College hockey

6

Saturday’s results

Niagara 5, Canisius 3

Mercyhurst 4, American International 3, OT

Army 3, Holy Cross 1

Sacred Heart 3, RIT 1

Robert Morris 4, Bentley 2

UConn 2, UMass Lowell 1

Alaska-Fairbanks 3, Northern Michigan 2

Michigan State 3, Michigan 0

Dartmouth 4, Brown 1

Clarkson 5, Colgate 1

Union 2, Princeton 1, OT

Quinnipiac 3, RPI 1

Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 1

Harvard 6, Yale 1

Maine 2, New Hampshire 1, OT

Boston College 3, Vermont 0

Omaha 6, Western Michigan 3

Minnesota Duluth 3, Miami 2

Colorado College 5, St. Cloud State 2

Michigan Tech 2, Lake Superior State 1

Notre Dame 5, Wisconsin 4, OT

Northeastern 7, Providence 3

UMass 4, Boston 1

Bowling Green 3, Alaska-Anchorage 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

UND 4, Denver 1

First period -- 1. UND, Cole Smith 2 PP (Jacob Bernard-Docker 8, Collin Adams 5) 12:59; 2. UND, Josh Rieger 1 (Judd Caulfield 2, Adam Scheel 1) 13:47

Second period -- 3. UND, Cole Smith 3 SH 8:37

Third period -- 4. DEN, Emilio Pettersen 2 (Slava Demin 3, Magnus Chrona 1) 11:43; 5. UND, Westin Michaud 6 empty net 19:36

Goalie saves -- UND: Adam Scheel 4-11-12--27; DEN: Magnus Chrona 7-6-5--18

Penalties -- Griffin Mendel, DEN, interference 11:05 first; Ethan Frisch, UND, boarding major 17:45 first; Tyson McLellan, DEN, interference 4:25 second; Matt Kiersted, UND, holding, 7:48 second; Bench minor, DEN, too many on ice 11:29; Rieger, UND, interference 14:26 second; Mark Senden, UND, holding 5:31 third; Smith, UND, checking from behind, 6:35 third; Smith, UND, game misconduct 6:35 third; Bernard-Docker, UND, hooking 8:06 third

Penalties-minutes -- UND 7-28, DEN 3-6

Power plays -- UND 1-3, DEN 0-3

Referees -- Geno Binda and Brian Aaron

Linesmen -- Bob Keltie and Chase McGee

Penn State 6,

Minnesota 3

First period -- 1. MIN, Scott Reedy PP (Tyler Nanne, Ryan Zuhlsdorf) 11:08; 2. MIN, Cullen Munson (Joey Marooney, Nanne) 16:50

Second period -- 3. PST, Sam Sternschein PP (Peyton Jones, Evan Barratt) 3:15; 4. MIN, Sampo Ranta (Marooney) 4:21; 5. PST, Liam Folkes (Alex Limoges) 4:35; 6. PST, Nate Sucese (Evan Bell, Denis Smirnov) 12:37

Third period -- 7. PST, Clayton Phillips (Connor McMenamin) 3:51; 8. PST, Sucese (Kevin Wall, Phillips) 10:48; 9. PST, Smirnov (Wall) 10:48

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jared Moe 8-11-6--25; PST: Peyton Jones 12-15-8--35

Bemidji State 4,

Ferris State 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Aaron Miller (Adam Brady) 0:43

Third period -- 2. BEM, Owen Sillinger (Alex Adams, Alex Ierullo) 2:09; 3. FST, Jake Willets (Liam McDougall, Blake Evennou) 10:44; 4. BEM, Miller (Ethan Somoza, Tyler Void) 17:01; 5. BEM, Sillinger empty-net 19:45

Goalie saves -- BEM: Zach Driscoll 8-2-12--22; FST: Austin Shaw 8-3-7--18

Area college football

6

Saturday’s results

UND 45, Northern Colorado 38

First quarter

UND -- James Johannesson 2 run (Brady Leach kick)

NC -- Sam Flowers 24 pass from Jacob Knipp (Patrick Nassiat kick)

UND -- Noah Wanzek 26 pass from Nate Ketteringham (Leach kick)

Second quarter

NC -- Milo Hall 1 run (Nassiat kick)

UND -- Ketteringham 1 run (Leach kick)

UND -- Garett Maag 33 pass from Ketteringham (Leach kick)

NC -- Jaren Mitchell 33 pass from Knipp (Nassiat kick)

UND -- Leach 43 field goal

Third quarter

UND -- Cam McKinney 55 run (Leach kick)

UND -- Kadon Kauppinen 7 blocked punt run (Leach kick)

NC -- Mitchell 75 pass from Knipp (Nassiat kick)

NC -- Nassiat 28 field goal

Fourth quarter

NC -- Hall 1 run (Nassiat kick)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- NC: Jacob Knipp 27-45, 393 yards (3 TDs); UND: Nate Ketteringham 26-37, 297 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- NC: Milo Hall 21-80 (2 TDs), Jullen Ison 5-16, Knipp 9-14; UND: Cam McKinney 6-105 (1 TD), James Johannesson 15-51 (1 TD), Brock Boltmann 3-13, Luke Skokna 2-9, Ketteringham 7-8 (1 TD), Team 1-0

RECEIVING -- NC: Jaren Mitchell 10-242 (2 TDs), Sam Flowers 9-83 (1 TD), Chase Lanckriet 2-44, Darren De La Croi 1-9, De’Tuan William 2-9, Noah Sol 1-6, Hall 2-0; UND: Wanzek 9-125 (1 TD), Garett Maag 4-64 (1 TD), Boltmann 6-43, Travis Toivonen 3-34, Alex WIlde 1-21, McKinney 1-13, Skokna 2-(-3)

Big Sky

BYU 42, Idaho State 10

Montana 35, Weber State 16

Southern Utah 31, Northern Arizona 30

Sacramento State 31, Idaho 7

Montana State 27, UC Davis 17

Eastern Washington 42, Cal Poly 41

Missouri Valley

Illinois State 17, Missouri State 12

Indiana State 24, Youngstown State 17

Southern Illinois 45, Western Illinois 21

S.D. State 38, Northern Iowa 7

N.D. State 49,

South Dakota 14

First quarter

NDSU -- Ty Brooks 2 run (Griffin Crosa kick)

NDSU -- Adam Cofield 7 run (Crosa kick)

Second quarter

NDSU -- Ben Ellefson 32 pass from Trey Pance (Crosa kick)

NDSU -- Christian Watson 43 pass from Lance (Crosa kick)

USD -- Kai Henry 1 run (Mason Lorber kick)

Third quarter

NDSU -- Hunter Luepke 7 run (Crosa kick)

NDSU -- Brooks 4 run (Crosa kick)

Fourth quarter

NDSU -- Luepke 3 pass from Zeb Noland (Crosa kick)

USD -- Canaan Brooks 2 run (Lorber kick)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- USD: Austin Simmons 11-19, 73 yards; NDSU: Trey Lance 12-15, 249 yards (2 TDs), Zeb Noland 3-3, 32 yards (1 TD)

RUSHING -- USD: Kai Henry 8-58 (1 TD), Simmons 20-51, Canaan Brooks 10-33 (1 TD), Ben Klett 7-30; NDSU: Ty Brooks 10-104 (2 TDs), Adam Cofield 10-75 (1 TD), Kobe Johnson 9-57, Lance 5-47, Saybein Clark 8-41, DJ Stewart 5-35, Christian Watson 3-32, Hunter Luepke 2-28 (1 TD)

RECEIVING -- USD: Carter Bell 3-46, Henry 3-(-2), Randy Baker 1-9, Wesley Eliodor 1-9, Drew Greenhaw 1-7, Levi Falck 1-3, Austin Goehring 1-1; NDSU: Phoenix Sproles 4-67, Watson 3-94 (1 TD), Cole Jacob 2-25, Ben Ellefson 1-32 (1 TD), Zach Mathis 1-16, Johnson 1-16, Braylon Henderson 1-15, Jimmy Kepouros 1-13, Luepke 1-3 (1 TD)

Big Ten

Penn State 34, Indiana 27

Wisconsin 37, Nebraska 21

Michigan 44, Michigan State 10

Northwestern 45, UMass 6

Ohio State 56, Rutgers 21

Iowa 23, Minnesota 19

First quarter

IOWA -- Nico Ragaini 21 pass from Nate Stanley

IOWA -- Tyler Goodson 10 run (Keith Duncan kick)

Second quarter

MIN -- Brock Walker 24 field goal

IOWA -- Smith-Marsette 5 pass from Stanley (Duncan kick)

MIN -- Walker 20 field goal

Third quarter

MIN -- Tyler Johnson 28 pass from Tanner Morgan (Walker kick)

Fourth quarter

IOWA -- Duncan 27 field goal

MIN -- Rodney Smith 1 run

Individual leaders

PASSING -- MIN: Tanner Morgan 25-36, 368 yards (1 TD), Cole Kramer 0-2, 0 yards, TEAM 0-0, 0 yards; IOWA: Nate Stanley 14-23, 173 yards (2 TDs)

RUSHING -- MIN: Rodney Smith 14-46 (1 TD), Shannon Brooks 4-23, Mohamed Ibrahim 3-9, Seth Green 2-8, Morgan 7-(-23); IOWA: Tyler Goodson 13-94 (1 TD), Mekhi Sargent 6-18, Tyrone Tracy 1-11, Stanley 8-1, Ihmir Smith-Marsette 1-(-1)

RECEIVING -- MIN: Tyler Johnson 9-170 (1 TD), Rashod Bateman 6-98, Demetrius Douglas 4-60, Chris Autman-Bell 3-21, Ibrahim 1-15, Cam Wiley 1-0; IOWA: Tracy 6-77, Smith-Marsette 4-43 (1 TD), Nico Ragaini 2-30 (1 TD), Sam LaPorta 1-12, Nate Wieting 1-11

Northern Sun

Winona State 20, Concordia-St. Paul 10

MSU Mankato 73, Upper Iowa 21

Sioux Falls 41, Wayne State 21

MSU Moorhead 24, St. Cloud State 13

Augustana 45, Southwest Minnesota State 21

Bemidji State 66, Minot State 30

UMary 44,

Minnesota Crookston 15

First quarter

UM -- Bryan Lumsden 2 run (Brody Riggs kick)

UM -- Paul Guptill 39 interception run (Riggs kick)

UM -- Isaiah Hilliard 1 run (Riggs kick)

Second quarter

UM -- Riggs 39 field goal

UMC -- Jalin Scott 3 run (Jared McLemore kick)

Third quarter

UM -- Lumsden 14 run (Riggs kick)

UMC -- Kyler Banks 19 pass from Scott (Scott pass to Josh Lanasa)

Fourth quarter

UM -- Riggs 38 field goal

UM -- Riggs 24 field goal

UM -- Lumsden 15 run (Riggs kick)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- UMC: Jalin Scott 8-20, 93 yards (1 TD), Tristan Robbins 4-8, 39 yards; UM: Avery Gould 8-14, 138 yards

RUSHING -- UMC: Scott 14-66 (1 TD), Kyler Banks 3-9, Eli Solberg 1-5, Joseph Eubanks 2-4, Boyce Harr 1-(-1), Robbins 4-(-2), Alex Folz 1-(-2); UM: Bryan Lumsden 17-146 (2 TDs), Isaiah Hilliard 8-58 (1 TD), Garrett Weissinger 3-38, Danny Kittner 3-16, Gould 2-4

RECEIVING -- UMC: Nathan Coy 5-61, Shonte Smith 3-24, Jonattan Mudd 2-22, Banks 1-19, Jeremy Neuman 1-6; UM: Luke Little 2-56, Weissinger 2-33, Kittner 2-27, Lumsden 1-14, Brandon McFarlane 1-8

NAIA

Jamestown 31, Briar Cliff 10

MIAC

Gustavus 49, St. Olaf 7

Concordia Moorhead 54, Carleton 21

Saint John’s 47, Rose-Hulman 14

Augsburg 12, Hamline 9

St. Thomas 17, Bethel 7

Prep football

6

Minn. 9-man

Nov. 30 championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Hancock vs. Mountain Lake Area

Minn. Class A

Saturday’s semifinals

BOLD 56, Browerville-Eagle Valley 7

Blooming Prairie 41, Ada-Borup 0

Nov. 29 championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

BOLD vs. Blooming Prairie, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AA

Nov. 29 championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Minneapolis North vs. Caledonia, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA

Saturday’s semifinals

Dassel-Cokato 24, Annandale 14

Pierz 20, Jackson Co. Central 14

Nov. 30 championship

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Dassel-Cokato vs. Pierz, 1 p.m.

N.D. Class AA

all-East Region

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Oscar Benson, Isaac Luithle, Landen Reed, Gavin Wright, Joey Camrud, Micah Gallagher, Carson Henningsgard, Ezra Longthorne; Devils Lake -- Jack Kuntz, Austin Devier, James Tice, Robert Serumgard, Joey Frelich; Valley City -- Riley Gerhardt, Landon Hanson, Max Fehr, Mitchel Taylor, Brayden Hanson, Austyn Thornton, Avery Bennefeld; KIndred -- Gunnar Braaten, Dawson Schaffer, Brock Roesler, Andrew Freier, Easton Ogren, Ethan McKenney; Central Cass -- Kade McKinnon, Christian Lietz; Wahpeton -- Isaac Wohlers, Treyton Link.

Honorable mentions

Hillsboro-CV -- Kaden Pastian, Mason Richter, Sam Preston; Devils Lake -- Aaron Robinson, Isaak Brown, Michael Widmer; Valley City -- Haydn Jones, Carson McGough; Kindred -- Eli Heinrich, Austin Anderson, Jack Packer; Central Cass -- Jeremiah Sullivan, Josh Dixon, Jake Deutsch.

Senior athlete of the year -- Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-CV

Coach of the year -- Scott Olsen, Hillsboro-CV



Girls swimming

6

N.D. state meet

In Bismarck

Saturday’s finals

Team totals

1. Bismarck Century 355.5, 2. West Fargo Sheyenne 329, 3. Fargo Davies 292.5, 4. West Fargo 117, 5. Minot 155, 6. Dickinson 148, 7. Williston 147, 8. GF Central 133, 9. GF Red River 118, 10. Bismarck Legacy 98, 11. Fargo South 90, 12. Mandan 65, 13. Jamestown 57, 14. Bismarck 53, 15. Fargo Shanley 52, 16. Fargo North 34, 17. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 8

Individual

Top 3 & GF top-16 placers

200 medley relay -- 1. West Fargo 1:48.51; 2. WF Sheyenne 1:49.13; 3. Fargo Davies 1:49.29; 10. Red River 2:05.73

200 freestyle -- 1. Elsa Musselman, RR, 1:53.12; 2. Greta Bellas, Shey, 1:53.50; 3. McKayla Donat, Leg, 1:57.77; 6. Madeline Elseth, GFC, 1:59.32; 9. Ellie Pulkrabek, GFC, 2:00.25; 15. Jordyn Danielson, RR, 2:04.10

200 individual medley -- 1. Marissa Branham, Will, 2:09.34; 2. Erin Palmer, BC, 2:11.07; 3. Liddy Ohe, FD, 2:11.58; 8. Zoie Frattin, GFC, 2:18.86

50 freestyle -- 1. Lexi Duchsherer, BC, 22.91; 2. Liv Hettinger, WF, 23.85; 3. Gracie Lingle, FD, 24.06; 8. Jadyn Anderson, GFC, 25.75

Diving -- 1. Mya Winjum, FD, 412.20; 2. Madison Hischer, FD, 408.10; 3. Mackenzie Rhode, South, 389.45

100 butterfly -- 1. Musselman, RR, 57.57; 2. Tierney Howell, Shey, 58.50; 3. Tatum Brooks, WF, 58.94

100 freestyle -- 1. Duchsherer, BC, 50.36; 2. Madi Yonke, Shey, 52.86; 3. Sarah Dorrheim, BC, 53.07; 10. Anderson, GFC, 56.13

500 freestyle -- 1. Elseth, GFC, 5:15.62; 2. Donat, Leg, 5:16.18; 3. Bellas, Shey, 5:17.22; 5. Danielson, RR, 5:22.24; 9. Pulkrabek, GFC, 5:24.89

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Davies 1:38.45; 2. Century 1:38.60; 3. West Fargo 1:39.73; 7. Red River 1:43.58; 10. GF Central 1:45.20

100 backstroke -- 1. Hettinger, WF, 56.93; 2. Ohe, FD, 57.15; 3. Katie Iverson, South, 59.10; 4. Frattin, GFC, 59.96

100 breaststroke -- 1. Branham, Will, 1:05.59; 2. Palmer, BC, 1:05.64; 3. Mayson Sheldon, Man, 1:06.67; 15. Kate Woidtke, GFC, 1:12.30

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Century 3:32.22; 2 Sheyenne 3:36.24; 3. Davies 3:42.39; 7. Red River 3:46.00; 8. GF Central 3:46.49

All-state

First team

Red River -- Elsa Musselman; GF Central -- Madeline Elseth; Fargo Davies -- Madison Hischer, Gracie Lingle, Liddy Ohe, Mya Winjum; Fargo South -- Katie Iverson; West Fargo -- Tatum Brooks, Olivia Hettinger; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Greta Bellas, Tierney Howell; Century -- Lexi Duchsherer, Erin Palmer; Bismarck Legacy -- Paige Davis, McKayla Donat; Williston -- Marissa Branham.

Second team

Red River -- Jordyn Danielson; GF Central -- Zoe Frattin; Davies -- Tara Hendrickson, Regal Wical; Sheyenne -- Breanna Lund, Breanna Triplett, Madison Yonke; Century -- Sarah Dorrheim, Izzy Koebele, Olivia Schuchard; Dickinson -- Maar Ellerkamp; Mandan -- Mayson Sheldon; Williston -- Demi Peterson

Senior athlete of the year -- Mayson Sheldon, Mandan

Coach of the year -- Skip Fisher, Fargo South

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. A East Region

At Fargo South

Saturday

Loser-out, state-qualifiers

Fargo Shanley over Red River 25-15, 25-17, 26-24

Valley City over West Fargo 15-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-20, 15-12

Championship

Fargo Davies over West Fargo Sheyenne 25-17, 25-20, 25-12

All-EDC

GF Red River -- Alex Page, Ella Fosse; Fargo North -- Karlie Goschen; Fargo Davies -- Maddie Cooper, Kenzee Langlie, Madi Langlie, Grace Solberg; Fargo Shanley -- Lander Friederichs, Reile Payne; Valley City -- Cali Halgrimson, Macy Olstad; West Fargo -- Erin Binstock; West Fargo Sheyenne -- Jadyn Feist, McKenzie Newton, Ellie Such

Co-senior players of the year -- Kenzee Langlie and Madi Langlie, Fargo Davies

Coach of the year -- Carolyn Olson, Fargo Davies

N.D. State Class A

Thursday, Nov. 21, at the Fargodome

Fargo Davies (No. 1 East) vs. Mandan (No. 4 West), 1 p.m.

Jamestown (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Shanley (No. 3 East), 3 p.m.

Bismarck Century (No. 1 West) vs. Valley City (No. 4 East), 5 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2 East) vs. Bismarck (No. 3 West), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 22

Semifinals and consolation semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 23

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

N.D. State Class B

Thursday, Nov. 21, at the Fargodome

Our Redeemer’s (No. 2) vs. Dickinson Trinity, 1 p.m.

Langdon-E-M (No. 3) vs. Flasher, 3 p.m.

Oakes (No. 1) vs. Stanley, 5 p.m.

Thompson ( No. 4) vs. Oak Grove (No. 5), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 22

Semifinals and consolation semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 23

Seventh place, 10 a.m.

Fifth place, noon

Third place, 2 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Girls hockey

6

Saturday’s results

Roseau 3, Lakeville North 1

First period -- 1. R, Kayla Santl SH (Anika Stoskopf) 3:33

Second period -- 2. R, Memphis Mertens SH 11:06

Third period -- 3. LN, Meredith Jensen 3:25; 4. R, Mertens 3:47

Goalie saves -- R: 5-7-9--21; LN: 11-12-3--26

Minnetonka 9, Warroad 4

First period -- 1. MIN, Josie Helling 2:30; 2. MIN, Hanna Baskin PP (Lisa LaRoche) 8:38; 3. MIN, Lacey Martin (LaRoche) 10:51; 4. MIN, Baskin (Martin) 13:10; 5. MIN, Grace Sadura (Maggie Nicholson) 13:59; 6. WAR, Marlie Johnston (Geno Hendrickson, Hannah Corneliusen) 14:35

Second period -- 7. WAR, Tayla Hendrickson PP (Karlie Meeker) 5:22; 8. MIN, Martin (Kayley Crawford) 6:21

Third period -- 9. WAR, Corneliusen (G. Hendrickson) 2:01; 10. WAR, Johnston (Corneliusen) 9:00; 11. MIN, Crawford (Ellie Alvarez) 9:01; 12. MIN, Crawford (Alvarez, Martin) 14:21; 13. Martin PP 16:55

Goalie saves -- WAR: CJ Lanctot 15; MIN: Brynn Dulac 16, Sophia Johnson 0

Women’s basketball

6

Saturday’s results

MSU Moorhead 76, Michigan Tech 50

Minnesota Crookston at Chaminade University (Hawaii), late

UMary 83, Mayville State 57

Halftime: UMary 38, Mayville State 31

Mayville State -- Cyan Hale 7, Nicole Bunting 3, Claire Blascziek 2, Kylee Heurung 14, Andrea Skillingstad 4, Jordan Zrust 8, Alissa Foster 3, Taylor Shamp 12, Heather Elfering 2

UMary -- Macy Williams 7, Cassie Askvig 23, Coral Gillette 9, Lauren Rotunda 17, Lexie Schneider 17, Raquel Doll 2, Christal Hearn 1, Afton Bartol 2, Kassandra Bartek 2

Men’s basketball

6

Saturday’s results

N.D. State 57,

Texas A&M-CC 45

Halftime: N.D. State 25, Texas A&M-CC 21

N.D. State -- Vinnie Shahid 7, Jared Samuelson 6, Tyson Ward 7, Rocky Kreuser 11, Sam Griesel 5, Chris Quayle 2, Cameron Hunter 13, Tyree Eady 2, Tyler Witz 4

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi -- Elijah Schmidt 4, Myles Smith 7, Nolan Bertain 5, Jashawn Talton 19, Perry Francois 1, Peyton Smith 3, Edgars Kaufmanis 3, Javae Lampkins 3

Bemidji State Classic

In Bemidji, Saturday

Mayville State 119,

Oak Hills Christian 56

Halftime: Mayville State 52, Oak Hills 16

Mayville State -- Latrelle Franklin 16, Jalen Valverde 6, Rene Melendez 12, Iker Cruz 5, Max Cooper 10, Christian Kuntz 5, Thomas Gieske 14, Kentrey Bynum 4, Tobyn Lawson 2, Simon Ramirez 26, Malachi Wharry 9, Marin Lisica 10

Oak Hills Christian -- Jonny Spradling 3, Will Richmond 38, Ronnie Jackson 15

Parkside Invitational

In Kenosha, Wis., Saturday

Parkside (Wis.) 78,

Minnesota Crookston 56

Halftime: Parkside 40, Minn.-Crookston 29

Minnesota Crookston -- Ibu Jassey-Demba 1, Malcolm Cohen 9, Javier Nicolau 5, Harrisonh Cleary 24, Brian Sitmann 3, Ben Juhl 2, Tyrese Shines 4, Reed Miller 6, Quintin Winterfeldt 2

Parkside -- Brandon Hau 15, Joey St. Pierre 12, Tray Croft 8, Brandon Trimble 16, Ramar Evans 11, Solomon Oraegbu 3, Sam Wilke 4, Kameron Kolberg 4, Jonathan Morrobel 5

College volleyball

6

Saturday’s results

MSU Mankato over Minnesota Crookston 25-17, 25-16, 25-8

Augustana over MSU Moorhead 25-13, 25-23, 26-28, 25-16

NSIC conference tournament

At Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, S.D.

Friday, Nov. 22

Quarterfinals

Minnesota Duluth (No. 2) vs. Augustana (No. 7), noon

Concordia-St. Paul (No. 3) vs. Winona State (No. 6), 2:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State (No. 4) vs. Wayne State (No. 5), 5 p.m.

Northern State (No. 1) vs. Upper Iowa (No. 8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 23

Semifinals, 4:30 and 7 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 24

Championship, 3 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Super Six tournament

In Watertown, S.D., Saturday

Championship

Viterbo over Dakota State 22-25, 25-16, 25-20, 25-21