Boys hockey

6

Tuesday’s results

Fargo South-Shanley 3, GF Central 2

Fargo North 3, West Fargo 0

Minot 3, Williston 1

Mandan 6, Jamestown 4

Fergus Falls 7, Prairie Centre 1

St. Cloud 5, Bemidji 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Grafton-Park River 3,

Red River 2, (SO)

First period -- 1. GPR, Landon Carter (Nathan Gilleshammer, Logan Dusek) 9:37

Second period -- 2. RR, Michael Nottestad (Brenden Mullen, Connor Arel) 6:13

Third period -- 3. GPR, Gilleshammer (Carter) 15:21; 4. RR, Jake Grandstrand 15:37

Overtime -- 5. GPR, Gilleshammer shootout (5 shooters) 8:00

Goalie saves -- RR: Noah Berger 5-4-4-2--15; GPR: Ryan O’Toole 10-15-10-9--44

EGF Senior High 3,

Roseau 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Nathaniel Emery (Logan Spencer) 13:45

Second period -- 2. R, Brendan Lund (Paul Huglen) 5:18; 3. EGF, Landon Parker (Jaksen Panzer, Spencer) 15:25

Third period -- 4. EGF, Spencer (Mason Poolman, Parker) 0:26

Goalie saves -- EGF: Austin Cooley 5-9-4 -- 18; R: Andrew Tuttle 20-4-9 -- 33

Morris-Benson 7,

May-Port 4

First period -- 1. MP, Noah Mehus (Carter Garrett, Sammy Satrom) 8:57; 2. MBA, Zach Bruns (Sam Thompson) 11:12; 3. MBA, Brady Goff (Reece Kuseske) 16:07

Second period -- 4. MP, Mitchell Coleman PP (Sawyer Satrom, Jake Verwest) 1:36; 5. MBA, Will Breuer (Bruns, Jack Riley) 8:35; 6. MP, Sam. Satrom (Saw. Satrom) 13:42

Third period -- 7. MBA, Ryan Tolifson (Brady Loge, Matthew Tolifson) 10:07; 8. MBA, Bruns (Tim Blume) 11:18; 9. MP, Sam. Satrom (Mehus) 13:05; 10. MBA, Riley (Sam Thompson, Blume) 14:22; 11. MBA, Kuseske (Breuer, Brady DeHaan) 15:26

Goalie saves -- MP: Kade Susie 35; MBA: Chase Engebretson 15

Fargo Davies 9,

West Fargo Sheyenne 0

First period -- 1. Isaac Balvitsch 1:37; 2. Gavin Balvitsch (Cameron Bullinger, Barron Stibbe) 2:44; 3. Stibbe (G. Balvitsch, I. Balvitsch) 6:54; 4. Tyler Corbid (Dylan Jensen, I. Balvitsch) 12:27; 5. Hunter Demers (Easton Rerick) 13:12

Second period -- 6. G. Balvitsch (Bullinger) 8:38; 7. Rerick (I. Balvitsch) 12:29; 8. Tristan Dauner 15:07

Third period -- 9. Corbid (Jackson Bellerud, Jensen) 10:48

Goalie saves -- FD: Trent Wiemken 8-3-5--16; WFS: Tyler Swanson 8-15-9--32

Detroit Lakes 4,

Crookston 1

First period -- 1. CRO, Joey Doda PP (Jack Doda, Leyton Salentine) 7:36; 2. DL, Alex Bren (Hunter Burnside) 13:01

Second period -- 3. DL, Bren (Braeden Wimmer) 5:30; 4. DL, Spencer Bergman (Beau Boehne, Jake Green) 6:59

Third period -- 5. DL, Boehne empty-net 15:53

Goalie saves -- CRO: Carter Nelson 9-7-13--29; DL: Jack Hines 4-10-2--16

Red Lake Falls 7,

Lake of the Woods 3

First period -- 1. LOW, Stephen Harris (Joe Tiboni, Griffen Sonstegaard) 6:18; 2. LOW, Jack Wood 14:57; 3. RLF, Ty Kennett (Nathan Huot) 16:37

Second period -- 4. RLF, Zak Kennett (T. Kennett, Evan Girdler) 1:20; 5. RLF, Z. Kennett 4:55; 6. LOW, Matt Petrovic (Sonstegaard) 5:38; 7. RLF, T. Kennett (Girdler) 10:50; 8. RLF, Z. Kennett (T. Kennett) 13:23; 9. RLF, Z. Kennett (Blane Schmitz, Girdler) 16:38

Third period -- 10. RLF, Z. Kennett 2:49

Goalie saves -- LOW: Riley Stromlund 14-10-7--31; RLF: Brenden Larson 3-4-18--25

Thief River Falls 4,

Kittson Co. Central 0

Second period -- 1. Evan Bushy (Zach Dalzell) 6:58; 2. Isaiah Villerreal (Bryar Lane, Dalzell) 14:52

Third period -- 3. Tylan Johnson (Villarreal, Tucker Skime) 2:00; 4. Dalzell (Jaxson Brouse) 8:46

Goalie saves -- TRF: Noah Rupprecht 14; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 48

Girls hockey

6

Tuesday’s results

Devils Lake 1, Grand Forks 0

West Fargo 7, Jamestown 0

Fargo North-South 5, Detroit Lakes 2

Mandan 11, Dickinson 2

Alexandria 5, Fergus Falls 2

EGF Senior High 3,

Moorhead 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Magey Plante (Kylie Stauss) 3:24; 2. MOR, Bria Holm (Bailey Overbo) 3:43

Second period -- 3. EGF, Stauss 1:22

Third period -- 4. EGF, Kara Ellis (Kendra Emery) 16:41

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ellie McDonald 27; MOR: Haleigh Storbakken 27

Warroad 7,

Thief River Falls 2

Second period -- 1. TRF, Khloe Lund PP (Shelby Breiland, Rachel Georgeson) 1:37; 2. WAR, Karlie Meeker PP (Hannah Corneliusen, Talya Hendrickson) 9:13; 3. WAR, Marlie Johnston PP (Meeker, Tahra Johnson) 11:44; 4. WAR, Abbey Hardwcik (Madison LaVergne) 11:44; 5. TRF, Georgeson PP (Bella Amiot, Lund) 15:53

Third period -- 6. WAR, Sydney Phaneuf (Corneliusen, T. Hendrickson) 3:25; 7. WAR, Corneliusen (T. Hendrickson) 4:23; 8. WAR, Corneliusen (Hardwick, CJ Lanctot) 10:55; 9. Lila Lanctot (LaVergne) 12:44

Goalie saves -- WAR: Kendra Nordick 19; TRF: Gabrielle Steele 31

Boys basketball

6

Tuesday’s results

Enderlin 85, Finley-Sharon/H-P 52

New Rockford-Shey. 74, Warwick 47

LaMoure-L-M 46, Milnor-North Sargent 37

Griggs Co. Central 50, Sargent Central 46

Wahpeton 71, Fargo North 60

Fargo Davies 62, West Fargo 45

Valley City 74, Fargo South 61

Midkota 39, Carrington 33

Jamestown 66, Mandan 64

St. John 66, Mohall-L-S 51

Maple Valley 62, Barnes Co. North 61

Minot 90, Turtle Mountain 77

Dickinson 71, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57

Warroad 54, Goodridge-Grygla 37

Detroit Lakes 66, Thief River Falls 54

Cass Lake-Bena 77, Pine River-Backus 74

Perham 6, Hawley 33

Ada-Borup West 72, Barnesville 45

Alexandria 74, Moorhead 59

Mahnomen-Waubun 76,

Sacred Heart 58

Halftime: Sacred Heart 41, Mahnomen-Waubun 33

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Cooper Houdek 7, Laden Clark 9, Tanner Pazdernicka 18, Will Starky 8, Payton Keezer 26, Kael Snetsinger 4, Justin Littlewolf 4

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 11, Sam Modeen 3, Isaac Zavoral 5, Andrew Ogaard 3, Adam Sczepanski 3, Beau Votava 6, John Fontaine 15, Kobe Tomkinson 12

Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: "We played a really good first half. We rebounded and ran the floor. We played together and took care of the ball. During the second half we did not take care of the ball and we struggled offensively. I did not do a good enough job getting guys in the right spot in the second half and my stubbornness cost us a lot of possessions."

Thompson 61,

Northern Cass 58

Halftime -- Thompson 38, Northern Cass 20

Thompson -- Jacob Dick 16, Sam Roller 5, Pierce Cooper 17, Clay Odenbach 8, Kyle Odenbach 8, Chance Danner 10, Garrett Weber 2

Northern Cass -- Kolby VanderWal 8, Jase Crockett 21, Hunter Allmaras 3, Leighton Strommen 7, Brady Richman 6, Connor Jensen 13

Hatton-Northwood 55,

MayPort-CG 18

Halftime -- Hatton-Northwood 36, MayPort-CG 3

Hatton-Northwood -- Lincoln Ostlie 2, Parker Vaagene 2, Avery Thorsgard 9, Alex Wolfe 10, Colton Konschak 14, Carter Myron 5, Kelby Azure 13

MayPort-CG -- Joshua Evans 3, Shawn Klabo 5, Dylan Huard 3, Jack Bradner 7

Grafton 53,

Drayton-V-E 32

Halftime -- Grafton 28, Drayton-V-E 19

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 24, William Jiskra 6, Jose Sanchez 1, Luis Balderas 3, Stevan Garza 11, Justin Garza 6, Oscar Villarreal 2

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 5, Tyler Johnson 1, Sam Johnson 6, Alex Swanson 2, Lukas Pastorek 3, Brenden Durand 8, Gage Pollestad 7

Cavalier 76,

Midway-Minto 50

Halftime -- Cavalier 39, Midway-Minto 17

Cavalier -- Colten Ratchenski 6, Brodie Cluchie 16, Brannin Cleem 20, Colby Thorlakson 18, Andre Carrier

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 16, Levi Napier 7, Seth Robinson 8, Jamison Irwin 12, Laelan Robberstad 4, Chase Fenner 3

Hillsboro-CV 88,

Larimore 46

Halftime -- Hillsboro-CV 54, Larimore 25

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Micah Gallogher 8, Patrick Limke 13, Carson Henningsgard 15, Gannon Limke 4, Oscar Benson 6, Jackson Anderson 5, Sam Preston 6, Ezra Longthome 2, Gavin Mitzel 3, Landen Reed 17, Joey Camrud 9

Larimore -- Jacob Schempp 5, Rex Ritterman 10, Chase Bacon 4, Chris Schlett 4, Ryan Sletten 11, Bode Gram 2, Allen Fanell 4, Bo Salander 2, Victor Cassini 2

North Border 83,

Park River-FL 54

Halftime -- North Border 35, Park River-FL 21

Midway-Minto -- Trenton Cosley 13, Jaxen Johnson 12, Jaden Lee 21, Jacob Johnson 11, Matthew Greendahl 23, Loghan Nupdal 3

Park River-Fordville-Lankin -- Avery Rosinski 3, Jayse Fontaine 15, Andrew Koenig 3, Seth Nelson 2, Jake Olson 12, Mitchell Shirek 3, Austin Kratochvil 12

Drake-Ana. 86, Rolla 70

Halftime -- Drake-Ana. 45, Rolla 40

Drake-Anamoose -- Wyatt Schatz 7, Cade Melaas 2, Jaylee Brandt 12, Payton Martin 17, Hunter Fletschock 15, Josh Marquart 33

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 2, Mitchell Leas 35, Deryk Thomas 5, Andre Elick 2, Nicholas 6

Fergus Falls 63,

Hawley 36

Halftime -- Fergus Falls 36, Hawley 19

Fergus Falls -- Sabrina Fronning 7, Ellie Colbeck 18, Gretchen Davis 9, Tori Ratz 14, Paige Pearson 3, Anna Anderson 3, Hannah Polewski 2, Logan Strom 3, McKenzy Braeger 3, Emily Nuss 1

Hawley -- Rudee Hockett 1, Anna Steer 4, Kylie Crabtree 3, Kaylie Crabtree 5, Paige Thompson 5, Abby Rux 8, Lily Peterson 4, Grace Fleming 2 Paige Blakeway 4

Warroad 67,

Goodridge-Grygla 36

Halftime -- Warroad 33, Goodridge-Grygla 19

Warroad -- Evan Grover 13, Dylan Fox 12, Cole Spenst 5, Joseph Dignan 2, Jace Thompson 8, Kyle Thompson 4, Virgil Laznicka 23

Goodridge-Grygla -- Jake Olson 5, Kiley Manderud 12, Jordan Coan 12, Moses Jensen 4, Tucker Verbout 3

Northern Freeze 53,

Stephen-Argyle 48, OT

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 30, Northern Freeze 20

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 13, Jackson Spilde 9, Maurice Sele 1, Braxton Boe 9, Keaton Klegstad 11, Gunner Koland 8, Tommy Hanson 2

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Knoll 16, Dawson Feuillerat 11, Brody Pietruzewski 1, Jason Lindgren 10, Kaden Mooney 2, Colin McGregor 3, Zach McGlynn 2, Kole Szczepanski 3

Detroit Lakes 66,

Thief River Falls 64

Halftime: Detroit Lakes 34, Thief River Falls 28

Detroit Lakes -- Gabe Hanninen 17, Drew Markson 2, Max Gunderson 21, Reed Mace 15, Tate Kerzmen 5, Zack Oistad 6

Thief River Falls -- Gunner Zutz 7, Corbin Kruckeberg 2, Gunnar Aune 22, Storm Manning 27, Jack Manning 6

Red Lake Co. Central 67,

Climax-Fisher 40

Halftime: Red Lake Co. Central 37, Climax-Fisher 22

Red Lake County Central -- Derek Peterson 11, Brody Moen 2, Eric Gieseke 10, Jeremy Kruchowski 2, Jake Duden 3, Trent Goulet 11, Bailey Hince 6, Carter Williams 2, Brock Tvedt 7, Isiah Olson 3, Tyler Hanson 6, Hayden Cardinal 4

Climax-Fisher -- Hayden Reitmeier 7, Dylan Evitts 12, Ethan Evitts 4, Zach Fenno 3, Logan Bergquist 4, Myles Smith 8, Daniel Roth 2

N.D. Class B poll

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 6-0, 178; 2. Rugby (2) 7-0, 164; 3. Enderlin 6-0, 133; 4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 5-1, 105; 5. Richland 5-1, 88; 6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 4-1, 82; 7. Hatton-Northwood 4-2, 64; 8. St. John 7-1, 60; 9. New Salem-Almont 7-0, 46; 10. (tie) Linton-HMB 7-1, 17; Shiloh Christian 6-2, 17

Others receiving votes: Underwood, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, Beulah, Dickinson Trinity, Kindred

Girls basketball

6

Tuesday’s results

Sacred Heart 70, Climax-Fisher 29

Crookston 79, Badger-Greenbush-MR 60

Mandan 58, Jamestown 58

Fargo Davies 72, West Fargo 39

Valley City 78, Fargo South 37

Wahpeton 52, Fargo North, 2OT

Dunseith 56, North Star 41

Minot 94, Turtle Mountain 58

Bismarck St. Mary’s 59, Dickinson 50

Medina-P-B 54, Napoleon-G-S 34

Harvey-Wells Co. 61, Dakota Prairie 43

Walker-H-A 84, Clearbrook-Gonvick 69

Dilworth-G-F 62, Thief River Falls 60, 2OTPerham 49, Frazee 45

Fergus Falls 63, Hawley 36

Perham 49, Frazee 45

Moorhead 55, Alexandria 48

Detroit Lakes 54, Crosby-Ironton 50

Menahga 57, Wadena-DC 38

Cass Lake-Bena 71, Pine River-Backus 65

Fosston 45,

EGF Senior High 43

Halftime: EGF Senior High 24, Fosston 19

Fosston -- Taylor Kroening 5, Kora Norland 2, Kinsley Duppong 9, Katelyn Vesledahl 21, Jaime Carlin 5, Jenna Manecke 3

EGF Senior High -- Chloe Torgerson 22, Maddy Manger 9, Kadynn Melquist 7, Brynn Hillman 2, Brynn Havis 1, Riley Regorrah 2

Devils Lake 74,

West Fargo Shey. 63

Halftime: Devils Lake 30, West Fargo Shey. 20

Devils Lake -- Jes Mertens 14, Jenna Frelich 18, Laila Gourd 3, Ramsey Brown 8, Maya Barendt 16, Jailyn Martinson 15

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Peyton Breidenbach 5, Brittani Huseth 8, Paige Johnson 14, Joely Goodiron 3, Jadyn Feist 22, Karson Sanders 7, Alivia Manson 2, Sydney Nelson 2

Langdon-E-M 71,

St. John 23

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 46, St. John 15

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexis Olson 8, Kaitlynn Scherr 13, Kaylee Lowery 8, Morgan Freije 16, Callie Ronningen 15, Jaya Henderson 2, Calyn Crockett 9

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 11, Raycee Reed 5, Natalie Necoteau 7

Grafton 75,

Drayton-V-E 35

Halftime: Grafton 53, Drayton-V-E 14

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 16, Carlee Sieben 19, Reagan Hanson 5, Cassie Sieben 9, Walker Demers 13, Ainsley McClain 2, Cassie Erickson 8, Brynn Flanders 3

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz 10, Kaylee Pastorek 1, Meghan Lorton 2, Emilee Reilly 10, Kasey Stegman 11, Madison Hermanson 1

Bottineau 57,

Rolette-Wolford 39

Halftime: Bottineau 32, Rolette-Wolford 14

Bottineau -- Morgan Haerer 18, Sabra Peterson 17, Ashtyn Allard 10, Olivia Nero 7, Mya Troska 3, Triniti Soland 2

Rolette-Wolford -- Keiara Grant 9, Brenna Boucher 11, Sierra Heinz 6, Eva Tastad 5, Elizabeth Smith 2, Shelby Johnson 4, Morgan Casavant 2

Four Winds-Minn. 86,

Benson Co. 56

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 31, Benson Co. 23

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Ezura Rainbow 22, Latasha Belisle 16, Mahpiya Jackson 14, Myona Dauphinais 12, Riah Littleghost 11, Mallory Yankton 9, Savannah Robertson 2

Benson County -- Quinn Neppl 27, Desidy Schwanke 10, Kearyn Nelson 8, Katlyn Bingham 6, McKenna Tofsrud 5

Crookston 79,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 60

Halftime: Crookston 33, Badger-Greenbush-MR 21

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 3, Lexie Benke 2, Mariah Christian 3, Erika Howell 3, Ella Koebernik 7, Alyssa Rinde 8, Kinsley Hanson 15, Jacey Wojchowski 9, Anissah Novacek 4, Tessany Blazek 3, Cassie Dahl 3

Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 7, Halle Winjum 13, Danielle Boyle 5, Emma Borowicz 24, Hayden Winjum 15, Madison Hoiland 1, Kasey Cwikla 9, Gretchen Theis 5

Goodridge-Grygla 58,

Warroad 26

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 37, Warroad 6

Goodridge-Grygla -- Daria Waletzki 5, Amy Wiskow 8, Chloe Kuznia 6, Caitlyn Jacobson 14, Maddy Cullen 5, Hannah Wilebski 2, Vivian Coan 15

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 6, Laci Kennedy 2, Catherine Thompson 8, Lydia Tessier 7, Mallary Lalim 3

Warren-A-O 65,

Fertile-Beltrami 53

Halftime: Warren-A-O 29, Fertile-Beltrami 26

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 7, Emily Pederson 3, Gracie Anderson 2, Shelby Durand 8, Kylie Hanson 5, Mackenzie Roller 13, Maddie Swanson 2

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 14, Taylor Miller 2, Brooklyn Strem 3, Aubree Steffes 10, Annika Messick 2, Olivia Ellingso 4, Marin Roragen 9, Tessa Motteberg 9

N.D. Class B poll

1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 9-0, 176 points; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3) 9-0, 163; 3. Rugby (1) 10-0, 118; 4. Kidder County 11-1, 112; 5. Trenton 8-0, 105; 6. Thompson 9-1, 99; 7. Linton-HMB 9-1, 60; 8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 8-2, 53: 9. Grafton 8-2, 51; 10. Beach 7-1, 32

Others receiving votes: Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Central Cass, Carrington

Men’s basketball

6

Summit League

Standings

S.D. State 4-1, 13-7 overall

Omaha 3-1, 10-9 overall

N.D. State 2-1, 11-6 overall

South Dakota 2-2, 11-7 overall

Oral Roberts 2-2, 9-8 overall

Fort Wayne 2-2, 9-10 overall

UND 2-2, 8-10 overall

Western Ill. 2-3, 5-10 overall

Denver 0-5, 4-15 overall

Wednesday’s games

North Dakota at S.D. State, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at N.D. State

Thursday’s game

Oral Roberts at Fort Wayne

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at N.D. State, 2 p.m.

Omaha at Denver

Sunday’s game

S.D. State at South Dakota

Women’s basketball

6

Summit League

Standings

South Dakota 4-0, 15-2 overall

S.D. State 5-0, 13-6 overall

UND 3-1, 12-5 overall

Western Ill. 3-2, 9-9 overall

Oral Roberts 2-2, 7-10 overall

Omaha 1-3, 6-11 overall

Denver 1-4, 7-11 overall

Fort Wayne 0-4, 4-13 overall

N.D. State 0-3, 3-12 overall

Thursday’s games

North Dakota at S.D. State, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Fort Wayne

South Dakota at N.D. State

Saturday’s games

S.D. State at South Dakota

Omaha at Denver

Oral Roberts at Western Illinois

Sunday’s game

North Dakota at N.D. State, 2 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

6

Tuesday’s results

Badger-Greenbush-MR 43,

Roseau 9

106: Double forfeit; 113: Danyn Janousek (BGMR) over Pat Locklear 11-5; 120: Jaxon Janousek (BGMR) by forfeit; 126: Tony Olson (BGMR) by forfeit; 132: Brogan Beito (BGMR) over Joe Schneider MD 17-5; 138: Double forfeit; 145: Race Knochenmus (ROS) over Garrett Undeberg 5-4; 152: Tristan Locken (BGMR) by forfeit; 160: Andy Dostal (BGMR) by forfeit; 170: Ben Olson (ROS) over Ethan Waage 2:55; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Dominik Vacura (BGMR) by forfeit; 285: Dawson Beito (BGMR) over Axle Dahl 3:57

Park Rapids 51,

Fertile-Beltrami 30

106: Robby Sherk (PR) by forfeit; 113: Jarrett Galzki (PR) by forfeit; 120: Nick Hedlund (FB) over Eli Burton 5:05; 126: Seth Lavalier (FB) over Zachary Paurus 3:08; 132: Lucas Kritzeck (PR) over Wesley Ramberg 10-1; 138: Levi Qualley (FB) over Henry Thorson 1:45; 145: Hunter Hitchen (FB) over Taten Horton 1:12; 152: Joe Klein (PR) over Tyler Stuhaug 17-2; 160: Kaden Safratowich (PR) by forfeit; 170: Harley Wellman (PR) by forfeit; 182: Gabe Horgeshimer (FB) over Mike White 2:53; 195: Tristin Hill (PR) by forfeit; 220: Joe Stachowski (PR) by forfeit; 285: Hunter Carnell (PR) over Jude Olson 5:41