Men’s basketball

6

Thursday’s result

MSU Moorhead 86, Dickinson State 71

Women’s basketball

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

6

Thursday’s result

Minnesota 77, Milwaukee 61

College soccer

6

NSIC tournament

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

MSU Mankato 1, UMary 1 (Mankato wins SO 6-5)

Augustana 3, Southwest Minnesota State 1

St. Cloud 1, Bemidji State 0

Concordia-St. Paul 2, Wayne State 0

Friday’s semifinals

In St. Paul, Minn.

Augustana vs. MSU Mankato, 11 a.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 2 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 17 at 2 p.m.

NSIC All Conference

First team

Augustana -- Grace Behm, Morgan Moe, Peyton Stenzel; Bemidji State -- Tia Neuharth and Melanie Peltier; Concordia-St. Paul -- Haleigh Bares, Jordyn Clark, Anna Haub, Hannah Pavek; UMary -- Hannah Richter; MSU Mankato -- Alesha Duccini and Jenny Vetter; Southwest Minnesota State -- Alli Miskowiec; St. Cloud State -- Monica Majeski

Second team

Augustana -- Morgan Keirstead; Bemidji State -- Emily Kos and Sara Wendt; Concordia-St. Paul -- Jackie Ehlert and Leah Johnson; UMary -- Malia Brudvik, Madisyn Waltman, Kylee Welch; MSU Mankato -- Taylor Kennedy and Nadia Lowery; Minot State -- Sofia Lewis; Southwest Minnesota State -- Abbey Hoisington; St. Cloud State -- Claire Shea; Wayne State -- Sophia Ketchmark

Third team

Augustana -- Claudia Pueschner; Bemidji State -- Megan Dahl; Concordia-St. Paul -- Alexa Hepner and Hannah Pederson; UMary -- Cassidy Pierce; Minnesota Duluth -- Emily Hinz and Mikayla Iaquinto; MSU Mankato -- Brynn Desens; Northern State -- Shianna Rosselli; MSU Moorhead -- Lauren Phillips; Southwest Minnesota State -- Allie Cook; St. Cloud State -- Mia Giorgi; Wayne State -- Rylie Wehner; Winona State -- Georgette Topalis

College volleyball

6

NSIC volleyball

First team all-conference

Bellevue -- Olivia Galas, Sierra Athen, Andrea Carson, Coree Lipovsky; Viterbo -- Katie Frohmade, Maya Roberts, Miah Garant, Kenzie Winker; Mayville State -- Jayden Warner and Victoria Johnson; Dakota State -- Barbara Briceno and Samantha Zell; Waldorf -- Kyra Platzek and Elisabeth Tramm

Second team all-conference

Presentation -- Lexi Bagger and Haylee Biel; Mayville State -- Hannah Bliss and Elora Passa; Dakota State -- Hanna Jellema; Viterbo -- Reka Drevlow and Lauryn Sobasky; Dickinson State -- Kadara Marshall

Individual awards

Player of the year -- Olivia Galas, Bellevue

Offensive player of the year -- Katie Frohmadeer, Viterbo

Setter of the year -- Galas, Bellevue

Defensive player of the year -- Jayden Warner, Mayville State

Freshman of the year -- Kenzie Winker, Viterbo

Coach of the year -- Ryan DeLong, Viterbo

Assistant coach of the year -- Michelle Warren, Mayville State

Prep football

6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, Cavalier (12-0) vs. Kidder County (10-1), 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class A playoffs

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, Langdon-Edmore-Munich (12-0) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan (11-1), 20 minutes after conclusion of 9-man game, Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AA playoffs

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, Hillsboro-Central Valley (11-0) vs. Beulah (10-1), 3 p.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AAA playoffs

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, Bismarck Century (11-0) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (10-1), 6:40 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. 9-man playoffs

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Hancock 65, Mountain Iron-Buhl 32

Friday, Nov. 15

Win-E-Mac (12-0) vs. Mountain Lake Area (12-0), 9 a.m.

Minn. Class A

Saturday, Nov. 16 semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

BOLD (12-0) vs. Browerville-Eagle Valley (10-1), 9 a.m.

Ada-Borup West (10-1) vs. Blooming Prairie (11-0), 11:30 a.m.

Minn. Class AA

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 14

Minneapolis North 44, Paynesville Area 32

Friday, Nov. 15

Barnesville (12-0) vs. Caledonia (12-0), 11:30 a.m.

Minn. Class AAA

Saturday, Nov. 16, semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Annandale (11-1) vs. Dassel-Cokato (9-3), 2 p.m.

Pierz (12-0) vs. Jackson County (11-0), 4:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

6

Thursday’s results

Bemidji 3, Thief River Falls 0

EGF Senior High 6,

Detroit Lakes 1

First period -- 1. EGF, Annika Beauchamp (Claire Beck) 2:09, 2. EGF, Kara Ellis (Kylie Stauss, Beck) 3:11, 3. EGF, Kate Johnson (Kendra Emery, Trinity D’Heilly) 15:14

Second period -- 4. DL, Emma Coiey (Olivia Conningham) 1:42, 5. EGF, Johnson (Emery, Kierney Shea) 5:56, 6. EGF, Jaclyn Brenden (Johnson, Emery) 9:41, 7. EGF, Emery (Johnson, Brenden) 16:55

Goalie saves -- EGF: Ellie McDonald 7-4-7--18; DL: Leah Honer 17-17-8--42

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. A East Region

At Fargo South

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship semifinals

Fargo Davies vs. Valley City, 6 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Fargo Shanley, 8 p.m.

Loser-out first round

Devils Lake vs. GF Red River, 2 p.m.

GF Central vs. West Fargo, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16

Loser-out, state-qualifier matches and region championship

N.D. Class B

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place

Benson County 21-25-18-25-15,

Rolla 25-19-25-19-9

Benson County (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Desidy Schwanke 17-11-1 (38 digs), Zoe Lauckner 2-0-1 (48 assists, 31 digs), Mallorie Sabo 9-0-3 (20 digs), Kearyn Nelsen 7-6-1 (24 digs), Katlyn Bingham 4-5-0 (2 assists, 6 digs), McKenna Tofsrud 28 digs, Maegan Parent 8-2-0 (3 digs), Hailey Maddock 0-0-1 (12 digs)

Rolla -- Abby Bercier 7-5-0 (4 digs), Abby Bertsch 4-0-3 (3 assists, 32 digs), Grace Neameyer 3-0-2 (27 assists, 26 digs), Isabelle Mears 8-0-5 (1 assist, 26 digs), Joslyn Nordmark 11-0-1 (1 assist, 16 digs), Kyleigh Wilkes 1-0-1 (58 digs), Morgan Leas 3-0-1 (1 assist, 6 digs), Skylar Arnold 20 digs

Championship

Langdon-Edm.-Munich 25-25-25,

North Star 21-13-13

North Star (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Danielle Hagler 17-0-0 (12 digs), Jasmine Heisler 1-0-0, Olivia Reiser 0-0-1 (13 digs, 11 assists), Lindsey Nyhagen 8 assists, Gracie Miller 0-0-1 (13 digs), Garyn Hamre 2-0-0, Sydney Staus 1-0-0

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Callie Ronningen 21-4-1, Lexi Olson 6-1-4, Morgan Freije 4-3-3, Kaylee Lowery 2-0-1 (10 digs), Calyn Crockett 1-4-4 (32 assists), Cora Badding 1-1-0, Kaitlynn Scherr 12 digs, Morgan Thielbar 0-0-2

All-Region 4

Langdon-Edmore-Munich -- Callie Ronningen, Lexi Olson, Morgan Freije, Kaitlynn Scherr, Calyn Crockett; North Star -- Danielle Hagler, Gracie Miller, Jasmine Heisler; Dakota Prairie -- Carly Lippert; Rolla -- Kyleigh Wilkes, Grace Neameyer; Benson County -- Desidy Schwanke, McKenna Tofsrud; St. John -- Kendra Prouty; Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile; Harvey-Wells County -- Jasmine Ripplinger; New Rockford-Sheyenne -- Hannah Haley.

Senior player of the year -- Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich

Coach of the year -- Jenna Hudson, Rolla

N.D. Class B

Region 2 tournament

At Grafton High School, Thursday

Third place

Hillsboro-CV 25-25-20-25-15,

Grafton 20-27-25-19-13

Grafton -- N/A

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Mattie Matthys 11 digs, Lydia Nelson 5 assists, 33 digs, Laura Paulsrud 9-9-0, Saige Forseth 4-3-2 (43 assists), Olivia Kritzberger 6-5-0, McKenna Bergstrom 8-1-2, Kinsey Allen 16-2-1 (17 digs), Sydney Brekken 12-4-0

Championship

Thompson 25-25-25,

Mayville-Portland-CG 12-15-10

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lauren Cunningham 0-0-2 (15 digs), Kaia Sorby 2-0-2 (14 assists), Allie Ness 10-0-0, Jordyn Bohlman 6-2-0, Lexi Telehey 5-0-0, Kenzie Hughes 9-0-0 (15 assists), Macy Jordheim 11-4-1, Bailey Munson 0-0-2.

Mayville-Portland-CG -- Grace Koshney 1-0-0, Kalynn Olson 7 assists, Nora Peterson 0-1-0, Hannah Ust 1-0-0 (16 digs), Hanna McIntyre 1-1-0, Cora McClenahen 8-1-0 (9 assists), Addison Domier 3-0-0, Ellie Bergstrom 1-0-0 (31 digs)

All-Region 2

Thompson -- Macy Jordheim, Kenzie Hughes; Mayville-Portland-CG -- Ellie Bergstrom, Cora McClenahen; Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kinsey Allen, Saige Forseth; Grafton -- Julia Dusek; Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Gigi Brouillard, Kyla Spoonland; Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Rian Richards; North Border -- Jaidyn Volk; Hatton-Northwood -- Baylee Lloyd, Thyra Peterick; Drayton/Valley-Edinburg -- Grace Kertz

Senior player of the year -- Macy Jordheim.

Coach of the year -- Travis Cormier, Hatton-Northwood

Prep honor roll

6

Football

100-yard rushing games

Oscar Benson, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 21-269

Tanner Urlaub, Cavalier, 37-233

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11-204

100-yard passing games

Simon Romfo, Langdon-E-M, 11-15, 181 yards

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 8-17, 146

Volleyball

Triple doubles

Kinsey Allen, Hillsboro-CV, 12 kills, 11 service aces, 17 digs vs. Park River/F-L

Cora McClenahen, Mayville-Portland-CG, 16 kills, 20 assists, 13 digs vs. Grafton

Double doubles

Kinsey Allen, Hillsboro-CV, 15 kills, 14 digs vs. Thompson

Calyn Crockett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 31 assists, 10 digs vs. Dakota Prairie

Olivia Elfman, Devils Lake, 42 assists, 15 digs vs. Fargo South

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 24 kills, 26 digs vs. Rolla; 20 kills, 11 digs vs. Harvey-WC

Abbie Holter, Larimore, 22 assists, 10 digs vs. Park River/F-L

Kenzie Hughes, Thompson, 11 kills, 22 assists vs. Hillsboro-CV

Abby Johnson, Devils Lake, 13 kills, 18 digs vs. Fargo South

Charlee Krieg, Cavalier, 18 kills, 15 digs vs. North Border; 16 kills, 13 digs vs. Mayville-Portland-CG

Kaylee Lancaster, Red River, 13 kills, 17 digs vs. Valley City

Peyton LeTexier, Cavalier, 26 assists, 16 digs vs. North Border; 31 assists, 22 digs vs. May-Port-CG

Aubrea Lommen, GF Central, 40 assists, 13 digs vs. Fargo North

Cora McClenahen, Mayville-Portland-CG, 14 kills, 16 assists vs. Cavalier

Isabelle Mears, Rolla, 10 kills, 24 digs vs. St. John

Beth Mehus, Finley-Sharon/H-P, 18 assists, 12 digs vs. Drayton/V-E

Jes Mertens, Devils Lake, 11 kills, 31 digs vs. Fargo South

Lindsey Nyhagen, North Star, 17 digs, 19 assists vs. Rolla; 16 assists, 12 digs vs. Harvey-WC

Kalynn Olson, Mayville-Portland-CG, 19 assists, 10 digs vs. Cavalier

Emilee Reilly, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 10 kills, 12 digs vs. Finley-Sharon/F-H

Olivia Reiser, North Star, 19 assists, 13 digs vs. Rolla

Rian Richards, Finley-Sharon/H-P, 13 kills, 14 assists vs. Drayton/V-E; 10 kills, 11 assists vs. Thompson

Kaia Schluchter, Cavalier, 12 kills, 19 digs vs. May-Port-CG

Desidy Schwanke, Benson County, 11 kills, 11 digs vs. N. Rockford-Sheyenne

Jaidyn Volk, North Border, 12 kills, 15 digs vs. Cavalier

Macy Yahna, Larimore, 12 kills, 15 digs vs. Park River/F-L

Signings

Cavalier senior Charlee Krieg has signed a letter of intent to play volleyball at Minnesota-Crookston.

Roseau seniors Kayla Santl and Anika Stoskopf signed letters of intent to play hockey at Bemidji State.

Roseau senior Rylie Bjerklie has signed a letter of intent to play volleyball at Bemidji State.

Bowling

6

Women

High week game -- Lisa Perreault 226, Rachel Schreiner 226, Alicia Johnson 223-216, Tari Mitzel 220

High week series -- Alicia Johnson 632-6-3, Tiana Delzer 567, Betts Benson 541, Danielle Kotterheinrich 537

High season game -- Amy Stromsodt 252, Tiana Delzer 236-234-227, Sandie Eaton 226, Lisa Perreault 226, Rachel Schreiner 226

High season series -- Amy Stromsodt 636, Tiana Delzer 635-623-621, Alicia Johnson 632

Men

High week game -- Tyler Meyer 300, Joe Jensen 280, Blake Beckstad 267, Ron Nikle 266, Alex Sczepanski 255

High week series -- Tyler Meyer 771, Joe Jensen 765-692, Barry Zimmerman 682, Tom Polkinghorne 657

High season game -- Tyler Meyer 300, Mark Ellingsson 300, Albert Austin 289-278, Joe Jensen 280, Joe Kovar 278

High season series -- Tyler Meyer 771, Joe Jensen 765, Albert austin 736, Chris Peters 718

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo -- Lisa Perreault 226-532, Vicki Fruetel 190, Danielle Soholt 190-518

Six Pack -- Dani Kotterheinrich 190-537, Chasity Reck 183, Kathie Johnson 477

Double R -- Rachel Schreiner 227, Tiana Delzer 214-567, Kitty Carberry 523

Red Ray Runners -- Jenell Braseth 210-504, Loie Garske 176, Genny Vonasek 493

High Flyers Seniors -- Anne McKinney 182-465, Robby Zick 168-474

1st Niters -- Janine Groseth 180-477, Kristi Veitz 169, Illeta Ellingson 169, Ardyce Heffernan 487

JS Sundowners -- Aaron Fontaine 188-542, Ronnie Swanson 182-487, Betts Benson 202-541, Sue Kemble 167, Pam Zimbelman 470

XYZ Doubles -- Alex Sczepanski 255-629, Aaron Fontaine 244, Albert Austin 638, Robina Walsh 178-460, Ashley Hayes 169-483

Southside -- Blake Beckstad 267, Dustin Robles 266, Joe Jensen 692, Barry zimmerman 682, Alicia Johnson 223-632, Tari Mitzel 214-521

Tuesday Night Church -- Ron Nikle 266, Tom Polkinghorne 246-657, Mark Ellingson 627

Southside -- Tyler Meyer 300-771, Joe Jensen 280-765, Tari Mitzel 220, Alicia Johnson 603

Youth -- Tyler Renner 248-662, Joey Grabanski 245-655, Madisan Klotz 231-609, Emma Harlow 174-464