College soccer

6

Summit League

Thursday’s semifinals

In Brookings S.D.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

S.D. State 1, Oral Roberts 0

Denver 3, North Dakota 0

Second half — 1. D, Sami Feller (Cheyenne Shorts) 47:59; 2. D, Feller (Meg Halvorson) 69:43; 3. D, TEAM

Goalie saves — D: Brittany Wilson 5; UND: Madi Livingston 6



Saturday’s championship

S.D. State vs. Denver, noon

Note: UND’s Bailey McNitt was named to the Summit League all-freshmen team on Wednesday.

Men’s basketball

6

Thursday’s results

UND 86, Crown College (Minn.) 61

Crown College -- Timothy Wendel 6-18 2-2 14, Gunnar Ledin 4-11 2-2 14, Christian Moore 3-9 0-0 6, Josh Royston 2-4 0-0 4, Zach Skorik 0-2 1-2 1, Torry Ledin 3-7 0-0 9, Cole Anderson 2-6 0-0 4, Sawyer Lawhon 1-5 0-0 3, Brandon Pratt 1-3 0-0 3, Luke Tillotson 1-1 0-0 2, Nathan Cantrell 0-0 1-2 1, Seth Royston 0-1 0-0 0, Austin Barton 0-0 0-0 0, David Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Nathan Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-67 6-8 61

UND -- De’Sean Allen-Eikens 8-12 3-3 22, Filip Rebraca 10-13 0-0 20, Malron Stewart 4-10 3-5 12, Billy Brown 1-5 3-3 5, Kienan Walter 1-2 1-2 3, Aanen Moody 2-6 0-0 6, Bentiu Panoam 2-4 0-0 6, Brady Danielson 2-4 0-0 5, Marko COudreau 2-5 0-0 5, Gertautas Urbonavicius 1-3 0-0 2, Ethan Igbanugo 0-2 0-0 0, Zac Saddler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-66 10-13 86

Three-pointers -- CC 9-26 (Wendel 0-5, G. Ledin 4-9, Moore 0-1, T. Ledin 3-6, Lawhon 1-3, Pratt 1-2), UND 10-22 (Allen-Eikens 3-4, Stewart 1-3, Brown 0-3, Walter 0-1, Moody 2-5, Panoam 2-2, Danielson 1-1, Coudreau 1-3); Rebounds -- CC 8 (Wendel 6, Moore 4, Royston 2, Skorik 1, T. Ledin 1, Anderson 1, Lawhon 1, Pratt 1, Cantrell 1, Royston 3, Jones 1, Team 3), UND 54 (Allen-Eikens 8, Rebraca 11, Stewart 7, Brown 5, Walter 3, Moody 1, Panoam 3, Danielson 2, Coudreau 5, Urbonavicius 2, Igbanugo 1, Saddler 1, Team 5); Assists -- CC 10 (Wendel 1, G. Ledin 1, Moore 3, Skorik 1, T. Ledin 1, Anderson 1, Lawhon 1, Royston 1), UND 17 (Allen-Eikens 6, Rebraca 1, Stewart 5, Brown 1, Walter 2, Danielson 2)

N.D. State 93, Mayville State 53

Mayville State -- Iker Cruz 3, Max Cooper 2, Latrelle Franklin 6, Jalen Valverde 4, Rene Melendez 3, Simon Ramirez 15, Diminic Schuster 8, Thomas Gieske 6, Malachi Wharry 6

N.D. State -- Sam Griesel 12, Vinnie Shahid 6, Jared Samuelson 5, Tyson Ward 21, Tyree Eady 13, Chris Quayle 5, Cameron Hunter 8, Maleeck Harden-Hayes 2, Tyler Witz 11, Jaxon Knotek 6, Odell Wilson IV 4

Prep football

6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Linton-HMB (9-1) at Cavalier (11-0), 2 p.m.

Kidder County (9-1) at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (11-0), 2 p.m. at Hope

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class A playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Minot Ryan (10-1) at Velva (10-0), 1 p.m.

Lisbon (10-0) at Langdon-Edmore-Munich (11-0), 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 20 minutes after conclusion of 9-man game, Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AA playoffs

Saturday’s semifinals

Valley City (7-3) at Beulah (9-1), 2 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-3) at Hillsboro-CV (10-0), 2 p.m. at Hillsboro

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AAA playoffs

Friday’s semifinals

Mandan (7-3) at Bismarck Century (10-0), 7 p.m.

West Fargo (6-4) at West Fargo Sheyenne (9-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship, 6:40 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. 9-man

Friday’s state quarterfinals

South Ridge (8-2) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (9-1), 7 p.m., Duluth

Renville County West (11-0) vs. Hancock (11-0), 7 p.m., Buffalo

Win-E-Mac (11-0) vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (8-3), 7 p.m., Moorhead High School

Grand Meadow (10-1) vs. Mountain Lake Area (11-0), 7 p.m., Austin

Minn. Class A

Saturday’s state quarterfinals

BOLD (11-0) vs. Deer River (10-1), noon, Brainerd

Gibbon-F-W (9-2) vs. Browerville-Eagle Valley (9-1), 7 p.m., St. Cloud State

Underwood (10-1) vs. Ada-Borup (9-1), 3 p.m., Moorhead High School

Blooming Prairie (10-0) vs. Springfield (10-0), noon, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School

Minn. Class AA

Friday’s state quarterfinals

Paynesville (9-1) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (8-2), Friday, 7 p.m., North Branch

Blue Earth (9-2) vs. Minneapolis North (10-0), Saturday, 5 p.m., Kasson High School

Osakis (8-2) vs. Barnesville (11-0), Saturday, noon, Moorhead High School

Caledonia (11-0) vs. Pipestone (7-3), Friday, 7 p.m., Rochester

Minn. Class AAA

Saturday’s state quarterfinals

Annandale (10-1) vs. Esko (8-2), 3 p.m., Brainerd

Dassel-Cokato (8-3) vs. Cannon Falls (8-1), noon, Burnsville

Pierz (11-0) vs. Perham (8-3), noon, Alexandria

Waseca (8-2) vs. Jackson County Central (10-0), noon, Lakeville South

Prep volleyball

6

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Minneota over Greenway 25-22, 25-15, 25-19

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown over Henning 25-11, 25-21, 25-18

Medford over Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 25-22, 25-18, 25-10

Fosston 22-25-22-25-15,

Mounds Park Acad. 25-14-25-17-9

Fosston (29-6) (kills-service aces-blocks) — Emma Drellack 12-0-2 (13 digs), Jaime Carlin 10-4-5, Brooklyn Ostenaa 9-1-0 (16 digs), Taylor Kroening 8-1-2 (29 digs), Brianna Vig 5-0-2, Kora Norland 1-3-2 (42 assists, 18 digs), Naomi Swanson 0-1-0 (22 digs)

Mounds Park Academy (25-5) — Kaija Kunze-Hoeg 15-0-0 (12 digs), Catherine Moore 10-2-2 (15 digs), Lola Pilon 9-0-1 (12 digs), Nasri Maktal 2-0-1, Else Kunze-Hoeg 2-4-1 (30 assists), Zoe Mulvihil 0-0-2, Charlotte Milinovich 0-2-0, Violette Cammack 21 digs

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals

Greenway vs. Mounds Park Academy, 1 p.m.

Henning vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Minneota vs. Fosston, 1 p.m.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown vs. Medford, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, 9 a.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AA state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Stewartville over Annandale 25-17, 25-12, 25-21

Concordia Academy-Roseville over Watertown-Mayer 25-19, 25-18, 25-12

Belle Plaine over Marshall 25-15, 25-20, 21-25, 25-22

North Branch over Pequot Lakes 25-20, 25-11, 25-18

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Minn. Class AAA state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Eagan over St. Louis Park 25-16, 25-12, 25-16

Minnetonka over Moorhead 21-25, 26-24, 28-26, 25-23

Wayzata over Elk River 25-14, 25-23, 25-16

North over Lakeville North 25-21, 25-22, 25-19

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals, 9 and 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals, 9 and 11 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, 9 a.m.

Third place, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

N.D. A East Region

Thursday’s play-in matches

GF Central 21-25-25-25,

Fargo North 25-21-21-22

GF Central (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Jasmine Eisenman 11-0-2, Megan Peck 8-0-1, Sydney Passa 8-0-3, Haley Gereau 8-0-1, Katie Noreen 7-0-2 (2 assists, 26 digs), Aubrea Lemmen (40 assists, 13 digs), Maddie Myrold (1 assist, 22 digs)

Fargo North -- Emily Skalieky 12-0-1 (20 assist, 11 digs), Georgia Paul 9-0-0, Brooke Swanson 7-0-3, Grace Miller 6-0-5, Trissa Grande (23 assist, 17 digs), Karlie Goschen (24 digs)

Devils Lake 25-19-25-22-15,

Fargo South 15-25-19-25-10

Devils Lake (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Jes Mertens 11-4-1 (31 digs), Maya Barendt 13-X-3, Abby Johnson 13-X-X (2 assists, 18 digs), Rachel Dahlen 8-X-5, Jailyn Martinson X-2-X, Olivia Elfman (42 assists, 15 digs), Ellie Volk X-2-X,

Fargo South -- Christina Henry 12-1-3, Emma Dalby 10-X-3 (14 assists), Kaya Krause 10-2-X, Genevieve Gard 7-X-X, Parker Seelig (16 digs), Madison Jackson (23 assists) Brynn Nelson X-X-1, Laura Green (12 digs), Emily Brewer (14 assists)

Friday’s game

Wahpeton (No. 11) at West Fargo (No. 6), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12, quarterfinals

Devils Lake (No. 9 seed) at Fargo Davies (No. 1)

GF Red River (No. 4) at Valley City (No. 5)

GF Central (No. 10) at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2)

Wahpeton/West Fargo winner at Fargo Shanley (No. 3)

At Fargo South

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship semifinals and loser-out first round

Saturday, Nov. 16

Loser-out, state-qualifier matches and region championship

Final regular-season standings (region W-L points, overall W-L) -- Fargo Davies 20-0, 27-1; West Fargo Sheyenne 17-3, 21-4; Fargo Shanley 15-5, 15-10; Valley City 13-7, 15-10; GF Red River 13-7, 16-12; West Fargo 11-9, 21-9; Fargo North 8-12, 11-16; Fargo South 7-13, 9-18; Devils Lake 4-16, 6-18; GF Central 2-18, 6-23; Wahpeton 0-20, 1-24.

N.D. Class B

Region 4 tournament

Thursday’s play-in round

Dakota Prairie 3, Lakota 1

New Rockford-Shey. 25-25-25,

Dunseith 17-16-14

New Rockford-Sheyenne (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Kayahna Hopfauf 12-X-4, McKayla Waldo 7-X-1, Hannah Haley 6-3-X, Dani Bjerke X-3-X (26 assists), Mya Cudworth X-2-3, Kindra Jacobson X-1-X, Cassise Longnecker (18 digs)

Dunseith -- N/A

St. John 25-28-25-25,

Four Winds-Minn. 19-30-22-18

St. John (kills-service aces-blocks) -- Kendra Prouty 20-4-X (16 digs), Madelyn Braunberger 11-X-X (13 (digs), Taye Bercier X-5-X (30 assist), Kaitlyn Poitra X-3-X (16 digs), Kylie Parisien X-3-X, Madelyn Braunberger X-3-X (13 digs)

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile 18-X-X (33 digs), Myona Dauphinais 9-X-2 (25 digs), DeNesha Leaf X-2-X, Natalia Littleghost (31 assists)



Friday’s play-in round

Rolette-Wolford (No. 10) at Harvey-Wells County (No. 7), 7 p.m.

At Devils Lake

Monday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals (starting times approximate) — Lakota/Dakota Prairie winner vs. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1), 3 p.m.; New Rockford-Sheyenne (No. 5) vs. Benson County (No. 4); Rolette-Wolford/Harvey-Wells County winner vs. North Star (No. 2); St. John (No. 6) vs. Rolla (No. 3)

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Semifinals, beginning at 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place, 6 p.m.; championship to follow

Final regular-season records (region W-L, overall W-L) — 1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 9-0, 34-3; 2. North Star 10-1, 22-5; 3. Rolla 11-2, 17-8; 4. Benson County 8-3, 14-8; 5. New Rockford-Sheyenne 7-4, 13-16; 6. St. John 6-7, 16-12; 7. Harvey-Wells County 4-7, 14-18; 8. Lakota 4-7, 7-15; 9. Dakota Prairie 2-9, 3-18; 10. Rolette-Wolford 2-11, 3-21; 11. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 2-8, 2-13; 12. Dunseith 2-8, 5-17.

N.D. Class B

Region 2 tournament

Friday’s play-in round

All matches 7 p.m.

Midway-Minto (No. 13 seed) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 4)

Larimore (No. 12) at Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 5)

North Border (No. 11) at Cavalier (No. 6)

Griggs County Central (No. 10) at Grafton (No. 7)

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 9) at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 8)

At Grafton High School

Monday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals (starting times approximate) — Finley-Sharon/H-P/Drayton/V-E winner vs. Thompson (No. 1), 3 p.m.; Hillsboro-CV/Midway-Minto winner vs. Larimore/Park River/Fordville-Lankin winner, 4:30 p.m; Hatton-Northwood (No. 2) vs. Grafton/Griggs CC winner, 6 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 3) vs. North Border/Cavalier winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Semifinals, beginning at 5 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place, 5 p.m.; championship to follow

Final regular-season standings (region W-L, region W-L points, overall W-L) -- Thompson 13-0, 24-0, 23-5; Hatton-Northwood 11-2, 20-4, 18-4; Mayville-Portland-CG 10-3, 19-5, 19-7; Hillsboro-Central Valley 9-4, 18-6, 15-10; Park River/Fordville-Lankin 8-4, 16-8, 14-16; Cavalier 9-5, 14-10, 16-12; Grafton 8-6, 13-11, 18-10; Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 6-7, 12-12, 13-17; Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 4-9, 8-16, 6-19; North Border 2-9, 4-20, 7-12; Griggs County Central 2-10, 4-20, 5-23; Larimore 2-11, 3-21, 5-15; Midway-Minto 1-11, 1-23, 5-16

Minn. coaches association

All-state teams

Class A

Marlee Turn, Kittson County Central; Claudia Stahlke, Lilly Wachholz and Olivia Tjernagel, Mayer Lutheran; Julianna Boyum and Ally Peterson, Kenyon-Wanamingo; Kinsey Cronin, Medford; Delaney Donahue and Toryn Richards, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; Lydia Lange, Caledonia; Kenidi McCabe, Mabel-Canton; Abby Hennen and Natalee Rolbiecki, Minneota; Claire Vekich, Greenway

Honorable mentions

Kora Kritzberger, Ada-Borup West; Kennedy Gravelle, Wadena-Deer Creek; Morgan Hennen, Minneota; Emma Kniefel, Medford; Ellie Ready, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; McKenna Robb, Cleveland; LeeAnn Stensrud, Lakeview; Elli Wiertsema, New Life Academy

Class AA

Cianna Selbitschka, North Branch; Paige Andries, Mia Schnaible and Logan Sherman, Marshall; Mikayla Coops, Belle Plaine; Kira Fallert and Brooke Weichbrodt, Concordia; Halle Jansen, Eden Valley-Watkins; Erin Lamb and Kaitlyn Prondzinski, Stewartville; Lauren Link, Holy Angels; Abby Neutz, Annandale; Molly Schultz, Rockford; Emilee Terry, Kasson-Mantorville

Honorable mentions

Rilee Michaelson, Park Rapids; McKenna Westby, Sauk Centre; Jaidyn Brower, Stewartville; Estelle Haugen, Southwest Christian; Ashlyn Olson, New London-Spicer; Sam Pogatschnik, Proctor; Paige Thibault, Watertown-Mayer; Alaina Wolff, Jackson County Central

Class AAA

Maddie Whittington, Stillwater; Skyler Germann, Minnetonka; Elizabeth Helmich, Wayzata; Lauren Crowl, Eastview; Grace Daak, Hutchinson; Mikala Henderson, St. Michael-Albertville; Sami Hilley, Champlin Park; Christine Jurgens, Kaylyn Madison and Kennedi Orr, Eagan; Emma Torstenson, Northfield; Chudear Tut, Hopkins; Kali Wolf, Waconia; Halle Wolfe, Lakeville North

Honorable mentions

Sophia Andersen, New Prague; Elizabeth Dille, Sartell; Lauren Galvin, East Ridge; Maddy Hornyak, Lakeville North; Karlee Jensen, Shakopee; Sophie Jesewitz, Wayzata; Taylor Quan, Osseo; Megan Reilly, Northfield