Girls basketball

6

Monday’s results

Rolla 40, North Border 37

Perham 88, Park Rapids 51

EGF Senior High 56,

Stephen-Argyle 40

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Halftime: EGF Senior High 28, Stephen-Argyle 18

Stephen-Argyle -- Annika Carlson 2, Casey Osowski 1, Riley Mooney 18, Grace Carlson 6, Leah Johnson 3, Mary Kazmierczak 4, Josie Rivard 6

EGF Senior High -- Chloe Torgerson 22, Kadynn Melquist 4, Maddy Magner 14, Brynn Hillman 4, Ella Eggers 3, Anina Gehrls 4, Riley Regorrah 4

Crookston 73,

Win-E-Mac 32

Halftime: Crookston 39, Win-E-Mac 15

Crookston -- Abby Borowicz 14, Jenna Coauette 6, Halle Winjum 4, Dani Boyle 12, Emma Borowicz 13, Hayden Winjum 10, Kasey Cwikla 6, Gretchen Theis 7, Ally Perreault 1

Win-E-Mac -- Elliana Lindberg 6, Nadelly Neubert 2, Lindsey Espeseth 15, Carlie Sander 9

Clearbrook-Gonvick 65,

Blackduck 56

Halftime: Blackduck 33, Clearbrook-Gonvick 31

Clearbrook-Gonvick -- MyKenzie Larson 2, Kaylee Faldet 4, Jackie Lynn Taflin 26, Annabell Phillips 9, Dana Melby 9, Kaylee Westrum 2, Danae Stenzel 9, Ella Engen 4

Blackduck -- Sammi Palmer 2, Sierra Sundvall 2, Alexa Sparby 14, Johanna Swedberg 10, Macy Flatness 9, Jada Landis 12, Zoey Mills 7

Boys basketball

6

Monday’s result

Pelican Rapids 84,

Crookston 82

Halftime: Pelican Rapids 40, Crookston 32

Pelican Rapids -- Jayden Rutherford 25, LOgan Fahje 17, McHale Korf 15, Hunter Williams 12, Tanner Tollerud 7, Kirby Nelson 4, Timmy Gular 4

Crookston -- Walker Winjum 23, Easton Tangquist 17, Jack Garmen 14, Caden Osborn 13, Carter Brueggeman 8, Brady Butt 7

Boys hockey

6

Monday’s result

Kittson Co. Central 9,

May-Port 7

First period -- 1. KCC, Hayden Hennen 6:23

Second period -- 2. MP, Sawyer Satrom SH (Sammy Satrom) 6:25; 3. KCC, Tyler Bakken PP (Hayden Olsonawski) 6:58; 4. KCC, Calvin Hanson 8:09; 5. KCC, Hennen 11:55; 6. MP, Saw. Satrom PP 11:59

Third period -- 7. KCC, Landon Sugden (Hanson, Adam Gustafson) 0:20; 8. MP, Saw. Satrom (Sam. Satrom) 3:27; 9. KCC, Hanson (Hennen) 3:47; 10. MP, Saw. Satrom 4:33; 11. KCC, Hanson (Alex Lindegard, Sugden) 4:45; 12. KCC, Hanson (Gustafson, Sugden) 6:57 13. MP, Saw. Satrom PP (Mitchell Coleman) 9:01; 14. MP, Saw. Satrom (Jake Verwest) 9:24; 15. KCC, Hanson 11:23; 16. MP, Verwest (Andrew Aarsvold) 11:45

Goalie saves -- KCC: Wyatt Olsonawski 19; MP: Kade Susie 26

Men’s basketball

6

Monday’s result

Minnesota 78, Clemson 60

Women’s basketball

6

Monday’s result

Bemidji State 72,

Minn. Crookston 50

Halftime: Bemidji State 33, Minn. Crookston 22

Bemidji State -- Claire Wolhowe 8, Taylor Bray 15, Brooklyn Bachmann 17, Trinity Myer 12. Sydney Zerr 5, Rachael Heittola 8, Gabby Dubois 5, Coley Rezabek 2

Minnesota Crookston -- Bren Fox 2, Kylie Post 12, Mattea Vetsch 3, Paige Cornale 4, Paige Weakley 2, Abby Guidinger 10, Emma Carpenter 3, Julia Peplinski 8, Ashley Freund 2, Alyssa Peterson2, Amber Schoenicke 2

Men’s hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 Minnesota State, (44), 12-1-1, 994, 1

2 Cornell, (6), 9-0-0, 947, 2

3 North Dakota, 12-1-2, 889, 3

4 Denver, 9-3-2, 826, 4

5 Clarkson, 10-3-1, 758, 6

6 Penn State, 11-4-0, 656, 7

7 Ohio State, 9-4-1, 620, 11

8 Northeastern, 10-4-2, 528, 12

9 Notre Dame, 8-4-2, 527, 5

10 Boston College, 9-4-0, 522, 14

11 Massachusetts, 9-4-1, 491, 10

12 Harvard, 6-1-0, 488, 9

13 Bowling Green, 10-5-0, 478, 16

14 Minnesota Duluth, 7-6-1, 429, 8

15 Providence, 8-4-3, 388, 13

16 UMass Lowell, 9-3-4, 375, 15

17 Western Michigan, 7-5-2, 200, 17

18 Omaha, 6-4-2, 128, 18

19 Wisconsin, 7-8-1, 41, 19

20 Arizona State, 7-4-1, 39, NR

Others receiving votes: Maine 27, Quinnipiac 21, Northern Michigan 20, Michigan State 19, Army 17, Sacred Heart 14, Alaska 12, Bemidji State 12, Michigan Tech 10, Dartmouth 7, RIT 7, New Hampshire 6, Robert Morris 3, Minnesota 1.



Saturday’s results

Army 3, Canisius 2

American International 5, RIT 1

New Hampshire 3, Princeton 2

Northeastern 4, Colgate 3

Bentley 4, Holy Cross 1

UConn 4, Miami 3

Maine 1, St. Lawrence 1, tie

Providence 4, Brown 2

Ohio State 3, Michigan State 1

UMass Lowell 3, Penn State 2, OT

Air Force 2, Niagara 1, 2 OT

Robert Morris 3, Mercyhurst 2, 2 OT

Merrimack 5, RPI 1

Quinnipiac 2, UMass 1

Bowling Green 5, Notre Dame 2

Wisconsin 3, Michigan 2

Northern Michigan 3, Alabama Huntsville 1

Cornell 2, Boston 0

MSU Mankato 3, Minnesota Duluth 1

Arizona State 2, Vermont 2, tie

Ferris State 4, Alaska-Anchorage 4, tie

Lake Superior State 3,

Bemidji State 2, 2 OT

Second period -- 1. BEM, Tyler Vold PP (Carter Jones, Aaron Miller) 11:00

Third period -- 2. BEM, Adam Brady PP (Elias Rosen, Owen Sillinger) 1:44; 3. LSS, Hampus Eriksson (Alex Semandel, Pete Veilette) 9:28; 4. LSS, Lukas Kaelble (Yuki Miura, Veilette) 14:54

Second overtime -- 5. LSS, Kaelble PP 1:29

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 5-8-7-4-0--24; LSS: Mareks Mitens 12-6-8-6-0--32

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. Class A all-state

First team

Fargo Davies -- Kenzie Langlie, Madison Langlie; Fargo Shanley -- Reile Payne; West Fargo -- Erin Binstock; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist, McKenzie Newton; Jamestown -- Kameron Selvig; Mandan -- Lakyn Darras; Bismarck Century -- Julia Fitterer, Chloe Markovic; Bismarck -- Macy Wetsch; Bismarck St. Mary’s -- Abbi Kopp

Second team

GF Red River -- Alex Page; Davies -- Grace Solberg; Valley City -- Macy Olstad; Jamestown -- Grace Hegerle; Dickinson -- Peyton Selle; Century -- Kaia Lill

Tri-senior players of the year -- Kameron Selvig, Kenzee Langlie and Madison Langlie

Coach of the year -- Carolyn Olson, Fargo Davies

Prep football

6

Minnesota 9-man

all-state team

Offense

Quarterback -- Abraham Stoesz, Mountain Lake Area; Gavin Wysong, Hills-Beaver Creek; fullback -- Micah Tollefson, Fertile-Beltrami; running back -- Tyler Timmerman, Hancock; Mason Ollman, Silver Bay William Kelley; Avery Northquest, Nicollet; Zachary Reuber, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart; wide receiver -- Luke DeWulf, Nevis; tight end -- Adam Karschnik, Mountain Lake Area; offensive line -- Cameron Sneed, Grand Meadow; Gideon Joos, Hancock; Drew Bainbridge, Wheat-Herman/Norcross

Defense

Defensive line -- Riley Resnick, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal; Craig Orlando, Verndale; Dillon Drake, Mountain Iron-Buhl; Isaac Grev, Mountain Lake Area; linebacker -- Brandon Miller, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo; Tanner Bitzan, Brandon-Evansville; Dalton Rose, Hancock; Nolan Skifter, Grand Meadow; Jaden Kolker, Renville County West; safety -- Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac; Keagan Schiele, Brandon-Evansville

Honorable mentions

Nathan Fortmann, Win-E-Mac; Soren Larson, Fertile-Beltrami; Carter Johnson, LeRoy-Ostrander; Ben Radke and Jon Mans, Nicollet; Tyler Madison, Fulda-Heron Lake-Okabena; Cade Carlson, Brandon-Evansville; Preston Rohloff, Adam Shaw and Daniel Milander, Hancock

Girls basketball

6

N.D. Class B poll

1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 0-0, 176 points; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (3) 0-0, 153; 3. Grafton (1) 0-0, 139; 4. Kidder County 0-0, 86; 5. Trenton 0-0, 79; 6. Hettinger-Scranton 0-0, 69; 7. Thompson 0-0, 68; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0-0, 66; 9. Richland 0-0, 46; 10. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-0, 34.

Others receiving votes -- Linton-HMB (0-0), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (0-0), Parshall (0-0), Bismarck Shiloh Christian (0-0), Velva (0-0), Beach (0-0), Oakes (0-0), Grant County (0-0), Park River/Fordville-Lankin (0-0), Underwood (0-0), Carrington (0-0), Dickinson Trinity (0-0), Rugby (0-0).

Men’s basketball

6

Sunday’s result

Campbell 58, North Dakota 55

Halftime: UND 25, Campbell 23

North Dakota -- Marlon Stewart 5-12 10-11 20, Filip Rebraca 6-10 2-3 14, De’Sean Allen-Eikens 4-8 0-0 9, Kienan Walter 3-5 1-4 8, Billy Brown 1-5 0-0 3, Brady Danielson 1-4 0-0 3, Gertautas Urbonavicius 0-0 0-2 0, Davids Atelbauers 0-0 0-0 0, Aanen Moody 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-44 12-16 55

Campbell -- Cedric Henderson 7-9 2-2 16, Cory Gensler 3-10 0-1 8, Austin McCullough 1-4 2-2 5, Milos Stajcic 2-3 0-0 4, Trey Spencer 1-6 0-0 2, Messiah Thompson 4-9 1-2 10, Joshua Lusane 2-4 2-2 8, Jesus Carralero 1-3 0-0 3, LaDarius Knight 1-4 0-0 2, Noah Saunders 0-1 0-0 0, Ricky Clemsons 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 7-9 58

3-pointers -- UND 4-17 (Stewart 0-5, Allen-Eikens 1-3, Brown 1-3, Walter 1-2, Danielson 1-4), Campbell 7-16 (Gensler 2-3, McCullough 1-3, Stajcic 0-1, Spencer 0-2, Lusane 2-2, Carralero 1-2, Knight 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 39 (Stewart 8, Brown 7); Campbell 23 (Henderson, Gensler, Lusane, Carralero 3); Assists -- UND: 10 (Brown 4), Campbell 8 (Gensler 3)

Women’s basketball

6

Sunday’s result

N.D. State 67, New Hampshire 61

College football

6

FCS playoffs

Saturday’s first round

Monmouth 44, Holy Cross 27

Albany 42, Central Connecticut 14

Illinois State 24, Southeast Missouri 6

Northern Iowa 17, San Diego 3

Kennesaw State 28, Wofford 21

Austin Peay 42, Furman 6

Southeast Louisiana 45, Villanova 44

Next Saturday’s second round

Nicholls at N.D. State, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois State at Central Arkansas

Albany at Montana State

Austin Peay at Sacramento State

Monmouth at James Madison

Northern Iowa at S.D. State

Southeastern Louisiana at Montana

Kennesaw State at Weber State