Boys hockey

6

Tuesday’s results

West Fargo 3, Fargo South-Shanley 2, OT

Minot 2, Bismarck 1

Bismarck Century 5, Mandan 0

Jamestown 7, Detroit Lakes 1

Moorhead 2, St. Michael-Albertville 2, tie

Prairie Centre 3, Wadena-DC 2

EGF Senior High 4,

Bemidji 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

First period -- 1. EGF, Landon Parker (Logan Spencer) 11:55

Third period -- 2. EGF, Carson Schlenk (Cooper Holm) :48; 3. EGF, Mason Poolman (Spencer, Parker) 6:24; 4. EGF, Trey Ausmus (Brody Schultz, Spencer) 14:50

Goalie saves -- B: Tanner Rebischke 32; EGF: Austin Cooley 13

Fargo North 4,

Grafton-Park River 2

First period -- 1. GPR, Landon Carter (Nathan Gilleshammer, Todd Anderson) 13:21; 2. FN, Jacob Maier (Nate Fritel, Harrison Astrup) 16:09; 3. FN, Caleb Fritel (Brendan Richards, Michael Hallquist) 16:38

Second period -- 4. FN, C. Fritel (Drew Nelson) 11:04

Third period -- 5. GPR, Carter PP (Anderson, Gilleshammer) 3:38; 6. FN, C. Fritel PP (Robert Ellingson, Hallquist) 14:42

Goalie saves -- GPR: Ryan O’Toole 8-5-13--26; FN: Jesse Stahl 8-4-3--15

Kittson Co. Central 7,

Lake of the Woods 1

First period -- 1. KCC, Tyler Bakken (Luke Misson, Tyler Hennen); 2. KCC, Adam Gustafson (Calvin Hanson)

Second period -- 3. KCC, C. Hanson (Hayden Olsonawski, Ethan Hanson); 4. KCC, C. Hanson (Gustafson, Landon Sugden); 5. KCC, C. Hanson (Gustafson, Sugden); 6. LOW, Gunner Ferrier (Blake Ferris, Anson Haack)

Third period -- 7. KCC, Matthew Stewart (Carter Larson); 8. KCC, C. Hanson (Gustafson)

Goalie saves -- LOW: Riley Stromlund 27; KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 20

Girls hockey

6

Tuesday’s results

Jamestown at Grand Forks, postponed

Fargo Davies 3, Devils Lake 0

Fargo North-South 6, West Fargo 1

Bismarck 12, Mandan 1

Fergus Falls 2, Northern Lakes 0

Bemidji 9, Moorhead 5

Detroit Lakes 8, Morris-Benson 2

EGF Senior High 5,

Crookston 1

Second period -- 1. EGF, Kate Johnson PP (Kylie Stauss, Kara Ellis) 7:28; 2. CRO, Nora Peterson PP (Raina Satrom, MacKenzie Epema) 11:05; 3. EGF, Johnson (Kendra Emery) 12:00

Third period -- 4. EGF, Johnson 2:54; 5. EGF, Stauss (Ellis) 9:54; 6. EGF, Johnson (Stauss, CJ Mack) 16:30

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ellie McDonald 5-10-3--18; CRO: Grace Koshney 10-15-14--39

Warroad 7,

Thief River Falls 1

First period -- 1. W, Geno Hendrickson (Talya Hendrickson, Karlie Meeker) :29; 2. TRF, Haylie Rogalla (Khloe Lund) 4:16; 3. W, Hannah Corneliusen 13:10

Second period -- 4. W, Corneliusen (Lila Lanctot) 1:08; 5. W, Sydney Phaneuf (Tahra Johnson, T. Hendrickson) 3:17; 6. W, Corneliusen (G. Hendrickson, Phaneuf) 8:16

Third period -- 7. W, Corneliusen (Phaneuf, G. Hendrickson) :54; 8. W, Corneliusen (L. Lanctot) 6:05

Goalie saves -- TRF: Bell Hamre 43; W: C.J. Lanctot 15

Fargo Davies 3,

Devils Lake 0

Second period -- 1. FD, Sandra Sampson (Kaylie Zimmerman) 2:04; 2. FD, Paige Hanson (Maddy Green, Taylor Klassen) 4:48

Third period -- 3. FD, Morgan Sauvageau 16:19

Goalie saves -- FD: Molly Black 25; FD: Kennedy Cook 10

Boys basketball

6

Tuesday’s results

West Fargo 66, Wahpeton 51

West Fargo Shey. 92, Valley City 39

Dickinson 92, Watford City 56

Jamestown 63, Bismarck Legacy 54

Minot 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 56

Lake Park-Aud. 80, Climax-Fisher 36

Ada-Borup West 77, Park Christian 55

Aitkin 50, Park Rapids 35

Breckenridge 95, Wadena-DC 62

Detroit Lakes 66, Staples-Motley 47

Fergus Falls 63, Sauk Rapids 62

GF Central 59,

Fargo North 52

Halftime: North 29, Central 19

GF Central -- Mason Gravseth 15, Caden Fultz 15, Parker Brown 10, Alex Barbot 6, Mason Love 6, Ben Hoverson 5, Torey Battles 2

Fargo North-- Carter Peratt 13, Cayden Rickard 13, Jacob Brosius 6, Aaron Melby 5, Alijah Armstrong 5, Ryan Manly 5, Jalen May 5

Fargo Davies 65,

GF Red River 42

Halftime: Fargo Davies 30, GF Red River 17

Fargo Davies -- Cameron Van Dam 21, Grayson Haman 9, Ty Satter 9, Cole Hage 7, Mason Bitz 7, Justice Noel 4, Owen Hekner 4m Latrel Davis 3, Nate Hensel 1

GF Red River -- Brady Dvorak 15, Cole Benson 10, Khamani Stecker 7, Bryce Enerson 5, Matt Trader 3, Kaden Johnson 2

EGF Senior High 84,

Roseau 49

Halftime: EGF 49, Roseau 19

East Grand Forks Senior High -- Nathan Willett 14, Colton Dauksavage 12, Sam Votava 12, Tanner Campos 12, Jeremiah Haavig 5, Tommy Loer 3, Tyler Aamodt 2, Julian Benson 21, Tyson Mahar 3

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 10, Steele Walsh 2, Nolan Hanson 2, David Nelson 12, Adien Walsh 2, Jace Hulst 11, Peter VandeWege

Cavalier 65,

Grafton 51

Halftime: Cavalier 31, Grafton 27

Cavalier -- Colton Ratchenski 15, Brodie Cluchie 4, Colby Thorlakson 11, Andre Carrier 22, Bryce Cleem 6, Isiah LeTexier 7

Grafton -- Brandon Albrecht 14, William Jiskra 9, Luis Balderas 5, Stevan Garza 10, Justin Garza 9, Oscar Villarreal 4

Hatton-Northwood 67,

Dakota Prairie 53

Halftime: Hatton-Northwood 35, Dakota Prairie 31

Hatton-Northwood -- Parker Vaagene 11, Avery Thorsgard 6, Alex Wolfe 26, Colton Konschak 8, Carter Myron 11, Kelby Azure 5

Dakota Prairie -- Bryce Trenda 14, Code Stein 7, Jake Avdem 5, Carter Anderson 4, Dalton Hassel 2, Parker Frederick 21

Langdon-E-M 67,

Midway-Minto 47

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 40, Midway-Minto 28

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jackson Delvo 10, Grant Romfo 17, Simon Romfo 11, Arik Christianson 3, Ordale Morstad 19, Jaggar Worley 6

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 13, Kanon Moen 2, Levi Napier 3, Seth Robinson 18, Jamison Irwin 11

Crookston 59,

Fosston 38

Halftime: Crookston 31, Fosston 18

Crookston -- Walker Winjum 15, Carter Bruggeman 14, Caden Osborn 10, Jack Garmen 8, Brady Butt 5, Easton Tangquist 5, Jacob Hesby 2

Fosston -- Kyle Jacobson 14, Adam Norland 8, Ben Munter 6, Cullen Norland 6, Darren Skala 2, Jacob Gutterud 2

Warroad 104,

Lake of the Woods 29

Halftime: Warroad 63, Lake of the Woods 12

Warroad -- Kyle Kvarnlov 6, Evan Grover 12, Dylan Fox 15, Jeremy Cole 16, Cole Spenst 6, Joseph Dignan 8, Daniel Rose 2, Jace Thompson 6, Kalvin Keomany 8, Kyle Thompson 7, Virgil Laznicka 18

Lake of the Woods -- Wyatt Shaw 8, Garett Jensen 2, Jacob Johnson 2, Tanner Nordlof 15, Wyatt Palm 2

NCTC/KTRF Holiday Basketball Tournament

In Thief River Falls, Tuesday

Red Lake County 54,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 45

Halftime: Red Lake Co. 24, Badger-Greenbush-MR 22

Red Lake County -- Derek Peterson 10, Eric Gieske 17, Trent Goulet 7, Bailey Hince 8, Carter Williams 1, Isiah Olson 9, Hayden Cardinal 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Zac Blawat 9, Adam Benke 8, Kasen Swenson 6, Kaden Kostzewski 3, Kobey Dallager 1, Aaron Westling 4, Gage Creekmore 12, Aven Auguston 2

Cass Lake-Bena 65,

Stephen-Argyle 51

Halftime: Cass Lake-Bena 33, Stephen-Argyle 26

Cass Lake Bena -- Jauquin Sargent 21, Dominic Fairbanks 12, Kaydin Lee 2, Miguel Reyes 7, Leroy Fairbanks IV 16, Brent Fowler 3, Markell Cloud 4

Stephen Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 20, Dawson Feuillerat 5, Brody Pietruszewski 4, Jason Lindgren 15, Zach McGlynn 2, Colton Pagnac 5

Fertile Beltrami 56,

Kittson County Central 36

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 30, Kittson Co. Central 19

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 9, Addy McCollum 7, Caleb Swenby 16, Caiden Swenby 1, Soren Larson 5, Grant Balstad 2, Everett Balstad 6, Grant Wilson 10

Kittson County Central -- Chisum Schmiedeberg 2, Evan Austad 2, Jarrett Kujava 16, Tucker Nelson 2, Kaleb Whitlock 10, Eyan Whitlock 4

Red Lake 70,

Goodridge-Grygla 57

Halftime: Red Lake 32, Goodridge-Grygla 26

Red Lake -- Riley Chaboyea 12, Gerald Kingbird Jr. 5, Joshua Graves 11, Aaron Chaboyea 7, Delwyn Holthusen 28, James Beaulieu 4, Justin Brown 3

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hudson McMillin 19, Jake Olson 2, Nick Groven 6, Riley Manderud 3, Jordan Coan 21, Moses Jenson 6

Girls basketball

6



Tuesday’s results

Bismarck Century 88, Turtle Mountain 46

Bismarck Legacy 44, Jamestown 34

Watford City 44, Dickinson 40

Bismarck St. Mary’s 53, Minot 50

Rugby 39, Harvey-Wells Co. 32

West Fargo 75, Wahpeton 50

West Fargo Shey. 60, Valley City 44

Mandan 65, Bismarck 43

Towner-G-U 43, Rolette-Wolford 20

Park Christian 54, Ada-Borup 34

Perham 75, Dilworth-G-F 63

Pine River-Backus 56, Park Rapids 42

Fergus Falls 81, Sauk Rapids 38

Wadena-DC 62, Bertha-Hewitt 33

Grand Forks Central 65,

Fargo North 43

Halftime: GFC 33, Fargo North 27

Grand Forks Central -- Lauren Hillman 11, Maddie Myrold 9, Haley Gereau 18, Ashley Gereau 8, Sophia Roehl 15, Megan Peck 4

Fargo North-- Arden Faulkner 3, Jennie Sem 9, Ellen Kenninger 3, Alex Egge 3, Julia Steiner 6, Grace Miller 17

Fargo Davies 61,

GF Red River 53

Halftime: Fargo Davies 35, GF Red River 28

Fargo Davies -- Taylor Fey 22, Brooklyn Koenig 17, Ryleigh Wacha 7, Jenna Leingang 6, Ava Wild 4, Ellen Donat 3, Taylor Safanski 2

GF Red River -- Jade Azure 13, Shelby Frank 10, Claire Leach 9, Alex Page 5, Jocelyn Schiller 5, Ella Fosse 5, Jasmine Sondrol 4, Ashlea Lindseth 2

Sacred Heart 42,

EGF Senior High 35

Halftime: Senior High 17, Sacred Heart 16

Sacred Heart -- Ivy Edwards 9, Macynn Bloom 3, Maddi Mitzel 4, Grace Miller 4, Bella Knudson 4, Grace Vonesh 18

EGF Senior High -- Chloe Torgerson 9, Madison Manger 10, Kadynn Melquist 8, Brynn Havis 2, Emma Heisler 4, Ella Eggers 2

Thompson 59,

Northern Cass 29

Halftime: Thompson 23, Northern Cass 18

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 6, Libby Koerber 9, Bailey Munson 5, Kenzie Hughes 13, Macy Jordheim 18, Cayla Herbert 4, Jada Welke 2, Madeleine Stefonowicz 2

Northern Cass -- Morgan Nelson 3, Maddy Zwetzig 5, Sydney Anderson 5, Halle Crocket 5, Allie Slinger 6, Emma Lucas 3, Abby Richman 2

Hillsboro-CV 42,

Hatton-Northwood 33

Halftime: Hillsboro-CV 20, Hatton-Northwood 19

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Korina Holte 3, McKenna Bergstrom 3, Saige Forseth 8, Sydney Brekken 11, Anna Spokely 4, Abby Magnuson 13

Hatton-Northwood -- Lauralee Thompson 8, Thyra Peterick 9, Skylar Uglem 5, Kaitlynn Thompson 9, Cassie Rostvet 2

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 60,

Cavalier 46

Halftime: PRF-L 26, Cavalier 19

Park River Fordville-Lankin -- Josie Brodina 21, Sydney Porter 17, Gillian Brouillard 8, Julia Sveen 5, Grace Johnson 2, Vanessa Cooper 7

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 9, Jezimay Watson 2, Jade Kihne 13, Eden Carrier 2, Rylen Burgess 7, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 4, Mady Nordstrom 5, Alea Manley 2, Chloe Walton 2

Drayton-V-E 48,

North Border 28

Halftime: Drayton-V-E 25, North Border 16

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz 13, Kaylee Pastorek 3, Meghan Locton 7, Emilee Reilly 12, Kasey Stegman 10, Madison Hermanson 3

North Border -- Addi Brown 4, Claire Dummer 2, Lauren Carrier 3, Jenna Fraser 7, Keira Moore 2, Jaidyn Volk 6, Taryn Snyder 3, Alexandria Schill 1

Larimore 65,

Warwick 24

Halftime: Larimore 40, Warwick 15

Larimore -- Ivy Daws 12, Willo Morten 4, Haylee Klava 22, Beth Holter 4, Macy Yahna 15, Gracie Cole 8

Warwick -- Trina Hunt 8, Sunnie Belgrade 3, Jayla Albens 2, Hillary Archambault 3, Sarah Anderson 4, Sandra Mattson 2, Kalista Jackson 2

Lakota 54,

Griggs County Central 41

Halftime: Lakota 21, Griggs CC 19

Lakota -- Alex Anderson 3, Nora Johnson 13, Emily Bina 16, Briar Halberg 6, Cadence Schwind 6, Kylee Baumgarn 10

Griggs County Central -- Kysten Sherlock 8, Medora Brandner 3, Kaylyn Briss 4, Kennedy Hannesson 11, Asia Bechevl 2, Jenna Larson 13

Four Winds-Minn. 76,

North Star 32

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 35, North Star 22

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 13, Madison Peters 3, Gracie Miller 5, Lindsay Nyhagen 7, Sydney Staus 2, Aubrey Griedl 2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 20, Danesha Leaf 3, Ciara Alberts 2, Ezura Rainbow 10, Riah Littleghost 15, Latasha Bellile 20, Lanehya Malnourie 2, Savannah Robertson 2

Carrington 62,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Halftime: NRS 23, Carrington 25

Carrington -- Dani Bjerke 13, Hannah Haley 10, Cassie Longnecker 10, Chloe Heinz 6, Kayahna Hopfauf 4, Kenna Munson 3

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Kiera Eli 20, Marah Schmitz 12, Sydnie Grager 10, Hannah Hogel 9, Addison Hoornaert 6, Lexus Page 3

Win-E-Mac 62,

Fertile-Beltrami 48

Halftime: WEM 31, F-B 16

Win-E-Mac -- Rylee Haugen 7, Felicity Andress 13, Lindsey Espeseth 23, Elliana Lindberg 2, Grace Kaupang 4, Carlie Sande 11, Savahanna Svalen 2

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 2, Taylor Miller 23, Brooklyn Strem 7, Aubree Steffes 5, Annika Messick 3, Olivia Ellingson 1, Marin Roragen 4, Tessa Motteberg 3

Stephen-Argyle 51,

Kittson Co. Central 46

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 28, Kittson Co. Central 24

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 2, Greta Weberg 4, Casey Osowski 1, Riley Mooney 23, Grace Carlson 11, Leah Johnson 3, Marey Kazmierczak 2, Josie Rivard 5

Kittson County Central -- Josie Steen 9, Morgan Olson 3, Jenna Davis 1, Marlee Turn 12, Shelby Pankratz 4, Mariah Olson 3, Gracie Whitlock 14

Badger-Greenbush-MR 53,

Thief River Falls 52

Halftime: Thief River Falls 29, Badger-Greenbush-MR 22

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jade Reese 2, Lexie Benke 12, Mariah Christian 7, Erika Howell 2, Ella Koebernick 8, Kinsley Hanson 8, Abbie Wagner 4, Jacey Wojchowski 6, Anissah Novacek 4

Thief River Falls -- Kendal Rantanen 5, Ava Yuska 12, Camryn Schwab 5, Brea Prickett 8, Jordan Naslund 5, Annika Dalager 6, Olivia Hawkins 11

Crookston 56,

Barnesville 27

Halftime: Crookston 23, Barnesville 17

Crookston -- Emma Boll 1, Halle Winjum 6, Dani Boyle 16, Emma Borowicz 6, Hayden Winjum 11, Kasey Cwikla 2, Gretchen Theis 12, Ally Perreault 2

Barnesville -- Kim Maesse 6, Lexi Bolgrean 2, Sydney Strand 2, Emily Bredman 3, Kenzie Skogen 4, Emily Smith 10

Men’s basketball

6

Tuesday’s results

UND 109, Northland College (Wis.) 50

Halftime: UND 54, Northland College 23

Northland College -- Benny Larry Jr. 4-12 1-4 10, HUnter moe 2-6 0-0 6, Devyn Frye 2-6 0-0 6, Harley SHear 3-6 0-0 6, May Max 2-4 0-0 4, Anders Prater 2-5 2-3 6, Alon Peres 2-4 0-0 4, Alex Schmidt 1-4 0-0 3, Carter Cook 1-3 0-0 3, Jordan Brennan 1-3 0-0 2, George Butvilas 0-3 0-0 0, Aaron HOule 0-2 0-0 0, Donovan Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Diego Carter 0-3 0-0 0, Carson Becicka 0-0 0-0 0, Eli Nordine 0-0 0-0 0, Seth West 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-61 3-7 50

UND -- Billy Brown 6-10 0-0 17, Kienan Walter 7-11 0-0 16, Marlon Stewart 5-6 0-1 14, De’Sean Allen-Eikens 4-8 2-2 12, Filip Rebraca 3-3 0-0 6, Gertautas Urbonavicius 6-8 0-0 12, Bentiu Panoam 5-7 0-0 10, Davids Atelbauers 3-3 0-0 8, Ethan Igbanugo 3-5 0-0 7, Marko Coudreau 3-5 0-0 6, Brady Danielson 0-2 1-2 1, Zac Saddler 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 45-70 3-5 109

Three-pointers -- UND 16-33 (Brown 5-9, Walter 2-6, Stewart 4-5, Allen-Eikens 2-5, Urbonavicius 0-1, Panoam 0-1, Atelbauers 2-2, Igbanugo 1-3, Danielson 0-1), Northland College 7-31 (Larry Jr. 1-3, Moe 2-5, Frye 2-4, Max 0-1, Prater 0-2, Schmidt 1-4, Cook 1-3, Brennan 0-2, Butvilas 0-3, Houle 0-2, Carter 0-2); Rebounds -- UND 45 (Brown 3, Walter 6, Stewart 6, Allen-Eikens 2, Rebraca 5, Urbonavicius 4, Panoam 1, Atelbauers 4, Igbanugo 5, Coudreau 2, Saddler 2, TEAM 5), Northland College 24 (Larry Jr. 2, Frye 3, Shear 2, Max 1, Prater 4, Peres 1, Schmidt 1, Brennan 1, Butvilas 3, Carter 2, Becicka 1, TEAM 3); Assists -- UND 33 (Brown 7, Walter 3, Stewart 11, Allen-Eikens 2, Urbonavicius 2, Panoam 4, Atelbauers 1, Igbanugo 1, Danielson 2), Northland College 8 (Shear 1, Max 1, Schmidt 1, Cook 1, Brennan 2, Butvilas 1, Houle 1)

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Saturday, Dec. 21, semifinals

Montana State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.

Weber State at James Madison, 5:30 p.m.

NCAA Division II

Saturday, Dec. 21, championship

Minn. State-Mankato vs. West Florida, McKinney, Texas

NCAA Division III

Saturday, Dec. 21, championship

Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. North Central, Shenandoah, Texas

NAIA

Saturday, Dec. 21, championship

At Grambling, La.

Morningside vs. Marian, Ind.

2019 AP FCS All-America Team

First Team

Offense

Quarterback — Case Cookus, senior, Northern Arizona.

Running backs — Pete Guerriero, junior, Monmouth; James Robinson, senior, Illinois State.

Offensive linemen — Drew Himmelman, junior, Illinois State; Dillon Radunz, junior, North Dakota State; Blake Jeresaty, junior, Wofford; Spencer Blackburn, senior, Eastern Washington; PJ Burkhalter, junior, Nicholls State.

Tight end — Adam Trautman, senior, Dayton.

Wide receivers — Juwan Green, senior, Albany; Cade Johnson, junior, South Dakota State.

All-purpose player — Chris Rowland, senior, Tennessee State.

Kicker — Luis Aguilar, junior, Northern Arizona.

Defense

Linemen — Derrek Tuszka, senior, North Dakota State; Ron’Dell Carter, senior, James Madison; Sully Laiche, senior, Nicholls State; Aaron Patrick, senior, Eastern Kentucky.

Linebackers — Dante Olson, senior, Montana; Willie Eubanks III, junior, The Citadel; Zach Hall, senior, Southeast Missouri State.

Secondary — Kordell Jackson, junior, Austin Peay; Brandon Easterling, junior, Dayton; Greg Liggs Jr., senior, Elon; Anthony Adams, sophomore, Portland State.

Punter — Alex Pechin, senior, Bucknell.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback — Trey Lance, redshirt freshman, North Dakota State.

Running backs — Alex Ramsey, junior, VMI; Jah-Maine Martin, junior, North Carolina A&T.

Offensive linemen — Liam Fornadel, junior, James Madison; Marcus Pettiford, senior, North Carolina A&T; Kyle Murphy, senior, Rhode Island; Kyle Anderton, senior, Austin Peay; Zack Johnson, senior, North Dakota State.

Tight end — Charlie Taumoepeau, ,senior Portland State.

Wide receivers — Aaron Parker, senior, Rhode Island; DeAngelo Wilson, junior, Austin Peay.

All-purpose player — Earnest Edwards, senior, Maine.

Kicker — Grayson Atkins, junior, Furman.

Defense

Linemen — John Daka, senior, James Madison; Bryce Sterk, senior, Montana State; Elerson Smith, junior, Northern Iowa; Eli Mencer, senior, Albany.

Linebackers — Bryson Armstrong, junior, Kennesaw State; Christian Rozeboom, senior, South Dakota State; Dimitri Holloway, senior, James Madison.

Secondary — Artevius Smith, senior, East Tennessee State; Jeremy Chinn, senior, Southern Illinois; Joseph McWilliams, senior, Grambling State; Isiah Swann, senior, Dartmouth.

Punter — Matt McRobert, junior, Sam Houston State.

Third Team

Offense

Quarterback — Kevin Thomson, junior, Sacramento State.

Running backs — Julius Chestnut, sophomore, Sacred Heart; Pierre Strong, sophomore, South Dakota State.

Offensive linemen — Zach Larsen, senior, Southern Utah; Alex Taylor, senior, South Carolina State; AJ Farris, senior, Monmouth; Deiter Eislen, senior, Yale; Mitch Brott, senior, Montana State.

Tight end — Dalton Kincaid, sophomore, San Diego.

Wide receivers — Samori Toure, junior, Montana; Jeff Cotton, senior, Idaho.

All-purpose player — Troy Andersen, junior, Montana State.

Kicker — Ethan Ratke, junior, James Madison.

Defense

Linemen — George Obinna, senior, Sacramento State; Mason Bennett, senior, North Dakota; Nick Salley, senior, Charleston Southern; Nick Wheeler, senior, Colgate.

Linebackers — Keith Woetzel, senior, Lehigh; Jabril Cox, junior, North Dakota State; Cam Gill, senior, Wagner.

Secondary — Adam Smith, senior, James Madison; Omar Brown, freshman, Northern Iowa; Luther Kirk, senior, Illinois State; Fernando Jordan, sophomore, Southeastern Louisiana.

Punter — Chris Faddoul, junior, Florida A&M.

2019-20 bowl schedule

All Times Eastern

Dec. 20

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau, Bahamas (Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium)

Buffalo vs. Charlotte, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Frisco Bowl

Frisco, Texas (Toyota Stadium)

Kent State vs. Utah State, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 21

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque, N.M. (Dreamstyle Stadium)

Central Michigan vs. San Diego State, 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla. (Exploria Stadium)

Liberty vs. Georgia Southern, 2:30 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

Boca Raton Bowl

Boca Raton, Fla. (FAU Stadium)

FAU vs. SMU, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala. (Cramton Bowl)

Arkansas State vs. Florida International, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Sam Boyd Stadium (Las Vegas)

No. 19 Boise State vs. Washington, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

New Orleans Bowl

Mercedes-Benz Superdome (New Orleans)

No. 20 Appalachian State vs. UAB, 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 23

Gasparilla Bowl

Tampa, Fla. (Raymond James Stadium)

Marshall vs. UCF, 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu (Aloha Stadium)

BYU vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 26

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La. (Independence Stadium)

Louisiana Tech vs. Miami, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit (Ford Field)

Eastern Michigan vs. Pittsburgh, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 27

Military Bowl

Annapolis, Md. (Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium)

North Carolina vs. Temple, noon (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

New York (Yankee Stadium)

Michigan State vs. Wake Forest, 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

Houston (NRG Stadium)

No. 25 Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M, 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

San Diego (SDCCU Stadium)

No. 16 Iowa vs. No. 22 USC, 8 p.m. (FS1)

Cheez-It Bowl

Phoenix (Chase Field)

Air Force vs. Washington State, 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 28

Camping World Bowl

Orlando, Fla. (Camping World Stadium)

No. 15 Notre Dame vs. Iowa State, noon (ABC)

Cotton Bowl Classic

Arlington, Texas (AT&T Stadium)

No. 10 Penn State vs. No. 17 Memphis, noon (ESPN)

Peach Bowl (College Football Playoff semifinal)

Atlanta (Mercedes-Benz Stadium)

No. 1 LSU vs. No. 4 Oklahoma, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl (College Football Playoff semifinal)

Glendale, Ariz. (State Farm Stadium)

No. 2 Ohio State vs. No. 3 Clemson, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30

First Responder Bowl

Dallas (Gerald J. Ford Stadium)

Western Kentucky vs. Western Michigan, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

Nashville, Tenn. (Nissan Stadium)

Mississippi State vs. Louisville, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Redbox Bowl

Santa Clara, Calif. (Levi's Stadium)

California vs. Illinois, 4 p.m. (FOX)

Orange Bowl

Miami Gardens, Fla. (Hard Rock Stadium)

No. 9 Florida vs. No. 24 Virginia, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 31

Belk Bowl

Charlotte, N.C. (Bank of America Stadium)

Virginia Tech vs. Kentucky, noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

El Paso, Texas (Sun Bowl)

Arizona State vs. Florida State, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Memphis, Tenn. (Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium)

Kansas State vs. No. 23 Navy, 3:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Arizona Bowl

Tucson, Ariz. (Arizona Stadium)

Wyoming vs. Georgia State, 4:30 p.m. (CBS SN)

Alamo Bowl

San Antonio, Texas (Alamodome)

No. 11 Utah vs. Texas, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 1

Citrus Bowl

Orlando, Fla. (Camping World Stadium)

No. 13 Alabama vs. No. 14 Michigan, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

Tampa, Fla. (Raymond James Stadium)

No. 12 Auburn vs. No. 18 Minnesota, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl Game

Pasadena, Calif. (Rose Bowl)

No. 6 Oregon vs. No. 8 Wisconsin, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Sugar Bowl

New Orleans (Mercedes-Benz Superdome)

No. 5 Georgia vs. No. 7 Baylor, 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 2

Birmingham Bowl

Birmingham, Ala. (Legion Field)

No. 21 Cincinnati vs. Boston College, 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Gator Bowl

Jacksonville, Fla. (TIAA Bank Stadium)

Indiana vs. Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 3

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise, Idaho (Albertsons Stadium)

Nevada vs. Ohio, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 4

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas (Amon G. Carter Stadium)

Southern Mississippi vs. Tulane, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 6

LendingTree Bowl

Mobile, Ala. (Ladd-Peebles Stadium)

Louisiana vs. Miami (Ohio), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 13

College Football Playoff National Championship Game

New Orleans (Mercedes-Benz Superdome)

Peach Bowl winner vs. Fiesta Bowl winner, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Prep wrestling

6

Tuesday’s results

Fertile-Beltrami 48,

Hillsboro-Central Valley 18

113: Daunte Yost (FB) over Adam Smith 2:57; 120: Nick Hedlund (FB) over Carter Iverson 4:23; 126: Seth Lavalier (FB) over Chirstian Brist 1:56; 132: Luke Leshuk (HCV) over Wesley Ramberg 0:50; 138: Levi Qualley (FB) by forfeit; 145: Hunter Hitchen (FB) over John Geray 0:53; 170: Tyler Stuhaug (FB) Devin Hankel 1:15; 182: Barrett Willison (HCV) by forfeit; 195: Gavin Wright (HCV) over Micah Herbel 0:26; 220: Jasper Olson (FB) by forfeit; 285: Jude Olson (FB) by forfeit

Fertile-Beltrami 48, Grafton 26

106: Daunte Yost (FB) by forfeit; 113: Isaiah Wright (FB) over Kruiser Burns 0:31 120: Jason Briones (G) over Nick Hedlund 1:26; 126: Chance Burns (G) over Seth Lavalier 13-5; 132: Tyler Henderson (FB) over Justin Johnson 1:58; 138: Alex Ibanez (G) over Wesley Ramberg 14-1 145: Levi Qualley (FB) over Jose Rodriguez 0:52; 152: Hunter Hitchen (FB) over Robert Parsons III 0:40; 160: Tyler Stuhaug (FB) over Cartson Parsons 0:48; 170: Jonah Lindberg (G) by forfeit; 195: Gabe Horgeshimer (FB) by forfeit; 220: Felipe Garcia III (G) over Jasper Olson 1:24; 285: Jude Olson (FB) by forfeit