College soccer

6

Tuesday’s result

Minn.-Crookston 3, Minot State 2

Summit League

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Thursday’s semifinals

In Brookings S.D.

Denver (No. 1 seed) vs. North Dakota (No. 4), 3 p.m.

S.D. State (No. 2) vs. Oral Roberts (No. 3), 6 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Semifinal winners, noon

College volleyball

6

Tuesday’s results

St. Cloud State over Minn. Crookston 25-13, 25-18, 25-13

MSU Moorhead over UMary 25-21, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22

Men’s basketball

6

Tuesday’s results

Minnesota 85, Cleveland State 50

Kansas State 67, N.D. State 54

N.D. State -- Rocky Kreuser 14, Tyson Ward 12, Sam Griesel 8, Vinnie Shahid 8, Jared Samuelson 5, Tyree Eady 4, Odell Wilson IV 2, Tyler Witz 1

Kansas State -- Cartier Diarra 23, Makol Mawien 15, Xavier Sneed 9, Mike McGuire; 3, Montavious Murphy 2, Levi Strockard III 8, DaJuan Gordon 5, David Sloan 2

Women’s basketball

6

Tuesday’s results

Missouri State 77, Minnesota 69

Arizona 74, UND 42

UND -- Jaclyn Jarnot 4-4 0-0 11, Claire Orth 1-3 1-2 3, Alaina Jarnot 1-3 2-2 4, Mikayla Rewinke 1-4 0-0 2, Julia Fleecs 0-3 2-4 2, Maggie Manson 0-4 0-0 0, Melissa Leet 3-9 0-0 7, Kacie Borowicz 1-3 0-0 2, Lilly Keplin 2-9 4-5 9, Megan Zander 0-3 0-0 0, Rachel Garvey 0-2 0-0 0, Olivia Lane 0-0 2-6 2. Totals 13-47 11-19 42

Arizona -- Amari Carter 1-5 0-0 2, Aari McDonald 6-16 0-1 13, Sam Thomas 4-4 0-0 11, Dominique McBryde 3-7 0-0 7, Cate Reese 10-20 2-2 22, Tara Manumaleuga 1-4 0-0 3, Lucia Alonso 0-1 0-0 0, Mara Mote1-2 0-0 2, Sevval Gul 0-2 0-0 0, Helena Pueyo 3-5 0-0 8, Bryce Nixon 0-2 0-0 0, Semaj Smith 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 32-73 2-3 74

Three-pointers -- UND 5-21 (J. Jarnot 3-3, A. Jarnot 0-1, Reinke 0-1, Fleecs 0-2, Manson 0-2, Leet 1-3, Borowicz 0-1, Kelpin 1-5, Zander 0-1, Garvey 0-2), Arizona 8-23 (Carter 0-4, McDonald 1-5, Thomas 3-3, McBryde 1-2, Manumaleuga 1-3, Mote 0-1, Pueyo 2-4, Nixon 0-1); Rebounds -- UND 39 (J. Jarnot 2, Orth 3, A. Jarnot 1, Reinke 5, Fleecs 4, Leet 13, Borowicz 4, Keplin 2, Zander 1, Lane 1, Team 3), Arizona 40 (Carter 1, McDonald 4, Thomas 1, McBryde 7, Reese 6, Manumaleuga 2, Mote 4, Gul 3, Pueyo 3, Nixon 1, Smith 3, Team 5); Assists -- UND 8 (Orth 2, Reinke 1, Fleecs 1, Leet 1, Borowicz 3), Arizona 18 (McDonald 5, Thomas 1, McBryde 3, Manumaleuga 1, Alonso 1, Mote 3, Pueyo 2, Nixon 2).

Prep football

6

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Nov. 9 semifinals

Linton-HMB at Cavalier, 2 p.m.

Kidder County at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 2 p.m. at Hope

Nov. 15

Championship, 9:10 a.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class A playoffs

Nov. 9 semifinals

Minot Ryan at Velva, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at Langdon-E-M, 2 p.m.

Nov. 15

Championship, 20 minutes after conclusion of 9-man game, Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AA playoffs

Nov. 9 semifinals

Valley City at Beulah, 2 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Hillsboro-CV, 2 p.m. at Hillsboro

Nov. 15

Championship, 3 p.m., Fargodome

N.D. 11-man Class AAA playoffs

Friday, Nov. 8

Semifinals

Mandan at Bismarck Century, 7 p.m.

West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Championship, 6:40 p.m., Fargodome

Minn. 9-man

Friday, Nov. 8

State quarterfinals

South Ridge vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 7 p.m., Duluth

Renville County West vs. Hancock, 7 p.m., Buffalo

Win-E-Mac vs. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m., Moorhead High School

Grand Meadow vs. Mountain Lake Area, 7 p.m., Austin

Minn. Class A

Saturday, Nov. 9

State quarterfinals

BOLD vs. Deer River, noon, Brainerd

G-F-W vs. Browerville-Eagle Valley, 7 p.m., St. Cloud State

Underwood vs. Ada-Borup, 3 p.m., Moorhead High School

Blooming Prairie vs. Springfield, noon, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton High School

Minn. Class AA

Friday, Nov. 8

State quarterfinals

Paynesville vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, Friday, 7 p.m., North Branch

Blue Earth vs. Minneapolis North, Saturday, 5 p.m., Kasson High School

Osakis vs. Barnesville, Saturday, noon, Moorhead High School

Caledonia vs. Pipestone, Friday, 7 p.m., Rochester

Minn. Class AAA

Saturday, Nov. 9

State quarterfinals

Annandale vs. Esko, 3 p.m., Brainerd

Dassel-Cokato vs. Cannon Falls, noon, Burnsville

Pierz vs. Perham, noon, Alexandria

Waseca vs. Section 3 winner, noon, Lakeville South

Prep volleyball

6

Tuesday’s results

West Fargo 25-25-22-25, Fargo South 16-14-25-12

West Fargo Shey. 25-25-25, Wahpeton 13-13-12

Valley City 25-20-27-25, Fargo North 16-25-25-17

Jamestown 25-24-25-25, Mandan 13-26-19-21

Minot 25-25-25, Williston 22-13-15

Bismarck Century 25-25-25, Bismarck St. Mary’s 23-13-19

Bismarck Legacy 25-25-25, Dickinson 21-20-20

Fargo Davies 25-25-25,

GF Central 15-11-9

Fargo Davies (kills-block-service aces) -- Grace Solberg 13-1-0, Ava Wild 8-1-1, Maddie Cooper 6-5-2, Kenzie Langlie (34 assists, 13 digs), Maddison Langlie (16 digs)

GF Central -- Megan Peck 3-1-1, Jasmine Eisenman 2-0-0, Aubrea Lommen (8 assists, 4 digs), Maddie Myrold (1 assist, 12 digs)

Fargo Shanley 26-25-25,

Devils Lake 24-11-14

Devils Lake (kills-block-service aces) -- Maya Barendt 7-2-X, Rachel Dahlen 6-2-X, Jes Mertens 4-1-X (16 digs), Abby Johnson 2-X-X (14 digs), Olivia Elfman X-X-1 (19 assists, 7 digs), Morgan Anderson 19 digs

Fargo Shanley -- Reile Payne 15-X-X (22 digs), Paige McAliston 9-4-X, Lander Fredrick 9-4-X, Mariah Bird 7-X-2 (17 digs), Olivia Manuel X-X-3 (12 digs), Hannah Hodel 25 digs, Olivia Vetter 38 assists

Minn. Class A tournament

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Minneota (No. 1 seed) vs. Greenway, 1 p.m.

Mounds Park Academy (No. 4) vs. Fosston (No. 5), 1 p.m.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (No. 2) vs. Henning, 3 p.m.

Medford (No. 3) vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals,1 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 1 and 3 p.m..

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, 9 a.m.

Third place, 11 a.m.

Championship, 1 p.m.

Minn. Class AA state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Thursday, Nov. 7, quarterfinals

Annandale vs. Stewartville (No. 1 seed), 5 p.m.

Concordia Academy-Roseville (No. 5) vs. Watertown-Mayer (No. 4), 5 p.m.

Belle Plaine vs. Marshall (No. 2), 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes vs. North Branch (No. 3), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8

Consolation semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5 and 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Consolation championship, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

N.D. Region 2 tournament

Friday’s play-in round

All matches 7 p.m.

Midway-Minto (No. 13 seed) at Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 4)

Larimore (No. 12) at Park River/Fordville-Lankin (No. 5)

North Border (No. 11) at Cavalier (No. 6)

Griggs County Central (No. 10) at Grafton (No. 7)

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg (No. 9) at Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page (No. 8)

At Grafton High School

Monday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals (starting times approximate) — Finley-Sharon/H-P/Drayton/V-E winner vs. Thompson (No. 1), 3 p.m.; Hillsboro-CV/Midway-Minto winner vs. Larimore/Park River/Fordville-Lankin winner, 4:30 p.m; Hatton-Northwood (No. 2) vs. Grafton/Griggs CC winner, 6 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG (No. 3) vs. North Border/Cavalier winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 12

Semifinals, beginning at 5 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 14

Third place, 5 p.m.; championship to follow



N.D. A East Region

Play-in matches

Friday or Saturday (TBA)

Devils Lake (No. 9 seed) at Fargo South (No. 8)

GF Central (No. 10) at Fargo North (No. 7)

Wahpeton (No. 11) at West Fargo (No. 6)

Tuesday, Nov. 12, quarterfinals

Devils Lake/Fargo South winner at Fargo Davies (No. 1)

GF Red River (No. 4) at Valley City (No. 5)

GF Central/Fargo North winner at West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 2)

Wahpeton/West Fargo winner at Fargo Shanley (No. 3)

At Fargo South

Friday, Nov. 15

Championship semifinals and loser-out first round

Saturday, Nov. 16

Loser-out, state-qualifier matches and region championship

Northern Lights all-conf.

Kittson County Central — Morgan Olson, McKenna Peterson, Cheyanne Scalese, Marlee Turn, Gracie Whitlock; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River — Alyssa Rinde; Stephen-Argyle — Riley Mooney; Northern Freeze — Keylee Dahl; Goodridge-Grygla — Chloe Kuznia, Amy Wiskow; Warren-Alvarado-Oslo — Shelby Durand

Honorable mentions

Kittson CC — Shelby Pankratz; B-G-MR — Cassie Dahl; Stephen-Argyle — Annika Carlson, Grace Thompson; Northern Freeze — Tessa Anderson, Rhiannon Horien; Goodridge-Grygla — Caitlyn Jacobson; W-A-O — Rylie Mortimer