Men’s basketball

6

Thursday’s results

Minnesota 62, Ohio State 59

Halftime: Ohio State 37, Minnesota 28

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Minnesota -- Marcus Carr 21, Gabe Kalscheur 13, Daniel Oturu 11, Payton Willis 6, Alihan Demir 6, Tre’ Williams 3, Isaiah Ihnen 2

Ohio State -- Kyle Young 14, CJ Walker 11, Andre Wesson 6, Luther Muhammad 4, Kaleb Wesson 2, Duane Washington Jr. 12, DJ Carton 8, EJ Liddell 2

Summit League

Standings

S.D. Stat 6-2, 15-8 overall

N.D. State 4-2, 13-7 overall

Oral Roberts 4-2, 11-8 overall

Omaha 4-2, 11-10 overall

South Dakota 4-3, 13-8 overall

UND 3-4, 9-12 overall

Fort Wayne 2-4, 9-12 overall

Western Ill. 2-5, 5-12 overall

Denver 1-6, 5-16 overall

Thursday’s results

South Dakota 83, Purdue Fort Wayne 60

Omaha 87, Western Illinois 82, OT

UND 78, Denver 71

Halftime: UND 33, Denver 22

Denver -- Ade Murkey 11-16 6-8 29, Jase Townsend 2-10 11-12 15, Robert Jones 4-4 1-2 9, Taelyr Gatlin 2-4 0-0 5, Roscoe Eastmond 0-2 0-0 0, David Nzekwesi 4-8 0-0 8, Alperen Kurnaz 1-2 2-2 5, Tristan Green 0-0 0-0 0, Owen McGlashan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-47 20-24 71

UND -- Kienan Walter 6-15 7-7 25, Marlon Stewart 3-12 10-10 19, De’Sean Allen-Eikens 3-6 7-9 13, Billy Brown 4-7 2-2 10, Filip Rebraca 3-9 2-2 8, Brady Danielson 1-3 0-0 3, Davids Atelbauers 0-2 0-0 0, Gertautas Urbonavicius 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 28-30 78

Three-pointers -- Denver 3-10 (Murkey 1-1, Townsend 0-3, Gatlin 1-2, Eastmond 0-1, Kurnaz 1-2, McGlashan 0-1), UND 10-29 (Walter 6-12, Stewart 3-6, Allen-Eikens 0-3, Brown 0-2, Danielson 1-3, Atelbauers 0-2, Urbonavicius 0-1); Rebounds -- Denver 30 (Murkey 5, Townsend 7, Jones 4, Gatlin 4, Eastmond 1, Nzekwesi 1, Kurnaz 2, TEAM 6), UND 30 (Walter 2, Stewart 7, Allen-Eikens 3, Brown 2, Rebraca 6, Danielson 3, Atelbauers 2, Urbonavicius 2, TEAM 2); Assists -- Denver 12 (Murkey 1, Townsend 5, Jones 1, Eastmond 5), UND 13 (Stewart 7, Allen-Eikens 1, Brown 1, Rebraca 4)

Women’s basketball

6

Summit League

Standings

South Dakota 6-0, 17-2 overall

S.D. State 6-1, 14-7 overall

Western Ill. 4-2, 10-9 overall

UND 3-3, 12-7 overall

Oral Roberts 3-3, 8-11 overall

Denver 2-4, 8-11 overall

Omaha 1-4, 6-12 overall

N.D. State 1-4, 4-13 overall

Fort Wayne 0-5, 4-14 overall

Friday’s games

UND vs. Denver, 7 p.m.

N.D. State at S.D. State, 7 p.m.

Purdue Fort Wayne at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Omaha

Girls hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Moorhead 9, Detroit Lakes 1

Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 3

Warroad 10, Bemidji 4

First period -- 1. B, Elizabeth Oster :30; 2. W, Hannah Corneliusen (Abbey Hardwick, Marlie Johnston) 1:00; 3. W, Talya Hendrickson (Karlie Meeker) 2:55; 4. W, Julianna Teske (Reanna Smith) 4:30; 5. W, Madison LaVergne (Tahra Johnson) 6:39; 6. W, Geno Hendrickson (Sydney Phaneuf) 9:00

Second period -- 7. W, T. Hendrickson (Corneliusen) :28; 8. B, Meray Eichstadt (Austyn Tobey) 2:58; 9. W, Corneliusen (Meeker) 4:52; 10. B, Eichstadt (Chloe Hasbargen, Tobey) 6:34; 11. W, Hendrickson (Geno Hendrickson, Johnson) 9:00

Third period -- 12. B, Eichstadt 2:58; 13. W, G. Hendrickson (Sadie Neist) 6:57; 14. W, Corneliusen (Hardwick) 10:55

Goalie saves -- B: Nettie Kimble 50; W: CJ Lanctot 7

Minn. polls

Class A

1. Breck; 2. Warroad; 3. South St. Paul; 4. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; 5. Proctor/Hermantown; 6. Mound Westonka; 7. Hutchinson; 8. Chisago Lakes; 9. Mahtomedi; 10. Rochester Lourdes

Class AA

1. Andover; 2. Edina; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Minnetonka; 5. Maple Grove; 6. Blake; 7. Stillwater; 8. Holy Family; 9. Forest Lake; 10. North Wright County.

Boys hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 8, Park Rapids 5

Moorhead 2, Grand Rapids 0

Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 3, OT

Detroit Lakes 4, Prairie Centre 1

Minot 4, Bismarck 1

Bismarck Century 5, Mandan 1

EGF Senior High 10,

Kittson Co. Central 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Mason Poolman, Logan Spencer) 5:37; 2. KCC, Tyler Hennen (Tyler Bakken) 10:14; 3. EGF, Spencer (Panzer, Cole Avery) 10:35

Second period -- 4. EGF, Landon Parker (Josh Nelson, Brody Schultz) :38; 5. EGF, Parker (Schultz, Garrett Beauchamp) 7:43; 6. EGF, Panzer (Parker, Spencer) 9:46; 7. EGF, Anderson (Nelson) 16:24; 8. Spencer (Schultz)

Third period -- 9. EGF, Panzer (Carson Schlenk, Gavin Avery) 7:45; 10. EGF, Cooper Holm (Nelson, Anderson) 11:20; 11. EGF, Zach Stocker (Trey Ausmus, Caleb Schmiedeberg) 14:39

Goalie saves -- KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 47; EGF: Austin Cooley 13, Cole Quirk 2

Fargo Davies 5,

GF Central 2

First period -- 1. FD, Gavin Balvitsch (Maxwell Karnik, Tristan Dauner) :59; 2. FD, Balvitsch 10:59

Second period -- 3. GFC, Chase Spicer (Braden Panzer, William Lawson-Body) 9:14; 4. FD, Austin Schmidt (Conner Turnquist); 5. FD, Jackson Archbold (Cameron Bullinger) 15:32

Third period -- 6. GFC, Panzer (Joseph Riskey, Adam Arnold) 12:20; 7. FD, Schmidt 15:46

Goalie saves -- GFC: Kolby Elseth 8-3-7 -- 18; FD: Trent Wiemken 4-7-9 -- 20

Red River 6,

Devils Lake 0

First period -- 1. RR, Mason Thingvold (Connor Arel, Zach Hinschberger) 16:26

Second period -- 2. RR, Jake Grandstrand (Hinschberger, Nick Antonenko) 10:48; 3. RR, Wyatt LeDuc (Arel) 12:27

Third period -- 4. RR, Justin Wasvick (Michael Coleman, Joey Mullen) 3:47; 5. RR, Brenden Mullen 9:36; 6. RR, Thingvold (Grandstrand, Logan Huus) 12:47

Goalie saves -- RR: Nick Antonenko 4-4-0 -- 8; DL: Zach White 23-22-34 -- 79

Wadena-Deer Creek 7,

Bagley-Fosston 2

First period -- 1. WDC, John Oberg (Lleyten Pettit, Chase Domier) 3:54; 2. WDC, Connor Davis (Austyn Oothoudt, Daunte Leiran) 4:32; 3. WDC, Aidan Allred (Dalton Moyer) 13:03

Second period -- 4. WDC, Oberg (Brady Domier, Leiran) 3:23; 5. WDC, Davis (Oothoudt, Cole Woods) 9:01; 6. BF, Alex Rolfson 11:54

Third period -- 7. BF, Rolfson (Jacy Benson, Isaac Schermerhorn) 3:08; 8. WDC, Moyer 16:17; 9. WDC, Moyer (Pettit) 16:56

Goalie saves -- BF: Bryce Olson 33; WDC: Josh Dykhoff 11

Northern Lakes 9,

Crookston 4

First period -- 1. C, Jack Doda 2:36; 2. NL, Tyler Seeling (Quady Bernu, Jamison St. Clair) 7:13

Second period -- 3. NL, Shane Donovan (Caiden Kjelstrom) 4:17; 4. NL, Hunter Nybakken (Donovan, Kjelstrom) 6:31; 5. NL, Bernu 7:07; 6. C, Gavin Anderson (Quinn Westlake, Joey Doda) 13:51; 7. NL, Donovan (Owen Miller, Kjelstrom) 14:07; 8. NL, Kjelstrom (Donovan, Nybakken) 14:16

Third period -- 9. C, Noah Kiel (Anderson, Ty Hamre) 1:58; 10. C, Anderson (Hamre) 2:39; 11. NL, Donovan (Kjelstrom) 7:15; 12. NL, Nybakken (Kjelstrom, Miller) 9:54; 13. NL, Kyler Couture (Nybakken, Donovan) 12:56

Goalie saves -- NL: Adler Hoagland 29; C: Jaren Bailey 26; Carter Nelson 22

Minn. polls

Class A

1. St. Cloud Cathedral; 2. Hermantown; 3. Warroad; 4. Orono; 5. EGF Senior High; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Duluth Denfeld; 8. Little Falls; 9. Alexandria; 10. Thief River Falls

Class AA

1. Eden Prairie; 2. Andover; 3. Rosemount; 4. Moorhead; 5. Maple Grove; 6. White Bear Lake; 7. Cretin-Derham Hall; 8. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 9. Minnetonka; 10. Edina

Girls basketball

6

Thursday's results

Thief River Falls 69, Bagley 17

Park Christian 49, Mahnomen-Waubun 38

Lake Park-Audubon 59, Norman County East/U-H 56

Wadena-Deer Creek 73, Verndale 39

Moorhead 62, West Fargo 48

Bismarck St. Mary’s 59, Jamestown 56

Watford City 58, Dickinson 54

Northern Cass 67, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 47

Kindred 71, Fargo Oak Grove 35

Linton-HMB 83, Ellendale 21

Richland 54, Milnor-North Sargent 53

Heart River 53, Dickinson Trinity 38

Hettinger-Scranton 48, Hazen 36

Tri-State 58, Enderlin 49

LaMoure-L-M 60, Edgeley-K-M 22

Beulah 60, Richardton-Taylor 37

South Border 45, Napoleon/G-S 35

Red Lake Falls 65,

Sacred Heart 48

Halftime: Red Lake Falls 38, Sacred Heart 22

Sacred Heart -- Bella Haas 4, Avery Horken 2, Ivy Edwards 12, Macyn Bloom 1, Maddi Mitzel 6, Sydney Lloyd 7, Bella Knutson 8, Grace Vonesh 6

Red Lake Falls -- Hollie Knott 11, Maisy Hoefer 4, Mya Seeger 6, Olivia Bulger 12, Clara Girdler 21, Gabby Casavan 7, Sienna Olson 4

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 52,

North Star 33

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 31, North Star 19

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Kaitlynn Scherr 19, Callie Ronningen 15, Jaya Henderson 15, Lexis Olson 4, Kaylee Lowery 4, Morgan Freije 9, Olivia Christianson 2

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 11, Lindsey Nyhagen\u00096, Gracie Miller 2, Aubrey Griedl 4, Sydney Staus 4, Madison Peters 2, Elle Nicholas 2, Addy Kvilvang\u00092

Lakota 67,

Warwick 51

Halftime: Lakota 26, Warwick 16

Lakota -- Nora Johnson 25, Abi Larson 3, Emily Bina 10, Briar Halberg 5, Cadence Schwind 6, Kylee Baumgarn 18

Warwick -- Jersey Longie 2, Trina Hunt 16, Sunnie Belgarde 6, Jayla Alberts 8, Hillary Archambault 3, Kalista Jackson 16

Bottineau 57, Rolla 47

Halftime: Bottineau 38, Rolla 23

Bottineau -- Kylie Simpson 9, Mya Troska 7, Morgan Haerer 9, Sabra Peterson 15, Ashtyn Allard 9, Olivia Nero 8

Rolla -- Skyler Arnold 6, Jaina Canapi 3, Kyleigh Wilkes 10, Morgan Leas 20, Isabelle Mears 6, Sara Kurtti 2

Crookston 52,

Perham 49

Halftime: Crookston 24, Perham 19

Crookston -- Halle Winjum 5, Dani Boyle 3, Emma Borowicz 22, Hayden Winjum 10, Kasey Cwikla 6, Gretchen Theis 6

Perham -- Mya Morris 3, Lily DeBoer 2, Stella Pilgrim 4, Willow Thiel 13, Sydney Anderson 11, Katie Johnson 11, Grayce Mickelson

Stephen-Argyle 60,

Warroad 22

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 31, Warroad 18

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 9, Emily Gunderson 5, Casey Osowski 7, Riley Mooney 23, Leah Johnson 4, Mary Kazmierczak 2, Josie Rivard 6, Starr Johnson 2, Macy Haugen 2

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 4, Brianna Lalim 3, Laci Kennedy 5, Avi Heppner 1, Shayle Tuner 1, Catherine Thompson 4, Lydia Tessier 4

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62,

Goodridge-Grygla 28

Halftime: Warren-A-O 38, Goodridge-Grygla 15

Goodridge-Grygla -- Daria Walatzki 2, Amy Wiskow 5, Trinity Walseth 2, Caitlyn Jacobson 4, Maddy Cullen 5, Vivian Coan 4, Madison Paulson 2, Chloe Kuznia 4

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Byne 7, Rylie Mortimer 12, Emily Pederson 12, Aaliyah Johnson 2, Annika Magnusson 2, Shelby Durand 11, Mackenzie Roller 16

Badger-Greenbush-MR 58,

Kittson Co. Central 56

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 22, Kittson Co. Central 18

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Lexie Benke 8, Mariah Chriistian 10, Ella Koebernick 6, Alyssa Rinde 8, Kinsley Hanson 4, Abbie Wagner 6, Jacey Wojchowski 9, Annissah Novacek 7

Kittson County Central -- Josie Steen 6, Morgan Olson 20, McKenna Peterson 4, Marlee Turn 15, Cheyanne Scalese 7, Gracie Whitlock 4

Hawley 52,

Ada-Borup West 30

Halftime: Hawley 23, Ada-Borup West 7

Hawley -- Addi Dauner 6, Kylie Crabtree 11, Kaylee Crabtree 14, Kaia Thompson 11, Lily Peterson 1, Morgan Annes 4, Faith Rustad 1, Marissa Ahmes 4

Ada-Borup West -- Elle Scherfenberg 4, Jakia Thompson 3, Grace Kroshus 5, Kora Kritzberger 8, Kaya Lee 5, Sarah Prodzinski 2, Alex Tinjum 2, Izzy Mazevssen 1

Note: Hawley girls basketball head coach Bill Gottenborg earned his 600th win with Thursday's victory over Ada-Borup West.

Fosston 61,

Win-E-Mac 45

Halftime: Fosston 32, Win-E-Mac 19

Fosston -- Taylor Kroening 11, Teegan Noel 4, Faith Balstad 1, Kora Norland 14, Kinsley Duppong 6, Katelyn Vesledahl 11, Jaime Carlin 2, Jenna Manecke 12

Win-E-Mac -- Lindsey Espeseth 15, Grace Kaupang 4, Carlie Sande 14, Savahanna Svalen 10, Alivia Winter 2

Warren-A-O 62,

Goodridge-Grygla 28

Halftime: Warren-A-O 38, Goodridge-Grygla 15

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 7, Rylie Mortimer 12, Emily Pederson 12, Aaliyah Johnson 2, Annika Magnusson 2, Shelby Durand 11, Mackenzie Roller 16

Goodridge-Grygla -- Daria Waletzki 2, Amy Wiskow 5, Trinity Walseth 2, Caitlyn Jacobson 4, Maddy Cullen 5, Vivian Coan 4, Madison Paulson 2, Chloe Kuznia 4

Carrington 56, Oakes 36

Halftime: Carrington 27, Oakes 22

Carrington -- Marah Schmitz 7, Addison Hoornaert 4, Kiera Eli 27, Kenzie Edland 2, Lexus Page 4, Tessa Page 3, Sydnie Grager 3, Hannah Hagel 6

Oakes -- Nicole Schmitz 6, Jaida Seyer 8, Laikyn Rorey 11, Sadie Hansen 8, CeCe Harris 3

Minn. polls

Class A

1. Minneota; 2. Cromwell; 3. Mountain Iron-Buhl; 4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley; 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; 6. Henning; 7. Blooming Prairie; 8. Mayer Lutheran; 9. Cherry; 10. Hills-Beaver Creek

Class AA

1. Sauk Centre; 2. Fergus Falls; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. New London-Spicer; 5. Minnehaha Academy; 6. Proctor; 7. Goodhue; 8. Providence Academy; 9. Pelican Rapids; 10. Waseca

Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

Moorhead 74, West Fargo 69

Jamestown 91, Bismarck St. Mary’s 79

Dickinson 78, Watford City 64

Griggs Co. Central 55, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 39

Glenburn 53, Minot Bishop Ryan 52

Des Lacs-Burlington 52, South Prairie 37

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 46, New Salem-Almont 37

Kenmare 71, Powers Lake 68

Pequot Lakes 71, Park Rapids 26

Barnesville 68, Hawley 45

Perham 75, Pelican Rapids 68

Dilworth-GF 97, Frazee 81

Fergus Falls 81, St. Cloud Apollo 76, OT

Nevis 58, Cass Lake-Bena 54

Sacred Heart 61,

Northern Freeze 53

Halftime: Sacred Heart 26, Northern Freeze 25

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 18, Jackson Spilde 3, Braxton Boe 5, Keaton Klegstad 21, Gunner Koland 6

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 19, James Fontaine 2, Adam Sczepanski 11, Beau Votava 5, John Fontaine 5, Kobe Tomkinson 19

Cavalier 68, Hillsboro-CV 57

Halftime: Cavalier 34, Hillsboro-Central Valley 25

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Patrick Limke 9, Carson Henningsgard 25, Gannon Limke 7, Oscar Benson 2, Jackson Anderson 9, Sam Preston 5

Cavalier -- Andre Carrier 16, Brodie Cluchie 26, Brannin Cleem 8, Colby Thorlakson 4, Colton Ratchenski 7, Caden DeMars 7

Grafton 76,

Larimore 43

Halftime: Grafton 41, Larimore 26

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 15, William Jiskra 9, Tommy Kern 9, Stevan Garza 25, Justin Garza 18

Larimore -- Rex Ritterman 15, Chase Bacon 8, Ryan Sletten 7, Bode Gram 6, Allen Farrell 3, Bo Salander 2

Hatton-Northwood 72,

Park River/F-L 35

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 47, Park River/F-L 13

Hatton-Northwood --Parker Vaagene 6, Avery Thorsgard 12, Alex Wolfe 6, Brett Foss 2, Colton Konschak 27, Carter Myron 13, Kyler Schwartz 2, Kelby Azure 4

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Jayse Fontaine 17, Jake Olson 4, Austin Kratochvil 2, Sam Hagen 12

Thompson 67,

North Border 33

Halftime: Thompson 44, North Border 12

Thompson -- Jacob Dick 13, Sam Roller 13, Pierce Cooper 6, Clay Odenbach 14, Kyle Odenbach 5, Chance Danner 14, Garrett Webber 2

North Border -- Trenton Cosley 2, Jaxen Johnson 3, Jaden Lee 13, Rhett Karel 3, Jacob Johnson 4, Kyler Moore 1, Mathew Greendahl 4, Loghan Nupdahl 3

May-Port-CG 50,

Drayton-V-E 47

Halftime: MPCG 26, DVE 25

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 10, Sam Johnson 2, Caleb Kartes 2, Alex Swanson 5, Brendan Durand 8, Gage Pollestad 20

May-Port-CG -- Dylan Huard 12, Isaac Guylfrede 15, Logan Krueger 5, Jordan Evans 9, Jack Bradner 9

Four Winds-Minn. 80,

Benson Co. 52

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 40, Benson Co. 24

Benson County -- Carter Tandeski 2, Chase Bacon 10, Kadin Neppl 20, Cole Wentz 2, Gunnar Hagen 4, Blayne Anderson 5, John Fischer 9

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 7, Jayden Yankton 10, Jacob LaRock 7, Doug Yankton 3, Roger Yankton 4, Jerry Lenoir 6, JaeShawn Shaw 20, Caelen Lohnes 2, Jonah Jackson 2, Bronson Walter 18

Langdon-Edm.-Munich 82,

Rolla 49

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 48, Rolla 24

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jackson Delvo 9, Simon Romfo 13, Grant Romfo 29, Sean Gette 4, Arik Christianson 2, Wyatt Kartes 4, Blaire Perry 9, Jack Romfo 2, Gage Goodman 2, Jagger Worley 8

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 13, Logan Elick 2, Deryk Thomas 13, Andre Elick 2, Mitchell Leas 13, Nicholas Mears 2, Dawson McGillis 2, Harrison Longie 2

Dakota Prairie 67,

Harvey-Wells Co. 48

Halftime: Dakota Prairie 32, Harvey-Wells-Co. 15

Dakota Prairie -- Tyler Loe 11, Colby Hovdenes 6, Cade Stein 16, Jake Avdem 14, Marcus Gilbertson 3, Parker Frederick 12, Garrett Syverson 2, Levi Frederick 3

Harvey-Wells-County -- Tyson Tipton 16, Ethan Nitz 6, Alex Erickson 8, Madden Thorson 7, Jaxon Fike 3, Tanner Grossman 3, Tate Grossman 3, Jaime Olivera-Rivera 2

New Rockford-Shey. 84,

North Star 49

Halftime: New Rockford-Shey. 47, North Star 18

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Evan Ulrich 21, Hunter Thompson 12, Nick Berglund 12, Nathan Holzwarth 10, Bo Belquist 8, Johnny Grann 6, Ben Schaefer 5, Cole Johnson 3, Nick Presnell 2, Colter Soderholm 3, Hunter Johnson 2

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 13, Tommy Nicolaisen 11, Drew Nicholas 7, Karson Simon 6, Hayden Hagler 4, Dane Hagler 3, Tristen Crist 3, Tyler Lloyd 2

St. John 83,

Rolette-Wolford 25

Halftime: St. John 49, Rolette-Wolford 17

St. John -- Bradley Defender 19, Mike Dunn 14, Zach Anderson 13, Tyreece Gunville 9, Ethan McGillis 7, Gannyn Monette 7, John Lunday 6, Caden Belgarde 4, Jaeton Parisien 4

Rolette-Wolford -- Tyrell Yoder 8, Montgomery 7, Nate Tastad 4, Carter Casavant 3, Braydon Ortiz 2, Blake Mattson 1

Rugby 83, Nedrose 46

Halftime: Rugby 46, Nedrose 28

Rugby -- Jaden Hamilton 25, Trace Goven 16, Devan Michels 11, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 9, Cole Slaubaugh 8, Warren Walker 8, Dawson Schepp 3, Keith Vetsch 3

Nedrose -- Jethro Lauron 8, Mitch Heinert 8, Benson Huber 7, Samuel Overton 6, Trevor Cannon 5, Joseph Roberts 5, Brady Aaxtman 3, Jaxon Flermoen 2, Garrett Anderson 2

Bemidji 82,

Thief River Falls 45

Halftime: Bemidji 56, Thief River Falls 22

Bemidji -- James Williams 2, Isaiah Biehr 8, Sam Wilson 7, Matt Arel 13, Isaac Severts 2, Colby Carlson 2, Gavin Luksik 14, Nick Snell 9, Khai Branham 2, James Lavalley 2, Colton Jenson 16

Thief River Falls -- Dylan Hahn 2, Brevyn Lingen 7, Anthony Hyland 4, Zach Praska 2, Gunnar Aune 7, Jack Onkka 2, Storm Manning 12, Jack Manning 6, Brady Olson 3

Warroad 93,

International Falls 66

Halftime: Warroad 55, International Falls 30

Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 5, Evan Grover 11, Dylan Fox 25, Jeremy Cole 8, Cole Spenst 12, Joseph Dignan 4, Jace Thompson 8, Kyle Thompson 2, Virgil Laznicka 18

International Falls -- Bryant Koenig 2, Riley Larson 10, Jesse Forsythe 8, Cole Anderson 4, Cullen Rein 3, Jett Tomczak 18, Jace Hallin 21

Crookston 69,

Climax-Fisher 59

Halftime: Crookston 30, Climax-Fisher 29

Crookston -- Easton Tangquist 22, Caden Osborn 20, Walker Winjum 14, Carter Bruggeman 8, Jack Garmen 5

Climax-Fisher -- Zach Fenno 17, Hayden Reitmeier 14, Dylan Evitts 13, Myles Smith 8, Logan Bergquist 3, Jory Vasek 2, Aidan Rogenes 2

Red Lake Co. 75,

Roseau 62

Halftime: Red Lake Co. 35, Roseau 28

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 10, Jere Bender 15, Steele Walsh 1, Clive Gordon 8, Garon Schumacher 6, Jace Hulst 15, Peter VandeWege 2, Tyler Dirks 3

Red Lake County -- Derek Peterson 16, Brady Moen 2, Eric Gieseke 16, Jake Duden 3, Trent Goulet 2, Bailey Hince 5, Carter Williams 7, Isiah Olson 16, Tyler Hanson 2, Hayden Cardinal 4

Minn. polls

Class A

1. BOLD; 2. Henning; 3. Ada-Borup West; 4. Southwest Minnesota Christian; 5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; 6. West Central Area; 7. Springfield; 8. Fertile-Beltrami; 9. Blooming Prairie; 10. Cromwell-Wright

Class AA

1. Caledonia; 2. Waseca; 3. Lake City; 4. Minneapolis North; 5. St. Croix Prep; 6. Perham; 7. EGF Senior High; 8. Stewartville; 9. Minnesota Valley Lutheran; 10. Rockford

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday’s results

GF Red River 72,

Fargo South 6

113: Camden Larsen (RR) over Nathan Hokstad 2:46; 120: Camden Larsen (RR) by forfeit; 126: Jon Bremseth (RR) by forfeit; 132: Max McCarthy (RR) by forfeit; 138: Kaden Rohloff (RR) by forfeit; 145: Anakin Gregory (RR) by forfeit; 152: Jaden Fjestad (RR) by forfeit; 160: Troy Stenehjem (RR) by forfeit; 170: Troy Stenehjem (RR) by forfeit; 182: Micaiah Peterson (RR) over Timothy Robinette 0:00; 195: Colton Saxon-Peterka (RR) over Jameson Messmer 0:00; 220: Micah Wright (RR) over Ben Dahl 0:00; 285: Isaiah Gates (FS) over Marshall Buelow 0:00

Pembina Co. North 72,

Harvey-Wells Co. 10

106: Mason Feist (HWC) over Logan Werner 10-2; 113: Brock Freer (PCN) over Jackson Lematta 1:49; 120: Carson Brown (PCN) over Alex Smith 3:08; 126: Levi Hinkle (PCN) by forfeit; 132: Jayce Horgan (PCN) by forfeit; 138: Jacob Steele (PCN) over Haleigh Lematta 1:41; 145: Demetrius Avela (PCN) over Noah Harrington 0:54; 152: Chase Faulkenberry (PCN) by forfeit; 160: Ashton Vaughn (PCN) by forfeit; 170: Nickolas Dossenko (HWC) over Koby McCoy 2:56; 182: Gavin Hornung (PCN) over Jameson Krasbakken 0:16; 195: Ethan Stegman (PCN) over Gavin Austin 0:15; 220: Eli Bjornstad (PCN) over Porter Johnson 2:15; 285: Andre LeTexier (PCN) over Jayden Vlaminck 0:15

Fertile-Beltrami 48,

Roseau 6

113: Daunte Yost (FB) by forfeit; 120: Nick Hedlund (FB) over Pat Locklear 2:16; 126: Seth Lavalier (FB) over Joe Schneider 1:42; 132: Tyler Henderson (FB) by forfeit; 145: Hunter Hitchen (FB) by forfeit; 152: Race Knochenmus (ROS) over Tyler Stuhaug 3:20; 182: Gabe Horgeshimer (FB) by forfeit; 195: Micah Herbel (FB) over Axle Dahl 0:52; 220: Jude Olson (FB) by forfeit

Thief River Falls 68,

Barnesville 9

106: Quincy Morey (B) over Eli Wilebski 1:15; 113: Wade Nelson (TRF) over Ayden Hauck 5-2; 120: Kehan Nelson (TRF) over Dawson Gregg 5:45; 126: Ethan Lane (TRF) over William Rotz 0:25; 132: Griffin Lundeen (TRF) by forfeit; 138: Austin Bolgreen (B) over Cody Wienen 12-11; 145: Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Hunter Anderson 0:30; 152: Arslan Ovezov (TRF) over Tanner Kadrmas 23-7; 160: Aaron Bruggeman (TRF) by forfeit; 170: Dakota Fellman (TRF) over Jordan Kroll 2:23; 182: Bowen Miller (TRF) over Brady Kroll 1:52; 195: Kirby Kilen (TRF) by forfeit; 220: Kirby Kilen (TRF) by forfeit; 285: Jolson Sargent (TRF) over Tim Wells 0:43

Prep honor roll

6

Basketball

Double doubles

Grace Carlson, Stephen-Argyle, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart

Walker Demers, Grafton, 13 points, 14 rebounds vs. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg

Lindsey Espeseth, Win-E-Mac, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. New York Mills

Matthew Greendahl, North Border, 23 points, 15 rebounds vs. Midway-Minto

Jarrett Kujava, Kittson County Central, 13 points, 15 rebounds vs. Red Lake County

Lindsey Kurz, Climax-Fisher, 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Badger-G-MR

Brevyn Lingen, Thief River Falls, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau

Riley Manderud, Goodridge-Grygla, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Lake of the Woods

Riley Mooney, Stephen-Argyle, 26 points, 12 rebounds vs. Red Lake Falls

Caden Osborn, Crookston, 16 points, 13 rebounds vs. Red Lake County

Isiah Olson, Red Lake County, 10 points, 12 rebounds vs. Goodridge-Grygla

Alex Page, GF Red River, 16 points, 13 rebounds vs. Wahpeton

Emilee Reilly, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 14 points, 10 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Bronson Walter, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 18 points, 13 rebounds vs. N. Rockford-Shey.

Hayden Winjum, Crookston, 17 points, 10 rebounds vs. Ada-Borup West

Gunner Zutz, Thief River Falls, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Roseau

Milestones

Roseau junior Katie Borowicz reached 2,000 points for her basketball career last Thursday when she scored 46 against Badger-Greenbush-Middle River.

Lindsey Kurz reached the 1,000-point mark for her basketball career when the senior scored 25 against Badger-Greenbush-Middle River on Tuesday.

East Grand Forks Senior High’s Sam Votava has become the Green Wave boys basketball career assist leader. He had seven assists Tuesday against Thief River Falls, giving the junior 616. Previous record holder Travis Lindgren had 615 assists.

Signings

Mayville-Portland-CG High School senior Sammy Satrom has signed a letter of intent to play baseball at Mayville State University.