Girls soccer



Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Bemidji 3, EGF Senior High 1

First half -- 1. B, Emma Dean (Lauren Berg) 14:00; 2. B, Lindsey Hildenbrand 15:00; 3. B, Dean (Berg) 19:00

Second half -- 4. EGF, Chloe Torgerson (Kara Ellis) 60:00

Prep volleyball



Tuesday’s results

Rugby 25-25-25, Harvey-Wells Co. 18-13-12

Red River 25-25-21-25,

GF Central 12-20-25-23

Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emma DeMott 0-0-2 (18 digs), Ashlee Welch 1-0-2 (18 assists), Cassidy Corbett 1-0-0, Ella Fosse 1-0-1 (20 assists), Liv Lotysz 5-0-0, Jada Steen 4-2-0, Ava Swangstue 1-1-0, Jasmine Sondrol 11-2-0, Kaylee Lancaster 6-0-1 (20 digs), Ashlea Lindseth 2-2-0, Madi Towers 2-0-0, Alex Page 14-1-1 (11 digs), Jade Azure 2-0-0

GF Central -- Aubrea Lommen 5-0-5 (21 assists, 11 digs), Haley Gereau 3-1-0, Jasmine Eisenman 2-1-0, Katie Noreen 4-0-0 (16 digs), Lauren Hillman 2-0-1 (10 digs), Maddie Myrold 28 digs, Megan Peck 6-3-0, Paige Carlson 0-0-1 (12 digs)

Park Rapids 30-25-25,

EGF Senior High 28-11-16

Park Rapids (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Rilee Michaelson 22-1-X, Kayleah Breitweser 8-2-1, Kendra Scholz 6-2-1, Katelyn Weaver 1-1-X (38 assists)

EGF Senior High -- Jessie Helgeland 6-3-X, Kendra Emery 6-X-X, Bethany Huot 4-1-X, Caitlin Hovde 2-X-2 (8 assists), Ella Eggers 1-X-2 (9 assists), Kasumi Lee X-X-1 (13 digs)

Sacred Heart 25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 18-16-12

Sacred Heart (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Ivy Edwards 7-0-1 (1 assist), Maddi Mitzel 6-3-0, Dana Walski 2-0-0 (28 assists), Bella Knudson 1-0-0, Kyra Majors 7-2-0, Macyn Bloom 0-0-5, Sydney Lloyd 7-1-0

Northern Freeze -- N/A

Fargo North 15-25-25-16-15,

Devils Lake 25-13-22-25-9

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Maya Barendt 10-5-1 (9 digs), Rachel Dahlen 7-3-X, Jes Mertens 7-2-X (32 digs), Hope Schumacker 5-X-X, Olivia Elfman X-X-2 (25 assists), Morgan Anderson 15 digs, Abby Johnson 31 digs

Fargo North -- Brooke Swanson 21-2-X, Grace Miller 10-X-X, Georgia Paul 9-1-2 (16 digs), Grace Dejong X-2-3, Emily Skalicky X-X-2 (45 assists, 16 digs), Anachelle Luz (1 assist, 19 digs), Karlie Goschen 2 assists

Thompson 25-25-25,

Park River/F-L 22-16-21

Park River/Fordville-Lankin (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Gigi Brouillard 9-1-0, Kyla Spoonland 6-2-1 (13 digs), Josie Brodina 5-0-0, Karina Whaley 4-0-0, Sydney Porter 3-0-0 (23 assists), Julia Sveen 20 digs

Thompson -- Lauren Cunningham 0-0-3 (14 digs), Kaia Sorby 13 assists, Allie Ness 4-0-0, Jordyn Bohlman 10-1-0, Lexi Telehey 6-0-0, Jada Welke 0-2-0, Kenzie Hughes 6-1-1 (22 assists), Macy Jordheim 18-0-1, Jaylin Perrault 1-0-0, Bailey Munson 1-0-1

Hatton-Northwood 25-22-17-25-15,

Cavalier 20-25-25-11-13

Hatton-Northwood (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Thyra Peterick 11-1-2, Baylee Lloyd 6-X-3 (37 assists), Megan Larson 11-3-4, Kaitlynn Thompson 11-1-1

Cavalier -- N/A

Grafton 25-25-25,

Midway-Minto 17-14-6

Grafton (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Julia Dusek 6-1-0 (2 digs), Signe Ekman 3-0-3 (16 assists, 1 dig), Kylie Hartje 0-0-7 (1 assist, 3 digs), Steph Burns 1-0-0 (7 assists, 2 digs), Hannah Anderson 0-0-1 (7 digs)

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 2-2-0 (4 digs), Karley Gudajtes 2-2-0, April Schmitz 6 digs, Cassie Swerson 6 digs, Kennedy Slominski 6 digs

Mayville-Portland-CG 25-27-25,

North Border 19-25-21

Mayville-Portland-CG (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Cora McClenahen 5-2-1 (19 assists), Ellie Bergstrom 15 digs, Kalynn Olson 1-0-0 (9 assists), Hanna McIntyre 9-1-1, Addison Domier 5-0-0, Nora Peterson 6-1.5-1, Hannah Ust 2-.5-1

North Border -- Jaidyn Volk 9-0-0 (9 assists, 22 digs), Karley McLeod 3-2-2, Brynn Hartje 5-0-0, Miriam Carignan 13 assists, Claire Dummer 3-0-0, Keira Moore 19 digs

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,

Dakota Prairie 16-12-8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lexis Olson 7-1-5, Calyn Crockett 2-X-1 (16 assists), Morgan Freije 7-1-5 (1 assist), Callie Ronningen 13-1-6 (3 assists), Kaylee Lowery 1-1-0 (2 assists), Cora Badding 3-1-0 (1 assist), Morgan Thielbar X-X-3 (6 assists), Kaitlynn Scherr 2 assists, McKenna Belle (1 assist)

Dakota Prairie -- Carly Lippert 6-X-1 (10 assists), Shaye Frederick 7-4-1, Marit Ellingson 1-1-1 (10 assists, 6 digs), Cassidy Coenen 15 digs, Nadia Stein 1-X-1, Molly Haugen 2-X-X (4 digs), Paytan Lippert 12 digs, Haylee Christofferson X-X-2 (2 digs)

Rolla 24-25-25-25,

Dunseith 26-14-23-9

Dunseith (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Brailyn Davis 11-6-x, Gracie Peltier 10-x-x, Rozalind Strong 10-x-x, Alyce Gladue 31 assists, Brooke Tuttle 20 digs

Rolla -- Abby Bercier 6-2-0, Abby Bertsch 2-0-3, Grace Neameyer 0-0-4 (31 assists, 27 digs), Gracie Neufeld 5-0-0, Isabelle Mears 14-0-3 (17 digs), Joslyn Nordmark 7-0-3 (13 digs), Kyleigh Wilkes 2-0-6 (13 digs), Morgan Leas 3-0-4, Sabrina Dunlop 1-0-0, Skylar Arnold 0-0-3

St. John 25-21-25-29,

Rolette-Wolford 16-25-23-27

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Prouty 24-X-2 (25 digs), Taye Bercier 8-X-X, Madelyn Braunberger 6-X-2 (19 digs), Hannah Leonard X-X-3 (41 assists), Bernadette Madrid X-X-2

Rolette-Wolford -- Maria Leonard 7-X-X (16 digs), Savannah McCall 7-X-X, Shelby Johnson 6-X-4 (18 digs), Brenna Boucher X-X-3, Kaitlin Slaubaugh 21 assists, Keaira Grant 53 digs

Carrington 26-23-22-25-16,

Oakes 24-25-25-21-6

Carrington (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Bella Hone 15-5-X, Hannah Hagel 12-5-X, Sydnia Grager 10-6-X, Marah Schmitz X-X-4 (14 digs), Taryn Hoeckle X-X-2 (21 digs), Breanna Mittleider X-X-2, Lexi Page 22 digs, Addison Hoornaert 45 assists

Oakes -- Nicole Schmitz 25-X-X, Shayla Novak 9-4-X, Emma muggli 6-X-X, Laikyn Roney X-4-X, Abby Cox X-X-3, Claire Wagner X-X-3

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25,

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 14-3-11

Kittson Co. Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Marlee Turn 18-4-2, Morgan Olson 9-0-3, McKenna Peterson 7-0-0, Cheyanne Scalese 5-0-1, Grace Whitlock 1-1-0 (34 assists), Jenna Davis 0-0-6

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Lily Bayne 4-3-0, Shelby Durand 3-3-1, Kylie Hanson 3-3-0, Makenzie Roller 0-0-1 (25 digs), Emma Oberg 7 assists

Fertile-Beltrami 25-15-25-22-15,

Climax-Fisher 20-25-18-25-9

Climax-Fisher (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lindsey Kurz 19-4-0, Ella Reitmeier 16-0-2 Rylie Magsam 7-0-0 (15 digs), Ellie Schmitz 0-0-2 (25 digs), Jenna Vasek (37 assists, 19 digs), Courtney Vatnsdal 8-3-0, Morgan Gunderson 0-0-2 (10 digs)

Fertile-Beltrami -- Lexi Swenby 15-0-2 (19 digs), Marin Roragen 19-3-2, Tessa Mittenerg 10-1-0, Aubree Steffes 32 assists, Taylor Miller (9 assists, 10 digs), Olivia Ellingson 13 digs

Lake of the Woods 25-25-25,

Blackduck 15-16-16

Lake of the Woods (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Greta Moeller 10-X-3 (7 assists, 4 digs), Ashton Aery 6-4-X, Lenzie Piper 6-X-X, Kendra Homeick 11 assists, Sophia Walton 10 assists, Madie Draper X-X-2 (11 digs), Shayla Risser X-X-2 (5 digs), Emily Cherney X-2-X, Payton Morken X-1-X

Blackduck -- N/A

Norman Co. East 25-26-25,

Bagley 16-24-19

Bagley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kylli Anderson 7-X-X, Aleah Nelson 7-X-X, Kennedy Grover 6-X-X, Tessa Tramm 19 assists, Cori Bonik 16 digs, Emma Mattfield X-X-3

Norman County East -- N/A

Prep football



N.D. polls

Class AAA

1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 7-0, 75 points; 2. Fargo Davies 6-1, 60; 3. Fargo Shanley 6-1, 41; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 6-1, 32; 5. Fargo South 5-2, 12

Others receiving votes: Mandan, Bismarck, West Fargo

Class AA

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (15 first-place votes) 7-0, 75; 2. Beulah 6-1, 59; 3. Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-3, 35; 4. Valley City 5-2, 32; 5. Kindred 6-1, 14

Others receiving votes: Devils Lake

Tuesday’s results

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 40, Towner-G-U 8

Surrey 56, Trenton 0

Central McLean 52, Parshall/White Shield 0

South Border 60, Strasburg/Zeeland 34

Cavalier 22,

New Rockford-Shey. 20, OT

Second quarter

NRS -- Bo Belquist 43 run (pass failed)

C -- Colton Ratchenski 80 run (run failed)

Third quarter

C -- Ratchenski 32 run (Ratchenski run)

NRS -- Belquist 30 pass from Johnny Grann (Belquist run)

Overtime

NRS -- Hunter Thompson run (run failed)

C -- Tanner Urlaub 6 run (Urlaub run)

Highlights

Rushing -- C: Colton Ratchenski 13-118

Langdon-Edm.-Munich 40,

Carrington 8

First quarter

LEM -- Simon Romfo 42 run (Sean Gette pass from S. Romfo)

Second quarter

LEM -- Grant Romfo 2 run (pass failed)

LEM -- Cooper Zimmer 33 pass from S. Romfo (G. Romfo pass from S. Romfo)

Third quarter

LEM -- Noah Anderson 34 pass from S. Romfo (run failed)

LEM -- Jackson Delvo 30 pass from S. Romfo (run failed)

Fourth quarter

LEM -- G. Romfo 5 run (pass failed)

C -- Michael Clifton 11 pass from Seth Nelson (Nelson run)

Grafton 44,

Park River/F-L 0

First quarter

G -- Landon Woinarowicz 7 run (Esgar Rios run)

Second quarter

G -- Damon Reyes 13 pass from Robert Parsons (PAT failed)

G -- Justin Garza fumble recovery for TD (Woinarowicz run)

G -- Safety

G -- Rios 22 run (PAT failed)

Third quarter

G -- Rios 41 run (PAT failed)

Fourth quarter

G -- Luis Balderas 18 pass from Parsons (Anthony Gonzalez run)

Grafton leaders

RUSHING -- Damon Reyes 13-149, Esgar Rios 9-98

PASSING -- Landon Woinarowicz 2-4, 40 yards

RECEIVING -- Justin Garza 1-22, Stevan Garza 1-18

Goodridge-Grygla 20,

Stephen-Argyle 14, 2 OT

Second quarter

SA -- Jason Lindgren 46 run (Pagnac passa from Pietruszewski)

GG -- Riley Manderud 2 run (Andrew Loken run)

First OT

SA -- Michael Jacobson 1 run (pass failed)

GG -- Matt Busse 9 run (kick blocked)

Second OT

GG -- Busse 6 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- SA: Jason Lindgren 6-67, Dawson Feuillerat 14-63, James Pederson 15-48, Michael Jacobson 16-48; GG: Andrew Loken 27-83, Matt Busse 2-16

PASSING -- SA: Brody Pietruszewski 1-5-0, 7 yards; GG: Riley Manderud 1-7-0, 16 yards

RECEIVING -- SA: Colten Pagnac 1-7; GG: Jordan Coan 1-16

Badger-G-MR 20,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 6

First quarter

BGMR -- Kobey Dallager 76 pass from Kasen Swenson (pass failed)

Third quarter

BGMR -- Aaron Westling 23 pass from Swenson (run failed)

Fourth quarter

BGMR -- Andy Dostal 43 run (Garrett Undeberg pass from Swenson)

CG -- Kolten Schultz 37 pass from Obadiah Hammer (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- BGMR: Andy Dostal 18-126; CG: Jonny Hamnes 21-87, Obadiah Hammer 10-38

PASSING -- BGMR: Kasen Swenson 7-10, 140 yards; CG: Hammer 6-9, 106 yards

RECEIVING -- BGMR: Kobey Dallager 2-79, Aaron Westling 1-23; CG: Kolten Schultz 5-91

Warren-Alv.-Oslo 16,

Kittson Co. Central 6

First quarter

WAO -- Brandon Miller 4 run (Miller run)

WAO -- Miller 29 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

KCC -- Kaleb Whitlock 1 run (run failed)

WAO -- Safety, Gunnar Jorgensen tackle in end zone

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- KCC: Adam Gustafson 20-73, Daniel Gonzalez 11-36; WAO: Brandon Miller 23-130, Gavin Gullikson 13-33

PASSING -- KCC: Kaleb Whitlock 3-10-1, 27 yards; WAO: Gullikson 0-1-1, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- KCC: Zach Vig 2-20, Gustafson 1-7;

College volleyball



Tuesday’s results

St. Cloud State over Minn. Crookston 25-18, 25-5, 25-20

MSU Moorhead over UMary 22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-21

North Dakota St. 25-24-25-25,

UND 22-26-20-23

North Dakota State (kills-blocks-aces) -- Allie Mauch 10-0-0, Syra Tanchin 9-0-1, Bella Lien 5-1-0, Emily Halverson 11-2-0, Alexis Bachmeier 16-0-1, Kalli Hegerle 7-1-0 (22 assists), Ally Murphy 4-0-0

UND -- Brynn Nieukirk 4-2-0, Lexi Ahrens 11-4-0, Lydia Rutten 12-1-0, Julia Vetter 3-1-0 (41 assists), Taylor Riedl 4-1-0, Ashley Brueggeman 18-1-0, Madi Hart 0-0-2

Boys soccer



N.D. state tournament

In Mandan, Tuesday

Consolation semifinals

Bismarck Century 3, Mandan 0

GF Central 3, Minot 2

First half -- 1. GFC, own goal 4:53; 2. GFC, Conner Noreen (Nick Veres) 22:16; 3. Minot, Walter Markle, 24:39; 4. M, Ezra Haggerott 31:24

Second half -- 5. GFC, William Lawson-Body (Gavin Fiedler) 46:02

Goalie saves -- GFC: Braden Fultz 3, Owen Fields 1; M: Braden Cochran 8

Semifinals

Bismarck High 2, Fargo South 1

Fargo Davies 1, West Fargo Sheyenne 0 (SO)

Wednesday’s games

Fifth place

GF Central vs. Bismarck Century, 10 a.m.

Third place

Fargo South vs. Sheyenne-, noon

Championship

Bismarck High vs. Davies, 2 p.m.

Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Bemidji 6, Alexandria 0

St. Cloud Tech 2, Rocori 0

Prep cross country



EDC Championships

In Moorhead, Tuesday

Boys

Team totals

Fargo North 32, GF Red River 64, West Fargo Sheyenne 77, GF Central 89, Fargo Shanley 169, West Fargo 173, Devils Lake 174, Fargo Davies 209, Fargo South 301, Valley City 472

Top 10 finishers

1. Caleb Yokom, FN, 16:57.29; 2. Jacob Knodle, WFS, 17:00.43; 3. Hunter McHenry, RR, 17:08.09; 4. Matthew Rongitsch, RR, 17:13.34; 5. Sam Harmon, FN, 17:17.05; 6. Gabe Sagvold, FN, 17:27.28; 7. Caeden Johnson, WFS, 17:37.45; 8. Owen Sondag, FN, 17:44.47; 9. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 17:53.20

Other Red River scorers

11. Broden Diederich 17:59.71; 21. Ryan Prusak 18:31.56; 25. Dameon Zenawick 18:37.29

Other GF Central scorers

17. Zach Martin 18:20.08; 19. Carter Elde 18:21.31; 20. Adam Arnold 18:29.69; 24. Cade Halverson 18:36.50

Devils Lake scorers

16. Gabriel Houle 18:19.13; 22. Tyler Goss 18:31.93; 41. Evan Halvorson 19:10.94; 42. Brady Goss 19:12.31; 53. Mason Haugland 19:29.52

Girls

Team totals

West Fargo 46, Fargo Davies 65, GF Central 76, Fargo North 96, Fargo Shanley 198, Valley City 226, Devils Lake 232, GF Red River 285, West Fargo Sheyenne 324, Fargo South 346

Top 10 finishers

1. Hope Pringle, WF, 19:39.54; 2. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 19:42.75; 3. Anna Lien, FN, 19:50.49; 4. Claire Hynek, GFC, 20:04.94; 5. Elle Sondag, FN, 20:21.12; 6. Kaelyn Berg, WF, 20:22.26; 7. Payton Lane, FD, 20:27.85; 8. Brooke Everson, FD, 20:27.99; 9. McKenna Lovehaug, FD, 20:37.09; 10. Ashley Hansen, Shan, 20:41.15

Other GF Central scorers

15. Annika Prestreng 20:57.96; 27. Aria Kindseth 21:25.65; 28. Sierra Heyd 21:28.55

Red River scorers

38. Gracia Larsen-Schmidt 21:50.91; 42. Campbell Dorsey 21:57.28; 58. Claire Lapp 22:43.44; 67. Emily Nelson 23:05.39; 80. Narria Neubert 23:26.34

Devils Lake scorers

16. Jessica Mertens 20:58.50; 32. Payton Johnston 21:38.78; 49. Gabrielle McLaurin 22:30.54; 56. Quintessence Haugland 22:40.35; 79. Kayla Britsch 23:25.57

Bemidji Invitational

In Bemidji, Tuesday

Girls

Team totals

Perham 41, Bemidji 58, Moorhead 67, Hawley 97, EGF Senior High 119, Pelican Rapids 126, Warroad 185, Ada-Borup/Norman County 216

Top 10 individuals

1.Taylor Melton, Moor, 19:00.5; 2. Regan DeWitt, Bem, 19:52.0; 3. Mya Morris, Per, 19:56.1; 4. Lydia Floden, EGF, 19:57.1; 5. Grace Carlton, Bem, 20:11.5; 6. Quincy Anderson, Per, 20:12.0; 7. Abby Syverson, PelRap, 20:13.1; 8. Liz Birkeland, Per, 20:16.4; 9. Kaia Starzl, Per, 20:27.4; 10. Lily Peterson, Haw, 20:28.8

Other EGF scorers

26.Marin Garrett 21:35.2; 29. Kassidy Allard 21:51.6; 35. Quincie Floden 22:19.8; 41. Gracie Coulter 22:54.8

Boys

Team totals

Perham 39, Bemidji 49, Moorhead 79, EGF Senior High 114, Detroit Lakes 133, Dilworth-GF 181, Bagley-Fosston 211, Thief River Falls 215, Roseau 269, Hawley 276, Pelican Rapids 303, Ada-Borup/Norman County 331, Red Lake County 337, Warroad 374, Cass Lake-Bena 463

Top 10 individuals

1.Jakob McCleary, Per, 16:16.8; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:22.3; 3. Gage Mostad, Bem, 16:22.9; 4. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 16:30.8; 5. Brandon O’Hara, Per, 16:32.3; 6. Bailey Evenson, Per, 16:40.4; 7. Nicholas Youso, Bem, 16:49.6; 8. Granton Schneider, Moor, 16:55.7; 9. Evan Myran, Moor, 16:58.6; 10. Nathan Alto, Bem, 17:05.6

Other EGF scorers

11. Jonathan Krueger 17:05.7; 42. Dawson McDonald 18:41.5; 59. Adam Johnson 19:41.4

Girls tennis



Minn. Section 8A

Wednesday, Oct. 16

11 a.m. -- Individual singles and doubles tournaments begins

Thursday, Oct. 17

Individual singles and doubles tournaments conclude