College hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1. Cornell, (21), 13-1-3, 951, 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

2. North Dakota (13), 18-2-3, 949, 1

3. Minnesota State (16), 22-3-1, 940, 3

4. Boston College, 15-5-0, 836, 5

5. Denver, 15-4-5, 811, 4

6. Ohio State, 15-6-3, 700, 9

7. Massachusetts, 16-7-1, 683, 10

8. Clarkson, 16-5-2, 682, 7

9. Penn State, 16-7-1, 602, 6

10. Providence, 14-6-5, 535, 11

11. Minnesota Duluth, 12-8-2, 505, 8

12. UMass Lowell, 13-6-4, 424, 13

13. Arizona State, 15-8-3, 420, 14

14. Northeastern, 13-7-2, 368, 12

15. Northern Michigan, 13-8-3, 206, 17

16. Harvard, 9-6-2, 179, 16

17. Quinnipiac, 13-8-1, 151, 20

18. Bowling Green, 13-11-2, 124, 15

19. Michigan State, 12-11-1, 104, 20

20. Dartmouth, 10-5-3, 73, NR

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 65, Bemidji State 58, Army 31, New Hampshire 31, Michigan Tech 22, Michigan 21, Western Michigan 19, Sacred Heart 7, Omaha 2, St. Cloud 1.

Girls hockey

6

Monday’s results

Devils Lake 3, Jamestown 1

Boys hockey

6

Monday’s results

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Bismarck 1

Jamestown 5, West Fargo Sheyenne 4

Girls basketball

6

Monday’s results

Northern Cass 60, Dakota Prairie 47

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 57, Sacred Heart 43

Halftime: SH 28, WAO 25

WAO -- Lily Bayne 11, Rylie Mortimer 11, Shelby Durand 12, Kylie Hanson 2, Mackenzie Roller 21

Sacred Heart -- Ivy Edwards 14, Maddi Mitzel 6, Sydney Lloyd 14, Bella Knudson 2, Grace Vonesh 7

Coach Blake Karas: We made more baskets than WAO tonight but it doesn’t matter if we can’t play defense without fouling. WAO did an excellent job capitalizing, putting them to the free throw line, sinking 21 of 31 from the stripe. Our goal is always to make more free throws than our opponents take and we certainly weren’t close tonight on that front. Our girls won 10 straight prior to this game and are excited for the challenge to try it again.

Devils Lake 73, Valley City 41

Halftime: DL 48, VC 22

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 7, Abby Johnson 14, Jenna Frelich 6, Marissa Gourd 3, Ramsey Brown 9, Maya Barendt 4, Anika Wilhelmi 3, Jailyn Martinson 17, Karli Krogfoss 2

Valley City -- Hatcher 3, Mathias 1, Pederson 4, Dieterle 12, Dingel 2, Peterson 2, Eggermont 14, Noeske 3

Langdon-E-M 71,

Rolette-Wolford 11

Halftime: LEM 46, RW 7

Rolette-Wolford -- Keirara Grant 1, Samantha Brien 2, Morgan Casavant 2, Sierra Heinz 4, Savannah McCall 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson 8, Kaitlynn Scherr 17, Kaylee Lowery 9, Morgan Freije 9, Callie Ronningen 14, Jaya Henderson 2, Halle Jabs 2, Calyn Crockett 6

Drayton/V-E 34, Larimore 31

Halftime: Larimore 11, DVE 8

Larimore -- Ivy Daws 11, Willa Morten 2, Haylee Klava 10, Macy Yahna 8

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kentz 8, Kaylee Pastorek 5, Meghan Lorton 5, Kasey Stegman 9

Red Lake CC 94, Laporte 14

Halftime: RLCC 34, Laporte 4

Laporte -- Hamilton 2, Kirby 4, Loftus 3, Smith-Day 3, Moss 2

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 19, Cari Bachand 14, Brandie DeHate 2, Sidney Olson 8, Katelyn Such 8, Calyssa Eskeli 6, Jenna Pahlen 25, Shawna Majeres 2, Carlee Whalen 2, Marissa Thompson 8

Kittson Co. Central 53, Stephen-Argyle 33

Halftime: KCC 32, SA 11

Kittson County Central -- Josie Steen 2, Morgan Olson 13, Mckenna Peterson 2, Marlee Turn 14, Cheyanne Scalese 7, Mariah Olson 9, Gracie Whitlock 6

Stephen-Argyle -- Greg Weberg 4, Casey Osowski 3, Riley Mooney 9, Grace Carlson 2, Marcy Kazmierczak 4, Josie Rivard 1, Maysie Srnsky 6, Starr Johnson 2

Ada-Borup West 63,

Norman Co. East/U-H 24

Halftime: ABW 31, NCE/UH 13

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Macey Gordon 3, Morgan Begg 1, Sophia Lien 3, Brianna Thompson 2, Morgan Crompton 8, Aspen Thompson 7

Ada-Borup West -- Elle Scherfenberg 10, Jakia Thompson 12, Grace Kroshus 8, Rachel Arends 7, Kayli Dahl 6, Kora Kreitzberger 8, Kaya Lee 2, Meredith Smart 4, Alex tingum 4, Izzy Marcussen 2

New York Mills 60, Win-E-Mac 44

Halftime: NYM 30, WEM 21

NYM -- Bella Bauk 18, Mackenzie Gilster 2, Daisy Wurst 5, Cyndie Polman 14, Karli Kawlewski 5, Benna Thompson 4, Mikayla Geiser 2, Kali Olson 10

WEM -- Rylee Haugen 6, Felicity Andress 6, Lindsey Espeseth 18, Elliana Lindberg 7, Grace Kaupang 2, Savahanna Svalen 3, Alivia Winter 2

N.D. Class B

state poll

1. Kindred (13 first-place votes) 10-0, 173; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3) 10-0, 164; 3. Rugby (2) 11-0, 138; 4. Kidder County 12-1, 116; 5. Thompson 11-1, 95; 6. Trenton 11-0, 93; 7. Linton-HMB 11-1, 64; 8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 10-2, 53; 9. Grafton 9-2, 45; 10. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 11-1, 27

Others receiving votes: Carrington 10-2, Beach 8-2

Boys basketball

6

Monday’s results

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 44

Harvey-Wells County 67, Lakota 61

TGU 77, Bottineau 57

Barnes County Tournament

Enderlin 56, Maple Valley 43, championship

Griggs Co. Central 41, LaMoure-L-M 34, third

Barnes County North 59, Milnor-North Sargent 37, fifth

Sargent Central 55, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 46, seventh

East Grand Forks 76, D-G-F 73

Halftime: DGF 37, EGF 30

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton -- Drew Coalwell 5, Ian Mickelson 9, Mason Kerr 1, Owen Leach 21, Aiden Leach 18, Jacob Strand 17, Justin Wang 2

East Grand Forks -- Nathan Willett 18, Sam Votava 19, Tanner Campos 6, Tyler Aamodt 14, Julian Benson 17, Tyson Mahar 2

Devils Lake 66, Valley City 52

Halftime: DL 32, VC 23

Valley City -- Taylor 4, Bitz 6, Eggermont 12, Thornton 10, Diegel 5, Zaun 15

Devils Lake -- Braden Fee 4, Kyler Longie 10, Joey Frelich 3, Grant Nelson 21, Ben Heilman 6, Michael Widmer 22

Thompson 64, Midway-Minto 45

Halftime:Thompson 30, MM 24

Thompson -- Jacob Dick 10, Sam Roller 8, Pierce Cooper 11, Clay Odenbach 11, Kyle Odenbach 2, Chance Danner 20, Garrett Weber 2

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 13, Kanon Moen 3, Josh Anderson 3, Seth Robinson 17, Jamison Irwin 6

Park River/F-L 50, North Star 48

Halftime: NS 27, PRFL 21

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 22, Parker Simon 2, Drew Nicholas 6, Tommy Nikolaisen 12, Hayden Hagler 4, Tristen Crist 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 2, Jayse Fontaine 6, Seth Nelson 2, Jake Olson 5, Mitchell Shirek 2, Austin Kratochvil 4, Sam Hagen 29

B-G-MR 101, Roseau 72

Halftime: BGMR 47, Roseau 45

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 25, Steele Walsh 9, Clive Gordon 2, Garon Schumacher 2, David Nelson 2, Aiden Walsh 5, Jace Hulst 16, Waylon Teague 1, Jere Bender 10

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zac blawat 14, Adam Benke 20, Kasen Swenson 11, Kaden Opdahl 10, Jaden Kostrzewski 8, Kobey Dallager 17, Aaron Westling 7, Cage Kreekmore 12, Connor Worchouski 2

Red Lake Co. 58, Goodridge-Grygla 38

Halftime: RLC 24, GG 12

RLC -- Derek Peterson 18, Eric Gieseke 5, Jake Duden 3, Trent Goulet 2, Bailey Hince 9, Carter Williams 9, Brock Tvedt 2, Isiah Olson 10

GG -- Hudson McMillin 6, Nick Groven 1, Riley Manderud 10, Jordan Coan 7, Jordan Horachek 3, Nolan Anderson 2, Moses Jensen 8, Ian Haugen 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 69, Lake Park-Audubon 56

Halftime: MW 34, LPA 31

LPA -- Garrett Cossette 8, Brayden Ecker 5, Cody Wolfswinkel 1, Trent Bjerke 7, Tyler Bjerke 24

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Copper Houdek 10, Loden Clark 21, Tanner Pazdernik 16, Will Starkey 6, Payton Keezer 14, Justin Littlewolf 2

N.D. Class B

state poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (15 first-place votes) 6-0, 177 points; 2. Rugby (3) 9-0, 165; 3. Enderlin 8-0, 137; 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-1, 121; 5. Richland 5-1, 89; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 5-1, 81; 7. Hatton-Northwood 5-2, 70; 8. St. John 8-1, 60; 9. New Salem-Almont 9-0, 45; 10. Bismarck Shiloh Christian 8-2, 18.

Others receiving votes: Beulah 8-3, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 6-2, Linton-HMB 7-2, Bowman County 8-1, Dickinson Trinity 9-2, Kindred 4-3

Prep wrestling

6

Prowler Invitational

In Thief River Falls, Saturday

Team totals

Minnewaska 159.5; Thief River Falls 152.5, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie 150; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 146.5, Red Lake County Central 54, Roseau 21

WInners & area top-3 placers

106 -- 1. Kale Geiser, TRF; 3. Jaxon Janousek, BGMR

113 -- 1. Deagen Captain, Bertha-H-V-PP; 3. Brennen Johnson, TRF

120 -- 1. Jacob Blair, Minn; 2. Tony Olson, BGMR

126 -- 1. Griffin Lundeen, TRF

132 -- 1. Cody Wienen, TRF; 2. Garrett Undeberg, BGMR

138 -- 1. Brady Kasprick, TRF

145 -- 1. Jake Davis, TRF; 3. Tristan Locken, BGMR

152 -- 1. Andy Dostal, BGMR

160 -- 1. Cole Johnson, TRF; 2. Ben Olson Ros; 3. Damon Ferguson, RLCC

170 -- 1. Tyson Meyer, Minn; 2. Caleb Vacura, BGMR; 3. Tristyn Ferguson, RLCC

182 -- 1. Gideon Ervasti, Bertha-HV-PP; 3. Nathan Waage, BGMR

195 -- 1. Tyler VanLuik, Minn; 2. Mason Iverson, TRF

220 -- 1. Dominik Vacura, BGMR; 3. Zachary Howard, RLCC

285 -- `. Craig Orlando, Bertha-H-V-PP; 2. Dawson Beito, BGMR; 3. George Duden, RLCC