Boys basketball

6

Friday’s results

Hillsboro-Central Valley 62, Richland 44

Norman Co. East/U-H 92, Red Lake 75

Red River 71,

Fargo North 30

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Halftime: Red River 42, Fargo North 30

Red River -- Bryce Enerson 23, Cole Benson 16, Brady Dvorak 15, Kobe Springer 10, Paine Parks 4, Brady McQuillian 3

Fargo North -- Carson Critchley 16, Carter Peratt 16, Cayden Rickard 9, Jacob Brosius 6, Jalen May 6, Ryan Manly 5, Coby Schwartz 2

Sacred Heart 86,

Wrenshall 56

Halftime: Sacred Heart 49, Wrenshall 33

Wrenshall -- Tim Swenson 14, Zeke Rousseau 8, Isiah Johnson 1, Mason Perry 7, Austin Larva 6, Randy Wimmer 10, Hunter Holmes 10

Sacred Heart -- Sam Gapp 12, James Fontaine 6, Cullen Rorich 1, Isaac Zavoral 5, Andrew Ogaard 2, Adam Sczepanski 16, John Fontaine 18, Kobe Tomkinson 26

Sacred Heart head coach Destry Sterkel: “Tonight we played really good basketball. We’ve struggled offensively all season and tonight things finally worked in our favor. We made 13 three-point shots and our press created so many turnovers. What we are most proud of is the fight we showed the entire game. We focused on the possession. Having four kids in double figures for scoring really stretched the game out. Kobe and Adam took over the first half and the second half John and Sam did the same.”

Crookston 63,

Roseau 60

Halftime: Crookston 39, Roseau 27

Crookston -- Jacob Hesby 1, Walker Winjum 4, Easton Tangquist 9, Jack Garmen 17, Carter Bruggeman 4, Caden Osborn 28

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 10, Steele Walsh 12, Clive Gordon 9, David Nelson 19, Aiden Walsh 2, Jace Hulst 4, Peter VandeWege 4

Cavalier 76,

North Star 52

Halftime: Cavalier 42, North Star 20

Cavalier -- Colton Ratchenski 7, Brodie Cluchie 28, Brannin Cleem 5, Colby Thorlakson 14, Andre Carrier 11, Brysen Cleem 2, Isiah LeTexier 9

North Star -- Ben Wagenman 10, Jack Ahlberg 3, Parker Simon 5, Dane Hagler 7, Drew Nicholas 4, Tommy Nikolaisen 7, Tyler Lloyd 1, Caleb Svir 14, Tristen Crist 1

Dakota Prairie 69,

Medina/P-B 56

Halftime: Dakota Prairie 46, M-Pingree-Buchanan 35

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan -- Michael Thomas 23, Rylan Wick 9, Aaron Huff 9, Josh Moser 8, Alec Horn 5, Brysen Tripp 2

Dakota Prairie -- Parker Frederick 22, Tyler Loe 20, Bryce Trenda 8, Jake Avdem 7, Cade Stein 6, Dalton Hassel 3, Colby Hovdenes 3

Mandan 74,

Watford City 34

Halftime: Mandan 44, Watford City 13

Mandan -- Braydon Johnson 4, Dane Carlson 5, Tyler Thilmany 5, Anthony Johnson 2, Jayce Lowman 17, Seth Gangl 2, Aaron Riopelle 6, Jacob Pierce 5, Jonathan Lafleur 2, Elijah Klein 24, Blake Boeshans 2

Watford City -- John Kudawoo 2, Britton Cranston 7, La-Vores Monroe 17, Josh McCoy 3, Caden Cluchie 5

Blizzard of Basketball tournament

At Concordia-Moorhead, Friday

Barnesville 64, Menahga 43

EGF Senior High 65,

Rothsay 47

Halftime: EGF Senior High 31, Rothsay 22

EGF Senior High -- Nathan Willett 20, Colton Dauksavage 2, Sam Votava 12, Tanner Campos 6, Tyler Aamodt 3, Julian Benson 22

Rothsay -- Colby Larson 16, Sam Danielson 7, Noah Fiedler 2, Tanner Heier 19, Jeff Kulack 3

Hoopster Classic

In Minot, Friday

Shiloh Christian 54,

Langdon-E-M 52

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 23, Shiloh 23

Shiloh -- Cole Walth 8, Trey Crunelle 7, Luke Wanzek 8, Carter Englund 4, Jaden Mitzel 27

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jackson Delvo 13, Simon Romfo 10, Grant Romfo 12, Arik Christianson 3, Ordale Morstad 6, Jagger Worley 8

Dickinson Trinity 54,

Thompson 49

Halftime: Dickinson Trinity 27, Thompson 26

Thompson -- Jacob Dick 11, Sam Roller 6, Pierce Cooper 7, Clay Odenbach 14, Kyle Odenbach 3, Chance Danner 8

Dickinson Trinity -- Jake Daniel 16, Matthew Stanford 9, Cole Fitterer 7, Trey Praus 4, Seth Herner 4, Tanner Soren 10

Des Lacs-Burlington 76,

Rolla 53

Halftime: Des Lacs-Burlington 39, Rolla 24

Des Lacs-Burlington -- Drew Clock 9, Will Pearson 12, Rylan Olson 3, Jacob Burelson 16, Carson Yal 20, Jameson Lesman 14, Riley Eide 2

Rolla -- Xavier Mitchell 17, Logan Elick 2, Deryk Thomas 4, Mitchell Leas 23, Dawson McGillis 5, Mathias Brien 2

Benson Co. 64,

Westhope-Newburg 29

Halftime: Benson Co. 30, Westhope-Newburg 11

Benson County -- Carson Tracy 2, Carter Tandeski 14, Chase Benson 8, Kadin Neppl 13, Cole Wentz 2, Gunnar Hagen 4, Blayne Anderson 17, John Fischer 4

Westhope-Newburg -- Walker Braaten 11, Andrew Dunham 8, Colton Bowers 4, Wyatt LeMay 6

Rugby 64, Beulah 49

Halftime: Rugby 39, Beulah 31

Beulah -- Dawson Suroff 5, Trey Brant 21, Nathan Battest 11, Trapper Skalsky 5, Koey Rueb 1, Jonah Larson 6

Rugby -- Devan Michels 13, Warren Walker 10, Cole Slaubaugh 2, Jaden Hamilton 16, Isaiah Bundy-Smith 11, Trace Goven 12

Our Redeemers 56,

Trenton 23

Halftime: Our Reedemers 26, Trenton 14

Minot Our Redeemers -- William Sanders 11, Zach Hendrickson 16, Tanner Swenson 5, Landon Lang 5, Levi Weekley 4, Cameson Ablel 5

Trenton -- Michael Martinez 10, Connor Smith 8, Blake Champman 4, Caden Houle 1

Towner-GU 67, Berthold 40

Halftime: TGU 43, Berthold 21

Towner-Granville-Upham -- Jared Lovro 4, Jordan Stone 2, Cy Luna 28, Brekken Bachmeier 2, Cody Fronfelder 6, Blaken Latendresse 8, Bryce Latendresse 17

Berthold -- Ben Haaland 1, Jacob Gunderson 3, Jericho Limke 4, Patrick Simons 4, Seth Fjeldahl 5, Huntyrr Anderson 8, Walker Wold 11, Orin Mollerud 4

Perham Holiday tournament

In Perham, Friday

Perham 85, Stephen-Argyle 26

Sauk Centre 78, Ashby 72

Girls basketball

6

Friday’s results

Kidder County 56, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

Richland 58, Hillsboro-Central Valley 56

Sacred Heart 59,

Chisholm 39

Halftime: Sacred Heart 39, Chisholm 26

Sacred Heart -- Ivy Edwards 13, Sydney Lloyd 7, Maddie Mitzel 11, Macyn Bloom 5, Grace Vonesh 11, Bella Haas 4, Audrey Zavoral 2, Bella Knudson 6

Chisholm -- Katie Pierson 6, Sofie Anderson 9, Jordan Temple 13, Amanda Bjortrisnt 4, Tressa Baumgard 4, Mya Passenda 2

Sauk Centre 85,

Roseau 79

Halftime: Sauk Centre 35, Roseau 35

Sauk Centre -- McKenna Westby 8, Megan Klaphake 14, Tori Peschel 6, Julia Dammann 20, Michaela Dammann 23, Maddie Nelson 6, Kayle Trisko 3, Julia Middendorf 3, Audrey Zenzen 2

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 12, Julia Braaten 20, Faith Berger 7, Katie Borowicz 36, Shavonda Bender 4

Mandan 72,

Watford City 49

Halftime: Mandan 37, Watford City 27

Mandan -- Maria Moore 4, Aleah Clarke 13, Piper Harris 10, Morgan Sheldon 2, Lakyn Darras 19, Taylor Leingang 14, Sydney Gustavsson 10

Watford City -- Hayley Ogle 15, Jessica Mogen 4, Emma Mogen 7, Gracen Breitbach 4, Ashley Holen 10, Madison Spacher 4, Riley Faller 5

Fergus Falls Holiday Classic

In Fergus Falls, Friday

Fergus Falls 55, Coon Rapids 37

Hawley 59,

Crookston 54

Halftime: Hawley 26, Crookston 24

Crookston -- Emma Borowicz 16, Hayden Winjum 13, Gretchen Theis 11, Dani Boyle 7, Kasey Cwikla 4, Halle Winjum 3

Hawley -- Paige Thompson 20, Kylie Crabtree 14, Kaylie Crabtree 7, Abigail Rux 7, Anna Steer 5, Grace Fleming 4, Morgan Ames 2

Blizzard of Basketball

At Concordia-Moorhead, Friday

Barnesville 50, Menahga 44

Walker-H-A 57, Thief River Falls 31

Dilworth-G-F 79, Rothsay 72

Boys hockey

6

Friday’s results

Moorhead 6, Lakeville North 0

GF Central 6,

Bismarck Century 0

Second period -- 1. Chase Spicer (Braden Panzer, William Lawson-Body) 5:36; 2. Lawson-Body (Adam Arnold, Joseph Riskey) 7:59; 3. Panzer (Spicer, Peter Loyland) 14:56

Third period: 4. Joey Kennelly (Panzer, Spicer) 9:26; 5. Lawson-Body (Spicer, Carson Seng) 14:16; 6. Tyler Zahradka (Seng, Howard) 16:21

Goalie saves: GFC: Kolby Elseth 6-6-5 -- 17; BCE: Holden Ubl 13-11-8 -- 32

Red River 5, Bismarck 2

First period -- 1. BIS, Greyson Farnsworth (Joey Heinert) 6:11; 2. RR, Michael Coleman 7:35. 3. RR, Brendan Mullen 13:56

Second period -- 4. RR, Jake Grandstrand (Justin Wasvick) 16:32

Third period -- 5. RR, Mason Thingvold SH (Joby Mullen) 2:07; 6. BIS, Remington Richardson PP (Myles Stiefel) 6:13; 7. RR, Zach Hinschberger (Coleman) 15:49

Goalie saves -- RR: Nicholas Antonenko 2-5-6 -- 13; BIS: Logan Hendrickson 11-11-8 -- 30

EGF Senior High 4,

Mahtomedi 2

First period -- 1. EGF, Jaksen Panzer (Logan Spencer, Landon Parker) 4:18; 2. MAH, Cole Klingbeil 13:45

Second period -- 3. EGF, Brody Schultz (Brandon Anderson) 1:44; 4. EGF, Cole Avery (Trey Ausmus, Spencer) 14:53; 5. MAH, Nikolai Dulak (Adam Johnson) 15:14

Third period -- 6. EGF, Parker (Panzer, Mason Poolman) 3:12

Goalie saves -- EGF: Austin Cooley 20; MAH: Ben Dardis 32

MayPort 4, Prairie Centre 2

First period -- 1. MP, Sawyer Satrom (Mitchell Coleman, Andrew Aarsvold) 6:35; 2. MP, Noah Mehus (Coleman) 16:59

Second period -- 3. PC, Preston Sorenson 8:55

Third period -- 4. PC, Eli Fletcher (Andrew Bick) 1:55; 5. MP, Sammy Satrom 5:08; 6. MP, Jake Verwest (Zach Kville, Aaron Johnson) 9:34

Goalie saves -- MP: Kade Susie 5-10-6--21; PC: Unknown 10-8-11--29

Kittson Co. Central 9,

Windom 3

First period -- 1. KCC, Adam Gustafson (Luke Mission, Tyler Hennen) 6:58; 2. KCC, Calvin Hanson PP (Hayden Hennen) 10:30; 3. KCC, Gustafson (H. Hennen) 11:50; 4. WIN, Kyle Espenson (Alex Espenson) 15:15

Second period -- 5. KCC, Landon Sugden (Hanson, Gustafson) 0:24; 6. KCC, T. Hennen PP (H. Hennen, Hayden Olsonawski) 0:43; 7. KCC, Gustafson (Sugden, Hanson) 7:36; 8. KCC, Matthew Stewart (T. Hennen, Sugden) 7:53; 9. KCC, Hanson (Sugden) 10:46; 10. WIN, K. Espenson (Austin Fredin, Kaleb LaCanne) 11:22

Third period -- 11. KCC, Hanson PP (Gustafson, Alex Lindegard) 3:31; 12. K. Espenson (Brady Espenson) 10:24

Goalie saves -- KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 20; WIN: Dan Stubbe 25

Ralph Engelstad Holiday Classic

In Thief River Falls, Friday

Fargo North 4, Crookston 2

First period -- 1. FN, Nathaniel Fritel SH (Tyler Thrash) 3:58; 2. CRO, Alex Longoria (Joey Doda) 12:35

Second period -- 3. FN, Caleb Fritel PP 8:33; 4. FN, Michael Hallquist (Fritel) 13:38

Third period -- 5. CRO, Jack Doda (Ben Andringa) 8:39; 6. FN, Brendan Richards (Fritel) 15:19

Goalie saves -- CRO: Jaren Barley 7-11-6--24; FN: Ryan Robison 13-9-8--30

Thief River Falls 4,

Eveleth-Gilbert 3

First period -- 1. EG, Will Troutwine (Brandon Lind, Cooper Mattson) 7:50; 2. TRF, Tucker Skime (Kaden Bakken) 8:33; 3. EG, Bryce Kopp 16:07

Second period -- 4. TRF, Brendan Bottem (Brock Masseth, Grant Hartmann) 1:58; 5. TRF, Isaiah Villarreal (Zach Dalzell) 9:24; 6. EG, Nathan Tassoni PP (Gage Everson) 14:58

Third period -- TRF, Skime (Masseth, Tylan Johnson) 16:46

Goalie saves -- TRF: Noah Rupprecht 6-11-12--29; EG: Noah Shuc 2-13-9--24

Hockeytown Holiday Classic

In Warroad, Friday

International Falls 4,

Grafton-Park River 3

First period -- 1. IF, Bradyn Dremmel 9:19; 2. GPR, Nathan Gilleshammer 11:18

Second period -- 3. IF, Kian Gonzales (Ben Skifstad) 5:10; 4. GPR, Logan Dusek PP (Landon Carter) 7:31; 5. GPR, Todd Anderson PP; 6. IF, Brady Wicklund PP (Gonzales, Dremmel) 13:31

Third period -- 7. IF, Skifstad PP (Brenden Benike, Anthony Saari) 12:58

Goalie saves -- GPR: John Schumacher 14; IF: Mitchell Nemec 24

Warroad 6, Osseo 0

First period -- 1. Owen Meeker (Anthony Foster, Blake Norris) 10:42; 2. Grant Slukynsky (A. Foster) 16:40

Second period -- 3. A. Foster PP (Slukynsky, Meeker) 1:25; 4. Foster (Slukynsky, Norris) 3:38; 5. Saizha Norwegian (Todd Powassin, Cooper Cole) 5:20; 6. A. Foster PP (Carson Reed, Norris) 14:19

Goalie saves -- WAR: Zach Foster 8; OSS: Cooper Olson 38

Roseau Holiday Classic

In Roseau, Friday

Minot 7, Lake of the Woods 0

Roseau 4, St. Louis Park 3

First period -- 1. R, Max Strand PP (Thor Byfuglien, Paul Huglen) 1:47; 2. R, Strand (Isaac Wensloff, Kellen Murphy) 4:11; 3. SLP, Drew Boyum PP (Jack Wandmacher, Sam Berry) 7:01; 4. SLP, Avery Pittman PP (Wandmacher) 14:53; 5. R, Murphy (Strand) 16:47

Second period -- 6. SLP, McCabe Dvorak (Jacob Johnson) 3:34; 7. R, Byfuglien PP (Gavin Gunderson, Hanson O’Leary) 10:59

Goalie saves -- R: Andrew Tuttle 13; SLP: William Pinney 16

Fergus Falls Holiday tournament

In Fergus Falls, Friday

New Ulm 3, Detroit Lakes 3, tie

West Fargo 5, Fergus Falls 4

Saturday’s games

West Fargo vs. New Ulm, 2:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Little Falls Holiday Classic

In Little Falls, Friday

North Branch 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 2

Little Falls 8, Willmar 3

Saturday’s games

Willmar vs. West Fargo Sheyenne, noon

North Branch vs. Little Falls, 5 p.m.

North Shore Holiday tournament

In Silver Bay, Minn., Friday

Proctor 14, Ely 3

Mora-Milaca 3, Rice Lake 1

Park Rapids 3, North Shore 2

Red Lake Falls 8, Moose Lake 5

First period -- 1. RLF, Nathan Huot PP (Ty Kennett, Zak Kennett) 6:58; 2. RLF, T. Kennett (Z. Kennett) 9:06; 3. RLF, Caleb Phalen (Z. Kennett, Blane Schmitz) 12:22; 4. ML, Jack Ergen PP (Paxton Vogel) 13:55; 5. ML, Vogel 14:32

Second period -- 6. RLF, Z. Kennett PP (T. Kennett) 0:08; 7. RLF, Z. Kennett PP (T. Kennett) 0:44; 8. RLF, Huot PP (T. Kennett) 1:25; 9. RLF, Evan Girdler (Z. Kennett, Blake Arlt) 5:06; 10. RLF, Z. Kennett (Girdler) 9:37; 11. ML, Jordan Fjosne (Vogel, Avery Anderson) 13:28

Third period -- 12. ML, Henry Ribich SH 10:00; 13. ML, Ribich (Fjosne) 13:55

Goalie saves -- RLF: Brenden Larson 2-1-8--11; ML: Henry Dammer 6-6-6--18

Kiwanis Hockey Festival

In Rochester, Friday

Fargo South-Shanley 6, Albert Lea 0

Rochester John Marshall 5, Fox Cities 3

Chippewa Falls 8, Rochester Lourdes 1

Rochester Mayo 2, Bemidji 2, tie

Girls hockey

6

Pirate Holiday Classic

In Crookston, Friday

Jamestown 4, Crookston 1

First period -- 1. JAM, Abby Grounds (Ella Roaldson) 16:15

Second period -- 2. JAM, Sydney Mittleider (Megan Albrecht, Erika Anderson) 3:39; 3. JAM, Roaldson (Grounds) 8:33

Third period -- 4. JAM, Grounds (Roaldson) 0:16; 5. CRO, Morgan Nelson PP (Mackenze Epema, Catherine Tiedemann) 5:33

Goalie saves -- CRO: Kailee Magsam 16; JAM: Jada Nelson 21

Mid-Winter Meltdown tournament

In Eden Prairie, Friday

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Chaska-Chanhassen 1

Shakopee 5, Rosemount 2

Minnetonka 3, Cretin-Durham Hall 1

Eden Prairie 4, Roseau 2

Storm’n-Sabres Classic

In Sartell, Friday

Fargo North-South 4, New Ulm 1

Sartell-Sauk Rapids 4, West Fargo 2

Saturday’s game

West Fargo vs. St. Cloud, 1 p.m.

Midwinter Border Battle

In Blaine, Minn., Friday

Bismarck 2, Central Wisconsin 2, tie

Hopkins-Park 2, Totino-Grace 1

Anoka-Spring Lake Park 3, White Bear Lake 0

Lakeville South 2, Blaine 1

Prep wrestling

6

Rumble on the Red tournament

In Fargo, Friday-Saturday

Friday’s team totals

1. New Prague 114; 2. Perham 112.5; 3. Waconia 97.5; 4. Wayzata 96; 5. Bismarck 87; T6. Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield, Fairmont-Martin County West, Farmington and Foley 86; 10. Northfield 83, 11. Scott West 73, 12. Coon Rapids 68, 13. Woodbury 59, 14. Minot 58, T15. Jamestown and Prior Lake 57, T17. Bismarck Century and St. Cloud Tech 55; 19. Delano 54.5; 20. Jackson County Central 50; 21. Byron 49.5; 22. Andover 48; 23. Frazee 47; 24. Albert Lea 45.5; 25. Bishop Ryan 40; 26. St. Francis 39; 27. Windom-Mountain Lake 37.5; 28. Bismarck St. Mary’s 34.5; 29. Mankato East 31; 30. Minneota 28.5; T31. Carrington and St. Thomas Academy 28; 33. Sartell-St. Stephen 27.5; 34. Eagan 27; 35. Mounds View 25; 36. Mankato West 24; T37. Fargo Davies and Henry Sibley 23; 39. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 22; T40. Aitkin and Moorhead 21.5; 42. Mamdan 18.5; 43. West Fargo 18; T44. Crookston and Kindred 17.5; 46. Turtle Mountain 17; 47. Eden Prairie 16; 48. Custer 14; 49. Medford 13.5; T50. Bismarck Legacy and Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13; T52. Fargo South and Oakes 12; 54. West Fargo Sheyenne 9; 55. White Bear Lake 8; 56. Killdeer 6; 57. United Clay Becker 3; 58. Fargo North 0

Prep honor roll

6

Basketball

Double doubles

Parker Frederick, Dakota Prairie, 11 points, 13 rebounds vs. Griggs Co. Central

Haley Gereau, GF Central, 18 points, 17 rebounds vs. Fargo North

Mason Gravseth, GF Central, 15 points, 11 rebounds vs. Fargo North

Jamison Irwin, Midway-Minto, 13 points, 13 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Riley Mooney, Stephen-Argyle, 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake Co. Central

Levi Napier, Midway-Minto, 12 points, 12 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Grant Nelson, Devils Lake, 31 points, 17 rebounds vs. Shanley; 25 points, 16 rebounds vs. Wahpeton

Sydney Porter, Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. North Border

Seth Robinson, Midway-Minto, 22 points, 10 rebounds vs. Cavalier

Men’s hockey

6

World Junior Championship

In Ostrava, Czech Republic

Friday’s preliminary games

Slovakia 3, Kazakhstan 1

USA 6, Germany 3

First period -- 1. GER, John Peterka PP (Tim Stutzle, Dominik Bokk) 2:32; 2. USA, Jordan Harris (Trevor Zegras, Arthur Kaliyev) 7:04; 3. USA, Zac Jones (Zegras, Shane Pinto) 18:37

Second period -- 4. GER, Peterka PP (Moritz Seider, Bokk) 22:53; 5. GER, Bokk (Justin Schutz, Lukas Reichel) 28:36; 6. USA, Pinto (Zegras, K’Andre Miller) 34:16; 7. USA, Curtis Hall (Zegras, Miller) 38:31

Third period -- 8. USA, Bobby Brink PP (Nicholas Robertson, Oliver Wahlstrom) 47:18; 9. USA, Wahlstrom (Pinto) 50:51

Goalie saves -- USA: Dustin Wolf 6-6-5--17; GER: Tobias Ancicka 4-11-8--23

Saturday’s preliminary games

Finland vs. Slovakia

Czech Republic vs. Germany

Switzerland vs. Sweden

Russia vs. Canada, noon

Sunday’s preliminary games

Kazakhstan vs. Finland

USA vs. Russia, noon

Women’s hockey

6

Under-18 Women’s World Championship

In Bratislava, Slovakia

Friday’s preliminary games

Canada 4, Finland 1

Czech Republic 3, Sweden 1

Slovakia 3, Switzerland 2, OT

USA 1, Russia 0

Third period -- 1. USA, Ella Huber 54:31

Goalie saves -- USA: Amanda Thiele 6-8-6--20; RUS: Yulia Volkova 11-7-6--24

Sunday’s preliminary games

USA vs. Canada, 5:30 a.m.

Sweden vs. Switzerland

Russia vs. Finland

Slovakia vs. Czech Republic

College hockey

6

Friday’s result

Ohio State 3, Colgate 2

College football

6

2019-20 bowl schedule

All Times Eastern

Friday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

North Carolina 55, Temple 13

Pinstripe Bowl

New York (Yankee Stadium)

Michigan State 27, Wake Forest 21

Texas Bowl

Houston (NRG Stadium)

Texas A&M 24, Oklahoma State 21

Holiday Bowl

San Diego (SDCCU Stadium)

Iowa 49, USC 24

Cheez-It Bowl

Phoenix (Chase Field)

Air Force vs. Washington State, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN), late

Saturday, Dec. 28

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla. (Camping World Stadium)

No. 15 Notre Dame vs. Iowa State, noon (ABC)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas (AT&T Stadium)

No. 10 Penn State vs. No. 17 Memphis, noon (ESPN)

Peach Bowl (College Football Playoff semifinal)

Atlanta (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)

No. 1 LSU vs. No. 4 Oklahoma, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl (College Football Playoff semifinal)

Glendale, Ariz. (State Farm Stadium)

No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 3 Clemson, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30

First Responder Bowl

Dallas (Gerald J. Ford Stadium)

Western Kentucky vs. Western Michigan, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn. (Nissan Stadium)

Mississippi State vs. Louisville, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Redbox Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif. (Levi's Stadium)

California vs. Illinois, 4 p.m. (FOX)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla. (Hard Rock Stadium)

No. 9 Florida vs. No. 24 Virginia, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 31

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C. (Bank of America Stadium)

Virginia Tech vs. Kentucky, noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas (Sun Bowl)

Arizona State vs. Florida State, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn. (Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium)

Kansas State vs. No. 23 Navy, 3:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz. (Arizona Stadium)

Wyoming vs. Georgia State, 4:30 p.m. (CBS SN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio, Texas (Alamodome)

No. 11 Utah vs. Texas, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 1

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla. (Camping World Stadium)

No. 13 Alabama vs. No. 14 Michigan, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla. (Raymond James Stadium)

No. 12 Auburn vs. No. 18 Minnesota, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl Game

Pasadena, Calif. (Rose Bowl)

No. 6 Oregon vs. No. 8 Wisconsin, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl

New Orleans (Mercedes-Benz Superdome)

No. 5 Georgia vs. No. 7 Baylor, 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 2

Birmingham Bowl

Birmingham, Ala. (Legion Field)

No. 21 Cincinnati vs. Boston College, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla. (TIAA Bank Stadium)

Indiana vs. Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 3

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise, Idaho (Albertsons Stadium)

Nevada vs. Ohio, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 4

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas (Amon G. Carter Stadium)

Southern Mississippi vs. Tulane, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 6

LendingTree Bowl

Mobile, Ala. (Ladd-Peebles Stadium)

Louisiana vs. Miami (Ohio), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 13

College Football Playoff National Championship Game

New Orleans (Mercedes-Benz Superdome)

Peach Bowl winner vs. Fiesta Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)