College hockey

6

Friday’s results

Sacred Heart 4, Holy Cross 2

Niagara 2, RIT 2, tie

Robert Morris 4, Canisius 2

Air Force 4, Bentley 2

Michigan State 2, Penn State 0

Notre Dame 3, Ohio State 2, OT

Colgate 2, Yale 1

Cornell 4, Brown 1

Quinnipiac 2, Dartmouth 2, tie

Harvard 3, Princeton 0

RPI 6, St. Lawrence 2

Clarkson 5, Union 1

Boston College 6, UConn 0

Northeastern 1, Merrimack 1, tie

Maine 1, UMass Lowell 1, tie

Boston 3, Providence 3, tie

Denvcer 3, Minnesota Duluth 3, tie

MSU Mankato 3, Michigan Tech 0

Alaska-Anchorage 4, Alabama-Huntsville 4, tie

Western Michigan 4, Ferris State 2

St. Cloud State 3, Northern Michigan 3, tie

Wisconsin 5, Omaha 2

Arizona State at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

UND 7, Miami 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

First period — 1. UND, Jacob Bernard-Docker 1 (Jordan Kawaguchi 6, Matt Kiersted 3) 14:14 (pp); 2. UND, Jasper Weatherby 1 (Kawaguchi 7, Kiersted 4) 15:33 (pp); 3. Collin Adams 2 (Kawaguchi 8) 16:16

Second period — 4. UND, Dixon Bowen 4 (Kiersted 5, Ethan Frisch 1) 2:07; 5. UND, Jonny Tychonick 2 (Harrison Blaisdell 3, Shane Pinto 4) 5:35; 6. UND, Tychonick 3 (Colton Poolman 4, Westin Michaud 2) 6:08

Third period — 7. UND, Michaud 4 (Tychonick 2, Blaisdell 4) 2:20; 8. MIA, Noah Jordan 2 (Grant Frederic 1, Rourke Russell 3) 2:57

Penalties — Derek Daschke, MIA, unsportsmanlike conduct, 1:20 first; Kiersted, UND, roughing, 1:20 first; Chase Pletzke, MIA, hooking, 6:16 first; Monte Graham, MIA, hooking, 13:13 first; Jack Clement, MIA, hooking, 13:54 first; Cole Smith, UND, interference, 17:14 first; Grant Mismash, UND, interference, 14:16 third; Bray Crowder, MIA, tripping, 15:37 third

Goalie saves — UND: Adam Scheel 6-10-5 — 21; MIA: Ryan Larkin 12-0-x — 12 (5 GA), Grant Valentine x-5-4 — 9 (2 GA)

Penalties-minutes — UND 3-6, MIA 5-10

Power plays — UND 2-3, MIA 0-2

Attendance — 10,425

Referees — Ryan Hersey and Joe Sullivan

Linesmen — Andy Dokken and Mike Eslinger

Minnesota 1, Michigan 1, tie

Second period -- 1. MIN, Brannon McManus (Matt Staudacher, Sampo Ranta) 19:03

Third period -- 2. MIC, Jacob Hayhurst (Luke Martin, Griffin Luce) 8:36

Goalie saves -- MIN: Jack LaFontaine 33; MIC: Strauss Mann 26

Bemidji State 7, Lake Superior State 1

First period -- 1. BEM, Adam Brady (Hampus Sjodahl, Nick Cardelli) 6:36; 2. BEM, Charlie Combs (Kyle Looft, Owen Sillinger) 8:06; 3. BEM, Brady 14:53

Second period -- 4. BEM, Aaron Miller (Will Zmolek, Looft) 12:16; 5. BEM, Alex Ierullo (Brad Johnson) 19:53

Third period -- 6. BEM, Cardelli 7:19; 7. BEM, Combs (Ierullo) 8:29; 8. LSS, Max Humitz (Hampus Eriksson) 11:19

Goalie saves -- LSS: Mareks Mitens 24, Roman Bengert 10; BEM: Zach Driscoll 26

Women’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Nebraska-Kearney 79, Minn. Crookston 69

St. Xavier University 81, Mayville State 74

North Dakota 78, Grand Canyon 76, OT

Halftime: Grand Canyon 33, UND 30

North Dakota — Jaclyn Jarnot 7-15 3-4 20; Claire Orth 3-5 4-6 10, Alaina Jarnot 3-4 0-0 7, Mikayla Reinke 3-9 0-2 7, Julia Fleecs 5-13 13-16 23, Maggie Manson 0-0 0-0 0, Melissa Leet 3-9 0-0 6, Kacie Borowicz 0-5 0-0 0, Lilly Keplin 0-0 0- 0, Megan Zander 2-9 0-2 5. Totals 2-69 20-30 78

Grand Canyon — Piera 0-0 2-4 2, Balague 6-11 1-2 13, Rowell 6-16 4-4 19, Brown 6-10 3-4 15, Daniel 10-18 1-4 21, Bryant 0-0 0-0 0, Shorts 0-1 0-0 0, Holland 1-6 3-4 6, Moss 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-63 14-22 76

3-pointers — UND 6-19 (J. Jarnot 3-7, Orth 0-1, A. Jarno 1-1, Reinke 1-3, Fleecs 0-1, Leet 0-2, Borowic 0-1, Zander 1-3); GCU: 4-11 (Rowell 3-7, Brown 0-1, Holland 1-2, Moss 0-1); Rebounds — UND 49 (Fleecs 10, J. Jarnot 8, Leet 7), GCU 34 (Daniel 11); Assists — UND 18 (A. Jarnot 5, Orth 4, Borowic 3); GCU 22 (Piera 7)

Men’s basketball

6

Friday’s results

Northwest Missouri State 60, Minn. Crookston 52

Missouri Western 70, MSU Moorhead 55

College soccer

6

Friday’s results

Bemidji State 3, Minn.-Crookston 0

Northern State 1, MSU Moorhead 0

Summit League

In Brookings S.D.

Saturday’s championship

S.D. State vs. Denver, noon

NSIC tournament

Wednesday’s quarterfinals

Mary at Minn. State-Mankato

Southwest Minnesota at Augustana

St. Cloud at Bemidji State, 3 p.m.

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul

College volleyball

6

Friday’s results

South Dakota over N.D. State 25-22, 25-18, 28-26

Upper Iowa over Minn. Crookston 25-11, 25-19, 25-14

Sioux Falls over MSU Moorhead 25-15, 25-23, 25-27, 25-19

Denver 25-27-25,

UND 17-25-15

UND (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ashley Brueggeman 6-2-1 (10 digs), Lydia Rutten 7-3-0, Taylor Riedl 5-0-1, Brynn Nieukirk 3-1-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Lexi Ahrens 7-2-0, Madi Hart (1 assist, 8 digs), Darian Chwialkowski (1 assist, 15 digs), Peyton Sewell 2-2-0 (24 assists, 1 dig), Sara Antic 1 dig

Denver -- Amanda Green 6-2-0 (5 digs), Ellie Anderson 1-0-4 (22 assists, 11 digs), Lydia Bartalo 10-3-0 (2 assists, 9 digs), Tina Boe 7-3-3 (3 assists, 3 digs), Macy Carrabine 1-0-1 (3 assists, 9 digs), Lauren McManus 2 digs, Kalea Fobert 8-0-0 (1 assist, 4 digs), Brianna Green 3-2-0, Ari Winters 7-1-0 (1 dig), Lorrin Poulter (12 assists, 4 digs), Andrea Eddy (2 assists, 6 digs), Katie Mahoney 2-0-0

Prep football

6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Linton-HMB (9-1) at Cavalier (11-0), 2 p.m.

Kidder County (9-1) at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (11-0), 2 p.m. at Hope

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class A playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Minot Ryan (10-1) at Velva (10-0), 1 p.m.

Lisbon (10-0) at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (11-0), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 20 minutes after conclusion of 9-man game, Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AA playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Valley City (7-3) at Beulah (9-1), 2 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-3) at Hillsboro-CV (10-0), 2 p.m. at Hillsboro

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AAA playoffs

Friday’s semifinals

Bismarck Century 27, Mandan 21

West Fargo Sheyenne 27, West Fargo 0

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, Bismarck Century (11-0) vs. West Fargo Sheyenne (10-1), 6:40 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. 9-man playoffs

Friday’s quarterfinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl 42, South Ridge 6

Hancock 32, Renville County West 20

Mountain Lake Area 42, Grand Meadow 14

Win-E-Mac 48,

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 6

First quarter

WEM — Nathan Fortmann 24 pass from Gavin Walker (Fortmann run)

Second quarter

WEM — Remy Goodwin 4 run (Fortmann run)

WEM — Safety, center snap recovered in end zone

WEM — Kobe Hamre 70 pass from Walker (Hamre pass from Walker)

WEM — Fortmann 3 run (run failed)

Third quarter

WEM — Fortmann 5 run (Walker run)

WEM — Walker 2 run (Hamre pass from Walker)

Fourth quarter

WAO — Brandon Miller 54 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING — WAO: Brandon Miller 20-75, Gunner Jorgensen 3-11; WEM: Gavin Walker 9-64, Nathan Fortmann 13-44, Remy Goodwin 8-30, Tom Marushev 9-26

PASSING — WAO: Miller 2-5-1, (-1) yard; Gavin Gullikson 0-1-0, 0 yards; WEM: Walker 8-17-0, 146 yards

RECEIVING — WEM: Hunter Steer 1-0; Thomas Jones 1-(-1); WEM: Kobe Hamre 3-90, Goodwin 2-26, Fortmann 1-24, Dustin Osland 1-6, Bryer Strom 1-0

Minn. Class A

Saturday’s state quarterfinals

BOLD (11-0) vs. Deer River (10-1), noon, Brainerd

Gibbon-F-W (9-2) vs. Browerville-Eagle Valley (9-1), 7 p.m., St. Cloud State

Underwood (10-1) vs. Ada-Borup (9-1), 3 p.m., Moorhead High School

Blooming Prairie (10-0) vs. Springfield (10-0), noon, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School

Minn. Class AA

Friday’s state quarterfinals

Paynesville 56, Moose Lake-Willow River 8

Caledonia 56, Pipestone 14

Saturday’s state quarterfinals

Blue Earth (9-2) vs. Minneapolis North (10-0), 5 p.m., Kasson High School

Osakis (8-2) vs. Barnesville (11-0), noon, Moorhead High School

Minn. Class AAA

Saturday’s state quarterfinals

Annandale (10-1) vs. Esko (8-2), 3 p.m., Brainerd

Dassel-Cokato (8-3) vs. Cannon Falls (8-1), noon, Burnsville

Pierz (11-0) vs. Perham (8-3), noon, Alexandria

Waseca (8-2) vs. Jackson County Central (10-0), noon, Lakeville South

Prep volleyball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Friday, Nov. 8

In St. Paul

Championship semifinals

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown over Medford 25-21, 25-20, 25-20

Minneota 23-25-25-25,

Fosston 25-14-7-10

Fosston (kills-blocks-aces) -- Taylor Kroening 8-1-1 (13 digs), Emma Drellack 14-0-0, Brianna Vig 3-0-0, Brooklyn Ostenaa 6-0-1 (12 digs), Jaime Carlin 4-0.5-1, Kora Norland 0-0.5-1(33 assists), Lauren Sekely 0-0-1, Katelyn Vesledahl 1-0-0, Naomi Swenson (19 digs)

Minneota -- Abby Hennen 13-0-5-1 (19 digs), Natlee Rolbiecki 17-1-0, Abby Frie 12-1-0, Morgan Hennen 13-0.5-1, McKenna Yost (36 assists), Abby Rost 3-2-1

Consolation semifinals

Greenway over Mounds Park Academy 25-20, 20-25, 25-10, 25-22

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa over Henning 26-24, 24-26, 18-25, 25-15, 15-12

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, Henning vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 9 a.m.

Third place, Fosston vs. Medford, 11 a.m.

Championship, Minneota vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AA state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Stewartville over Annandale 25-17, 25-12, 25-21

Concordia Academy-Roseville over Watertown-Mayer 25-19, 25-18, 25-12

Belle Plaine over Marshall 25-15, 25-20, 21-25, 25-22

North Branch over Pequot Lakes 25-20, 25-11, 25-18

Friday, Nov. 8

Championship semifinals

Stewartville over Concordia-Academy 25-21, 27-25, 23-25, 23-25, 15-7

North Branch over Belle Plaine 25-19, 18-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-9

Consolation semifinals

Watertown-Mayer over Annandale 25-15, 25-23, 28-26

Marshall over Pequot Lakes 21-25, 25-17, 28-26, 25-15

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, Watertown-Mayer vs. Marshall, 11 a.m.

Third place, Concordia-Academy vs. Belle Plaine, 1 p.m.

Championship, Stewartville vs. North Branch, 3 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Eagan over St. Louis Park 25-16, 25-12, 25-16

Minnetonka over Moorhead 21-25, 26-24, 28-26, 25-23

Wayzata over Elk River 25-14, 25-23, 25-16

North over Lakeville North 25-21, 25-22, 25-19

Friday’s semifinals

Eagan over Minnetonka 22-25, 28-26, 25-27, 25-18, 15-13

Wayzata over North High 25-16, 25-22, 27-25

Friday’s consolation semifinals

St. Louis Park over Moorhead 25-19, 25-22, 25-19

Lakeville North over Elk River 25-10, 25-12, 25-23

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, St. Louis Park vs. Lakeville North 9 a.m.

Third place, Minnetonka vs. North High, 3 p.m.

Championship, Eagan vs. Wayzata, 5 p.m.

N.D. A East Region

Thursday’s play-in matches

GF Central 21-25-25-25,

Fargo North 25-21-21-22

GF Central (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Jasmine Eisenman 11-0-2, Megan Peck 8-0-1, Sydney Passa 8-0-3, Haley Gereau 8-0-1, Katie Noreen 7-0-2 (2 assists, 26 digs), Aubrea Lemmen (40 assists, 13 digs), Maddie Myrold (1 assist, 22 digs)

Fargo North -- Emily Skalieky 12-0-1 (20 assist, 11 digs), Georgia Paul 9-0-0, Brooke Swanson 7-0-3, Grace Miller 6-0-5, Trissa Grande (23 assist, 17 digs), Karlie Goschen (24 digs)

Devils Lake 25-19-25-22-15,

Fargo South 15-25-19-25-10

Devils Lake (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Jes Mertens 11-4-1 (31 digs), Maya Barendt 13-X-3, Abby Johnson 13-X-X (2 assists, 18 digs), Rachel Dahlen 8-X-5, Jailyn Martinson X-2-X, Olivia Elfman (42 assists, 15 digs), Ellie Volk X-2-X,

Fargo South -- Christina Henry 12-1-3, Emma Dalby 10-X-3 (14 assists), Kaya Krause 10-2-X, Genevieve Gard 7-X-X, Parker Seelig (16 digs), Madison Jackson (23 assists) Brynn Nelson X-X-1, Laura Green (12 digs), Emily Brewer (14 assists)

Friday’s result

West Fargo over Wahpeton 25-10, 25-16, 25-20

Tuesday, Nov. 12, quarterfinals

Devils Lake (No. 9 seed) at Fargo Davies (No. 1)

GF Red River (No. 4) at Valley City (No. 5)

GF Central (No. 10) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2)

West Fargo at Fargo Shanley (No. 3)

At Fargo South

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship semifinals and loser-out first round

Saturday, Nov. 16

Loser-out, state-qualifier matches and region championship

N.D. Class B

Region 4 tournament

Thursday’s play-in round

Dakota Prairie 25-16-25-25,

Lakota 21-25-14-17

Dakota Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Carly Lippert 13-2-6 (10 assists), Victoria Reiten 8-x-x, Shaye Frederick 6-3-3, Marit Ellingson x-2-3 (14 assists), Paytan Lippert 7 digs

Lakota -- Kendra Kremer 8-x-x, Kylee Baumgarn 6-x-3, Emily Bina 16 assists, 7 digs, Nora Johnson 7 digs

New Rockford-Shey. 25-25-25,

Dunseith 17-16-14

New Rockford-Sheyenne (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Kayahna Hopfauf 12-X-4, McKayla Waldo 7-X-1, Hannah Haley 6-3-X, Dani Bjerke X-3-X (26 assists), Mya Cudworth X-2-3, Kindra Jacobson X-1-X, Cassise Longnecker (18 digs)

Dunseith -- N/A

St. John 25-28-25-25,

Four Winds-Minn. 19-30-22-18

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Prouty 20-4-X (16 digs), Madelyn Braunberger 11-X-X (13 (digs), Taye Bercier X-5-X (30 assist), Kaitlyn Poitra X-3-X (16 digs), Kylie Parisien X-3-X, Madelyn Braunberger X-3-X (13 digs)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile 18-X-X (33 digs), Myona Dauphinais 9-X-2 (25 digs), DeNesha Leaf X-2-X, Natalia Littleghost (31 assists)



Friday’s play-in round

Harvey-Wells Co. 22-25-25-25,

Rolette-Wolford 25-16-21-16

Rolette-Wolford (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Brenna Boucher 6-1-2, Keaira Grant X-X-2 (47 digs), Maria Leonard 7-X-X (24 digs), Kaitlin Slaubaugh 14 assists

Harvey-Wells County -- MacKenna Arnold 6-X-3 (12 assists), Lexi Fike 8-X-X (15 digs), Leah Jans 7 digs, Kalyn Keller X-2-X, Jennah Lematta X-X-9 (20 assists), Jasmine Ripplinger 11-X-X (11 digs)

At Devils Lake

Monday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals (starting times approximate) — Dakota Prairie vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 3 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Benson County; Harvey-Wells County vs. North Star; St. John vs. Rolla

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

N.D. Class B

Region 2 tournament

Friday’s play-in round

Grafton over Griggs County Central 25-18, 25-12, 25-12

Hillsboro-Cent. Valley 25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 8-14-9

Midway-Minto (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Elizabeth Schanilec 0-2-1 (8 assists), Kenady Slominski 7-1-0, April Schmitz 1-2-0 (7 digs)

Hillsboro-Central Valley -- Kinsey Allen 12-1-3, Saige Forseth 4-1-1 (27 assists), Sydney Brekken 6-0-0, Lydia Nelson 0-0-1 (20 digs)

Finley-Sharon/H-P 21-25-25-25,

Drayton/V-E 25-23-12-21

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rian Richards 13-1-2 (14 assists, 8 digs), Kylee Phelps 7-X-1 (1 dig), Josie Flaten 4-5-X (1 dig), Molly Beckman 4-X-X (2 assists, 1 dig), Darby Breckheimer 4-X-X (17 digs), Makenna Satrom 3-1-1 (14 digs), Beth Mehus 2-X-6 (18 assists, 12 digs), Marissa Mitchell 18 digs

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg -- Maria Myrdal 12-1-X, Emilee Reilly 10-2-1 (12 digs), Grace Kertz X-X-3 (34 digs), Kasey Stegman 6-3-X, Jaiden Kringstad X-X-3 (18 assists), Aliyah Bartels 18 assists

Cavalier 22-25-25-25,

North Border 25-13-17-10

North Border (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaidyn Volk 12-0-2(15 digs), Claire Dummer 7-2-0, Brynn Hartje 3-0-0, Karley McLeod 3-2-0, Abby Albrecht 22 digs, Miriam Carignan 14 assists

Cavalier -- Charlee Krieg 18-6-2 (15digs), Kaia Schluchter 12-0-3, Justine Peterson 5-0-0 (15 digs), Peyton LeTexier 1-0-3 (26 assists, 16 digs), Laney LeTexier 1-0-3

Park River/F-L 25-25-25,

Larimore 18-11-19

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kyla Spoonland 15-1-2 (4 digs), Karina Whaley 5-4-0, Josie Brodina 5-2-0 (2 assists, 11 digs), Morgan Chalich 4-0-0 (5 digs), Sydney Porter 3-1-0 (27 assists, 7 digs), Julia Sveen 2-0-5 (14 digs)

Larimore -- Macy Yahna 12-2-X (15 digs), Trinidy Larsen 3-X-X (3 digs), Abbie Holter 2-X-1 (22 assists, 10 digs), Haylee Klava 6-3-X (19 digs)



At Grafton High School

Monday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals (starting times approximate) — Finley-Sharon/H-P vs. Thompson, 3 p.m.; Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 4:30 p.m; Hatton-Northwood vs. Grafton, 6 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG vs. Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Semifinals, beginning at 5 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place, 5 p.m.; championship to follow

Minn. coaches association

all-state teams

Class A

Marlee Turn, Kittson County Central; Claudia Stahlke, Lilly Wachholz and Olivia Tjernagel, Mayer Lutheran; Julianna Boyum and Ally Peterson, Kenyon-Wanamingo; Kinsey Cronin, Medford; Delaney Donahue and Toryn Richards, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; Lydia Lange, Caledonia; Kenidi McCabe, Mabel-Canton; Abby Hennen and Natalee Rolbiecki, Minneota; Claire Vekich, Greenway

Honorable mentions

Kora Kritzberger, Ada-Borup West; Kennedy Gravelle, Wadena-Deer Creek; Morgan Hennen, Minneota; Emma Kniefel, Medford; Ellie Ready, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; McKenna Robb, Cleveland; LeeAnn Stensrud, Lakeview; Elli Wiertsema, New Life Academy

Class AA

Cianna Selbitschka, North Branch; Paige Andries, Mia Schnaible and Logan Sherman, Marshall; Mikayla Coops, Belle Plaine; Kira Fallert and Brooke Weichbrodt, Concordia; Halle Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins; Erin Lamb and Kaitlyn Prondzinski, Stewartville; Lauren Link, Holy Angels; Abby Neutz, Annandale; Molly Schultz, Rockford; Emilee Terry, Kasson-Mantorville

Honorable mentions

Rilee Michaelson, Park Rapids; McKenna Westby, Sauk Centre; Jaidyn Brower, Stewartville; Estelle Haugen, Southwest Christian; Ashlyn Olson, New London-Spicer; Sam Pogatschnik, Proctor; Paige Thibault, Watertown-Mayer; Alaina Wolff, Jackson County Central

Class AAA

Maddie Whittington, Stillwater; Skyler Germann, Minnetonka; Elizabeth Helmich, Wayzata; Lauren Crowl, Eastview; Grace Daak, Hutchinson; Mikala Henderson, St. Michael-Albertville; Sami Hilley, Champlin Park; Christine Jurgens, Kaylyn Madison and Kennedi Orr, Eagan; Emma Torstenson, Northfield; Chudear Tut, Hopkins; Kali Wolf, Waconia; Halle Wolfe, Lakeville North

Honorable mentions

Sophia Andersen, New Prague; Elizabeth Dille, Sartell; Lauren Galvin, East Ridge; Maddy Hornyak, Lakeville North; Karlee Jensen, Shakopee; Sophie Jesewitz, Wayzata; Taylor Quan, Osseo; Megan Reilly, Northfield

Girls hockey

6

Friday’s result

Bemidji 5, EGF Senior High 2

First period -- 1. BEM, Gracie Fisher 3:31; 2. BEM, Fisher (Eva Laituri) 10:16

Second period -- 3. EGF, Jaclyn Brenden 1:25; 4. BEM, Lexi Leitner 1:37; 5. BEM, Olivia Johnson (Leitner) 6:42; 6. BEM, Laituri (Leitner, Fisher) 11:53; 7. EGF, Brender (Kate Johnson) 14:40

Goalie saves -- BEM: Nettie Kimber 11-5-12--28; EGF: Lynnsey Hartwig 4-6-8--18

Note: EGF Senior High’s CJ Mack earned game misconduct for 5 penalties -- interference (2x), cross-checking, checking and roughing.

Prep honor roll

6

Football

100-yard rushing games

Jack Ihry, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 53-385

Brandon Miller, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 34-183

Colton Ratchenski, Cavalier, 15-177

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 16-129

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 18-122

100-yard passing games

Simon Romfo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 13-18, 206

Gavin Walker, Win-E-Mac, 8-13, 131

Colton Ratchenski, Cavalier, 8-14, 112

Adam Jollie, St. John, 7-13, 110

100-yard receiving games

Andre Carrier, Cavalier, 5-113

Volleyball

Double doubles

Kinsey Allen, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 13 kills, 21 digs vs. Mayville-Portland-CG

Latasha Bellile, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 15 kills, 27 digs vs. St. John

Darby Breckheimer, Finley-Sharon/H-P, 11 kills, 14 digs vs. Grafton

Steph Burns, Grafton, 17 assists, 18 digs vs. Langdon-E-M

Calyn Crockett, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 34 assists, 16 digs vs. North Star

Myona Dauphinais, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 13 kills, 25 digs vs. St. John

Emma Drellack, Fosston, 12 kills, 13 digs vs. Mounds Park Academy

Olivia Elfman, Devils Lake, 22 assists, 17 digs vs. WF Sheyenne; 42 assists, 15 digs vs. Fargo South

Ashley Feikert, Hatton-Northwood, 11 kills, 18 digs vs. Griggs CC

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 24 kills, 16 digs vs. Rolette-Wolford; 23 kills, 15 digs vs. NR-Sheyenne

Abbie Holter, Larimore, 13 assists, 10 digs vs. Thompson

Abby Johnson, DeVils Lake, 13 kills, 18 digs vs. Fargo South

Charlee Krieg, Cavalier, 21 kills, 16 digs vs. Thompson

Taylor Kroening, Fosston, 11 kills, 10 digs vs. Ada-Borup West

Peyton LeTexier, Cavalier, 21 assists, 17 digs vs. Finley-Sharon/H-P; 34 assists, 14 digs vs. Thompson

Carly Lippert, Dakota Prairie, 14 kills, 10 assists vs. Benson County; 13 kills, 10 assists vs. Lakota

Aubrea Lommen, GF Central, 39 assists, 11 digs vs. Wahpeton; 40 assists, 13 digs vs. Fargo North

Isabelle Mears, Rolla, 15 kills, 28 digs vs. NR-Sheyenne

Jes Mertens, Devils Lake, 11 kills, 31 digs vs. Fargo South

Grace Neameyer, Rolla, 43 assists, 24 digs vs. NR-Sheyenne

Joslyn Nordmark, Rolla, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. NR-Sheyenne

Kora Norland, Fosston, 42 assists, 18 digs vs. Mounds Park Academy

Lindsey Nyhagen, North Star, 23 assists, 12 digs vs. NR-Sheyenne

Alex Page, Red River, 12 kills, 11 digs vs. Fargo Davies

Thyra Peterick, Hatton-Northwood, 11 kills, 36 digs vs. Griggs CC

Justine Peterson, Cavalier, 12 kills, 12 digs vs. Thompson

Kendra Prouty, St. John, 12 kills, 15 digs vs. Four Winds-Minn.

Emilee Reilly, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 12 kills, 12 digs vs. Midway-Minto

Rian Richards, Finley-Sharon/H-P, 22 kills, 20 digs vs. Cavalier; 12 kills, 29 assists vs. Grafton

Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 14 kills, 17 digs vs. Grafton; 14 kills, 17 digs vs. North Star

Elizabeth Schanilec, Midway-Minto, 20 assists, 13 digs vs. Drayton/V-E

Kaia Schluchter, Cavalier, 11 kills, 14 digs vs. Thompson

Desidy Schwanke, Benson County, 16 kills, 20 digs vs. Dakota Prairie

Kenady Slominski, Midway-Minto, 12 kills, 16 digs vs. Drayton/V-E

Jaidyn Volk, North Border, 12 kills, 12 digs vs. Larimore