College hockey

6

Friday’s results

Canisius 3, Bentley 3, tie

Sacred Heart 3, Mercyhurst 1

Holy Cross 6, Niagara 3

Michigan 3, Notre Dame 0

Clarkson 2, Princeton 1

Cornell 3, RPI 0

Quinnipiac 3, St. Lawrence 2

Colgate 3, Union 2

UMass 3, Boston College 1

Minnesota Duluth 6, Western Michigan 3

MSU Mankato 5, Ferris State 0

Bowling Green 3, Michigan Tech 2

Northern Michigan 4, Alaska-Anchorage 1

UMass Lowell 6, RIT 4

Dartmouth 2, Vermont 2, tie

Air Force 3, Army 3, tie

Ohio State 4, Wisconsin 2

Denver 6, St. Cloud State 3

Miami 6, Colorado College 1

Lake Superior State at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

Omaha 6, UND 3

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

First period -- 1. OMA, Taylor Ward 11 (Joey Abate 5, Dean Stewart 7) 0:49; 2. UND, Mark Senden 3, (Cole Smith 4, Gavin Hain 5) 3:22; 3. OMA, Chayse Primeau 6 4:56

Second period -- 4. OMA, Jason Smallidge 3 (Tristan Keck 7, Noah Prokop 1) 3:01; 5. UND, Grant Mismash 6 (Jordan Kawaguchi 19) 4:19; 6. OMA, Zach Jordan 10 (Keck 8) 12:43

Third period -- 7. UND, Jasper Weatherby 7 (Dixon Bowen 2) 7:26; 8. OMA, Martin Sundberg empty net 3, (Ryan Jones 6, Teemu Pulkkinen) 17:33; 9. OMA, Abate 8 empty net (Ward 7) 17:33

Goalie saves -- OMA: Isaiah Saville 11-4-11--26; UND: Peter Thome X-0-3--3, Adam Scheel 2-2-X--4

Penalties -- Omaha, too many on ice, 8:53 first; John Schuldt, OMA, holding 15:24 first; Andrew Peski, UND, tripping 18:19 first; Nolan Sullivan, OMA, kneeing 17:28 second

Penalties-minutes -- UND 1-2, OMA 3-6

Power-plays -- UND 0-3, OMA 0-1

Referees -- Ian Croft and Nick Krebsbach

Linesmen -- Mike Eslinger and Justin Hills

Attendance -- 10,907

Michigan State 4,

Minnesota 1

First period -- 1. MST, Mitchell Lewandowski PP (Patrick Khodorenko, Sam Saliba) 7:23; 2. MST, Gianluca Esteves (Tommy Apap, Brody Stevens) 7:47; 3. MST, Khodorenko (Lewandowski) 18:25

Second period -- 4. MST, Saliba (Jerad Rosburg, Khodorenko) 10:57

Third period -- 5. MIN, Jackson LaCombe PP (Sammy Walker, Blake McLaughlin) 13:38

Goalie saves -- MST: John Lethemon 3-4-18--25; MIN: Jack LaFontaine 6-0-0--6, Jared Moe 0-8-6--14

Bemidji State 4,

Alabama-Huntsville 3

First period -- 1. BEM, Sam Solenski (Carter Jones, Hampus Sjodahl) 16:34; 2. UAH, Josh Latta PP (Austin Beaulieu, Dayne Finnson) 19:59

Second period -- 3. BEM, Charlie Combs (Tommy Muck, Owen Sillinger) 19:21

Third period -- 4. UAH, Beaulieu PP (Max Coyle, Finnson) 7:06; 5. UAH, Latta PP (Bauer Neudecker, Connor James) 8:59; 6. BEM, Nick Cardelli (Ross Armour, Muck) 10:17; 7. BEM, Adam Brady PP (Muck, Cardelli) 15:26

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 10-10-9--29; UAH: Mark Sinclair 8-19-9--36

Girls hockey

6

Friday’s results

West Fargo 1, Minot 0

Fargo North-South 10, Williston 0

Moorhead 2, Buffalo 2, tie

Bismarck 4,

Grand Forks 1

First period -- 1. B, Jayda Krikorian 2:24; 2. B, Riley Ball (Paige Hanson, Madison Brown) 12:54

Second period -- 3. GF, Kylie Autrey (Morgan Stenseth, Hailey Stenberg) 12:13

Third period -- 4. B, Brown 8:16; 5. B, Noelle Martin (Eva Churchill) 13:06

Goalie saves -- B: Karsyn Hellman 2-10-1--13; GF: Emilee Ziegler 10-7-6--23

Grand Forks coach Alexandra Hedlund: “I thought we played hard against a talented hockey team. Our PK (penalty kill) was top notch tonight stopping 2 5v3s. Ziegler made some key saves to keep us in the game. She was big tonight. Overall happy with our performance.”

Alexandria 6,

EGF Senior High 1

First period -- 1. A, Kaci Trosvig (Lauren Maras, Anna Doherty) 5:59; 2. A, Ella Johnston (Trosvig, Maras) 11:12

Second period -- 3. A, Hanley Block (Makenna Aure) 8:52; 4. A, Aure (Trosvig) 11:17; 5. A, Hanley Block (Riley Nyberg, Ella Westlund) 15:28; 6. EGF, Kylie Stauss (Kendra Emery, Kara Ellis) 16:12

Third period -- 7. A, Westlund (Marki Oberg, Block) 2:27

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ellie McDonald 6-9-10 -- 25; A: Jordan O’Kane 6-8-4 -- 18

Brainerd-LF 4,

Thief River Falls 0

First period -- 1. BLF, Brynne Folden (Emma Smith) 8:28; 2. BLF, Taylor Larson (Josie Kramer) 11:48; 3. BLF, Sophie Robinson (Shaylee Stroot, Molly Pohlkamp) 12:06; 4. BLF, Larson (Lindsey Booth) 15:00

Goalie saves -- TRF: Bell Hamre 13-10-18 -- 41; BLF: Emily Johnson 3-5-0 -- 8

Boys hockey

6

Friday’s results

Detroit Lakes 7, Lake of the Woods 2

Bottineau 7, Jamestown 6

Bismarck Century 8, Bismarck 4

May-Port 5, Hazen-Beulah 2

First period -- 1. MP, Mitchell Coleman 2:46; 2. HB, Landen Sayler (Zayne Phelps) 13:25

Second period -- 3. MP, Carter Garrett (Colby Boser) 2:52; 4. HB, Elliot McCarthy (Jacob Folk) 6:40; 5. MP, Sawyer Satrom (Sammy Satrom) 10:46

Third period -- 6. MP, Jake Verwest (Sam. Satrom, Saw. Satrom) 1:12; 7. MP, Verwest (Sam. Satrom, Zach Kville) 5:08

Goalie saves -- MP: Kade Susie 9-5-10--25; HB: Shane Baardson 10-19-4--33

Roseau 6, Greenway 0

Second period -- 1. Gavin Gunderson (Max Strand) 8:41; 2. Hanson O’Leary (Kellen Murphy, Jarrett Nelson) 15:30

Third period -- 3. Chase Reed (Judd Ginther, Nelson) 1:19; 4. Paul Huglen (Gunderson, Adam Severson); 5. Ben Johnson (Murphy, Isaac Wensloff) 4:21; 6. Huglen (Nelson) 5:11

Goalie saves -- G: Logan Wright 35; R: Hashton Metcalf 34

Wadena-Deer Creek 3,

Kittson County Central 2

First period -- 1. WDC, Kade Woods; 2. KCC, Hayden Hennen (Tyler Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski)

Third period -- 3. KCC, Luke Mission (H. Hennen, Olsonawski); 4. WDC, Chase Domier (Cole Woods); 5. WDC, Domier

Goalie saves -- KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 23; WDC: Josh Dykhoff 47

Girls basketball

6

Friday's results

West Fargo Sheyenne 59, Fargo Davies 51

Jamestown 61, Williston 51

Watford City 77, Turtle Mountain 65

Bismarck Century 65, Bismarck St. Mary’s 49

Beulah 38, Hazen 34

Rugby 62, Westhope-Newburg 22

Norman Co. East/U-H 67, Fertile-Beltrami 42

Ada-Borup West 46, Mahnomen-Waubun 36

Barnesville 48, Dilworth-GF 38

Hawley 47, Breckenridge 45

Park Rapids 52, Frazee 44

Fergus Falls 55, Sartell 47

Crosby-Ironton 62, Wadena-DC 52

Walker-H-A 67, Cass Lake-Bena 59

Grand Rapids 49,

EGF Senior High 31

EGF Senior High -- Brooklyn Sayler 2, Chloe Torgerson 6, Maddy Manger 3, Madynn Melquist 10, Hanah Jensen-Selness 4, Riley Regorrah 2, Anina Gerris 4

Grand Rapids -- Jayden Hanson 4, Gracie Davis 2, Mya Roberts 8, Brooke Roy 2, Taryn Hamling 17, Jenny Bowman 10, Katie Jamtgaaid 4, Jessika Lefstrom 2

New Rockford-Sheyenne 68,

Rolla 46

Halftime: NR-Sheyenne 43, Rolla 25

New Rockford Sheyenne -- Hannah Haley 28, Dani Bjerke 14, Kayahna Hopfauf 10, Ashlynn Benson 7, Cassie Longnecker 5, Chloe Heinz 2, Brianna Price 2

Rolla -- Morgan Leas 27, Isabelle Mears 10, Skylar Arnold 4, Jaina Canapi 2, Rylee Hanlan 2, Sara Kurtti 2

Crookston 56, Virginia 43

Halftime: Crookston 27, Virginia 43

Virginia -- Anna Fink 2, Rian Aune 14, Halee Zerman 3, Lexi Trygg 12, Kaylee Iverson 2, Kelsey Squires 8, Erin Haerer 2

Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 5, Jenna Coauette 1, Halle WInjum 13, Emma Borowicz 6, Hayden Winjum 10, Kaey Cwikla 11, Gretchen Theis 10

Pequot Lakes 52,

Thief River Falls 26

Halftime: Pequot Lakes 30, Thief River Falls 14

Pequot Lakes -- Carly Chaney 6, Afton Crocker 7, Kelsi Martini 4, Sydnie Wgeihofski 1, Morgan Eckes 2, Maci Martini 6, Cloey Traxier 4, Kaitlyn Geschwill 2, Lauren Schultz 10, Lauren Schultz 10

Thief River Falls -- Brea Prickett 1, Jerzie Finstad 2, Ava Yuska 2, Maren Espe 4, Ani Dalager 4, Camryn Schwab 6, Kendall Rantanen 2, Olivia Hawkins 5

Fosston 79,

Climax-Fisher 45

Halftime: Fosston 36, Climax-Fisher 27

Fosston -- Emma Drellack 4, Taylor Kroening 15, Faith Balstad 2, Kora Norland 5, Kinsley Duppong 10, Katelyn Vesledahl 17, Jaime Carlin 10, Jenna Manecke 9, Callie Theis 7

Climax-Fisher -- Jenna Vasek 5, Ella Reitmeier 2, Ava Larson 2, Rylie Magsam 21, Lindsey Kurz 12, Danie Bernard 2

Win-E-Mac 55,

Bagley 35

Win-E-Mac -- Elliana Lindberg 11, Rylee Haugen 6, Felicity Andress 3, Lindsey Espeseth 14, Alivia Winter 4, Grace Kaupang 6, Carlie Sander 7, Savahana Svalen 4

Bagley -- Kyra Frank 12, Hillary Maruska 10, Kathryn Agnew 3, Sadie Spaulding 5, Rachel Broten 5

Lake of the Woods 72,

Warroad 34

Lake of the Woods -- Mackenzie Pieper 4, Greta Moeller 21, Maddie Draper 6, Ashton Aery 17, Katelynn Nordine 3, Sophia Walton 6, Elsie Rose Dahl 9, Paige Haack 6

Warroad -- Faith Lilly 4, Laci Kennedy 8, A Heppner 6, Catherine Thompson 6, Lydia Tessier 10

Clearbrook-Gonvick 51,

Pine River-Backus 50

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 21, Pine River-Backus 25

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 2, Mykenzie Larson 5, Jackie Lynn Taflin 11, Annabell Phillips 9, Dana Melby 11, Kaylee Westrum 2, Danae Stenzel 11

Pine River-Backus -- Sidney Lodge 11, Olivia Adkins 10, Ramsey Tulenchick 13, Rylie Hirschey 16,

Boys basketball

6

Friday's results

Fargo Davies 74, West Fargo Sheyenne 47

Jamestown 62, Williston 44

Bismarck Century 66, Bismarck St. Mary’s 58

Bismarck 83, Minot 77

Mandan 58, Bismarck Legacy 51

Turtle Mountain 82, Watford City 61

Richland 73, Mayville-Portland-CG 36

Warwick 93, Richardton-Taylor 47

Northern Cass 72, Maple Valley 56

Linton-HMB 49, LaMoure-L-M 43

Underwood 64, New England 54

Beulah 60, Shiloh Christian 50

Beach 71, Grant County 46

Glen Ullin-Hebron 52, Washburn 42

Standing Rock-Selfridge 70, Max 67

Hawley 66, Park Rapids 47

Pelican Rapids 77, Rothsay 56

Crosby-Ironton 60, Staples-Motley 42

Red Lake 70, Pine River-Backus 60

Cass Lake-Bena 83, Walker-H-A 45

GF Red River 50,

Fargo Shanley 44

Halftime: Red River 26, Shanley 22

Shanley -- Quincy Smith 12, Jackson Leier 6, Talon Hoffer 7, Emmet Kenney 2, Braden DeKeyser 2, Dylan Erholtz 5, Patrick Bath 10

GF Red River -- Brady Dvorak 15, Matthew Trader 2, Kobe Springer 2, Paine Parks 9, Cole Benson 14, Bryce Enerson 6, Khamani Steckler 2

Hillsboro-CV 53, Thompson 43

Halftime: Thompson 27, Hillsboro-CV 25

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Patrick Limke 10, Carson Henningsgard 20, Oscar Benson 2, Jackson Anderson 2, Sam Preston 1, Landen Reed 12, Joey Camrud 6

Thompson -- Jacob Dick 6, Sam Roller 11, Pierce Cooper 15, Clay Odenbach 3, Chance Danner 6, Garrett Weber 2

Midway-Minto 55,

Griggs Co. Central 50

Halftime: Midway-Minto 30, Griggs Co. Central 26

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 22, Levi Napier 3, Seth Robinson 19, Jamison Irwin 8, Kaelan Robberstad 3

Harvey-Well County -- Jonah Ringstad 8, Jayden Sterrard 3, Hunter Gronneberg 22, Tavon Stadler 21, Jaxon Gronneberg 5, Tanner Haugen 8

Cavalier 84,

Park River/F-L 56

Halftime: Cavalier 52, Park River/F-L 16

Cavalier -- Andre Carrier 20, Brodie Cluchie 27, Brannin Cleem 2, Colby Thorlakson 27, Colton Ratchenski 6, Dan Hinkle 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Jayse Fontaine 16, Seth Nelson 7, Sam Hagen 18, Avery Rosinski 2, Mitchell Shirek 5, Jake Olson 2, Brady Omdahl 2, Andrew Koenig 4

North Border 61, Drayton-V-E 48

Halftime: North Border 29, Drayton-V-E 22

North Border -- Trenton Cosley 10, Jaxen Johnson 6, Jaden Lee 9, Jacob Johnson 5, Kyler Moore 4, Matthew Greendahl 23, Loghan Nupdal 4

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Tyson Backer 10, Tyler Jackson 4, Sam Johnson 5, Alex Swanson 8, Dylan Feltman 4, Gage Pollestad 15, Luke Estad 2

Hatton Northwood 68,

Langdon-E-M 58

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 32, Langdon-E-M 18

Hatton Northwood -- Parker Vaagene 20, Avery Thorsgard 11, Alex Wolfe 4, Brett Foss 8, Colton Konschak 7, Kelby Azure 18

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jackson Delvo 18, Simon Romfo 9, Grant Romfo 8, Sean Gette 2, Ordale Morstad 12, Jagger Worley 9

St. John 68,

Dunseith 62

Halftime: St. John 40, Dunseith 32

St. John -- Zack Anderson 9, Bradley Defender 16, Mike Dunn 17, Tyreece Gunville 16, Ethan McGillis 4, Tate LaFloe 3, Jaeton Parisien 3

Dunseith -- Chad Parisien 3, Treagan Azure 14, Sage Williams 11, Gabe Davis 22, Ethan Morin 12

Rugby 90, Harvey-Wells Co. 53

Halftime: Rugby 46, Harvey-Wells County

Rugby -- Devan Michels 10, Warren Walker 9, Cole Slaubaugh 6, Dawson Schepp 2, Jaden Hamilton 19, Tim Mueller 3, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 15, Keith Vetsch 3, Trace Goven 20, Kory Vetsch 3

Harvey-Well County -- Tyson Tipton 5, Alex Erickson 2,Madden Thorson 11, Jaxon Fike 8, Landen Monge 5, Tanner Grossman 4, Tate Grossman 10, Isaac Friese 6, Gabe Allmaras 2

Dilworth-GF 80,

Warroad 53

Halftime: DGF 36, Warroad 24

Dilworth-GF -- Drew Coalwell 2, Ian Mickelson 12, Mason Kerr 4, Owen Leach 19, Aiden Leach 20, Jacob Strand 8, Colby Schreiber 3, Jacob Somers 2, Payton Doran 3, Drew Sheely 2, Nic Sapa 2

Warroad -- Evan Grover 9, Dylan Fox 10, Jeremy Cole 4, Cole Spenst 12, Joseph Dignan 4, Jace Thompson 8, Virgil Laznicka 6

Roseau 83,

Goodridge/Grygla 74

Halftime: Roseau 45, Goodridge/Grygla 37

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 30, Steele Walsh 8, David Nelson 3, Aiden Walsh 4, Jace Hulst 9, Jere Bender 29

Goodridge/Grygla -- Hudson McMillin 11, Jake Olson 3, Riley Manderud 28, Jordan Coan 21, Moses Jenson 11

Fertile-Beltrami 75,

Crookston 54

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 36, Crookston 31

Fertile-Beltrami -- Grant Wilson 16, Everett Balstad 11, Caleb Swenby 10, Cort Christianson 8, Ryan Petry 8, Addy McCollum 7, Soren Larson 7, Grant Balstad 6, Mathew Sykes 2

Crookston -- Caden Osborn 18, Walker Winjum 14, Jack Garmen 11, Jacob Hesby 5, Easton Tangquist 4, Carter Bruggeman 2

Win-E-Mac 50,

Bagley 47

Win-E-Mac -- Parker Gerber 13, Alex Jacobson 7, Remy Goodwin 3, Zach Simonson 15, Kobe Hamre 12

Bagley -- Justus Brtek 9, Kenly Gordon 11, Myzel BelleFeuille 5, Cole Derby 13, Jaxsyn Lewis 1, Alec Norum 8

Red Lake Co. 68,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52

Halftime: Red Lake Co. 39, Warren-A-O 36

Red Lake County -- Derek Peterson 19, Eric Gieseke 20, Jake Duden 9, Bailey Hince 8, Carter Williams 6, Isiah Oslon 6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Nathan Sedlacek 4, Gavin Gullikson 8, Tyson Mortimer 15, Jackson Woinarowicz 8, Brandon Miller 13, Connor Narlock 4

Stephen-Argyle 72,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 68

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 33, Stephen-Argyle 28

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kolten Schultz 3, Jonny Hamnes 12, Ben Engebretson 9, Alex Dawson 24, Wyatt Buer 9, Levi Nelson 11

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 15, Dawson Feuillerat 9, Brody Pietruszewski 11, Jason Lindgren 23, Kaden Mooney 2, Colin McGregor 8, Kole Szczepanski 4

Kittson Co. Central 61,

Northern Freeze 49

Halftime: Kittson Co. Central 33, Northern Freeze 20

Kittson County Central -- Jarrett Kujava 20, Mitchell Docken 18, Tucker Nelson 11, Kaleb Whitlock 10, Nick Gjerde 2

Northern Freeze -- Jackson Spilde 18, Gunner Koland 9, Keaton Klegstad 7, Jaacks Spilde 6, Austin Kautzman 4, Christian Boen 3, Braxton Boe 2

Ada-Borup West 74,

Mahnomen-Waubun 44

Halftime: Ada-Borup West 36, Mahnomen-Waubun 15

Ada-Borup West -- Jennings Lee 5, Chase Buchholz 23, Weston Winfrey 2, Cameron Spaeth 2, Brody Gwun 2, Carlos Medina 2, Avery Okori 2, Verdis Barber 24, Mason Miller 12

Mahnomen-Waubun -- Cooper Houdek 5, Loden Clark 9, Tanner Pazdernik 4, Will Starkey 1, Payton Keezer 21, Jusin Littlewolf 4

Late Thursday

Rugby 94,

Des Lacs-Burlington 47

Halftime: Rugby 54, Des Lacs-Burlington 30

Rugby -- Jaden Hamilton 35, Trace Goven 18, Cole Slaubaugh 10, Devan Michels 9, Warren Walker 7, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 6, Kory Vetsch 3, Cody Jundt 2, Lathan DeMontigny 2, Tim Mueller 2

Des Lacs-Burlington -- Jacob Burleson 18, Will Pearson 12, Jameson Lesmann 5, Zane Grover 4, Justin Carter 3, Carson Yale 2, Riley Eide 2, Nevada Murphy 1

Ramsey County

Tournament

In Devils Lake, Friday

Championship semifinals

Dakota Prairie 66, Benson Co. 55

Halftime: Dakota Prairie 28, Benson County 22

Benson County -- Carter Tandeski 14, Chase Benson 12, Cole Wentz 2, Gunnar Hagen 2, Blayne Anderson 18, John Fischer 7

Dakota Prairie -- Bryce Trenda 13, Tyler Loe 29, Cade Stein 4, Dalton Hassel 2, Parker Frederick 18

Four Winds-Minn. 91,

Devils Lake JV 33

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 47, Devils Lake JV 21

Devils Lake JV -- Ben Heilman 12, Hayden Hofstad 5, Caleb Schneider 1, J. Skaar 2, S. Enget 3, Josh DeCoteau 3, G. Gefroh 7

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Keldon Keja 5, JaydenYankton 21, Truth Robertson 3, Jacob LaRock 3, Doug Yankton 19, Jerry Lenoir 5, JaeShaun Shaw 9, Caelen Lohnes 2, Roger Yankton 8, Jonah Jackson 8, Bronson Walter 8

Consolation semifinals

Larimore 57,

Rolette-Wolford 26

Halftime: Larimore 30, Rolette-Wolford 8

Larimore -- Rex Ritterman 15, Bode Gram 4, Jacob Schempp 8, Vittorio Cassini 4, Ryan Sletten 14, Chase Bacon 4, Allen Farrell 2, Bo Salander 6

Rolette-Wolford -- Tyrell Yoder 6, Montgomery Grant 5, Blake Mattson 6, Ben Kraft 4, Connor Beck 3, Braydon Ortiz 2

North Star 65,

Lakota 61

Halftime: North Star 42, Lakota 29

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 12, Parker Simon 2, Dane Hagler 19, Thomas Nikolaisen 6, Hayden Hogler 6, Caleb Svir 14

Lakota -- Jesse Neidlinger 3, Beau Ferguson 3, Jon Haman 27, Brandon Morter 2, Jackson Neidlinger 22, Ross Thompson 2, Cole Hendrickson 2

Saturday’s games

1 p.m. -- Seventh place, Rolette-Wolford vs. Lakota

2:30 p.m. -- Fifth place, Larimore vs. North Star

4 p.m. -- Third place, Benson County vs. Devils Lake JV

5:30 p.m. -- Championship, Dakota Prairie vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

Prep swimming

6

Bemidji Invitational

In Bemidji, Friday

Team totals

1. Melrose-Sauk Centre 558, 2. Grand Forks 422.5, 3. Moorhead 403.5, 4. Bemidji 387.5, 5. Detroit Lakes 246.5, 6. Perham-New York Mills 128, 7. Thief River Falls 113

Winners and local top 10

200 medley relay -- 1. Detroit Lakes (John Gulon, Garrett Blakken, Jackson Zurn, Elijah Kitzmann) 1:52.96; 2. Grand Forks A (Max Zola, Harrison Stockeland, Garrett Craven, Cael Lorenz) 1:53.19; 8. Grand Forks B (Avery Berg, Logan Bjerke, Nick Gasparini, Ryaan Alshami) 2:04.79

200 freestyle -- 1. Craven, GF, 1:56.30; 4. Lorenz, GF, 2:03.15; 6. Dan Musselman, GF, 2:04.65

200 intermedley -- 1. Zurn, DL, 2:17.48; 9. Bjerke, GF, 2:32.98

50 freestyle -- 1. Zachary Ruoff, MSC, 23.43; 2. Stockeland, GF, 24.38; 9. Lealand Vettleson, TRF, 25.46; T10. AJ Stein, MOR, and Carson Ohnstad, GF, 25.90

1 meter diving -- 1. Aiden Saari, BEM, 195.10; 6. Alshami, GF, 123.40; 9. Maverick Seidel, GF, 89.00

100 butterfly -- 1. Joseph Casey, MOR, 59.62; 8. Gasparini, GF, 1:06.96

100 freestyle -- 1. Ruoff, MSC, 52.94; 10. Nolan Smith, TRF, 58.50

500 freestyle -- 1. Craven, GF, 5:24.43; 2. Lorenz, GF, 5:38.57; 5. Gasparini, GF, 5:56.95; 10. Levi Dallum, GF, 6:22.83

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Melrose-Sauk Centre (Ruoff, Tyler Pohlmann, Owen Gerads, Anthony Marsh) 1:37.23; 6. Thief River Falls (Musselman, Berg, Drew Casavan, Vettleson) 1:45.02; 7. Grand Forks (Musselman, Berg, Zola, Ohnstad) 1:46.86

100 backstroke -- 1. Gulon, DL, 1:00.17; 4. Zola, GF, 1:06.60; 8. Berg, GF, 1:13.59

100 breaststroke -- 1. Stockeland, GF, 1:07.78; 6. Musselman, GF, 1:12.21; 7. Bjerke, GF, 1:13.25

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Melrose-Sauk Centre (Tristan Pitschka, Pohlmann, Ruoff, Gerads) 3:34.20; 3. Grand Forks A (Stockeland, Musselman, Lorenz, Craven) 3:39.57; 7. Grand Forks B (Ohnstad, Alshami, Dallum, Gasparini) 4:01.74; 9. Thief River Falls (Smith, Paul Koppenhaver, Casavan, Vettleson) 4:16.94

Prep wrestling

6

Bismarck Rotary tournament

In Bismarck

Friday’s results

Team totals

1. Sidney 227.5, 2. Bismarck 188.5, 3. Rapid City 169.5, 4. Watertown 155, 5. Minot 140, 6. Bismarck Century 103.5, 7. Dickinson 98, 8. Valley City 78, 9. West Fargo 75, 10. Mandan 74.5, 11. GF Central 72, T12. Aberdeen Central and Devils Lake 67.5, 14. Carrington 61.5, 15. Bismarck St. Mary’s 60, 16. Bismarck Legacy 59, 17. Napoleon 56.5, 18. Rapid City Central 55, 19. Fargo North 52, 20. Moorhead 50, 21. Jamestown 45, 22. Fargo Davies 42, 23. Wahpeton 41, 24. Turtle Mountain 37, 25. West Fargo Sheyenne 34, T26. GF Red River and Williston 24, 28. Fargo South 23, 29. Watford City 16, 30. Beulah-Hazen 10

Grand Forks Central individual results

106 -- Lee Billings 1-2; 113 -- Tyson Gass 3-1; 120 -- David Gallegos 0-2 and Mason Williams 0-2; 126 -- Jayden Haake 1-2; 132 -- Josh Isassi 3-1; 138 -- Cyncere Haskins 1-2; 145 -- Braydon Williams 2-2; 152 -- Alex Lassonde 2-2 and Mike Erickson 2-2; 160 -- Evan Bridgeford 2-2; 170 -- Gavin Pihlgren 0-2; 182 -- Austin Bicker 2-2 and Owen Fields 2-2; 195 -- Justin Kerr 1-2; 220 -- Daniel Suda 2-2; 285 -- Brady Defoe 4-0

Grand Forks Red River individual results

113 -- Camden Larsen 1-2; 152 -- Jaden Fjestad 1-2 and Zion Diggs 0-2; 160 -- Troy Stenehjem 1-2; 170 -- Micaiah Peterson 3-1; 195 -- Micah Wright 3-2; 285 -- Parker Nelson 3-1

Devils Lake individual results

106 -- William Sprenger 1-2 and Owen Lindstrom 2-2; 113 -- Jenna Gerhardt 1-2; 120 -- Peyton Horton 1-2; 126 -- Brant Fisk 3-1; 138 -- Sam Shomento 1-2 and Colton Young 0-2; 145 -- James Charboneau 1-2; 152 -- Brayden Gerhardt 1-2; 160 -- Parker Vilandre 2-2; 170 -- Zach Lange 1-2 and Tyrese Leaf 1-2; 182 -- Colby Rance 3-1; 195 -- Robby Serumgard 3-1; 285 -- Jack Kuntz 3-1

Men’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Minn.-Moorhead 78, Bemidji State 75, OT

St. Cloud 82, Minot 65

Concordia-St. Paul 79, Southwest Minn. 70

Minn.-Duluth 78, Mary 54

Sioux Falls 71, Minn. State-Mankato 64

Upper Iowa 110, Augustana 100, OT

Wayne State 102, Winona 97

Valley City State 80, Dakota State 62

Mayville State 67,

Waldorf 43

Halftime: Mayville State 34, Waldorf 22

Waldorf -- Gabriel Munoz 6, Brady Kuchinka 5, Demitrius Martin 15, Melvin Martin 7, Quincy Minor Jr. 10

Mayville State -- Max Cooper 11, Latrelle Franklin 12, Jalen Valverde 9, Rene Melendez 12, Dominic Schuster 5, Thomas Gieske 3, Tobyn Lawson 2, Simon Ramirez 13

Northern State 97,

Minn.-Crookston 60

Halftime: Northern 40, Minn. Crookston 27

Northern -- Parker Fox 24, Mason Stark 17, Gabe King 11, Tommy chatman 4, Anderw Kallman 4, Jordan Belka 16, Cole Dahl 13, Gus Reede 3, Ethan Kranhold 3, Roko Dominovic 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 13, Brian Sitzmann 9, Malcolm Cohen 8, Javier Nicolau 8, Tyrese Shines 10, Chase Johnson 7, Zac Olson 3, Quintin Winterfeldt 2

Summit League

Standings

Omaha 3-0, 10-8 overall

S.D. State 3-1, 12-7 overall

N.D. State 2-1, 11-6 overall

Fort Wayne 2-1, 9-9 overall

UND 2-1, 8-9 overall

South Dakota 1-2, 10-7 overall

Oral Roberts 1-2, 8-8 overall

Western Ill. 1-3, 4-10 overall

Denver 0-4, 4-14 overall

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

Denver at Western Illinois

Omaha at South Dakota

S.D. State at Purdue Fort Wayne

Women’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Minn.-Moorhead 63, Bemidji State 56

St. Cloud 69, Minot 45

Concordia-St. Paul 68, Southwest Minn. 51

Mary 76, Minn.-Duluth 67

Sioux Falls 91, Minn. State-Mankato 68

Valley City State 82, Dakota State 72

Augustana 69, Upper Iowa 50

Winona State 93, Wayne State 75

Northern State 78,

Minn.-Crookston 64

Halftime: Northern State 30, Minn. Crookston 26

Northern State -- Lexi Wadsworth 9, Sara Tvedt 16, Shariah Smith 6, Brianna Kusler 10, Jessi Marti 9, Avery Terweilliger 11, Joie Sier 11, Kennedy Harris 2, Alayna Johnson 2, Zoe Hardwick 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Mary Burke 9, Alyssa Peterson 6, Kylie Post 17, Abby Guidinger 15, Mattea Vetsch 2, Paige Cornale 1, Julia Peplinski 5, Emma Carpenter 3, Amber Schoenicke 6

Mayville State 89, Waldorf 52

Halftime: Mayville State 50, Waldorf 25

Waldorf -- Kylie Willems 4, Tina Lair-VanMeter 19, Morgan Straight 11, Nichole Obertnhien 5, Kinsey Tweedy 2, Ashley Schindele 7, Dasmi Bonamy 2, McKenna Clouse 2

Mayville State -- Kyle Heurung 10, Taylor Sham p 6, Cyan Hale 13, Nicole Bunting 10, Claire Blascziek 12, Taylor Skjordal 3, Jordan Zrust 16, Haley Anderson 3, Taylor Reilly 11, Heather Elfering 5

Summit League

Standings

S.D. State 4-0, 12-6 overall

South Dakota 3-0, 14-2 overall

UND 3-0, 12-4 overall

Western Ill. 2-2, 8-9 overall

Omaha 1-2, 6-10 overall

Denver 1-2, 7-9 overall

Oral Roberts 1-2, 6-10 overall

Fort Wayne 0-3, 4-12 overall

N.D. State 0-3, 3-12 overall

Saturday’s games

North Dakota at Oral Roberts, 2 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota

Sunday’s games

S.D. State at Fort Wayne

Denver at Western Illinois