Area college football

6

Saturday’s results

Missouri Valley

Indiana State 16, Eastern Illinois 6

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Tennessee Tech 38, Western Illinois 24

South Dakota 14, Northern Colorado 6

Northern Iowa 13, Idaho State 6

S.D. State 43, Southern Utah 7

Arkansas State 41, Southern Illinois 28

Illinois State 40, Northern Arizona 27

Kennesaw State 35, Missouri State 24

N.D. State 27, UC Davis 16

First quarter

NDS -- Adam Cofield 2 run (Griffin Crosa kick), 11:58 remaining.

UCD -- Wes Preace 17 pass from Jake Maier (Max O’Rourke kick), 4:59 remaining

Second quarter

UCD -- O’Rourke 48 field goal, 10:28 remaining.

NDS -- Trey Lance 1 run (Crosa kick), 7:24 remaining

UCD -- O’Rourke 44 field goal, 0:54 remaining.

NDS -- Crosa 42 field goal, 0:00 remaining

Third quarter

NDS -- Crosa 26 field goal, 7:37 remaining

UCD -- O’Rourke 40 field goal, 4:07 remaining.

Fourth quarter

NDS -- Lance 10 run (Crosa kick), 2:50 remaining

N.D. State individual leaders

PASSING -- NDS: Trey Lance 13-23, 156 yards; UCD: Jake Maier 29-48-3, 312 yards

RECEIVING -- NDS: Christian Watson 4-56, Jimmy Kepouros 2-38, Phoenix Sproules 2-31, Adam Cofield 2-13m Kobe Johnson 1-8, JOsh Babicz 1-7, Saybein Clark 1-3, Noah Gindorff 0-0; UCD: Jared Harrell 12-102, Khris Vaughn 3-55

RUSHING -- NDS: Ty Brooks 11-104, Lance 13-48 (2 TDs), Cofield 13-42 (1 TD), Dom Jones 1-6, Johnson 4-2; UCD: Ulonzo Gilliam Jr. 19073; Tehran Thomason 11-41

Big Sky

Idaho 35, Eastern Washington 7

Montana 47, Monmouth 27

Montana State 56, Norfolk State 21

South Dakota 14, Northern Colorado 6

Portland State 59, Eastern Oregon 9

Northern Iowa 13, Idaho State 6

S.D. State 43, Southern Utah 7

Illinois State 40, Northern Arizona 27

Sacramento State at Fresno State

Big Ten

Wisconsin 35, Michigan 14

Indiana 38, UConn 3

Michigan State 31, Northwestern 10

Boston College 30, Rutgers 10

Ohio State 76, Miami (OH) 5

Nebraska 42, Illinois 38

Northern Sun

Minnesota State 29, Concordia-St. Paul 3

Sioux Falls 51, Southwest Minnesota 7

Wayne State 13, Augustana 3

Minot State 34, UMary 29

Minn.-Duluth 20, St. Cloud State 14

Minn.-Moorhead 24, Northern State 17

MIAC

Concordia 48, Augsburg 0

Bemidji State 27, Minn.-Crookston 10

First quarter

BST -- Brendan Beaulieu 24 pass from Jared Henning (Mason Hoffer kick)

BST -- Henning 11 run (Hoffer kick)

Second quarter

UMC -- Jared McLemore 34 field goal

UMC -- Eli Solberg 38 pass from Jalin Scott (McLemore kick)

Third quarter

BST -- Jalen Frye 3 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

BST -- Frye 3 run (Hoffer kick)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- BST: Jared Henning 10-20, 124 yards (1 TD), Emmett Enright 0-2, 0 yards; UMC: Jalin Scott 9-18, 132 yards (1 TD), Tristan Robbins 5-12, 103 yards

RUSHING -- BST: Henning 24-135 (1 TD), Jalen Frye 226-108 (2 TD), Sherrod Kpahn 1-11, Makaio Harn 2-1, Matt Gross 1-0, Team 1-(-1); UMC: Scott 9-35, Joseph Eubanks 4-14, Wyatt Shedrick 1-13, Alex Folz 4-8, Kyler Banks 1-5, Boyce Harr 2-5, Robbins 17-(-9)

RECEIVING -- BST: Brendan Beaulieu 4-79 (1 TD), Shawn Steffan 1-20, Dhel Duncan-Busby 3-17, Jacob Anderson 1-4, Bryce Duffy 1-4; UMC: Jonattan Mudd 4-66, Andy Groebner 3-59, Solberg 2-47 (1 TD), Nathan Coy 2-29, Shedrick 1-27, Folz 1-1

North Star Athletic Association

Merrimack 76, Mayville State 7

First quarter

MERR -- Bryce Smith 21 interception return (Corey Resendes kick)

MERR -- Marquis Spence 7 pass from Christian Carter (Resendes kick)

MERR -- Malachi McFadden 3 run (Resendes kick)

Second quarter

MERR -- Spence 6 pass from Carter

MERR -- Cam Hayes 1 run (kick failed)

MERR -- Johnny Rosario 40 pass from Carter (kick failed)

MAY -- Reese Hanson 7 pass from Creighton Pfau (Joshua Portillo kick)

MERR -- Rosario 53 pass from Carter (kick failed)

Third quarter

MERR -- Matt Brehon 70 run (kick failed)

MERR -- Resendes 32 field goal

Fourth quarter

MERR -- Darion McKenzie 75 punt return (Resendes kick)

MERR-- Brehon 73 run (Resendes kick)

Mayville State individual leaders

PASSING -- Creighton Pfau 18-36, 145 yards (1 TD), Reese Hanson 0-1, 0 yards

RUSHING -- Keon Suber 8-21, Gino Musick 8-19, Cole Dukart 5-4, Sincere Powell 5-(-4), Pfau 12-(-28)

RECEIVING -- Jacquante Pitts 5-46, Joshua Portillo 3-28, Deandre Ford 1-27, Dukart 3-18, Suber 2-13, Hanson 2-12, Darrel Wilson 1-2, Austin Urlaub 1-(-1)

Prep volleyball

6

Crookston Invite

In Crookston, Saturday

Climax-Fisher over Crookston 25-23, 25-20

Clearbrook-Gonvick over Crookston 25-16, 25-22

Stephen-Argyle over Bagley 25-13, 25-10

Clearbrook-Gonvick over Northome/Kelliher 15-25, 25-17, 15-7

Warroad over Bagley 25-16, 25-16

Climax-Fisher over Northome-Kelliher 25-16, 25-23

EGF Senior High 25-25,

Bagley 15-9

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Jessie Helgeland 5-X-3, Oksana Kroese 5-X-X, Kendra Emery 2-X-4, Ella Huchney 2-1-X (2 assists), Ella Eggers 1-X-1 (6 assists)

Bagley -- N/A

EGF Senior High 25-25,

Climax-Fisher 16-20

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Helgeland 6-3-1, Annika Beauchamp 2-4-X, Emery 2-X-3, Kasumi Lee X-X-3, Eggers X-X-2 (6 assists)

Climax-Fisher -- N/A

EGF Senior High 25-25,

Warroad 20-8

EGF Senior High (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emery 9-X-X, Helgeland 6-1-1, Bethany Huot 1-2-X, Eggers 1-X-2 (11 assists)

Warroad -- N/A

Stephen-Argyle 25-25,

EGF Senior High 22-13

Stephen-Argyle (kills-blocks-service aces) -- N/A

EGF Senior High -- Helgeland 5-2-4, Emery 3-X-1, Halle Carpenter X-3-X, Huot X-3-X, Eggers 1-X-X (6 assists)

28th Annual Valley City Optimist Invitational

In Valley City, Saturday

Championship bracket

Opening round

Dickinson Trinity over Medina-P-B 21-25, 25-17, 19-17

Hillsboro-CV over Napoleon-G-S 25-14, 25-15

Northern Cass over Park River/F-L 25-15, 15-25, 15-10

Langdon over May-Port/C-G 25-16, 25-19

Quarterfinals

Carrington over Dickinson Trinity 25-18, 25-22

Oakes over Hillsboro-CV 20-25, 25-13, 15-4

Northern Cass over Central Cass 25-19, 25-10

LaMoure over Langdon 25-12, 25-21

Semifinals

Carrington over Oakes 32-30, 25-21

LaMoure over Northern Cass 25-15, 25-16

Third place

Oakes over Northern Cass 25-17, 25-21

Championship

Carrington over LaMoure 25-20, 18-25, 15-13

Consolation bracket

Opening round

Ellendale over Sargent Central 25-22, 25-21

Maple Valley over Griggs Co. Central 25-16, 25-16

Barnes Co. North over Finley-Sharon/H-P 24-26, 25-22, 15-11

Milnor-North Sargent over Edgeley-K-M 25-17, 25-13

Quarterfinals

Garrison over Ellendale 25-22, 22-25, 15-5

Shiloh Christian over Maple Valley 25-13, 25-8

Center-Stanton over Barnes Co. North 23-25, 25-23, 15-4

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood over Milnor-North Sargent 17-25, 25-16, 15-9

Semifinals

Shiloh Christian over Garrison 25-14, 25-21

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood over Center-Stanton 17-25, 25-14, 15-11

Consolation championship

Shiloh Christian over Wyndmere-Christian 25-15, 20-25, 15-13

2019 Optimist All-Tournament Team

Ellie Holen, LaMoure; Bella Hoe, Carrington; Nicole Schmitz, Oakes

Prep football

6

Saturday’s games

Bismarck St. Mary’s at Devils Lake, cancelled (wet field conditions)

Roseau 34,

Hawley 22

First quarter

ROS -- Jerry Stroot 15 run (Danny Wensloff run)

ROS -- Stroot 65 run (Wensloff run)

Second quarter

HAW -- Derian Gerdes 9 run (kick blocked)

Third quarter

ROS -- Ben Olson 41 run (offensive block penalty for 10 yards)

ROS -- Points adjustment

Fourth quarter

HAW -- Justin Koski 2 run (Cole Sunde pass to Joey Aakre)

ROS -- Stroot 76 run (run failed)

ROS -- Wensloff interception run (pass failed)

HAW -- Koski 20 run (Koski run)

ROS -- Stroot interception run (run failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- ROS: Jerry Stroot 8-172 (3 TDs), Ben Olson 13-84 (1 TD), Steele Walsh 2-12, Danny Wensloff 9-9, Aidan Walsh 3-4; HAW: Derian Gerdes 21-123, Justin Koski 15-87, Blake Manthe 3-31, Sam Burkel 2-20, Sunde 4-11, Sam Helgeson 1-9

PASSING -- ROS: Wensloff 4-5, 13 yards; HAW: Cole Sunde 3-7, 47 yards, Nathan Sperr 1-9, 19 yards

RECEIVING -- ROS: Maverick Jacobson 1-11, Kolin Schumacher 1-4, Race Knochenmus 1-3, Olson 1-(-5); HAW: Joey Aakre 1-20, Keenan Syverson 1-19, Hayden Grani 1-17, Koski 1-10

Friday’s results

Bismarck Century 36, Williston 7

Minot 48, Dickinson 20

West Fargo 20, Fargo South 7

West Fargo Sheyenne 20, Fargo North 14

Rugby 20, Grafton 0

Griggs County Central 22, Maple Valley-Enderlin 18

Mayville-Portland-CG 52, Tri-State 30

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 34, Larimore 0

Dunseith 40, Four Winds-Minneaukan 6

Central Cass 32, Watford City 6

Kindred 17, Stanley 0 (fft)

Dickinson Trinity 33, Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 0

Oakes 39, Sargent County 14

Velva 32, Minot Bishop Ryan 24

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 40, Garrison-Max 0

Tioga 22, South Prairie 20

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 30, New salem-Glen Ullin 8

Killdeer 28, Heart River 6

Hankinson 20, LaMoure-L-M 14

Central McLean 24, Towner-G-U 0

Ray-Powers Lake 37, Lewis & Clark 0

Linton-HMB 36, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 14

Strasburg-Zeeland 36, Hettinger-Scranton 22

Ada-Borup West 36, Underwood 6

Breckenridge 35, Ottertail Central 8

New York Mills 43, Lake Park-Audubon 27

Walker-H-A 20, Wadena-Deer Creek 7

Bemidji 41, Sartell 6

Moorhead 14, Brainerd 13

Friday postponements

Park Rapids at EGF Senior High, completion of game postponed to Monday at 5 p.m.

Warroad at Polk County West, completion of game postponed to Monday, 5 p.m. at Climax

Oak Grove at Thompson, completion of game postponed to Monday at 6 p.m.

Hawley at Roseau, postponed to Hawley on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Carrington vs. Westhope-G-N, postponed to Carrington on Monday at 5 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Stephen-Argyle, completion of game postponed to Monday at 3 p.m.

Warren-A-O at Badger-G-MR, completion of game postponed to Monday

Fargo Shanley 21, GF Central 17

First quarter

GFC -- Safety

GFC -- Joel Hunter 15 pass from Ty Lorenz (Jackson Macho kick)

FSH -- Talon Hoffer 24 pass from Cooper Mattern (Emmet Kenney kick)

Third quarter

FSH -- Hoffer 9 pass from Mattern (Kenney kick)

Fourth quarter

GFC -- Sam Strandell 5 pass from Dillon Kuntz (Tyler Herbeck run)

FSH -- Aidan DeVine 3 run (Kenney kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- FSH: Aidan DeVine 9-53, Cooper Mattern 17-35; GFC: Joseph Riskey 3-16, Dillon Kuntz 16-14, Tyler Herbeck 8-6, Anthony Rosell 1-4, Ty Lorenz 1-3

PASSING -- FSH: Cooper Mattern 16-31, 219 yards (2 TDs); GFC: Dillon Kuntz 6-13, 105 yards (1 TD), Ty Lorenz 7-12, 100 yards (1 TD), Ben Anderson 0-1, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- FSH: Talon Hoffer 9-170 (2 TD), Carter Kochmann 4-22, DeVine 2-21, Quincy SMith 1-6, Henry Collins 0-0, Matt Fetner 0-0; GFC: Sam Strandell 4-77 (1 TD), Caden Dahl 3-72, Joel Hunter 2-36 (1 TD), Ben Anderson 3-14, Joseph Riskey 1-6, Alex Schill 0-0, Maxx Danks 0-0, Trystan Tatum 0-0, Kolby Elseth 0-0

Fargo Davies 37,

GF Red River 6

First quarter

FD -- Justice Noel 46 pass from Reid Hartness (kick blocked)

Second quarter

RR -- Bryce Enerson 19 pass from Parker Monette (kick failed)

FD -- Ty Satter 67 run (run failed)

FD -- Ethan Entze 2 run (Hartness run)

FD -- Jack Carlson 56 pass from Hartness (Sam Moser run)

FD -- Carlson 80 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

FD -- 24 field goal

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- RR: Connor Arel 19-76, Brady Dvorak 1-16; FD: Jack Carlson 4-102, Ty Satter 1-67, Sam Moser 6-52

PASSING -- RR: Parker Monette 8-20, 67; FD: Reid Hartness 4-5, 115 yards

RECEIVING -- RR: Arel 3-29, Bryce Enerson 1-19, Trent Herberg 1-7, Justin Erickson 1-5, Cole Benson 1-5, Tanner Bernhardson 1-2; FD: Carlson 1-56, Justice Noel 2-50, Satter 1-9

Langdon-E-M 42, Harvey-WC 0

First quarter

Sean Gette 68 pass from Simon Romfo (S. Romfo pass to Cooper Zimmer)

Grant Romfo 9 pass from S. Romfo (G. Romfo run)

Second quarter

G. Romfo 4 run (S. Romfo pass to G. Romfo)

Jackson Delvo 9 pass from S. Romfo (run failed)

G. Romfo 60 interception return (pass failed)

Third quarter

S. Romfo 7 run (pass failed)

Park River/F-L 22,

Bottineau 0

First quarter

PRFL -- Jayse Fontaine 4 run (PAT failed)

Second quarter

PRFL -- Shane Gaarder 10 run (Gaarder pass from Fontaine)

Fourth quarter

PRFL -- Logan Wieler 4 run (Gaarder pass from Fontaine)

Northern Cass 34,

Hatton-Northwood 22

First quarter

HN -- Avery Thorsgard 2 run (Fabian Carrillo pass from Thorsgard)

NC -- Kolby Vander Wal 2 pass from Jase Crockett (pass failed)

Second quarter

NC -- Colin Conteh 2 run (pass failed)

HN -- Thorsgard 64 run (Lincoln Ostlie pass from Thorsgard)

Third quarter

NC -- Conteh 73 run (Conteh run)

Fourth quarter

NC -- Vander Wal 6 pass from Crockett (Conteh run)

NC -- Conteh 61 run (run failed)

HN -- Carrillo 26 pass from Thorsgard (pass failed)

Hillsboro-CV 21, Beulah 8

First quarter

B -- Tryston Miller 70 run (Jonah Larson run)

HCV -- Oscar Benson 61 run (Parker Gallagher kick)

Second quarter

HCV -- Benson 33 run (Gallagher kick)

HCV -- Carson Henningsgard 31 pass from Micah Gallagher (P. Gallagher kick)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- HCV: O. Benson 9-93, J. Leshuk 3-25, J. Sundeen 2-20; B: T. Miller 8-87, T. Skalsky 2-25

PASSING -- HCV: M. Gallagher 4-6, 84 yards; B: J. Koppelsloen 3-4, 32 yards; T. Miller 1-1, 11 yards; T Brand 2-5, 8 yards

RECEIVING -- HCV: C. Henningsgard 2-39, G. Wright 1-34, L. Reed 1-11; B: D. Filibeck 1-18, N. Battest 2-16

Finley-Sharon/H-P 50,

Richland 28

First quarter

FSHP -- Jack Ihry 6 run (Ihry run)

FSHP -- Blake Jacobsen 85 run (run failed)

FSHP -- Ihry 56 run (run failed)

Second quarter

FSHP -- Tate Zerface 39 pass from Owen Zerface (Ihry run)

FSHP -- Ihry 35 run (T. Zerface pass from O. Zerface)

R -- Carter Lingen 67 pass from Cole Myers (pass failed)

FSHP -- Ihry 50 run (run failed)

R -- Lingen 34 pass from Myers (Zach Wulfekuhle run)

FSHP -- Jacobsen 34 run (Ihry run)

R -- Colton Mickelson 16 pass from Myers (run failed)

Fourth quarter

R -- Myers 31 run (Wulfekuhle run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- FSHP: Jack Ihry 16-222, Blake Jacobsen 8-203; R: Cole Myers 16-26, Nicholas Wulfekuhle 3-18

PASSING -- FSHP: Owen Zerface 1-5, 39 yards; R: Myers 16-27, 272

RECEIVING -- FSHP: Tate Zerface 1-39; R: Carter Lingen 8-179, Colton Mickelson 6-82

New Rockford-Shey. 48,

North Border 6

First quarter

NRS -- Bo Belquist 6 pass from Johnny Grann (Belquist run)

NRS -- Nathan Holzwarth 10 pass from Grann (pass failed)

NRS -- Hunter Thompson 49 run (pass failed)

NRS -- Safety

NRS -- Thompson 33 run (Grann pass to Holzwarth)

NRS -- Belquist 3 pass from Grann (run failed)

Second quarter

NRS -- Thompson 27 run (pass failed)

NB -- Jayden Berg 25 run (run failed)

NRS -- Holzwarth 70 kickoff return (run failed)

Third quarter

NRS -- Belquist 60 punt return (run failed)

St. John 50, Nelson County 0

First quarter

Bradley Defender 6 run (run failed)

Adam Jollie 77 run (Defender run)

Second quarter

Michael Dunn 27 pass from Jollie (Jollie pass to Ethan McGillis)

Tate LaFloe 56 run (Defender run)

Defender 2 run (pass failed)

Jollie 25 run (Defender run)

Third quarter

Jollie 23 run (PAT not attempted)

Game called due to lightning

North Prairie 32, North Star 0

First quarter

NP -- Xavier Mitchell run (Jake Mitchell pass from Andre Elick)

NP -- X. Mitchell 18 run (Tyrel Yoder run)

Second quarter

NP -- X. Mitchell 66 pass from Elick (X. Mitchell run)

NP -- X. Mitchell 25 pass from Elick (Yoder run)

Game called due to weather

Win-E-Mac 16, Fertile-Beltrami 8

First quarter

WEM -- Nathan Fortman 4 run (Gavin Walker pass to Kobe Hamre)

Second quarter

WEM -- Fortman 18 run (Walker run)

Third quarter

FB -- Micah Tollefson 38 run (Addison McCollum run)

Good.-Grygla 20, Northern Freeze 0

First quarter

Matt Busse 45 run (pass failed)

Second quarter

Riley Manderud 24 run (run failed)

Third quarter

Andrew Loken 2 run (Manderud pass to Ian Haugen)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- GG: Matt Busse 9-82 (1 TD), Andrew Loken 17-62 (1 TD), Manderud 14-50 (1 TD), Nolan Anderson 1-3; NF: Mason Bring 16-88, Blake Silanpaa 6-27, Cruz Jr. 11-24, Gage Skadsem 6-12, Hayden Bakke 3-4, Isaac Johnson 1-1

PASSING -- GG: Riley Manderud 4-7, 50 yards; NF: Hayden Bakke 1-8, 9 yards, George Cruz Jr. 1-4, 9 yards

RECEIVING -- GG: Hudson McMillin 2-31, Jared Haack 1-19, Ian Haugen 1-0; NF: Skadsem 2-18

Dilworth-G-F 47, Thief River Falls 0

First quarter

Cade Sogge 5 run (Aiden Leach run)

Justin Wang 11 run (run failed)

Second quarter

Wang 33 pass from Leach (Keaton ring kick)

Wang 27 pass from Leach (Ring kick)

Third quarter

Sogge 2 run (kick failed)

Carter Bohn 2 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

McKale Pierson 6 run (Ring kick)

Pine River-Backus 27,

Fosston 8

First quarter

F -- Max Staehnke 8 pass from Kyle Jacobson (Dane Schoenborn pass from Jacobson)

Second quarter

PRB -- Connor Tulenchik 18 pass from Jake Poehler (Trevor Redding pass from Poehler)

Third quarter

PRB -- Redding 61 pass from Poehler (pass failed)

PRB -- Rian Struss 13 pass from Poehler (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

PRB -- Poehler 4 run (Jakobi Wynn kick)

Red Lake Co. 47,

Cass-Lake-Bena 6

First quarter

RLC -- Zak Kennett 29 pass from Derek Peterson (Tyler Hanson)

RLC -- Zack Benson 46 run (Hanson kick)

RLC -- Kennett 39 run (Hanson kick)

Second quarter

RLC -- Damon Ferguson 69 pass from Peterson (Hanson kick)

RLC -- Peterson 54 run (Hanson kick)

CLB -- Gary Miettinen 60 fumble return (run failed)

Third quarter

RLC -- Kennett 47 run (kick failed)

Fourth quarter

RLC -- Carter Williams 14 run (run failed)

Highlights

PASSING -- RLC: Derek Peterson 3-4, 108 yards

Frazee 41, Bagley 7

First quarter

F -- Lewis Helmers 56 run (Mason Newling kick)

F -- Broden Fleisher 1 run (kick blocked)

Second quarter

B -- Alex Rolfson 22 run (Alec Norum kick)

F -- Jack Hall 6 pass from Cole Fleisher (pass failed)

F -- Fleisher 48 pass from Fleisher (Fleisher run)

F -- Christian Petron 5 run (Ethan Wothe run)

Fourth quarter

F -- Danny Graham 8 run (run failed)

Mah.-Waubun 28,

Pelican Rapids 6

First quarter

MW -- Tanner Pazdernik 4 run (run failed)

Second quarter

MW -- Nathaniel Olson 8 pass from Pazdernik (Pazdernik run)

Third quarter

MW -- Pazdernik 6 run (run failed)

MW -- Brodie Bement 47 run (Pazdernik run)

Fourth quarter

PR -- Logan Fahje 22 pass from McHale Korf (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- PR: Matt Ziebell 9-41, Korf 11-36, Jayden Rutherford 7-8, Johnny Ziebell 3-8; MW: Brodie Bement 20-184 (1 TD), Pazdernik 21-111 (2 TDs), Jack Miller 7-28, Nikkiah Liebl 4-28, Ethan Lefebvre 2-26, Braxton Qual 1-12, Tony Swalef 1-10, Cooper Houdek 1-5, Dustin Rock 1-4, Jason Lyons 1-3, Will Starkey 1-0

PASSING -- PR: McHale Korf 6-13, 45 yards (1 TD); MW: Tanner Pazdernik 1-3, 8 yards (1 TD)

RECEIVING -- PR: Logan Fahje 5-43 (1 TD), J. Ziebell 1-2, Justin VerDorn 0-0; MW: Nathaniel Olson 1-8 (1 TD)

Kittson CC 24,

Park Christian 7

First quarter

KCC -- Matthew Stewart 5 pass from Kaleb Whitlock (Whitlock run)

Second quarter

KCC -- Adam Gustafson 9 run (Gustafson run)

PC -- Ethan Jorgensen 44 pass from Payton Spaeth (Riley Erkenbrack kick)

Fourth quarter

KCC -- Gustafson 33 run (Jacob Rice pass from Whitlock

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- KCC: Adam Gustafson 28-182, Zach Vig 8-51, Kaleb Whitlock 8-41; PC: Ethan Jorgensen 14-77

PASSING -- KCC: Whitlock 3-5, 24 yards; PC: Payton Spaeth 2-11, 50 yards

RECEIVING -- KCC: Vig 1-17, Matthew Stewart 1-5, Gustafson 1-2; PC: Jorgensen 3-53

Nevis 50, Clear.-Gon. 10

First quarter

NEV -- Logan Punk 29 pass from Derek Lindow (Lindow pass to Luke DeWulf)

NEV -- Ethan Klimek 12 pass from Lindow (run failed)

NEV -- DeWulf 73 run (run failed)

Second quarter

NEV -- Cain Mitchell 5 pass from Lindow (Lindow pass to Mitchell)

NEV -- DeWulf 64 pass from Lindow (kick failed)

NEV -- DeWulf 57 run (Lindow pass to Kolby Hamblin)

Third quarter

NEV -- Ian Ahrendt 39 run (Lindow pass to Hamblin)

NEV -- Safety

CG -- Jesse Bjerke 7 run (Obadiah Hammer run)

Individual leaders

PASSING -- NEV: Derek Lindow 7-19, 188 yards (4 TDs), Ethan Klimek 2-3, 31 yards; CG: Kolten Shultz 1-6, 36 yards, Obadiah Hammer 1-1, 2 yards

RUSHING -- NEV: Luke DeWulf 5-149 (2 TDs), Ian Ahrendt 2-46 (1 TD), Lindow 6-14, Reese Kline 5-8, Ethan Lewis 6-8, Klimek 1-6, Jon Rice 1-5, Logan Funk 1-1, Devan Arola-Johnson 4-1; CG: Hammer 6-62, Jonny Hamnes 10-40, Shultz 9-34, Jesse Bjerke 4-19 (1 TD), Jesse Anderson 2-9, Jensen Engberg 3-8, Logan Westrum 1-1, Tyler Weems 4-(-15), Team 1-(-15)

RECEIVING -- NEV: DeWulf 2-77 (1 TD), Cain Mitchell 2-57 (1 TD), Rice 1-38, Funk 1-29 (1 TD), Klimek 2-25 (1 TD), Ahrendt 0-0, Kolby Hamblin 0-0, Aiden Thompson 0-0, Ethan Lewis 1-(-7); CG: Hamnes 2-38

Barnesville 57, Crookston 0

First quarter

B -- Cameron Heng 3 run (Nolan Rick kick)

B -- Adam Tonsfeldt 64 run (pass failed)

B -- Tonsfeldt 6 run (Tonsfeldt run)

Second quarter

B -- Tonsfeldt 30 pass from Hunter Zenzen (Rick kick)

B -- Tonsfeldt 63 punt return (Rick kick)

B -- Tonsfeldt 20 run (Rick kick)

Third quarter

B -- Heng 9 run (Rick kick)

Fourth quarter

B -- Noah Krause 22 run (Logan Ernst run)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- C: Leyton Salentine 8-66, Ethan Boll 19-43, Jaxon Wang 3-22; B: Adam Tonsfeldt 6-131, Hunter Anderson 5-91

PASSING -- C: Salentine 1-7, 0 yards; B: Tonsfeldt 1-5, 31 yards

RECEIVING -- C: Gunner Gunderson 1-7; B: Hunter Zenzen 1-31

Perham 44,

Fergus Falls 6

First quarter

PER -- Colton Hackel 34 run (Finn Diggins run)

Second quarter

PER -- Dawson Kellogg 4 run (Hackel run)

PER -- Safety

PER -- Maddux Kovash 29 pass from Hackel (run failed)

Third quarter

PER -- Noah Rooney 30 pass from Hackel (run failed)

Fourth quarter

PER -- Hackel 6 run (Kellogg run)

PER -- Josh Peterson 7 run (run failed)

FF -- Logan Shake 1 run (kick failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING -- PER: Colton Hackel 24-157 (2 TDs), Dawson Kellogg 14-51 (1 TD), Finn Diggins 4-30, Noah Rooney 2-9, Josh Peterson 1-7 (1 TD), Jordan Muench 1-0; FF: Logan Shake 9-67 (1 TD), Abel Aho 1-31, Parker Jacobs 12-25, Landon Thacker 4-16, Brock Kotschvar 2-8, Andrew Johnson 4-2, Ethan Olson 5-(-8), Team 3-(-33)

PASSING -- PER: Hackel 10-13, 179 yards (2 TDs); FF: Olson 5-17, 76 yards, Johnson 0-0, 0 yards

RECEIVING -- PER: Rooney 4-68 (1 TD), Dylan Lysne 2-50, Diggins 2-30, Maddux Kovash 1-29 (1 TD), Kellogg 1-2; FF: Aho 2-52, Parker Jacobs 1-11, Kotschvar 1-7, Mike Maanum 1-6



Boys soccer

6

Saturday’s results

Bismarck Legacy 5, Mandan 1

Bismarck Century 2, Williston 0

Jamestown 2, Minot 1

GF Central 2,

Fargo Shanley 1

First half -- 1. FS, Gabe Noah (Owens Mears) 31:25

Second half -- 2. GFC, William Lawson-Body (Jackson Macho) 44:25; 2. Macho 67:35

Goalie saves -- FS: Cole Jaeger 7; GFC: Will Howard 6

Friday’s result

Red River 6, Crookston 0

First half -- 1. RR, Trevor Olderbak (Ethan Docter) 20:00; 2. RR, Olderbak (Docter) 32:00

Second half -- 3. RR, Alex Hrabckak (Docter) 60:00; 4. RR, Olderbak 65:00; 5. RR, Olderbak 68:00; 8. RR, Abdihman Ali 73:00

Goalie saves -- C: Kaleb Thingelstad 7; RR: Tanner Carrol 4

College soccer

6

Friday’s results

MSU Moorhead 1, Minot State 0

Boise State 3, UND 1

First half -- 1. UND, Mara Yapello (Sarah Doran) 6:28; 2. BSU, Raimee Sherle (Emily Curry) 18:11; 3. BSU, Jennifer Turnek (Jazel Bowers) 44:06

Second half -- 4. BSU, Ashleigh Harrison (Bowers) 57:04

Goalie saves -- UND: Catherine Klein 9; BSU: Sydney Smith 2, Lili Finch 0

N.D. State 4, Eastern Washington 2

First half -- 1. NDSU, Elyse Huber 32:42

Second half -- 2. EWU, Sariah Keister (Saige Lyons) 46:53; 3. NDSU, Huber 49:27; 4. NDSU, Huber (Brookelyn Dew) 56:09; 5. EWU, Keister (Lyons) 65:42; 6. Huber 83:50

Goalie saves -- NDSU: Monica Polgar 7; EWU: Kelsee Winston 4

Minn. Duluth 4, Minn. Crookston 0

First half -- 1. Mikayla Laquinto (Emily Hinz) 10:37; 2. Hinz 11:26

Second half -- 3. Haley Ford (Mandy Conkel) 66:50; 4. Tiana Degrande 87:57

Goalie saves -- UMC: Athena DiMario Done 4; UMD: Sophia Grenz 0

College volleyball

6

Saturday’s results

East Tennessee St. over N.D. State 23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-21

Tennessee over N.D. State 25-10, 25-20, 25-10

MSU Mankato over Minn. Crookston 25-14, 25-27, 25-21, 25-9

Dakota State over Mayville State 25-20, 25-15, 25-12

Viterbo over Valley City State 25-16, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19

Northland CTC over Fond du Lac 25-3, 25-10, 25-9

Augustana over MSU Moorhead 15-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-15

Friday’s results

Con.-St. Paul over Minn. Crookston 25-11, 25-17, 25-16

Mayville State over Bellevue (Neb.) 19-25, 27-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-13

Waldorf over Valley City State 19-25, 25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 15-9

Wayne State over MSU Moorhead 25-16, 25-14, 25-9

Northland CTC over Vermilion 25-6, 29-27, 25-18

UND Classic

Akron 25-25-25,

UND 14-23-15

Akron (kills-blocks-service aces) -- Emily Weigand 2-1-2 (34 assists, 6 digs), Elya Karsner 10-2-0 (1 assist, 2 digs), Ashley Richardson 13-2-0 (1 dig), Alexis Adleta 5-1-0 (1 assists, 4 digs), Megan Kelly 2-0-0, Shelby Fulmer 11-1-2 (7 digs), Taylor Sharrits (2 assists, 10 digs), Taylor Kuruzovich 0-0-3 (1 assist, 4 digs), Teagan Ochaya 4 digs

UND -- Peyton Sewell 2-0-0 (20 assists, 5 digs), Lexi Ahrens 5-4-0, Lydia Rutten 4-3-0 (1 assist), Sara Antic 7-1-0 (1 dig), Ashley Bruggeman 10-2-0 (3 digs), McKenzie Damon (2 assists, 3 digs), Madi Hart (1 assist, 3 digs), Taylor Riedl 0-2-0 (7 digs), Julia Vetter (6 assists, 1 dig), Kelly Wahl 2-3-0, Darian Chwialkowski 1-1-0 (1 dig)