Casey Osowski 8, Riley Mooney 28, Grace Carlson 2, Leah Johnson 7, Marey Kazmierczak 3

N.D. District 7

At New Rockford High School

Friday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals -- Four Winds-Minnewaukan (No. 1 seed) bye; New Rockford-Sheyenne (No. 4) vs. Dakota Prairie (No. 5), 4 p.m.; Harvey-Wells County (No. 2) vs. Warwick (No. 7), 5:30 p.m.; Benson County (No. 3) vs. Lakota (No. 6), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Semifinals, 5:30 and 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Loser-out, region-qualifier games, 4 and 5:30 p.m.; district championship, 7 p.m.

Final District 7 regular-season standings (district W-L, overall W-L) -- Four Winds-Minnewaukan 6-0, 16-3; Harvey-Wells County 4-2, 12-7; Benson County 4-2, 13-5; New Rockford-Sheyenne 4-2, 10-8; Dakota Prairie 2-4, 9-10; Lakota 1-5, 4-15; Warwick 0-6, 0-19

N.D. District 8

At Rolla High School

Friday, Feb. 14

First round -- North Star (No. 4 seed) vs. Rolla (No. 5), 6 p.m.; Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1) bye; St. John (No. 3) vs. Rolette-Wolford (No. 6), 7:30 p.m.; Dunseith (No. 2) bye

Saturday, Feb. 15

Loser-out games, 2 and 3:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Loser-out, region-qualifiers, followed by district championship

Final District 8 regular-season standings (district W-L, district points, overall W-L) -- Langdon-Edmore-Munich 5-0, 10, 19-0; Dunseith 4-1, 8, 10-9; St. John 5-2, 6, 12-6; North Star 2-3, 4, 8-11; Rolla 2-5, 2, 7-12; Rolette-Wolford 0-7, 0, 3-16

Leading scorers -- Rozalind Strong, Dun, 21.1; Morgan Leas, Rolla, 19.9; Callie Ronningen, LEM, 18.0; Kendra Prouty, StJ, 17.3; Danielle Hagler, NS, 16.9; Natlie Decoteau, StJ, 14.8; Brailyn Davis, Dun, 13.5; Kaitlyn Scherr, LEM, 13.5; Morgan Freije, LEM, 11.5; Raycee Reed, StJ, 9.9

Minn. rankings

Class AA

1. Sauk Centre; 2. Fergus Falls; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. New London-Spicer; 5. Pelican Rapids; 6. Pine City; 7. Albany; 8. Lake City; 9. Goodhue; 10. Minnehaha Academy

Class A

1. Minneota; 2. Cromwell; 3. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley; 4. Henning; 5. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 6. Mayer Lutheran; 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; 8. Blooming Prairie; 9. Heritage Christian; 10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s

Girls hockey

6

Minn. Section 8A

In Thief River Falls

Thursday’s championship

Warroad 4,

Thief River Falls 0

First period -- 1. Talya Hendrickson PP (Geno Hendrickson) 2:03

Second period -- 2. G. Hendrickson (Hannah Corneliusen) 11:58; 3. Corneliusen PP (Sydney Phaneuf, G. Hendrickson) 14:11; 4. G. Hendrickson PP (Corneliusen) 15:57

Third period -- No scoring

Goalie saves -- WAR: Kendra Nordick 5-11-1-17; TRF: Gabriella Steele 9-9-9--27

Minn. Section 8AA

In Bemidji

Friday, Feb. 14 at 7 p.m.

Championship

Roseau vs. Brainerd-Little Falls

Roseau

Coach: Steve Huglen

Record: 20-5-2

Leading scorers (goals-assists): Sr. Kayla Santl 42-38, jr. Kate Helgeson 23-40, sr. Anika Stoskopf 23-34, jr. Mariah Huglen 13-24, jr. Sophie Helgeson 3-25, soph. Memphis Mertens 19-6, sr. Olivia Urness 10-10, jr. Jordyn Bergstrom 1-15, soph. Celine Stroot 7-7

In goal: 8th Jada Pelowski (7-3-0, .883 save%) or jr. Josie Johnson (10-1-2, .884 save%).

Brainerd-Little Falls

Coach: Jack Freeman

Record: 19-9-1

Leading scorers (goals-assists): Sr. Gabbie Smith 20-18, sr. Lindsey Booth 15-15, sr. Josie Kramer 10-16, jr. Taylor Larson 6-14, sr. Sophie Robinson 4-15, jr. Emma Booth 6-8, soph. Brynne Folden 8-5, sr. Shaylee Stroot 4-9, sr. Emma Smith 3-7.

In goal: Fr. Breya Sawyer (11-8-0, .903 save%) or fr. Emily Robinson (6-1-1, .907 save%).

Minn. rankings

Class A

1. Breck; 2. Warroad; 3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; 4. Princeton/Hermantown; 5. South St. Paul; 6. Mound Westonka; 7. Chisago Lakes; 8. Rochester Lourdes; 9. Mahtomedi; 10. Hutchinson

Class AA

1. Edina; 2. Andover; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Maple Grove; 5. Minnetonka; 6. Blake; 7. Stillwater; 8. Forest Lake; 9. North Wright County; 10. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

Boys hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Mandan 7, Hazen-Beulah 1

Minot 5, Watford City 2

Thief River Falls 3, Bemidji 1

Detroit Lakes 1, Little Falls 0

International Falls 6, Lake of the Woods 2

Fargo Davies 2,

Red River 0

First period -- 1, Austin Schmidt (Dylan Jensen) 4:59

Second period -- 2. Jackson Bellerud (Jaiden Yaeger) 6:32

Third period -- No scoring

Goalie saves -- RR: Nick Antonenko 10-13-11--34; FD: Trent Wiemken 9-8-15--32

Roseau 5, Crookston 0

First period -- 1. Max Strand (Isaac Wensloff) 1:25; 2. Paul Huglen (Judd Ginther, Thor Byfuglien) 9:01

Second period -- 3. Strand (Huglen, Byfuglien) 8:18

Third period -- 4. Strand (Byfuglien) 4:30; 5. Adam Severson (Strand, Tyler Bjerk) 7:37

Goalie saves -- R: Andrew Tuttle 6-1-2--9; CRO: Noah Dragseth 16-19-X--35, Carter Nelson X-X-12--12

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Play-in games -- Bagley-Fosston (No. 9 seed) at Lake of the Woods (No. 8), 7 p.m.; Park Rapids (No. 10) at Crookston (No. 7), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals -- Bagley-Fosston/Lake of the Woods at Warroad (No. 1), 7 p.m.; Detroit Lakes (No. 5) at Kittson County Central (No. 4), 7 p.m.; Park Rapids/Crookston winner at EGF Senior High (No. 2), 7 p.m.; Red Lake Falls (No. 6) at Thief River Falls (No. 3), 7 p.m.

At Thief River Falls REA

Saturday, Feb. 22

Semifinals, 6 and 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship, 7 p.m

Minn. Section 8AA

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Quarterfinals -- Bemidji (No. 8 seed) at Moorhead (No. 1), 6 p.m.; Rogers (No. 5) at St. Cloud (No. 4), 7:30 p.m.; Buffalo (No. 7) at St. Michael-Albertville (No. 2), 7 p.m.; Brainerd (No. 6) at Roseau (No. 3), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals, at highest seeds

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Championship, TBD

Minn. rankings

Class A

1. St. Cloud Cathedral; 2. Hermantown; 3. Warroad; 4. Orono; 5. EGF Senior High; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Duluth Denfeld; 8. Delano; 9. Alexandria; 10. Little Falls

Class AA

1. Andover; 2. Blake; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Moorhead; 5. Rosemount; 6. Prior Lake; 7. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 8. Hill-Murray; 9. Cretin-Derham Hall; 10. Edina

Prep wrestling

6

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

At Fertile-Beltrami High School

Friday, Feb. 14

Semifinals, 6 p.m. -- Frazee vs. Fosston-Bagley; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. United North Central

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Minn. Section 8AA

dual tournament

Friday, Feb. 14

At Perham

Semifinals 6 p.m. -- Perham vs. Thief River Falls; Detroit Lakes vs. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus

Championship, 8 p.m.

N.D.Class A

coaches’ poll

Team -- 1. Bismarck High; 2. Minot; 3. Bismarck Century; 4. Devils Lake; 5. Jamestown; 6. Bismarck St. Mary’s; 7. Dickinson; 8. Valley City; 9. Fargo Davies; 10. GF Central

106 -- 1. LJ Araujo, Bis; 2. Koye Grebel, VC; 3. Gabe Mortensen, Minot; 4. J.J. Thompson, Bismarck Legacy; 5. Noah Savageau, Bis; 6. Owen Lindstrom, DL

113 -- 1. Christian Tanefeu, Bis; 2. Aden Braun, James; 3. Neal Bohrer, BC; 4. Ethan Miller, VC; 5. Connor Manske, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Ethan Dennis, Watford City

120 -- 1. Wilfried Tanefeu, Bis; 2. Kaden DeCoteau, BC; 3. Hayden Johnsrud, BC; 4. Marcus Johnson, Shey; 5. Stephen Schulze, Minot; 6. Houston Crimmins, Dick

126 -- 1. Reece Barnhardt, StM; 2. Brant Fisk, DL; 3. Joel Bowman, James; 4. Danny Monatukwa, Fargo North; 5. Victor Garcia, Minot; 6. Tyler Porter, West Fargo

132 -- 1. Kelby Armstrong, Minot; 2. Jacob Thomas, Fargo South; 3. Kaden Renner, Bis; 4. Devin Schulz, BC; 5. Josh Isassi, GFC; 10. Kaleb Porter, WF

138 -- 1. Clay Radenz, BC; 2. Preston Fettig, Bis; 3. Colton Mewes, James; 4. Isaac Felchle, StM; 5. Tim Kadrmas, Legacy; 6. Cutter Jones, Williston

145 -- 1. Drew Steidler, StM; 2. Trevon McClanahan, Minot; 3. Braydon Williams, GFC; 4. Konnor Nelson, Mandan; 5. Maverick Martin, Legacy; 6. Tyson Hovland, VC

152 -- 1. Troy Berg, Dick; 2. Brock Fettig, Bis; 3. Will Kleinknecht, Mandan; 4. Noah Braun, James; 5. Draken Stugelmeyer, Legacy; 6. Tate Laducer, Turtle Mountain

160 -- 1. Brandt Kringlie, Bis; 2. Parker Larson, VC; 3. Chase Burke, Minot; 4. Seth Berg, Mandan; 5. Ty Weber, Davies; 6. Clay LaRocque, Turtle Mountain

170 -- 1. Gage Roaldson, Bis; 2. Connor Chloupek, Davies; 3. Parker Vilandre, DL; 4. Jacob Boehm, BC; 5. Joel McIntosh, WF; 6. Johnny Browning, James

182 -- 1. Isaiah Huus, Bis; 2. Colby Rance, DL; 3. Micaiah Peterson, GF Red River; 4. Isaac Fernandez, Minot; 5. Anthony Carranza, BC; 6. Coty Huebner, James

195 -- 1. Jacob Carmichael, Minot; 2. Tanner Jarrett, Dick; 3. Shane Kennedy, Shey; 4. Robby Serumgard, DL; 5. Beau Matson, WC; 6. Cullen Glatt, Bis

220 -- 1. Truman Werremeyer, Davies; 2. Preston Jones, Minot; 3. Josh Krump, Wahpeton; 4. Ben Anderson, WF; 5. Malikai Rivera, Dick; 6. Braden Jongward, North

285 -- 1. Brody DeFoe, GFC; 2. Isaiah Gates, South; 3. Jack Kuntz, DL; 3. Konnor Stordalen, BC; 5. Damien Krebs, James; 6. KC Ortiz, WF

EDC

Final regular-season standings (EDC W-L, overall W-L) -- 1. Valley City 9-0, 12-4; 2. Devils Lake 8-1, 12-3; 3. Fargo Davies 7-2, 10-5; 4. West Fargo 6-3, 9-12; 5. GF Central 5-4, 15-9; 6. Fargo North 3-6, 3-12; 7. Wahpeton 3-6, 6-11; 8. West Fargo Sheyenne 2-7, 5-15; 9. GF Red River 2-7, 4-15; 10. Fargo South 0-9, 0-15

N.D. Class B

Dual tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals, 11 a.m. -- South Border (No. 2 seed) vs. Pembina County North; Velva (No. 3) vs. Hettinger-Scranton; Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan; Carrington (No. 4) vs. New Salem-Almont (No. 5)

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals and championship semifinals, 2 p.m.

Championship, third-place and fifth-place duals, 7 p.m

N.D. Class A

Dual tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 20

Quarterfinals, 1:30 p.m. -- Bismarck High (West No. 1 seed) vs. West Fargo (East No. 4) Devils Lake (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); Valley City (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4); Fargo Davies (East No. 3) vs. Minot (West No. 2)

Friday, Feb. 21

Consolation semifinals and championship semifinals 12:30 p.m.

Championship, third-place and fifth-place duals, 7 p.m.

Boys swimming

6

Thursday’s result

Fargo South 117, Grand Forks 69

200 medley relay -- 1. Fargo South (Ethan Quibell, Tristan Quibell, Anthony Hollingsworth, Connor Johnson) 1:48.71; 3. Grand Forks A (Max Zola, Dan Musselman, Cael Lorenz, Ryaan Alshami) 1:57.90; 4. Grand Forks B (Avery Berg, Logan Bjerke, Levi Dallum, Carson Ohnstad) 2:03.14

200 freestyle -- 1. T. Quibell, FS, 1:58.69; 3. Lorenz, GF, 2:01.20; 4. Nick Gasparini, GF, 2:07.18; 5. Zola, GF, 2:11.18

200 intermedley -- 1. Sam Garrity, FS, 2:17.82; 2. Mussel, GF, 2:20.98; 3. Bjerke, GF, 2:24.34; 6. Jackson Rerick, GF, 3:01.14

50 freestyle -- 1. Eric Anderson, FS, 22.08; 2. Craven, GF, 23.47; 3. Harrison Stockeland, GF, 24.09; 6. Dallum, GF, 26.73

1 meter diving -- 1. Johnson, FS, 274.55; 3. Alshami, GF, 131.00; 4. Caleb Larsen, GF, 126.05; 5. Maverick Seidel, GF, 124.00

100 butterfly -- 1. Christopher Hollingsworth, FS, 1:00.79; 3. Gasparini, GF, 1:05.40; 5. Elijah Reynolds, GF, 1:23.68

100 freestyle -- 1. Owen Anderson, FS, 55.58; 2. Musselman, GF, 55.74; 3. Zola, GF, 57.78; 5. Ohnstad, GF, 58.93

500 freestyle -- 1. A. Hollingsworth, FS, 5:03.75; 2. Craven, GF, 5:04.76; 3. Bjerke, GF, 6:07.90; 5. Gus Reichert, GF, 6:43.15

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Grand Forks A (Strockeland, Zola, Alshami, Craven) 1:38.24; 3. Grand Forks B (Ohnstad, Austin Clausen, Bjerke, Gasparini) 1:49.01

100 backstroke -- 1. E. Anderson, FS, 59.22; 3. Lorenz, GF, 1:07.95; 4. Berg, GF, 1:11.31; 6. Ohnstad, GF, 1:19.55

100 breaststroke -- 1. Garrity, FS, 1:05.31; 3. Stockeland, GF, 1:08.73; 5. Aiden Johnson, GF, 1:42.83

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Fargo South (E. Anderson, C. Hollingsworth, O. Anderson, E. Quibell) 3:36.93; 3. Grand Forks A (Stockeland, Musselman, Lorenz, Craven) 3:41.04; 4. Grand Forks B (Dallum, Clausen, Berg, Gasparini) 3:55.69

Women’s basketball

6

Thursday’s result

Ohio State 99, Minnesota 76

Halftime: Ohio State 49, Minnesota 37

Minnesota -- Jasmine Powell 21, Sara Scalia 14, Taiye Bello 14, Gadiva Hubbard 10, Masha Adashchyk 10, Jasmine Brunson 5, Klarke Sconiers 2

Ohio State -- Madison Greene 25, Jacy Sheldon 19, Braxtin Miller 9, Dorka Juhasz 8, Aaliyah Patty 7, Kierstan Bell 15, Janai Crooms 10, Rebeka Mikulasikova 6

Summit League

Standings

South Dakota 12-0, 23-2 overall

S.D. State 10-2, 18-8 overall

Western Ill. 7-5, 13-12 overall

Oral Roberts 7-5, 12-13 overall

UND 5-6, 14-10 overall

N.D. State 5-7, 8-16 overall

Denver 5-7, 11-14 overall

Omaha 1-10, 6-18 overall

Fort Wayne 1-11, 5-20 overall

Thursday’s results

Denver 72, S.D. State 62

South Dakota 88, Western Illinois 51

Oral Roberts 84, Omaha 57

N.D. State 74, Fort Wayne 53

Halftime: N.D. State 40, Fort Wayne 19

Fort Wayne -- Ellie Dykstra 6, Hannah Albrecht 4, Anna Lappenkuper 5, Riley Ott 3, Shayla Sellers 9, Jazzy Hughes 10, Hannah Hess 10, Michelle Nicholls 6

N.D. State -- Emily Dietz 8, Rylee Nudell 6, Michelle Gaislerova 18, Ryan Cobbins 7, Sofija Zivaljevic 2, Danneka Voegeli 4, Olivia Skibiel 7, Cirkeline Rimdal 3, Raquel Terrer van Gool 12, Nicole Scales 7

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Wayne at S.D. State

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

Denver at Omaha

Men’s basketball

6

Summit League

Standings

N.D. State 9-2, 18-7 overall

S.D. State 9-2, 18-8 overall

South Dakota 9-3, 19-8 overall

Oral Roberts 6-6, 13-12 overall

Omaha 5-6, 12-14 overall

Fort Wayne 5-6, 12-14 overall

UND 5-6, 11-14 overall

Western Ill. 2-10, 5-17 overall

Denver 1-10, 5-20 overall

Friday’s games

Denver at S.D. State

Fort Wayne at N.D. State, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Oral Roberts

Sunday’s games

Fort Wayne at S.D. State

Denver at Omaha

Prep honor roll

6

Basketball

Triple double

Grant Nelson, Devils Lake, 20 points, 15 rebounds, 11 blocks vs. Valley City

Double doubles

Jake Avdem, Dakota Prairie, 20 points, 12 rebounds vs. Lakota

Shelby Durand, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 19 points, 10 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Lindsey Espeseth, Win-E-Mac, 19 points, 16 rebounds vs. Cass Lake-Bena; 20 points, 11 rebounds vs. Bagley; 27 points, 14 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 33 points, 12 rebounds vs. Bottineau

Kylie Hanson, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 13 blocks, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-G-MR

Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 21 points, 10 rebounds vs. Lake of the Woods

Charlee Krieg, Cavalier, 21 points, 21 rebounds vs. St. John

Jason Lindgren, Stephen-Argyle, 11 points, 11 assists vs. Northern Freeze

Tyler Loe, Dakota Prairie, 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Lakota

Jes Mertens, Devils Lake, 28 points, 10 rebounds vs. West Fargo

Rylie Mortimer, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 10 points, 12 assists vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

Grant Nelson, Devils Lake, 28 points, 12 rebounds vs. West Fargo

Caden Osborn, Crookston, 27 points, 12 rebounds vs. Thief River Falls

Gage Pollestad, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 18 points, 12 rebounds vs. Midway-Minto

Derek Peterson, Red Lake County, 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. Northern Freeze

Carlie Sander, Win-E-Mac, 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. Cass Lake-Bena

Kasey Stegman, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 15 points, 13 rebounds vs. Larimore; 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Midway-Minto

Milestones

Sacred Heart senior Ivy Edwards scored the 1,000th point of her basketball career Monday when she scored 22 against Kittson County Central

Lindsey Espeseth reached the 1,000-point mark for her career when the Win-E-Mac senior scored 10 against Cass Lake-Bena on Feb. 6

Sacred Heart junior Sydney Lloyd scored the 1,000th point of her basketball career Friday when she scored 23 against Red Lake County Central

Senior Rylie Mortimer of Warren-Alvarado-Oslo reached the 1,000-point mark for her basketball career when she scored 15 against Badger-Greenbush-Middle River on Feb. 7

Senior Brandon Miller of Warren-Alvarado-Oslo reached the 1,000-point mark for his basketball career when he scored 17 against Stephen-Argyle on Feb. 4

Caden Osborn of Crookston reached 1,000 points for his basketball career when he scored 27 against Thief River Falls on Feb. 6

Carly Lippert of Dakota Prairie scored the 1,000th point of her basketball career when she scored 15 against Midway-Minto on Feb. 7