College hockey

6

Friday’s results

Holy Cross 3, Air Force 1

Bentley 4, Mercyhurst 3

Niagara 4, Army 1

American International 4, Robert Morris 3

RIT 7, Canisius 4

Michigan State 4, Penn State 2

Wisconsin 6, Notre Dame 4

Harvard 3, Colgate 3, tie

Cornell 3, Dartmouth 2

Maine 4, Boston College 3, OT

Vermont 5, Merrimack 5, tie

New Hampshire 1, UMass 0

Boston 5, UMass Lowell 0

Western Michigan 6, St. Cloud State 2

Denver 3, Miami 2

Lake Superior State 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Michigan Tech 2, Ferris State 1

Clarkson 2, Arizona State 1, OT

Omaha 6, Colorado College 4

Northern Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

Minnesota Duluth 7, UND 4

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

First period -- 1. UND, Westin Michaud 11 (Judd Caulfield 6, Shane Pinto 8) 14:46; 2. UMD, Kobe Roth 10 (Tanner Laderoute 5, Jade Miller 4) 15:17

Second period -- 3. UND, Jordan Kawaguchi 13 PP (Matt Kiersted 18, Jasper Weatherby 4) 4:12; 4. UND, Kiersted 3 (Michaud 10) 5:51; 5. UMD, Cole Koepke 9 SH (Scott Perunovich 23) 10:44; 6. UMD, Quinn Olson 3 PP (Justin Richards 7, Dylan Samberg 14) 14:35; 7. UMD, Nick Swaney 8 (Samberg 15) 19:10

Third period -- 8. UMD, Laderoute 6 (Roth 6, Jarod Hilderman 2) 8:16; 9. UMD, Noah Cates 12 (Jackson Cates 12, Swaney 11); 10. UND, Weatherby 6 PP (Caulfield 10, Kawaguchi 24) 15:03; 11. UMD, Roth 11 (Nick Wolff 6) 15:38

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 12-8-11--31; UMD: Hunter Shepard 6-8-16--30

Penalties -- Nick Wolff, UMD, hooking 6:49 first; Collin Adams, UND, hooking 10:41 first; Grant Mismash, UND, roughing 15:57 first; Wolff, UMD, game misconduct 2:40 second; Jarod Hilderman, UMD, slashing 2:40; Louie Roehl, UMD, tripping 9:06 second; Matt Kiersted, UND, elbowing 13:48 second; Westin Michaud, UND, roughing 13:51 third; Gabe Bast, UND roughing 13:51 third; Quinn Olson, UMD, roughing 13:51 third; Scott Perunovich, UMD, roughing 13:51 third; Olson, UMD, slashing 13:51 third

Penalties-minutes -- UND 5-10, Minnesota Duluth 7-22

Power-plays -- UND 2-4, Minnesota Duluth 1-3

Referees -- Stephen Reneau and Cameron Voss

Linesmen -- Brandon Schmitt and Jeff Schultz

Attendance -- 7,016

Minnesota 6,

Ohio State 3

First period -- 1. OST, Quinn Preston (Austin Pooley, Ryan O’Connell) 11:06; 2. MIN, Ben Meyers (Brannon McManus, Jackson LaCombe) 17:23

Second period -- 3. OST, Tate Singleton (Sam McCormick) 6:39; 4. MIN, Sampo Ranta 11:21; 5. MIN, Jonny Sorenson (Sammy Walker) 13:39

Third period -- 6. MIN, Jaxon Nelson (Nathan Burke) 14:19; 7. MIN, McManus empty net (Walker, Tyler Nanne) 16:58; 8. OST, Carson Meyer PP (Gordi Myer, Jamers Marooney) 18:50; 9. MIN, Ranta empty net (McManus, LaCombe) 19:36

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack Lafontaine 10-5-6--21; OST: Tommy Napier 6-8-8--22

Women’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 56, Minnesota Duluth 51

UMary 77,

Minn. Crookston 73

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 42, UMary 36

UMary -- Cassie Askvig 24, Lauren Rotunda 16, Macy Williams 12, Lexie Schneider 9, Coral Gillette 7, Megan Voit 5, Christal Hearn 4

Minnesota Crookston -- Julia Peplinski 19, Abby Guidinger 17, Mary Burke 13, Mattea Vetsch 12, Emma Carpenter 9, Amber Schoenicke 2, Ashley Freund 1

Mayville State 70,

Valley City State 62

Halftime: Mayville State 31, Valley City State 22

Mayville State -- Kylee Heurung 7, Taylor Shamp 2, Cyan Hale 6, Nicole Bunting 13, Claire Blascziek 22, Alissa Foster 2, Taylor Skjordal 2, Jordan Zrust 10, Andrea Skillingstad 5

Valley City State -- Macey Kvilvang 12, Alexis Bentz 3, Mackenzie Huber 7, Dani Schwanke 12, Maara Nelson 17, Allie Critchley 3, Adriana Torres 4, Emily Schafer 4

Summit League

Standings

South Dakota 6-0, 17-2 overall

S.D. State 7-1, 15-7 overall

Western Ill. 5-2, 11-9 overall

Oral Roberts 3-3, 8-11 overall

UND 3-4, 12-8 overall

Denver 3-4, 9-11 overall

N.D. State 1-5, 4-14 overall

Omaha 1-5, 6-13 overall

Fort Wayne 0-5, 4-14 overall

Friday’s results

Western Illinois 83, Omaha 69

South Dakota 79, Purdue Fort Wayne 25

Denver 91, UND 81

Halftime: UND 42, Denver 39

Denver -- Claire Gritt 1-1 4-4 6, Briana Johnson 5-11 0-0 10, Madison Nelson 8-14 9-11 25, Uju Ezeudu 1-10 0-0 2, Lydia Loven 7-16 1-2 21, Meghan Boyd 5-8 4-4 17, Alexius Foster 1-2 0-0 2, Tsimba Malonga 0-1 0-0 0, Jasmine Jeffcoat 2-3 4-6 8, Anna Jackson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-67 22-27 91

UND -- Julia Fleecs 8-12 2-3 21, Jaclyn Jarnot 7-16 2-2 18, Claire Orth 3-6 0-0 8, Maggie Manson 2-4 0-0 6, Mikayla Reinke 1-3 0-0 3, Alaina Jarnot 3-7 1-2 8, Megan Zander 3-11 0-0 7, Lilly Keplin 2-7 1-2 6, Olivia Lane 1-7 0-0 2, Kacie Borowicz 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 31-76 6-9 81

Three-pointers -- Denver 9-17 (Loven 6-11, Boyd 3-5, Jackson 0-1), UND 13-30 (Fleecs 3-3, J. Jarnot 2-4, Orth 2-3, Manson 2-4, Reinke 1-2, A. Jarnot 1-2, Zander 1-7, Keplin 1-4, Borowicz 0-1); Rebounds -- Denver 48 (Nelson 14, Loven 3, Johnson 5, Gritt 4, Ezeuda 6, Boyd 1, Jeffcoat 4, Foster 1, Malonga 3, TEAM 7), UND 38 (Fleecs 1, J. Jarnot 6, Orth 3, Reinke 5, A. Jarnot 5, Zander 2, Keplin 5, Lane 8, Borowicz 1, TEAM 2); Assists -- Denver 13 (Loven 2, Johnson 1, Gritt 5, Ezeudu 3, Boyd 1, Jeffcoat 1), UND 26 (J. Jarnot 2, Orth 4, Manson 2, Reinke 2, A. Jarnot 8, Zander 2, Keplin 3, Lane 1, Borowicz 2)

S.D. State 60,

N.D. State 52

Halftime: N.D. State 25, S.D. State 24

N.D. State -- Rylee Nudell 4, Emily Dietz 4, Sofija Zivaljevic 6, Ryan Cobbins 10, Cirkeline Rimdal 6, Michelle Gaislerova 15, Raquel Terrer van Gool 5, Danneka Voegeli 2

S.D. State -- Tagyn Larson 12, Paiton Burckhard 22, Rylie Cascio Jensen 2, Lindsey Theuninck 2, Tylee Irwin 8, Tori Nelson 9, Megan Bultsma 5

Sunday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Oral Roberts at South Dakota

Denver at N.D. State, 1 p.m.

Men’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Minnesota Duluth 77, MSU Moorhead 70

Minn. Crookston 71,

UMary 68

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 37, UMary 25

UMary -- Matthew Kreklow 23, Jaylan White 18, Connor Hellebust 9, Trever Kaiser 9, Kade Amundson 4, Josh Sipes 3, Justin Engg 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Malcolm Cohen 28, Harrison Cleary 19, Ibu Jassey-Demba 11, Tyrese Shines 9, Chase Johnson 1, Zac Olson 3

Mayville State 84,

Valley City State 70

Halftime: Mayville State 41, Valley City State 32

Mayville State -- Iker Cruz 8, Max Cooper 18, Latrelle Franklin 15, Jalen Valverde 15, Rene Melendez 16, Thomas Gieske 3, Tobyn Lawson 3, Simon Ramirez 6

Valley City State -- Kevin Schramm 21, Austin Lee 2, Logan Nelson 29, Matthew Schlottman 14, Connor Entzi 4

Summit League

Standings

S.D. State 6-2, 15-8 overall

N.D. State 4-2, 13-7 overall

Oral Roberts 4-2, 11-8 overall

Omaha 4-2, 11-10 overall

South Dakota 4-3, 13-8 overall

UND 3-4, 9-12 overall

Fort Wayne 2-4, 9-12 overall

Western Ill. 2-5, 5-12 overall

Denver 1-6, 5-16 overall

Saturday’s games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Denver at N.D. State, 2 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Oral Roberts at South Dakota

Girls hockey

6

Friday’s results

River Lakes 5, Detroit Lakes 2

Bismarck 10, Jamestown 1

Minot 3, Grand Forks 3, tie

First period -- 1. GF, Morgan Stenseth (Hailey Stenberg) 1:09; 2. MIN, Brenna Abrahamson 4:52; 3. GF, Kylie Autrey (Hannah Gray) 12:18; 4. MIN, Taylyn Cope (Paige Ackerman, Carson Abrahamson) 13:30; 5. GF, Stenseth (Emily Becker) 14:12; 6. MIN, B. Abrahamson (Alyssa Enns, Ackerman) 16:59

Shootout -- Minot wins shootout 1-0 (6 shooters)

Goalie saves -- MIN: Amber Borkhuis 3-4-3-2--12; GF: Kaylee Baker 10-15-12-8--45

Grand Forks head coach Alex Hedlund: “Both teams found the net three times in the first in a back-and-forth battle. I thought Minot took it to us in the second, and we had to dig out of penalty trouble. Baker stood on her head tonight.”

EGF Senior High 5,

Fargo North-South 2

First period -- 1. FNS, Jerica Friese 7:29

Second period -- 2. FNS, Josie Hell (Rylee Bartz, Emma Gonshorowski) 14:37; 3. EGF, Kate Johnson (Kara Ellis) 14:54

Third period -- 4. EGF, Johnson (Kendra Emery, Jacelyn Brenden) 3:53; 5. EGF, Emery (CJ Mack) 7:18; 6. EGF, Maggey Plante (Ellis, Linzy Pesch) 13:44; 7. EGF, Johnson 15:01

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ellie McDonald 25; FNS: Alex Kinney 21

Crookston 10,

Morris-Benson 1

First period -- 1. C, Nora Peterson (Cassie Solheim) 2:05; 2. C, Raina Satrom (Nora Peterson) 5:55

Second period -- 3. C, Samantha Sanders (Taylor Garrett, Aleah Bienek) 0:32; 4. C, Grace Fischer (Dillynn Wallace) 4:56; 5. C, Aleah Bienek 5:31; 6. C, Grace Fischer (Morgan Nelson) 9:08; 7. C, Fischer (Kylee Meier, Kendall Bergquist) 11:52

Third period -- 8. MB, Taryn Picht (Karlie Bruns, Kortney Sanasack) 1:02; 9. C, Satrom (MacKenze Epema) 6:14; 10. C, Breck Fugleberg (Samanatha Sanders, Catherine Tiedemann) 9:56; 11: C, Peterson 13:32

Goalie saves -- C: Kailee Magsam 7-4-5--16; MB: Leah Thompson 14-11-10--35

Roseau 6,

Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1

First period -- 1. ROS, Kayla Santl (Anika Stoskopf, Mariah Huglen) 5:40; 2. ROS, Santl (Stoskopf, Kate Helgeson) 6:45

Second period -- 3. ROS, Celine Stroot (Savannah Byfuglien) 3:59; 4. ROS, Stoskopf (Santl) 4:51; 5. ROS, Memphis Mertens (Santl) 16:39

Third period -- 6. ROS, Santl PP (Huglen, K. Helgeson) 14:13; 7. SSR, Lauren Wensel 15:00

Goalie saves -- ROS: Jada Pelowski 3-2-4--9; SSR: Chloe Stockingen 9-13-8--30

St. Cloud 3,

Thief River Falls 2, OT

Second period -- 1. TRF, Khloe Lund 2:21; 2. STC, Katherine Bell (Gabbie Rud) 9:58; 3. STC, Gabbie Rud (Taylor Mathiasen) 13:30

Third period -- 4. TRF, Ava Sturgeon (Shelby Breiland) 6:21

Overtime -- 5. STC, Ava Schmidt (Dorothy Benson) 3:55

Goalie saves -- STC: Ashlea Aruidson 26; TRF: Gabriella Steele 30

Boys hockey

6

Friday’s results

GF Red River 4, Fargo North 1

West Fargo 7, Grafton-Park River 6

Bottineau 7, Hazen/Beulah 3

Duluth Denfeld 4, Thief River Falls 2

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 7, Bemidji 2

Brainerd 2, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Northern Lakes 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Morris-Benson 6,

Mayville-Portland-CG 2

First period -- 1. MP, Noah Mehus (Sawyer Satrom) 4:08

Second period -- 2. MORR, Jack Riley 5:21; 3. MORR, Will Breuer (Zack Bruns) 5:34; 4. MORR, Ryan Tolifson (Tim Blume, Matt Tolifson) 13:04

Third period -- 5. MP, Jake Verwest 8:43; 6. MORR, Bruns 11:21; 7. MORR, Brady Loge (Reece Kuseske) 12:07; 8. MORR, Kuseske 15:43

Goalie saves -- Kade Susie 12-11-16--39; MORR: Chase Engebretson 9-7-12--28

Warroad 6,

Hibbing-Chisholm 0

First period -- 1. W, Luke Erickson (Anthony Foster, Vance Kleinschmidt) :56; 2. Foster (Luke Johnson, Sky Solig) 1:35; 3. Owen Meeker (Grant Slukynsky) 3:39; 4. Johnson (Slukynsky, Meeker) 7:15

Second period -- 5. W, Jayson Shaugabay (Blake Norris, Meeker) :49; 6. Meeker (Cooper Cole) 3:42

Goalie saves -- W: Jack Orchard 8; HC: Evan Radovich 37

St. Michael-Albertville 4,

Roseau 1

Second period -- 1. R, Max Strand (Thor Byfuglien) 7:42; 2. SMA, Casy Laylin 13:58; 3. SMA, Nick LaMere 14:18

Third period -- 4. SMA, Zach Miller (Conner Couet) 13:32; 5. SMA, Cody Kelly 16:47

Goalie saves -- R: Andrew Tuttle 20; SMA: Aaron Loch 46

Ely 4, Bagley-Fosston 3

First period -- 1. BF, Benjamin Gerbracht (Trey Netland) 7:48; 2. E, Kole Macho (Luke Olson, Dalton Schreffler) 13:15

Second period -- 3. E, Schreffler (Olson) 2:41; 4. E, Olson 3:22; 5. BF, Brecken Levin (Gerbracht, Jacy Benson) 15:07; 6. E, Jimmy Zupancich (Olson) 16:55

Third period -- 7. BF, Alex Rolfso (Benson)

Goalie saves -- BF: Jakob Dukek 34; E: Chase Sandberg 33

Girls basketball

6

Friday's results

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Bagley 15

Pelican Rapids 62, Barnesville 32

Hawley 57, Dilworth-GF 40

Park Rapids 65, Staples-Motley 54

Perham 41, Breckenridge 32

Fergus Falls 51, Alexandria 43

Cass Lake-Bena 84, Kelliher-Northome 56

Valley City 55, Wahpeton 51

Williston 72, Turtle Mountain 45

Central Cass 49, Hillsboro-Central Valley 47

Dakota Prairie 51, Midkota 37

Towner-GU 47, Drake-Anamoose 42

Kidder County 45, Linton-HMB 29

Dunseith 49, Westhope-Newburg 39

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 60, New Salem-Almont 16

Kenmare 64, Powers Lake 36

Lewis & Clark 46, Minot Bishop Ryan 44

Our Redeemer’s 56, South Prairie 36

Beach 54, Killdeer 30

Heart River 57, New Town 53

Mohall-LS 71, Glenburn 39

Des Lacs-Burlington 54, Surrey 22

GF Red River 68,

West Fargo Sheyenne 50

Halftime: Red River 37, West Fargo Sheyenne 18

Grand Forks Red River -- Jasmine Sondrol 17, Jade Azure 11, Shelby Frank 10, Alex Page 9, Ella Fosse 6, Jocelyn Schiller 6, Grace Kemnitz 4, Kaylee Lancaster 3, Claire Leach 2

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist 11, Karson Sanders 10, Joely Goodiron 9, Maya Metcalf 5, Paige Johnson 4, Peyton Breidenbach 2, Jaycee Clemens 2, Alivia Manson 2, Lindsey Telander 2, Brittani Huseth 1

Devils Lake 92,

GF Central 57

Halftime: Devils Lake 56, GF Central 29

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 19, Abbey Johnson 5, Jenna Frelich 3, Laila Gourd 6, Marissa Gourd 2, Ramsey Brown 11, Maya Barendt 9, Anika Wilhelmi 6, Jailyn Martinson 8, Karli Krogfoss 10, Rachel Dahlen 6, Erica Nelson 7

GF Central -- Taylar Baker 5, Lauren Hillman 6, Morgan Hallgren 6, Haley Gereau 13, Marin Aure 2, Sophia Roehl 7, Grace Foltz 10, Megan Peck 6, Ella Knutson 2

Grafton 80,

Cavalier 39

Halftime: Grafton 39, Cavalier 19

Grafton -- Cassie Sieben 4, Carlee Sieben 27, Walker Demers 15, Reagan Hanson 5, Julia Dusek 8, Steph Burns 2, Jade Moe 2, Anna Carignan 4, Ainsley McLain 4, Cassie Erickson 6, Brynn Flanders 3

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 6, Jade Kihne 12, Eden Carrier 4, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 4, Mady Nordstrom 7, Jezimay Watson 6

Mayville-Portland-CG 54,

Larimore 48

Halftime: Mayville-Portland-CG 20, Larimore 22

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Kalynn Olson 4, Bri Hutter 6, Cora McClenahen 9, Hannah Ust 25, Olivia Gapp 10

Larimore -- Ivy Daws 12, Willo Morten 2, Kaylee Klava 11, Beth Holter 8, Macy Yahna 8, Gracie Cole 7

Midway-Minto 61,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 30

Halftime: Midway-Minto 31, Finley-Sharon/H-P 16

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 16, April Schmitz 17, Khaleela Korynta 10, Kenady Slominski 6, Tessa Mattson 10, Avery Moen 4

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Phallyn Haugaard 4, Raegen Zerface 12, Darby Breckheimer 4, Payton Braun 2, Josie Flaten 8

Park River/F-L 36,

Drayton/V-E 27

Halftime: Park River/F-K 14, Drayton-V-E 8

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sydney Porter 8, Josie Brodina 12, Julia Sveen 6, Gigi Brouillard 4, Grace Johnson 4, Vannesa Cooper 2

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz 4, Meghan Lorton 4, Emilee Reilly 13, Kasey Stegman 2, Madison Hermanson 4

Hatton-Northwood 60,

Griggs Co. Central 24

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 12, Griggs Co. Central 32

Hatton/Northwood -- Thyra Peterick 19, Skylar Ugler 12, Kaitlyn Thompson 8, Cassie Rostvet 5, Megan Larson 3, Kennedi Soine 3, Amara Howson 4, Stella Sehrt 3, Lauren Thompson 2

Griggs County Central -- Medora Brandner 2, Kaylyn Briss 3, Kennedy Hannesson 5, Asia Becherl 6, Jenna Larson 8

North Star 52,

Rolette-Wolford 44

Halftime: North Star 31, Rolette-Wolford 24

North Star -- Audrey Griedl 16, Danielle Hagler 11, Lindsey Nyhagen 10, Grace Miller 8, Sydney Staus 4, Madison Peters 3

Rolette-Wolford -- Eva Tastad 15, Brenna Boucher 14, Shelby Johnson 8, Keiara Grant 5, Sierra Heinz 2

New Rockford-Shey. 52,

Benson Co. 49

Halftime: New Rockford-Shey. 28, Benson Co. 34

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hannah Haley 23, Dani Bjerke 14, Cassie Longnecker 5, Chloe Heintz 4, Kayahna Hopfauf 4, Brianna Price 2

Benson County -- Quinn Neppl 25, Desidy Schwanke 7, Kaitlyn Bingham 7, Hailey Maddock 6, Kearyn Nelson 2, McKenna Tofsrud 2

Four Winds-Minn. 75,

Harvey-Wells Co. 50

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 44, Harvey-Wells Co. 16

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 21, Ezura Rainbow 11, Mahpiya Jackson 19, Riah Littleghost 12, Latasha Bellile 10, Savanna Robertson 2

Harvey-Wells County -- Lexi Fike 5, Autumn Sieg 8, Makenna Vollmer 2, Zoe McKinven 8, Leah Jans 4, Jasmine Ripplinger 14, MacKenna Arnold 2, Maggie Raue 7

Roseau 65,

Northern Freeze 33

Halftime: Roseau 45, Northern Freeze 14

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 7, Julia Braaten 15, Faith Berger 2, Morgan Boroos 3, Katie Borowicz 30, Kayla Bacheitner 4, Shavonda Bender 4

Northern Freeze -- Brooke Olson 5, Brooke Fredrickson 2, Sunny Edin 2, Leo Bring 4, Serena Ratzlaff 4, Keylee Dahl 10, Ashley Olson 6

Win-E-Mac 55,

Climax-Fisher 39

Halftime: Win-E-Mac 33, Climax-Fisher 11

Win-E-Mac -- Rylee Haugen 3, Felicity Andress 1, Lindsey Espeseth 19, Alivia Winter 6, Grace Kaupang 3, Carlie Sander 17, Savahanna Svalen 6

Climax-Fisher -- Jenna Vasek 13, Ella Reitmeier 8, Rylie Magsam 5, Lindsey Kurz 11, Danie Bernard 2

Boys basketball

6

Friday's results

Ada-Borup West 81, Climax-Fisher 68

Win-E-Mac 62, Lake Park-Audubon 60

Nevis 64, Bagley 43

Norman Co. East/U-H 70, Fosston 45

Clearbrook-Gonvick 94, Lake of the Woods 45

Park Rapids 73, Staples-Motley 40

Wadena-Deer Creek 72, Frazee 64

Blackduck 72, Red Lake 63

Fargo Davies 93, Fargo South 49

Wahpeton 62, Valley City 50

Minot 104, Mandan 55

Williston 87, Turtle Mountain 68

Warwick 65, Lakota 57

Northern Cass 71, Enderlin 63

Barnes County North 70, Napoleon/GS 53

Velva 41, Carrington 39

Kindred 68, Lisbon 51

Linton-HMB 66, South Border 32

Beulah 68, Richardton-Taylor 29

Solen 57, Grant County 49

New Town 64, Heart River 49

Hettinger/Scranton 67, Hazen 47

Edgeley-K-M 61, Oakes 45

Ellendale 47, LaMoure/LM 45

West Fargo Sheyenne 84,

GF Red River 54

Halftime: West Fargo Sheyenne 43, GF Red River 34

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tyler Terhark 23, Blake Berg 18, Zion Bettmann 15, Jacksen Moni 12, Chuck DuBois 8, Jah’Heem Leake 3, Michael Nhial 3, Barika Kpeenu 2

GF Red River -- Brady Dvorak 16, Bryce Enerson 7, Paine Parks 7, Williams Obioha 6, Khamani Steckler 6, Kobe Springer 5, Cole Benson 3, Matt Trader 2, JD Noeldner 2

Devils Lake 55,

GF Central 38

Halftime: Devils Lake 35, GF Central 18

Devils Lake -- Braden Fee 5, Kyler Longie 3, Grant Nelson 22, Ben Heilman 10, Parker Hanson 3, Michael Widmer 3, Hayden Hofstad 3, Joshua Decoteau 6

GF Central -- Trystan Tatum 2, Parker Brown 2, Mason Love 9, Ben Hoverson 12, Mason Gravseth 13

EGF Senior High 79,

Warroad 74

Halftime: Warroad 41, EGF Senior High 40

EGF Senior High -- Nathan Willett 30, Carter Vasek 2, Sam Votava 12, Tanner Campos 7, Tyler Aamodt 9, Julian Benson 18

Warroad -- Evan Grover 21, Dylan Fox 10, Jeremy Cole 6, Cole Spenst 13, Jace Thompson 4, Kyle Thompson 2, Virgil Laznicka 18

Sacred Heart 68,

Warren-A-O 43

Halftime: Sacred Heart 42, Warren-A-O 14

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 21, James Fontaine 5, Andrew Ogaard 1, Adam Sczepanski 5, Marcus Crayton 2, Beau Votava 6, John Fontaine 13, Kobe Tomkinson 10, Eric Mykleseth 2, Cullen Rorich 2

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Nathan Sedlacek 2, Gavin Gullikson 13, Tyson Mortimer 8, Jackson Woinarowicz 4, Brandon Miller 9, Connor Narloch 5

Four Winds-Minn. 60,

Hillsboro-CV 47

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 27, Hillsboro-CV 25

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 3, Jayden Yankton 13, Jacob LaRock 5, Roger Yankton 2, Jerry Lenoir 4, JaeShawn Shaw 11, Caden Lohnes 3, Jonah Jackson 2, Bronson Walter 15

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Patrick Limke 13, Carson Henningsgard 15, Oscar Benson 2, Jackson Anderson 2, San Preston 4, Landen Reed 7

St. John 74, Rolla 57

Halftime: St. John 33, Rolla 33

St. John -- Zack Anderson 25, Bradley Defender 11, Mike Dunn 15, Tyreece Gunville 21, Jaeton Parisien 2

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 17, Logan Elick 4, Deryk Thomas 6, Andre Elick 6, Mitchell Leas 16, Nicholas Mears 5, Dawson McGillis 3

Mahnomen-Waubun 64,

Fertile-Beltrami 57

Halftime: Mahnomen-Waubun 33, Fertile-Beltrami 28

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Cooper Houdek 6, Loden Clark 14, Tanner Pazdernik 7, Will Starkey 2, Payton Keezer 31, Justin Littlewolf 4

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 16, Chase Sjord 5, Addy McCollum 6, Rylin Petry 6, Caleb Swendby 4, Chayz Nelson 2, Soren Larson 6, Everett Balstad 7, Grant Wilson 5

Badger-Greenbush-MR 66,

Goodridge-Grygla 54

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 35, Goodridge-Grygla 31

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Brandon Brazier 1, Zac Blawat 12, Adam Benke 29, Kasen Swenson 11, Kaden Opdahl 4, Aaron Westling 1, Gage Creekmore 8

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hudson McMillin 15, Jake Olson 6, Nick Groven 2, Riley Manderud 13, Jordan Coan 7, Jordan Horachek 2, Moses Jensen 3, Ian Haugen 6

Kittson Co. Central 69,

Stephen-Argyle 30

Halftime: Kittson Co. Central 41, Stephen-Argyle 12

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kejava 29, Kaleb Whitlock 10, Tucker Nelson 10, Mitchell Docken 8, Evan Austad 5, Nick Gjerde 3, Chisum Schmiedeberg 3, Isaac Folland 1

Stephen-Argyle -- Jason Lindgren 9, Brandon Kroll 8, Brody Pietruszewski 5, Kole Szczepanski 2, Dawson Feuillerat 2, Kaden Mooney 2, Michael Jacobson 1, Juan Martinez 1

Northern Freeze 74,

Roseau 62

Halftime: Northern Freeze 46, Roseau 36

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 14, Jackson Spilde 4, Braxton Boe 19, Caleb Nelson 1, Maurice Sele 6, Keaton Klegstad 20, Gunner Koland 10

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 23, Jere Bender 21, Steele Walsh 5, Aiden Walsh 4, Jace Hulst 7

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday’s result

Pelican Rapids 70, Roseau 0

106: Carson McNeal by forfeit; 113: Reece Henkes by forfeit; 120: Mark Kapenga over Pat Locklear 14-3; 126: Tommy Thach over Joe Schneider 2:33; 132: Mark LaPoint by forfeit; 138: Sebastian Centeno by forfeit; 145: Troy Bell by forfeit; 152: Matthew Ziebell over Race Knochenmus 2:52; 160: Max Dykhoff by forfeit; 170: John Ziebell by forfeit; 182: Noah Kapenga by forfeit; 195: Double Forfeit 220: Jacob Willits over Axle Dahl 0:41

Boys swimming

6

Friday’s result

Minot 147, Grand Forks 37

Winners and GF top 3

200 medley relay -- 1. Minot (Dominic Yoder, Griffin Schaeffer, Jaxon Reinke, Jack Wolsky) 1:43.28

200 freestyle -- 1. William Walker-Rozo (M) 2:05.30

200 intermedley -- 1. Alexander King (M) 2:08.36, 3. Levi Dallum (GF) 2:38.29

50 freestyle -- 1. Yoder (M) 23.17

1 meter diving -- 1. Layton King (M) 239.30; 3. Ryaan Alshami (GF) 147.90

100 butterfly -- 1. Walker-Rozo (M) 57.22

100 freestyle -- 1. King (M) 51.32

500 freestyle -- 1. Grant Schaeffer (M) 5:19.80

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Minot (Gri. Schaeffer, King, Peyton Bartsch, Josh Boen) 1:34.46

100 backstroke -- 1. Reinke (M) 58.22

100 breaststroke -- 1. Gri. Schaeffer (M) 1:04.17

400 freestyle -- 1. Minot (Yoder, Gra. Schaeffer, King, Walker-Rozo) 3:28.95; 3. Grand Forks (Max Zola, Harrison Stockeland, Cael Lorenz, Garrett Craven) 3:33.6