Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

Norman Co. East/U-H 62, Lake Park-Aud. 51

Cass Lake-Bena 55, Pine River-Backus 41

West Fargo Sheyenne 81,

GF Central 51

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Halftime: West Fargo Sheyenne 46, Grand Forks Central 29

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Tyler Terhark 17, Blake Berg 14, Zion Dettmann 12, Chuck DuBois 8, Jacksen Moni 7, Barika Kpeenu 7, Michael Nhial 6, Mason Urlacher 4, Jah’Heem Leake 4, Ben Manson 3

GF Central -- Alex Barbot 13, Caden Fultz 13, Mason Love 7, Mason Gravseth 6, Ben Hoverson 6, Parker Brown 3, Torey Battles 2, Sam Strandell 2

Warroad 53, Roseau 33

Halftime: Warroad 35, Roseau 15

Warroad -- Evan Grover 12, Dylan Fox 9, Jeremey Cole 9, Cole Spenst 5, Daniel Rose 6, Jace Thompson 6, Virgil Laznicka 6

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 2, Steele Walsh 5, David Nelson 8, Jace Hulst 9, Waylon Teague 1, Peter VandeWege 2, Tyler Dirks 6

Perham 75, Crookston 41

Halftime: Perham 51, Crookston 21

Crookston -- Jack Garmen 14, Carter Bruggeman 7, Walker Winjum 6, Caden Osborn 6, Easton Tangquist 2, Brady Butt 2

Perham -- Charlie Rasmussen 23, Finn Diggins 19, Elijah Morris 13, Gunnar Anderson 9, Landon Stevens 7, Grant McMartin 3

Clearbrook-Gonvick 73,

Bagley 70, OT

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 36, Bagley 33

Bagley -- Justus Brtek 22, Kenly Gordon 14, Cole Derby 11, Alec Norum 10, Jaxsyn Lewis 7, Zachary Anderson 6

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Kolten Schultz 13, Jonny Hamnes 8, Aiden Churness 7, Ben Engebretson 7, Alex Dawson 30, Levi Nelson 7

Goodridge/Grygla 74,

Lake of the Woods 26

Halftime: Goodridge/Grygla 44, Lake of the Woods 17

Goodridge/Grygla -- Hudson McMillin 8, Jake Olson 6, Nick Groven 3, Riley Manderud 14, Jordan Coan 12, Andrew Loken 6, Jordan Horachek 6, Nolan Anderson 2, Preston Panek 8, Tucker Verbout 3, Ian Haugen 2, Jared Haack 4

Lake of the Woods -- Tanner Nordlof 15, Wyatt Shaw 9, Waylon Johnson 2

Girls basketball

6

Thursday's results

Ada-Borup 69, Frazee 61

Red Lake Co. Central 66, Lake of the Woods 35

Hawley 77, Dilworth-G-F 38

Perham 63, Breckenridge 58

Fergus Falls 47, Willmar 38, OT

Stutsman County Tournament

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 62, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Ellendale 37, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 28

Midkota 51, South Border 47

West Fargo Sheyenne 72,

GF Central 38

Halftime: West Fargo Sheyenne 34, GF Central 22

West Fargo Sheyenne -- Lindsey Telander 2, Peyton Breidenbach 4, Brittani Huseth 9, Paige Johnson 16, Joely Goodiron 4, Jadyn Feist 11, Alivia Manson 12, Maya Metcalf 6, Makenzie Newton 2, Sydney Nelson 6

GF Central -- Lauren Hillman 7, Maddie Myrold 6, Haley Gereau 10, Ashley Gereau 3, Sophie Roehl 2, Grace Foltz 1, Megan Peck 7, Ella Knutson 2

Pelican Rapids 53,

EGF Senior High 29

Halftime: Pelican Rapids 27, EGF Senior High 11

Pelican Rapids -- Maddie Guler 12, Chloe Paulson 4, Anna Stephenson 19, Greta Tollefson 14, Karina Torres 4

EGF Senior High -- Chloe Torgerson 10, Maddy Magner 2, Kadynn Melquist 8, Emmy Heisler 5, Ella Eggers 2, Riley Regorran 2

Larimore 64,

Cavalier 56

Halftime: Larimore 34, Cavalier 22

Larimore -- Gracie Cole 7, Bethany Holter 2, Macy Yahna 17, Haylee Klava 9, Ivy Daws 17, Willo Morten 12

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 16, Jade Kihne 11, Eden Carrier 1, Rylen Burgess 5, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 2, Mady Nordstrom 2, Alea Manley 12, Chloe Walton 7

LaMoure-L-M 59,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 28

Halftime: LaMoure-L-M 34, FSHP 18

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion -- Molly Musland 20, Kaylynn Siedschlag 10, Anna Sandness 8, Ellie Holen 7, Rose Wendal 5, Alyssa Tagan 4, Allie Hebl 4, Natiel Rodin 1

Finley-Sharon-Hope/Page -- Josie Flaten 11, Darby Breckheimer 8, Marissa Mitchell 5, Kaden Goughnour 2, Raegen Zerface 2

Midway-Minto 61,

Lakota 42

Halftime: Midway-Minto 27, Lakota 18

Midway-Minto -- Biz Schanilec 24, April Schmitz 15, Kenady Slominski 10, Sophie Schuster 8, Avery Moen 2, Khaleela Korynta 2

Lakota -- Alex Anderson 7, Nora Johnson 8, Emily Bina 8, Briar Halberg 2, Cadence Schwind 2, Kylee Barmgarn 11, Abi Larson 4

Mohall 54,

St. John 39

Halftime: Mohall 31, St. John 11

Mohall -- Madison Mobey 6, Kylie Abernathey 14, Leah Feland 14, Allison Undlin 10, Janie Savelkoul 10

St. John -- Kendra Proty 17, Raycee Reed 4, Kelsey Bercier 6, Kinlee Proty 4, Natalie Decoteau 4, Megan Boe 4

Roseau 90, Bagley 20

Halftime: Roseau 67, Bagly 16

Roseau -- Hanna Mooney 4, Nikki Alaras 7, Julia Braaten 21, Faith Berger 10, Jazmine Dokken 2, Morgan Boroos 7, Katie Borowicz 16, Kayla Bachleitner 10, Emma Bassingthwaite 6, Shavonda Bender 2, Masynn Janicke 5

Bagley -- Kyva Frank 7, Hillary Maruska 3, Kathryn Agnew 5, Adrienne LaFerriere 3, Sadie Spaulding 2

Thief River Falls 51,

Warroad 7

Halftime: TRF 35, Warroad 7

Thief River Falls -- Carley Johnson 2, Jerzie Finstad 1, Ava Yuska 15, Brooklyn Brouse 2, Annika Dalager 11, Madalyn Determan 7, Jordan Naslund 4, Trista Spears 2, Olivia Hawkins 6, Sydney Reiersan 1

Warroad -- Laci Kennedy 4, Avi Heppner 2, Catherine Thompson 1

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 68,

Red Lake Falls 52

Halftime: Warren-A-O 37, Red Lake Falls 29

Warren Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 6, Rylie Mortimer 9, Emily Pederson 6, Shelby Durand 14, Kylie Hanson 2, Mackenzie Roller 28, Maddie Swanson 3

Red Lake Falls -- Hallie Harmoning 3, Hollie Knott 5, Maisy Hrefet 6, Clara Girdler 20, Gabby Casavan 8, Sienna Olson 10

Mahnomen/Waubun 64,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 57

Halftime: Clearbrook-Gonvick 39, Mahnomen/Waubun 32

Mahnomen/Waubun -- Hanna Worms 7, Sydney Clark 12, Sydney Bly 8, Sofia Bly 1, Nicole Swedberg 21, Kendra Syverson 10, Neveah Williams 3, Sunshine Englund 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- Maci Wagner 4, Kaylee Faldet 11, Jackie Lynn Taflin 7, Annabell Phillips 7, Dana Melby 5, Kaylee Westrum 4, Danae’ Stenzel 19

Northland CTC/TRF Holiday Classic

In Thief River Falls, Thursday

Stephen-Argyle 58,

Climax-Fisher 21

Halftime: Stephen-Argyle 33, Climax-Fisher 11

Climax-Fisher -- Jenna Vasek 3, Ella Reitmeier 4, Gracie Rouland 3, Lindsey Kurz 11

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 2, Greta Weberg 8, Riley Mooney 26, Holly Jensen 1, Grace Carlson 4, Leah Johnson 3, Marey Kazmierczak 4, Josie Rivard 8, Macy Haugen 2

Goodridge-Grygla 59,

Red Lake 53

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 33, Red Lake 29

Goodridge-Grygla -- Daria Waletzki 6, Amy Wiskow 3, Chloe Kuznia 13, Maloni Henrickson 11, Caitlyn Jacobson 12, Maddy Cullen 3, Vivian Coan 11

Red Lake -- Emma Kingbird 4, Kaylynn Chaboyea 2, Elise White 2, Marlene Blue 4, Gerika Kingbird 17, Autumn Holthusen 11, Keanna McClain 10, Latayla Pemberton 3

Badger-Greenbush-MR 53,

Sacred Heart 47, OT

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 26, Sacred Heart 21

Sacred Heart -- Bella Haas 2, Ivy Edwards 21, Maddie Mitzel 19, Grace Miller 2, Bella Knudson 1, Grace Vonesh 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Lexie Benke 17, Mariah Christian 7, Erika Howell 3, Ella Kobernick 6, Kinsley Hanson 11, Jacey Wojo 6, Anissah Novacek 3



All-tournament team

Climax-Fisher -- Lindsey Kurz; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jacey Wojochowski and Kinsley Hanson; Stephen-Argyle -- Grace Carlson; Sacred Heart -- Maddi Mitzel and Ivy Edwards; Red Lake -- Gerika Kingbird; Goodridge-Grygla -- Chloe Kuznia and Caitlyn Jacobson.

Boys hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Bismarck 6, Jamestown 2

Warroad 2, Thief River Falls 1, OT

Park Rapids 2, Wadena-DC 1

Fergus Falls 5, Willmar 4

EGF Senior High 4,

Alexandria 3

First period -- 1. A: Josiah Gronholz (Joe Bigger, Caleb Strong) 3:19; 2. Caleb Strong (Andrew Revering) 12:40;

Second period -- 3. Caleb Strong (Pieter Mulder, Brennan Lattimer) 14:27; 4. EGF: Carson Schlenk (Josh Nelson, Cooper Holm) 16:44;

Third period -- 5. Jaksen Panzer (Trey Ausmus, Landon Parker) 8:06; 6. Mason Poolman (Jaksen Panzer, Landon Parker) 10:32; 7. Jaksen Panzer 11:53

Goalie saves -- EGF: Austin Cooley 14, Landyn James 27

Warroad 2,

Thief River Falls 1, OT

First period -- 1. W, Jayson Shaugabay 12:13

Third period -- 2. TRF, Tucker Skime (Evan Bushy, Brockston Masseth) 9:11

Overtime -- W, Grant Slukynsky (Shaugabay) 7:48

Goalie saves -- TRF: Noah Rupprecht 29; W: Zach Foster 22



Minn. polls

Class A

1. Hermantown; 2. Warroad; 3. East Grand Forks; 4. Orono; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral; 6. Mahtomedi; 7. Alexandria; 8. Duluth Denfeld; 9. North Branch; 10. St. Paul Johnson; 11. Thief River Falls; 12. Eveleth-Gilbert; 13. Hutchinson; 14. Little Falls; 15. Greenway; 16. Simley; 17. Dodge County; 18. Monticello; 19. Delano; 20. Tartan

Class AA

1. Eden Prairie; 2. Maple Grove; 3. Rosemount; 4. Hill Murray; 5. Grand Rapids; 6. Balke; 7. White Bear Lake; 8. Andover; 9. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 10. Blaine; 11. Moorhead; 12. Lakeville South; 13. Lakeville North; 14. Edina; 15. Minnetonka; 16. St. Thomas Academy; 17. Holy Angels; 18. Eastview; 19. Prior Lake; 20. Centennial

Girls hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 4

EGF Senior High 3,

Thief River Falls 2

First period -- 1. EGF, Lainey Pesch (Kendra Emery) 9:47

Second period -- 2. EGF, Kylie Stauss 1:43; 3. TRF, Lexi Huot PP 16:40

Third period -- 4. TRF, Katie Nelson 4:04; 5. EGF, CJ Mack (Claire Beck, Emery) 11:41

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ellie McDonald 38; TRF: Bell Hamre 19

Crookston 3,

Detroit Lakes 1

First period -- 1. CRO, Morgan Nelson (Kylee Meier, MacKenze Epema) 9:49

Second period -- 2. DL, Sara Freeman (Ella Hess) 16:43

Third period -- 3. CRO, Nora Peterson 14:16; 4. CRO, Peterson (Epema, Catherine Tiedemann) 15:39

Goalie saves -- CRO: Grace Koshney 7-11-3--21; DL: Leah Honer 15-10-10--35

Minn. polls

Class A

1. Breck; 2. Warroad; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. Mound Westonka; 5. South St. Paul; 6. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton; 7. Proctor-Hermantown; 8. Simley; 9. Chisago Lakes; 10. Mahtomedi; 11. Duluth Marshall; 12. Fergus Falls; 13. Thief River Falls; 14. Hutchinson; 15. St. Paul United; 16. East Grand Forks; 17. Willmar; 18. Faribault; 19. Minneapolis; 20. North St. Paul-Tartan

Class AA

1. Andover; 2. Edina; 3. Minnetonka; 4. Blake; 5. Eden Prairie; 6. Maple Grove; 7. Wayzata; 8. Forest Lake; 9. Hill-Murray; 10. Brainerd-Little Falls; 11. Roseau; 12. Shakopee; 13. Benilde-St. Margaret’s; 14. North Wright County; 15. Blaine; 16. Apple Valley; 17. Lakeville South; 18. Holy Family; 19. Grand Rapids-Greenway; 20. Alexandria

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday's results

Devils Lake 72, Fargo North 11

106: William Sprenger (DL) by forfeit;113: Owen Lindstrom (DL) by forfeit; 120: Ethan Sprenger (DL) by forfeit; 126: Brant Fisk (DL) over Gavin Murray 0:25; 132: Sam Shomento (DL) by forfeit; 138: Layton Wallace (DL) over Daniel Stoll; 145: James Charboneau (DL) by forfeit; 152: Joshua Worral (FN) over Brayden Gerhardt 6:00; 160: Zach Lange (DL) by forfeit; 170: Tyrese Leaf (DL) by forfeit; 182: Parker Vilandre (DL) by forfeit; 195: Colby Rance (DL) over Junior Surpris 5:03; 220: Braden Jongeward (FN) over Joey Heiser 0:32; 285: Jack Kuntz (DL) over Andrew Aamold 0:22

Bishop Ryan 51, Rugby 21

106: Lane Cooper (BR) by forfeit; 113: Gattlin Ledoux (BR) by forfeit; 120; Octavio Alvarez (BR) over Bryson Amyotte (R) 1:46; 126: John Jundt (R) over Gannon Ledoux (BR) 8-3; 132: Connor Harvey (BR) over Brenden Kleespie (R) 1:05; 138 Drew Zwak (BR) over Cole Anderson (R) 0:38; 145: Bailey Zachmeier (R) by forfeit; 152: Austin Schneibel (R) over Coy Okeson (BR) 2:39; 160: Brady Volk (R) over Chuka Osuala (BR) 5:23; 170: Bram Johannsen (BR) over Isaac Christenson (R) 2:42; 182: Corbin Okeson (BR) by forfeit; 220: Noah Swegarden (BR) by forfeit; 285: Keegan Henjum (BR) over Cole Schneibel (R) 7-1

Bishop Ryan 52, Northern Lights 29

106: Lane Cooper (BR) over Justin Hudson (NL) 3:05; 113 Gattlin Ledoux (BR) by forfeit; 120: Octavio Alvarez (BR) over Havlin Delong (NL) 10-1; 126: Jakob Hudson (NL) over Gannon Ledoux (BR) 2:27; 132: Connor Harvey (BR) by forfeit; 138: Drew Zwak (BR) over Cole Henderson (NL) 1:52; 145: Gavin Houle (NL) by forfeit; 152: Cade McCloud (NL) over Coy Okeson (BR) 3:21; 160: Jaeger Lundeen (BR) by forfeit; 170: Darrion Wilson (NL) over Bram Johannsen (BR) 3:41; 182: Corbin Okeson (BR) over Ezera Wuori (NL) 1:18; 195: Wyatt Dunlop (NL) by forfeit; 220: Noah Swegarden (BR) over Christian Gamboa (NL) 1:23; 285: Keegan Henjum (BR) by forfeit

Northern Lights 33, Rugby 28

120: Havlin Delong (NL) over Bryson Amyotte (R) 0:38; 126: Jakob Hudson (NL) over John Jundt (R) 9-2 132: Brenden Kleespie (R) by forfeit; 138: Cole Henderson (NL) over Cole Anderson (R) 1:14; 145: Riley Odden (R) over Gavin Houle (NL) 5:04; 152: Cade McCloud (NL) over Austin Schneibel (R) 3:09; 160: Isaac Christenson (R) by forfeit; 170: Brady Volk (R) over Darrion Wilson (NL) 17-4; 182: Ezera Wuori (NL) by forfeit; 195: Wyatt Dunlop (NL) by forfeit; 285: Cole Schneibel (R) by forfeit

Thief River Falls 46, Crookston 22

112: Ethan Bowman (C) over Kale Gelson 11-3; 120: Nolan Dans (C) over Keham Nelson 1:28; 126: Zach Brown (C) over Ethan Lane 1:02; 132: Griffin Lundean (TRF) over Cam Weiland 1:42; 138: Cody Weinan (TRF) over Braxton Volken 3:49; 145: Brady Kasprick (TRF) over Cameron Hulst 2:46; 152: Brandon Zieniga (TRF) over Hunter Knutson 11-0; 160: Jake Davis (TRF) over Cade Coauette 1:04; 170: Cole Johnson (TRF) over Hunter Kneal :09; 182: Ethan Boll (C) over Collin Bruggerran 0:50; 220: Kirby Kilen (TRF) over Layten Frentes 1:18; Jolson Sargent (TRF) over Greg Gonzalez 4:28

GF Sertoma dual tournament

At GF Central

Friday

First round, 3 p.m. -- Perham vs. West Fargo Sheyenne; Turtle Mountain vs. Valley City; Jamestown vs. Wahpeton; GF Red River vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River

First round, 4:30 p.m. -- Thief River Falls vs. Grafton; Stewartville vs. GF Central; West Fargo vs. Central Cass; Fosston-Bagley vs. Bismarck Century

Championship quarterfinals, 6 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Wrestling begins at 9 a.m. with championship and consolation semifinals.

Tournament concludes with 3 p.m. championship bracket first- and third-place duals and consolation first- and third-place duals.

Area college football

6

FCS playoffs

Friday’s quarterfinals

Austin Peay at Montana State, 7 p.m.

Montana at Weber State, 9 p.m.

Northern Iowa at James Madison, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Illinois State at North Dakota State, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

NCAA Division II

Saturday’s semifinals

Slippery Rock vs. Lenoir-Ryne

Ferris State vs. Minn.-Mankato

NCAA Division III

Saturday’s semifinals

Wisconsin-Whitewater vs. St. John’s

Muehlenberg vs. North Central

NAIA

Saturday’s championship

Morningside vs. Marian, Ind.

N.D. State 2021 schedule

Sept. 4 -- Albany; Sept. 11 -- Valparaiso; Sept. 18 -- at Towson

Oct. 2 -- at UND; Oct. 9 -- Northern Iowa; Oct. 16 -- at Illinois State; Oct. 23 -- Missouri State; Oct. 30 -- Indiana State

Nov. 6 -- at S.D. State; Nov. 13 -- at Youngstown State; Nov. 10 -- South Dakota

Prep honor roll

6

Basketball

Double doubles

Gunner Aune, Thief River Falls, 16 points, 15 rebounds vs. Roseau

Grace Carlson, Stephen-Argyle, 11 points, 10 rebounds vs. Red Lake

Jordan Coan, Goodridge-Grygla, 20 points, 10 rebounds vs. Roseau

Kobey Dallager, Badger-G-MR, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Warroad

Walker Demers, Grafton, 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Breckenridge

Ivy Edwards, Sacred Heart, 14 points, 10 steals vs. Stephen-Argyle

Bryce Enerson, Red River, 18 points, 10 rebounds vs. WF Sheyenne

Evan Grover, Warroad, 11 points, 13 rebounds vs. Crookston

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 20 points, 12 rebounds vs. Lakota

Kinsley Hanson, Badger-G-MR, 15 points, 15 rebounds vs. Red Lake

Caitlyn Jacobson, Goodridge-Grygla, 14 points, 11 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher

Jarrett Kujava, Kittson Co. Central, 27 points, 17 rebounds vs. Roseau; 36 points, 10 rebounds vs. Stephen-Argyle

Riley Mooney, Stephen-Argyle, 27 points, 20 rebounds vs. Red Lake; 17 points, 14 rebounds vs. Sacred Heart

Grant Nelson, Devils Lake, 32 points, 26 rebounds vs. GF Central; 22 points, 15 rebounds vs. Minot

Isiah Olson, Red Lake County, 23 points, 13 rebounds vs. Climax-Fisher; 12 points, 11 rebounds vs. EGF Senior High

Sienna Olson, Red Lake Falls, 23 points, 10 rebounds vs. Crookston

Caden Osborn, Crookston, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Warroad

Jenna Pahlen, Red Lake County Central, 31 points, 15 rebounds vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick; 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Win-E-Mac

Danae Stenzel, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 18 points, 11 rebounds vs. Nevis

Jackie Lynn Taflin, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 15 points, 12 rebounds vs. Nevis

Easton Tangquist, Crookston, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Warroad

Reagan Zerface, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 19 points, 11 rebounds vs. Hatton-Northwood

Milestones

Kittson County Central’s Jarrett Kujava reached the 1,000-point mark for his basketball career when he scored 27 against Roseau onTuesday. The senior averages 30.7 points and 14.1 rebounds this season.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich senior Callie Ronningen grabbed the 1,000th rebound of her basketball career Saturday against Bismarck Shiloh Christian. Ronningen now has more than 1,000 rebounds and 1,600 points in her basketball career, as well as more than 2,000 kills and digs in her volleyball career.

Clearbrook-Gonvick senior Jackie Lynn Taflin hit the 1,000-point mark for her career in a game against Blackduck.

Signings

Thief River Falls senior Bela Nelson has signed a letter of intent to compete in women’s tennis at Bemidji State University.

Thief River Falls senior Evan Bushy has signed a letter of intent to compete in hockey at St. Cloud State University.