Boys basketball

6

Thursday’s results

Fertile-Beltrami 59, Norman Co. East/U-H 54

Badger-Greenbush-MR 71, Kittson Co. Central 63

Mahnomen-Waubun 77, New York Mills 70

Ada-Borup/West 73, Pelican Rapids 68

Park Rapids 40, Rothsay 39

Dilworth-G-F 77, Lake Park-Aud. 49

Detroit Lakes 69, Hawley 49

Fergus Falls 65, Sartell 51

Wadena-DC 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46

Goodridge-Grygla 50,

Roseau 41

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Halftime: Goodridge-Grygla 25, Roseau 23

Goodridge-Grygla -- Hudson McMillin 6, Riley Manderud 7, Jordan Coan 20, Moses Jensen 15, Ian Haugen 2

Roseau -- Jed Dunham 15, Steele Walsh 3, David Nelson 11, Jace Hulst 10, Peter Vandewege 2

Red Lake Co. 68,

Climax-Fisher 53

Climax-Fisher -- Myles Smith 20, Dylan Evitts 13, Hayden Reitmeier 9, Nathaniel Siemieniewski 6, Zach Fenno 3, Logan Beegquist 2

Red Lake County -- Isiah Olson 22, Derek Peterson 14, Eric G. 11, Bailey H. 9, Jake D. 3, Hayden C. 3

Fosston (Minn.) tournament

Thursday’s first round

Clearbrook-Gonvick 69, Blackduck 64

Fosston 48, Win-E-Mac 44

Girls basketball

6

Thursday’s results

Red Lake Falls 59, Fertile-Beltrami 43

Wadena-DC 71, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 31

New York Mills 65, Norman Co. East/U-H 33

Sacred Heart 54,

Cass Lake-Bena 52

Halftime: Sacred Heart 24, Cass Lake-Bena 22

Sacred Heart -- Bella Haas 4, Ivy Edwards 8, Macyn Bloom 1, Maddi Mitzel 6, Sydney Lloyd 1, Grace Miller 8, Bella Knudson 14, Grace Vonesh 12

Cass Lake Bena -- Taryn Frazer 13, Michelle Jourdain 9, Mya Reyes 2, Alexiah Laurse 4, Alyssia Wright 2, Kailee Fineday 14, Amira Laduce 8

Grafton 72,

May-Port-C-G 42

Halftime: Grafton 45, May-Port-C-G 15

Grafton -- Julia Dusek 18, Carlee Sieben 22, Reagan Hanson 9, Cassie Sieben 5, Cassie Erickson 4, Brynn Flanders 2, Walker Demers 12

May-Port-C-G -- Kalynn Olson 2, Addison Domier 3, Bree Hutter 5, Hanna McIntyre 4, Cora McClenahen 9, Ellie Bergstrom 8, Hannah Ust 9, Olivia Gapp 2

Cavalier 68,

Griggs Co. Central 28

Halftime: Cavalier 37, Griggs Co. Central 19

Griggs County Central -- Jenna Larson 12, Asia Becherl 4, Kennedy Hannesson 5, Kaylyn Briss 4, Krysten Sherlock 3

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 12, Jade Kihne 10, Eden Carrier 4, Rylen Burgess 7, Teagyn Fitzsimonds 9, Chloe Walton 7, Mady Nordstrom 15, Alea Manley 4

Badger-Greenbush-MR 79,

Warroad 15

Halftime: Badger-Greenbush-MR 49, Warroad 13

Warroad -- Laci Kennedy 6, Avi Heppner 3, Catherine Thompson 4, Kaen Khampanyavong 2

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River -- Jada Reese 6, Lexie Benke 11, Mariah Christian 8, Erika Howell 14, Ella Kobernick 14, Alyssa Rinde 6, Kinsley Hanson 6, Abbie Wagner 2, Jacey Wojchowski 2, Annissah Novacek 10

Red Lake Co. Central 46,

Northern Freeze 41

Halftime: Red Lake Co. Central 19, Northern Freeze 19

Northern Freeze -- Keylee Dahl 21, Zoey Magner 8, Rhiannon Horien 4, Ashley Olson 4, Brooke Olson 3, Brooke Fredrickson 1

Red Lake County Central -- Kia Bachand 20, Cari Bachand 11, jena Pahlen 9, Marissa Thomas 4, Calyssa Eskeli 2

Kittson Co. Central 61,

Goodridge-Grygla 51

Halftime: Kittson Co. Central 24, Goodridge-Grygla 19

Goodridge-Grygla -- D. Woderski 15, A. Wislow 6, Chloe Kuznia 17, C. Jacobson 9, Vivian Coan 4

Kittson County Central -- Morgan Olson 14, Jenna Davis 1, McKenna Peterson 8, Marlee Turn 13, Cheyanne Scalese 6, Shelby Pankratz 8, Mariah Olson 4, Gracie Whitlock 7

Lake Region Invitational

In Devils Lake

Thursday’s first round

Devils Lake JV 49,

Lakota 30

Halftime: Devils Lake JV 25, Lakota 13

Devils Lake JV -- Avery Swenson 20, J. Frelich (10) 2, Jenna Frelich (11) 6, K. McClarin 4, Rachel Dahlen 9, F. Erickstad 2, E. Nelson 2, E. Tjalta 2, K. Krogfoss 2

Lakota -- Alexandra Anderson 2, Nora Johnson 7, Emily Bina 5, Briar Halberg 5, Cadence Schwind 4, Kylee Baumgarn 7

Benson Co. 42,

Park River/F-L 36

Halftime: Benson Co. 25, Park River/F-L 20

Benson County -- McKenna Tofsrud 6, Desidy Schwanke 4, Kearyn Nelsen 1, Quinn Neppl 21, Katlyn Bingham 5, Jaylen Anderson 2, Hailey Maddock 3

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Sydney Porter 15, Josephine Brodina 12, Gillian Brouillard 7

Four Winds-Minn. 74,

Dakota Prairie 40

Halftime: Four Winds-Minn. 46, Dakota Prairie 21

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Myona Dauphinais 16, Mallory Yankton 6, Cierra Alberts 2, Ezura Rainbow 16, Riah Littleghost 16, Latasha Bellile 18

Dakota Prairie -- Marit Ellingson 14, Shaye Frederick 5, Jordan Johnson 4, Paytan Lippert 2, Carly Lippert 9, Hollie Emory 6

Dunseith 59,

North Star 57

Halftime: North Star 24, Dunseith 19

Dunseith -- Brooke Tuttle 4, Alyce Gladue 2, Rozalind Strong 17, Jorja Short 3, Brailyn Davis 10, Gracie Peltier 23

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 27, Gracie Miller 4, Lindsey Nyhagen 12, Sydney Staus 4, Aubrey Griedl 10

Friday’s games

Consolation semifinals

Lakota vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 3 p.m.

Dakota Prairie vs. North Star, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Devils Lake JV vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Dunseith, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Seventh place, 1 p.m.

Fifth place, 2:30 p.m.

Third place, 4 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CNDC tournament

In Harvey, N.D.

Thursday’s first round

Rugby 47,

Drake-Anamoose 13

Halftime: Rugby 24, Drake-Anamoose 4

Drake-Anamoose -- Taryn Sieg 2, Roxy Wagner 2, Riley Hauff 4, Jamie Lemer 4, Alexis Hase 1

Rugby -- Brooke Blessum 4, Sarah Blessum 8, Mykell Heidlebaugh 12, Anna johnson 3, Tesha Sobolik 2, Joey Wolf 2, Gabriella Sullivan 2, Kendyl Hager 10, Bella McCabe 4

New Rockford-Shey. 74,

St. John 69

Halftime: New Rockford-Shey. 38, St. John 36

New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Chloe Heinz 14, Hannah Haley 18, Cassie Longnecker 5, Dani Bjorke 28, Kayahna Hophauf 9

St. John -- Kendra Prouty 19, raycee Reed 15, Kelsey Bercier 5, Kinlee Prouty 4, Natalie Decouteau 16, Megan Boe 10

Harvey-Wells Co. 45,

Rolla 40

Halftime: Harvey-Wells Co. 18, Rolla 10

Rolla -- Skylar Arnold 8, Kyleigh Wilkes 10, Morgan Leas 19, Isabelle Mears 3

Harvey-Wells County -- Autumn Sieg 2, Zoe McKinven 6, Kalyn Keller 5, Leah Jans 4, Jasmine Ripplinger 3, MacKenna Arnold 10, Maggie Raue 15

Glenburn 41, TGU 38

Halftime: Glenburn 21, TGU 20

Glenburn -- Sophie Bachmeier 4, Morgan McIver 6, Cavanna Andel 13, Lorelei McIver 5, McKenna Rolland 13

TGU -- Neeleigh Wollenzien 8, Jaidyn Brummond 13, Mackenzie Woodall 10, Grace Schmitt 7

Friday’s second round games

St. John vs. Drake-Anamoose, 3 p.m.

TGU vs. Rolla, 4:30 p.m.

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Glenburn vs. Harvey-Wells County, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Mandan 7, Dickinson 2

Fergus Falls 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

Little Falls 11, Wadena-DC 0

Minot 6, Devils Lake 0

First period -- 1. Derwin Vilandre Hauser (Jayden Luck, Casey Fjeld) 3:11; 2. Aiden Morelli (Jack Plemel, Gabriel Thongphet) 11:17; 3. Payton Philion PP 13:38

Second period -- 4. Philion PP (Hauser, Riley Opperude) 2:54; 5. Fjeld PP (Luck, Jacob Theis) 11:38

Third period -- 6. Fjeld SH 7:46

Goalie saves -- DL: Braden Schmitz 13-14-X--27, Zach White X-X-8--8; MIN: Tre’ Sortland 7-3-X--10, Noah Conklin X-X-4--4

Girls hockey

6

Thursday’s results



Aberdeen 6, Jamestown 3

Detroit Lakes 2, Prairie Centre 1

Thief River Falls 4, Bemidji 1

First period -- 1. TRF, Rachel Georgeson PP (Shelby Breiland, Khloe Lund) 6:53; 2. TRF, Bella Amiot (Katie Nelson) 11:09; 3. BEM, Chloe Hasbargen 11:XX

Second period -- 4. TRF, Lexi Huot PP (Breiland) 4:01

Third period -- 5. TRF, Breiland 9:46

Goalie saves -- BEM: Nettie Kimble 33; TRF: Bell Hamre 13

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday’s result

Napoleon 42,

Ellendale-E-K 29

106 -- Max Tjerulund (EEK) over Logan Feist 15-0; 113 -- Mason Weigel (NAP) over Jerimiah Kolstad; 120 -- Double forfeit; 126 -- Quinn Bakken (NAP) over Greg Fuher; 132 -- EZ Pechtel (NAP) over Carl Tjernlund; 138 -- Double forfeit; 145 -- Anton Carruth (EEK) over Tucker Schneider 4-1; 152 -- Jarett Jangula (NAP) over Jacob Preus; 160 -- Double forfeit; 170 -- Garrett Jangula (NAP) over Nick Seefeld; 182 -- Ethan Carruth (EEK) over Quinn Lindenberg; 195 -- Breidger Mathern (EEK) over Noah Becker; 220 -- Ethan Ellingson (EEK) over Peyton Grunefelder; 285 -- Double forfeit

Women’s basketball

6

Thursday’s result

Bradley (Peoria, Ill.) 70, N.D. State 64

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Saturday’s second round

Nicholls (9-4) at N.D. State (12-0), 2:30 p.m.

Illinois State (9-4) at Central Arkansas (9-3)

Albany (9-4) at Montana State (9-3)

Austin Peay (10-3) at Sacramento State (9-3)

Kennesaw State (11-2) at Weber State (9-3)

Southeastern Louisiana (8-4) at Montana (9-3)

Northern Iowa (9-4) at S.D. State (8-4)

Monmouth (11-2) at James Madison (11-1)

NCAA Division II

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Notre Dame (Ohio) at Slippery Rock

West Florida at Lenoir-Rhyne

Northwest Missouri State at Ferris State

Texas A&M-Commerce at Minn.-Mankato

NCAA Division III

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Wisconsin-Whitewater at Mary Hardin-Baylor

St. John’s at Wheaton, Ill.

Muhlenberg at Salisbury

Delaware Valley at Wesley

NAIA

Saturday’s semifinals

Morningside at Grand View (Iowa)

Marian (Ind.) at Lindsey Wilson (Kent.)

College volleyball

6

NAIA national tournament

Thursday, in Sioux City, Iowa

Third round

Columbia, Mo., over Jamestown 29-27, 25-22, 25-15

One-set playoff

Jamestown 25, Columbia 19 (Jamestown advances to Round of 16)