College football

6

STATS FCS poll

1. North Dakota State (5-0), 3,899 points (155 first-place votes)

2. James Madison (5-1), 3,704 (1 first-place vote)

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

3. South Dakota State (4-1), 3,611

4. Weber State (3-2), 3,286

5. Villanova (6-0), 3,221

6. Montana State (5-1), 3,043

7. Kennesaw State (4-1), 2,820

8. Montana (5-1), 2,815

9. Towson (3-2), 2,497

10. Northern Iowa (3-2), 2,357

11. Furman (4-2), 2,271

12. Nicholls (3-2), 2,173

13. North Carolina A&T (4-1), 1,993

14. Illinois State (3-2), 1,810

15. Delaware (3-2), 1,437

16. Central Arkansas (3-2), 1,391

17. Jacksonville State (4-2), 1,118

18. Maine (2-3), 1,071

19. Youngstown State (4-1), 985

20. Southeast Missouri (3-2), 959

21. Princeton (3-0), 775

22. Stony Brook (4-2), 680

23. Southeastern Louisiana (3-2), 525

24. UC Davis (2-4), 414

25. Sam Houston State (4-2), 351

Others Receiving Votes: Sacramento State 350; Dartmouth 281; South Carolina State 198; North Dakota 195; Austin Peay 114; Yale 88; Central Connecticut State 70; Wofford 39; Alcorn State 28; Eastern Washington 26; New Hampshire 24; Tennessee Tech 23; McNeese 20; Houston Baptist 17; Samford 8; UT Martin 7; Elon 3; Georgetown 2; Cal Poly 1



College hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

The USCHO.com Poll consists of 50 voters, including coaches and beat writers and sports professionals from across the country. The weekly poll is a production of USCHO.com.

Ranking, team, first place votes, record, points, last week

1 Minnesota Duluth, (39), 0-0-0, 978, 1

2 Denver, (10), 2-0-0, 927, 2

3 Minnesota State, (1), 0-0-0, 844, 3

4 Massachusetts, 0-0-0, 767, 4

5 Cornell, 0-0-0, 747, 5

6 Providence, 1-0-0, 651, 7

7 St. Cloud, 0-0-0, 630, 6

8 Notre Dame, 0-0-0, 550, 9

9 Quinnipiac, 0-0-0, 528, 8

10 Boston College, 0-0-0, 522, 11

11 Clarkson, 0-0-0, 510, 10

12 Ohio State, 0-0-0, 460, 12

13 Penn State, 0-0-0, 436, 13

14 Western Michigan, 0-0-0, 375, 14

15 Northeastern, 0-0-0, 302, 15

16 Wisconsin, 0-0-0, 286, 16

17 Bowling Green, 1-0-0, 258, 17

18 North Dakota, 0-0-0, 153, 18

19 Harvard, 0-0-0, 114, 19

20 Boston University, 1-0-0, 95, NR

Others receiving votes: UMass Lowell 83, American International 80, Minnesota 53, Michigan 45, Arizona State 40, Lake Superior 18, Brown 12, Northern Michigan 12, Colorado College 7, Michigan Tech 7, Dartmouth 5, Mercyhurst 2, Niagara 2, Air Force 1.



Men’s basketball

6

Summit League preseason poll

1. N.D. State (23 first-place votes) 526 points

2. South Dakota (6) 457

3. Oral Roberts (3) 404

4. Omaha 369

5. S.D. State (2) 300

6. Fort Wayne 224

7. Western Illinois 188

8. North Dakota 164

9. Denver

Preseason player of the year -- Stanley Umude, South Dakota

Preseason all-Summit first team

Emmanuel Nzekwesi, Oral Roberts, Sr., F (14.8 ppg/8.5 rpg/1.2 apg)

Kevin Obanor, Oral Roberts, So., F (14.4 ppg/7.2 rpg/0.5 apg)

Vinnie Shahid, North Dakota State, Sr., G (13.1 ppg/3.0 rpg/2.6 apg)

Triston Simpson, South Dakota, Sr., G (14.0 ppg/3.7 rpg/3.6 apg)

Stanley Umude, South Dakota, Jr., F (14.4 ppg/5.5 rpg/14 apg)

Kobe Webster, Western Illinois, Jr., G (17.0 ppg/4.4 rpg/3.1 apg)

Preseason all-Summit second team

Tyler Hagedorn, South Dakota, Sr., F (13.0 ppg/5.9 rpg/1.1 apg)

JT Gibson, Omaha, Sr., G (12.9 ppg/2.8 rpg/2.1 apg)

Matt Holba, Purdue Fort Wayne, Sr., F (11.7 ppg/4.2 rpg/1.2 apg)

Matt Pile, Omaha, Jr., F (11.2 ppg/7.9 rpg/1.2 apg)

Tyson Ward, North Dakota State, Sr., G (12.4 ppg/6.2 rpg/2.3 apg)



Women’s basketball

6

Summit League preseason poll

1. South Dakota (20 first-place votes) 527 points

2. S.D. state (13) 496

3. Denver (1) 394

4. Oral Roberts 332

5. Western Illinois 332

6. North Dakota 213

7. N.D. State 181

8. Omaha 147

9. Fort Wayne 85

Preseason player of the year -- Ciara Duffy – South Dakota

Preseason all-Summit first team

Ciara Duffy, South Dakota, Sr., G (14.6 ppg/4.7 rpg/2.9 apg)

Tagyn Larson, South Dakota State, Sr., F (10.5 ppg/6.4 rpg/1.7 apg)

Lauren Loven, Denver, Sr., G (14.3 ppg/1.9 rpg/1.6 apg)

Madison Nelson, Denver, Sr., F (16.5 ppg/8.9 rpg/1.0 bpg)

Myah Selland, South Dakota State, Jr., F (12.5 ppg/5.4 rpg/3.3 apg)

Hannah Sjerven, South Dakota, Jr., C (11.8 ppg/5.9 rpg/1.9 bpg)

Preseason all-Summit second team

Tylee Irwin, South Dakota State, Jr., G (7.5 ppg/3.7 rpg/1.7 apg)

Olivia Kaufmann, Western Illinois, Sr., G (16.0 ppg/5.4 rpg/3.8 apg)

Chloe Lamb, South Dakota, Jr., G (9.6 ppg/2.7 rpg/1.6 apg)

Keni Jo Lippe, Oral Roberts, Jr., G (13.3 ppg/5.2 rpg/1.9 apg)

Madison McKeever, South Dakota, Sr., G (7.8 ppg/2.9 rpg/1.9 apg)

College soccer

6

Sunday’s results

S.D. State 3, North Dakota 0

N.D. State 2, South Dakota 1

Sioux Falls 4, Minn.-Crookston 1

College volleyball

6

Sunday’s results

N.D. State over Western Illinois 25-21, 25-18, 25-20

Fort Wayne 25-25-25,

North Dakota 23-20-22

North Dakota (kills-blocks-aces) -- Ashley Brueggeman 13-0-0, Lexi Ahrens 12-3-0, Brynn Nieukirk 7-0-0, Julia Vetter (19 assists), Peyton Sewell (9 assists)

Fort Wayne -- Katie Crowe 13-0-1, Sidney Schiller 11-0-1, Madelyn Wurster 8-0-0, Madison Gates (32 assist)

Prep cross country

6

Souris Valley Invitational

In Minot, Saturday

Boys

Team totals

1. Bismarck Century 56; 2. Grand Forks Red River 117; 3. Jamestown 126; 4. Bismarck 154; 5. Minot 183; 6. Bismarck Legacy 214; 7. New Town 250; 8. Grand Forks Central 269; 9. Bowman County 296; 10. Hillsboro/Central Valley 300; 11. West Fargo 309; 12. Thompson 415; 13. Devils Lake 426; 14. Rugby 562; 15. Stanley 592; 16. Langdon Area 613; 17. Beulah 618; 18. Killdeer 637; 19. Mayville-Portland-CG 656; 20. Bishop Ryan 688; 21. Burke Central 741; 22. Watford City 782; 23. Mandan 797. 24. New England 814; 25. Valley City 817; 26. Shiloh Christian 840; 27. Four Winds 852; 28. Max 889; 29. Carrington 908; 30. Solen 945; 31. Pembina County North 996; 32. Harvey/Wells County 1003; 33. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 1009; 34. Trinity Christian 1070; 35. Horizon 1079; 36. Hebron 1144; 37. Hettinger-Scranton 1150; 38. Standing Rock 1171; 39. New Rockford-Sheyenne 1193.

Top 10 individuals

1. Robert White, New Town, 16:08; 2. Gavin Haut, Jamestown, 16:12; 3. Ben Anteau, Jamestown, 16:14; 4. Hunter McHenry, GFRR, 16:24; 5. Chase Fossum, Hillsboro/CV, 16:28; 6. Mason Kindel, Century, 16:33; 7. Griffin House, Century, 16:39; 8. Brian Miller, Bowman County, 16:40; 9. Jacob Hendrickson, Thompson, 16:40; 10. Noah Rolfe, Stanley, 16:41.

Other area top-40 placers

11. Matthew Rongitsch, GFRR, 16:42.11; 15. Broden Diederich, GFRR, 17:00; 22. Hunter Denault, PCN, 17:14.0; 23. Pierce Cooper, Thomp, 17:14.0; 25. Quinn Roehl, GFC, 17:16.0; 37. Tyler Goss, DL, 17:29.0; 38. Jackson Anderson, HCV, 17:29.0

Other Red River scorers

42. Dawson Zenawick 17:33.0; 45. Ryan Prusak 17:36.0

GF Central scorers

49. Carter Elde 17:41.0; 52. Zach Martin 17:44.0; 63. Cade Halverson 17:50.0; 80. Adam Arnold 18:23.0

Girls

Team totals

1. Minot 109; 2. GF Central 128; 3. West Fargo 136; 4. Bismarck 200; 5. Rugby 207; 6. Bismarck Century 225; 7. Bowman County 236; 8. GF Red River 241; 9. Watford City 273; 10. Mandan 286; 11. Hillsboro/Central Valley 286; 12. Devils Lake 312; 13. Valley City 369; 14. Bismarck Legacy 389; 15. Langdon Area 518; 16. Mayville-Portland--CG 561; 17. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore 579; 18. New Town 584; 19. Jamestown 630; 20. Thompson 704; 21. Trenton 709; 22. Solen 720; 23. Shiloh Christian 739; 24. Killdeer 745; 25. Stanley 749; 26. Harvey-Wells County 777; 27. Beulah 803; 28. New Rockford-Sheyenne 812; 29. Ramstad 852; 30. Parshall 878; 31. Bishop Ryan 885; 32. Hettinger-Scranton 911; 33. Max 942; 34. New England 946; 35. Carrington 954; 36. Standing Rock 960; 37. Dunseith 980; 38. Four Winds 992.

Top 10 individuals

1. Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro/CV, 18:53; 2. Hayley Ogle, Watford City, 19:01; 3. Jenna Soine, Hatton-N-L, 19:04; 4. Jaelyn Ogle, Watford City, 19:05; 5. Hope Pringle, West Fargo, 19:06; 6. Emily Goldade, Century, 19:14; 7. Elise Ramberg, Langdon Area, 19:16; 8. Mikayla Weiss, GFC, 19:23; 9. Jadyn Guidinger, Legacy, 19:26; 10. Claire Hynek, GFC, 19:34.

Other area top-40 placers

30. Jess Mertens, DL, 20.33; 32. Morgan Hartze, GFRR, 20:36; 34. Aria Kindseth, GFC, 20:38; 35. Annika Prestreng, GFC, 30:38.0; 37. Campbell Dorsey, GFRR, 20:47.0; 38. Jensyn Zink, H-CV, 20:48.0; 40. Payton Johnston, DL, 20:53.0

Other GF Central scorers

41. Sierra Heyd 20:54.0

Other Red River scorers

55. Claire Lapp 21:15.0; 56. Emily Nelson 21:16.0; 61. Brenna Shock 21:22.0

Swain Invitational

In Duluth, Saturday

Class A boys

Team totals

Ely 152, Lake City 166, Minnehaha Academy 170, Wadena-Deer Creek 190, EGF Senior High 222, Proctor 234, Eveleth-Gilbert 275, Cromwell-Wright 278, Moose Lake/Willow River/Barnum 282, Rockford 325, Mora 325, Math & Science Academy 333, Virginia 342, Plainview-Elin Gillville 343, North Shore 363, Rush City 399, Glencoe-Silver Lake 441, Carlton/Wrenshall 464, Mountain Iron-Buhl 479, Norwood-Young America 491, Pine City 516, Mesabi East 539, St. Paul Academy & Summit School 546, Blake 557, Stewartville 565, Duluth Marshall 568, Trinity School at River Ridge 608, Esko 735, Watertown-Mayer 826, Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey 827, Lakeview Christian Academy 928, Chisholm 957

Top 10 individuals

1.Luke Olson, Ely, 17:38.3; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 17:53.9; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 17:58.0; 4. Jonathan Krueger, EGF, 18:04.7; 5. Cameron Stocke, Virginia, 18:13.9; 6. Harris Anderson, Math & Science Acad., 18:18.8; 7. Cooper Lennox, Mora, 18:26.4; 8. Nels Trandahl, Rockford, 18:30.0; 9. Trace Chiodo, Minnehaha Acad., 18:36.7; 10. Samson Hagen, Painview-EM, 18:38.3

Other EGF Senior High scorers

81. Dawson McDonald 20:43.8; 139. Adam Johnson 22:17.7

Other area top-20

16. Hayden Reitmeier, Fisher, 18:55.8

Class A girls

Team totals

Lake City 118, Stewartville 174, North Shore 226, Blake 228, Minnehaha Academy 255, St. Paul Academy & Summit School 256, Glencoe-Silver Lake 272, Rockford 277, Pine City 290, EGF Senior High 295, Wadena-Deer Creek 300, Mountain Iron-Buhl 300, Mesabi East 312, United North Central 315, Moose Lake/Willow River/Barnum 346, Duluth Marshall 348, Ely 365, Virginia 420, Hinckley-Finlayson 428, Watertown-Mayer 447, Mora 489, Carlton/Wrenshall 508, Math & Science Academy 535, Eveleth-Gilbert 626, Trinity School at River Ridge 664, Esko 693, Norwood-Young America 709, Rush City 757, Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey 771, Pillager 880

Top 10 individuals

1.Ava Hill, Mesabi E., 20:17.0; 2. Kira Sweeney, Wadena-DC, 20:44.2; 3. Greta Hansen, Math & Science Acad., 20:59.4; 4. Jacey Majerus, Lake City, 21:02.9; 5. Keegan McAuliffe, Dul. Marshall, 21:09.6; 6. Madilyn Simon, Plainview-EM, 21:24.6; 7. Liz Nelson, Mt. Iron-B, 21:25.5; 8. Sawyer Bollinger-Danielson, St. Paul A&SS, 21:34.0; 9. Lydia Floden, EGF, 21:43.5; 10. Peyton Meincke, Lake City, 21:4.91

Other EGF Senior High scorers

40. Marin Garrett 23:10.9; 66. Quincie Floden 24:05.5; 84. Gracie Coulter 24:42.0; 117. Kassidy Allard 25:38.0

Minn. Class A coaches’ rankings

Boys

Team -- 1. Perham; 2. West Central Area; 3. St. James Area; 4. La Qui Parle Valley; 5. Nova Classic Academy; 6. Staples-Motley; 7. Greenway/N-K; 8. Ely; 9. Lake City; 10. Minnehaha Academy; 11. Mankato Loyola/Cleveland; 12. Heritage Christian Academy

Individuals -- 1. Emmett Anderson, Staples-Motley; 2. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/N-K; 3. Hunter Klimek, Staples-Motley; 4. Jacob Bright, West Central Area; 5. Brandon O’Hara, Perham; 6. Jacob McCleary, Perham; 7. Noah Stewart, Morris Area/CA; 8. Luke Olson, Ely; 9. Tyson Mahar, EGF Senior High; 10. Cole Nowacki, EGF Senior High; 11. Cameron Stocke, Virginia; 12. Drew Hastings, Belle Plaine

Girls

Team -- 1.Perham; 2. Staples-Motley; 3. Murray County Central; 4. Luverne; 5. Howard Lake-Waverly; 6. Lake City; 7. Albany; 8. Belle Plaine; 9. Fairmont; 10. Pequot Lakes; 11. Stewartville; 12. Canby/Minneota

Individuals -- 1. Natasha Sortland, ZMKW; 2. Morgan Gehl, Murray County Cent.; 3. Tenley Nelson, Luverne; 4. Kyanna Burton, Staples-Motley; 5. Ava Hill, Mesabi East; 6. Jade Rypkema, Nevis; 7. Calia Chaney, Pequot Lakes; 8. Laurie Thompson, Fairmont; 9. Addison Hoof, Lester Prairie-HT-ML; 10. Gracie Drietz, Canby/Minneota; 11. Kira Sweeney, Wadena-Deer Creek; 12. Gracie Mallack, Howard Lake-W-W

Prep volleyball

6

Monday’s results

Fargo Davies 25-25-25,

Devils Lake 17-20-12

Devils Lake (kills-blocks-aces) -- Maya Barendt 4-0-1, Jes Mertens 3-2-0, Rachel Dahlen 3-0-0

Davies -- Grace Solberg 0-0-2, Madi Langlie 9-0-1, Natalie Halstrom 6-0-0, Kenzie Langlie (31 assists)



Hatton-Northwood 25-25-25,

Barnes Co. North 9-22-15

Hatton-Northwood (kills-blocks-aces) -- Thrya Peterick 8-1-x, Baylee Lloyd 1-13-x (31 assists), Ashlind Feickert 11-1-3, Megan Larson 8-3-1

BC -- NA

Red Lake Falls 25-25-9-26-11,

Stephen-Argyle 20-22-25-29-15

Red Lake Falls (kills-blocks-aces) -- Clara Girdler 13-2-0, Gabby Casavan 15-3-0, Kia McGlynn 3-8-1, Brooklyn Cardinal 0-7-1 (28 assists)

Stephen-Argyle -- Grace Thompson 13-0-0, Josie Rivard 9-0-0, Riley Mooney 16-0-7, Leah Johnson 5-1-4, Holly Jensen (28 assists), Megan Bolduc 7-0-5 (13 assists)



Warroad 25-25-25,

Bagley 15-17-17

Bagley (kills-blocks-aces) -- Kylli Anderson 8-x-2, Hallie Lindgren 3-x-x, Kennedy Grover 3-x-x, Tessa Tramm x-x-1 (15 assists)

Tessa

W -- NA



Minnesota rankings

Class A

1. Mayer Lutheran; 2. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; 3. Minneota; 4. Carlton; 5. Mabel-Canton; 6. Kittson County Central; 7. Kenyon-Wanamingo; 8. Caledonia; 9. Medford; 10. Canby

Class AA

1. Stewartville; 2. North Branch; 3. Kasson-Mantorville; 4. Marshall; 5. Concordia Academy; 6. Southwest Christian; 7. Belle Plaine; 8. Watertown-Mayer; 9. New London-Spicer; 10. Sauk Centre



Girls tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

Thursday, Oct. 10

First round

At Fargo Courts Plus

Crookston (No. 4 seed) vs. Roseau (No. 5), 9 a.m.; Thief River Falls (No. 1) vs. Parkers Prairie (No. 8), 10:30 a.m.; Perham (No. 2) vs. Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7), noon; East Grand Forks (No. 3) vs. Park Rapids (No. 6), 1:30 p.m.

3 p.m. -- Semifinal, match 1 vs. match 2 winners

4:30 p.m. -- Semifinal, match 3 vs. match 4 winners

Wednesday, Oct. 16

9 a.m. -- Dual championship

11 a.m. -- Individual singles and doubles tournaments begins; conclude Saturday

Thursday, Oct. 17

Individual singles and doubles tournaments conclude

Boys tennis

6

N.D. state dual

tournament

In Grand Forks, Thursday

10 a.m. -- Quarterfinals: Bismarck Legacy (West Region No. 1 seed) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 4); Fargo South (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); GF Red River (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4); GF Central (East No. 3) vs. Minot (West No. 2)

1 p.m. -- Championship and consolation semifinals

4:30 p.m. -- Fifth- and third-place duals

6 p.m. -- Championship

Friday-Saturday

State singles and doubles tournaments

Boys soccer

6

N.D. state tournament

In Mandan

Thursday

Quarterfinals -- GF Central (East Region No. 4 seed) vs. Bismarck High (West No. 1), noon; Fargo South (East No. 2) vs. Minot (West No. 3), 2:15 p.m.; West Fargo Sheyenne (East No. 1) vs. Mandan (West No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Bismarck Century (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Davies (East No. 3), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 4:30 and 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place, 11 a.m.

Third place, 1:15 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.



Prep football

6

N.D. polls

Class AAA

1. Bismarck Century (21 first-place votes) 6-0, 105 points; 2. Fargo Davies 5-1, 81; 3. Fargo Shanley 5-1, 63; 4. West Fargo Sheyenne 5-1, 36; 5. Fargo South 4-2, 21

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Legacy, Bismarck High, Mandan

Class AA

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (21 first-place votes), 6-0, 105 points; 2.Beulah 5-1, 83; 3. Devils Lake 3-2, 55; 4. Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-3, 32; 5. Valley City 4-2, 32

Others receiving votes: Kindred



Bowling

6

Women

High week game -- Amy Stromsodt 252, Tiana Delzer 227, Danielle Soholt 223, Cheryl Angen 187, Ashley Hayes 183

High week series -- Amy Stromsodt 636, Tiana Delzer 546, Lisa Perreault 531, Danielle Soholt 522, Ashley Hayes 506

High season game -- Amy Stromsodt 252, Tiana Delzer 234, Tiana Delzer 227, Danielle Soholt 223, Alicia Johnson 213

High season series -- Amy Stromsodt 636, Tiana Delzer 623, Alicia Johnson 603, Ashley Hayes 566, Jenell Braseth 555, Lisa Perreault 555

Men

High week game -- Mark Ellingson 300, Tyler Meyer 259, Brady Anderson 257, Bryan Renner 256, Larry Sloan 256, Jon Straub 256

High week series -- Tyler Meyer 735, Chris Peters 718, Joel Galle 704, Paul Tiseth 685, Grant Grabanski 673

High season game -- Mark Ellingson 300, Albert Austin 289, Joe Kovar 278, Tyler Meyer 269, Albert Austin 267, Phil Johnson 267

High season series -- Albert Austin 736, Tyler Meyer 735, Chris Peters 718, Phil Johnson 711, Joel Galle 704

GGF leagues

Hi-Lo -- Danielle Soholt 223-522, Cheryl Angen 187, Lisa Perreault 522

High Flyers Seniors -- Anne McKinney 177, Mary Freije 166-449, Lois Peterson 441; Judy Johnson 177-500, Mary Freije 157, Lois Peterson 422

Red Ray Runners -- Darla Solberg 182-492, Sandie Eaton 179-474

1st Niters -- Kristy Storstad 171-480, Mary Jo Krieger 171, Nancy Lurwig 475

Double R -- Amy Stromsodt 252-636, Tiana Delzer 227-546

XYZ Doubles -- Grant Grabanski 256-673, Paul Tiseth 248-685, Ahsley Hayes 183-483, Robina Walsh 146-404

Big Dogz -- Brady Anderson 157-606, Jason Gardner 243, Mike Goss 628, Ashley Hayes 178-506, Kary Tyler 160, Patty Nordine 416

Miracle Mile -- Tyler Meyer 259-735, Bryan Renner 256, Larry Sloan 256, Jon Straub 256, Joel Galle 704

Tuesday Night Church -- Mark Ellingson 300, Chris Peters 251-718, J.T. Sorrentino 646

Youth -- Christian Litzinger 258-674, Joey Grabanski 254-719, Madisan Klotz 194-499, Sarah Mord 167-436