College hockey

6

Saturday’s results

American International 0, Niagara 0, tie

Northeastern 6, Dartmouth 4

Army 4, Robert Morris 0

Notre Dame 3, Penn State 0

Northern Michigan 4, MSU Mankato 1

Clarkson 4, Michigan Tech 2

Arizona State 4, Michigan State 3

Omaha 4, St. Cloud State 3, OT

Lake Superior State 3, Bowling Green 2, OT

Ferris State 3, Alabama Huntsville 1

Denver 3, Colorado College 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Boys hockey

6

Saturday’s results

Bismarck Century 6, West Fargo Shey. 2

Minot 5, Dickinson 3

Jamestown 4, Williston 1

Moorhead 3, Minnetonka 1

St. Paul Johnson 6, Detroit Lakes 3

Bagley-Fosston 6, Prairie Centre 5

International Falls 4, Kittson County Central 3, OT

Buffalo 4, Bemidji 0

River Lakes 7, Fergus Falls 3

Minneapolis 5, May-Port 0

First period -- 1. Evan Grimm (Jack Hanson, Levi Kyllonen) 12:00

Second period -- 2. Ben Murray (Zander Zoia, Hanson) 8:27

Third period -- 3. Murray (Zoia) 4:50; 4. Hanson (Zoia) 8:13; 5. Murray SH (Hanson)

Goalie saves -- MIN: Cole Kloek 7; MP: Kade Susie 32

Roseau 3, Rogers 2, OT

Second period -- 1. ROG, Jake Jenson (Cal Levis) 11:35

Third period -- 2. ROS, Gavin Gunderson (Kellen Murphy, Isaac Wensloff) 2:23; 3. ROS, (information unavailable) 10:23; 4. ROG, Jenson (Trey Frederickson 10:37

Overtime -- ROS, Gunderson 7:34

Goalie saves -- ROS: Andrew Tuttle 33; ROG: Patric Loeffler 46

Warroad 8,

Sartell-St. Stephen 1

Second period -- 1. WAR, Gage Wilmer PP (Grant Slukynsky) 15:25; 2. WAR, Owen Meeker (Wilmer) 16:26

Third period -- 3. WAR, Carson Reed (Anthony Foster, Slukynsky) 3:40; 4. SSS, Tory Lund 4:05; 5. WAR, Luke Erickson 6:18; 6. Slukynsky PP (Blake Norris, Reed) 8:03; 7. WAR, Matt Hard (Todd Powassin); 8. WAR, Wilmer (Nelson Cole, Meeker) 10:29; 11. WAR, Anthony Foster SH (Slukynsky) 11:40

Goalie saves -- WAR: Zach Foster 6; SSS: Quentin Sigurdson 32

Red Lake Falls 4,

Wadena-Deer Creek 1

First period -- 1. RLF, Zak Kennett (Ty Kennett) 8:55; 2. RLF, Fred Landman IV (Marcus Paradis) 9:31

Second period -- 3. WDC, Lleyton Pettit SH 16:24

Third period -- 4. RLF, Nathan Huot PP (Z. Kennett) 8:46; 5. RLF, Z. Kennett (T. Kennett) 13:25

Goalie saves -- RLF: Andrew Johnson 6-7-10--23; WDC: Josh Dykhoff 11-6-6--23

Girls hockey

6

Saturday’s results

Devils Lake 5, Dickinson 1

Fargo Davies 2, Minot 2, tie

Jamestown 4, Williston 1

North Wright County 9, Bemidji 0

Grand Forks 7,

Mandan 0

First period -- 1. Kylie Autrey 16:23

Second period -- 2. Lexi Laframboise (Shaley Richards) 3:55; 3. Morgan Stenseth 6:34; 4. Stenseth (Hannah Gray, Lauren Robinson) 15:36; 5. Autrey 15:53

Third period -- 6. Emily Becker 4:59; 7. Richards (Laframboise, Stenseth) 14:50

Goalie saves -- GF: Kaylee Baker 14-5-2--21; MAN: Autumn Sheetz 4-5-X--9, Jayli Wandler X-X-5--5

Fergus Falls 6,

Crookston 5

First period -- 1. FF, Maddie Hulter (Hope Goepfred, Jade Zierden) 2:26; 2. CRO, Cassie Solheim (MacKenze Epema) 7:34; 3. FF, Vivian Karsnia (Piper Andrews, Lexi McGary) 12:33; 4. FF, Hulter (Zierden, Ellie Anderson) 13:24

Second period -- 5. FF, Anderson (Zierden) 1:40; 6. CRO, Kendall Bergquist (Dillynn Wallace) 4:53; 7. CRO, Nora Peterson PP 6:03; 8. CRO, Catherine Tiedemann (Bergquist, Wallace) 7:27; 9. FF, McGary (Andrews) 16:46

Third period -- 10. FF, Hulter (Skye Norgren) 9:47; 11. CRO, Breck Fugleberg (Jenna Seaver, Bergquist) 10:18

Goalie saves -- CRO: Grace Koshney 9-9-9--27; FF: Lexi Metcalf 2-2-3--7

Warroad 11, Duluth 0

First period -- 1. Geno Hendrickson (Hannah Corneliusen) 8:20

Second period -- 2. Julianna Teske (Madison LaVergne, Reanna Smith) 8:46; 3. G. Hendrickson (Corneliusen) 12:49; 4. Tahra Johnson (LaVergne, G. Hendrickson) 14:39; 5. Corneliusen (G Hendrickson) 16:59

Third period -- 6. LaVergne (Mia Gervais, Zoey Gervais) 1:50; 7. Z. Gervais (Sophie Johnson) 1:51; 8. Abbey Hardwick PP (LaVergne, Cal Lindquist) 3:09; 9. S. Johnson (Corneliusen) 8:48; 10. Corneliusen (Talya Hendrickson, Karlie Meeker) 12:26; 11. Sydney Phaneuf (T. Hendrickson, G. Hendrickson) 16:06

Goalie saves -- WAR: CJ Lanctot 10; D: Sarah Spencer 56

Boys basketball

6

Saturday’s results

Central Cass 79, May-Port-CG 44

Dilworth-G-F 79, Kindred 77, OT

Bismarck Legacy 62, Williston 53

Osseo 71, Moorhead 66, OT

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 65,

Thompson 57

Halftime: Thompson 30, Langdon-E-M 28

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Jackson Delvo 25, Grant Romfo 11, Simon Romfo 14, Ordale Morstad 7, Blaine Perry 2, Jagger Worley 6

Thompson -- Jacob Dick 7, Sam Roller 8, Pierce Cooper 16, Clay Odenbach 8, Kyle Odenbach 5, Chance Danner 13

Cavalier 74,

Midway-Minto 50

Halftime: Cavalier 36, Midway-Minto 26

Midway-Minto -- William Schuster 10, Levi Napier 2, Seth Robinson 22, Jamison Irwin 14, Chase Fenner 2

Cavalier -- Andre Carrier 14, Caden DeMars 2, Brodie Cluchie 17, Brannin Cleem 8, Brysen Cleem 6, Colby Thorlakson 16, Isiah LeTexier 2, Colton Ratchenski 7, Dan Hinkle 2

Harvey-Wells Co. 60,

Rolette 22

Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 19, Rolette 13

Rolette -- Tyrell Yoder 3, Montgomery Grant 3, Ben Kraft 6, Cody Yoder 2, Connor Beck 6, Braydon Ortiz 2

Harvey-Wells County -- Tyson Tipton 6, Alex Erickson 4, Jaxon Fike 11, Landen Monge 5, Tanner Grossman 9, Tate Grossman 21, Isaac Friese 2, Gabe Allmaras 2

Thief River Falls 68,

Crookston 67, OT

Halftime: Thief River Falls 29, Crookston 26

Thief River Falls -- Gunner Zutz 4, Corbin Kruckenberg 3, Brevyn Lingen 20, Zach Praska 4, Storm Manning 20, Jack Manning 15, Gunner Aune 2

Crookston -- Walker Winjum 14, Easton Tangquist 8, Jack Garmen 5, Brady Butt 5, Carter Bruggeman 14, Caden Osborn 21

Fertile-Beltrami 66,

Northern Freeze 52

Halftime: Fertile-Beltrami 35, Northern Freeze 29

Fertile-Beltrami -- Cort Christianson 4, Chase Sirjord 1, Addy McCollum 15, Caleb Swenby 14, Chayz Nelson 3, Grant Balstad 4, Everett Balstad 15, Grant Wilson 10

Northern Freeze -- Jaacks Spilde 15, Jackson Spilde 2, Braxton Boe 11, Kenton Klegstad 9, Gunner Koland 15

Stephen-Argyle 57,

Win-E-Mac 45

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 33, Win-E-Mac 20

Win-E-Mac -- Parker Berger 3, Dustin Osland 11, Reed Neubert 4, Alex Jacobson 2, Remy Goodwin 3, Zach Simonson 8, Kobe Hamre 14

Stephen-Argyle -- Brandon Kroll 14, Dawson Feuillerat 5, Brody Pietruszewski 3, Jason Lindgren 12, Kaden Mooney 2, Zach McGlynn 5, Colten Pagnac 14, Mike Jacobson 2

Girls basketball

6

Saturday’s results

Griggs Co. Central 45, Barnes Co. North 37

Kindred 82, Dilworth-G-F 37

Benson Co. 54, Drake-Anamoose 34

Carrington 63, Medina-P-B 40

Minot 56, Dickinson 45

Bismarck Legacy 74, Williston 39

Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.) 54, Moorhead 36

Langdon-Edmore-Munich 52,

Thompson 39

Halftime: Langdon-E-M 23, Thompson 19

Thompson -- Kaia Sorby 6, Libby Koerber 5, Kenzie Hughes 15, Macy Jordheim 4, Cayla Herbert 4, Jada Welke 3, Jasmine Welke 2

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Lexi Olson 3, Kaitlynn Scherr 5, Kaylee Lowery 2, Morgan Freije 18, Callie Ronningen 20, Calyn Crockett 4

Enderlin 72,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 68

Halftime: Enderlin 39, Finley-Sharon/H-P 30

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Raegan Zerface 21, Darby Breckheimer 20, Josie Flaten 15, Marissa Mitchell 5, Payton Braun 4, Alli Stromsodt 2, Makenna Satrom 1

Enderlin -- Katelyn Tingely 34, Katie Schlecht 19, genevieve Gruba 8, Danica Wendel 8, Raelee Bartholomay 6

Central Cass 53,

May-Port-CG 40

Halftime: Central Cass 26, May-Port-CG 13

Central Cass -- Tori Richter 7, Isabelle Linnard 7, Ema Lee 12, Kailey McKinnon 5, Morgan Lee 6, Decontee Smith 7, Rylie Holzer 3, Jaylin Cotton 6

May-Port-CG -- Kalynn Olson 6, Addison Domier 2, Bri Hutter 9, Cora McClenahen 9, Ellie Bergstrom 7, Hannah Ust 5, Olivia Gapp 2

Midway-Minto 52,

Turtle Lake/MM 35

Halftime: Midway-Minto 20, Turtle Lake 18

Turtle Lake/MM -- Sophie Sparrow 9, Madison Boehm 7, Amy Klain 8, Daisy Sparrow 9, Kaia Anderson 2

Midway-Minto -- Liz Schanilec 14, April Schmitz 8, Khuleela Korynta 11, Kayla Becker 3, Avery Moen 10, Sophie Schuster 2, Tessa Mattson 4

St. John 72, Bottineau 64

Halftime: St. John 40, Bottineau 19

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 27, Raycee Reed 9, Kelsey Bercier 6, Natalie Decouteau 19, Megan Boe 11

Bottineau -- Kylie Simpson 3, Mya Troska 3, Morgan Haerer 23, Sabra Peterson 16, Triniti Soland 2, Ashtyn Allard 11, Olivia Nero 2, Whitni Peck 2

Rolla 44,

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 37

Halftime: Rolla 21, Drayton/V-E 17

Rolla -- Jaina Canapi 15, Kyleigh Wilkes 12, Morgan Leas 14, Isabella Mears 3

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Kaylee Pastorek 7, Meghan Lorton 2, Emilee Reilly 18, Kasey Stegman 10

Crookston 50,

Thief River Falls 17

Halftime: Crookston 28, Thief River Falls 3

Thief River Falls -- Carley Johnson 2, Brooklyn Brouse 2, Jazlyn Goss 3, Annika Dalager 3, Hannah Mauch 2, Camryn Schwab 1, Kendal Rantanen 2, Jordan Naslund 2

Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 3, Jenna Coauette 3, Halle Winjum 4Dani Boyle 6, Emma Borowicz 8, Hayden Winjum 14, Madi Hoiland 2, Kasey Cwikla 6, Gretchen Theis 3, Ally Perreault 1

Northern Freeze 49,

Fertile-Beltrami 14

Halftime: Northern Freeze 29, Fertile-Beltrami 8

Fertile-Beltrami -- Josie Iverson 2, Taylor Miller 3, Olivia Ellingson 2, Marin Roragen 5, Jacelyn Pinske 2

Northern Freeze -- Halrey Olson 8, Brooke Olson 6, Brooke Fredrickson 7, Sunny Edin 3, Leo Bring 4, Keylee Dahl 14, Ashley Olson 7

Stephen-Argyle 64,

Win-E-Mac 28

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 34, Win-E-Mac 15

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 8, Greta Weberg 6, Casey Osowski 7, Riley Mooney 25, Grace Carlson 3, Leah Johnson 5, Marcey Ruzmierczak 4, Josie Rivard 6

Win-E-Mac -- Elliana Lindberg 4, Rylee Haugen 2, Lindsey Espeseth 5, Alivia Winter 2, Carlie Sander 13, Savahanna Svalan 2

Boys swimming

6

Saturday’s results

Fargo Davies Eagle Pentathlon

Team totals

West Fargo 260, Fargo North 260, Fargo Davies 133, West Fargo Sheyenne 132, Grand Forks 116, Jamestown 111

Grand Forks top-8 placers

500 freestyle -- 1. Garrett Craven 5:14.96

Diving -- 5. Emmet Sum 195.20

200 freestyle -- 2. Craven 1:54.72

100 freestyle -- 4. Craven 53.14

200 freestyle relay -- 7. Grand Forks 1:42.65

Men’s basketball

6

Saturday’s results

Bemidji State 75, Augustana 73

MSU Moorhead 79, Minot State 76

Northern State 74, UMary 61

Sioux Falls 73, St. Cloud State 67

Upper Iowa 92, MSU Mankato 88

Winona State 79, Con.-St. Paul 77

SW Minnesota State 89, Minn. Duluth 82, 3 OT

Minn. Crookston 92,

Wayne State 78

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 37, Wayne State 35

Wayne State -- Al’Tavius Jackson 17, Nate Mohr 16, Jordan Janssen 13, Nick Ferrarini 9, Nate Thayer 7, Ben Dentilinger 11, Henry Penner 5

Minnesota Crookston -- Harrison Cleary 52, Brian Sitzmann 8, Javier Nicolau 7, Malcolm COhen 6, Ibu Jassey-Demba 3, Reed Miller 7, Chase Johnson 5, Tyrese Shines 4

South Dakota 96,

Mayville State 60

Halftime: South Dakota 51, Mayville State 30

Mayville State -- Max Cooper 12, Rene Melendez 10, Jalen Valverde 7, Latrelle Franklin 4, Iker Cruz 2, Thomas Gieske 7, Malachi Wharry 5, Dominic Schuster 4, Simon Ramirez 3, Tobyn Lawson 2, Xavier Towne 2, Marin Lisica 2

South Dakota -- Stanley Umude 21, Tyler Hagedorn 16, Tyler Peterson 16, Cody Kelley 13, Kruz Perrott-Hunt 5, Ty Chisom 11, Hunter Goodrick 8, Simeon Jovic 4, Brandon Armstrong 2

Northland CTC 91,

Western Technical 71

Halftime: Northland 44, Wesern 34

Western -- Jarrell Tarr 11, Stepheon Sims 11, Noah Kearney 2, Derek Davis 8, Ema Esheit 4, Cade Bederstcher 6, Austin Malkowski 3, Brian Huneck 5, Anthony Crump 10, Jalen Alexander 5, Hunter Davis 6

Northland -- Neal Garcia 8, Bakri Gubara 24, Ibrahim Nasir 11, Isaiah Williams 6, Brenson Alteme 19, Deng Kuor 5, Zach Meyer 12, Kenny Placide 6

Women’s basketball

6

Saturday’s results

MSU Moorhead 72, Minot State 62

Bemidji State 74, Augustana 57

UMary 75, Northern State 69

St. Cloud State 80, Sioux Falls 76

MSU Mankato 78, Upper Iowa 71

Con.-St. Paul 89, Winona State 82

Minn. Duluth 70, SW Minnesota State 59

Minn. Crookston 66,

Wayne State 65

Halftime: Minn. Crookston 35, Wayne State 33

Wayne State -- Erin Norling 30, Halley Busse 13, Autumn Mlinar 2, Brittany Bongartz 8, Lauren Zachariahs 3, Haley Vesey 2, Kylie Hammer 7

Minnesota Crookston -- Bren Fox 9, Alyssa Peterson 3, Paige Weakley 9, Kylie Post 8, Abby Guidinger 20, Emma Carpenter 2, Mary Burke 9, Paige Cornale 4, Julia Peplinski 2

Northland CTC 65,

Western Technical 52

Halftime: Northland CTC 28, Western Technical 16

Western Technical -- Lindsay Murphy 8, Rylee Gabel 2, Makenna Gabel 7, Lexi Schmidtknecht 9, Madalyn Drury 7, McKayla Rasmussen 2, Jaclynn Freit 10, Caitlin Young 7

Northland CTC -- Emma Waling 3, Macy Skyberg 4, Holly Steer 3, Janie Wunderlich 15, Emma Duden 1, Bailey Greene 11, Carly Mekash 28

Prep wrestling

6

GF Sertoma dual tournament

At GF Central

Saturday’s results

Championship division

Championship

Perham 39,

Bismarck Century 31

182 -- Brian Ramos, P, over Anthony Carranza 1:38; 195 -- Dawson Kellogg, P, over Lykken Parlett :27; 220 -- Dominic Gottwalt, P, won by forfeit; 285 -- Rowdie Lindquist, P, over Konnor Stordalen 2:40; 106 -- Blake Ersland, BC, over Kaden Feldt 1:29; 113 -- Neal Bohrer, BC, over Aaron Lorentz 1:08; 120 -- Kaden DeCoteau, BC, over Josh Mellema 1:34; 126 -- Gareth Covington, P, over Hayden Johnsrud 5-2; 132 -- Devin Schulz, BC, over Owen Werner 6-4; 138 -- Clay Radenz, BC, over Gabe Bellefeuille 9-1; 145 -- Blake Lorentz, P, over Ben Weigum 7-3; 152 -- Braylon Rach, P, over Cole Radenz 9-7; 160 -- Jack Fudge, P, over Dany Tanefeu 2:20; 170 -- Jacob Boehm, BC, over Karter Kasowski 5:08

Third place

Thief River Falls 45,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 30

182 -- Ethan Waage, BGMR, over Collin Bruggeman 3:33; 195 -- Mason Iverson, TRF, over Jacob Bergsnev 3:30; 220 -- Dawson Beito, BGMR, over Kirby Kilen :59; 285 -- Dominik Vacura, BGMR, over Jolson Sargent :58; 106 -- Danyn Janousek, BGMR, over Anthony Peralta :54; 113 -- Kale Geiser, TRF, over Jaxon Janousek 3-2; 120 -- Tony Olson, BGMR, over Kehan Nelson :47; 126 -- Ethan Lane, TRF, over Brogan Beito 2:33; 132 -- Griffin Lundeen, TRF, won by forfeit; 138 -- Cody Wienen, TRF, over Garrett Underberg 6-4; 145 -- Brady Kasprick, TRF, won by forfeit; 152 -- Brandon Zuniga, TRF, over Tristan Locken 1:46; 160 -- Jake Davis, TRF, over Andy Dostal 4-1; 170 -- Cole Johnson, TRF, over Caleb Vacura 3:26

Fifth place

GF Central 39,

Jamestown 36

170 -- Evan Bridgeford, GFC, over Devin Knight 1:21; 182 -- Coty Huebner, J, over Austin Bicker 5:16; 195 -- Austin Kessler, J, over Owen Fields 2:55; 220 -- Jadin Hams, GFC, won by forfeit; 285 -- Brody Defoe, GFC, over Damien Krebs 4-2; 106 -- Grady Anderson, J, over Billings Lee 1:39; 113 -- Tyson Gass, GFC, over Pete Rasmussen 3:05; 120 -- David Gallegos, GFC, over Sam Schlepeutz 1:18; 126 -- Joel Bowman, J, over Jayden Haake 5:26; 132 -- Josh Isassi, GFC, over Talor Huebner 6-4; 138 -- Colton Mewes, J, over Cyncere Haskins :48; 145 -- Braydon Williams, GFC, over Jackson Walters 3-0; 152 -- Mike Erickson, GFC, over Adyn Eckart 2:37; 160 -- Noah Braun, J, over Alex Lassonde :25

Coach Jeff Welsh: "We wrestled well on Saturday, going 2-1 on the day and 3-2 for the weekend. To finish in 5th place out of 16 teams shows the improvement our team has been making in recent weeks. We are excited by the potential of this group." Central improved to 6-3 overall.



Seventh place

West Fargo 38, Valley City 34

Semifinals

Perham 37,

Badger-Greenbush-MR 28

145 -- Blake Lorentz, P, won by forfeit; 152 -- Jack Fudge, P, over Tristan Locken 1:28; 160 -- Andy Dostal, BGMR, over Isaac Lang 13-7; 170 -- Ethan Waage, BGMR, over Karter Kasowski 11-5; 182 -- Brian Ramos, P, over Caleb Vacura 7-3; 195 -- Dawson Kellogg, P, over Nathan Waage :50; 220 -- Jacob Bergsnev, BGMR, over Dominic Gottwalt 12-2; 285 -- Dominik Vacura, BGMR, over Rowdie Lindquist 5-4; 106 -- Jaxon Janousek, BGMR, over Kaden Feldt 2:45; 113 -- Aaron Lorentz, P, over Danyn Janousek 3:42; 120 -- Tony Olson, BGMR, over Josh Mellema :42; 126 -- Gareth Covington, P, over Brogan Beito 13-1; 132 -- Garrett Underberg, BGMR, over Owen Werner 5-3; 138 -- Gabe Bellefeuille, P, won by forfeit

Bismarck Century 40,

Thief River Falls 36

145 -- Clay Radenz, BC, over Brady Kasprick 4-3; 152 -- Brandon Zuniga, TRF, over Ben Weigum 2:38; 160 -- Jake Davis, TRF, over Dany Tanefeu 3:33; 170 -- Cole Johnson, TRF, over Mason Burke :11; 182 -- Jacob Boehm, BC, over Bowen Miller 4:36; 195 -- Mason Iverson, TRF, over Anthony Carranza 1:54; 220 -- Kirby Kilen, TRF, over Lykken Parlett :25; 285 -- Konnor Stordalen, BC, over Jolson Sargent 4:36; 106 -- Blake Ersland, BC, over Anthony Peralta :38; 113 -- Neal Bohrer, BC, over Kale Geiser 4:32; 120 -- Kaden DeCoteau, BC, over Kehan Nelson :51; 126 -- Hayden Johnsrud, BC, over Ethan Lane 14-1; 132 -- Griffin Lundeen, TRF, over Jacob Ersland 3:07; 138 -- Devin Schulz, BC, over Cody Wienen 8-6

Championship division

Consolation duals

Jamestown 34, Valley City 32

GF Central 38,

West Fargo 32

152 -- Declan Genova, WF, over Mike Erickson 7-4; 160 -- Evan Bridgeford, GFC, over Josh Franek 2:43; 170 -- Joel McIntosh, WF, over Alex Lassonde 3:13; 182 -- Ethan Jerome, WF, over Austin Bicker 2:34; 195 -- Owen Fields, GFC, over Conner Lamb 6-5; 220 -- Ben Anderson, WF, over Jadin Hams 3:53; 285 -- Brody Defoe, GFC, over KC Ortiz :50; 106 -- Billings Lee, GFC, over Lindsey Anderson 15-0; 113 -- Tyson Gass, GFC, won by forfeit; 120 -- Cole Irwin, WF, over David Gallegos 18-3; 126 -- Tyler Porter, WF, over Evan Ziemer 1:04; 132 -- Jayden Haake, GFC, over Alana Schafer 2:38; 138 -- Josh Isassi, GFC, over Tanner Nein 5-3; 145 -- Braydon Williams, GFC, over Aaron Magnell 6-1

Badger-Greenbush-MR 43,

GF Central 33

160 -- Andy Dostal, BGMR, over Evan Bridgeford 3:05; 170 -- Ethan Waage, BGMR, over Alex Lassonde 1:41; 182 -- Caleb Vacura, BGMR, over Austin Bicker 12-3; 195 -- Jacob Bergsnev, BGMR, over Justin Kerr 2:11; 220 -- Dominik Vacura, BGMR, over Jadin Hams :56; 285 -- Brody Defoe, GFC, over Colton Gust 2:49; 106 -- Jaxon Janousek, BGMR, over Billings Lee :39; 113 -- Tyson Gass, GFC, over Danyn Janousek 1:54; 120 -- Tony Olson, BGMR, over Evan Ziemer :26; 126 -- Jayden Haake, GFC, over Brogan Beito 6-2; 132 -- Garrett Underberg, BGMR, over Josh Isassi 5-3; 138 -- Cyncere Haskins, GFC, won by forfeit; 145 -- Braydon Williams, GFC, won by forfeit; 152 -- Mike Erickson, GFC, over Tristan Locken 2:46

Thief River Falls 52,

Jamestown 24

160 -- Brandon Zuniga, TRF, over Reece Horsted 2:49; 170 -- Cole Johnson, TRF, over Devin Knight :14; 182 -- Coty Huebner, J, over Bowen Miller 3:19; 195 -- Mason Iverson, TRF, over Austin Kessler 1:30; 220 -- Kirby Kilen, TRF, over Dareeyn Davis :49; 285 -- Damien Krebs, J, over Jolson Sargent 8-6; 106 -- Grady Anderson, J, over Anthony Peralta :45; 113 -- Kale Geiser, TRF, over Pete Rasmussen 1:55; 120 -- Kehan Nelson, TRF, over Sam Schlepeutz 5:59; 126 -- Joel Bowman, J, over Ethan Lane :44; 132 -- Griffin Lundeen, TRF, over Talor Huebner 3:16; 138 -- Colton Mewes, J, over Cody Wienen 6-0; 145 -- Brady Kasprick, TRF, over Dusty Harr 3:29; 152 -- Jake Davis, TRF, over Noah Braun 16-6

Consolation division

Consolation championship

Fosston-Bagley 40,

Turtle Mountain 30

182 -- Jacob Lomen, FB, won by forfeit; 195 -- Evan Chalich, FB, won by forfeit; 220 -- Chris Laducer, Tur, over Tristan McCoy 7-6; 285 -- Tanner LaRocque, Tur, over Axel Munter 3:38; 106 -- Aiden Wolfe, FB, won by forfeit; 113 -- Craig Bercier, Tur, won by forfeit; 120 -- Keegan Senger, FB, over Gage Lunday 4:43; 126 -- Dalton Short, Tur, over Zach Thompson 5-1; 132 -- Derrell Azure, Tur, over Mason Erickson 6-1; 138 -- Kaden Sanford, FB, over Stephen Leonard :39; 145 -- Josiah Marcellais, Tur, over Jayce Thompson 3:02; 152 -- Carter Sorenson, FB, over Tate Laducer 9-1; 160 -- Clay LaRocque, Tur, over Dane Schoenborn 4-0; 170 -- Henry Burrack, FB, over Bronson Gourneau :51

Consolation third place

Stewartville 51, Wahpeton 26

Consolation fifth place

West Fargo Sheyenne 50, Central Cass 21

Consolation seventh place

Grafton 42,

GF Red River 30

170 -- Troy Stenehjem, RR, won by forfeit; 182 -- Micaiah Peterson, RR, won by forfeit; 195 -- Colton Saxon-Peterka, RR, won by forfeit; 220 -- Felipe Garcia III, G, over Micah Wright 3:03; 285 -- Parker Nelson, RR, over Sabas Galvan III 3:22; 106 -- double forfeit; 113 -- Kruiser Burns, G, over Alyx Diggs 2:23; 120 -- Jason Briones, G, over Camden Larsen 3:00; 126 -- Justin Johnson, G, won by forfeit; 132 -- Chance Burns, G, over Max McCarthy 1:06; 138 -- Alex Ibanez, G, won by forfeit; 145 -- double forfeit; 152 -- Robert Parsons III, G, over Kelly Middleton :57; 160 -- Zion Diggs, RR, over Jonah Lindberg :48

Consolation semifinals

Turtle Mountain 42, Wahpeton 30

Fosston-Bagley 40,

Stewartville 33

145 -- Will Laures, S, over Jayce Thompson 5:44; 152 -- Carter Sorenson, FB, over Riley Schwictenberg 1:45; 160 -- Dane Schoenborn, FB, over Tarin Conlin :31; 170 -- Henry Burrack, FB, over Keegan Zelinske 5-1; 182 -- Jacob Lomen, FB, over Christian Sackett 8-4; 195 -- Walker Bishop, S, over Evan Chalich 3-2; 220 -- Tristan McCoy, FB, over Alex Parker 10-0; 285 -- Axel Munter, FB, over Parker Theobold 1:37; 106 -- Aiden Wolfe, FB, over Tanner Elzen 3:07; 113 -- Jon Laures, S, won by forfeit; 120 -- Keegan Senger, FB, over Lucas Larson 2:41; 126 -- Brennan Sheda, S, over Zach Thompson 2:41; 132 -- Cole Jannsen, S, over Mason Erickson :22; 138 -- Blake Carr, S, over Kaden Sanford 2:39



Consolation duals

Stewartville 48, West Fargo Sheyenne 24

Wahpeton 42, Central Cass 36

WF Sheyenne 54,

GF Red River 30

152 -- Dawson Weise, WFS, over Kelly Middleton 1:09; 160 -- Zion Diggs, RR, over Kyle Page 1:04; 170 -- Troy Stenehjem, RR, over Christion Larsen 1:26; 182 -- Micaiah Peterson, RR, won by forfeit; 195 -- Shane Kennedy, WFS, over Colton Saxon-Peterka :54; 220 -- Micah Wright, RR, won by forfeit; 285 -- Parker Nelson, RR, over Nick Vetter 1:01; 106 -- Sawyer Carr, WFS, won by forfeit; 113 -- Carter Zink, WFS, over Alyx Diggs :32; 120 -- Connor Manske, WFS, won by forfeit; 126 -- Marcus Johnson, WFS, won by forfeit; 132 -- Alexander Spray, WFS, over Max McCarthy 2:00; 138 -- Kellen Hoornaert, WFS, won by forfeit; 145 -- Mekhi Dennis, WFS, won by forfeit

Central Cass 48, Grafton 27

152 -- Junior Totay, CC, over Robert Parsons III 5:51; 160 -- Aidan Olson-Tingelstad, CC, over Jonah Lindberg :28; 170 -- Brandon Preston, CC, won by forfeit; 182 -- Anthony Houle, CC, won by forfeit; 195 -- double forfeit; 220 -- Felipe Garcia III, G, over Jaydon Nannenga 1:26; 285 -- Sabas Galvan III, G, over Dylan Sell 3:02; 106 -- Peyton Lemar, CC, over Kruiser Burns 2:20; 113 -- Cade Olson-Tingelstad, CC, won by forfeit; 120 -- Jason Briones, G, over Jaden Johnson 2:58; 126 -- Chance Burns, G, won by forfeit; 132 -- Ryker Bruesch, CC, over Justin Johnson 3:09; 138 -- Alex Ibanez, G, over Evan Gross 5-4; 145 -- Jaidan Bartz, CC, won by forfeit

Al Larson Invitational

In Carrington, Saturday

Team totals

Lisbon 216, Minot 175.5, New Salem-Almont 152, Pembina County North 144, Carrington 142, Velva 141, Napoleon 92, Bismarck JV 74, Beulah-Hazen 52, Bismarck Legacy 28, Larimore 26, Mandan JV 23, Mayville-Portland-CG 10, Harvey-Wells County 9

Area top-4 placers

113 -- 4. Carson Brown, PCN; 120 -- 1. Trevor Hinkle, PCN; 132 -- 3. Jayce Horgan, PCN; 138 -- 4. Preston Litton, PCN; 145 -- 3. Demetrius Avela, PCN; 182 -- 2. Gavin Hornung, PCN; 220 -- 4. Eli Bjornstad, PCN

Rodd Olson Invitational

In Crookston, Saturday

Team totals

West Central Area 176.5, New York Mills 166, United North Central 157.5, Crookston 143.5, United Clay Becker 114, Park Rapids 97, Red Lake County Central 88.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 61, Roseau 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 54, Hillsboro-Central Valley 48

Area top-4 placers

113 -- 2 Ethan Bowman, Crook; 120 -- 1. Nolan Dans, Crook; 126 -- 1. Zach Brown, Crook; 3. Garret Eiynck, M-W; 132 -- 2. Luke Leshuk, H-CV; 138 -- 1. Braxton Volker, Crook; 152 -- 4. Race Knochenmus, Ros; 160 -- 1. Damon Ferguson, RLCC; 170 -- 2. Ben Olson, Ros; 3. Paul DeHate, RLCC; 4. Blake Geray, M-W; 182 -- 1. Ethan Boll, Crook; 2. Gavin Wright, H-CV; 4. Barrett Willison, H-CV; 195 -- 4. Shae Yates, M-W; 220 -- 2. Zachary Howard, RLCC; 285 -- 1. George Duden, RLCC; 2. Logan Bendickson, M-W; 4. Ryder Dahl, Ros

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Saturday’s quarterfinal

N.D. State 9, Illinois State 3

Second quarter

NDSU -- Griffin Crosa 38 field goal

NDSU -- Crosa 33 field goal

NDSU -- Crosa 22 field goal

Third quarter

ISU -- Sam Fenlason 27 field goal

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- ISU: James Robinson 24-94, Bryce Jefferson 11-58; NDSU -- Ty Brooks 8-49, Trey Lance 11-41, Adam Cofield 12-24

PASSING -- ISU: Jefferson 3-8-1, 34 yards; NDSU: Lance 10-21-0, 135 yards

RECEIVING -- ISU: Robinson 1-16; NDSU: Christian Watson 7-107

Next Saturday’s semifinals

Montana State at N.D. State, 1 p.m.

Weber State at James Madison

NCAA Division II

Saturday’s semifinals

Minn. State-Mankato 58, Slippery Rock 15

West Florida 28, Ferris State 14

NCAA Division III

Saturday’s semifinals

Wisconsin-Whitewater 35, St. John’s 32

North Central 45, Muehlenberg 14

NAIA

Saturday, Dec. 21, championship

At Grambling, La.

Morningside vs. Marian, Ind.

Prep gymnastics

6

Bismarck Invitational

In Bismarck, Saturday

Team totals

1. Bismarck Legacy 138.075, 2. Grand Forks 129.4, 3. Bismarck Century 128.725, 4. Fargo 121.425, 5. Mandan 119.8, 6. Fargo Davies 114.925, 7. Bismarck 87.425, 8. Minot 33.575

Winners and GF top-3

Vault -- 1. Zoe Prince, BLEG, 9.45

Bars -- 1. Ellica Stuggelmeyer, BLEG, 9.05

Beam -- 1. Stuggelmeyer, BLEG, 8.775; 3T. Kahri Benjamin, GF, and Teah Schulte, BCEN, 8.525

Floor -- 1T. Melody Nguyen, GF, and Madison Deics, BLEG, 9.1

All-around -- 1. Stuggelmeyer, BLEG, 35.25