Prep football



Wednesday’s results

Ada-Borup West 33, Red Lake County 16

Dilworth-GF 37, Park Rapids 0

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 29, Warroad 16

Barnesville 44, Roseau 0



EGF Senior High 35,

Thief River Falls 14

First quarter

EGF -- Sam Votava 13 run (Tanner Campos kick)

TRF -- Aaron Bruggeman 83 pass from Grant Hartmann (Gunner Zutz kick)

Second quarter

EGF -- Carter Vsek 1 run (kick failed)

EGF -- Votava 11 run (Julian Benson pass from Votava)

Third quarter

EGF -- Votava 32 run (Campos kick)

Fourth quarter

EGF -- Evan Pederson 2 run (Campos kick)

TRF -- Bruggeman 39 pass from Brevyn Lingen (Zutz kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- TRF: Cole Johnson 7-49, Kaden Bakken 3-26, Grant Hartmann 9-20; EGF: Carter Vasek 16-92, Sam Votava 15-90, Micaiah Peterson 5-52, Evan Pederson 8-35

PASSING -- TRF: Hartmann 2-3-0, 91 yards; Brevyn Lingen 3-6-0, 61 yards; EGF: Votava 6-11-0, 78 yards

RECEIVING -- TRF: Aaron Bruggeman 3-131, Zach Praska 1-13, Gunner Zutz 1-8; EGF; Nathan Willett 3-41, Julian Benson 2-26, Brody Schultz 1-11

Polk Co. West 54,

Fosston 6

First quarter

PCW -- Sam Gapp 15 run (John Fontaine run)

PCW -- Fontaine 32 run (Fontaine pass from Gapp)

PCW -- Gapp 2 run (pass failed)

PCW -- Josh Wagner 20 pass from Gapp (Gage Wavra run)

Second quarter

PCW -- Wavra 75 fumble return (Gapp run)

PCW -- Fontaine 37 run (Wavra run)

Third quarter

PCW -- Wavra 25 run (Mantana Jorgenson run)

Fourth quarter

F -- Joseph Olson 5 run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- F: Dane Schoenborn 16-24, Joseph Olson 3-13; PCW: John Fontaine 6-69, Josh Wagner 4-56, Sam Gapp 4-29, Gage Wavra 2-28, Anthony Jalan 3-25

PASSING -- F: Kyle Jacobson 3-13-2, 19 yards; PCW: Gapp 1-3-0, 20 yards

RECEIVING -- F: Jacob Lomen 2-19, Max Staehnke 1-0; PCW: Wagner 1-20

Breckenridge 26, Crookston 13

First quarter

B -- Jacob Vizenor 78 punt return (kick failed)

C -- Quinn Westlake 20 pass from Leyton Salentine (Brooks Butt kick

Second quarter

B -- Daniel Erlandson 1 run (Chris Nieto run

C -- Ty Hamre 73 kickoff return (kick failed)

Third quarter

B -- Jace Jenson 10 pass from Cooper Yaggie (run failed)

Fourth quarter

B -- Vizenor 38 pass from Yaggie (run failed)



Mahnomen-Waubun 40,

Lake Park-Audubon 12

First quarter

M-W -- Tanner Pazdernik 10 run (kick failed)

M-W -- Pazdernik 4 run (Dustin Rock kick)

M-W -- Ethan Lefebvre 6 run (Rock kick)

LPA -- Shawn Skold 89 kickoff return (pass failed)

Second quarter

M-W -- Pazdernik 4 run (Rock kick)

M-W -- Pazdernik 10 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

M-W -- Brodie Bement 39 run (Rock kick)

Fourth quarter

LPA -- Justin Wetil 39 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- M-W: Brodie Bement 9-78, Tanner Pazdernik 13-62, Jack Miller 3-55; LPA: Justin Wetil 5-47, Ben Rabideaux 5-34

PASSING -- M-W: Pazdernik 1-4-0, 10 yards; LPA: Grant Briard 10-22-1, 78 yards

RECEIVING -- M-W: Kael Snetsinger 1-10; LPA: Cody Wolfswinkel 5-40, Rabideaux 3-29, Wetil 1-7, Shawn Skold 1-2

Minnesota rankings

9-man

1. Mountain Lake Area; 2. LeRoy-Ostrander; 3. Renville County West; 4. Brandon-Evansville; 5. Hancock; 6. Ogilvie; 7. Win-E-Mac; 8. Southland; 9. Hills-Beaver Creek; 10. Verndale

Class A

1.BOLD; 2. Blooming Prairie; 3. Minneota; 4. Springfield; 5. Ada-Borup West; 6. United South Central; 7. Mahnomen-Waubun; 8. Underwood; 9. Mayer Lutheran; 10. Braham

Class AA

1.Caledonia; 2. Barnesville; 3. Minneapolis North; 4. Paynesville; 5. Lewiston-Altura; 6. Moose Lake-Willow River; 7. Redwood Valley; 8. Concordia Academy; 9. St. Agnes; 10. Staples-Motley

Class AAA

1.Pierz; 2. Jackson County Central; 3. Albany; 4. Annandale; 5. Stewartville; 6. Fairmont; 7. Dilworth-GF; 8. Cannon Falls; 9. Perham; 10. Waseca

N.D. polls

Class A

1. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (18 first-place votes) 7-0, 90 points; 2. Velva 6-0, 69; 3. Lisbon 6-0, 51; 4. Bowman County 5-1, 36; 5. Oakes 5-1, 15

Others receiving votes: Minot Ryan, Shiloh Christian

9-man

1. New Rockford-Sheyenne (16 first-place votes) 6-0, 88 points; 2. Cavalier (2) 7-0, 72; 3. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 7-0, 50; 4. Linton/HMB 6-0, 36; 5. Ray/Powers Lake 6-1, 12

Others receiving votes: May-Port-C-G, Kidder County, Central McLean, Grant County/Flasher

Game changes

Due to the possibility of inclement weather this week, the dates for the following games have switched. Here are updated schedules.

Thursday, Oct. 10

Kittson County Central at Stephen-Argyle, 4 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Moorhead Park Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Bigfork at Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.



Prep cross country



N.D. coaches’ poll

Class A boys

Team -- 1. Bismarck Century; 2. Williston; 2. GF Red River; 4. Bismarck High; 5. Jamestown. Others receiving votes: Dickinson.

Individuals -- 1. Jacob Knodle, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2. Micade Shumway, Will; 3. Gavin Haut, Jamestown; 4. Brady Yoder, Dick; 5. Sean Korsmo, Bis; 6. Ben Anteau, Jamestown; 7. Mason Kindel, Century; 8. Hunter McHenry, Red River; 9. Griffin House, Century; 10. Fynn Krenz, Will

Class A girls

Team -- 1. Minot; 2. Fargo Davies; 3. GF Central; 4. West Fargo; 5. Bismarck Century.

Individuals -- 1. Meghan Ford, Jamestown; 2. Hayley Ogle, Watford City; 3. Kelby Rinas, Mandan; 4. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City; 5. Hope Pringle, West Fargo; 6. Eleni Lovgren, Williston; 7. Emily Goldade, Century; 8. Mikayla Weiss, GF Central; 9. Onnica Stansbury, West Fargo Sheyenne; 10. Jadyn Guidinger, Bismarck Legacy.

Class B girls

Team -- 1. Rugby; 2. Bowman County; 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 4. Kindred; 5. New Town. Others receiving votes: Grafton.

Individuals -- 1. Reagan Baesler, H-CV; 2. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore; 3. Elise Ramberg, Langdon-Edmore-Munich; 4. Hannah Westin, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; 5. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby; 6. Quinn Neppl, Rugby; 7. Norah Entzi, Edgeley-Kulm; 8. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central/Lidgerwood; 9. Alexius Miller, Bowman Co.; 10. Ally Goodmanson, Kindred.

Class B boys

Team -- 1. New Town; 2. Bowman County; 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 4. Griggs County Central; 5. Thompson.

Individuals -- 1. Robert White, New Town; 2. Chase Fossum, H-CV; 3. Brian Miller, Bowman County; 4. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson; 5. Noah Rolfe, Stanley; 6. Patrick Wrigley, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; 7. Addison Red Fox, New Town; 8. Hunter Denault, Pembina Co. North; 9. Pierce Cooper, Thompson; 10. Ian Busche, Beulah/Hazen.



Girls tennis



Minn. Section 8A

Thursday, Oct. 10

At Fargo Courts Plus

First round

Crookston (No. 4 seed) vs. Roseau (No. 5), 9 a.m.; Thief River Falls (No. 1) vs. Parkers Prairie (No. 8), 10:30 a.m.; Perham (No. 2) vs. Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7), noon; East Grand Forks (No. 3) vs. Park Rapids (No. 6), 1:30 p.m.

3 p.m. -- Semifinal, match 1 vs. match 2 winners

4:30 p.m. -- Semifinal, match 3 vs. match 4 winners

6 p.m. -- Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 16

11 a.m. -- Individual singles and doubles tournaments begins

Thursday, Oct. 17

Individual singles and doubles tournaments conclude

Boys tennis



N.D. state dual

tournament

In Grand Forks, Thursday

10 a.m. -- Quarterfinals: Bismarck Legacy (West Region No. 1 seed) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 4); Fargo South (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); GF Red River (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4); GF Central (East No. 3) vs. Minot (West No. 2)

1 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m. -- Fifth- and third-place duals

6 p.m. -- Championship

Friday-Saturday

State singles and doubles tournaments

Boys soccer



Minn. Section 8A

Thursday’s second round

Detroit Lakes at EGF Senior High, 4 p.m.

Hillcrest at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Sartell-St. Stephen, 4 p.m.

Girls soccer



Minn. Section 8A



Thursday’s second round

Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Sartell-St. Stephen, 4 p.m.

Melrose Area at St. Cloud Tech, 5 p.m.