Prep volleyball



Tuesday’s results

Grafton 25-27-23-25, Mayville-Portland-CG 19-25-25-15

Benson Co. 25-25-25, Harvey-Wells Co. 16-23-19

Drayton-V-E 25-25-25, Griggs Co. Central 10-14-13

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Carrington 25-25-25, Barnes Co. North 9-16-13

Rugby 25-25-25, Velva 16-9-15

Northern Cass 25-25-25, Lisbon 6-23-15

West Fargo Sheyenne 25-25-25, Fargo North 19-16-13

Valley City 25-25-11-25, West Fargo 21-13-25-14

Mahnomen-Waubun 25-25-13-25, Climax-Fisher 8-23-25-21

Pequot Lakes 25-25-25, Thief River Falls 22-17-17

Dilworth-G-F 25-25-25, Perham 19-20-19

Detroit Lakes 22-25-25-20-15, Hawley 25-20-15-25-13

Sacred Heart 25-25-28,

EGF Senior High 16-18-26

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Oksana Kroese 11-0-0, Brooke Boman 17 digs, Kendra Emery 5-0-0, Jessie Helgeland 8-1-0, Caitlin Hovde 3-0-1 (9 assists, 13 digs), Halle Carpenter 4-1-0, Ella Eggers 1-0-3 (10 assists).

Sacred Heart -- Dana Walski 3-0-0 (41 assists), Maddie Mitzel 14-1-0, Bella Knudson 3-0-2, Ivy Edwards 17-0-0, Kyra Majors 4-2-0, Sydney Lloyd 8-0-0.

Fargo Shanley 21-25-25-25,

Red River 25-23-18-14

Red River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emma DeMott (1 assist, 30 digs), Ashlee Welch X-X-3 (16 assists, 8 digs), Ella Fosse 14 assists, Liv Lotysz 2-X-X (1 assist), Jada STeen 4-1-X, Ava Swangstue 1-2-X, Jasmine Sondrol 4-1-X, Kaylee Lancaster 10-X-3 (1 assist, 6 digs), Ashlea Lindseth 6-8-1 (6 digs), Madi Towers 1-1-X, Alex Page 10-5-X (1 assist, 16 digs)

Fargo Shanley -- Hannah Hoedl (1 assist, 28 digs), Reile Payne 21-3-1 (1 assist, 23 digs), Olivia Vetter 47 assists, Mariah Burd 12-X-1, Lander Friedrichs 9-5-X, Paige McAllister 6-3-1

Fargo South 25-25-25,

GF Central 19-17-21

GF Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Katie Noreen 11-0-0 (15 digs), Haley Gereau 4-1-0, Megan Reck 1-3-3, Aubrea Lommen (18 assists, 8 digs), Maddie Myrold (3 assists, 13 digs)

Fargo South -- Maya Krause 9-1-1, Emma Dalby 9-1-0, Christina Henry 6-1-0, Emily Bruer (14 assists, 8 digs), Madison Jackson (18 assists, 2 digs), Parker Seelig (1 assist, 14 digs)

Thompson 25-25-25,

Finley-Sharon/H-P 8-11-12

Thompson (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lauren Cunningham X-X-1 (1 assist, 5 digs), Kaia Sorby (8 assists, 2 digs), Ashlyn Warcken 1-X-4 (5 digs), Allie Ness 8-X-X (1 assist, 4 digs), Jordyn Bohlman 2-4-X (2 assists), Lexi Telehey 1 assist, Kenzie Hughes 3-X-X (16 assists, 2 digs), Jaylin Perreault 2-1-1, Macy Jordheim 10-3-X, Bailey Munson 2 digs, Libby Koerber 1-X-X (2 assists, 2 digs), Jada Welke 2-2-X, Maddie Stefonowicz 3-X-X

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page -- Rian Richards 4-2-1 (1 assist, 9 digs), Makenna Satrom 2-X-1 (6 digs), Darby Breckheimer 2-X-X (3 digs), Beth Mehus 1-X-X (9 assists, 5 digs), Kylee Phelps 1-X-X, Josie Flaten 1-X-X, Marissa Mitchell (1 assist, 13 digs), Payton Braun 8 digs

Hillsboro-CV 18-25-25-26,

Park River/F-L 25-15-22-24

Hillsboro-Central Valley (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kinsey Allen 16-2-8, Laura Paulsrud 10-3-0, Olivia Kritzberger 10-4-0, Saige Forseth 2-4-2 (37 assists), Lydia Nelson 2-0-0 (20 digs)

Park River/Fordville-Lankin -- Gigi Brouillard 11-5-0, Kyla Spoonland 11-3-5, Sydney Porter 2-1-2 (32 assists), Julia Sveen 19 digs

Midway-Minto 25-18-17-25-15,

Larimore 23-25-25-21-13

Larimore (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Macy Yahna 13-0-0 (15 digs), Trinidy Larsen 7-0-2 (20 digs), Haylee Klava 13-0-1 (20 digs), Abigail Holter 8-0-1 (39 assists)

Midway-Minto -- Elizabeth Schanilec 11-6-3 (17 assists), Kenady Slominski 11-5-2, April Schmitz 11-2-3

Cavalier 25-25-25,

North Border 16-18-11

Cavalier (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Charlee Krieg 14-5-2, Kaia Schluchter 8-2-0, Chloe Walton 3-0-0, Peyton LeTexier 1-0-2 (14 assists, 9 digs), Jade Kihne 0-0-6

North Border -- Jaidyn Volk 10-1-0, Brynn Hartje 3-0-2, Karley McLeod 0-3-0, Mariam Carignan 12 assists, Abby Albrecht 19 digs

Langdon-E-M 25-25-25,

Rolla 15-12-8

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lexis Olson 5-2-2 (13 digs), Calyn Crockett 3-0-8 (22 assists, 14 digs), Morgan Freije 6-1-2, Callie Ronningen 16-1-0, Kaylee Lowery 2-1-1, Cora Badding 8-0-0, Brooke Bakke 1-0-2 (1 assist), Kaitlynn Scherr 11 digs

Rolla -- Abby Bercier 2-4-0, Grace Neameyer 0-0-1 (9 assists), Isabelle Mears 5-0-0 (10 digs), Joslyn Nordmark 3-0-0 (13 digs), Kyleigh Wilkes 0-0-1, Morgan Leas 2-0-1.

North Star 25-25-25,

St. John 12-14-14

St. John (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kendra Prouty 8-X-1 (12 digs), Taye Bercier 4-X-1, Madelyn Braunberger 4-1-X, Bernadette Madrid X-X-1, Kylie Parisien X-X-1, Hannah Leonard 14 assists, Kaitlyn Poitra 13 digs

North Star -- Danielle Hagler 13-X-X, Garyn Hamre 6-X-X, Jasmine Heisler 5-X-X (11 digs), Gracie Miller X-X-6 (10 digs), Olivia Reiser (16 assists, 16 digs), Lindsey Nyhagen 14 assists

Dakota Prairie 25-25-25,

Four Winds-Minn. 20-20-21

Dakota Prairie (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Carly Lippert 11-16-1 (15 assists), Shaye Frederick 8-15-8, Molly Haugen 8-0-0, Marit Ellingson 2-2-3 (13 assists), Paytan Lippert 12 digs, Cassidy Coenen 8 digs

Four Winds-Minnewaukan -- Latasha Bellile 10-1-4 (20 digs), Myona Dauphinais 5-1-2 (8 digs), Kaylece Littlewind 5-1-2 (12 digs), DaNesha Leaf 21 digs, Natalia Littleghost (15 assists, 10 digs)

Warren-A-O 25-25-23-25,

Crookston 15-14-25-22

Crookston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kasey Cwikla 12-2-X, Jasmin Hanson 7-X-X, Sophia Steiner 10 assists, Danielle Boyle X-X-2 (27 digs), Emma Boll 9 digs

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo -- Shelby Durand 13-3-X, Rylie Mortimer 13-X-2 (23 digs), Kylie Hanson X-5-X, Elise Oberg 19 assists, Emma Oberg 10 assists, Lily Bayne X-X-2 (23 digs)

Roseau 25-25-25,

Northern Freeze 16-17-16

Roseau (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Katie Borowicz 10-X-3 (9 digs), Rylie Bjerklie 10-1-X, Kayla Santl 7-X-X, Sophie Helgeson 7-1-1, Mariah Huglen 4-X-3 (26 assists), Hanna Mooney X-X-2 (9 digs)

Northern Freeze -- Rhiannon Horien X-X-2 (19 assists, 3 digs), Keylee Dahl 11-1-X (1 assist, 2 digs), Leokadia Bring 5-X-X (1 dig), Ashley Olson 4-2-X (1 dig), Tessa Anderson 14 digs

Ada-Borup West 25-25-25,

Fertile-Beltrami 19-20-20

Ada-Borup West (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Kora Kritzberger 21-X-3 (11 digs), Bailee Brommenschenkel 10 digs, Rachel Arends X-3-X

Fertile-Beltrami -- Alissa lundeen 7-2-1, Marin Roragen 12-2-X (11 digs), Aubree Steffes 3-X-X (16 assists, 8 digs)

Goodridge-Grygla 25-25-25,

Red Lake Co. Central 22-17-17

Red Lake County Central (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jenna Pahlen 7-1-3, Kia Bachand 4-1-0, Jayden Iverson 3-1-1, Calyssa Eskeli 0-0-2 (12 assists)

Goodridge-Grygla -- Caitlyn Jacobson 11-2-0 (14 digs), Daria Waltezki 7-0-2, Chloe Kuznia 0-0-3 (31 assists), Amy Wiskow 17 digs

Fosston 25-25-25,

Norman Co. East/U-H 7-19-13

Fosston (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jaime Carlin 12-X-X, Kora Norland 33 assists, Brooklyn Ostenna X-X-4

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal -- Corie Peterick 7-X-X, Morgan Crompton 4-X-X, Ryah Opsahl 17 assists

Kittson Co. Central 25-25-25,

Badger-G-MR 22-17-17

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Alyssa Rinde 8-0-0, Kinsley Hanson 6-1-0, Riley Gust 6-2-0, Cassie Dahl 1-2-2 (19 assists), Ella Koebernick 1-0-2

Kittson County Central -- Marlee Turn 18-2-0, Cheyanne Scalese 7-5-1, McKenna Peterson 6-0-3, Morgan Olson 3-2-0, Gracie Whitlock 1-1-2 (25 assists)

Win-E-Mac 25-25-25,

Bagley 17-17-21

Win-E-Mac (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Lindsey Espeseth 5-3-3, Elliana Lindberg 2-0-0, Carlie Sander 7 assists

Bagley -- Kylli Anderson 6-0-0, ALeah Nelson 4-0-0, Tessa Tramm 10 assists

Prep football



Due to the possibility of inclement weather this week, the dates for the following games have switched. Here are updated schedules.

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Thief River Falls at EGF Senior High, 4 p.m.

Fosston at Polk County West, 7 p.m. at East Grand Forks

Red Lake County at Ada Borup West, 6 p.m.

Breckenridge vs. Crookston, 7 p.m.

Warroad at Walker-H-A, 6 p.m.

Barnesville at Roseau, 5 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 10

Kittson County Central at Stephen-Argyle, 4 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Moorhead Park Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Bigfork at Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Prep cross county



Northwest Conference Meet

In Warren, Tuesday

Girls team totals

1. EGF Senior High 29, 2. Warroad 43, 3. Ada-Borup-West 74, 4. Roseau 86

Incomplete scores -- West Marshall, Crookston and Bagley-Fosston

Girls top 10 and EGF Senior High placers

1. Lelia Johnson, ROS, 20:45.3; 2. Eliana Bleess, WAR, 20:47.2; 3. Marin Garrett, EGF, 21:43.6; 4. Lydia Floden, EGF, 22:10.7; 5. Jenna Manecke, BF, 22:26.9; 6. Ellie Adams, WAR, 22:29.0; 7. Kassidy Allard, EGF, 22:59.2; 8. Gracie Coulter, EGF, 23:10.3; 9. Emily Peterson, WM, 23:18.1; 10. Faith Lilly, WAR, 23:24.6; 11. Quincie Floden, EGF, 23:24.9; 14. Mikila Gudajtes, EGF, 24:02.1; 19. Alexis Hanson, EGF, 25:33.2; 29. Kinley Anderson, EGF, 28:52.6

Boys team totals

1. EGF Senior High 30, 2. Roseau 52, 3. Bagley-Fosston 56, 4. Ada-Borup-West 103, 5. Warroad 113

Incomplete scores -- Clearbrook-Gonvick, West Marshall, Fisher, Lake of the Woods

Boys top 10 and EGF Senior High placers

1. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 16:57.0; 2. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 17:14.1; 3. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 17:30.0; 4. Hayden Reitmeier, FIS, 17:58.5; 5. Boysen Olson, BF, 18:13.2; 6. Kyle Erickson, ROS, 18:24.7; 7. Dawson McDonald, EGF, 18:29.2; 8. Grant Hemberger, BF, 18:43.1; 9. Jace Thompson, ADW, 18:53.9; 10. Talon Hillgis, ROS, 18:54.3; 22. Adam Johnson, EGF, 19:56.0

Heart of the Lakes Conference Meet

In Thief River Falls, Tuesday

Boys team totals

1. Perham 24, 2. West Central 32, 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 106, 4. Thief River Falls 125, 5. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 152, 6. Hawley 154, 7. Lake Park-Audubon 180, 8. Pelican Rapids 206

Boys top 10 and Thief River Falls placers

1. Jacob Bright, WC, 16:19.4; 2. Jakob McCleary, PER, 16:44.8; 3. Brandon O’Hara, PER, 16:54.5; 4. Bailey Evenson, PER, 16:54.4; 5. Jack Van Kempen, WC, 17:06.7; 6. Kade Runge, WC, 17:16.1; 7. Carson Hespe, PER, 17:22.6; 8. Chase Belka, PER, 17:26.1; 9. Alex Salwasser, WC, 17:27.1; 10. Owen Werner, PER, 17:50.5; 15. Jake Davis, TRF, 18:16.2; 20. Jonah Kalsnes, TRF, 19:01.8; 21. Isaac Mauch, TRF, 19:09.7; 29. Daniel Quick, TRF, 19:44.2; 40. Ethan Lundsetter, TRF, 20:30.1; 45. Paul Koppenhaver, TRF, 20:58.5

Girls team totals

1. Perham 19, 2. Hawley 69, 3. West Central 71, 4. Pelican Rapids 92, 5. Lake Park-Audubon 119, 6. Breckenridge-Wahpeton 146

Girls top 10 and Thief River Falls placers

1. Aspen Rohde, PER, 20:19.2; 2. Quincy Anderson, PER, 20:32.1; 3. Mya Morris, PER, 20:36.8; 4. Liz Birkeland, PER, 20:40.6; 5. Lily Peterson, HAW, 20:45.4; 6. Abby Syverson, PR, 20:55.4; 7. Jerzie Finstad, TRF, 21:L03.1; 8. Lexi Bright, WC, 21:03.3; 9. Teagan Nelson, WC, 21:08.4; 10. Kaia Starlz, PER, 21:09.8; 14. Dru Harbott, TRF, 21:40.3; 23. Lilian MacLean, TRF, 22:55.6

Girls tennis



Minn. Section 8A

Thursday, Oct. 10

First round

At Fargo Courts Plus

Crookston (No. 4 seed) vs. Roseau (No. 5), 9 a.m.; Thief River Falls (No. 1) vs. Parkers Prairie (No. 8), 10:30 a.m.; Perham (No. 2) vs. Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7), noon; East Grand Forks (No. 3) vs. Park Rapids (No. 6), 1:30 p.m.

3 p.m. -- Semifinal, match 1 vs. match 2 winners

4:30 p.m. -- Semifinal, match 3 vs. match 4 winners

6 p.m. -- Championship

Wednesday, Oct. 16

11 a.m. -- Individual singles and doubles tournaments begins

Thursday, Oct. 17

Individual singles and doubles tournaments conclude

Boys tennis



N.D. state dual

tournament

In Grand Forks, Thursday

10 a.m. -- Quarterfinals: Bismarck Legacy (West Region No. 1 seed) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 4); Fargo South (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); GF Red River (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4); GF Central (East No. 3) vs. Minot (West No. 2)

1 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m. -- Fifth- and third-place duals

6 p.m. -- Championship

Friday-Saturday

State singles and doubles tournaments

Boys soccer



Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s first round

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 3, Fergus Falls 0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, Minnewaska Area 1

St. Cloud Apollo 7, Little Falls 1

Detroit Lakes 1,

Crookston 0

Second half -- 1. DL, Landon Mackner 79:00

Goalie saves -- C: Kaleb Thingelstad 21; DL: 9

Thursday’s second round

Detroit Lakes at EGF Senior High, 4 p.m.

Hillcrest at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at St. Cloud Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Sartell-St. Stephen, 4 p.m.



N.D. state tournament

In Mandan

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- GF Central (East Region No. 4 seed) vs. Bismarck High (West No. 1), noon; Fargo South (East No. 2) vs. Minot (West No. 3), 2:15 p.m.; West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1) vs. Mandan (West No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 3), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1:15 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Girls soccer



Minn. Section 8A

Tuesday’s first round

Detroit Lakes 6, Pelican Rapids 0

St. Cloud Apollo 3, Little Falls 1

Melrose Area 4, Rocori 3

FF Hillcrest 7,

Crookston 0

First half -- 1. FFH, Kendra Peterson 3:00; 2. FFH, Peterson 16:00; 3. FFH, Peterson 20:00; 4. FFH, Peterson 33:00

Second half -- 5. FFH, Peterson 44:00; 6. FFH, Peterson, 53:00; 7. FFH, Peterson 56:00

Goalie saves -- C: Reese Swanson 3; FFH: Juliana Undseth 0

Thursday’s second round

Detroit Lakes at Fergus Falls, 4 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud Apollo at Sartell-St. Stephen, 4 p.m.

Melrose Area at St. Cloud Tech, 5 p.m.

College volleyball



Tuesday’s result

Valley City State over Dickinson State 25-22, 25-15, 28-26